Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Cachelin Urbin 1/11/1844 1/7/1928 1 MO Lt Art Batt. K Blair Blair Washington
Cade Samuel 2/16/1847 5/29/1876 49 IL Infantry Co. K   Saxour Adams
Cade William 2/10/1838 12/31/1908 36 IA Infantry Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Cadey Oscar L.   1/25/1921 146 NY Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cadwallader Albert B. 8/24/1842 3/18/1933 WV Militia   Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Cadwallader Charles S. 1/26/1845 1/24/1936 32 IA Infantry+ Co. K & E Oxford Oxford Harlan
Cadwallader John W. 1845 11/17/1911 55 IL Infantry+ Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cadwell George W. 4/23/1829 9/30/1903 3 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Osceola Beulah Polk
Cady Alonzo B. 2/15/1835 1/4/1907 75 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Chapman Chapman Merrick
Cady William B. 11/11/1842 3/4/1904 113 IL Infantry Co. E Oxford Oxford Harlan
Caffery Bernard   4/19/1898 9 CT Infantry Co. C Columbus Catholic Platte
Cahow Homer   8/15/1895 57 IL Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Cain Alfred L. 4/19/1848 10/10/1918 20 OH Infantry Co. F   Pl. Valley Dundy
Cain George W. 1/28/1825 12/28/1891 161 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Giltner Seaton Hamilton
Cain James 10/1839 6/17/1912 11 NY Cavalry Cpl. Co. C   O'Connor Greeley
Cain John 1832 8/24/1894 47 IL Infantry Co. A Beaver Crossing Englehaupt Seward
Cain John J. 1828 3/31/1909 29 IA Infantry Co. H Orleans Orleans Harlan
Cain Leonard 11/14/1821 1/25/1905 Militia*   Brunswick Willowdale Antelope
Cain Richard M. 8/20/1837 6/27/1903 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Cajar Gustav 1830 6/13/1886 4 US Infantry Sgt. Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Calder Daniel R. 9/1835 11/30/1922 20 IA Infantry+ Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Caldwell David 3/18/1847 4/28/1915 8 PA Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Caldwell Frank E. 5/23/1836 1/29/1918 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Caldwell Reuben L. 10/10/1838 9/12/1907 27 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. D Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Caldwell Samuel J. 6/10/1835 11/8/1920 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. D Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Caldwell Smith T. 10/1/1845 3/15/1903 144 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Caley Lewis C. 7/12/1848 1/2/1928 43 WI Infantry Co. B Filley Filley Gage
Caley Samuel 2/22/1813 6/25/1887 41 WI Infantry Co. A Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Caley Samuel A. 1810 12/24/1884 2 WI Cavalry Co. C Davenport Davenport Thayer
Calhoon Zedock 11/4/1834 7/16/1909 1 OH Militia Co. E Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Calhoun Albert G.R. 1844 7/29/1894 61 PA Infantry Sgt Major Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Calhoun John P. 1837 3/24/1886 77 PA Infantry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Calhoun Peter 6/18/1826 9/19/1906 34 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Calhoun Stewart W. 9/1848 8/24/1900 97 PA Infantry   Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Calhoun William 7/12/1825 1/1/1898 94 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. F Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Calkins DeWayne K. 4/20/1842 7/18/1924 34 IL Infantry Co. E Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Calkins Elisha C. 6/28/1847 7/9/1912 10 NY Cavalry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Calkins John C. 5/28/1843 10/30/1916 9 NY Artillery Batt. C Corp McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Calkins Kirkland J. 10/27/1840 2/14/1920 24 IA Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Callagher Patrick 5/8/1834 9/9/1905 18 IL Infantry Co. K Beatrice St.Josephs Gage
Callahan Hugh C. 1841 1/25/1918 CSA-37 VA Infantry Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Calland Hortens 5/7/1845 3/4/1923 92 OH Infantry Co. D Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Callaway Congrave C. 8/27/1835 2/9/1932 CSA-6 MO Cavalry Co. E Faitbury Fairbury Jefferson
Callen William 5/5/1821 5/8/1901 86 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Calley James     16 NY Hvy Art Batt. M   Centerville Lancaster
Callison Jesse B. 8/1/1834 2/28/1913 83 IL Infantry Co. I Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Calnon Timothy B. 8/24/1844 9/11/1925 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lyons Lyons Burt
Calvert David M. 3/5/1835 8/21/1888 11 IL Cavalry Co. B Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Calvert Hezekiah 3/8/1833 5/9/1912 29 IA Infantry Co. E Ashland Ashland Saunders
Came Charles F. 4/3/1840 3/22/1899 2 IA Cavalry+ Co. M Riverton Riverton Franklin
Cameron Alexander 1836 7/14/1924 106 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Edgar Edgar Clay
Cameron James 10/18/1837 10/22/1879 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Falls City Steele Richardson
Cameron James D. 2/27/1841 1/11/1920 4 TN Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Cameron John H. 6/20/1843 7/2/1927 2 WI Cavalry Co. C Herman Herman Washington
Cameron Malcolm 3/6/1845 2/3/1906 4 IL Cavalry Co. M Blair Blair Washington
Cameron Peter 12/1839 1/8/1905 102 IL Infantry Co. G Seward North Seward
Cameron Peter 12/25/1840 1/15/1904 7 WI Infantry Co. E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Cameron Thomas W. 3/1838 2/25/1902 44 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodgen
Cameron Wallen 10/1/1833 4/18/1915 66 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Cameron William W. 5/1/1845 6/5/1924 10 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Chester Chester Thayer
Camin Wilhelm 2/7/1833 12/6/1905 20 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. E Wisner St.Immanuel Cuming
Camp Daniel W. 5/30/1838 3/28/1922 24 IA Infantry Adjutant Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Camp Ezra P. 3/9/1845 3/14/1920 2 PA Artillery   Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Camp Harry E. 8/18/1835 3/9/1907 5 CA Infantry Co. E Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Campbell Alexander W. 8/22/1831 2/15/1917 CSA-26 TEN Infantry Co. A   Box Elder Red Willow
Campbell Benjamin 6/9/1835 4/16/1910 28 WI Infantry Co. F Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Campbell Benjamin C. 9/4/1831 1/4/1908 21 MO Infantry Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Campbell Bennett R. 1/12/1840 2/25/1923 30 IA Infantry Co. G Gothenburg Grand View Dawson
Campbell Charles 1/28/1839 5/5/1898 69 IL Infantry Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Campbell Charles C. 8/30/1841 1/14/1913 70 OH Infantry Co. E Imperial Mount Hope Chase
Campbell Charles L. 3/10/1847 9/21/1907 77 IL Infantry Co. G Sutton Sutton Clay
Campbell Charles L. 4/12/1849 4/18/9132 74 IL Infantry+ Co. D Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Campbell David 6/8/1832 8/1/1898 2 NE Cavalry+ Co. C Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Campbell Eldridge 1/17/1845 10/8/1901 7 IA Cavalry Co. A Genoa Valley View Nance
Campbell Eli 3/25/1843 1/19/1905 134 PA Infantry Co. C Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Campbell Eli B. 6/28/1826 5/13/1913 36 WI Infantry Co. D Ponca Ponca Dixon
Campbell Francis M.   4/23/1896 8 MO Infantry+ Co. H Chadron Catholic Dawes
Campbell George 12/11/1847 1/24/1920 193 OH Infantry Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Campbell George 8/7/1842 7/9/1912 1 IA Cavalry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Campbell George 1833 6/20/1881 157 NY Infantry Co. B Ord Ord Valley
Campbell George W. 5/3/1835 6/27/1923 7 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Adams Highland Adams Gage
Campbell Hiram L. 2/21/1846 8/3/1905 34 OH Infantry+ Co. G Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Campbell Jacob 4/24/1845 12/1/1928 4 IA Cavalry Co. A Giltner Giltner Hamilton
Campbell James   9/17/1893 37 IL Infantry Co. G   Vernon York
Campbell James 1841 3/10/1900 83 IL Infantry Co. C Harvard Harvard Clay
Campbell James 8/1827 9/16/1903 29 IA Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Campbell James M. 3/31/1845 9/17/1911 39 IA Infantry+ Co. D Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Campbell James W. 12/20/1835 5/6/1909 12 IL Cavalry Co. K & F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Campbell Jeremiah 1/1835 5/11/1884 32 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E Santee Illinois? Knox
Campbell John 5/25/1846 10/5/1919 1 NE Infantry Co. E   Dry Valley Custer
Campbell John 1/25/1833 11/22/1918 3 CO Cavalry Co. C Blair Blair Washington
Campbell John   1/6/1863 15 IN Infantry Co. A Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Campbell John A. 1/31/1838 3/30/1910 14 KY Cavalry Sgt. Co. G David City David City Butler
Campbell John C. 1/4/1844 9/14/1913 6 WI Infantry+ Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Campbell John F. 1/14/1843 8/17/1913 54 IL Infantry Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Campbell John H. 12/22/1838 2/24/1927 74 IL Infantry+ Co. H   Elk Valley Dakota
Campbell John M. 8/12/1841 6/10/1920 23 WI Infantry Co. K McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Campbell John R. 12/10/1845 11/16/1937 119 IL Infantry Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
Campbell John W. 9/6/1836 12/5/1899 130 IN Infantry Co. I Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Campbell Johnston J. 9/25/1844 8/12/1920 14 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Gresham Cedar Lawn York
Campbell Joseph R. 11/1844 3/24/1911 Stuffts Scouts Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Campbell Leartus 3/15/1844 1/9/1910 57 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Campbell Luther D. 10/1843 7/10/1910 28 IA Infantry Co. F Friend   Saline
Campbell Mathias 1/25/1835 11/20/1915 3 IN Cavalry Co. C Blair Blair Washington
Campbell McFarland 8/21/1842 5/16/1899 21 PA Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. D Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Campbell Nathaniel A. 5/18/1845 4/20/1919 47 IN Infantry Co. K Harvard Harvard Clay
Campbell Nelson G. 7/16/1846 10/8/1925 156 NY Infantry Co. I Crofton Crofton Knox
Campbell Nicholas P. 1821 10/5/1886 1 NE Cavalry Co. F   Mt.Zion Nuckolls
Campbell Thomas B. 1/20/1842 11/2/1924 14 KS Cavalry Co. K Marquette Richland Hamilton
Campbell Thomas M.   5/6/1873 vet??   (Red Cloud) Martin Webster
Campbell Wesley F. 8/28/1845 12/25/1924 149 IND Infantry+ Co. B Arnold Garfield Table Custer
Campbell William 1/1830 9/24/1912 31 IA Infantry Co. I   Mt.Zion Hamilton
Campbell William 6/11/1836 11/12/1922 11 IL Cavalry Co. B Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Campbell William B. 1841 4/27/1899 14 IL Infantry+   Trumball Trumball Otoe
Campbell William F. 2/27/1837 10/11/1924 138 IN Infantry Co. C Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Campbell William F. 3/27/1833 8/29/1921 32 MO Infantry+ Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Campbell William J. 1843 3/26/1910 13 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. H Oconee Friends Platte
Campbell William J. 9/1846 8/12/1906 152 IL Infantry Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Campbell William R. 9/12/1849 5/8/1928 7 IL Cavalry Co. M Colon Marietta Pres Saunders
Campbell William S.   8/13/1892 18 MO Infantry Cpl Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
Campbell William T. 6/10/1844 4/5/1928 140 IL Infantry Co. H Lincoln College View Lancaster
Campbell Willis 2/18/1842 4/4/1879 23 WI Infantry Co. K Hastings Highland Park Adams
Campion Martin 10/22/1842 6/20/1908 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Campion Michael M. 10/28/1839 7/9/1930 1 IA Infantry Co. B Beaver Crossing Leland Seward
Campion Thomas J. 9/19/1845 12/2/1925 6 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Canada Isaac 5/22/1831 1/28/1890 30 IA Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Canada William A. 9/18/1844 4/5/1915 28 IL Infantry Co. G & D   Highland Phelps
Canaga Elias 2/3/1839 4/3/1913 55 OH Infantry Co. D Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Candy James R. 10/12/1845 2/17/1920 145 IL Infantry Co. K Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Canedy James M. 12/28/1843 3/14/1928 115 IL Infantry Co. C Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Canenburg Louis 8/15/1837 1/23/1906 CSA-7 MISS Infantry Major Bassett Bassett Rock
Canfield Alfred 10/23/1843 11/20/1918 2 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Canfield Allan J. 2/17/1835 2/21/1892 31 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Seward Greenwood Seward
Canfield David F. 9/6/1821 8/22/1907 MI Cavalry Co. L Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Canfield Lemon 7/1844 6/3/1918 1 NJ Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Canfield Lorenzo B. 4/26/1837 7/9/1910 75 IL Infantry+ Co. I   Pleasant Prairie Kearney
Canfield Samuel S. 12/10/1839 4/16/1925 40 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. E Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Canfield Sylvester G. 5/16/1834 11/28/1909 11 MN Infantry Co. I Crawford Crawford Dawes
Canham William 1/11/1835 6/8/1909 28 NY Infantry Co. D Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Cannon Allen T. 4/9/1838 12/26/1888 69 OH Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Cannon Charles C. 11/29/1843 2/4/1918 1 MA Lt Art   Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Cannon Ephriam H. 12/30/1842 6/10/1923 7 MO Infantry Co. K Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Cannon Fergus 1824 11/16/1885 17 VT Infantry Co. C Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Cannon James 1811 7/14/1900 28 MA Infantry Co. K Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Cannon John H. 7/18/1844 10/23/1932 16 IL Infantry Co. E Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Cannon Samuel L. 11/19/1847 9/28/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Canon Israel 2/28/1835 2/26/1887 2 MO Militia Co. K Syracuse St.Paul Otoe
Canright Eugene 4/3/1845 2/16/1929 28 MI Infantry Co. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Canter Lewis G. 9/8/1844 8/24/1908 9 WVA Infantry+ Co. K Hyannis Hyannis Grant
Cantlin John R. 7/22/1842 10/11/1902 104 IL Infantry Co. A Fremont Catholic Dodge
Cape James A. 6/4/1840 12/12/1894 12 WI Infantry Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Carberry Patrick H. 10/16/1840 1/13/1906 29 IA Infantry Co. I Battle Creek Catholic Madison
Cardell William B. 1840 2/11/1892 122 NY Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cardiff John W. 11/22/1833 3/31/1916 11 IA Infantry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Cardwell John A. 10/26/1834 11/18/1898 2 MSM Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Minden Minden Kearney
Carey Anson 6/1824 3/10/1905 6 MI Cavalry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Carey Benjamin F. 2/1/1832 9/3/1901 25 IA Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Carey Daniel 4/19/1842 12/15/1937 88 OH Infantry Co. F Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Carey George H. 10/19/1837 6/14/1913 1 IA Cavalry Co. C Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Carey Lyman E. 1/11/1846 4/1/1921 58 PA Infantry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Carey Peter 1/12/1838 6/28/1925 2 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. K & B Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Carey Thomas F. 3/1846 3/6/1912 12 US Infantry Co. F Wood River St.Marys Hall
Cargill George B. 1/14/1830 7/23/1896 29 MI Infantry Co. H & A St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Cargill Robert 6/18/1840 4/4/1908 118 IL Infantry Co. G Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Carkins Levi 10/5/1841 7/23/1903 7 IA Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Carl Jacob 1/1844 4/9/1924 151 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. H & G Juniata Juniata Adams
Carley John 5/17/1833 11/17/1906 144 NY Infantry Co. G Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Carley Lott H. 2/26/1840 7/15/1885 5 IA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Carlile James A. 10/9/1840 4/8/1920 1 MD Infantry Co. G Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Carlin W. Elzy 7/29/1836 2/17/1901 20 IN Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Carlin William C. 12/3/1840 3/15/1921 44 IN Infantry Co. A Edison Edison Furnas
Carlisle John 6/11/1834 12/22/1898 33 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Elwood Elwood Gosper
Carll Benjamin F. 10/9/1843 12/30/1927 7 MO Cavalry Co. D Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Carlson John F. 1/11/1836 9/9/1907 US Navy Seaman Creighton Greenwood Knox
Carlton Perry E. 4/16/1829 7/23/1915 104 NY Infantry+ Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Carman Henry C. 6/9/1844 10/28/1938 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Cook Bobtown Johnson
Carman Israel 6/23/1844 1/31/1919 33 IL Infantry Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Carman Lemuel H. 8/12/1839 11/6/1898 2 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Carmichael Arthur W. 3/1841 11/27/1923 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. I DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Carmichael John J. 9/28/1845 9/25/1922 46 IL Infantry Co. H Beatrice St. Josephs Gage
Carmichael John W. 1/25/1844 8/27/1921 97 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Carmody James 4/1/1844 11/2/1921 15 KS Infantry Co. C   Lee Park Catholic Custer
Carmony John W. 6/29/1841 5/11/1923 104 IL Infantry Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Carnahan James G. 12/12/1836 8/8/1915 9 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Carnahan Joseph S. 10/18/1833 4/13/1916 7 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. D   Mount Hope Keya Paha
Carnes Joseph Z. 9/9/1837 9/13/1903 15 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Carnes Josephus V. 4/1837 12/20/1934 29 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Carney James 1824 12/18/1880 3 US Hvy Art Batt. C Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Carney John 11/1839 9/3/1903 37 WI Infantry Co. A Western Plainview Saline
Carney Joseph 11/7/1832 4/25/1914 1863 PA State Militia   Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Carney Simeon P. 2/21/1842 7/5/1898 25 IA Infantry Co. B   Applegate Saline
Carney Simon S. 2/21/1842 2/24/1911 1 PA Infantry+ Co. E Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Carns Edmund C. 2/19/1844 3/22/1895 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. E Sgt Seward Greenwood Seward
Carns Godfrey S. 10/28/1826 11/12/1906 31 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I   Rogers Keya Paha
Carothers George W. 11/3/1843 1/4/1885 130 PA Infantry Co. E Corp Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Carpenter Allen 1814 1/8/1892 2 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Carpenter Augustine 3/26/1843 11/11/1916 76 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H Ruby Ruby Harlan
Carpenter David 12/24/1839 7/27/1904 46 WI Infantry Co. G Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Carpenter David L. 6/1/1824 1/12/1903 6 WI Lt Art   Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Carpenter Edward M. 10/23/1843 2/16/1916 124 NY Infantry Co. B Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Carpenter Eleazer W. 6/22/1827 6/17/1903 1 MN Hvy Art. Batt. C Pleasonton Majors Seward
Carpenter Elhanan W. 4/13/1833 9/20/1909 11 IA Infantry Co. F Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Carpenter Frederick D. 1/4/1825 4/21/1908 102 PA Infantry Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Carpenter Gabriel 2/26/1844 12/31/1928 46 IA Infantry Co. E Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Carpenter George W. 3/1842 12/25/1909 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Carpenter George W. 1/13/1847 2/10/1908 150 IL Infantry Co. B Rulo Rulo Richardson
Carpenter Henry 1835 10/21/1913 2 WI Cavalry Co. F Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Carpenter Henry M. 12/18/1839 10/7/1933 15 MA Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Carpenter Horatio N. 2/3/1832 12/4/1910 46 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Carpenter Jasper N. 5/21/1843 4/23/1923 73 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Carpenter John C. 2/14/1836 4/16/1924 30 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Carpenter John M. 8/22/1844 7/15/1921 11 WI Infantry Co. A Sutherland Riverview Lincoln
Carpenter John P. 4/23/1845 4/17/1908 126 IL Infantry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Carpenter Judson 4/27/1845 12/12/1922 27 NY Infantry+ Co. I Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Carpenter Myron D. 1/9/1842 6/25/1919 126 IL Infantry Co. E Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Carpenter Oren A.Z. 1849 3/27/1904 4 NY Hvy Art+ Batt. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Carpenter Orrin F. 6/4/1828 2/21/1891 4 NJ Hvy Art Batt. A Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Carpenter Robert C. 1/15/1843 1/15/1917 27 NY Infantry+ Co. I Lt. Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Carpenter S. Henry 1/9/1844 2/25/1922 64 IL Infantry Co. A Wilcox Garden Plain Kearney
Carpenter Solon B. 4/13/1844 5/7/1907 11 VT Infantry Co. F Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Carpenter Volney S. 3/1/1839 4/8/1923 6 MO Infantry+ Co. I Corp Stuart Stuart Holt
Carpenter William C. 6/29/1844 1/31/1913 39 OH Infantry Co. B   Rose Hill Washington
Carper Charles B. 8/24/1845 12/25/1892 2 IL Artillery Batt. B Otoe Union Otoe
Carr Edward 1843 4/25/1885 2 WI Cavalry Co. G Wisner Wisner Cuming
Carr George   5/13/1886 5 US Artillery Batt. L O'Connor Catholic Greeley
Carr George T.B. 12/8/1837 8/18/1906 22 IN Infantry Sgt Major Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Carr George W. 3/20/1846 3/16/1929 7 IN Cavalry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Carr George W. 9/19/1844 11/27/1921 21 OH Infantry Co. F Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Carr George W. 8/28/1844 3/12/1892 75 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G York Greenwood York
Carr James H. 7/10/1844 2/13/1936 77 NY Infantry Co. G Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Carr Joseph B. 10/31/1844 8/28/1928 146 IL Infantry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Carr Robert S.   9/28/1878 17 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Carr William H. 3/4/1839 6/23/1912 34 IA Infantry Co. A Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Carr William P. 10/6/1832 6/18/1914 2 KS Cavalry Co. H Alma Alma Harlan
Carre Daniel 11/7/1834 2/5/1926 vet??   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Carrico Emanuel 5/22/1844 9/22/1918 CSA-45 VA Infantry Co. C   Union Madison
Carrico Harrison 7/1836 10/2/1907 103 IL Infantry+ Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Carrico William A. 2/1/1837 11/24/1912 CSA-8 VA Infantry Co. C   Union Madison
Carrier Francis 6/1840 1/14/1921 31 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Hastings Parkview Adams
Carrier Roderick D. 2/6/1813 4/12/1892 23 MI Infantry Co. A Cowles Cowles Webster
Carrigan James 1826 8/15/1919 44 IL Infantry Co. B Wood River St.Marys Hall
Carrigan John 5/15/1843 4/13/1880 66 IL Infantry Co. C Blair Blair Washington
Carrigan Joseph R. 1845 5/13/1905 205 PA Infantry Co. F Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Carrigan Samuel R. 1851 3/6/1900 12 PA Cavalry Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Carriker Israel A. 2/3/1842 1/5/1929 126 IL Infantry Co. D Hansen Greenwood Adams
Carriker Jacob W. 4/4/1843 9/7/1882 126 IL Infantry Co. D Giltner Greenwood Hamilton
Carroll Frank P. 2/8/1845 9/2/1908 21 IL Lt Art Batt. C Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Carroll George R.D. 1834 3/4/1875 26 IL Infantry Co. A   Spring Ranch Clay
Carroll James M. 2/18/1834 10/3/1912 25 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Carroll John F. 1817 8/2/1892 21 MO Infantry Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Carroll Joshua D.H.     26 IL Infantry Co. A   Spring Ranch Clay
Carroll Samuel C. 1836 12/17/1883 42 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. A Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Carroll Thomas 11/1843 8/13/1913 12 IL Infantry Co. H DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Carroll William 11/1829 1/20/1916 41 MO Infantry Co. B Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Carroll William Francis 4/9/1845 4/25/1914 21 PA Cavalry Co. A Creighton St.Ludgers Knox
Carruth William 5/16/1826 4/12/1899 7 MI Cavalry Co. B Loup City Austin Sherman
Carson James 4/2/1843 4/8/1916 2 KS Cavalry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Carson James G. 1832 7/20/1892 53 OH Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Carson James K. 1834 5/22/1891 155 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Carson John 4/1830 12/29/1907 61 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Carson John H. 3/23/1846 7/28/1936 124 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Ord Ord Valley
Carson John L. 8/30/1832 12/30/1897 Commissary Dept Capt Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Carson Robert M. 4/22/1844 11/10/1933 128 IL Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Carson Washington I. 3/26/1840 2/14/1925 42 IL Infantry Co. I Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Carson William H. 2/7/1840 12/23/1897 33 IL Infantry Co. B Osceola Osceola Polk
Carson William J. 1815 6/2/1891 10 IA Infantry Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Cart Jacob 6/10/1843 10/22/1932 3 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G, B & F Gross Gross Boyd
Carter A.H. 12/1842 5/10/1924 102 USCT Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Carter Albert H. 11/15/1845 7/8/1927 40 WI Infantry Co. K Winside Pleasant View Wayne
Carter Beverly 1/10/1839 6/22/1916 40 IA Infantry Co. F Barada Harris Richardson
Carter Cyrus 6/2/1824 4/4/1907 99 OH Infantry Co. I Corp   Yankee Hill Lancaster
Carter Fleming T. 3/21/1846 8/18/1888 173 OH Infantry Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Carter George W. 2/27/1846 10/11/1931 21 MI Infantry+ Co. A Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Carter Henry C. 11/19/1834 5/23/1926 54 OH Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Carter James O. 8/7/1832 3/28/1909 66 OH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Carter James P. 12/28/1825 10/23/1902 34 IL Infantry Co. C Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Carter John B. 3/4/1836 11/21/1926 39 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Avoca Avoca Cass
Carter John E. 1842 9/26/1882 119 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H York Greenwood York
Carter John M. 7/19/1844 9/15/1916 21 IA Infantry Co. I Crofton Crofton Knox
Carter John R. 4/1817 3/6/1904 17 MI Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Carter Joseph P. 7/10/1843 6/15/1911 11 IL Cavalry Co. G Columbus Columbus Platte
Carter Lyman H. 1845 5/4/1906 147 IL Infantry Co. E Seward North Seward
Carter Nathan 12/19/1829 3/3/1891 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Carter Nathaniel 11/1843 5/17/1918 27 MI Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Carter Thomas G. 1/14/1849 5/8/1926 141 IL Infantry+ Co. G Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Carter Thomas M. 8/16/1835 3/16/1922 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Carter William F. 5/18/1834 9/28/1908 101 IN Infantry Co. K Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Cartney George B. 4/25/1845 11/20/1909 Teamster-15 Corp   Tilden IOOF Madison
Cartwright Edward D. 11/1/1821 12/13/1896 1 NE Militia Co. C Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Cartwright Mathew 8/3/1842 11/26/1910 6 IA Infantry Co. E Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Cartwright Neil 10/1837 2/28/1913 9 IN Infantry Co. H Genoa Valley View Nance
Cary Freeman 11/9/1835 3/19/1911 78 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Greeley Methodist Greeley
Cary John A. 5/24/1838 10/11/1933 28 IA Infantry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Cary William B. 7/18/1841 9/28/1898 15 IL Cavalry Co. H Long Pine Grand View Brown
Case Allen B. 8/13/1840 4/4/1909 8 IL Cavalry Co. H Hartington Catholic Cedar
Case Allen R. 12/13/1826 10/22/1907 CSA-3 NC Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E Sterling Sterling Johnson
Case Daniel W. 1/20/1836 2/2/1881 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Case David 1838 4/16/1881 31 IL Infantry Co. C Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Case David M. 2/26/1818 2/21/1894 1 NY Infantry     Industry Phelps
Case Edward 1/1841 11/23/1901 84 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Case Edwin 12/6/1836 11/29/1916 9 NY Hvy Art Batt. B Corp Harrison Harrison Sioux
Case Franklin 1841 2/26/1908 46 IL Infantry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Case James M. 7/13/1840 12/5/1934 4 IA Cavalry Co. L Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Case John H. 1832? 6/28/1882 7 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Case Joseph E. 12/2/1836 9/12/1905 75 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Syracuse Warner Otoe
Case Orville E. 7/2/1847 4/2/1910 63 OH Infantry Co. H Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Case S. Girard 4/3/1833 8/2/1928 1 NY Cavalry+ 2 Lt. Co. F Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Case Thomas D. 8/8/1830 10/18/1924 5 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Aurora Case Hamilton
Case William 4/7/1846 11/7/1936 2 IA Cavalry Co. B Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Casey James 1847 11/30/1889 13 US Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Casey James S. 1846 9/19/1897 16 IL Cavalry Co. L Albion Rosehill Boone
Casey John 8/15/1844 8/8/1904 35 NY Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee Pawnee
Casey John E/P. 2/17/1843 2/24/1916 vet??   Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Casford Charles 1845 2/17/1895 13 WI Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Casford Henry T. 3/17/1843 4/6/1906 151 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Elk Creek Mt.Hope Johnson
Casford William 1815 11/19/1880 2 WI Cavalry Co. M Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Cash Reuben 8/14/1835 10/2/1915 4 NY Lt Art   Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Casper Charles D. 12/10/1845 7/24/1920 1 DE Cavalry Co. D & B Bridgeport Forest Lawn Morrill
Cass Alfred 12/2/1836 3/8/1910 155 IL Infantry Co. B   Center Cherry
Cassady John 1/29/1846 6/19/1932 3 KY Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cassel John B. 4/16/1848 7/20/1922 CSA-21 NC Infantry   Milldale Milldale Custer
Cassel John N. 5/21/1832 10/21/1914 20 OH Infantry Capt Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Cassell Calvin 1839 11/12/1890 20 IL Infantry Co. H Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Cassell Ephriam 8/20/1841 4/29/1919 20 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Republican City Republican City Harlan
Casselman John E. 9/20/1835 11/21/1919 5 IA Cavalry Co. C Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Casselman William 1832 7/19/1914 4 MI Cavalry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Cassiday Carlyle 6/28/1819 7/5/1892 28 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Omaha Pioneer Mormon Douglas
Casteel James A. 7/7/1842 5/4/1908 25 IA Infantry Co. E Randolph Randolph Cedar
Castellaw John T. 11/16/1834 4/17/1924 11 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Mason City Algernon Custer
Castello William 9/6/1840 6/26/1916 17 IL Infantry Co. B Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Casterline Thomas E. 11/6/1833 10/21/1913 143 PA Infantry Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Castle Lemuel M. 4/20/1840 7/5/1930 58 IL Infantry Co. G Seward North Seward
Castle Lewis G. 11/18/1838 6/9/1910 4 WI Cavalry Co. A Seward Greenwood Seward
Castle Samuel B. 10/28/1849 12/14/1932 128 IN Infantry Co. G Lincoln Memorial Park Lancaster
Castor Gabriel 12/18/1842 6/24/1915 68 IN Infantry Co. F   Orafino Frontier
Castor Henry H. 3/1839 8/30/1912 9 IL Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. A Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Castor John W. 10/23/1838 12/16/1911 33 MO Infantry Co. G Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Caswell David J. 3/9/1832 10/12/1907 27 IA Infantry Co. G Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Caswell George H. 7/14/1846 4/11/1933 59 IN Infantry Co. H Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Caswell James H. 1840 12/30/1897 3 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Caswell Joseph A. 3/1833 8/22/1909 3 WI Cavalry Co. K Alma Alma Harlan
Caswell Warren 1/14/1826 3/2/1914 7 IA Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Cater Samuel 1835 11/27/1890 1 DC Infantry Co. C & F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Cathcart Joseph M. 7/5/1842 3/28/1926 37 IL Infantry+ Co. H LaFayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Cathcart William C. 3/24/1845 1/25/1917 37 IL Infantry Co. H Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Cather Samuel L. 6/22/1827 3/22/1914 196 OH Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Catlett Isaac C. 8/8/1842 2/14/1928 29 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Catlin James P. 4/1847   1 NE Militia Co. C   Stark Gage
Catlin Joseph 1844 3/27/1863 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Catlin Lewis L. 3/21/1831 9/17/1916 13 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Catlin Merritt M. 1/1839 5/20/1904 150 PA Infantry Co. G Minatare East Lawn Scotts Bluff
Caton James   1890 8 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Abandoned Lancaster
Caton Silas 3/28/1836 4/21/1895 78 OH Infantry Co. B Juniata Juniata Adams
Catron Hiram C. 2/4/1825 5/8/1906 CSA-23 VA Infantry   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Catt Thomas H. 11/1846 5/24/1923 10 IN Cavalry Co. F McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Cattern James 2/17/1817 8/17/1891 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I   Stevens Creek Lancaster
Caudill William I. 3/19/1841 2/27/1907 CSA   Wolbach Hillside Greeley
Cauffman Albert 1/22/1845 2/29/1912 33 IL Infantry Lt. Co. E Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Cauger James A. 9/16/1843 8/20/1933 14 IN Lt Art+   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Caughey Holbert 9/4/1844 7/1/1919 112 IL Infantry Co. A Utica Utica Seward
Cauliflower David   9/28/1888 VET   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Caulk Allen M. 11/11/1831 12/3/1913 7 IL Infantry Co. D Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Caulkins Alvin A. 6/1833 3/14/1904 7 MN Infantry Co. A Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Cavanaugh Bernard 4/3/1834 12/28/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Ponca So Creek Catholic Dixon
Cavanaugh John 1842 11/7/1912 2 KS Cavalry Co. G Republican City Republican City Harlan
Cavanaugh Patrick 1824 3/15/1900 6 WVA Cavalry Co. B Thayer Catholic Thayer
Cave Dennis W. 9/12/1848 9/7/1923 145 IN Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cave James J. 6/24/1846 9/28/1932 153 IL Infantry Co. D Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Caves Robert P. 4/7/1836 11/20/1912 74 OH Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cavett Reuben 9/21/1841 4/25/1926 140 IL Infantry Co. I Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Cavey Michael 1818 11/23/1878 4 MA Hvy Art Batt. E Wabash Wabash Cass
Cayton John 9/27/1837 7/7/1875 2 IL Cavalry 2 Lt. Fremont Ridge Dodge
Caywood John E. 6/1836 6/17/1918 7 IN Infantry+ Co. I Blair Blair Washington
Cedar Eugene 9/19/1844 1/21/1922 89 PA Infantry Co. A & Cpl. Co. B Farnam Farnam Frontier
Cellan Thomas 10/16/1840 5/22/1914 39 IA Infantry Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Chada Mathies 1/17/1840 3/4/1921 1 WI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Crete Riverside Saline
Chadd Wesley 3/21/1842 7/30/1911 2 IA Infantry Co. K Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Chaddock Owen T. 10/3/1843 5/18/1927 132 OH Infantry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Chadwick Charles 1841 7/9/1885 10 MN Infantry Co. F St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Chadwick James A. 1831 3/23/1908 1 EMM Infantry Co. A Hayes Center Hayes Center Hayes
Chadwick Levi 3/20/1826 6/20/1913 1 MSM Cavalry Co. G Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Chadwick William H. 9/1843 1/7/1916 20 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Chaffee Jarvis O. 6/6/1836 4/22/1900 46 WI Infantry Co. I Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Chaffin Daniel V. 3/14/1838 3/11/1926 2 NE Cavalry+ Co. C Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Chaffin John M. 11/1840 7/8/1911 40 IN Infantry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Chaffin Lysander 2/3/1841 9/26/1895 37 MA Infantry Co. F Davenport Davenport Thayer
Chalfant Duncan C. 10/25/1836 5/22/1906 85 PA Infantry Co. B Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Chalfant William 11/25/1840 8/27/1922 1 NE Infantry Co. A Murray Lewiston Cass
Chalk William   8/25/1894 27 IA Infantry Co. I Chadron Catholic Dawes
Chamberlain Albert B. 12/4/1841 1/11/1916 4 MO Infantry+ Sgt. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Chamberlain Charles J. 1844 2/8/1891 34 IL Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Chamberlain Craven 1/1838 12/17/1908 38 IN Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Chamberlain Isaac 1/22/1833 6/18/1916 1 ME Cavalry Co. M Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Chamberlain Lucius M. 3/2/1847 2/20/1902 9 IL Cavalry Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Chamberlin Alva 1/9/1845 4/23/1930 2 CO Cavalry Co. K Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Chamberlin Andre C. 10/11/1841 10/22/1937 23 IA Infantry Co. A   Glencoe Dodge
Chamberlin Thomas C. 10/30/1840 4/3/1922 34 IL Infantry+ Co. A Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Chambers Alexander 8/31/1842 10/22/1912 36 IL Infantry Co. A West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Chambers Alva 1842 6/24/1923 10 IA Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Chambers Benjamin F. 5/26/1832 3/11/1906 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Chambers Burgess L. 2/23/1840 6/5/1923 CSA-29 GA Cavalry Co. G Lynch Highland Boyd
Chambers George N. 11/7/1841 4/15/1926 48 IN Infantry Co. C Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Chambers James 5/18/1839 4/14/1909 1 IA Cavalry Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Chambers James B. 1842 1/4/1863 35 IL Infantry Co. E Sterling Tenn* Johnson
Chambers John B. 6/6/1843 12/19/1902 54 IN Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Chambers Robert H. 3/11/1843 3/17/1908 25 MI Infantry Co. E   Pleasant Prairie Kearney
Chambers Thomas L. 1/26/1830 2/25/1899 24 IA Infantry Co. C Norden West Norden Keya Paha
Chambers William H. 3/18/1844 9/28/1908 149 IN Infantry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Champbell John R. 12/10/1845 11/16/1937 119 IL Infantry Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
Champe James M. 8/15/1838 1/17/1914 10 IL Cavalry Co. K & D Friend Andrews Saline
Champlin Lewis C. 1839 7/20/1889 129 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Chancellor William H. 8/8/1841 1/13/1913 6 IN Infantry Co. C Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Chandler Andrew 1/21/1847 1/21/1912 47 WI Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Chandler Curtis B. 4/25/1842 3/2/1923 7 WI Infantry+ Co. H Orleans Orleans Harlan
Chandler Daniel   8/26/1885 vet??   Rising City Pleasant Hill Butler
Chandler Evan R. 7/12/1840 5/17/1933 98 OH Infantry Co. E Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Chandler John R. 6/26/1846 2/16/1923 70 IL Infantry Co. A Ansley Ansley Custer
Chandler Thomas 1819 1/18/1899 28 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Sutton Sutton Clay
Chandler William M. 10/1846 2/16/1916 1 CO Cavalry Co. C Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Chaney Alonzo E. 1841 5/18/1887 20 WI Infantry Lt. Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Chaney John L. 11/29/1843 6/11/1912 18 WI Infantry Co. C Giltner Giltner Hamilton
Chaney William R. 9/24/1840 7/16/1934 133 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Adams Highland Adams Gage
Channer Thomas J. 4/23/1839 7/20/1909 5 IA Cavalry Co. L Cozad Bethel Dawson
Chapel Charles 12/7/1831 6/22/1893 17 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Chapin Arthur T. 5/27/1843 4/13/1925 4 ME Lt Art Batt. K Winside Pleasant View Wayne
Chapin Stephen M. 1832 9/19/1895 3 WI Lt Art Sgt. Utica Utica Seward
Chapin William H. 11/1/1842 4/25/1916 3 NY Infantry+ Co. I Vesta Vesta Johnson
Chapman Calvin 5/16/1845 8/29/1928 Stuffts Scouts+ Lt. Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Chapman Charles H. 1838 2/7/1899 18 MI Infantry Co. G Cozad Fairview Dawson
Chapman Cyrus D. 3/9/1844 6/29/1903 41 PA Infantry+ Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Chapman Freeman E. 12/14/1826 12/18/1921 10 MI Infantry Co. C Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Chapman George C. 8/24/1842 7/2/1920 52 IL Infantry Co. B Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Chapman George W. 3/4/1835 10/6/1887 2 IA Infantry Co. E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Chapman Horace N. 5/16/1836 2/2/1877 13 US Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Chapman Lorenzo R. 1/25/1834 3/12/1894 16 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Chapman Martin V. B. 6/16/1834 7/30/1902 27 MI Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Chapman Milburn 3/30/1840 6/15/1905 6 KS Cavalry Co. K Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Chapman Salmon B. 4/13/1839 2/11/1905 13 IA Infantry Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Chapman Samuel M. 10/28/1839 1/5/1907 14 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Chapman Simon F. 5/11/1838 11/12/1916 108 IL Infantry Co. E Wymore Wymore Gage
Chapman Thomas P. 1837 1/28/1875 1 CA Infantry+ Capt Co. E Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Chapman William 4/23/1838 9/26/1889 91 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Albion Rosehill Boone
Chapman William G. 5/30/1843 1/15/1919 62 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B York Greenwood York
Chappel Ezra 1820 11/24/1889 2 NY Cavalry Co. A Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Chappell Jesse 11/6/1841 10/20/1911 82 IN Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Charles James 1835 10/19/1893 1 CA Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Charles Timothy J. 2/5/1838 11/5/1930 27 NY Infantry Co. I Yankee Hill Pleasant Hill* Lancaster
Charleston James W. 12/16/1834 3/16/1929 12 MO Cavalry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Charlton J. Allen 1/26/1826 7/21/1903 33 MO Infantry Co. E Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Charter Samuel 3/15/1829 8/30/1896 8 VT Infantry Co. I Bladen Plainview Webster
Chase Albert 10/20/1835 7/25/1915 141 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Chase Arthur H. 12/22/1847 4/10/1902 11 VT Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Chase Champion S. 3/20/1820 11/3/1898 U.S. Army Major Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Chase Charles H. 6/15/1844 7/1/1911 10 ME Infantry Co. G Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Chase Emery A. 9/26/1846 9/10/1919 177 OH Infantry Co. K Ewing Ewing Holt
Chase Ervine C. 1/3/1841 5/11/1930 141 NY Infantry Co. C Verdon Verdon Richardson
Chase Gurley B. 3/30/1839 10/8/1934 4 MI Cavalry Co. C Elwood Elwood Gosper
Chase Henry A. 2/12/1837 11/20/1913 37 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. G North Loup Hillside Valley
Chase Henry W. 11/15/1841 1/8/1914 95 IL Infantry Co. F Shelby Graceland Polk
Chase Jacob F.   4/26/1879 US Navy   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Chase James A. 4/1848 5/9/1916 112 IL Infantry Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Chatterton Henry 1815 3/26/1883 US Navy Engineer   Blue Valley York
Chaveront Samuel G. 7/28/1833 3/10/1906 142 OH Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cheever Edward 1/22/1843 2/3/1891 33 WI Infantry Co. G Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Cheever John L. 3/16/1845 7/14/1921 47 WI Infantry Co. E Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Cheney Arthur O. 11/13/1842 8/6/1899 7 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Crawford Crawford Dawes
Cheney Hiram W. 7/2/1846 9/16/1871 8 IL Cavalry Co. A Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Cheney Jackson W. 10/7/1845 12/7/1896 59 IL Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Cheney Matthew B. 5/20/1839 7/5/1915 154 NY Infantry+ Capt Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cheney Thomas R. 7/12/1842 8/6/1899 12 US Infantry Co. C Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Chenoweth Peter S. 3/1844 11/21/1912 8 IA Cavalry Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Chenoweth Wilbur F. 10/12/1846 12/8/1898 135 IL Infantry Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Cherry Abram B. 4/21/1830 8/4/1915 3 NY Lt Art Batt. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Cherry Albert B. 8/21/1833 9/6/1890 8 NY Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Cherry Charles M. 8/2/1842 1/24/1921 3 IA Infantry Co. G Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Cherry John 11/11/1833 12/16/1915 132 OH Infantry Co. F DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Cherry William 2/28/1835 6/3/1909 3 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Chesebro Ezra 7/11/1836 9/22/1897 10 NY Hvy Art+ Batt. M Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Chesley Allen   4/30/1915 59 IL Infantry Co. E & F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Chesley Sylvester 3/19/1841 8/15/1923 8 IL Cavalry Co. A Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Chesnutt Thomas C.   1/5/1868 150 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Chess John 10/1827 1/16/1912 28 IA Infantry Co. F Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Chessington Guy M.F. 1843   73 IL Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Chessman George P. 5/20/1835 5/6/1925 8 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. D York Greenwood York
Cheuvront Thomas J. 3/4/1843 2/10/1914 7 MD Cavalry Co. E & F Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Cheveront Moses E. 11/6/1845 6/19/1919 7 WVA Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Chick James E. 9/14/1840 12/19/1888 33 IA Infantry Co. C Chester Chester Thayer
Chidester Alvin H. 3/25/1847 11/3/1917 16 IN Lt Art     West Union Cass
Chidester James R. 7/1843 9/16/1903 124 IL Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Chief Little 1837 by 1890 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Chilcoat Erastus A. 8/31/1849 8/22/1906 78 OH Infantry Co. D   Pont Colfax
Childre William M. 5/18/1841 12/7/1901 10 IN Infantry Co. B Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Childress Charles H. 6/20/1849 2/28/1933 30 WI Infantry Co. C Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Childress William 1/2/1837 2/18/1904 57 IN Infantry Co. E Orleans Orleans Harlan
Childs Arthur P. 10/1/1843 8/20/1902 56 NY Infantry Co. K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Childs Clark O. 7/6/1840 6/25/1914 25 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Childs Edwin V. 4/9/1834 8/12/1906 21 WI Infantry Co. A Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Childs Harvey H. 8/16/1840 12/21/1905 49 WI Infantry Capt Co. E LaFayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Childs Irvin J. 8/10/1839 9/27/1916 1 US Sharpshooters Sgt. Co. B Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Childs Simon Z. 1850 2/25/1887 2 MN Infantry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Chilson Allen J. 5/24/1827 12/27/1916 144 IL Infantry Co. I Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Chilson James W. 1849 7/12/1879 9 US Infantry Co. F Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Chilvers William B. 10/19/1835 12/16/1914 95 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Chipman Jesse P. 10/1842 2/16/1917 13 NY Infantry+ Co. F Friend Andrews Saline
Chipps John 6/28/1843 12/26/1920 1 WV Cavalry Cpl. Co. A North Loup North Loup Valley
Chisholm William 4/24/1839 9/6/1913 20 WI Infantry Co. I Giltner Giltner Hamilton
Chittenden Eli F. 11/10/1833 5/30/1912 14 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B York Greenwood York
Chitwood James A. 3/8/1838 4/12/1902 2 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Chitwood John J. 2/20/1836 4/30/1907 2 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Chrisler Byron H. 8/21/1837 2/24/1908 6 WI Infantry Co. G & D Republican City Republican City Harlan
Christ Daniel 1838 3/22/1863 11 OH Cavalry Co. K Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Christ Phillip 10/24/1842 9/1/1909 21 IN Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Christensen Andrew 4/17/1841 10/26/1917 1 NE Cavalry Co. I Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Christensen Christian 4/15/1823 3/10/1915 4 MO Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Christensen James 9/23/1844 7/6/1932 83 IL Infantry Co. F   Prairie View Washington
Christensen Louis 2/2/1840 4/15/1925 83 IL Infantry+ Co. F   Prairie View Washington
Christensen Peter 11/6/1843 2/4/1915 vet??   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Christensen S. Peter 1842 4/10/1918 8 US Cavalry   Lawrence Evergreen Nuckolls
Christian Christian 4/15/1823 10/30/1904 20 IL Infantry Co. G Crete Riverside Saline
Christiance Peter B. 7/26/1818 10/21/1893 45 IL Infantry Co. H David City David City Butler
Christie Henry E. 7/25/1840 2/27/1901 40 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Christie Isaac D. 7/15/1843 5/31/1907 4 IA Lt Art   Hebron Hebron Thayer
Christie Samuel L. 1837 10/30/1870 1 KY Infantry Capt Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Christie William H. 3/31/1844 5/28/1908 75 IL Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Christley Charles 1823 10/1/1894 20 MA Infantry Co. C Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Christopher Samuel 3/7/1831 2/27/1909 23 IN Infantry Co. E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Chubbuck John F. 4/5/1837 3/23/1907 5 MI Cavalry Co. C Sargent Mt. Hope Custer
Chubbuck Russell L. 1829 3/27/1878 12 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. K Ord Ord Valley
Church Alonzo H. 6/16/1844 1/8/1895 114 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Church Andrew G. 1/16/1844 4/4/1938 86 IL Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Church Edward A. 8/7/1846 8/10/1927 57 IL Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Church George W. 3/12/1838 10/31/1902 5 OH Cavalry Co. A   Iowa? Greeley
Church Henry C. 8/11/1832 4/29/1896 7 IL Cavalry Co. C Battle Creek Union Madison
Church Ira A. 8/20/1844 9/29/1907 33 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Church James F. 1/28/1837 2/7/1917 5 OH Cavalry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Church James R. 7/1837 1/22/1913 20 IA Infantry Co. F Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Church Joseph 5/10/1842 3/25/1911 23 WI Infantry Co. H Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Church Leonidas M. 10/1840 10/10/1915 5 OH Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Church Philander P. 11/14/1842 10/20/1910 50 OH Infantry Co. K Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Church Phylander 10/24/1841 12/8/1928 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K York Greenwood York
Church William D. 10/24/1845 11/10/1907 113 IL Infantry Co. E Chester Chester Thayer
Church William S. 9/1831 9/15/1907 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Pilger K of P Stanton
Churchill Edwin R. 6/13/1836 11/7/1912 1 VT Cavalry Co. H North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Churchill George W. 7/4/1839 4/17/1918 12 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Churchill Henry C. 8/10/1840 1/31/1912 8 IA Infantry Co. D Ceresco Pleasant Hill Saunders
Churchill John N. 1836 2/20/1913 39 IL Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Churchill Thomas J. 7/12/1845 1/5/1925 3 MO Cavalry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Clagett Naylor 6/3/1843 8/22/1906 CSA-Virginia   Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Clair Constant A. 3/25/841 4/3/1920 4 US Artillery Batt. I Corp Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Clampett John R. 6/17/1838 3/1/1908 2 IA Cavalry Co. L Republican City Republican City Harlan
Clancy James 10/7/1836 5/13/1916 U.S.Navy Marines Dawson St.Marys Richardson
Clancy Patrick 1/1841 2/25/1913 U.S.Navy Marines Dawson St.Marys Richardson
Clapp Cyrus R. 12/15/1842 9/19/1910 3 IA Cavalry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Clapp George A. 9/4/1833 7/8/1911 125 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Clapp George W. 9/21/1847 3/24/1929 4 IA Cavalry Co. B Naponee Naponee Franklin
Clapp Hammond 4/22/1838 5/17/1907 2 OH Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. K Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Clapp John F. 2/1843 2/5/1920 4 IA Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Clapp Samuel B. 1/31/1843 4/4/1892 22 IA Infantry Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Clapp William D. 4/8/1817 2/3/1909 3 IA Cavalry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Clapp William H. 6/5/1842 12/8/1924 10 MA Infantry+ Co. A   Omaha Valley Dakota
Clapper Frank 1/17/1846 2/28/1933 40 WI Infantry Co. F Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Clapper John 9/10/1812 6/13/1890 vet??-95 NY Infantry? Co. H   Council York
Clark Aaron M. 3/3/1823 12/13/1912 79 IL Infantry Co. F Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Clark Albert C. 5/31/1834 5/29/1907 9 MO Cavalry Co. C Imperial Zion Chase
Clark Albert J. 6/13/1834 4/1/1917 7 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Inman Inman Holt
Clark Albert M. 9/2/1842 4/21/1918 127 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Clark Alexander C.   8/20/1892 1 Prov. PA Cavalry Co. M Cozad Cozad Dawson
Clark Almeron F. 7/1845 7/15/1906 194 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Clark Amos 1824 2/27/1893 129 IL Infantry Co. G Auburn North Auburn Nemaha
Clark Andrew R. 10/1841 1/14/1938 129 OH Infantry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Clark Augustus W. 6/11/1838 9/13/1916 53 IL Infantry Sgt. Major Columbus Columbus Platte
Clark Barton C. 8/8/1841 10/14/1907 151 IL Infantry Co. A Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Clark Benjamin F. 3/22/1845 2/26/1923 42 MO Infantry Co. G Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Clark Charles A. 3/25/1832 12/4/1916 32 IA Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Clark Charles F. 8/20/1841 1/2/1916 33 WI Infantry Co. B Randolph Randolph Cedar
Clark Christopher C. 11/3/1815 12/4/1897 vet??   Westerville Westerville Custer
Clark Cornelius M. 2/24/1842 4/30/1919 88 IL Infantry+ Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Clark Daniel 3/10/1836 11/21/1900 46 WI Infantry Co. G Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Clark Darwin 2/25/1844 5/13/1921 Henshaws IL Lt Art   Creston Creston Platte
Clark David 8/20/1815 4/1/1901 103 OH Infantry+ Co. I Craig Alder Grove Burt
Clark David L. 12/17/1847 6/25/1915 175 OH Infantry Co. D Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Clark Duncan 6/27/1809 4/24/1895 9 MI Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Chapman Chapman Merrick
Clark Edward 5/11/1814 12/7/1920 37 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Columbus St.Bon. Catholic Platte
Clark Edwin R. 6/5/1826 12/16/1889 13 MI Lt. Art.   Cameron Cameron Hall
Clark Elias H. 9/1827 4/4/1906 2 NE Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. A Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Clark Fredrick H. 5/12/1846 12/17/1906 9 VT Infantry Co. E Stockham Farmers Valley Hamilton
Clark George 2/5/1842 5/11/1888 40 OH Infantry+ Co. K Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Clark George A. 7/24/1840 6/11/1923 39 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Central City Central City Merrick
Clark George B. 1/18/1843 7/4/1898 7 IA Cavalry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Clark Henry F. 2/8/1844 10/8/1894 8 KS Infantry Co. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Clark Horace D. 9/13/1841 7/28/1921 24 IA Infantry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Clark Howard 4/30/1848 11/28/1918 5 OH Ind. Cavalry Co. D Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Clark Isaac 3/30/1844 3/17/1928 85 NY Infantry Co. A Westerville Westerville Custer
Clark Isaac N. 6/18/1836 5/29/1927 25 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Sutton Sutton Clay
Clark James 1829 8/12/1892 7 KS Cavalry Co. A Verdon Verdon Richardson
Clark James 9/29/1841 12/14/1909 77 IL Infantry Co. H Battle Creek Union Madison
Clark James 1821 10/27/1894 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Clark James J. 11/1841 12/1/1910 78 NY Infantry Co. F Page Page Holt
Clark James R. 10/7/1839 1/19/1913 19 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. G & A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Clark James W.     88 IL Infantry Co. C Bartlett Bartlett Wheeler
Clark James W. 10/4/1847 8/20/1895 9 IN Cavalry Co. I Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Clark James W. 6/29/1843 4/13/1929 98 OH Infantry Co. C Davenport Davenport Thayer
Clark Jesse 7/2/1844 11/11/1916 36 IA Infantry Co. C Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Clark John 1/2/1837 1/22/1911 86 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Vesta Vesta Johnson
Clark John 1848 4/27/1892 145 IL Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Clark John 6/24/1826 12/15/1903 vet??     Rosedale Hall
Clark John L. 10/5/1836 2/26/1917 104 OH Infantry Co. F Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Clark John L. 5/12/1838 8/8/1906 1 IL Lt Art Batt. C St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Clark John R. 11/3/1842 8/2/1890 15 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Clark John W. 2/18/1839 3/18/1912 36 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
Clark John W. A. 1/17/1852 1/17/1906 7 WI Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Clark Joseph T. 1/1840 4/26/1913 6 WVA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Firth Firth Lancaster
Clark Judson 7/7/1847 7/26/1921 27 IA Infantry+ Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Clark Lafayette O. 3/14/1848 3/22/1932 2 IL Cavalry Co. I Adams Highland Gage
Clark Levi 12/22/1830 4/10/1911 25 MO Infantry Co. E Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Clark Martin V. 4/28/1840 3/22/1922 7 OH Infantry Co. C Sutton Sutton Clay
Clark Peter 2/22/1843 2/23/1916 10 MN Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Clark Robert A. 10/24/1840 8/18/1924 86 IL Infantry Co. B Bradshaw Eberhart York
Clark Seth R. 5/9/1833 1/10/1911 CSA   Chester Chester Thayer
Clark Silas 2/14/1835 8/23/1912 170 OH Infantry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Clark Silas M. 1/17/1836 5/31/1912 10 NY Hvy Art Batt. A Sgt Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Clark Sylvester H. 10/1834 2/18/1922 33 OH Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Clark Thomas 12/1834 8/30/1901 124 OH Infantry Co. F & G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Clark Thomas C. 8/14/1831 2/22/1904 8 IA Cavalry Chaplain Ashland Ashland Saunders
Clark Thomas F. 8/26/1825 3/22/1891 117 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Taylor Taylor Loup
Clark Thomas J.   1/23/1919 147 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Belden Belden Cedar
Clark Thomas M. 7/14/1840 10/1/1915 8 OH Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Clark Warren 8/12/1816 5/5/1886 vet??   Unadilla Union Otoe
Clark William 8/12/1844 4/1/1923 76 IL Infantry Co. H. Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Clark William 1846 7/21/1934 2 MN Cavalry Co. C Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Clark William A. 6/18/1828 3/15/1901 7 WI Infantry+ Cpl. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Clark William A. 8/27/1845 5/5/1910 170 OH Infantry Co. K Craig Craig Burt
Clark William F. 3/24/1844 1/16/1916 5 IA Infantry Co. G & I DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Clark William F. 11/4/1837 7/19/1919 CSA-43 TEN Infantry Co. I   Cleveland Holt
Clark William H. 3/7/1840 6/24/1905 146 IL Infantry Co. F Cozad Cozad Dawson
Clark William H. 1846 11/26/1899 112 NY Infantry+ Cpl. Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Clark William J. 3/3/1833 9/13/1913 100 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. K Riverton Riverton Franklin
Clark William J. 1/11/1834 12/14/1889 vet??     Stowe Frontier
Clark William J. 10/12/1829 11/5/1910 vet??-NSM   Amherst Old Stanley Buffalo
Clark William J. 10/18/1839 5/12/1902 25 IA Infantry Co. H   Atlanta Center Saline
Clark William L. 11/18/1838 6/12/1905 86 IL Infantry Co. I Vesta Vesta Johnson
Clark William M. 9/24/1840 7/10/1924 15 OH Infantry Surgeon Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Clark William P. 1840 5/24/1882 2 NJ Cavalry Co. K Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Clark William S. 1/15/1838 4/14/1882 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Clark William S. 3/12/1841 4/11/1906 2 MN Cavalry Co. L Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Clark Wilson 8/21/1837 6/4/1916 1 IA Cavalry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Clarke Benjamin S. 10/16/1845 5/9/1908 7 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Clarke Hiram W. 1/31/1847 11/18/1920 50 NY Engineers Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Clarke John K. 12/22/1841 1/19/1906 7 IL Infantry Capt Co. D Ashland Ashland Saunders
Clarke Josiah F. 5/23/1845 7/28/1901 101 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Madison Square Loup
Clarke William H. 11/24/1844 8/7/1914 2 OH Infantry Co. A Johnson Johnson Nemaha
Clarkson John 3/31/1826 4/23/1912 166 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Lyons Lyons Burt
Clarkson Thaddeus S. 4/26/1840 1/17/1915 I IL Artillery+ Batt. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Clarno Valentine 3/1843 3/25/1911 3 WI Infantry Co. C Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Clary William C. 2/27/1823 5/28/1896 13 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Clauson John H. 7/14/1834 8/8/1883 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Mead Lutheran Saunders
Claussen Frederick A. 3/28/1823 6/6/1900 1 NE Cavalry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Clay Charles H. 2/1/1838 3/4/1902 13 NH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Clay Elias 6/8/1835 12/30/1890 173 PA Infantry Cpl Co. A Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Clay Francis M. 9/1/1848 4/13/1926 3 OH Cavalry Co. E Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Clay Francis S. 8/18/1838 12/17/1907 8 NH Infantry Co. G Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Clay Henry 2/22/1847 1/31/1933 5 MI Infantry Co. I Panama Panama Lancaster
Clay Thomas 1833 10/5/1918 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
Clay William H. 5/11/1844 3/14/1898 5 WVA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Ansley Ansley Custer
Claybaugh Matthew E. 12/1/1846 4/18/1933 50 IL Infantry Co. I Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Claypool Reuben W. 4/29/1834 10/6/1888 26 KY Infantry Co. F Adams Highland Gage
Claypoole James M. 4/24/1845 6/21/1922 143 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Clayton Isaac R. 8/10/1844 6/7/1932 151 IL Infantry Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Clayton James A. 2/4/1840 7/23/1919 148 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Genoa Valley View Nance
Clayton John B.   5/10/1897 28 NY Infantry Co. H & D   Dickens Lincoln
Clayton Joseph 5/24/1845 6/27/1926 1 OH Cavalry Co. B Pleasonton Majors Seward
Clayton Simon H. 7/1820 7/31/1905 MEX WAR-1 MO Mounted Infantry Co. I & M Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Clayton Thomas P. 6/8/1846 10/3/1895 15 IL Cavalry Co. K Bradshaw Plainfield York
Clear Edward 11/17/1844 9/9/1919 18 MO Infantry Co. G Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Clearwater Ruben A. 1/1/1839 6/5/1910 40 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Cleaver John L. 6/26/1842 3/17/1918 26 WI Infantry Co. K Falls City Steele Richardson
Cleland Robert 10/11/1846 7/11/1939 194 NY Infantry Co. G Bellwood Savannah Butler
Clem Noah 12/12/1832 3/21/1908 CSA     Blue Ridge Polk
Clemens Albert 1847? 6/1890 4 MO Cavalry   Chadron Shisler Dawes
Clement David 1/1/1823 5/15/1897 10 IA Infantry Co. D Oxford Oxford Harlan
Clement John   9/4/1871 vet??   Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Clement John     vet??   Oxford Oxford Harlan
Clement Nathaniel G. 12/26/1839 2/21/1923 13 US Infantry Capt Co. A North Loup Hillside Valley
Clements Asa Stewart 1843 10/26/1912 138 IL Infantry Co. D Creighton Greenwood Knox
Clements Daniel A. 1839 6/4/1887 9 KS Cavalry Co. K McCook Riverview Red Willow
Clements James B. 2/27/1837 10/29/1906 50 IL Infantry Co. I Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Clements John 2/24/1824 3/13/1904 50 WI Infantry Co. E Lyons Lyons Burt
Clements William H. 2/13/1839 1/10/1927 138 IL Infantry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Clererish William 1/26/1845 6/29/1925 9 IL Cavalry Co. A   Pleasant Valley Holt
Cleveland Andrew 6/1830 1/26/1903 24 IA Infantry Co. I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Cleveland Augustus B. 1/12/1842 7/20/1893 15 IL Infantry Co. I Lyons Lyons Burt
Cleveland Bradford F. 1841 5/21/1894 3 NY Lt. Art. Batt. A Ewing Ewing Holt
Cleveland Burdette N. 6/12/1837 4/9/1908 111 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Clarks Fairview Merrick
Cleveland James G. 5/20/1842 4/6/1918 10 IL Infantry Co. C Madison Crown Hill Madison
Cleveland John 1821 1/27/1905 59 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cleveland John C. 1/14/1831 2/14/1904 1 MO Lt Art Batt. G Creighton Greenwood Knox
Cleveland Joseph 10/24/1845 11/19/1923 14 IL Infantry Co. C Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Cleveland K. Ensign 8/14/1847 9/20/1917 57 IL Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cleveland Sylvester J. 10/11/1846 12/24/1921 153 IL Infantry Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Clevenger William 9/18/1840 5/10/1917 8 TN Cavalry Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Click John S. 1842 9/25/1898 69 IL Infantry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Click P. Washington 10/1844 7/24/1927 138 IN Infantry Co. E Filley Filley Gage
Clifford Charles G. 12/16/1845 5/21/1918 26 OH Infantry Co. C Louisville River View Cass
Clifford Proctor M. 1837 7/10/1875 146 IL Infantry Co. A Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Clifton Alexander 2/1846 1/7/1909 US Navy   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Clifton Francis 5/22/1830 6/2/1884 17 IL Cavalry Co. K Hordville Riverview Hamilton
Clifton Levi 3/8/1845 1/17/1935 85 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Cline Jacob 1837 6/19/1892 33 IA Infantry Co. H Swanton Waymire Saline
Cline James L. 5/24/1827 7/15/1895 5 PA Artillery Batt. L Sgt Hastings Parkview Adams
Cline John 8/1/1846 1/17/1933 4 MO Cavalry   Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Cline John H. 4/25/1839 5/7/1912 38 IN Infantry Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Cline John L. 2/4/1833 5/14/1901 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. K Hoskins Peace Evangelical Wayne
Cline Presley 3/10/1843 2/24/1926 57 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Burwell Burwell Garfield
Cline William B. 7/3/1851 9/25/1918 2 MO Infantry+ Co. C Trumball Greenwood Adams
Clineball Henry J. 2/18/1830 1/19/1920 CSA-28 VA Infantry Co. C   Custer Center Custer
Clines Edward P. 8/14/1843 11/19/1926 3 WI Infantry+ Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Clinger Alfred B. 10/1846 10/5/1922 28 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Minden Minden Kearney
Clingin George 3/4/1843   6 IN Cavalry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Clingman Stephen 8/9/1845 8/1/1932 146 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E David City David City Butler
Clinkenbeard Emsley 1838 9/27/1901 18 IA Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Clopine George A. 8/14/1841 6/3/1923 53 OH Infantry Co. C Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Close George C. 6/19/1820 6/13/1901 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Close John A. 4/30/1826 4/6/1904 33 WI Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B Arlington Arlington Washington
Closson Hanley B. 1831 1/21/1908 8 IL Cavalry Co. E Tamora Tamora Seward
Closson John G. 2/15/1829 11/22/1908 6 MN Infantry Co. K Ewing Ewing Holt
Clother Asa J. 1843 3/3/1911 115 NY Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Clothier Solomon 3/23/1841 2/26/1916 2 IL Lt Art Batt G Sgt Imperial Mount Hope Chase
Cloud Green     Omaha Scouts?   Winnebago Agency Thurston
Cloud Solomon 2/10/1832 9/7/1931 94 IL Infantry Co. G Nora Nora Nuckolls
Clough Caleb G. 2/26/1843 4/9/1912 77 IL Infantry+ Co. G Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Clough Marion M. 3/3/1834 5/10/1903 3 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. A   Highland Center Gage
Clouse Alexander S. 5/13/1831 1/21/1912 vet??-PENN?   Ashland Ashland Saunders
Clouse W. Calvin 12/19/1840 7/16/1912 4 TN Mtd Infantry Co. B Sgt Ashland Ashland Saunders
Cloyd Joseph 6/15/1840 6/24/1905 85 IN Infantry Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Cloyd Robert 4/4/1836 6/10/1902 43 IN Infantry Co. A Farnam Farnam Frontier
Cloyd William W. 2/22/1833 1/24/1913 44 IN Infantry Co. H   Jackson Madison
Clute Andrew J. 11/10/1833 8/18/1881 136 NY Infantry Co. F Juniata Juniata Adams
Clute Charles W. 10/8/1846 5/26/1926 132 IL Infantry Co. C Butte Butte Boyd
Clutter George W. 4/1848 12/8/1908 4 IA Cavalry Co. M Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Clutter George W. 10/11/1821 6/14/1915 21 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Clynes Michael 2/4/1842 9/7/1924 25 IN Infantry Co. A & D Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Coady Michael 1/1/1831 9/7/1900 3 US Infantry Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Coady William J. 2/25/1840 12/7/1900 19 IN Infantry+ Co. H Orleans Lenneman Harlan
Coates E. Jefferson 8/24/1843 1/27/1880 7 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Coates Hamilton J. 6/2/1840 12/2/1911 5 WI Lt Art Batt. L   Summit Saline
Coates William I. 2/5/1846 9/1/1916 6 KS Cavalry Co. A Chester Chester Thayer
Coats Charles N.   7/15/1889 53 USCT Infantry+ Capt Co. B North Bend Purple Cane Dodge
Coats Clark A. 3/11/1847 4/12/1919 8 IL Cavalry Co. H Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Coats John C. 7/5/1817 12/14/1888 28 IA Infantry Co. B Ponca Ponca Dixon
Coats Stephen 5/18/1837 2/19/1919 12 KS Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Cobb Amasa 9/27/1823 7/5/1905 43 WI Infantry+ Colonel Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cobb Edward K. 10/12/1843 10/22/1908 57 IL Infantry Sgt Major Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Cobb John W. 6/29/1841 10/17/1927 vet??-NSM   Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Cobb William A.G. 2/8/1841 4/1/1918 7 US Infantry Sgt. Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Cobbey Joseph E. 10/13/1824 1/18/1905 75 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Coburn Edward L. 1/20/1833 11/10/1898 33 WI Infantry 1 Lt. O'Neill Phoeniz Holt
Coburn Samuel G. 1/25/1844 10/15/1925 97 IN Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Coburn William 3/1843 7/28/1908 14 IA Infantry Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Cochran Edward E. 12/16/1839 4/21/1914 vet??   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Cochran Henry 3/20/1846 9/12/1907 184 NY Infantry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Cochran Hiram C. 1826 2/15/1886 56 OH Infantry Co. D Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Cochran James 1826 11/4/1897 59 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G & I Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Cochran James R.S. 11/14/1845 7/21/1916 13 IA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cochran John S. 3/23/1827 10/29/1911 111 PA Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Cochran W.A.     vet??   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Cochran Warren 12/18/1816 3/2/1900 6 WI Infantry Chaplain Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Cochran William O. 5/1834 2/11/1907 7 VT Infantry Co. K   Glenwood Nance
Cochrane Henry C. 9/12/1844 4/24/1904 194 OH Infantry Co. F Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Cocklin Abraham L. 3/1/1843 10/3/1917 13 IA Infantry   Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Cockrell George C. 6/8/1836 4/3/1912 97 IL Infantry   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Cockrell James M. 9/24/1826 10/27/1901 121 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H Lyons Lyons Burt
Cockrell Peter 8/16/1832 (4-1)-1904 121 OH Infantry Capt Co. H Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Cocman Howard M. 7/11/1837 11/5/1900 55 OH Infantry Co. A Utica Utiuca Seward
Coder Ellis 4/15/1843 5/5/1926 106 PA Infantry Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Cody Aldus 12/4/1842 1/12/1879 103 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Cody Ashley S. 12/28/1843 11/7/1924 40 IA Infantry Co. H Burwell Burwell Garfield
Coe David V. 12/15/1835 12/20/1924 9 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Coe Ebenezer K. 2/16/1823 7/24/1899 vet??-NSM   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Coe Isaac 5/15/1817 1/16/1899 33 MO Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Coe William O. 10/31/1831 10/5/1922 12 IN Cavalry Co. I Alma Alma Harlan
Coen William G. 3/15/1840 2/18/1933 1 MN Infantry Co. G   Gates Custer
Coffee Charles F. 3/22/1847 12/8/1935 CSA-6 MO Cavalry Co. B Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Coffelt Francis M. 12/24/1842 10/17/1902 2 IA Cavalry Co. B Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Coffey Andrew N. 5/22/1844 1/11/1917 50 IN Infantry Co. D Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Coffey James 3/15/1840 10/2/1909 33 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C   Deaver Furnas
Coffey William B. 1844 9/21/1911 5 CT Infantry Cpl. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Coffey Worthington J. 1/18/1835 5/4/1910 63 OH Infantry Co. D Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Coffman Hiram T. 1/10/1843 1/5/1910 73 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I   Coffman Custer
Coffman Jacob B. 9/26/1832 10/20/1885 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Coffman Thomas B. 10/15/1833 11/14/1919 vet??-NSM   Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Cogil William H. 12/15/1837 2/14/1914 106 IL Infantry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Cogill Moses Y. 2/13/1846 5/5/1927 28 IL Infantry Co. F & C Stockham Stockman Hamilton
Coglizer Sanford G. 9/22/1841 9/13/1924 118 PA Infantry+ Co. F Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Coglizer Zurah S. 12/5/1827 2/25/1904 4 OH Infantry+ Co. G Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Cogswell William H. 3/3/1829 4/14/1881 IL Lt. Artillery   Sterling Sterling Johnson
Cohn Magnus J. 12/22/1846 9/25/1927 7 PA Cavalry+ Co. A   Plainview Lincoln
Cohota Edward Day 12/27/1842 11/18/1935 23 MA Infantry Co. I Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Coin Thomas P. 9/10/1835 12/31/1906 34 IA Infantry Co. K Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Colbert John F. 7/20/1832 12/10/1926 62 OH Infantry Co. A Ashland Ashland Saunders
Colby David 3/22/1841 12/21/1931 9 IA Infantry Co. B Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Colby George F. 7/5/1836 2/18/1914 24 IL Infantry+ Co. E Elgin West Cedar Valley Antelope
Colby Hamilton N. 2/1/1836 12/8/1908 7 WI Infantry+ Co. I Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Colby Henry S. 4/27/1836 6/20/1888 27 NY Infantry Co. K Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Colby Leonard W. 8/5/1846 11/15/1924 8 IL Infantry Colonel Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Colby Lyman L. 8/10/1840 8/9/1903 17 MI Infantry Co. H Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Colby Spencer 4/12/1835 10/12/1914 14 ME Infantry Co. H Marquette Richland Hamilton
Coldiron Isaac 6/19/1835 2/21/1929 CSA   Brunswick Willowdale Antelope
Cole Alonzo 3/17/1830 6/22/1910 23 IN Infantry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Cole Andrew J. 1/5/1839 2/6/1897 13 KS Infantry Co. F   Deaver Furnas
Cole Andrew J. 8/24/1824 1/18/1906 27 MI Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Cole Darwin A. 1841 8/1/1898 58 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Ewing Ewing Holt
Cole David 7/15/1831 4/24/1918 17 MA Infantry Co. A & B Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Cole David P. 12/21/1833 4/7/1893 73 IN Infantry Co. E Mason City Algernon Twp. Custer
Cole Edmund F. 3/24/1834 1/10/1906 33 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Madison Crown Hill Madison
Cole Eleazar 4/10/1828 6/20/1908 33 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Cole Fones 6/15/1926 6/25/1905 20 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Cole Fredericka J. 11/18/1835 12/18/1922 Nurse   Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Cole George F. 3/21/1832 5/25/1904 53 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. G O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Cole Gilbert 1844 10/1/1898 193 OH Infantry Co. G Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Cole Gilbert L. 7/22/1828 8/28/1910 29 IA Infantry+ Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Cole James W. 2/4/1843 8/22/1907 32 IL Infantry Co. D Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Cole John   8/21/1879 115 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. K Trumball Greenwood Adams
Cole John F. 11/4/1822 7/15/1900 18 MN Infantry Co. H Clarks Clarks Merrick
Cole John M. 10/9/1838 2/6/1880 38 IL Infantry Co. E Ayr Mt.Pleasant Adams
Cole John S. 6/3/1819 9/8/1892 vet??   Wymore Wymore Gage
Cole Lewis W.F. 8/8/1836 7/21/1901 19 NY Artillery   Sargent Sargent Custer
Cole Lorenzo D. 2/22/1847 11/1/1920 92 OH Infantry Co. F Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Cole Oliver W. 12/13/1839 5/24/1923 86 IL Infantry Co. H Utica Utica Seward
Cole Stephen 6/2/1840 6/5/1927 123 OH Infantry Co. A Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Cole William T. 11/18/1838 12/9/1909 88 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Coleman Amos R. 1/8/1842 3/4/1932 1 NE Cavalry Co. I Seward North Seward
Coleman Asa 10/13/1839 4/15/1927 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Coleman Charles H. 4/1846 4/27/1902 24 IA Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Coleman Daniel 6/5/1843 10/27/1907 83 IL Infantry Co. C David City David City Butler
Coleman Ellis C. 4/23/1843 11/24/1924 17 IA Infantry Co. F Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Coleman H.F.   9/9/1901 vet??   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Coleman Henry H. 1827 1/30/1899 38 WI Infantry Capt Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Coleman Hiram 4/1/1839 2/16/1901 9 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Craig Craig Burt
Coleman Howard M. 7/11/1837 11/5/1900 55 OH Infantry Co. A Utica Utica Seward
Coleman Isaac A. 4/9/1843 11/17/1916 10 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. G Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Coleman Jacob H. 11/5/1841 7/27/1922 91 IL Infantry Co. I Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Coleman James M. 8/18/1839 3/2/1919 24 IA Infantry Co. G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Coleman James W. 6/27/1827 3/11/1865 2 NE Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Coleman John B. 5/1836 3/1/1908 18 OH Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Coleman John C. 6/12/1847 4/14/1923 209 PA Infantry Co. E Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Coleman Joseph S. 7/1833 1/14/1909 144 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Coleman Michael 7/7/1835 5/19/1888 2 WI Cavalry Co. F   Phoenix Holt
Coleman Richard E. 7/19/1849 3/16/1947 136 IL Infantry Co. D Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Coleman Silas D. 3/24/1831 3/13/1903 9 PA Cavalry Co. L Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Coleman Stephan 3/24/1810 10/14/1888 vet??   Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Coleman Thomas 1840 1/8/1878 vet??-5 CT Infantry?   Dawson Heim Richardson
Coleman Tuthill R. 5/22/1839 3/8/1911 10 US Infantry Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Coleman William 11/3/1819 8/2/1886 vet??   Bassett Bassett Rock
Coleman William H. 5/2/1844 7/22/1941 209 PA Infantry Co. E Bradshaw Plainfield York
Coleman William H. 11/26/1841 11/9/1909 55 IL Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Colerick Robert H. 1845 4/8/1863 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Coles Edwin W. 6/25/1834 2/23/1923 OH Signal Corps   Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Coles Theodore 9/16/1847 7/30/1916 48 PA Infantry Co. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Coley Thomas W. 2/14/1848 4/21/1908 vet??-NSM   Stanton I.O.O.F Stanton
Colford John 1830 9/28/1895 10 NY Infantry Co. B Rulo Rulo* Richardson
Collett William J. 4/15/1840 9/23/1923 6 IA Infantry Co. E Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Collier James H. 11/8/1835 7/7/1916 105 IL Infantry Co. C Randolph Randolph Cedar
Collier William A. 9/16/1836 7/6/1900 30 OH Infantry Co. E Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Colling George 12/4/1847 2/18/1922 52 IL Infantry Co. A Hanover St.Paul's Lutheran Adams
Colling William 6/3/1841 2/20/1910 52 IL Infantry Co. A Indianola St. Catherine's Red Willow
Collins Albert 1/31/1840 12/17/1915 15 IL Cavalry+ Capt Co. F Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Collins Charles G. 1844 11/8/1897 4 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Collins Charles H.   7/22/1891 1 MO Cavalry Co. M Miller Armada Buffalo
Collins Daniel S. 4/10/1831 10/22/1905 3 MI Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Collins George 1/15/1835 9/8/1899 105 IL Infantry Co. D Bartlett Bartlett Wheeler
Collins Harvey W. 7/8/1844 12/4/1882 118 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Collins James C. 2/7/1814 2/23/1894 39 USCT Infantry 1 Lt. Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Collins John H. 1833 10/8/1889 16 WI Infantry Co. I Ord Ord Valley
Collins Joseph S. 12/22/1837 3/27/1901 13 VT Infantry Sgt. Co. E Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Collins Michael 1840   PA Reserves   O'Connor Catholic Greeley
Collins Moses 1841 3/30/1926 11 NY Cavalry Co. C & H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Collins Robert 4/5/1841 6/23/1917 156 OH Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Collins Rufus J. 11/2/1842 12/1/1925 1 NY Dragoons+ Co. H Ord Ord Valley
Collins William A. 1/31/1841 7/14/1889 10 NY Artillery Batt. E North Loup North Loup Valley
Collins William W. 7/19/1845 11/1/1934 13 US Infantry Co. F Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Collinsworth Benjamin F. 12/22/1844 8/12/1923 3 US Infantry Co. B Crete Riverside Saline
Colman Adam D. 11/12/1833 2/19/1913 150 IN Infantry Co. K Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Coltman William 8/21/1846 11/8/1921 45 IL Infantry Co. D Battle Creek Union Madison
Colton Eli J. 8/7/1834 2/11/1920 13 IA Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Colton John C. 5/26/1844 5/25/1921 92 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G   Stowe Frontier
Coltrin William H. 10/28/1842 11/30/1921 45 IL Infantry Co. B Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Columbia John L. 4/29/1831 7/16/1897 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Colvert Alexander 4/4/1825 3/10/1909 60 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Colwell Fernando N. 7/8/1839 1/20/1887 8 OH Infantry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Colwell Ross 6/24/1840 7/11/1911 47 IL Infantry Co. K Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Colyer Benjamin S. 10/6/1843 1/24/1913 15 NY Engineers Sgt. Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Comar Obediah S. 5/1838 8/12/1903 4 VT Infantry Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Comb Alfred S. 1/1835 5/7/1918 14 KS Cavalry Co. B Lincoln College View Lancaster
Combs Andrew J. 1843 1/13/1878 27 IA Infantry Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Combs James 5/23/1842 4/7/1919 10 NY Hvy Art Batt. F Minden Minden Kearney
Combs John D. 1831 10/18/1884 66 IL Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Combs John T. 2/19/1833 1/17/1917 17 IL Infantry Co. C David City David City Butler
Combs Monroe J. 1/18/1844 7/5/1926 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Combs Newell E. 1831 2/13/1900 22 WI Infantry Co. G Friend Andrews Saline
Combs Silas C. 5/1/1841 6/21/1932 9 MSM Cavalry Co. C Salem Maple Richardson
Combs Wilson H. 8/8/1836 1/22/1912 86 IL Infantry Co. F Gandy McCain Logan
Comfort Samuel F. 10/1846 1/15/1926 49 PA Infantry+ Co. F Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Compher Alexander 10/19/1920 2/3/1902 101 PA Infantry Capt Co. D Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Compton Clinton S. 1839 9/24/1894 19 MI Infantry Cpl Co. E Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Compton Daniel H. 3/13/1840 3/7/1926 33 IL Infantry Co. D Kennard Kennard Washington
Compton Firman J. 1/1836 2/20/1906 122 IL Infantry Co. G Elk City Elk City Douglas
Compton Israel B. 2/6/1817 12/12/1909 vet??-NSM   Utica Utica Seward
Compton Louis 1842 8/8/1888 33 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D Elk City Elk City Douglas
Compton Orville 8/30/1846 3/3/1936 16 NY Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Compton Thomas 11/28/1829 11/13/1901 4 PA Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Comstock Dewitt W. 11/15/1834 1/28/1922 7 NY Cavalry+ Co. B Douglas Grove Douglas Grove Custer
Comstock Elihu B. 7/25/1837 8/28/1915 100 IL Infantry+ Co. B Friend Andrews Saline
Comstock Frank A. 6/18/1845 9/19/1919 2 MN Cavalry Co. E Bayard Bayard Morrill
Comstock Richard E. 2/15/1830 7/27/1910 4 MI Cavalry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Comstock William H. 2/29/1836 5/3/1915 2 WI Cavalry Co. E Douglas Grove Douglas Grove Custer
Conant John 8/11/1841 4/29/1917 11 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Maywood Maywood Frontier
Conant Reuben H. 10/13/1844 1/18/1929 33 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H York Greenwood York
Conant William W. 1828 1/6/1898 6 IL Infantry Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Conard John 1/11/1845 5/2/1937 123 IN Infantry Co. D   Mission Creek Pawnee
Condon Clinton B. 10/2/1846 11/29/1937 18 WI Infantry Co. B Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Condon James 11/17/1840 3/18/1917 US Navy Sailor Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Condon John 5/27/1835 6/10/1916 US Navy Boatswain Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Condon John T. 10/16/1842 3/7/1936 20 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Condon Peter 6/29/1844 1/23/1915 14 MI Infantry Co. G Bayard Bayard Morrill
Condron David S. 9/1838 7/5/1923 2 IA Infantry   Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Cone Edgar W. 5/31/1838 11/14/1908 7 KS Cavalry Co. A Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Confer Daniel I. 3/3/1838 2/21/1923 34 IN Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Conger Benjamin C. 2/2/1841 12/25/1928 146 IL Infantry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Conger Elias G. 3/18/1843 9/4/1919 8 IA Cavalry Co. H Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Conger Selwin L. 11/19/1841 12/29/1909 1 IN Hvy Art Batt. A Inman Inman Holt
Conger William H. 6/21/1840 6/4/1906 118 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. F Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Congleton Lewis 10/1838 3/10/1902 148 OH Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Congrove Sylvester 12/31/1849 8/6/1889 186 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Conine Alfred 4/14/1839 5/15/1914 27 OH Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Conklin Abram C. 1840 7/26/1891 134 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. H Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Conklin Corintha 10/4/1843 12/31/1931 NURSE   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Conklin David C. 10/26/1825 3/28/1902 59 IN Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
Conklin David C. 7/1/1827   137 PA Infantry Co. A Tecumseh?   Johnson
Conklin Dyer A. 7/20/1831 1/12/1918 2 CO Cavalry Co. H