Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Aaron John C. 1846 6/20/1909 116 IL Infantry+ Co. C Belmont Belmont Cass
Aaron Morris M. 1/20/1841 6/5/1913 4 VT Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Abbey Frank 1/1/1848 3/6/1929 38 WI Infantry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Abbey Wallace W. 10/27/1837 4/13/1916 96 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. K Falls City Steele Richardson
Abbink Gerrit 6-1837 9/10/1901 9 WI Infantry+ Co. A Holland Holland Lancaster
Abbott Almon C. 3/24/1844 10/23/1905 1 MI Sharpshooters Sgt. Co. C Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Abbott Andrew J. 10/23/1845 5/20/1923 9 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Abbott Benjamin 8/19/1820 3/21/1898 6 CA Infantry Co. A Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Abbott Benjamin F. 1838 9/8/1926 13 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Lincoln College View Lancaster
Abbott Edwin S. 1836 1/31/1894 47 IL Infantry Co. I Arlington Arlington Washington
Abbott Elmer Y. 2/12/1845 9/30/1906 146 IL Infantry Co. H Pilger K of P Stanton
Abbott Hiram 2/3/1841 8/25/1892 4 MI Cavalry Capt Co. M St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Abbott Jacob W. 2/14/1845 4/12/1924 19 IA Infantry Co. C Chapman Chapman Merrick
Abbott Manning M. 2/15/1844 5/26/1915 21 OH Infantry Co. C Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Abbott Marcus R. 2/15/1844 5/4/1912 95 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Wood River Wood River Hall
Abbott Othman A. 9/19/1842 6/24/1935 9 IL Infantry 1 Lt Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Abbott Thomas 2/8/1837 9/12/1909 104 IL Infantry Co. E Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Abbott Warren D. 1/31/1846 8/29/1914 1 NY Artillery   Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Abel John L. 1/29/1840 4/20/1923 56 USCT Infantry 1lt Co. B Miller Armada Buffalo
Abels Charles 7/14/1843 6/14/1893 53 IL Infantry Co. C Hooper Hooper Dodge
Abels William 4/27/1837 1/25/1920 53 IL Infantry Co. I Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Abercrombie Isaac M. 9/30/1833 9/10/1907 CSA-27 GA Infantry Co. I Gothenburg Gothenburg Dawson
Abercrombie Samuel 4/1841 10/28/1924 137 IN Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Abernathy George 4/2/1838 8/28/1906 1 NE Infantry Co. D Ord Ord Valley
Abernathy John J. 7/3/1843 2/11/1899 133 IN Infantry Co. G Davey Tothill Lancaster
Abernathy John S. 3/1/1833 1/19/1917 21 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. I Alma Alma Harlan
Abernathy Samuel 9/15/1846 1/15/1884 14 MO Cavalry Co. C West Union West Union Custer
Abley Fredolin 1/22/1840 9/11/1927 6 MI Artillery Cpl. Batt. A Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Abrahamson Otto 4/19/1839 4/20/1915 10 IL Infantry Co. E   Bethany Kearney
Abrams Cassius 4/8/1846 11/6/1928 34 IA Infantry+ Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Abrams Daniel W.   8/12/1896 15 IA Infantry Co. I     Sherman
Abts William 3/7/1827 4/16/1881 1 WI Cavalry Co. F Madison Pioneer Madison
Ackart John D. 1844 11/15/1885 83 IL Infantry Co. D Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Ackerman David 2/4/1841 2/4/1915 28 PA Infantry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Ackerman Edwin C. 3/17/1847 5/18/1917 2 IA Infantry Co. B Liberty Liberty Gage
Ackerman James 3/31/1839 8/4/1898 2 IA Infantry+ Co. C Barada Harris Richardson
Ackerman William H. 8/27/1832 11/24/1897 186 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. I Hastings Parkview Adams
Ackley Leman 3/4/1844 10/7/1926 vet??-NSM   Juniata Juniata Adams
Acorn Thomas R. 11/13/1844 12/28/1904 68 IL infantry Co. A North Bend Woodland Dodge
Acree Joseph W. 1843 2/12/1894 125 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Bladen Cloverton Webster
Adair Alanda 3/2/1842 12/31/1889 147 IL Infantry Co. C Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Adair Hugh 1844 2/26/1864 7 IA Cavalry Co. H Maxwell FT.McPherson Lincoln
Adair Morris 9/2/1810 1/24/1894 147 IL Infantry Co. C Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Adair William W. 1841 7/22/1899 57 USCT Infantry Cpl. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Adams Alexander 2/11/1836 7/25/1895 7 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. A & C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Adams Alexander S. 9/18/1832 8/31/1911 1 CA Infantry Co. A Elyria Elyria Valley
Adams Allen O. 10/28/1842 2/10/1918 58 IN Infantry Co. E   McCain Logan
Adams Anderson 6/1845 11/12/1920 46 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Adams Arthur A. 1847 7/23/1890 121 OH Infantry+ Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Adams Austin 8/9/1836 6/29/1916 105 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. K Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Adams Benjamin B. 3-1832 3/9/1904 65 IL Infantry 2 Lt Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Adams Benjamin F. 2/10/1845 1/10/1902 62 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Adams Charles A. 3/24/1837 9/4/1922 19 MI Infantry Co. D Cotesfield Cotesfield Howard
Adams Charles H. 1/8/1843 8/23/1940 1 NY Hvy Art Batt. I & D Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Adams Charles H. 6/28/1841 3/28/1927 1 OH Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Adams Daniel V. 1/26/1846 10/2/1912 57 MA Infantry Co. B Moorefield Moorefield Frontier
Adams Elmer E. 11/10/1848 2/8/1930 30 IN Infantry Co. G Cozad Cozad Dawson
Adams Frederick N. 1849 9/28/1883 6 NJ Infantry Co. E Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Adams Freeman D. 5/14/1843 12/21/1923 18 IA Infantry Co. A Beemer DeWitt Beemer Cuming
Adams George B. 9/6/1830 6/1/1906 1 IL Artillery Batt. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Adams George O. 9/3/1842 9/13/1901 22 NY Infantry Co. G Firth Firth Lancaster
Adams George W. 12/23/1836 7/29/1903 22 IL Infantry Co. E Nehawka Otterbein Cass
Adams George W. 1840 9/19/1883 39 OH Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Adams George W. 12/11/1846 5/9/1905 146 IL Infantry Co. F Clarks Bureau Merrick
Adams Henry L. 1844 6/30/1901 27 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
Adams Israel 1820 7/3/1893 17 PA Cavalry Co. C   Glencoe Dodge
Adams Jacob 9/10/1821 10/11/1900 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Adams James A. 7/16/1842 2/6/1933 4 MSM Cavalry Co. G Cozad Cozad Dawson
Adams James D.   6/19/1893 76 NY Infantry+ Co. D Ansley Ansley Custer
Adams James M. 5/21/1822 3/14/1912 26 KY Infantry+ Capt Co. I Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Adams James Q. 10-1824 6/15/1901 30 MI Dragoons Co. H Eagle Eagle Cass
Adams Joel 7/23/1818 5/27/1881 vet??   Waco Unmarked Plot* York
Adams John 1825 3/21/1881 30 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee Pawnee
Adams John 8/4/1840 10/8/1911 80 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Adams John D. 6/28/1842 6/9/1922 151 IL Infantry Co. H Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Adams John E. 11/18/1844 10/27/1917 62 OH Infantry+ Co. C Craig Craig Burt
Adams John E. 6/29/1842 9/23/1899 30 IN Infantry Co. K Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Adams John F. 1836 11/5/1897 7 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Adams John J. 9/18/1835 5/23/1913 44 IA Infantry Capt Co. H Crawford Crawford Dawes
Adams John Q. 10/20/1840 7/4/1924 10 KY Cavalry Co. I Carleton Carleton Thayer
Adams Joseph 1845 9/3/1902 4 NJ Infantry+ Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Adams Joseph W. 4/26/1846 4/12/1890 135 PA Infantry Co. D   Dry Valley Custer
Adams Joshua P.   7/22/1864 19 IA Infantry Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Adams Nelson 2/24/1841 3/16/1919 1 NE Militia Co. C Adams Adams Gage
Adams Nicholas 10/21/1846 7/31/1914 5 IA Cavalry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Adams Robert 1830 10/25/1888 48 IL Infantry Co. D   Hamburg Red Willow
Adams Ross T. 1820 11/20/1898 22 PA Cavalry Co. B   Pleasant Hill Saline
Adams Sardius L. 1/13/1831 6/3/1895 9 IL Cavalry Co. I Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Adams Stephen 3/10/1838 1/11/1895 19 IN Infantry+ Co. A Auburn Auburn Nemaha
Adams William 3/1/1844 9/5/1899 64 IL Infantry Co. B Clarks Clarks Merrick
Adams William R. 8/1/1830 11/17/1911 99 NY Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Adamson David 8/19/1832 8/20/1913 9 MI Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Adamson John B. 8/20/1843 5/1/1912 36 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Adamson William J. 11/3/1830 10/2/1903 89 OH Infantry Co. E Sargent Mt. Hope Custer
Adcock George T. 7/16/1848 2/8/1921 137 IL Infantry Co. I   Pleasant Hill Banner
Addis John K. 12/10/1838 7/26/1874 6 IA Infantry Co. C Ponca Ponca Dixon
Adell Howell G. 4/10/1844 9/7/1910 19 IA Infantry Co. A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Adkins Alvin P. 11/3/1847 7/1/1916 138 IL Infantry Co. E Garrison Union Butler
Adkins David L. 1849 6/22/1879 2 IA Cavalry Co. E David City David City Butler
Adkins James 1825 7/25/1890 3 MO Infantry Co. D Alma Alma Harlan
Adkins Leander O. 1/18/1848 9/26/1936 7 IL Infantry Co. B   Pleasant Hill Lancaster
Adkisson Herschell     CSA?-2 KY Cavalry Co. A 1 LT Rising City Immanuel Luth. Butler
Adley Samuel 1831 4/2/1881 33 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ager James H. 6/3/1847 11/29/1920 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Agler Joseph W. 8/22/1840 6/16/1924 75 IL Infantry Co. K Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Agnew Franklin 9/19/1840 6/12/1931 53 IL Infantry+ Co. D Central City Central City Merrick
Ahl Michael 2/22/1849 3/16/1896 1 IN Lt Art   Friend Andrews Saline
Aiken R. Mitchell 3/23/1841 12/18/1912 33 IL Infantry Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Aiken William 6/11/1805 8/29/1895 1 NE Militia+ Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Aikins Henry L. 1/30/1834 7/1/1917 11 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Ailes Fletcher W. 5/12/1835 1/12/1899 37 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. B   Wagoner Webster
Ailor George F. 2/18/1838 1/3/1912 9 IA Infantry Co. B Stella Stella Richardson
Ailshie George C. 5/26/1836 2/22/1924 21 MO Infantry Co. H West Union West Union Custer
Ainsworth Ira 10/1846 2/7/1919 4 VT Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Aird Hugh 5/11/1838 10/27/1918 1 MO Militia Sgt. Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Aite John 8/10/1835 6/29/1889 2 US Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Akers Samuel F. 7/13/1840 4/27/1904 77 IL Infantry Co. C Plainview Old Pierce
Akers William F. 2/13/1848 1/24/1914 29 OH Infantry Co. I Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Akers William R. 10/18/1838 1/16/1915 7 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Akin David 1849 5/31/1898 139 IL Infantry Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Akins Alva D. 10/22/1845 9/29/1900 46 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Akins Thomas 1/17/1841 6/26/1913 2 CA Cavalry Co. K & M Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Akins Woodbury D. 3/19/1847 12/27/1922 46 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Western Plainview Saline
Albaugh Basil H. 10/24/1843 1/22/1921 1 MD Cavalry 1st Sgt. Co. A Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Albaugh John 9/15/1827 5/18/1892 5 IA Infantry Capt Co. C   Cincinnati Pawnee
Albershardt Louis W. 8/29/1845 8/16/1917 72 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. K Hastings Parkview Adams
Albert Henry 4/24/1837 5/18/1926 2 US Artillery Batt. M Clatonia Clatonia Gage
Albert Henry W. 3/20/1842 1/29/1921 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. F York Greenwood York
Albertson       U.S. Navy   Purdum Purdum Blaine
Albin Samuel 9/1845 9/14/1908 11 IA Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Albrecht John 1822 4/15/1893 2 NY Infantry+ Co. E North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Albrecht Robert 5/2/1839 11/12/1907 45 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. K Strang Harmony Fillmore
Albright Adam C. 1842 6/29/1920 34 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. K   Greenville, Ohio Adams
Albright Edward 1845 4/27/1899 23 OH Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Albright Frederick 6/29/1843 5/7/1931 6 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Hansen Greenwood Adams
Albright William 4/3/1827 5/12/1900 11 IL Cavalry Co. K Dawson Heim Richardson
Albrize Gotlieb H. 1/1/1822 4/26/1899 33 NY Infantry Co. B Wood River Wood River Hall
Alder Lewis K. 2/22/1847 5/24/1933 22 IN Infantry+ Co. I Ainsworth* Ainsworth* Brown
Alder Phillip   6/14/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. B   Horse Creek Morrill
Alderman James M. 12/11/1829 3/11/1898 CSA-Wells TX Cavalry Co. F Newport Newport Rock
Aldrich Asa 3/22/1842 4/2/1935 27 MO Infantry Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Aldrich Daniel A. 11-1833 4/22/1907 3 IN Cavalry+ Co. L Mullen Cedarview Hooker
Aldrich Elisha 1818 1/17/1870 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Aldridge Richard 10/9/1834 2/10/1917 11 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Aler Wilson H. 5/19/1844 12/11/1915 7 IL Cavalry Co. A Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Alexander Alanson D.S. 1822 3/30/1898 113 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Alexander Ashley H. 1/1/1841 2/8/1923 12 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Bladen Plainview Webster
Alexander Charles D. 10/12/1844 3/3/1911 19 WI Infantry Co. I&B Tamora Tamora Seward
Alexander Curtis L. 8/23/1848 11/14/1938 48 IA Infantry Co. C Hastings   Adams
Alexander George W. 7/9/1838 9/16/1902 42 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Alexander James 1828 10/22/1885 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Ponca Ponca Dixon
Alexander James 9/17/1842 1/12/1902 10 NY Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. D Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Alexander John 2-1838 4/30/1904 83 USCT Infantry Sgt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Alexander John M. 1827 3/25/1882 183 OH Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Alexander John T.     VET   Glenrock Glenrock Nemaha
Alexander Philetus B.     CSA-60 NoCar Infantry Co. K Sgt     Frontier
Alexander Robert 1840 9/8/1873 11 IA Infantry Co. E   Eberhart York
Alexander Samuel J. 10/24/1844 4/24/1911 1 CO Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Alexander Samuel L. 1/16/1842 4/19/1908 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Alexander Seth M.T. 1842 12/24/1918 2 MN Infantry+ Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Alexander Silas 10/1839 1/7/1905 50 USCT Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Alexander William 9/25/1844 8/22/1930 46 IA Infantry Co. A Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Alexander William 4/3/1831 6/20/1902 12 MI Infantry Co. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Alexander William D. 4/21/1835 3/25/1918 3 MN Mtd Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Alexander William H. 1835 9/12/1897 14 KS Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Alford George P. 1/1845 1903 197 OH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Alford Stephen 4/21/1836 10/7/1896 126 OH Infantry Co. D Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Alkire Joseph 2/22/1846 3/31/1923 47 IA Infantry Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Alkire William D. 8/22/1826 1/29/1918 85 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Allbee John H. 4/13/1845 11/12/1943 1 IL Lt Artillery Battery M Harvard Harvard Clay
Allberry Richard 12/1/1837 3/3/1921 2 WVA Cavalry Co. F Blair Blair Washington
Allebaugh David 3-1844 6/2/1902 57 OH Infantry Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Allely Thomas 7/1/1835 4/17/1892 102 IL Infantry Co. C Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Allen A.P. 12/5/1830 11/10/1898 35 MO Militia Co. F Ft. Calhoun Ft Calhoun Washington
Allen Alanson 5/1/1847 12/18/1925 153 IL Infantry Co. A Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Allen Ambrose 1/1840 7/6/1903 92 OH Infantry Co. D Murray 8 Mile Grove Cass
Allen Andrew M. 5/10/1810 2/24/1896 57 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K   Pont Colfax
Allen Charles A. 1836 5/11/1906 16 WI Infantry Co. K Butte Butte Boyd
Allen Charles S. 8/5/1841 7/23/1922 117 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Allen Chauncey H. 5/17/1824 6/18/1889 1 NE Cavalry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Allen Chesley 4/1840 4/30/1915 59 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F & E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Allen Cyrus 10/7/1839 12/25/1878 17 IL Infantry Co. C 2 Lt. Rising City Fairview Butler
Allen Daniel 2/1831 3/10/1903 76 NY Infantry Co. K & I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Allen David A. 1824 9/28/1891 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Allen David C. 12/7/1842 10/3/1917 32 IA Infantry+ Co. H Blair Blair Washington
Allen David S. 12/6/1844 2/8/1927 7 IL Infantry Co. E Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Allen Derrick P. 7/2/1843 11/15/1902 2 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Allen Elam 2/24/1839 1/27/1916 33 IA Infantry Co. E Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Allen Elijah 5/24/1846 5/15/1925 8 OH Cavalry   Tryon Miller McPherson
Allen Ethan 10/25/1838 6/14/1909 35 NY Infantry Co. A Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Allen Frances L. 3/20/1831 6/8/1916 146 IL Infantry Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Allen George W. 4/4/1832 10/8/1900 211 PA Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Allen Harvey V. 1824? 10/21/1889 166 OH Infantry Co. C Whitney Whitney Dawes
Allen Henry 8/1/1839 8/31/1891 26 IL Infantry Co. K Hildreth Garden Plain Kearney
Allen Henry 11/27/1845 8/3/1931 138 IL Infantry Co. F Albion Rosehill Boone
Allen Henry B. 9/10/1843 2/4/1924 34 IA Infantry Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Allen Howard 7/24/1827 12/3/1886 1 NE Infantry Co. A   Rock Bluff Cass
Allen Hugh 1807 1/29/1895 69 OH Infantry+ Co. D Ragan Freewater Harlan
Allen Isaac E. 9/28/1839 12/2/1910 76 PA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Allen James 1842 5/13/1862 11 OH Cavalry Co. D Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Allen James 4/13/1836 6/28/1918 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Herman Herman Washington
Allen James J.   9/9/1914 138 IL Infantry Co. A   Miller McPherson
Allen James M. 6/16/1831 9/1/1915 106 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B   Oak Grove Nuckolls
Allen James R. 5/16/1839 3/23/1900 Omaha Scouts Sgt. Co. A Valley Valley Douglas
Allen James W. 1805 5/8/1883 34 IA Infantry Co. H   Evergreen Pawnee
Allen Jerome 1844 12/31/1908 98 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. D   Pleasant Hill Douglas
Allen Job 1/1/1840 1/2/1915 114 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I   Oak Grove Nuckolls
Allen John 10/25/1831 9/11/1902 147 IN Infantry Co. B Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Allen John   1/5/1910 54 IL Infantry Co. H 1 Lt. Howells Pont Colfax
Allen John S. 5/15/1835 8/18/1887 12 NY Cavalry Co. B Alma Alma Harlan
Allen John W. 11/18/1844 10/16/1925 27 MA Infantry Co. H   Royal Antelope
Allen Joseph H. 12/24/1822 11/7/1907 30 NY Infantry Co. H Sgt Sutherland Sutherland Lincoln
Allen Josiah N. 2/28/1822 9/4/1898 98 PA Infantry Co. H Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Allen Loren 1/18/1823 9/5/1894 87 IN Infantry Co. G   Edholme Valley Butler
Allen Lorenzo C. 10/14/1852 1/20/1936 44 IA Infantry Co. E   Pont Colfax
Allen Moses 4/1/1845 2/11/1913 70 OH Infantry Co. A Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Allen Nathan B. 2/1/1820 2/27/1889 9 IA Infantry Co. I   Highland Sheridan
Allen Nathan S. 3/19/1845 8/8/1928 1 MI SShooters Co. B Arnold Arnold Custer
Allen Nelson F. 1838 1/30/1881 5 CT Infantry Co. H & E Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Allen Norman J. 12/19/1842 9/20/1911 7 KS Cavalry+ Co. I Haigler Haigler Dundy
Allen Perry 2/10/1844 8/12/1910 7 KS Cavalry Co. D Lyons Lyons Burt
Allen Robert I. 7/8/1835 4/12/1907 17 KY Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Allen Rollin B. 1/1/1844 10/17/1926 33 WI Infantry Co. K Dawson Heim Richardson
Allen Sampson E. 1849 4/2/1928 146 IL Infantry Co. C Eagle Eagle Cass
Allen Sidney J. 7/27/1833 6/11/1899 9 KS Cavalry Co. K Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Allen Simpson 10/24/1842 12/30/1928 143 NY Infantry Co. G Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Allen Theodore W. 8/29/1836 5/30/1908 26 IA Infantry Fifer Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Allen Thomas C. 9/1/1844 10/3/1913 147 IN Infantry Co. D Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Allen Thomas S. 5/25/1837 8/24/1903 13 WI Infantry Co. F Long Pine Grand View Brown
Allen William 4/16/1832 10/6/1901 VET   Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Allen William A.   1907 90 NY Infantry Co. C Niobrara Leah-qui-court Knox
Allen William C. 1830 2/9/1908 87 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Allen William F. 10/29/1847 1/30/1881 10 NY Cavalry Co. K Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Allen William F.   5/5/1907 VET   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Allen William H. 4/21/1844 1/11/1924 39 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B & D Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Allen William H. 4/13/1845 9/29/1925 11 MI Cavalry   Broken Bow Custer Center Custer
Allen William J. 12/15/1841 2/2/1907 116 IL Infantry Co. E Sparks Sparks Cherry
Allen William M. 9/13/1832 2/8/1920 34 IA Infantry Co. B & C Norden West Norden Keya Paha
Allen William R. 3/27/1836 6/15/1909 CSA-10 MO Infantry Co. A Salem Maple Richardson
Allen William T. 11/22/1838 12/1/1909 1 US Infantry Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Allen William V. 1/28/1847 1/12/1924 32 IA Infantry Co. G Madison Crown Hill Madison
Allender Presley 1/9/1847 12/18/1926 58 IL Infantry Co. A Ayr Leroy Adams
Aller Elliott D. 4/2/1840 5/7/1924 12 MD Infantry+ Co. B Crete Riverside Saline
Alley Thomas R. 9/15/1845 3/10/1923 156 IN Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Allgire Lyman W. 2/3/1841 3/19/1923 3 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Allington Jefferson 9/16/1839 5/4/1923 124 IL Infantry Co. G Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Allis Albert 2/8/1847 3/7/1941 30 MI Infantry+ Co. C & D Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Allison Adam C. 4/13/1833 3/21/1918 115 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E Pawnee City Table Rock Pawnee
Allison Frank 12/19/1849 7/11/1895 9 IN Infantry+ Co. G Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Allison Martin V. 3/4/1843 4/25/1928 CSA-NC Lt. Art. Levi's Battery Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Allison Samuel C. 2/10/1841 7/31/1916 5 IA Infantry+ Co. E   Fairview Sherman
Allison Walter S. 3/22/1838 10/25/1922 22 IN Infantry Co. D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Alloway Alexander W. 12/1843 3/8/1902 52 OH Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Alloway John 6/10/1841 10/12/1879 28 IA Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Alloway Lafayette 2/27/1844 1/7/1906 12 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Beaver City Hollinger* Furnas
Allpress Henry A. 12/12/1847 10/24/1912 12 IL Cavalry Co. H Western Plainview Saline
Allsup Ralph W. 7/25/1845 8/16/1920 19 IA Infantry Co. K Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Allyn Augustus 10/2/1843 3/13/1902 38 IA Infantry+ Co. G   Cleveland Holt
Alsbauch John 3/19/1827 1/30/1898 CSA Dr. Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Althan Daniel 3/7/1844 4/23/1903 10 OH Cavalry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Althaus Anton C. 7/10/1835 4/15/1878 1 NE Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Altic Levi 7/5/1842 12/15/1913 106 IL Infantry Co. C Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Alvey Francis M. 1846 11/12/1874 8 KY Cavalry Co. G Strang Harmony Fillmore
Alveys Louis 11/20/1824 4/13/1894 58 IL Infantry Co. D Corp Juniata Juniata Adams
Alvord George W. 3/17/1832 4/2/1900 1 KS Lt. Art. Co. C Cortland Highland Center Gage
Alvord William H. 4/11/1842 11/4/1915 53 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Cortland Highland Center Gage
Alworth Robert 6/24/1829 2/19/1901 3 MN Lt Art   Atkinson St.Joseph Holt
Alyea Robert T. 6/21/1833 9/21/1906 7 IN Infantry Co. E Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Amack James 1/6/1846 3/23/1901 123 IN Infantry Co. B   Webster Webster
Aman Walter G. 4/25/1832 11/4/1897 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. H Hendley Hendley Furnas
Amarine Davidson C. 1831 4/9/1900 29 IA Infantry Co. G Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Ambler Edward P. 1839 8/26/1891 22 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Whitney Whitney Dawes
Ames David F. 2/8/1822 2/8/1893 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Ames Laban L. 6/3/1842 4/28/1910 8 WI Infantry Co. E Sutton Sutton Clay
Ames Silas Ira 1834 12/23/1891 27 NY Infantry Co. I Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Ames Simeon W. 6/8/1827 4/30/1910 12 IL Infantry Co. K Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Amick Isaac 7/15/1835 9/7/1906 79 IN Infantry Co. K Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Amick James 11/1/1845 5/18/1908 74 IN Infantry Co. F Adams Adams Gage
Amick William C. 1839 12/3/1863 2 NE Cavalry Co. H   8 Mile Grove Cass
Amick William G. 11/15/1841 10/14/1927 79 IN Infantry Co. K Newcastle Newcastle Dixon
Ammerman Isaac J. 12/12/1844 2/22/1894 8 MO Cavalry Bugler Co. K & H Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Ammerman William S. 6/19/1831 9/16/1890 3 IA Cavalry Co. L Plymouth Old Plymouth Jefferson
Ammonds Bruley   6/20/1881 VET   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Amos Arthur H. 5/31/1842 7/7/1915 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. K Sgt Kimball Kimball Kimball
Anders John W. 4/16/1840 8/16/1916 122 OH Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Anders Stephen F. 2/2/1840 2/5/1909 91 IL Infantry Co. I   Long Cherry
Anderson Abraham M. 4/30/1846 4/3/1911 40 WI Infantry Co. D Vesta Vesta Johnson
Anderson Alfred G. 1/6/1844 5/17/1909 64 OH Infantry Co. C Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Anderson Allen S. 6/16/1844 12/3/1916 205 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Seward North Seward
Anderson Andrew 12/25/1822 10/5/1898 8 IL Cavalry Co. I Republican City Republican City Harlan
Anderson Asa A. 1842 5/3/1880 33 IL Infantry Co. H Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Anderson August N. 3/17/1834 2/17/1888 57 IL Infantry Co. D Mead "Alma, Lutheran" Saunders
Anderson Charles 6/1/1834 3/24/1902 11 IN Infantry Co. F York Greenwood York
Anderson Charles G. 1844 3/5/1893 25 IA Infantry Co. E   Kingsberry Custer
Anderson Christian S. 3/28/1846 3/12/1923 1 NE Cavalry Co. I   Trinity Lutheran Dodge
Anderson D.T. 11/11/1832 4/30/1912 vet??   Randolph Randolph Cedar
Anderson David 8/11/1836 3/11/1905 4 IA Cavalry Co. C   Prairie Center Buffalo
Anderson David 4/28/1839 5/11/1884 6 IN Cavalry+ Capt Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Anderson David 12/17/1841 9/8/1894 1 MO Engineers Co. K Ashland Ashland Saunders
Anderson David A. 6/14/1842 10/4/1922 81 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Anderson Edwin 8/21/1834 7/17/1888 Wisc. Infantry Surgeon Co. F Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Anderson Elias 1837 7/8/1892 22 OH Lt Art   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Anderson F. Marion 3/20/1840 8/19/1924 40 IA Infantry Co. K Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Anderson George W. 4/6/1837 1/24/1907 56 PA Infantry Co. F Seward St.Anderson Seward
Anderson George W. 9/5/1848 4/15/1930 120 IN Infantry Co. A Elwood Elwood Gosper
Anderson James H. 2/1/1845 5/5/1909 31 WI Infantry Co. E Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Anderson James P. 7/16/1820 6/19/1906 11 MN Infantry Co. K Dorsey Dorsey Holt
Anderson Jens 3/24/1839 3/25/1922 15 WI Infantry+ Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Anderson Jesse W. 10/21/1847 5/17/1921 50 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. H Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Anderson John 3/5/1828 9/18/1864 7 IA Cavalry Co. C Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Anderson John A. 8/5/1846 10/15/1922 7 IA Cavalry Co. C   Stop Table Custer
Anderson John A. 7/6/1849 3/7/1933 vet??   Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Anderson John F. 10/19/1844 4/21/1920 119 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Anderson John H. 9/1841 10/8/1905 2 WI Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Anderson John M. 11/1837 1/1/1909 37 IL Infantry Co. B   West Hill Platte
Anderson John V. 11/21/1843 7/6/1919 45 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Anderson John W. 8/1841 9/4/1908 155 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Rulo Rulo Richardson
Anderson Lafayette S. 1/15/1849 10/10/1900 2 MA Hvy Art Batt. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Anderson Lars W. 1/14/1843 6/23/1912 57 IL Infantry Co. D Minden Minden Kearney
Anderson Nels 2/22/1844 1/10/1900 89 IL Infantry Co. F Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Anderson Robert B. 3/3/1843 11/30/1930 125 USCT Infantry Co. G Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Anderson Robert D. 10/30/1836 4/7/1898 7 MO Cavalry Co. F & A DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Anderson Robert W. 8/3/1842 3/6/1902 88 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Anderson Robert W. 12/12/1837 7/10/1928 124 IL Infantry Co. H Lincoln Fairview Lancaster
Anderson Samuel 9/13/1848 7/2/1884 11 PA Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Anderson Samuel M. 1844 1/30/1915 11 PA Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Anderson Thomas W. 1828 9/19/1899 48 IL Infantry+ Capt. Co. D North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Anderson W.Irvine 4/28/1822 10/25/1911 119 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Anderson William 8/19/1838 1/5/1929 40 IA Infantry Co. K Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Anderson William H. 1845 10/26/1924 2 US Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Anderson William S. 8/15/1844 10/27/1909 13 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. K Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Anderton Benjamin A. 4/1/1842 1/31/1909 32 IL Infantry Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Anderton George N. 3-1840 3/26/1917 32 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Andre Jefferson 10/24/1841 8/8/1913 191 PA Infantry+ Co. E Hendley Hendley Furnas
Andreas Francis 9/15/1847 7/11/1911 147 PA Infantry Co. C Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Andres Volquart 1/24/1835 10/15/1897 U.S. Navy   Cozad Walnut Grove Dawson
Andrew George 5/8/1847 6/29/1912 33 WI Infantry+ Co. B Randolph Randolph Cedar
Andrew Henry 9/6/1831 2/29/1912 12 WI Infantry+ Co. K Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Andrew William 10/1840 4/25/1911 10 IL Infantry Co. G Friend Andrews Saline
Andrew William   11/7/1905 vet??   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Andrews Addison D. 4/9/1830 2/8/1896 21 IL Infantry Co. C Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Andrews Alonzo 11/15/1833 6/7/1909 127 IL Infantry Co. A David City David City Butler
Andrews Bazaleel B. 7/1846 11/9/1915 87 OH Infantry+ Co. C Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Andrews Charles A.   1888 55 IL Infantry Cpl Co. I Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Andrews Chester 5/31/1836 8/5/1927 47 IL Infantry Capt Co. I Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Andrews David W. 2/26/1834 4/21/1903 12 OH Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Andrews Dayton 9/2/1830 9/3/1897 18 OH Infantry+ Co. F Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Andrews Elisha   2/16/1872 7 OH Cavalry Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Andrews Frank E. 3/20/1843 12/27/1935 42 NY Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Andrews Frederick 12/22/1847 12/22/1908 198 OH Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Andrews George A. 10/20/1843 8/30/1906 55 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Andrews Henry C. 10/19/1845 10/4/1928 8 IA Cavalry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Andrews Jacob 1833 6/10/1892 74 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Seward North Seward
Andrews James 6/20/1823 3/15/1910 38 WI Infantry Co. I Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Andrews James F. 4/16/1839 12/12/1925 11 MO Cavalry Cpl. Co. M   Green Lawn Chase
Andrews Joel H. 6/13/1844 8/16/1914 72 IN Infantry Co. B Alda Alda Hall
Andrews John T. 1/24/1845 9/24/1921 12 IL Infantry Co. I Dodge Glencoe Dodge
Andrews John W. 6/5/1838 3/29/1925 4 IA Cavalry Co. D Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Andrews John W. 4/8/1843 8/11/1935 44 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Andrews Nelson K. 4/15/1835 8/28/1904 4 NY Artillery Batt. D & I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Andrews Ralzy S. 12/20/1845 12/31/1917 142 IL Infantry Co. B   Methodist Boyd
Andrews Robert D. 3/20/1834 11/12/1908 7 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. K & C Almeria Almeria Loup
Andrews Samuel L. 2/24/1826 2/1/1909 134 IL Infantry Capt Co. H Crete Riverside Saline
Andrews Wesley R. 1844 3/27/1915 77 IL Infantry Co. G Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Andrews William H. 8/3/1836 8/12/1912 3 MD Cavalry Co. F & A Sargent Somerford Custer
Andrews William R. 1830 8/26/1888 95 OH Infantry+ Co. C Giltner Lerton Hamilton
Angel Byron D. 7/21/1838 2/13/1912 9 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Angell Calvin P. 1830 8/3/1898 13 MI Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Angell Henry P.   2/16/1893 20 IA Infantry Co. A Hayes Center Fairfield Hayes
Angell Herman W. 1840 4/17/1900 1 IL Cavalry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Angle John A. 6/27/1838 4/25/1901 8 IA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Angstead William F. 3/20/1840 10/5/1916 7 IA Cavalry+ 2 Lt. Co. M. Tobias Pleasant Ridge Fillmore
Ankeny Charles A. 11/8/1843 1/22/1907 26 IA Infantry Co. E & H Laurel Laurel Cedar
Ankrum James F. 9/1846 4/3/1910 9 OH Cavalry Co. L Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Anness John A. 9/28/1839 6/21/1887 18 IN Infantry Co. K Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Annis Charles 1842 7/11/1893 13 ME Infantry+ Co. K Sgt Fremont Ridge Dodge
Anson Albert 5/26/1838 8/29/1915 29 IA Infantry Co. B Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Anthony Charles R. 6/30/1843 6/23/1920 146 IL Infantry Co. F   Hewitt Dawson
Anthony James 9/8/1842 2/27/1923 29 IA Infantry Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Anthony Joseph 1/1/1845 6/20/1921 74 OH Infantry Co. B St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Anthony Levi A. 11/27/1825 12/4/1891 1 NE Militia+ 2 Lt. Co. C Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Anthony William A. 4/16/1838 6/14/1902 50 IL Infantry Co. G Tryon Miller McPherson
Anthony William D. 4/12/1837 7/16/1916 81 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Anthony William H. 9/10/1842 7/2/1884 54 IL Infantry Co. H Westerville Westerville Custer
Antill John T. 5/1/1839 11/10/1916 6 WVA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Antles Harrison H. 11/26/1839 12/15/1903 39 IN Infantry+ Co. C Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Antrim Morgan 8/1836 10/19/1912 77 IL Infantry+ Co. D & B Edison Edison Furnas
Antrip James H. 3/15/1838 1/13/1914 120 OH Infantry Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Anyan William 11/6/1826 9/16/1911 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Apgar Joseph W. 5/29/1848 5/18/1918 1 OH Cavalry Co. G St. Edward Evergreen Boone
Appleby William 12/1845 9/12/1913 50 IL Infantry Co. I Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Applegarth Henry W. 4/19/1837 8/17/1894 3 MN Infantry Co. G Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Applegarth William H. 7/6/1841 11/3/1916 11 MN Infantry Co. D Waco Waco York
Applegate Elias 1/10/1830 11/10/1894 107 IL Infantry Co. E   Main Nance
Applegate Henderson 5/16/1842 5/21/1920 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Applegate James H. 9/5/1844 12/15/1919 45 KY Infantry Cpl. Co. A Central City Central City Merrick
Applegate John B. 1/8/1835 10/7/1920 10 IN Cavalry Co. C   McCain Logan
Applegate John K. 7/12/1824 5/5/1905 18 IA Infantry Co. D Gothenburg Grandview Dawson
Applegate John M. 1/1/1845 6/21/1926 33 IN Infantry Co. E Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Applegate Reuben G. 11/26/1839 11/6/1916 11 MN Infantry Co. D Ansley Ansley Custer
Applegate Richard 4/10/1842 3/2/1913 32 OH Infantry Co. I David City David City Butler
Appleget Charles 5/1840 10/27/1909 18 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Appleget Thomas 11/22/1832 5/19/1897 28 NJ Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Appuhn John F. 11/22/1836 11/13/1909 McLaughlins OH Battery Co. B Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Arbuckle Daniel 5/4/1832 9/1/1920 16 IN Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Arbuthnot James 8/3/1845 1/27/1921 2 IA Cavalry Co. H Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Archer Alfred H.   8/17/1894 3 CO Cavalry Co. H Murray 8 Mile grove Cass
Archer Charles M. 3/27/1844 2/12/1919 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Archer David A. 1838 3/2/1863 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Archer Elijah 8/20/1836 3/28/1910 29 MO Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Archer Francis M. 9/9/1846 10/19/1883 166 OH Infantry Co. E Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Archer George L. 8/1/1844 10/27/1895 93 IL Infantry Co. A   Pleasant Plain Thayer
Archer John B. 1830 9/11/1893 13 IN Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Archer Louis C. 6/13/1847 3/18/1921 146 IL Infantry Co. F Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Archer Overton H. 2/15/1848 10/29/1896 41 WI Infantry Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Archer William G. 2/21/1840 12/8/1917 22 IA Infantry Co. I Winside Pleasantview Wayne
Archerd James B. 9/16/1844 6/29/1930 13 IA Infantry Co. M & H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Arehart Amos 4/1/1843 6/13/1905 59 NY Infantry Co. H David City David City Butler
Arendt John P. 6/8/1832 4/22/1904 27 WI Infantry Co. A Elm Creek Catholic Buffalo
Argabright John H. 2/20/1842 5/14/1915 10 MO Cavalry+ Co. G Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Armagost James C. 6/8/1835 6/9/1901 92 IL Infantry Co. A Corp Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Armann Henry 3/21/1838 5/12/1916 56 OH Infantry Co. B   Centerville Lancaster
Armbus Valentine H. 2/9/1840 6/11/1894 83 PA Infantry Co. D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Armel James L. 4/1838 4/13/1913 20 IA Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Armintrout James P. 7/22/1843 6/29/1919 23 OH Infantry Co. D   Council York
Armour Dennis 3/29/1838 5/9/1894 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   Taylor Dakota
Armour Peter 1/1834 1/2/1908 29 MI Infantry Co. A Central City Central City Merrick
Armour Thomas C. 9/1/1815 3/26/1891 23 WI Infantry+ Co. H Lushton Methodist York
Arms Reuben 1/28/1833 2/3/1908 48 IL Infantry+ Co. I Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Armstrong Aden L. 11/5/1831 4/14/1899 3 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Miller Armada Buffalo
Armstrong Albert 12/1/1843 3/20/1917 7 MO Cavalry Co. E Syracuse Dudley Otoe
Armstrong Charles W. 11/1839 6/6/1902 26 IN Infantry Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Armstrong Elston 9/17/1833 2/19/1915 94 IL Infantry Co. B Big Springs Big Springs Deuel
Armstrong George 8/1/1819 11/11/1896 1 Battalion NE Cavalry Colonel Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Armstrong Henry S. 2/20/1820 7/20/1898 CSA-12 NoCar Infantry Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Armstrong James E. 9/8/1836 1/8/1905 8 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Armstrong John 1836   1 NE Infantry Co. K Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Armstrong John H. 2/22/1840 3/24/1888 146 IL Infantry Co. E Wynot Wynot Cedar
Armstrong John V. 1837 8/15/1896 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Armstrong John W. 2/29/1844 8/2/1929 48 IL Infantry Co. H Ponca Ponca Dixon
Armstrong Thomas 3/20/1832 5/14/1923 39 IL Infantry Co. D Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Armstrong William C.     176 OH Infantry Co. E Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Armstrong Wilson M. 12/17/1836 3/12/1925 22 IL Infantry Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Arndt Bernhart 4/13/1826 12/15/1919 154 OH Infantry Co. H Blair Blair Washington
Arndt Gottlieb 4/22/1834 12/22/1915 9 KS Infantry Co. D   Trinity Lutheran Adams
Arner Elias 9/24/1843 12/31/1917 178 PA Infantry Co. C Ainsworth Park Brown
Arnett Jefferson 1844 12/2/1921 125 USCT Infantry Co. F Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Arnett Seth J. 3/17/1843 11/15/1927 35 IA Infantry Co. G Madison Crown Hill Madison
Arnold Abner S. 4/14/1842 4/6/1915 35 PA Militia Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Arnold Alexander 1/2/1843 7/3/1905 1 MO Cavalry Co. C Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Arnold Andrew J. 4/3/1843 3/27/1921 98 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. C Cozad Cozad Dawson
Arnold Edward 5/1/1844 1/30/1894 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Ponca Catholic Dixon
Arnold Edward W. 3/1/1826 10/11/1879 3 IN Infantry Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Arnold Franklin 2/9/1829 5/24/1904 67 PA Infantry Co. C Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Arnold Isaac A. 10/1837 1/1/1912 46 IL Infantry Major Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Arnold Jacob 6/1838 10/30/1907 26 MO Infantry Co. C Barada Williamsville Richardson
Arnold Jacob H. 2/4/1847 5/17/1898 140 IN Infantry Co. K   McCain Logan
Arnold John N. 3/23/1825 8/7/1892 108 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Arnold Joseph   9/27/1864 1 IA Cavalry Co. E Corp   Jefferson Barracks York*
Arnold Leander L. 4/8/1827 10/4/1920 22 NY Infantry Co. E Herman Herman Washington
Arnold Norman H. 3/26/1834 5/9/1903 118 NY Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C   Glenwood Nance
Arnold Thomas 3/20/1821 4/30/1901 5 MSM Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Arnold William 10/3/1843 12/7/1918 43 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. I Unadilla Union Otoe
Arrants John T. 4/14/1844 8/14/1923 86 OH Infantry Co. E Guide Rock Maple Grove Webster
Arringdale John B. 1837 10/5/1897 5 USCT Hvy Ar+ Lt. Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Arrison Edwin R. 4/28/1839 1/24/1922 6 KS Cavalry Co. B & M Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Arthur Robert A. 10/24/1816 4/10/1899 13 KS Infantry Co. B   Purple Cane Dodge
Arthurs George 10/9/1824 11/14/1904 206 PA Infantry Co. A Cozad Cozad Dawson
Artley Charles W. 9/15/1843 2/17/1920 46 IL Infantry Co. K Maywood Maywood Frontier
Artlip David 7/3/1830 7/21/1899 102 IL Infantry Co. B North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Artrup James 3/15/1838 1/13/1914 12 OH Infantry Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Ash Adam C. 1827 2/22/1890 151 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Grand island GISSH Hall
Ash James B. 5/4/1837 6/9/1923 5 KS Cavalry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ash Patrick 3/17/1828 1/31/1902 13 WI Infantry Co. K   St.Patricks Cass
Ashbaugh William 7/20/1822 12/7/1886 85 IN Infantry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Ashbrook Oscar A. 11/9/1843 4/13/1918 126 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ashby James H. 3/19/1840 10/4/1917 28 IA Infantry Co. D   Magnet Cedar
Ashby William H. 9/21/1841 9/9/1919 CSA-3 MO Infantry Capt. Co. B Wymore Wymore Gage
Ashelman Peter F. 5/31/1840 1/7/1924 16 PA Cavalry+ Co. H   Blue Valley Butler
Asher Charles 1834 4/16/1883 20 IA Infantry Co. D Duncan Jackson Platte
Asher Robert 6/22/1849 1/7/1908 2 IL Cavalry+ Co. A Rulo Rulo Richardson
Ashley Andrew F. 9/21/1831 11/11/1900 13 MO Cavalry Surgeon Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Ashley Byron R. 10/22/1844 2/22/1931 19 WI Infantry Co. I & B Hyannis Hyannis Grant
Ashley Charles E. 10/2/1838 5/3/1914 1 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Ashley Henry E. 9/10/1844 5/13/1924 144 OH Infantry Co. B Long Pine Grand View Brown
Ashley William J. 7/15/1842 11/9/1888 CSA-26 NOCar Infantry Co. A Callaway Pleasant Valley Custer
Ashmore Hezekiah M. 1/28/1836 1/28/1895 123 IL Infantry 1 Lt Co. A & H Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Ashpole Frederick 9/7/1841 5/7/1908 26 IA Infantry Co. C Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Ashton Barnett E. 11/25/1845 4/15/1916 120 IN Infantry Co. K Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Ashton Benjamin 4/14/1843 4/23/1917 14 US Infantry Co. A Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Ashton Samuel J. 11/14/1844 8/2/1912 18 IL Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. A Seward North Seward
Ashton Thomas H. 3/18/1841 12/29/1914 88 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ashton William B. 2/13/1834 8/30/1896 16 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ashton William H. 7/28/1848 8/1/1911 140 IL Infantry Co. B Seward North Seward
Ashton William W. 6/23/1834 1/5/1887 38 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Syracuse Dudley Otoe
Askenbrenner David 1823 12/7/1885 11 KS Infantry Co. D   Barnes Madison
Askew George 7/15/1837 9/3/1924 195 OH Infantry Co. K Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Askey William 4/7/1839 10/19/1918 47 IL Infantry Co. I Edison Edison Furnas
Askwith John D. 4/25/1846 9/6/1930 15 PA Cavalry Co. K Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Atherton John 11/4/1817 12/17/1895 15 NY Engineers Co. K Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Atherton John S. 4/15/1837 11/9/1907 107 IL Infantry Co. A Salem Maple Richardson
Athey John O. 7/27/1811 9/12/1886 116 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Atkins Albert E. 12/12/1844 12/20/1920 34 IL Infantry Co. A Elgin W Cedar Valley Antelope
Atkins Alden B. 4/15/1839 11/1/1911 11 IL Infantry Co. G Sterling Sterling Johnson
Atkins David W. 1839? 4/3/1891 6 MN Infantry Co. K Whitney Whitney Dawes
Atkins William B. 10/22/1836 7/7/1892 vet??   Syracuse Hopwell Otoe
Atkinson Albert G. 4/1/1830 2/17/1910 2 IA Lt Art Sgt Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Atkinson Alfred G.   1893 7 MO Infantry Co. A Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Atkinson George H. 8/2/1848 9/22/1927 170 OH Infantry Co. F Chester Chester Thayer
Atkinson Henry M. 9/17/1838 10/17/1886 2 NE Cavalry 2 Lt Co. C Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Atkinson Jasper L. 9/12/1840 11/11/1904 26 IN Infantry 2 Lt.Co. A Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Atkinson Samuel 8/14/1843 4/30/1906 79 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Cozad Cozad Dawson
Atkinson Thomas M. 1829 4/10/1890 2 IL Cavalry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Atkison James 1849 7/14/1861? 141 IL Infantry Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Atkison James   6/3/1880 5 IA Infantry Co. E   Eberhart York
Atkison William K. 12/2/1840 8/24/1906 3 IA Infantry Co. E   Eberhart York
Atkisson Isaac N. 11/21/1829 7/13/1891 7 MO Militia Sgt. Co. A Nelson Nelson Nucko;ls
Attebery Thomas H. 1848 3/26/1884 48 IL Infantry Co. K Crete Riverside Saline
Attebery Willis 1/24/1846 3/31/1933 14 IL Infantry Co. K Crete Riverside Saline
Atwater Ethan 2/24/1843 8/31/1923 8 KS Infantry Co. H Beaver Crossing Walnut Creek Seward
Atwell George H. 1826 2/17/1897 29 IN Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Atwood Elias 12/15/1845 1/9/1925 2 IL Artillery Batt. G Albion Rosehill Boone
Atwood Hiram H. 3/31/1839 9/23/1916 74 IL Infantry+ Co. D Butte Butte Boyd
Atwood Silas S. 3/12/1842 4/7/1906 13 IA Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Atwood Thornton C. 3/24/1839 2/28/1898 22 MA Militia   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Atwood Warren 12/23/1837 11/15/1884 32 MA Infantry Co. E Albion Rosehill Boone
Aubert George 10/18/1824 4/16/1899 25 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Swan Creek Jefferson
Aubert William L. 2/7/1838 10/7/1920 99 OH Infantry+ Co. A Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Auble James 5/8/1830 12/21/1907 5 NJ Cavalry+ Co. M   McCain Logan
Aughe James E. 7/19/1836 1/23/1911 1 NE Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Aughinbaugh George B. 8/1835 4/4/1919 1 PA Reserves Co. I Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Augustine Peter S. 1/12/1843 1/19/1932 85 PA Infantry+ Co. H Benedict Bethel York
Augustus John C. 5/13/1842 9/2/1927 8 IL Infantry Co. A Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Auker George W. 5/6/1833 3/2/1904 vet??-173 OH Infantry?   Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Aukerman William 11/7/1835 12/4/1925 12 IND Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ault Frederick W. 8/28/1844 3/4/1927 86 OH Infantry Co. C Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Ault Hiram G. 9/15/1844 1/4/1930 35 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ault John 9/8/1841 2/21/1905 29 IN Infantry Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Ault Peter 1830 8/15/1892 NE-Stufts Scouts   Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Ault Philip N. 2/24/1842 12/6/1914 95 OH Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Auman Edward 10/15/1843 6/19/1922 146 IL Infantry Co. E Firth Firth Lancaster
Auman John 7/9/1834 1/11/1905 46 IL Infantry+ Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Aurand Enoch 11/9/1842 4/10/1929 34 OH Infantry+ Co. E Chapman Chapman Merrick
Austin Alfred G.   3/30/1881 vet??     Oak Valley Lancaster
Austin Alpheus A. 6/2/1835 3/4/1891 50 IL Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Austin Bradford B. 6/25/1828 5/18/1909 12 WI Lt Art   Waco Waco York
Austin Charles A. 1845 2/15/1918 31 ME Infantry Co. D Sargent Sargent Custer
Austin Erastus 9/15/1817 4/23/1904 124 IL Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. F Harvard Harvard Clay
Austin Eugene B. 6/27/1839 2/29/1920 4 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. B McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Austin Francis M. 10/21/1846 1/29/1922 12 IA Infantry Co. B McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Austin Frederick 10/1845 1/19/1927 US Navy   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Austin George M. 9/16/1835 4/14/1905 1 MI Engineers Co. C   Arizona Burt
Austin Henry J. 12/29/1844 5/15/1924 1 MI Engineers Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Austin Hiram M. 5/9/1842 5/9/1904 92 IL Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Austin Isaac E. 2/1841 3/24/1922 11 IL Infantry Co. C Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Austin James D.   3/4/1883 23 OH Infantry Co. D? Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Austin James D. 9/14/1842 2/13/1924 124 IL Infantry Co. B Seward North Seward
Austin John 3/9/1840 4/18/1906 42 PA Infantry+ Co. I Ponca Silver Ridge Dixon
Austin John G. 6/12/1847 7/1/1924 28 IL Infantry Co. K   Main Nance
Austin John H. 4/15/1839 4/25/1931 56 NY Infantry Co. F Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Austin Joseph   1/9/1875 190 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Ponca Silver Ridge Dixon
Austin Joseph H. 1827 12/16/1891 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. F   Eaton Cass
Austin Martin V. 1/28/1839 1/10/1916 6 MI Cavalry Co. L Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Austin Silas 2/17/1840 2/22/1904 42 IL Infantry Co. H Elk City Elk City Douglas
Austin William 4/1823 3/4/1904 12 WI Lt Art Batt. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Austin William H.   2/19/1888 38 IA Infantry+ Lt Co. G Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Austin William H. 11/3/1838 3/16/1917 US Navy Seaman Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Austin William H. 9/18/1840 4/12/1913 109 NY Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. D Central City Central City Merrick
Auten John 1/11/1834 4/25/1898 59 IN Infantry Co. A Inman Inman Holt
Avery George W. 11/18/1839 2/16/1898 104 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Avery James L. 3/20/1837 12/2/1899 88 OH Infantry Co. G Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Avery John L. 2/28/1844 3/23/1900 56 NY Infantry Co. I Battle Creek Union Madison
Avery Orin A. 2/10/1837 10/1/1911 3 RI Cavalry+ Capt Co. A & B Edgar Edgar Clay
Avery Samuel 10/22/1842 3/31/1933 10 OH Cavalry Co. A Beatrice   Gage
Avery Samuel L. 1/4/1826 3/30/1910 34 IL Infantry Co. F Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Avery Stephen D. 6/13/1832 10/13/1900 5 NH Infantry+ Co. D Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Avery William A. 4/4/1837 11/20/1926 115 IN Infantry Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Avery Zelotus 2/13/1823 10/16/1897 23 MI Infantry Co. A Wood River Wood River Hall
Axen Agge 5/11/1840 11/4/1926 82 IL Infantry+ Co. E Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Axtell John E. 11/13/1844 12/29/1927 9 IL Cavalry Co. E Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Axtell Robert 11/29/1844 5/26/1899 141 OH Infantry Co. C Davenport Davenport Thayer
Ayer Osborn 11/27/1827 10/4/1902 2 MA Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Ayers Allen T. 10/1/1830 12/26/1901 31 IA Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Ayers Benjamin F. 6/1838 10/25/1906 48 IN Infantry Co. A Amherst Old Stanley Buffalo
Ayers Caleb M. 7/27/1838 3/2/1912 5 WI Infantry Co. E North Loup North Loup Valley
Ayers Dwight B. 3/3/1841 12/30/1928 92 IL Infantry Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Ayers Francis H. 2/5/1832 1/5/1907 4 IA Cavalry Co. G Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Ayers George N. 1825 4/15/1900 96 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ayers James H. 1/2/1840 <1879> 7 WI Infantry Co. F Wisner Wisner Cuming
Ayers Jared B. 1/26/1838 4/17/1911 2 NY Cavalry Vet. Surgeon Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Ayers John R. 4/10/1846 2/28/1922 142 IL Infantry Co. D Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Ayers Nathaniel M. 6/12/1846 11/19/1913 Quartermaster Dept Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Ayers Robinson 7/13/1845 2/10/1938 132 IL Infantry Co. D Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Ayres DeWitt C. 4/15/1838 4/27/1921 30 WI Infantry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
Back to Index