Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Babb Daniel P. 11/9/1843 10/29/1903 92 IL Infantry Co. F Falls City Catholic Richardson
Babb William 1/10/1827 8/10/1908 30 IL Infantry Co. D Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Babbitt George M. 10/27/1839 10/8/1911 39 IL Infantry Co. F North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Babbitt John H. 1/6/1843 3/6/1907 105 IL Infantry Co. B Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Babbitt Vernon M. 9/3/1842 12/15/1906 1 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Babbitt William C. 4/1/1847 3/11/1900 12 IL Cavalry Co. L & E Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Babcock A. Herman 5/19/1842 5/29/1904 37 WI Infantry Sgt. Major Co. G & D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Babcock Albert H. 6/4/1836 10/29/1905 18 MI Infantry Capt Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Babcock Andrew J. 4/2/1844 6/19/1932 7 OH Artillery   Bradshaw Plainfield York
Babcock Charles C. 6/20/1846 2/28/1920 35 NY Infantry+ Co. A Arnold Arnold Custer
Babcock George W. 12/23/1837 5/8/1891 114 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. G Juniata Juniata Adams
Babcock George W. 9/3/1838 10/16/1904 15 IL Infantry Co. C Mt.Pleasant Parnell Greeley
Babcock Henry C. 6/27/1838 11/11/1916 2 IA Cavalry Capt Co. C Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Babcock Herman A. 5/19/1834 5/29/1904 37 WI Infantry Sgt. Major Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Babcock John S. 7/20/1825 11/2/1903 92 IL Infantry Co. A Bradshaw Plainfield York
Babcock Marrion A. 1/13/1849 11/28/1919 36 WI Infantry Co. A Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Babcock Nathan S. 9/13/1830 2/26/1917 77 NY Infantry Colonel Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Babcock William H. 11/2/1838 6/18/1895 95 IL Infantry Co. A Chappell Chappell Deuel
Babcock William M. 11/18/1837 8/31/1918 1 US Sharpshooters Sgt. Co. G Lushton Methodist York
Babcock William N. 1/8/1841 5/22/1906 10 MA Infantry Co. D Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Babcock William W. 10/14/1834 4/27/1913 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Bach Charles 9/4/1844 6/4/1924 21 IL Infantry Co. C & H Sutton Sutton Clay
Bachman David 7/6/1828 9/16/1889 11 MI Infantry Co. G Ravenna Sodtown Buffalo
Backhaus Henry 2/14/1847 3/17/1916 51 WI Infantry Co. H Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Backus Jerome 1/19/1844 10/24/1915 34 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Juniata Juniata Adams
Backus Sylvanus L. 6/26/1842 9/23/1903 60 NY Infantry+ Cpl. Co. C Harvard Harvard Clay
Bacon Alonzo S. 9/8/1831 12/4/1895 1 MI Engineers Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Bacon David L. 9/25/1841 3/31/1896 45 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Bacon Henry     3 WI Lt. Art+   Macon Macon Union Franklin
Bacon Jay C. 5/11/1842 4/1/1899 14 NY H. Art. Batt. I Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Bacon Marshall 5/21/1845 3/21/1922 10 IA Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bacon Morrison 10/3/1837 3/29/1895 1 CT Lt Art Sgt. Chapman Chapman Merrick
Bacon Nelson H. 8/11/1839 7/1/1915 104 PA Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Bacon Newell A. 10/15/1835 12/19/1918 93 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bacon Reuben S. 1844 4/4/1889 22 MO Infantry Co. I   Macon Union Franklin
Bacon William A. 4/1819 3/15/1902 2 IA Cavalry Co. H Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Bader George C. 11/10/1826 2/17/1892 12 OH Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Badger Emerson J. 1/13/1841 4/1/1926 7 IA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Badger Thorton Thomas 1846 3/13/1889 42 IN Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Badgley John 1823 11/19/1899 11 PA Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Baer Jacob D. 8/11/1844 11/6/1921 17 PA Cavalry Co. G Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Bagart Charles A. 6/14/1844 12/11/1924 42 WI Infantry Co. H Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Baggs Thomas 1835 7/11/1887 18 IL Infantry Co. B Waverly Old Waverly Lancaster
Bagley Henry C. 1/21/1845 2/23/1931 7 IL Cavalry+ Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Bagley Jay 7/31/1836 8/22/1930 21 NY Cavalry Co. I & D Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Bagley William L. 9/7/1843 4/25/1893 8 IA Cavalry Co. A Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Bailey Aaron S. 8/15/1844 12/17/1914 33 WI Infantry+ "Co. C, K & G" Friend Andrews Saline
Bailey Abel 12/25/1829 7/10/1908 6 IA Cavalry Co. A Long Pine Grand View Brown
Bailey Benjamin 6/26/1843 3/27/1916 203 PA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Bailey Benson M. 3/6/1834 5/15/1883 3 TN Mtd Infantry Capt Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Bailey Charles S. 7/19/1843 6/14/1916 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C & D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Bailey Daniel B. 4/25/1846 12/24/1923 61 IL Infantry+ Co. E Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Bailey Daniel C. 10/15/1820 5/10/1907 37 WI Infantry Co. B Ord Ord Valley
Bailey David 12/8/1837 7/19/1915 3 IA Cavalry Co. G Elklhorn Britton Douglas
Bailey David I. 10/12/1828 4/13/1910 129 OH Infantry Capt Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bailey David P. 9/23/1829 10/12/1883 139 OH Infantry Co. D Capt. Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Bailey Elmer S. 12/1844 6/20/1915 2 NY Mtd Rifles Co. M Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Bailey George S. 9/17/1845 1/22/1925 9 IN Cavalry Co. B Grand Island G.I. Hall
Bailey Ira W. 5/9/1810 2/19/1897 88 OH Infantry Co. G Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Bailey James G. 2/15/1818 8/2/1890 vet??-NSM   Newcastle Newcastle Dixon
Bailey Jerome A. 9/1/1844 2/14/1903 33 WI Infantry Co. H Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Bailey John 1824 10/20/1898 118 IL Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bailey Joshua B. 11/24/1839 5/8/1915 2 KS Cavalry Co. I Herman Herman Washington
Bailey Nathan 1837 9/13/1891 8 IL Cavalry Co. C Edison Edison Furnas
Bailey Orange J. 2/11/1832 5/12/1909 28 WI Infantry Co. A   Pleasant Hill Banner
Bailey Orestus G. 7/20/1845 11/6/1931 169 NY Infantry Co. F Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Bailey Peter   (1891++) 57 IL Infantry Co. E O'Connor Catholic Greeley
Bailey Ransom W. 4/23/1842 1/27/1917 171 PA Infantry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Bailey Samuel 4/24/1841 9/7/1925 2 NY Cavalry Co. E Newcastle Newcastle Dixon
Bailey Thomas W.   7/27/1913 132 IL Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Bailey William R.     CSA-8 MISS Cavalry Co. E     Frontier
Bailor William A. 1/1/1837 11/7/1921 156 OH Infantry Co. H Seward North Seward
Bain John D. 12/17/1844 1/16/1911 52 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Harvard Harvard Clay
Bain William A. 12/13/1845 10/29/1922 44 MO Infantry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Bain Winfield S. 9/6/1848 12/1/1930 1 MN Cavalry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Bair John M. 3/5/1844 1/7/1908 63 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. K Bassett Bassett Rock
Baird Cyrus N. 4/1/1832 1/17/1912 129 IL Infantry Capt Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Baird Edwin C. 1/1/1846 6/1/1887 200 PA Infantry Co. F Cpl   Prairie Creek Merrick
Baird Harlon 1824 1/25/1901 5 IA Cavalry Colonel   Omaha Valley Dakota
Baird James 1/28/1838 6/25/1906 30 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Clarks Clarks Merrick
Baird James A. 11/27/1841 1/11/1918 40 IL Infantry Co. E Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Baird James M. 2/1/1834 8/14/1922 99 IL Infantry Co. H & C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Baird John 4/4/1823 5/3/1905 31 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Fairview Lancaster
Baird John 1840 8/16/1895 vet??   Hastings Parkview Adams
Baird Joseph C. 1847 1/5/1892 93 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Baird Robert G. 10/31/1839 2/21/1922 22 IL Infantry Co. H Central City Central City Merrick
Bakeman Augustus 10/1844 4/6/1909 58 IL Infantry Co. G Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Baker Aaron 1/17/1823 8/21/1888 143 PA Infantry Co. B Sumner Jewell Dawson
Baker Aurelius E. 3/10/1829 2/9/1909 127 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Baker Benjamin F. 10/9/1835 10/28/1921 72 IL Infantry Co. D Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Baker Charles A. 1838 1/15/1894 5 NY Hvy. Art. 1 Lt. Batt. F Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Baker Charles H.   4/9/1906 56 OH Infantry Co. B   Shiloh Adams
Baker Chesley W. 11/14/1845 3/2/1909 32 IA Infantry+ Co. K Orchard Pleasant Valley Antelope
Baker Clinton D. 1844 10/4/1922 2 IA Infantry Co. B Salem Maple Richardson
Baker Cornelius 3/31/1837 10/23/1889 169 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Baker David A. 8/24/1846 12/19/1909 8 NY Cavalry Co. I North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Baker Farrand E. 3/17/1844 12/25/1904 14 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Blair Blair Washington
Baker Francis H. 3/8/1847 3/17/1894 8 IL Cavalry Co. C Lindsay Granville Platte
Baker Francis M. 3/21/1841 3/8/1919 44 IA Infantry Co. H Ruskin Mt.Zion Nuckolls
Baker George W. 7/24/1820 12/30/1894 14 IL Infantry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Baker Henry 9/4/1839 3/22/1916 9 IA Cavalry Co. L York Greenwood York
Baker Henry 7/13/1844 8/8/1930 38 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Baker Henry 12/6/1841 12/6/1907 CSA-2 MO Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Baker Hudson E. 11/17/1830 3/20/1898 7 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C York Greenwood York
Baker James A. 11/25/1841 3/25/1917 65 IL Infantry Co. D Monroe New Hope Platte
Baker James H. 9/21/1846 12/4/1928 33 IN Infantry Co. H Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Baker John 1828 7/23/1894 10 IN Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Baker John 3/28/1839 12/30/1889 33 WI Infantry+ Co. H Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Baker John E. 1/24/1836 5/12/1898 97 OH Infantry Co. I Osceola Osceola Polk
Baker John T. 3/14/1838 12/30/1894 CSA-2 MO Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Baker Joseph 8/15/1835 4/28/1921 CSA-MIZ Co. A Elsie Elsie Perkins
Baker Joseph H. 6/1836 12/27/1908 18 WI Infantry Lt. Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Baker Joseph W. 8/19/1822 2/15/1907 21 IA Infantry Co. D Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Baker Josiah H. 1/3/1842 2/11/1933 94 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Baker Lester 10/28/1828 12/23/1890 141 NY Infantry Co. F Wauneta Riverside Chase
Baker Nelson P. 11/13/1838 4/17/1908 4 ARK Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. D Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Baker Oliver 1/21/1839 2/26/1917 12 MO Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Ruskin Mt.Zion Nuckolls
Baker Richard 2/8/1832 11/11/1904 39 IA Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Baker Riley R. 5/25/1847 2/6/1914 17 NY Infantry Co. F Oshkosh Oshkosh Keith
Baker Samuel 1/9/1832 2/11/1912 49 WI Infantry Co. B Salem Maple Richardson
Baker Samuel P. 9/30/1820 9/24/1905 4 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Curtis Curtis Frontier
Baker Samuel W. 2/28/1849 8/1/1931 149 IND Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Baker Seth M. 6/27/1819 10/31/1899 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Baker Thomas 1824 7/29/1898 62 PA Infantry Co. E Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Baker Thompson 1/18/1839 3/10/1918 100 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Westerville Westerville Custer
Baker Wheaton 1/1/1841 10/6/1915 13 NY Cavalry Co. H Albion Rosehill Boone
Baker William 11/1833 12/7/1911 CSA-2 MO Infantry Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Baker William A. 9/1/1840 9/20/1897 2 MSM Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. G Bladen Cloverton Webster
Baker William A. 4/4/1842 2/10/1929 Ind OH Cavalry Co. A Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Baker William C. 2/24/1835 2/3/1924 18 IA Infantry Co. B Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Baker William L. 9/15/1842 1/24/1920 130 OH Infantry Co. K Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Baker William M.     CSA-NoCar       Custer
Baker William P. 11/9/1841 12/2/1926 41 IL Infantry Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Baker William R. 7/4/1843 10/11/1904 138 IN Infantry Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Baker William T.   8/4/1894 4 MI Infantry Co. B Elgin W Cedar Valley Antelope
Bakewell George C. 11/1844 6/18/1928 10 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Johnstown   Brown
Balcom James L. 11/6/1844 10/12/1915 110 NY Infantry Co. C Holbrook Holbrook Furnas
Balcom Madison 3/15/1813 9/21/1874 151 IL Infantry Co. F Clarks Bureau Merrick
Balcom William R. 12/1843 3/16/1921 22 WI Infantry+ Co. C   Ash Hollow Garden
Baldridge John V. 5/30/1842 3/21/1921 129 OH Infantry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Balduff Charles 5/21/1842 1/17/1915 15 NY Hvy. Art. Batt. H & B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Baldwin Albert 6/11/1840 4/19/1911 12 MO Cavalry   Imperial Mt.Hope Chase
Baldwin Anson 1844   50 IL Infantry Co. F Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Baldwin Chester 1840 8/25/1894 3 IA Infantry+ Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Baldwin Isaac E. 7/30/1833 11/5/1916 23 MO Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Baldwin John Q. 12/13/1821 10/21/1897 153 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Stella Stella Richardson
Baldwin John S. 8/26/1843 11/26/1922 22 IA Infantry Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
Baldwin Lindley M. 1845 5/4/1873 168 OH Infantry Co. H Grand Island G.I. Hall
Baldwin William H. 9/1847 1/12/1910 1 OH Hvy. Art. Batt. D Lincoln Yankee Hill Lancaster
Baldwin William L. 7/25/1833 2/21/1903 27 IA Infantry Co. K Harrison Harrison Sioux
Bales Thomas H. 10/20/1845 4/13/1934 57 IN Infantry Co. E McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Balfour Arthur J. 7/13/1837 2/13/1894 15 IL Infantry Co. I Syracuse Hopewell Otoe
Balfour William 4/5/1845 4/4/1935 45 IL Infantry Co. I   Wyoming Otoe
Balis John C. 7/18/1848 2/21/1887 13 WI Infantry Co. G Orleans Orleans Harlan
Ball Basil R. 6/20/1841 2/4/1908 3 IA Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ball Claget C. 9/9/1833 1/13/1920 8 IA Infantry Co. H Chester Chester Thayer
Ball Daniel B. 2/9/1837 12/10/1919 US Navy Steward Wilcox Wilcox Kearney
Ball Daniel R. 10/27/1837 2/7/1902 46 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. K Juniata Juniata Adams
Ball Daniel R. 6/6/1825 4/10/1892 36 IA Infantry Co. I Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Ball Dennis R. 3/24/1841 10/30/1875 1 IL Lt. Artillery Batt. C Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Ball Jacob G. 6/15/1846 2/2/1939 148 IL Infantry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Ball James 8/1837   29 MA Infantry Co. D Newcastle Calvary Dixon
Ball James A. 9/14/1836 5/18/1915 51 IL Infantry Co. K Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Ball James W. 3/18/1834 3/14/1914 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Ball Joseph 1843 8/13/1887 13 IL Cavalry Co. D Grand Island G.I. Hall
Ball Robert 3/3/1843 11/30/1930 125 USCT Infantry Co. G Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Ball Samuel 1838 2/17/1892 1 NE Cavalry+ Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Ball Simon M. 11/20/1830 10/8/1884 4 WI Cavalry Co. C York Greenwood York
Ball Theodore T. 9/7/1841 9/4/1923 124 IL Infantry Co. B Springfield Ball Sarpy
Ball Thomas 5/4/1832 7/19/1916 47 IA Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ball William A. 2/5/1828 10/5/1902 1 Battalion NE Cav Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Ball William L. 10/5/1844 3/19/1924 97 IL Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ball Willis 2/1845 4/9/1904 8 NH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Ballard Elias 4/1845 5/19/1916 6 IL Cavalry Co. B Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Ballard Henry L. 1842 6/9/1896 2 VT Infantry Sgt. Co. H Oxford Oxford Harlan
Ballard Jeremiah O. 3/7/1846 11/13/1922 15 KS Cavalry Co. I Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Ballard Nathaniel 3/3/1837 9/26/1912 2 MO Cavalry Co. F   Center Cherry
Ballard Richard 7/27/1842 10/31/1912 157 NY Infantry Co. E Madison Crown Hill Madison
Ballard Samuel 2/23/1834 1/27/1897 10 IN Cavalry Co. L Marquette Western Hamilton
Ballard William T. 3/5/1847 4/18/1918 10 IN Cavalry Co. L Vesta Vesta Johnson
Ballaweg Charles F. 5/2/1842 2/17/1909 23 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Atkinson St.Joseph Holt
Ballerman Joseph 9/14/1830 9/18/1893 22 IA Infantry Co. D   St.Josephs Otoe
Balliet Jacob 10/18/1837 4/13/1917 92 IL Infantry Co. A Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Balliman William H. 2/17/1844 12/24/1915 13 IL Infantry Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Ballinger George W. 12/24/1833 1/26/1919 123 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Wood River Wood River Hall
Ballou Harmon H. 6/24/1830 2/12/1892 13 VT Infantry Co. I Juniata Juniata Adams
Ballou John C. 1839 12/9/1910 2 IA Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ballou John D. 4/15/1845 3/16/1885 12 OH Infantry Co. C Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Baltzley Oliver W. 12/25/1834 9/1/1916 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Balzer August P. 10/19/1838 3/1/1889 38 WI Infantry Co. B Newman Grove Hope Platte
Bandelin Julius 4/14/1829 11/15/1889 vet??   West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Baney William 3/14/1836 2/28/1905 191 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Banghart Isaac 5/20/1837 9/7/1914 52 OH Infantry Co. G   Maple Grove Dodge
Banghart Van Gilder 12/25/1835 9/19/1903 2 OH Infantry Co. G   Maple Grove Dodge
Bangs John C. 7/27/1833 11/9/1911 1 ME Cavalry Co. L Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Bangs Roscoe R. 3/18/1843 2/21/1931 1 ME Cavalry Co. L Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Bangs Samuel 1846 3/1/1915 12 WI Infantry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Banister William 8/14/1845 2/5/1917 4 IA Cavalry+ Co. L Milford Blue Mound Seward
Banker Richard R. 10/2/1841 6/9/1896 22 WI Infantry Co. I Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Banks Baxter 1842 10/22/1911 9 IA Cavalry Co. L Grand Island GISSH Hall
Banks Daniel 2/1844 2/6/1926 5 USCT Cavalry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Banks Hennis 9/3/1838 10/23/1898 6 MSM Cavalry Co. G Riverton Riverton Franklin
Banks Israel 3/22/1839 10/19/1925 26 MO Infantry Co. I Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Banks Resen W. 3/13/1817 9/20/1903 37 IA Infantry Capt Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Banks William W. 7/14/1827 11/28/1890 35 WI Infantry Co. F Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Banner Stephen G. 1/27/1840 4/10/1931 CSA-48 VA Infantry Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Banning Ephraim 1/14/1834 4/12/1901 11 WV Infantry Co. H   Gates Custer
Bannister Chester 12/30/1822 5/9/1894 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Banta John C. 11/1829 3/11/1901 14 IA Infantry Co. A & K York Greenwood York
Banta Joseph T. 9/1847 4/12/1933 138 IL Infantry+ Co. D Hansen Greenwood Adams
Banta Milton V. 11/15/1839 9/22/1913 1 MO Lt Art Batt. I & K Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Banta William 9/26/1841 4/4/1924 13 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. B Oxford Oxford Harlan
Bantham Truman M. 4/18/1825 3/6/1907 vet??-NSM   Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Banwell William H. 9/10/1832 3/31/1912 44 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Orleans Orleans Harlan
Barbee Charles B. 3/31/1845 1/18/1907 53 OH Infantry Co. D Ashland Ashland Saunders
Barbee Jacob 1820 3/12/1899 30 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Barbee Nicholas 1/6/1842 12/24/1896 54 OH Infantry Co. B Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Barber Andrew J.   5/27/1889 30 IL Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Barber Calvin S. 9/20/1841 9/26/1930 20 IN Infantry Co. H Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Barber Charles A. 5/7/1841 10/29/1904 58 OH Infantry Co. K Capt. Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Barber Chauncy A. 1833 4/14/1909 6 MI Cavalry Co. F York Greenwood York
Barber Emory 1836 12/29/1919 4 US Cavalry Musician Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Barber Ford B. 11/5/1842 10/22/1928 10 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Barber George C. 11/2/1848 12/2/1930 141 IL Infantry Co. K St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Barber Grove E. 11/1/1843 4/25/1931 104 OH Infantry Co. I & G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Barber James B.   5/27/1889 30 IL Infantry Co. A Fremont Calvary Dodge
Barber John 1/19/1829 1/3/1904 vet??-MEX??   Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Barber Leroy 1837 6/28/1920 4 US Cavalry Band Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Barber Myron F. 9/12/1837 6/1/1924 20 IN Infantry Co. A & H Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Barber Myron H. 5/24/1819 3/10/1899 112 IL Infantry Co. A Utica Utica Seward
Barber Romaine W. 11/3/1841 1/11/1907 48 NY Infantry Co. A Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Barber Samuel W. 1840 6/25/1906 96 IL Infantry Wagoner Co. E Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Barber Thomas 11/9/1848 7/29/1921 13 WI Lt Art   Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Barbour James B. 1838 2/24/1917 11 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Barbur John K. 6/15/1842 3/7/1923 US Navy   Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Bargar Clayton 6/1/1844 7/25/1919 74 OH Infantry Co. K Ashland Ashland Saunders
Barger Isaac S. 7/20/1849 9/13/1921 46 IA Infantry Co. E Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Barger William M. 6/12/1844 12/13/1925 34 IL Infantry Co. H Hebron Hebron Thayer
Barger Wilson 4/14/1846 5/30/1908 1 WI Cavalry Co. L Hebron Hebron Thayer
Barker Amos 6/21/1841 11/30/1910 31 IL Infantry Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Barker Charles A. 5/7/1841 10/29/1904 58 OH Infantry Capt Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Barker Charles E. 12/19/1836 6/22/1910 25 IA Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. H Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Barker Edwin 5/9/1841 9/12/1917 94 IL Infantry Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Barker Elias 8/8/1836 1/2/1907 5 MO Cavalry Co. D Sgt Shubert Prairie Home Richardson
Barker George E. 1846 6/19/1888 6 MA Infantry Co. D Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Barker George W. 10/22/1845 8/13/1931 CSA-57 VA Infantry Co. I Salem Maple Richardson
Barker Hamilton J. 4/9/1836 8/25/1914 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Louisville Riverview Cass
Barker Henry F. 5/1/1836 6/14/1901 7 IL Cavalry 1 Lt. Valentine Sparks Cherry
Barker James 1813 11/18/1891 4 IA Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barker James S. 3/25/1836 5/23/1910 18 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Barker John 6/28/1935 2/19/1914 96 IL Infantry Capt Co. I Scribner Pebble Dodge
Barker John 4/30/1842 1/20/1874 99 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Wynot Wynot Cedar
Barker John W. 6/9/1845 4/23/1919 166 IN Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Barker Joseph H. 9/10/1832 1/22/1915 5 IA Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. I Verdel Valley Knox
Barker Lewis B. 2/26/1830 3/6/1920 vet??   Sprague Centerville Lancaster
Barker Lewis D. 3/21/1843 8/7/1901 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Barker Thomas O. 7/24/1838 7/8/1897 vet??   North Loup North Loup Valley
Barker William 1/15/1837 6/11/1922 11 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Barkey Ziegler 7/30/1844 2/3/1914 1 IL Artillery Batt. K   Highland Center Gage
Barkhurst Joseph 3/17/1835 3/14/1916 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Barkley Charles W. 5/18/1847 5/18/1911 148 OH Infantry Co. H Seward North Seward
Barlean Samuel 9/24/1838 6/1/1904 33 IA Infantry Co. C David City David City Butler
Barlow Joel M. 1/17/1844 8/23/1931 135 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Barlow Nathan C. 12/1827 6/4/1902 95 IL Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Barlow Stephen C. 1/15/1842 2/14/1921 4 IA Infantry Co. E Dawson Heim Richardson
Barmersberger Louis B. 1832 3/19/1908 15 NY Hvy Art Batt. E Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Barnaby William T. 4/7/1839 6/26/1916 7 IN Cavalry Co. F & C Mullen Cedarview Hooker
Barnard Calvin 1/5/1840 5/20/1888 6 IA Infantry Co. E   Chelsea* Holt
Barnard George W. 5/20/1829 11/27/1908 12 IL Infantry Co. C Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Barnard James U. 1/21/1834 3/13/1912 24 IA Infantry Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Barnard Samuel 7/30/1839 1/16/1890 94 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Barncastle Henry 3/12/1819 7/2/1923 CSA-28 LA Infantry Co. B Callaway Waldheim Custer
Barnell Jerome 12/22/1837 3/26/1921 9 OH Lt Art Sgt. Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Barnell Lorenzo 10/15/1840 2/13/1888 9 OH Lt Art   Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Barnes Alfred J.S. 4/2/1823 6/12/1892 2 OH Hvy. Art Batt. E Sgt Ponca Ponca Dixon
Barnes Allen 1/20/1834 3/24/1919 114 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Barnes Asa L. 1/31/1847 1/18/1923 137 IL Infantry+ Co. I Seward North Seward
Barnes Benjamin R. 4/3/1839 7/5/1910 3 IA Infantry Co. I Battle Creek Union Madison
Barnes Charles W. 6/3/1842 10/18/1913 21 PA Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barnes Clark F. 12/19/1847 12/19/1937 5 WI Infantry Co. I Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Barnes Daniel B. 10/20/1835 3/1/1921 24 OH Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Barnes Eli A. 9/14/1836 7/16/1923 9 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Grand Island G.I. Hall
Barnes Ezekiel 1831 3/21/1893 36 IA Infantry Co. H Danbury Marion Red Willow
Barnes Francis M. 7/3/1845 10/28/1924 37 IL Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Barnes Frank A. 11/17/1846 6/27/1923 28 MI Infantry Co. I Niobrara Leah-qui-court Knox
Barnes Gilbert W. 10/13/1847 1/21/1917 116 IN Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barnes Harvey S. 1839 10/8/1901 11 WI Infantry+ Co. H Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Barnes Isaac C. 3/4/1842 11/24/1922 10 MI Infantry Co. E   Tawney Pierce
Barnes James B. 12/29/1840 3/15/1905 38 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Albion Rosehill Boone
Barnes James W. 12/19/1834 3/12/1915 3 EMM Militia Co. H Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Barnes John H. 1825 12/14/1902 18 US Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barnes Julius 4/14/1829 11/15/1889 vet??   Rockford Brethren Gage
Barnes Lorenzo 10/11/1837 2/17/1923 7 IL Infantry Co. E Corp Cody Prarie Lawn Cherry
Barnes Lorenzo D. 12/8/1797 1/24/1880 7 IL Infantry Co. E Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Barnes Maurice Ray 6/2/1851 3/5/1926 18 OH Infantry Drummer Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Barnes Mellville D. 7/24/1846 12/25/1925 67 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Spencer Union Boyd
Barnes Orange E. 3/28/1843 6/3/1917 11 NY Cavalry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Barnes Peter M. 9/26/1830 8/15/1907 62 IL Infantry Co. K & D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Barnes Samuel G. 5/15/1836 1/22/1897 30 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Ainsworth Park Brown
Barnes Theodore F. 1/12/1844 9/1/1923 132 IL Infantry Capt Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Barnes Thomas W. 8/17/1851 11/26/1910 Iowa   Randolph Randolph Cedar
Barnes Warren   4/1889 21 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Barnes William A. 3/2/1841 12/24/1910 7 IL Infantry Co. E Battle Creek Catholic Madison
Barnes William H. 8/2/1844 3/21/1927 77 PA Infantry Co. H Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Barnes William T. 9/1/1840 1/15/1916 102 IL Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barnes Zachariah 11/26/1843 2/24/1921 40 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Webster
Barnett Charles M. 12/6/1839 1/12/1906 2 IL Artillery Capt Batt. I Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Barnett Darius 1846 10/10/1920 1 MN Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Barnett Michael J. 8/8/1840 3/11/1920 33 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Fremont Ridge Dodge
Barnett William 5/13/1840 10/30/1904 89 IN Infantry Co. I St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Barnett William S. 9/5/1841 11/24/1910 40 IL Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barney Calvin E. 3/1838 2/17/1920 108 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Barney Francis O. 6/1836 11/2/1907 1 WI Hvy. Art. Batt. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Barney Herman F. 10/29/1845 4/24/1931 132 IL Infantry Co. C Madison Crown Hill Madison
Barnhard Melvin Z. 2/18/1843 2/26/1906 74 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Barnhard Virgil F. 11/20/1844 4/9/1923 74 OH Infantry Co. H Cedar Rapids East Cedar Rapids Boone
Barnhart Andrew D. 7/27/1843 3/29/1878 188 NY Infantry Co. I Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Barnhart Barron B. 5/27/1827 1/8/1906 10 IN Infantry+ Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Barnhart Henry   4/20/1893 6 IA Cavalry Co. L Hartington Hartington Cedar
Barnhart Thompson 1838 10/31/1897 69 OH Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Barnhart William 1/30/1841 6/11/1923 36 OH Infantry Co. A Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Barnica Benjamin 3/4/1846 10/6/1920 118 IL Infantry Co. G Columbus Columbus Platte
Barnick William 8/25/1837 9/24/1918 138 PA Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barnum Hiram S. 11/11/1837 9/30/1919 5 IA Cavalry Co. C Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Barnum Horace W. 8/27/1840 5/29/1923 30 MA Hvy. Art Artificer Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Barnum William H. 9/7/1846 3/6/1918 15 NY Hvy Art Batt. M Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Barothy Charles K. 9/15/1846 7/5/1944 1 NE Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barr George C. 7/4/1823 5/5/1910 24 MI Infantry Co. K Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Barr George W. 3/8/1836 10/3/1912 11 IA Infantry Capt Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Barr James 4/3/1845 8/27/1923 65 IL Infantry Co. E & K Burwell Burwell Garfield
Barr James A. 8/20/1847 9/13/1880 175 OH Infantry Co. A Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Barr John W. 7/4/1840 5/18/1912 1 NE Infantry Co. A Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Barr Lawrence C. 3/1845 4/15/1919 23 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Barr Perrymander 11/12/1844 10/5/1915 25 IA Infantry+ Co. B Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Barr William 8/2/1846 8/8/1905 96 IL Infantry Co. H   Mission Creek Pawnee
Barragar Charles R. 1838 8/28/1888 3 WI Infantry Capt Co. F Crete Riverside Saline
Barrett Abraham 10/13/1820 12/22/1888 11 WI Infantry Co. E Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Barrett Charles 7/1843 4/23/1927 4 MI Infantry Co. G Capt. Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Barrett Jacob T. 11/25/1819 3/26/1908 9 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Barrett James 10/29/1832 8/29/1919 116 OH Infantry Co. C Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Barrett James H. 10/1846 3/10/1913 69 IL Infantry Co. K Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Barrett John 12/5/1837 8/27/1919 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Dewitt Oak Grove Saline
Barrett John 5/19/1829 10/5/1905 9 IN Cavalry Co. G Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Barrett John F. 1827 8/26/1891 76 IL Infantry Co. C Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Barrett Joseph C. 7/15/1827 9/15/1884 14 IA Infantry Co. A & G Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Barrett Joshua 1845 8/7/1865 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Barrett Thomas 1830 1/17/1893 2 US Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barrett West B. 7/19/1835 1/20/1931 1 CO Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Seward Greenwood Seward
Barrett William 11/4/1836 4/10/1899 12 KS Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Barrett William A. 1845 7/13/1889 1 MI Cavalry Co. E Giltner Seaton Hamilton
Barrick David 9/6/1838 10/2/1905 88 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Wood River Wood River Hall
Barrick William H. 4/25/1843 3/4/1893 135 OH Infantry Co. C Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Barrickman Samuel L. 1818 12/4/1893 7 WVA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Barron James   9/11/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. E Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Barrows Charles N. 12/18/1848 7/29/1931 175 OH Infantry Co. F Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Barrows Josiah A. 3/1837 11/9/1906 101 IL Infantry Co. D Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Barrum James R. 2/9/1844 2/22/1904 70 IL Infantry Co. A Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Barry Abraham C. 1/1/1842 12/2/1920 67 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Maywood Maywood Frontier
Barry James 3/1/1846 7/11/1919 25 ME Infantry Co. I Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Barry John 1837 7/27/1902 2 RI Infantry Co. K & I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Barsby John 12/4/1843 12/22/1931 146 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Barslow Alfred 11/14/1845 1/8/1927 139 IL Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bartee John R. 5/2/1845 11/10/1937 CSA-Balfours VA Rifles   Battle Creek Union Madison
Bartels John W. 7/19/1839 12/8/1914 8 IA Infantry Co. A Staplehurst Staplehurst Seward
Barthelman George C. 10/6/1839 8/12/1909 7 IL Cavalry Co. D Harvard Harvard Clay
Bartholomew Arthur C. 5/24/1841 8/23/1925 44 IL Infantry Co. G Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Bartholomew William C. 4/28/1841 3/9/1934 7 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F David City David City Butler
Bartlett Charles H. 1840 1/12/1906 5 NH Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Bartlett Edmund 10/1822 12/19/1905 31 WI Infantry Co. B Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Bartlett Edwin G. 1833 9/26/1889 4 US Cavalry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Bartlett Henry 12/30/1826 3/26/1898 vet??-123 NY Infantry? Co. I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Bartlett James L. 5/1/1843 12/29/1901 149 IL Infantry Co. F Corp Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Bartlett Jobe 7/1834 12/22/1906 112 IL Infantry Co. K Barada Harris Richardson
Bartlett John N. 1/30/1837 8/31/1907 29 OH Infantry Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Bartlett Joseph 5/1/1844 12/29/1901 149 IL Infantry Co. F Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Bartlett Kellogg C. 5/30/1844 6/26/1927 5 IL Lt Art   Shelby Graceland Polk
Bartlett Oscar E. 1/20/1849 5/5/1922 8 US Cavalry Co. G Sgt York Greenwood York
Bartlett Oscar F. 10/2/1826 8/10/1905 3 WI Infantry Surgeon Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Bartlett Samuel M. 5/16/1838 1/31/1911 3 WI Cavalry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bartlett Thomas G. 3/28/1829 8/27/1909 44 WI Infantry Co. C St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Barto Clinton M. 12/20/1828 9/3/1914 1 IA Cavalry Co. G Bassett Bassett Rock
Barton Ashton P. 2/12/1847 5/10/1937 1 IL Lt. Artillery   Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Barton Eli B. 8/13/1843 7/28/1910 98 OH Infantry Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Barton James L. 1843 9/30/1887 7 OH Cavalry Co. K Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Barton Joseph O. 12/15/1845 2/3/1923 3 WI Infantry Co. I Brewster Brewster Blaine
Barton Reubon A. 11/10/1842 2/13/1913 29 IA Infantry Co. A Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Barton Silas R. 7/21/1844 4/23/1926 156 IL Infantry Co. K Royal Royal Antelope
Barton Wallace R. 8/21/1842 3/9/1910 12 VT Infantry Co. F Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Bartow Horatio N. 3/10/1843 1/14/1911 27 IL Infantry Co. F Bruning Bruning Thayer
Bartow William H.   6/19/1893 103 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. H   Pleasant Hill* Lancaster
Bartram Reubin W. 1/1843 3/1/1905 85 IL Infantry Co. A Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Bartz August L. 2/25/1844 1/29/1930 146 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island G.I. Hall
Barwick Joseph 3/8/1845 7/4/1915 3 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. C & F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bascom William 4/1837 8/3/1916 21 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Bascombe Hubert 11/30/1839 5/13/1923 1 MN Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bascombe Richard 1830 4/3/1885 50 NY Infantry+ Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Bascue James M. 8/4/1842 10/23/1921 101 IL Infantry Co. E Wauneta Riverside Chase
Baskins William 4/11/1820 7/21/1889 83 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Basler Christ D. 12/23/1829 12/16/1887 27 PA Infantry Co. I Hooper Hooper Dodge
Bass William B. 4/1/1826 11/30/1894 40 IA Infantry Co. H Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Bassett Charles H. 1/5/1836 1/10/1898 16 WI Infantry Capt Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Bassett Elias 1828 12/16/1888 77 IL Infantry+ Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Bassett Samuel C. 7/14/1844 3/14/1926 142 NY Infantry Co. E Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Bassett Samuel M. 2/9/1839 1/21/1924 26 MO Infantry Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Bassett William E. 1/16/1840 1/22/1910 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Norden West Norden Keya Paha
Bastian John P. 8/11/1846 11/1/1913 28 PA Infantry Co. K Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Bateman James A. 7/16/1840 6/15/1905 17 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bateman Phillip 12/13/1834 2/6/1909 84 PA Infantry Co. B Sutton Sutton Clay
Bateman Phillip 12/13/1833 2/6/1909 84 PA Infantry+ Co. D Sutton Sutton Clay
Bates B. Walker 10/12/1843 5/27/1929 14 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. H Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Bates Charles G. 6/5/1819 6/4/1903 18 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Danbury Danbury* Red Willow
Bates Delevan 3/19/1840 12/19/1918 30 USCT Infantry Brig. General Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Bates Edwin   3/26/1931 156 IL Infantry Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Bates Frederick A. 7/1840 8/29/1916 7 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Bates George 4/1/1834 2/5/1900 46 IA Infantry Co. H Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Bates George E. 6/21/1830 8/22/1908 9 IL Cavalry Co. I Bassett Bassett Rock
Bates George W. 6/6/1834 7/23/1905 9 NY Artillery Batt. M Lodgepole Pleasant View Cheyenne
Bates Israel F. 1840 7/6/1913 1 NE Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Bates James C. 10/9/1846 4/21/1898 47 WI Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bates James O. 7/8/1844 2/18/1884 62 IL Infantry Co. I Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Bates Julius 3/12/1833 2/6/1888 17 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C   Rock Bluff Cass
Bates Levi 3/20/1836 12/27/1903 74 IL Infantry Co. E   Bates Brown
Bates Milford A. 6/2/1842 6/1/1931 95 OH Infantry Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Bates Orin 4/17/1829 3/15/1907 21 ME Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Bates Seth R. 9/8/1846 12/14/1904 1 NE Cavalry Co. A   Bates Brown
Bates Silas 8/28/1833 6/23/1903 1 IN Hvy. Art.+ Capt Batt. I   Brethren Thayer
Bates Stephen H. 8/3/1824 4/16/1903 42 IL Infantry+ Co. K Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Bates Walter C. 1/17/1842 2/24/1930 100 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. D Carleton Carleton Thayer
Bates William 1840 2/25/1880 78 IL Infantry Co. D Bee Union Seward
Bates William C. 3/21/1843 4/11/1917 CSA-59 VA Rifles Co. Kennard Kennard Washington
Bates William P. 4/1/1835 7/10/1895 35 IA Infantry Co. H Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Bathrick Byron D. 9/19/1841 5/24/1916 105 IL Infantry Co. K Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Bathrick Carlos 2/1843 5/1/1901 21 OH Lt Art+ Cpl. Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Bathurst Henry A. 4/28/1828 6/26/1893 100 PA Infantry Co. M   Viola Custer
Batliner Andrew 4/21/1849 11/25/1925 vet??-NSM   Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Battershall Moses 3/17/1832 4/20/1899 153 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K McCook Riverview Red Willow
Batterson Lewis C. 5/24/1848 5/25/1929 195 OH Infantry Co. D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Battles Otis L. 10/8/1823 10/8/1906 3 RI Cavalry Co. F Grand Island G.I. Hall
Battreal Thomas M. 3/20/1842 11/10/1915 26 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Juniata Juniata Adams
Batty Robert A. 3/6/1843 6/22/1911 33 IL Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Batty Samuel 2/17/1832 8/22/1904 1 PA Reserves Sgt. Co. F Blair Blair Washington
Batty Willaim H. 1842   3 NY Infantry Co. E Hastings   Adams
Bauchman John H. 1/26/1845 10/5/1872 9 PA Cavalry Co. K Ayr Leroy Adams
Bauder John G. 1826 4/14/1886 2 MO Infantry   Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Bauer Charles 5/6/1844 5/8/1915 1 US Reserve Corps Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bauer Frank 6/27/1828 5/25/1911 11 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Bauer George   12/28/1878 82 IL Infantry Capt Co. K Battle Creek Lutheran Madison
Bauer James S. 1/1/1827 7/20/1920 4 KY Cavalry Lt. Co. A York Greenwood York
Bauer Lewis G. 5/17/1830 4/21/1892 29 OH Infantry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Baugh Eli 8/30/1846 10/25/1895 13 KY Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Juniata Juniata Adams
Bauman Charles J. 11/12/1843 4/11/1895 1 MO Lt Art. Batt. I Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Bauman David M. 12/26/1846 11/26/1895 195 PA Infantry Co. C Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Bauman Jacob 11/13/1835 2/3/1908 1 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Hansen Greenwood Adams
Bauman John 1/1/1841 3/12/1909 83 IN Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Bauman Jonas C. 7/25/1845 2/2/1914 44 IA Infantry Co. E Carleton Carleton Thayer
Baumbach George F. 7/1/1831 4/4/1899 9 IL Cavalry Co. A Seward Middle Creek Lutheran Seward
Baumeister John F. 3/12/1835 12/23/1916 1 OH Hvy Art. Batt. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Baumer William A. 1/18/1826 10/22/1869 1 NE Cavalry Lt. Colonel Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Baumgardner Simon G. 5/12/1833 10/23/1905 165 PA Infantry Co. B Alliance Evergreen Box Butte
Bausch Lorence 4/23/1831 7/28/1920 20 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Hazard Lutheran * Sherman
Bax Adam 12/17/1828 12/17/1915 40 MO Infantry+ Capt Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Baxter Benjamin P. 6/1845 9/22/1917 11 MO Infantry Co. M Holbrook Holbrook Furnas
Baxter Daniel 7/1839 8/27/1901 40 USCT Infantry Co. K Westerville Westerville Custer
Baxter Henry 1831 6/24/1894 22 CT Infantry Cpl. Co. G Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Baxter Noah 11/27/1841 3/18/1923 60 OH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Baxter Richard E. 1/16/1845 2/15/1929 17 OH Infantry Co. A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Bay James M. 7/1842 2/16/1929 33 IL Infantry Co. H Arborville Arborville York
Bay Winslow L. 2/1841 10/7/1916 63 OH Infantry Capt Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bayer George M. 5/17/1834 5/5/1910 133 PA Infantry Co. C Craig Craig Burt
Bayer Joseph 3/31/1841 4/17/1915 194 PA Infantry+ Co. I Craig Craig Burt
Bayles Joseph G. 5/5/1846 8/8/1909 30 IA Infantry Co. C Seward North Seward
Bayles Platt 7/10/1835 1/7/1915 11 IN Cavalry Co. H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Bayles Richard W. 9/27/1842 7/15/1920 4 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Harvard Harvard Clay
Bayles Stephen 10/1821 11/28/1906 35 MO Infantry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Bayley John M. 1/28/1838 8/16/1916 179 PA Infantry Co. E Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Bayliss Charles D. 9/27/1837 8/9/1886 6 WVA Infantry Co. A Cpl Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Bayne Samuel H. 6/3/1836 7/10/1933 96 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Bayse Joseph S. 1/28/1831 7/4/1920 1 OH Hvy. Art. Batt. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Beach Alfred A. 8/14/1840 11/22/1932 14 IA Infantry Co. F Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Beach Chambers B. 7/7/1844 7/7/1910 70 IL Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beach Earl   1887 4 IL Cavalry Co. K corp Rising City Pleasant Hill Butler
Beach George M. 1/12/1844 6/25/1925 4 IA Lt Art Cpl. Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Beach Henry L. 1/25/1838 9/13/1906 1 WI Hvy. Art. Batt. M Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Beach Isaac E. 4/16/1842 1/7/1918 8 MO Infantry Co. D Endicott Endicott Jefferson
Beach James T. 10/4/1839 7/19/1900 10 IN Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beach Riley V. 11/29/1842 3/4/1928 113 IL Infantry Co. B Big Springs Big Springs Deuel
Beach Thomas B. 8/28/1838 12/29/1921 14 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beach Welcome B. 7/28/1845 2/23/1899 45 IA Infantry Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Beach William H. 11/5/1840 5/5/1909 10 IN Infantry+ Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beachel Henry 1/17/1842 7/30/1903 46 OH Infantry Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Beachell Harry R. 4/30/1847 3/9/1932 15 PA Cavalry Co. E & A Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Beachley Nathaniel J. 7/10/1831 7/13/1908 69 IN Infantry Surgeon Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beacon Michael 1840 3/14/1916 2 CO Cavalry Co. B   St.Johns Catholic Dakota
Beacraft George 5/5/1826 11/17/1909 1 MI Cavalry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Beahm James H. 5/18/1829 2/23/1908 CSA-33 VA Infantry Co. E Ragan Freewater Harlan
Beal Charles 7/26/1838 6/11/1924 11 IL Infantry Co. C Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Beal Isaiah S. 10/5/1829 3/19/1921 16 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Beale James P. 9/12/1842 10/9/1910 3 IA Cavalry Co. H Osceola Osceola Polk
Beale William C. 1828 10/26/1911 9 MI Infantry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Bealer Albert 1847 1882 8 IA Cavalry Co. K Odell Odell Gage
Beales Austin W. 7/11/1836 1/24/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Ft. Calhoun Ft. Calhoun Washington
Beales Robert B. 6/11/1846 12/8/1921 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Beall Francis M. 5/10/1843 1/19/1928 7 IA Cavalry Co. L Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Beals Adoniram J. 6/9/1840 7/5/1910 44 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Beals Curtis 10/22/1835 4/22/1919 50 IL Infantry Co. F Cowles Cowles Webster
Beals John W. 1830 5/3/1893 34 IA Infantry Drummer Pierce Lambrecht Pierce
Beals Silas L. 8/11/1836 1/7/1927 9 IA Cavalry Co. D   Ortella Custer
Beam Hamilton D. 4/1844 7/13/1913 48 NY Infantry Co. E & I   Lakeside Sheridan
Beam Samuel W. 4/20/1836 12/7/1921 126 PA Infantry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Beaman Alonzo 1825 10/19/1896 3 IA Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. D Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
Bean Benjamin L. 1/11/1844 7/1/1923 33 WI Infantry Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Bean Charles 1843 3/12/1877 1 ME Cavalry Co. B DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Bean Henry C. 1/7/1830 4/22/1922 9 US Infantry+ Cpl. Co. K Columbus Columbus Platte
Bean John J. 4/2/1842 12/18/1915 37 WI Infantry Co. D & I Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Bean William M. 7/28/1842 1/21/1913 33 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Beans Harrison 8/8/1833 8/17/1915 8 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. H Crawford Crawford Dawes
Bear George N.D. 12/5/1841 12/8/1897 55 IL Infantry Co. H Orleans Orleans Harlan
Bear Orange 1847 12/1/1899 14 IL Cavalry Co. I Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Beard Allen 1842 6/2/1906 3 US Infantry+ Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Beard George W. 12/28/1836 10/24/1932 3 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Kimball Kimball Kimball
Beard Jesse 3/22/1840 5/1/1907 72 IN Infantry Co. K Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Beard John C. 12/8/1837 1/8/1903 89 IN Infantry Co. E Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Beard Joseph R. 9/9/1847 9/28/1893 CSA-14 VA Cavalry Co. D Denton Denton Lancaster
Beard Thomas J. 3/29/1841 10/24/1917 7 MI Infantry Co. F Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Beardman George W. 1/21/1844 12/25/1904 42 IL Infantry Co. I Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Beardshear M. Walter 1842 1/8/1896 137 IN Infantry Co. G   Omaha Valley Dakota
Beardsley John S. 11/3/1834 10/11/1927 13 IA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beardsley Salmon W. 9/13/1828 1/19/1901 154 NY Infantry Lt. Co. E Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Beardsley William H. 9/29/1840 2/16/1915 17 IL Cavalry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Bearnes George W. 2/19/1842 11/24/1926 28 IA Infantry Co. C Davenport Davenport Thayer
Bearss Josiah G. 7/19/1836 2/27/1914 15 NY Engineers Co. M Creston Creston Platte
Beasley Elias 7/9/1836 3/17/1910 32 USCT Infantry+ Sgt Co. A Redington Redington Morrill
Beasley George W. 11/24/1844 4/21/1935 40 IN Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beason Jesse J. 8/10/1844 1/16/1939 3 COLO Cavalry Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Beatle David 8/9/1844 11/23/1927 32 IA Infantry Co. G Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Beatty Aaron 6/30/1848 11/14/1890 45 IA Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Beatty Jacob W. 4/26/1841 4/19/1927 125 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beatty Joseph T. 7/11/1846 2/26/1929 45 IA Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Beatty Samuel 4/3/1839 1/3/1912 32 PA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Beatty Samuel F.   6/7/1896 9 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Beatty Thomas J. 6/1/1841 9/8/1902 1 OH Hvy. Art. Batt. E Corp Tobias Tobias Saline
Beatty William T. 9/11/1817 11/2/1903 2 OH Infantry Lt. Colonel Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Beauchamp Lines 8/26/1843 3/26/1872 116 IN Infantry Co. E Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Beauchamp Thomas J. 1/11/1843 5/13/1932 12 MO Cavalry Co. d Falls City Steele Richardson
Beauchamp William E. 1/16/1832 5/25/1881 vet??-13 IN Cavalry? Co. A Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Beaumeister Frederick W. 1844 11/1/1889 1 OH Hvy. Art. Batt. C Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Beaumont George 4/24/1836 7/3/1916 44 WI Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Beaver Peter T. 5/10/1817 5/10/1887 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Beaver Robert A. 3/27/1842 3/26/1884 1 NE Militia Co. B Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Beavers John W. 5/27/1832 10/3/1905 33 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Beavers Samuel 3/20/1838 6/6/1916 50 IN Infantry Co. H Corp O'Neill Joy Holt
Bechtel James M. 5/24/1842 9/14/1926 4 OH Infantry Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Bechthold Louis 10/18/1833 11/30/1915 13 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A & F Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Beck Andrew 7/31/1823 3/14/1914 15 NY Engineers Co. E Riverton Riverton Franklin
Beck Charles W. 3/30/1845 2/8/1899 15 IL Cavalry Co. F York Greenwood York
Beck Emanuel M. 1/1/1824 4/14/1914 33 WI Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Beck George A. 11/11/1839 10/28/1889 13 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. H York Greenwood York
Beck Henry W. 3/10/1847 6/19/1916 124 IL Infantry+ Co. C Upland Upland Franklin
Beck John L. 12/6/1817 1/20/1891 83 PA Infantry+ Co. H Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Beck Joseph D. 6/15/1840 1/11/1927 14 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Edgar Edgar Clay
Beck Richard 1848 9/25/1915 142 IN Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Beck Stephen C. 8/2/1842 2/21/1916 124 IL Infantry Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Beck William H. 5/11/1847 12/1/1904 186 OH Infantry Co. F Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Beckenbaugh George S. 3/27/1840 7/1/1912 1 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Becker Charles 11/1836 3/3/1908 56 NY Infantry Co. B 2Lt. Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Becker George 10/20/1846 1/14/1933 47 IN Infantry Co. H Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Becker Henry E. 11/1/1829 7/10/1910 10 CT Infantry Cpl. Co. I Madison Catholic Madison
Becker John E. 10/10/1818 2/11/1884 vet??     Valley View Holt
Becker Michael 10/1835 4/17/1902 44 IL Infantry Co. E Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Becker Peter J. 1847 3/27/1876 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Murray Lewiston Cass
Beckett William H. 4/5/1842 9/15/1922 43 OH Infantry Co. D   McCain Logan
Becklam William 2/18/1839 4/8/1926 105 IL Infantry Co. B Monroe New Hope Platte
Beckley Samuel 2/4/1832 4/28/1909 27 IA Infantry Co. H Creighton Greenwood Knox
Beckley Stephen D. 9/1830 4/13/1918 55 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. A Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Beckman William H. 9/15/1843 9/20/1928 8 IA Cavalry Co. L Davey Tothill Lancaster
Beckwith Charles C. 5/26/1837 1/18/1920 71 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H   McCain Logan
Beckwith Daniel E. 5/1/1841 9/18/1924 150 PA Infantry Lt. Co. G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Beckwith Jasper 2/28/1818 2/18/1900 13 NY Infantry Co. I Burwell Burwell Garfield
Beckwith Joseph D. 1840 3/19/1891 2 VT Infantry Co. C North Loup North Loup Valley
Becraft George W. 5/1826 11/17/1909 1 MI Cavalry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Bedell Ezra N. 1843 5/4/1891 147 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H Grand Island G.I. Hall
Bedell George A. 5/1/1847 4/8/1919 46 IL Infantry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Bedford Jefferson 6/3/1845 9/1/1917 3 CO Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bedient George W. 8/31/1843 1/20/1922 33 WI Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Beebe George W. 9/11/1840 10/7/1923 39 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Beebe Henry Eli 5/7/1842 10/10/1920 8 IA Infantry Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Beebe James C. 6/22/1837 12/22/1898 10 MI Infantry Co. C Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Beebe John 11/30/1839 3/31/1928 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Beebe John 3/6/1826 6/5/1896 4 IN Infantry Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Beebe Orlando R. 9/28/1843 2/28/1920 151 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beebe Theodore 7/20/1835 6/18/1899 73 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Beecham Henry 1/17/1842 8/20/1919 7 WI Infantry+ Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Beecher David W. 10/25/1829 8/17/1908 47 WI Infantry Co. E Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Beehrle Jacob 12/1840 9/2/1902 13 WI Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Beeks Isaac J. 4/22/1846 2/7/1910 48 MO Infantry Co. I Emerson Rosehill Dixon
Beels William G. 5/1830 2/12/1908 156 IN Infantry Capt Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Beely John 11/14/1838 12/2/1903 6 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Beeman Minor M. 7/27/1836 4/24/1898 23 NY Infantry Co. D Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Beeman Thomas J.   6/29/1872 23 IN Infantry Co. I Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Beemar Henry F. 8/1839 3/12/1908 8 NY Calvary+ Co. M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Beemer Allen D. 12/19/1842 3/28/1909 11 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beemer Alpheus H. 8/29/1839 10/7/1921 156 IL Infantry Co. I Lyons Lyons Burt
Beemer Daniel R. 1837 9/1/1887 7 IA Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Beemer Jacob R. 6/10/1847 10/7/1920 2 IA Cavalry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Beemer Levi S. 2/5/1835 3/27/1912 7 IA Infantry Co. A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Beerman August 7/4/1837 4/8/1937 6 MN Infantry Co. C Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Beers Abel R. 10/10/1818 12/21/1901 23 CT Infantry Co. I Crawford Crawford Dawes
Beers Cyrus 9/1839 5/26/1909 4 RI Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Beers Elisha B. 3/20/1837 8/12/1890 16 WI Infantry Co. A Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Beers Elon G. 11/6/1835 8/12/1928 3 WI Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Strang Harmony Fillmore
Beers George S. 7/3/1837 7/1/1926 125 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Beaver Crossing Leland Seward
Beers John B. 2/14/1836 7/25/1895 72 NY Infantry Co. E Allen Eastview Dixon
Beeson Ephraim L. 7/2/1843 7/4/1906 8 IA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beeson Isaac N. 3/12/1834 3/20/1914 166 OH Infantry Co. I Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Beeson Smith H. 10/4/1840 2/2/1928 11 IA Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Beetem Charles L. 10/24/1839 5/4/1911 6 IA Cavalry Co. F Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Beetem John T. 11/1/1841 10/11/1937 6 IA Cavalry Co. F Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Beetley Edwin W. 1840 9/18/1895 50 IL Infantry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Beezley Francis M. 1/29/1842 4/15/1929 78 IL Infantry+ Co. H Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Beezley James F. 5/1843 12/22/1927 50 IN Infantry Co. G & D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Beezley Sylvester 10/2/1836 7/4/1909 4 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Beghtol Elias W. 11/24/1845 8/9/1929 137 IL Infantry Co. I Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Behm John F. 8/1847 1/5/1919 1 NE Infantry Co. B & E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Behm John G. 8/15/1830 1/1/1909 58 IN Infantry Capt Co. K Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Behr Henry J. 4/24/1841 11/1/1910 13 IL Cavalry Co. C Cameron Cameron Hall
Beidleman Hiram A. 3/6/1847 8/6/1910 27 PA Militia+ Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Beightel David 10/1846 4/27/1913 145 IN Infantry Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Beland Eugene 11/4/1840 8/20/1921 25 IL Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Belcher William 4/10/1844 6/22/1920 86 NY Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Belden Hiram S. 9/13/1837 5/13/1913 15 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Dawson Heim Richardson
Belden Lewis E. 1840 7/24/1897 36 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Belding Arthur 1/3/1844 6/29/1915 46 IL Infantry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Belding George T. 1/29/1841 8/22/1907 22 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Beldon George C.   12/9/1925 64 IL Infantry Co. D Thedford Hillcrest Thomas
Belknap Irwin M. 5/11/1834 1/19/1898 92 IL Infantry Co. B Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Belknap William H. 7/30/1845 10/9/1930 13 NY Militia Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Bell Alexander 11/6/1843 4/23/1918 125 PA Infantry+ Co. H Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Bell Alfred H. 9/25/1839 12/25/1916 46 IN Infantry Co. A & B Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Bell Anderson 3/19/1838 2/25/1903 57 USCT Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bell Andrew J. 8/30/1840 12/1/1893 35 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H York Greenwood York
Bell David 9/15/1849 10/29/1912 11 WV Infantry Lt. Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Bell Edwin J. 1843 4/27/1908 23 US Infantry+ Co. E Wisner Wisner Cuming
Bell George A. 10/14/1848 4/14/1886 2 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C York Greenwood York
Bell George H. 2/1843 6/1/1923 24 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. K Liberty Liberty Gage
Bell George P. 3/12/1843 2/4/1916 11 PA Cavalry   Madrid Madrid Perkins
Bell George W. 8/10/1841 3/15/1917 14 IL Infantry Co. C Ord Ord Valley
Bell Hiram W.W. 8/29/1840 3/26/1917 7 MN Infantry Co. B Crete Riverside Saline
Bell James M. 11/23/1840 5/17/1914 17 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Bell James S. 6/1/1846 2/18/1924 10 MI Infantry Co. B Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Bell John 4/28/1838 3/17/1887 4 IN Artillery   O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Bell John H.   10/3/1899 98 OH Infantry Co. E Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Bell Joseph 7/3/1830 1/3/1893 7 IND Infantry Co. I Benkleman Benkleman Dundy
Bell Leonard B. 2/7/1849 7/31/1929 12 IA Infantry Co. I Alma Alma Harlan
Bell Leonard K. 4/29/1836 9/15/1906 31 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. K Ashland Ashland Saunders
Bell Luther R. 10/7/1844 6/9/1914 9 MN Infantry Co. E Friend Gilbert-Hulse Saline
Bell Ortha C. 1/9/1847 5/5/1932 10 IN Cavalry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bell Samuel 4/4/1845 10/9/1933 CSA-1 MO Infantry+ Co. G Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Bell Silas H. 7/4/1840 2/27/1917 59 IN Infantry   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Bell Thomas 1/1839 3/13/1915 10 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bell Thomas O.D. 4/5/1847 12/8/1921 3 IL Cavalry Co. I Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Bell William 11/2/1837 6/19/1920 1 TN Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Bell William 11/4/1840 10/21/1905 2 WI Cavalry Co. E Friend Gilbert-Hulse Saline
Bell William A. 4/7/1844 9/1/1915 5 IA Cavalry Co. D Capt Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Bell William H. 8/10/1840 4/21/1916 8 MO Infantry Co. G Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
Bell William J. 1842 10/12/1942 78 IN Infantry Co. F Elgin West Cedar Antelope
Bell Worth W.   6/8/1930 198 OH Infantry Co. A Imperial Mount Hope Chase
Bellamy Emerson E. 10/1841 9/26/1926 4 VT Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Bellamy George 10/24/1828 1/13/1910 23 MI Infantry Co. D Cameron Cameron Hall
Bellamy Richard H. 4/18/1845 4/23/1911 139 IL Infantry Co. C Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Beller Branson H. 3/12/1838 8/12/1906 28 IA Infantry Co. A Ponca Ponca Dixon
Beller Elijah 7/22/1829 9/5/1901 28 IA Infantry Co. A Ponca Ponca Dixon
Belles John 9/7/1841 12/29/1920 143 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bellows George L. 1843 3/13/1899 1 DAK Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Bellows Hiram B. 9/28/1842 4/24/1920 112 NY Infantry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Bellows W.S.?     vet??   Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Bellows William S. 3/31/1842 10/12/1923 65 IL Infantry Co. B South Loup Mt.Pleasant Hall
Bellville Isaiah 5/17/1847 7/6/1881 18 OH Infantry Co. H Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Belmer Alexander 11/26/1823 12/24/1918 7 MI Infantry Co. E Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Belt John 1/11/1844 9/19/1921 12 IL Infantry Co. C Walthill Evergreen Thurston
Belt Thomas B. 1/1834 1/2/1910 155 PA Infantry Co. A Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Beltzer Lewis A. 12/24/1839 11/12/1911 18 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Bemis Willard E. 9/4/1842 4/27/1917 115 NY Infantry Co. D Sutton Sutton Clay
Benalkin Frank A. 10/8/1843 1/12/1922 13 IL Cavalry Co. A & K Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Bender James H. 3/1835 3/2/1907 213 PA Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Bender Thomas J. 12/3/1846 1/2/1939 102 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Bender William 1842 7/21/1887 40 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Bendler Fredrick J. 4/30/1840 8/19/1923 9 WI Infantry Co. A Oxford Oxford Harlan
Benedict Abraham 12/1846 9/12/1909 65 IL Infantry+ Co. I   LeRoy Adams
Benedict Alexander 7/18/1833 3/20/1902 19 US Infantry Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Benedict Francis 1844 6/12/1881 18 MI Infantry Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Benedict James A. 10/16/1818 11/23/1896 196 OH Infantry Co. D Republican City Republican City Harlan
Benedict James B. 3/2/1836 2/13/1913 74 IN Infantry Co. H Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Benedict John A. 8/5/1842 1/3/1924 113 IL Infantry Co. E Salem Maple Richardson
Benedict John E. 1842 8/31/1888 5 MI Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Creighton Greenwood Knox
Benedict John W. 8/1842 5/30/1926 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Benedict Lewis 1841 6/24/1911 16 PA Cavalry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Benedict Origin R. 2/19/1836 5/18/1924 3 WI Cavalry Co. A   Highland Center Gage
Benedix C. Herman   5/29/1871 1 NE Infantry Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Beneway George C. 9/15/1845 5/17/1924 26 MI Infantry Co. F Harvard Harvard Clay
Benjamin Aaron Frederick 1/1838 1/3/1905 157 NY Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Benjamin Albert R. 8/27/1843 12/7/1908 16 NY Artillery Batt. B Polk Polk Polk
Benjamin George 6/25/1843 10/19/1915 150 IL Infantry Co. D Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Benjamin George W. 11/6/1848 8/4/1937 123 IN Infantry Co. F Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Benjamin James A. 2/21/1844 7/28/1895 4 IL Cavalry Co. M Colon Marietta Presbyterian Saunders
Benjamin John A. 2/26/1831 5/23/1921 29 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Benjamin John S. 3/15/1839 12/20/1918 64 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. A & E Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Benjamin Walter J. 3/30/1843 7/16/1917 US Navy   Chambers Chambers Holt
Benjamin William H. 4/22/1832 12/3/1905 107 NY Infantry Co. I McCook Riverview Red Willow
Bennett Chauncey 1826 7/29/1891 1 VT Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bennett Christopher C. 5/1839 10/30/1905 27 IL Infantry+ Co. C Cowles Beaver Creek Webster
Bennett Clark A. 2/16/1843 11/9/1890 132 IN Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Orleans Orleans Harlan
Bennett Daniel 4/1847 3/15/1912 2 WI Infantry Co. A Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Bennett David O. 1/30/1843 1/25/1929 100 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Bladen East Lawn Webster
Bennett Eli 4/15/1837 1/27/1898 15 IL Infantry Co. C Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Bennett Ezra 6/11/1841 6/22/1912 31 WI Infantry Co. E Naper Knoll Crest Boyd
Bennett Frederick H. 2/1842 7/18/1910 118 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Bennett George 1823 1/28/1895 1 CA Cavalry Co. M   Bedford Nemaha
Bennett George 1844 9/9/1873 82 PA Infantry Co. F Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Bennett George W. 11/23/1838 2/13/1899 72 IL Infantry Co. I Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Bennett H. James 9/15/1844 8/1/1919 156 IL Infantry Co. I Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Bennett Henderson K. 10/9/1842 1/30/1911 43 WI Infantry Co. E Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Bennett Jacob A. 12/14/1831 2/19/1894 119 IL Infantry Lt. Co. K Waco Waco York
Bennett James H. 7/24/1822 12/28/1896 177 OH Infantry+ Co. G Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Bennett James S. 2/15/1834 10/20/1914 11 NY Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. H Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Bennett John 2/2/1840 7/12/1910 112 IL Infantry Co. H Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Bennett Levi 1/15/1843 10/29/1932 26 NY Cavalry Co. K Butte Butte Boyd
Bennett Lucius 5/2/1842 2/28/1909 9 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Bennett Lyman   8/26/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. E Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Bennett Malcolm O. 10/17/1840 2/25/1921 CBOT IL Lt Art   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Bennett Marcus A. 1842 4/2/1893 31 OH Infantry Co. K Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Bennett Morrill A. 8/4/1841 8/27/1917 49 WI Infantry Co. H Hebron Hebron Thayer
Bennett Nathan 3/25/1837 7/12/1898 34 KY Infantry Co. I Carleton Carleton Thayer
Bennett Seth D. 5/27/1840 2/24/1893 7 CT Infantry Co. B Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Bennett William 1826 2/26/1892 5 MI Infantry Co. E Grand Island G.I. Hall
Bennett William A. 1/15/1840 4/11/1923 8 WI Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bennett William H. 12/25/1840 9/13/1911 73 IN Infantry Co. G Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
Benninghoff Theodore 5/20/1841 10/1/1919 11 MD Infantry Co. B & K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Benschoter Martin W. 2/5/1830 2/28/1890 10 MN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Bense Herman F. 12/9/1837 3/28/1925 7 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Stromsburg Nelson Polk
Benson Daniel 11/1/1839 2/2/1899 96 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Benson David 1/10/1842 4/6/1932 80 OH Infantry Co. I   Hiawatha Dundy
Benson David 9/1/1825 12/10/1908 12 IL Infantry Capt Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Benson Elijah M. 1/26/1840 10/5/1910 44 OH Infantry+ Co. G Riverton Riverton Franklin
Benson Henry N. 9/28/1841 9/4/1930 27 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. C York Greenwood York
Benson John 6/6/1831 2/11/1907 66 IND Infantry Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Benson John B. 9/1844 6/25/1929 8 MSM Cavalry Co. C Holbrook Holbrook Furnas
Benson John V. 5/10/1836 2/24/1918 163 OH Infantry Co. H Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Bent Abraham 4/2/1846 5/28/1883 33 WI Infantry Co. I Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Bent Isaac A. 11/20/1836 12/26/1908 24 ME Infantry Co. K   White Hill Kearney
Bentley Charles F. 7/4/1843 7/15/1908 142 IL Infantry Sgt Grand Island G.I. Hall
Bentley James A. 8/1835 4/30/1909 20 IA Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Bentley Philetus P. 10/23/1847 12/28/1930 93 NY Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Bentley W.H. 9/22/1826 6/16/1916 vet??   Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Bentley William A. 1818 9/24/1884 13 KS Infantry Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Bentley William H. 10/28/1840 8/14/1923 16 NY Hvy. Art. Batt. F Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Benton Charles S. 7/27/1844 7/11/1913 5 NY Artillery Batt. I South Loup Mt.Pleasant Hall
Benton Eugene A. 7/23/1839 11/1/1912 51 NY Infantry   Central City Central City Merrick
Benton Ledyard 6/24/1831 8/9/1917 12 WI Infantry+ Co. A Fremont Fremont Dodge
Bentz Daniel 4/1842 2/9/1921 7 PA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Benz Joseph C. 7/21/1841 10/12/1920 72 NY Infantry Co. B Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Berg Alfred 1/19/1841 9/11/1887 46 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Hastings Highland Adams
Berg John C. 11/24/1834 1/23/1917 2 MI Cavalry Co. A corp Pleasant Dale Pleasant Dale Seward
Berger A. Frederick 8/24/1830 10/24/1910 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   Taylor Dakota
Berger Abraham 1/22/1824 2/27/1883 3 IA Cavalry Co. G. Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Berger Gottlieb A. 12/22/1833 3/3/1890 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   Taylor Dakota
Berger Gustave 3/12/1840 8/9/1911 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   Omaha Valley Dakota
Berger John H. 9/8/1844 7/22/1934 75 IL Infantry+ Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bergin William F. 8/8/1832 10/5/1918 140 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Bergman George M. 11/15/1826 11/13/1896 43 IL Infantry Co. B Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Bergmann August 11/23/1844 5/6/1908 26 WI Infantry Co. B Norfolk St.Paul Madison
Berk John 5/23/1836 9/23/1898 6 WI Infantry Co. A Hickman Hickman Lancaster
Berkey Tilghman A.H. 8/4/1846 3/8/1921 63 IN Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Berkley Alfred 10/28/1832 11/10/1906 3 WI Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. L & D Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Berkley Hugh 12/19/1840 12/8/1903 29 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. G Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Berlemeyer Christoph 5/24/1829 4/25/1889 57 IL Infantry Co. H Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Berlew Alexander 1827 3/3/1902 107 IL Infantry Co. A Wood River Wood River Hall
Berlin Edwin 1/4/1842 1/29/1929 93 IL Infantry+ Co. K Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Berner Henry H. 3/26/1846 12/2/1916 36 IA Infantry Co. A Oxford Oxford Harlan
Berney James 9/1843 3/1/1923 57 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Spalding Calvary Greeley
Bernhardt Ernst L. 12/8/1828 8/9/1905 154 IL Infantry Co. G Edgar Edgar Clay
Berry David R. 4/1837 5/8/1909 4 KS Infantry+ Co. F Falls City Steele Richardson
Berry Edwin N. 11/1/1844 4/6/1908 15 NH Infantry Co. B Ragan Freewater Harlan
Berry Frank M.   B4 1870 93 IN Infantry Co. K   Calumus Garfield
Berry Henry H. 6/1/1845 12/28/1909 145 IL Infantry Co. E McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Berry John A. 1/27/1837 12/26/1916 29 IA Infantry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Berry John B. 1/14/1843 10/3/1892 17 IL Infantry Co. H Juniata Juniata Adams
Berry S.J.     2 RI Infantry Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Berry William P. 3/2/1817 4/19/1874 10 IA Infantry Capt Co. D Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Berry William S. 10/19/1843 6/26/1913 32 IA Infantry Co. D Stuart Cleveland Holt
Berryman James H. 6/20/1838 1/17/1905 CSA-4 KY Infantry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Berthold Andreas 1823 1877 vet??-74 NY Infantry? Co. B West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Besack Joseph 5/18/1837 6/29/1918 17 IN Infantry Co. E Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Besse Henry 4/18/1845 4/12/1933 VET-Indian Wars     West Blue Seward
Bessey Anson H. 1815 11/29/1897 146 IL Infantry Co. C Miller Armada Buffalo
Bessey John 9/1/1821 3/14/1917 1 IA Cavalry Co. F Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Bessor Phillip 8/1840 5/15/1914 208 PA Infantry Lt. Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Besst Jesse 12/28/1843 7/18/1912 21 IA Infantry Co. G Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Best Andrew J. 8/13/1830 10/5/1904 8 MN Infantry Co. D Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Best Henry S. 12/4/1839 8/24/1890 96 PA Infantry Co. E   Cincinnati Pawnee
Best Marsee J. 5/1846 11/23/1916 8 IA Cavalry Co. I Norfolk Best Madison
Beswick James G. 6/1834 6/6/1901 17 IL Infantry Lt. Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Bettinger William H. 2/1840 7/30/1924 14 NY Infantry+ Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Betts Charles H. 3/9/1841 8/18/1908 10 MSM Cavalry+ Co. B Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Betts Joseph B. 2/25/1827 5/25/1916 3 MO Infantry Co. D Avoca Avoca Cass
Betts Julius E. 3/30/1842 4/2/1901 1 NY Calvary Co. H Wausa Woodland Knox
Betts William H. 1/6/1841 11/5/1913 99 IL Infantry Co. G & C Avoca Avoca Cass
Betz John 1/12/1838 8/16/1920 106 IL Infantry Co. D McCook Riverview Red Willow
Betz Mathias 1835 6/20/1885 121 PA Infantry Co. D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Betz Philip 11/3/1826 4/23/1880 146 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Beuterbaugh Levi 9/25/1846 4/21/1929 34 IL Infantry Co. B Beaver Crossing Leland* Seward
Bevard Martin V. 11/1841 8/24/1903 1 IL Lt Art Batt. L Utica Utica Seward
Bevier Henry K. 1/1/1843 5/15/1938 72 NY Infantry Co. D Grand Island G.I. Hall
Bevington Henry F. 2/22/1845 4/7/1889 12 IN Cavalry Co. I Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Bianchi Matteo 4/24/1833 10/1/1894 2 US Artillery+ Batt. I & K Gretna Holy Sepulchre Sarpy
Bice Levi M. 9/29/1834 1/25/1903 91 NY Infantry Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Bick J. Henry 10/14/1842 2/1/1890 9 WI Infantry Co. D Seward Greenwood Seward
Bick John 2/28/1841 2/17/1908 1 IA Infantry+ Co. B York Greenwood York
Bick William 7/5/1835 2/10/1916 1 IA Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bickert Ambrose 11/20/1835 6/20/1915 39 OH Infantry Co. G & F Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Bickert Joseph 9/14/1828 1/10/1903 8 NY Infantry Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Bickford Ezekiel C. 7/1833 9/17/1902 2 ME Infantry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Bicknell John 2/20/1829 3/10/1894 20 NY Cavalry Co. D Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Bicknell Joseph W. 5/1/1845 12/4/1926 26 IN Infantry Co. B Randolph Randolph Cedar
Bidwell Louis N. 1823 11/15/1892 144 IL Infantry Co. I Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Bieber George 8/9/1833 5/17/1920 33 NY Lt Art   Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Biehle Frederick 1/24/1823 12/23/1899 32 WI Infantry Co. K Stanton Union Stanton
Biehn John B. 1837 1880 47 IL Infantry Co. C Riverton Riverton Franklin
Bierbower John 9/10/1846 6/23/1923 39 IL Infantry Co. B Giltner Giltner Hamilton
Bierce Sidney B. 4/1840 10/2/1928 13 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. F Bladen Harmony Webster
Biesemeier Conrad F.A. 4/11/1842 9/16/1923 5 MO Cavalry Co. D Sterling Sterling Johnson
Bigelow John J. 7/1/1843 4/12/1917 10 MI Cavalry+ Co. K   Sunshine Cherry
Bigelow Robert C. 3/23/1841 7/4/1905 15 VT Infantry Co. C Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Bigger David 8/25/1838 2/4/1915 33 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bigger William T. 5/13/1848 3/7/1874 vet??-45 IA Infantry? Sgt Co. H Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Biggerstaff Elisha 7/18/1837 3/8/1918 25 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Biggs John T. 1838 6/18/1890 77 IL Infantry Co. I Hansen Greenwood Adams
Bigler Jacob 2/25/1838 3/2/1898 3 MO Infantry Co. B Crete Riverside Saline
Bigsby William 5/30/1842 6/23/1911 24 MI Infantry Co. D   Gabe Rock Banner
Biles John V.N. 2/5/1837 11/16/1897 Prov. Marshall   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Biles William 9/1820 1914 5 NY Hvy Art.   Bancroft OKLA? Cuming
Bill Edwin J. 5/30/1828 3/28/1906 7 WI Infantry+ Co. H Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Billeter Mark J. 1844 (8)/1891 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Elk City Elk City Douglas
Billig David 3/1/1849 2/12/1923 15 IL Infantry Co. F Liberty Liberty Gage
Billings Abram 2/22/1827 5/20/1905 12 IA Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Billings Isaac F. 3/25/1843 11/7/1923 1 MN Cavalry Co. C Ewing Ewing Holt
Billings Jacob 1845 4/24/1896 70 PA Infantry+ Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Billings Joseph 9/1834 7/10/1908 12 OH Lt Art 1 Lt. Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Billings Simeon B. 11/17/1837 6/7/1904 105 IL Infantry Co. D Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Billington Israel C. 1843 2/22/1897 10 IA Infantry Co. A Lushton Methodist York
Billiter William T. 7/16/1840 10/26/1906 1 NE Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Bills Charles C. 11/12/1842 1/27/1913 24 IA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Billyeu John M. 1844 4/14/1896 173 OH Infantry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Bilyeu Jesse W. 9/20/1841 2/17/1913 130 IL Infantry+ Co. E Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Bilyeu Simeon W. 8/17/1844 1/7/1908 130 IL Infantry+ Co. E Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Bind Henry L. 2/26/1847 5/13/1936 4 IA Cavalry Co. K Osceola Osceola Polk
Biner Nathan O. 2/2/1836 8/2/1918 151 OH Infantry Co. C Cook Cook Johnson
Bing Jonathan R. 4/7/1828 1/14/1900 29 MO Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bingamon Eli 4/28/1839 1/24/1917 4 MO Cavalry Co. B Crete Riverside Saline
Bingell Deitrich 10/7/1833 8/26/1923 10 NY Hvy Art Batt. D Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Bingham Charles E. 1832 9/7/1881 64 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. G LaFayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Binkley Peter 9/19/1847 3/24/1938 11 PA Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Birch Richard 11/15/1844 1/22/1907 2 NE Cavalry Co. L Falls City Steele Richardson
Bircks John W.   2/3/1873 186 NY Infantry Co. A Cameron Cameron Hall
Bird Asahel L. 7/31/1802 2/14/1889 9 MI Cavalry   Vesta Vesta Johnson
Bird Charles 1816 4/26/1894 U.S.Navy Lt. Hastings Parkview Adams
Bird Edmund J. 8/2/1839 4/13/1899 37 NJ Infantry+ Co. B Juniata Juniata Adams
Bird Edward E. 8/19/1847 8/20/1920 45 IA Infantry Co. A Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Bird James 1845 9/21/1928 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
Bird James T. 3/25/1844 8/2/1921 41 IL Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Bird Theodore S. 7/30/1821 4/26/1903 23 IL Infantry Co. I & D Central City Central City Merrick
Bird Wesley 6/22/1835 9/13/1913 36 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Alvo Alvo Cass
Birdsall Henry A. 10/10/1834 1/29/1904 11 IL Cavalry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Birken William J. 4/1/1842 4/14/1920 12 WI Infantry Co. C Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Birmingham Thomas 9/7/1844 9/4/1928 1 NY Engineers Co. C Grand Island G.I. Hall
Birney Francis   9/20/1891 111 PA Infantry Co. I Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Bisbee Thaddeus J. 1830 7/3/1894 114 NY Infantry Co. D Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Bischoff John M. 3/12/1839 2/27/1907 1 NE Cavalry Co. G Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Bisher Lewis 8/1/1835 11/16/1905 1 OH Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Taylor Taylor Loup
Bishoff John A. 12/27/1831 7/12/1900 CSA-18 AL Cavalry Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Bishop Charles H. 1/181830 6/2/1924 27 MO Infantry+ Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Bishop Charles J.   3/5/1924 140 IL Infantry Co. H Hebron Rosehill Thayer
Bishop Curtis W. 1844 1/8/1881 10 MO Infantry Co. C Stanton Pleasant Run Stanton
Bishop Elijah W. 2/17/1847 9/24/1906 139 IL Infantry Co. K Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Bishop Frank H. 6/21/1846 6/26/1897 148 IL Infantry Co. A Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Bishop George 12/13/1823 6/26/1895 113 IL Infantry Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Bishop Hiram 11/30/1824 4/17/1912 14 VT Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bishop Hoyt C. 1834 10/20/1896 97 NY Infantry+ Co. F Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Bishop Isaac C. 1/23/1843 12/6/1923 91 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Bishop James 1820 12/14/1883 113 IL Infantry Co. E Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Bishop James F. 5/24/1842 4/15/1924 57 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Giltner Giltner Hamilton
Bishop Julius C. 3/22/1844 10/17/1912 95 IL Infantry Co. B   Berwick Hall
Bishop Presley 4/3/1832 5/25/1923 26 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. A Leshara Pleasant View Saunders
Bishop Richard R. 1842 1/22/1925 45 IA Infantry Co. G   Mission Creek Pawnee
Bishop Thomas H. 8/23/1842 3/25/1926 23 WI Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Bishop William 10/1826 4/4/1915 48 WI Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Bispham Maskel 2/23/1842 5/25/1926 7 OH Infantry Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Biss Henry R. 9/1833 2/3/1905 206 PA Infantry Co. F   Antelope Valley Garden
Bissey William 2/16/1836 12/24/1918 3 IA Infantry Co. B Sterling Sterling Johnson
Bisson Evan R. 6/7/1835 1/3/1931 45 IL Infantry Co. D Columbus Columbus Platte
Biter Joseph 5/18/1845 1/31/1924 33 IN Infantry Co. F Osmond Osmond Pierce
Bitney Eli 11/1832 3/19/1922 8 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Bitney Frank 7/15/1845 4/27/1930 23 WI Infantry Co. I Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Bitney Lewis 3/16/1840 10/19/1915 12 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Bitters Henry 2/12/1828 2/12/1902 7 MO Cavalry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Bitters Henry   1896 vet??   Falls City Steele Richardson
Bittner Josiah J. 1835 2/27/1896 171 PA Infantry Co. K Falls City Steele* Richardson
Bivens James 3/14/1843 4/26/1884 9 NY Hvy Art+ 44 NY Inf. & 138 NY Inf. Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Bivens Samuel 1838 12/21/1927 1 OH Hvy Art Capt Batt. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Bivens William 3/7/1842 2/2/1940 1 OH Hvy Art+ 2 Lt. Batt. L DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Bivens William A. 10/30/1836 9/17/1918 7 IL Cavalry Co. K Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Bixby Harrison W. 9/3/1814 9/3/1876 18 WI Infantry Co. D Osceola Osceola Polk
Bixby Isaac 1848 9/27/1900 50 WI Infantry Co. D   White Hill Kearney
Bixler Samuel 2/12/1834 11/4/1919 47 IL Infantry Co. B Gordon Gordon Sheridon
Blachart George W. 10/9/1842 11/2/1924 156 IL Infantry Co. H Adams Highland Adams Gage
Black Abram M. 3/22/1842 11/15/1919 36 IN Infantry Co. G Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Black G. William   11/10/1879 52 PA Infantry Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Black James W. 2/14/1842 6/21/1906 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. H Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Black Joseph 4/23/1834 2/29/1912 55 IL Infantry Capt Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Black Newton 11/27/1843 10/10/1895 18 IA Infantry Co. A Elgin W Cedar Valley Antelope
Black Richard S. 2/5/1849 12/20/1920 62 IL Infantry+ Co. G Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Black Richmond V. 10/7/1831 2/20/1907 114 IL Infantry Capt Co. F & H Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Black Thomas D. 9/12/1828 7/1/1910 21 PA Cavalry Capt Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Black Toliver P. 12/19/1841 6/28/1925 42 IL Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Black William A. 12/30/1842 3/14/1917 14 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. C West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Black William H.H. 1/6/1840 6/1/1922 42 IN Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Blackbird Henry 1838 3/12/1932 Stuffts Scouts   Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Blackburn Benjamin T. 7/27/1844 12/12/1934 7 KY Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. E   Viola Custer
Blackburn Isaac N. 9/28/1842 11/7/1904 1 MI Lt Art Batt. G   White Hill Kearney
Blackburn John 2/5/1820 8/9/1902 104 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Blackburn Joseph D. 3/8/1831 6/2/1910 11 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Blackman John C. 12/21/1824 2/1/1912 42 WI Infantry Lt. Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Blackman Newell W. 11/29/1828 3/26/1906 22 IN Infantry Co. C Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Blackmore John 1846 1/20/1890 3 MD Infantry Co. B Orchard Pleasant Valley Antelope
Blackson James C. 2/20/1838 3/29/1884 11 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Blackstone Edward 1/22/1844 8/20/1896 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Blackwood Marion 2/18/1842 4/7/1906 140 OH Infantry Co. G Odell Odell Gage
Blackwood William H. 7/27/1845 10/5/1931 129 OH Infantry Co. A Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Blackwood Wm. Perry 5/1838 9/12/1917 1 NE Cavalry+ Co. I Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington