Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Daemon Alexander 11/1/1842 4/24/1884 9 OH Infantry Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Daemon Jacob 6/21/1845 10/26/1878 107 OH Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Dagger John 9/10/1845 8/24/1907 40 IA Infantry Co. C Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Daggett George 8/19/1840 3/14/1908 45 WI Infantry+ Co. H Ord Ord City Valley
Daggy James H. 12/18/1848 8/8/1936 151 IN Infantry Co. D Bayard Bayard Morrill
Daharsh Edward P. 2/28/1849 1/11/1930 186 OH Infantry Co. E Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Daharsh Edwin N. 2/6/1841 7/29/1926 1 WI Infantry+ Co. I Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Dailey Charles H. 4/18/1841 9/25/1921 26 NY Infantry Co. I Butte Butte Boyd
Dailey Ira H. 3/23/1835 1/15/1891 13 MI Infantry Co. C Arnold Arnold Custer
Dailey Joseph T. 5/1842 12/10/1915 11 IA Infantry Co. G Dubois DuBois Pawnee
Dailey Leander A. 11/26/1828 12/1/1908 83 IL Infantry Co. E Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Dailey Martin V.B. 4/24/1844 4/1/1917 2 CO Cavalry+ Co. I Friend Andrews Saline
Dailey Thomas H. 8/21/1844 12/27/1913 2 WI Infantry Co. H Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Dailey Warren S. 12/1/1825 1/28/1889 1 NY Engineers Co. G   Stowe Frontier
Dailey William H. 1844 5/13/1886 4 NY Hvy Art Batt. I Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Daily Henry B. 5/22/1838 5/7/1897 15 IA Infantry Co. E Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Daily James O. 1/28/1844 7/7/1922 84 IL Infantry Co. C Mason city Algernon Custer
Dake Andrew J. 5/1840 10/17/1914 27 NY Dragoons Co. I Hastings   Adams
Dalbow Gideon 1/20/1844 9/7/1897 91 IL Infantry Co. A Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Dale Peter W. 3/3/1839 1/15/1902 IL Artillery CMB   York Greenwood York
Dale William B. 9/27/1843 OK 1900 vet??   Nehawka Otterbeins Cass
Dales Charles 1/6/1829 3/17/1904 132 OH Infantry Co. H Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Daley John D. 6/7/1844 12/6/1922 1 NE Cavalry Co. E Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Daley Robert B. 8/14/1844 3/16/1910 13 OH Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Dalling John 6/24/1843 1/2/1892 157 NY Infantry Co. C Garrison Union Butler
Dally Mansir M. 8/14/1839 11/4/1898 66 IL Infantry Co. H Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Dalrymple George W. 1840 12/24/1919 96 IL Infantry Co. K Fremont Ridge Dodge
Dalton David W. 1838 11/13/1880 8 OH Cavalry+ Lt. Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Daly Charles   after 1890 43 MO Infantry Co. I Ainsworth Grand Prairie Brown
Daly James C. 12/1842 10/26/1923 12 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Daly Jeremiah 12/1835 7/28/1900 9 CT Infantry Co. B & E Sutton Catholic Clay
Daly Patrick C. 3/1844 1/4/1921 75 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Daman Abram B. 2/7/1838 5/22/1921 2 CO Cavalry Co. G Sargent Sargent Custer
Damato Antonio 6/13/1845 3/24/1925 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Damero John 7/26/1832 7/17/1904 1 WI Hy Art Batt. L   Phoenix Holt
Dammann Frederick A. 6/16/1837 8/23/1922 82 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Damme Louis H. 4/1/1843 1/13/1918 4 MO Infantry Co. E Syracuse St.Paul Otoe
Damon Hiram 6/21/1815 3/12/1905 3 VT Infantry Co. A Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Damon John H. 1844 6/23/1888 46 MA Infantry Co. G Harvard Harvard Clay
Dance Michael 1825 2/7/1900 79 USCT Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Danes George W. 4/24/1829 3/23/1905 50 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Tilden Odd Fellow Madison
Danford William 1836 9/28/1906 US Navy   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dangler Daniel 11/30/1843 1/23/1928 79 IN Infantry Co. H Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Danhauer John E. 1/17/1844 12/7/1931 115 IN Infantry Co. D   Mt.Zion Hamilton
Daniel James M. 3/29/1842 7/13/1925 4 MO Militia Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Daniels Calvin H. 9/1833 1/19/1912 1 OH Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Daniels Colwell T. 3/30/1836 12/12/1897 3 MO Cavalry Co. D   Janesville Custer
Daniels Esaias 1829 8/10/1898 5 PA Cavalry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Daniels George 7/17/1839 6/12/1917 44 OH Infantry Co. A Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Daniels George A. 7/13/1833 4/30/1896 13 NY Hvy Art Sgt. Batt. I Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Daniels Hibbard C. 1845 4/25/1897 51 IL Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Daniels James S. 11/8/1836 10/29/1903 4 MSM Cavalry Co. M & D Blair Blair Washington
Daniels John W. 9/22/1829 3/26/1922 13 MI Infantry Co. C   Ash Hollow Garden
Daniels Mathias 10/27/1845 3/20/1911 16 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. E & I Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Daniels Thomas J. 11/5/1838 7/3/1916 2 IL Cavalry Co. I & C Ansley Ansley Custer
Daniels William B. 8/7/1843 11/11/1901 13 US Infantry Co. C Albion Rosehill Boone
Danley George 2/10/1831 9/9/1915 10 NY Infantry+ Co. K Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Dann Jerome B. 12/23/1843 7/13/1910 20 IL Infantry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Danner Samuel 1846 1/20/1882 82 OH Infantry Co. F Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Darby John H.   8/1/1876 25 IN Infantry Capt Co. H Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Dare James 10/10/1833 7/21/1921 7 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Gates Custer
Darling Albert M. 6/9/1840 2/24/1915 31 IA Infantry Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
Darling Leander 10/14/1845 2/21/1916 44 IA Infantry Co. D Juniata Juniata Adams
Darling Mayro M.   3/24/1879 40 WI Infantry Co. D Lushton Methodist York
Darling Nathan J. 1/26/1840 2/9/1923 23 IL Infantry Co. I Momence Fairview Fillmore
Darling William 1/14/1842 11/8/1909 7 IL Cavalry Co. A   Fairview Dawson
Darnell George 2/24/1846 2/29/1912 61 IL Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Darnell James 11/25/1832 8/8/1897 61 IL Infantry Co. G Ulysses Grim Butler
Darnell Sumner 4/16/1839 2/12/1921 86 IL Infantry Co. F Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Darnell Valentine M. 5/18/1840 4/26/1911 26 IL Infantry Sgt. Major Co. K Minden Minden Kearney
Darnell William 10/23/1834 1/1/1893 14 IA Infantry Co. E & A Creighton Greenwood Knox
Darnstaedt Richard O. 1842 4/21/1887 1 NJ Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. I Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Darr Francis D. 12/5/1838 1/13/1916 101 PA Infantry Co. F Corp Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Darr John T. 6/1844 4/22/1911 12 IL Cavalry Co. D Page Page Holt
Darrough William 5/29/1829 5/4/1906 1 CO Cavalry Co. E Murray Lewiston Cass
Darrow James 9/7/1836 12/3/1909 117 IL Infantry Co. C Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Darrow Justus D. 5/16/1843 12/31/1921 117 IL Infantry Co. C Stromsburg Pleasant Home Polk
Dart John 1823 4/11/1903 3 MI Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Dart Wilson 1831 3/10/1899 34 IA Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Dartt Edward A. 4/1/1829 7/14/1910 1 WI Lt. Art   O'Neill Blackbird Holt
Darwin John 1838 4/12/1891 5 CT Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Daugherty Moses R.   3/31/1917 34 IA Infantry Co. K & A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Dauphin Charles D. 10/10/1834 11/3/1918 1 KS Infantry Co. I Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Dauphin Paul   4/12/1887 vet??   West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Davenport Charles W. 1844 2/13/1863 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Davenport Edward J. 10/1850 4/2/1902 vet??-OH? Drummer Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Davenport Elijah J. 1819 4/22/1889 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Davenport George 6/20/1835 6/4/1900 1 OH Lt Art Lt. Batt. H Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Davenport George W. 4/15/1843 5/8/1910 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davenport James H. 5/14/1849 5/25/1924 39 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G North Bend Woodland Dodge
Davenport John R. 4/20/1845 4/2/1905 111 PA Infantry Co. D Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Davenport William S. 10/1837 1/22/1904 148 IL Infantry Co. F Imperial Mt Hope Chase
Davey George R. 12/25/1833 3/11/1916 2 MO Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. C Sutton Sutton Clay
Davey James 1841 1/22/1911 120 IND Infantry Co. F Corp Wilbur Sunnyside Saline
Davey Richard H. 5/1836 10/13/1920 24 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
David David W. 1840 5/23/1905 51 IL Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
David Henry 1/19/1835 6/23/1907 6 KS Cavalry Co. B Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
David John Franklin 9/6/1841 1/6/1925 62 IL Infantry+ Co. I Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Davidson George B. 1842 7/9/1899 136 IN Infantry Co. F Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Davidson Gustaf 5/31/1821 1/10/1899 vet??   Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Davidson James H. 3/8/1839 8/29/1912 26 IN Lt Art   Blair Blair Washington
Davidson James H. 11/26/1843 3/8/1929 4 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Davidson Joseph 1846 7/24/1902 34 IN Infantry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Davidson Joseph M. 1/1840 9/22/1912 6 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Davidson Levi 1832? 1898 pension 40 OH Infantry Co. E Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Davidson Miner A. 8/11/1835 8/14/1896 108 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Alda Alda Hall
Davidson Owen E. 9/1838 10/25/1905 149 IN Infantry Co. B O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Davidson Robert W. 1841 12/9/1926 108 IL Infantry Co. A Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Davis Albert W. 9/15/1846 1/22/1923 2 OH Hvy Art. Batt. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Davis Alexander 9/10/1840 2/2/1910 3 IL Cavalry Co. B & F Bladen Cloverton Webster
Davis Allen 10/9/1835 12/31/1902 4 IA Cavalry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davis Amos 3/25/1830 5/29/1906 175 OH Infantry+ Co. B Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Davis Andrew J.     43 MO Infantry Co. I Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Davis Charles 8/2/1842 3/9/1922 17 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Davis Charles   3/25/1893 5 NY Hvy. Art. Batt. G   Weissert Custer
Davis Charles 5/3/1845 12/1/1891 113 OH Infantry Co. K Colon Marietta Pres Saunders
Davis Charles C. 1837 5/17/1919 20 IA Infantry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Davis Charles H. 11/26/1841 3/19/1912 1 MD Infantry Sgt. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davis Christopher 12/28/1838 7/3/1913 86 IL Infantry Co. F David City David City Butler
Davis Christopher C. 9/5/1839 4/8/1914 9 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Davis Clinton 8/13/1837 7/20/1914 121 OH Infantry Co. G Harvard Harvard Clay
Davis Colver F. 3/15/1848 7/17/1922 134 OH Infantry Co. F Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Davis D. Darwin 1839 11/29/1898 2 MI Infantry Co. C Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Davis D.H. 1836 7/29/1868 14 IA Infantry Co. K Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Davis Daniel S. 7/12/1840 1/29/1923 126 IL Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Davis David 1807 5/29/1892 51 IL Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Davis David W. 12/4/1825 12/17/1864 36 WI Infantry Co. A Pawnee City   Pawnee
Davis Edmund C. 6/12/1831 2/26/1890 22 WI Infantry Co. H Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Davis Edward D. 11/16/1846 2/11/1912 83 PA Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davis Edwin 1/23/1812 2/1/1902 37 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Davis Edwin A. 1828 1/30/1895 4 IA Cavalry Co. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Davis Eli H. 7/19/1833 10/26/1894 122 IL Infantry Lt. Co. E   Pleasantview Gage
Davis Elias N. 2/1844 5/23/1906 149 IN Infantry Co. K (Hayes Center) Antelope Hayes
Davis Elijah P. 12/21/1839 4/27/1928 33 WI Infantry+ Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Davis Francis M. 10/2/1843 6/3/1931 11 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Ord Ord City Valley
Davis Francis R. 4/9/1848 1/12/1930 18 MO Infantry Co. K Chambers Chambers Holt
Davis Franklin 5/10/1845 5/18/1908 86 IL Infantry Co. F David City David City Butler
Davis George 1841 10/5/1869 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Davis George T. 1848 1/20/1891 1 TN Mtd Infantry Co. K Falls City Steele Richardson
Davis George W. 3/13/1833 10/24/1879 28 IL Infantry   David City David City Butler
Davis George W. 3/13/1833 3/28/1902 28 IL Infantry Co. K Lushton Lushton York
Davis George W. 9/1835 11/29/1922 16 KS Cavalry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Davis Henry 12/5/1844 3/9/1906 59 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Davis Henry 3/17/1839 1/4/1908 1 VT Cavalry Co. H Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Davis Henry 12/9/1840 10/6/1900 120 OH Infantry Co. B Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Davis Henry F.   7/12/1887 16 NY Cavalry Co. F Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Davis Henry J. 4/25/1840 1/29/1937 48 PA Infantry Co. A Ansley Ansley Custer
Davis Hiram 12/2/1823 11/7/1891 16 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. C Wymore Murdock Gage
Davis James A. 1/1847 7/9/1931 36 WI Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davis James E. 1844 9/28/1886 7 OH Cavalry Co. M Stromsburg Pleasant Home Polk
Davis James H. 11/12/1848 7/6/1915 29 IA Infantry Co. F Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Davis James H. 5/6/1843 12/9/1907 52 MA Infantry+ Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Davis James H. 3/28/1845 11/8/1915 14 IA Infantry Co. D North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Davis James M. 4/12/1843 7/14/1915 13 OH Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davis James M. 3/24/1842 11/15/1921 8 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. H Rulo Rulo Richardson
Davis James R. 12/31/1839 2/28/1904 34 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Craig Craig Burt
Davis Jerome   6/27/1864 15 IA Infantry Co. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Davis Jesse 10/30/1843 4/3/1920 28 IA Infantry Co. F Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Davis Joel H. 6/1843 3/29/1917 87 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davis John 5/27/1836 4/19/1923 3 WI Cavalry 1 Lt. Barada Harris Richardson
Davis John 1837 12/3/1869 1 NE Infantry Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Davis John 12/29/1845 2/21/1920 34 IA Infantry Co. H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Davis John A. 4/11/1833 2/16/1901 65 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I   Wellfleet Lincoln
Davis John A. 11/1/1846 7/31/1925 28 IA Infantry Co. F   Beulah Nuckolls
Davis John A. 10/7/1839 4/19/1919 29 IA Infantry Co. B Nehawka Otterbein Cass
Davis John B. 12/1843 11/17/1905 72 IN Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
Davis John C. 1829 9/8/1899 3 WI Infantry Co. F   Mt.Pleasant Seward
Davis John D. 7/1/1848 12/4/1926 97 NY Infantry Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Davis John H. 3/25/1838 3/17/1907 18 IA Infantry Co. F Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Davis John J. 11/1835 4/9/1911 112 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Davis John L. 1844 1/7/1928 1 MO Artillery Batt. K Blair Blair Washington
Davis John L. 6/6/1841 2/7/1928 36 OH Infantry Co. A Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Davis John W. 5/9/1825 8/18/1911 15 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G & K Madison Crown Hill Madison
Davis John W. 7/12/1842 10/6/1897 7 Mtd TN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Macon Blauvelt Franklin
Davis John W. 4/12/1845 2/6/1926 89 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Davis John W. 1841 8/12/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Wymore Wymore Gage
Davis Joseph 9/26/1840 2/2/1925 VET-Ohio   Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Davis Joseph G. 10/11/1845 11/22/1926 66 OH Infantry Co. G Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Davis Joseph L. 4/10/1811 1/1/1903 64 IL Infantry Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Davis Joseph N. 8/26/1829 9/9/1927 58 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Davis Joseph P. 11/13/1831 10/13/1916 33 IL Infantry Co. G Burwell Burwell Garfield
Davis Josiah B. 11/25/1837 12/26/1922 9 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Davis Leander S. 1/28/1843 8/8/1904 50 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B North Loup North Loup Valley
Davis Lewis 5/3/1836 11/28/1909 142 IN Infantry+ Co. H Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Davis Lewis E. 6/3/1850 9/30/1917 vet??   Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Davis Lorenzo D. 6/30/1831   43 WI Infantry Co. H   Hewitt Dawson
Davis Lysanis J. 8/3/1834 9/4/1927 34 IL Infantry Co. G Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Davis Merrick 6/29/1843 6/13/1926 4 IA Infantry Co. D Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Davis Moses 6/1831 4/6/1918 22 IA Infantry Co. E Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Davis Moss C. 2/1846 10/3/1922 45 IA Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Davis Myron 1837 2/6/1894 US Navy   Grand Island GISSH Hall
Davis N. Emmons 1/21/1834 10/14/1907 92 IL Infantry Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Davis Oscar F. 3/3/1827 6/4/1887 Prov. Marshall   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Davis Othaniel E. 9/26/1845 8/23/1905 11 PA Reserves+ Co. K Plainview Plainview Pierce
Davis Phillip 1827 6/23/1895 78 IL Infantry Co. A Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Davis Reuben M. 5/21/1830 3/5/1917 5 MN Infantry Co. F North Loup North Loup Valley
Davis Royal M. 1/24/1848 11/4/1939 184 NY Infantry Co. F Boelus Boelus Howard
Davis Samuel 8/15/1841 5/25/1926 8 IL Cavalry Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Davis Samuel D. 8/13/1848 1/13/1907 76 OH Infantry Co. D DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Davis Samuel H. 11/11/1826 3/17/1909 5 IA Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. K Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Davis Stephen 5/5/1835 8/3/1911 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Saddler Herman New England Washington
Davis Stephen A. 6/13/1842 8/20/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Davis Stephen M. 7/24/1847 2/10/1904 15 IA Infantry Co. B   8 Mile Grove Cass
Davis Thomas C. 10/12/1831 1/21/1917 19 US Infantry Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Davis Thomas D. 8/14/1848 7/23/1898 192 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Davis Thomas E. 3/13/1842 11/12/1898 19 US Cavalry Cpl. Co. C   Robb Gosper
Davis Thomas M. 2/10/1839 11/26/1923 51 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Davis Vinson P. 2/16/1848 10/5/1902 18 IA Infantry Co. B Osceola Osceola Polk
Davis Willard H. 10/10/1843 10/10/1925 31 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. H & E Salem Maple Richardson
Davis William 11/9/1825 2/23/1900 6 NY Artillery Batt. B Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Davis William 5/21/1828 6/1/1900 1 MI Lt Art Batt. I Sargent Mt. Hope Custer
Davis William 4/1836 7/15/1913 69 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Davis William 4/26/1817 11/1/1885 58 IN Infantry Capt Co. A Weston Weston Saunders
Davis William 10/16/1830 12/25/1916 31 IL Infantry Co. D Elk Creek Grand View Johnson
Davis William D. 1836 5/2/1900 13 IA Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Davis William H.H.   10/19/1923 13 MO Infantry   Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Davis William J. 9/6/1853 8/17/1931 16 NY Artillery Batt. B Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Davis William L. 3/22/1840 2/26/1918 18 IL Infantry Co. A   Mt.Zion Nuckolls
Davis William P. 1841 8/16/1904 118 OH Infantry Capt Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Davis William R. 11/26/1824 7/23/1899 1 Batt. NE Cav. Co. C Seward North Seward
Davis William R. 1/11/1830 11/30/1909 34 IA Infantry Co. E & F Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Davis William R. 1/20/1819 2/28/1896 78 OH Infantry Co. G Juniata Juniata Adams
Davis William S.   1889 pension 138 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Lee Park Custer
Davis William W. 3/19/1835 2/12/1907 8 PA Cavalry Co. E Ashland Ashland Saunders
Davis Willis 8/26/1844 4/17/1916 57 IL Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Davis Winfield   5/31/1865 11 OH Cavalry   Bridgeport   Morrill
Davison James K. 7/11/1844 10/3/1929 83 OH Infantry Co. A & G Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Davisson John S. 8/4/1845 5/20/1941 9 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Long Pine Grandview Brown
Dawley Charles F. 9/1848 1/7/1929 154 IL Infantry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Dawson Francis M. 4/18/1843 10/13/1913 39 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Stockville Arbor Frontier
Dawson John L. 9/9/1840 1/2/1929 112 IL Infantry Co. E Wymore Wymore Gage
Dawson John O. 8/10/1848 10/18/1905 US Navy Landsman Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dawson Thomas B. 8/1/1837 10/23/1917 101 PA Infantry Capt Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Day Aaron 6/18/1838 5/2/1905 18 IA Infantry Co. B Nora Nora Nuckolls
Day Alden E. 7/16/1834 6/5/1915 87 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G   Highland Center Gage
Day Alexander P. 3/24/1844 7/2/1897 14 MI Lt. Art   Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Day Andrew J. 12/10/1837 4/17/1911 1 PA Lt Art Batt. E York Greenwood York
Day Edward H. 10/26/1831 2/1/1911 40 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Western Plainview Saline
Day J.W.     1 WI Hvy Art.   Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Day Jacob V. 7/18/1841 2/8/1916 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E   Case Hamilton
Day James H. 1835 8/22/1897 2 CO Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Day John H. 6/21/1840 7/30/1924 25 MO Infantry Co. D & I   Wood Lake Cherry
Day Josiah W. 7/8/1831 3/20/1920 51 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Day Lewis 2/1/1837 9/28/1891 73 IL Infantry Co. C Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Day Lewis 2/14/1837 8/15/1908 17 WI Infantry Co. I Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Day Nicholas K. 1839 11/7/1863 11 OH Cavalry Co. D Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Day Sylvester 2/13/1839 1/3/1911 CSA-MD Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Day Usher A. 8/1837 6/14/1925 36 MA Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Day William H. 1829 10/16/1894 101 PA Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Daymude William B. 1827 3/20/1884 8 IA Infantry Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
De La Barre Reamor R. 9/4/1846 10/7/1911 9 IA Cavalry Co. A Miller Armada Buffalo
Deabenderfer Henry 1/18/1845 2/21/1929 50 PA Infantry Co. I Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Deakins Robert T. 5/23/1821 11/28/1905 71 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B Peru London Nemaha
Dean Beverly A. 5/1842 4/30/1924 53 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Juniata Juniata Adams
Dean Charles W. 8/10/1823 11/25/1905 42 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Dean Dennis W. 1848 3/10/1893 1 IA Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dean Erman R. 12/11/1839 6/8/1906 4 MI Cavalry Co. C Corp David City David City Butler
Dean Henry H. 5/2/1837 11/16/1899 146 IL Infantry Colonel Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dean James K. 4/1/1822 5/18/1913 11 IL Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. D Ayr Blue Valley Adams
Dean James W. 5/1843 3/27/1907 12 WI Infantry Co. I Firth Firth Lancaster
Dean Jarvis F. 8/9/1836 5/3/1906 5 IL Artillery   Pierce Prospect Pierce
Dean John 1845 4/16/1895 35 IA Infantry Co. E   St.Stephens Nuckolls
Dean Lewis H. 3/5/1838 2/15/1917 94 OH Infantry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Dean Roscoe F. 5/1848 2/2/1926 2 NY Hvy Art. Batt. H Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Deane Lorenzo 10/1845 10/23/1905 97 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. B Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Deans George 9/6/1845 5/4/1888 72 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. E Alma Alma Harlan
Deason John B.   8/30/1926 13 IL Cavalry Co. F Kimball Kimball Kimball
Deason Nathaniel 7/20/1834 12/20/1916 81 IL Infantry Co. A York Greenwood York
Deaver Charles B. 5/22/1832 7/20/1887 55 OH Infantry Co. D   Deaver Furnas
Deaver Samuel S.   8/30/1863 66 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. E     Burt
Debaum Daniel L. 1844 4/9/1914 6 IN Cavalry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Debaun John 1841 6/16/1871 VET-124 NY??   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Deboer John 9/12/1847 3/16/1920 31 IL Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
DeBolt Aaron 1826 11/23/1900 77 IL Infantry Co. C Bassett Bassett Rock
DeBolt Alexander 1844 2/7/1914 77 IL Infantry Co. C Bassett Bassett Rock
DeBord William 12/8/1844 8/11/1930 47 IL Infantry Co. G Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Debow Mason 7/15/1840 5/26/1925 12 MO Cavalry Co. A Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
DeBruler Alfred L. 5/21/1848 12/4/1934 10 IN Cavalry Co. F Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Decamp Marshall A. 6/20/1848 7/10/1925 7 IA Cavalry Co. L Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Dech Alpheus 1/13/1848 6/3/1864 47 PA Infantry Co. G Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Dech Reuben 3/7/1846 12/7/1923 27 PA Militia (1863) Co. H Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Dech William 4/14/1811 5/14/1888 10 IL Infantry Co. G Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Dech William H. 11/27/1840 9/1/1926 54 PA Infantry Co. K Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Deck John N. 10/30/1845 9/19/1908 1 IL Lt Art Batt. I Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Deck Josiah J. 4/14/1839 12/2/1917 34 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Ashland Ashland Saunders
Decker Benjamin G. 7/20/1843 10/3/1917 1 NE Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Decker Elisha 5/5/1841 4/29/1921 183 OH Infantry Co. A Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Decker Elkana 1826 12/7/1893 9 IA Infantry Co. B Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Decker George 2/1838 1/20/1905 2 PA Hvy Art Batt. H Sgt Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Decker George 1/12/1846 5/14/1922 2 CT Infantry Sgt. Co. F Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Decker Henry 1835 6/25/1879 149 NY Infantry Co. A Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Decker Henry P. 1845 4/4/1889 125 PA Infantry+ Co. C Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Decker James M. 12/25/1840 11/12/1898 136 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. C Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Decker John 5/10/1824 6/3/1902 83 IN Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Decker Simeon 1/28/1838 12/13/1902 3 IA Cavalry Co. E Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
Decker Thomas 4/1/1838 12/20/1913 86 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Meadow Grove Deer Creek Madison
Decora Henry 1829   Omaha Scouts Cpl. Co. A Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
Decora Thomas 1832 4/1887 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
Dedermann Frederick 8/1833 9/6/1906 53 WI Infantry Co. C Norfolk St.Paul Madison
Dedmore Elias 11/15/1838 8/14/1927 10 IA Infantry+ Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Deeder William H. 4/10/1838 7/17/1915 2 IL Lt Art Batt. H Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Deffenbaugh Anthony W. 8/27/1833 9/10/1895 88 IN Infantry Co. G Cheney Cheney Lancaster
Deffer Augustus 8/6/1845 2/22/1938 1 DC Infantry Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Defffenbaugh Lawrence 1841 12/7/1908 138 PA Infantry   Rulo Rulo Richardson
DeFord Henry 3/17/1848 5/1/1936 Henshaws IL Lt. Art Garrison Garrison Butler
DeFord William 9/5/1842 6/27/1924 3 IA Cavalry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
DeFrance Samuel W. 11/20/1833 7/29/1898 83 OH Infantry Co. A   Lavaca Cherry
Degraw Isaac M. 1/6/1834 12/29/1918 6 MI Cavalry Co. A Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
DeGroff Charles A. 1/30/1842 1/31/1889 20 IN Infantry Co. B & I Harvard Harvard Clay
Dehart Julius W. 3/13/1832 12/25/1916 2 IL Lt Art Batt. H Marquette Western Hamilton
Dehart Moses 1843 2/13/1879 148 IN Infantry Co. D Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Dehaven Jehu 2/19/1842 2/18/1898 5 WVA Cavalry Co. I Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Deigan Henry 1816 4/8/1881 28 MI Infantry Co. D Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
DeKalb Thomas J. 4/2/1845 8/3/1925 2 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Delab Robert 2/22/1838 1/22/1918 14 IN Infantry   Lexington Hewitt Dawson
DeLaet Celesten 9/13/1839 7/31/1912 11 OH Cavalry Bugler Co. A Shelby Graceland Polk
Delaney James 9/17/1844 2/8/1905 72 NY Infantry+ Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Delano Douglas G. 1/3/1849 12/26/1913 157 OH Infantry Co. D Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Delay Robert F. 5/1844 5/5/1917 12 IL Cavalry Co. H & A   St.Anne's Dixon
Dellinger Henry 12/1833 8/13/1909 4 IA Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Delong Austin 5/5/1846 7/6/1907 34 IA Infantry Co. K & A Barada Harris Richardson
DeLong Bernard A. 10/30/1848 7/3/1926 11 IA Infantry Co. G Scotia Scotia Greeley
DeLong Clark 12/7/1842 3/15/1907 31 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Delong George W.   3/18/1903 77 IL Infantry Co. D Friend Andrews Saline
Delong Gibson 3/4/1835 4/5/1920 3 IL Cavalry Bugler Co. K Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Delong S.F.     vet??   McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
DeLong Thomas E. 10/14/1837 1/8/1929 33 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Carroll Elmwood Wayne
Delozier George T. 1840 12/31/1915 8 MSM Cavalry Co. F   Magnet Cedar
Delp George W. 4/1/1837 10/11/1884 34 IL Infantry Co. A   Hooker Gage
Demaree John A. 5/9/1842 11/4/1889 28 IL Infantry Co. I   Rosedale Hall
Demaree John M. 7/25/1845 8/13/1924 10 IN Cavalry Co. H Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Demary Christopher C. 2/15/1838 6/4/1913 6 NH Infantry Co. K Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Demary James L. 12/25/1829 2/16/1903 6 NH Infantry Co. H & F     Howard
Deming Henry R. 2/2/1843 2/2/1913 148 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Demosig Frank   4/19/1892 5 TN Cavalry Co. A Harrison Harrison Sioux
Demoss Peter 4/3/1843 6/2/1918 12 IN Cavalry Co. L Central City Central City Merrick
DeMotte McKendree 5/22/1843 6/2/1924 145 IL Infantry Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
Dempsey Isaac H. 10/24/1833 3/30/1913 40 IA Infantry Capt Co. I Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Dempsey John W. 4/5/1845 6/4/1920 5 IA Infantry+ Co. G Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Dempster John A. 9/28/1840 12/20/1914 52 IL Infantry Steward Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Denesia Noah 2/19/1834 10/21/1923 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. F West Point St.Michael Cuming
Denham George W. 2/16/1844 1/10/1933 132 IL Infantry Co. I Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Denham Hugh L. 7/31/1835 5/11/1889 25 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Minden Minden Kearney
DenHerder Cornelius   10/21/1881 25 MI Infantry Co. I Holland Holland Lancaster
Denise Jacob C. 12/2/1828 1/20/1899 27 OH Infantry Surgeon Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Denman Amos H. 12/1839 1/12/1917 7 OH Infantry+ Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Denman Francis M. 2/12/1839 4/3/1917 55 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Denman Thomas C. 1840 8/3/1863 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Denning William H. 8/1835 4/4/1901 73 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I   Bethel Methodist Dodge
Dennis Benjamin A. 2/15/1845 6/15/1893 51 IN Infantry Co. F Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Dennis Elijah G. 7/20/1828 4/8/1909 151 OH Infantry Co. B Battle Creek Union Madison
Dennis George L. 8/5/1833 12/12/1903 21 NY Infantry Major Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Dennis James W. 9/11/1848 6/29/1916 123 IN Infantry Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Dennis John A. 1819 6/26/1890 25 IA Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Dennis Lewis 9/22/1844 4/4/1929 27 IL Infantry Co. I Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Dennis Oliver P. 8/14/1842 5/4/1926 11 IA Infantry Co. C Bassett Bassett Rock
Dennis Redford 7/2/1835 8/17/1904 2 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dennis Samuel W. 1840 7/6/1892 8 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Dennon George W. 5/23/1836 1/28/1916 149 OH Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Denny Henry L. 11/23/1838 5/15/1903 56 OH Infantry Co. A Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Denny James 8/18/1826 9/25/1886 49 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Denny Robert S. 12/1/1831 12/4/1905 81 IL Infantry+ Co. A Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Densmore Needham 2/24/1826 12/27/1899 92 IL Infantry Co. C Wymore Murdock's Gage
Denton Isaac B. 2/1842 8/22/1905 34 PA Infantry+ Co. F Oxford Oxford Harlan
Denton John W. 4/8/1844 4/13/1925 115 IN Infantry Co. I   Beaver Valley Sheridan
Denton Joseph B. 11/11/1844 2/13/1926 136 PA Infantry Co. A Alliance Alliance Box Butte
DeOss Henry 2/1840 2/19/1914 3 VT Infantry Co. C & I Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Deppe Henry 2/4/1849 3/16/1926 24 MO Militia Co. I Glenville Glenville Clay
Depue Dennison J. 10/11/1842 2/28/1921 143 PA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Depue James S. 1/13/1814 7/4/1875 8 IL Cavalry Co. L Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Depue Nicholas M. 5/16/1844 4/3/1913 13 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Depuy Isaiah 7/23/1837 6/17/1906 67 IL Infantry Co. K Louisville River View Cass
Dequasie Cyrus G. 5/27/1850 10/1/1919 4 US Infantry Co. C Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Dequasie James O. 1842 7/7/1914 139 IN Infantry Co. A Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Derby Enos D. 5/4/1838 6/12/1913 2 IA Cavalry Co. L Laurel Laurel Cedar
Deremer Joseph C. 11/16/1843 1/10/1922 50 PA Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Deremer William J. 1/6/1845 6/3/1908 5 MD Infantry Co. C Utica Utica Seward
DeRiemer William V. 8/20/1834 9/14/1896 6 MI Hvy Art+ Batt. E Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Dermit William 1838 3/27/1910 1 CO Cavalry Sgt. Co. D   Omaha Valley Dakota
Dermond Ira L. 8/23/1846 4/24/1918 Drummer   Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Dermoody James 5/24/1817 5/24/1896 vet??   Wood River St.Mary's Hall
Deroin Frank 1844 11/16/1929 1 NE Infantry+ Co. E Rulo Rulo Richardson
Deroin John N. 1836   Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Derr Amandus 9/11/1847 3/31/1925 58 PA Infantry Co. G West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Derringer James L. 1/1846 12/7/1893 10 IN Infantry Co. I Redington Redington Morrill
Derstine Benjamin M. 5/3/1837 1/10/1917 7 OH Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. A Stella Stella Richardson
Desch Marcus 11/20/1841 9/27/1908 64 IL Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
Desmar Henry F. 1839 3/12/1906 6 NY Cavalry+ Co. M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Desmond Daniel 1844 11/30/1890 8 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. M & H Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Desoe Charles H. 5/9/1846 1/25/1898 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. M   Mt.Pleasant Hall
Deson Nathaniel 7/20/1834 12/18/1916 81 IL Infantry Co. A York Greenwood York
DeTemple George P. 8/17/1847 5/12/1914 2 US Infantry+ Co. A Blair Holy Cross Washington
Determann Lewis H. 2/17/1820 6/1/1902 112 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Cook Bobtown Johnson
Dethlefs John D. 12/16/1840 1/16/1894 20 NY Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Detrick Horton M. 10/26/1835 7/21/1925 4 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D York Greenwood York
Detsall Lewis 1836 8/8/1878 29 IA Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Detweiler John W. 2/3/1823 12/7/1895 158 PA Infantry Co. B Osceola Osceola Polk
Deuell Silas W. 9/17/1846 11/28/1925 17 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Devall James M. 2/20/1821 2/28/1896 6 WVA Infantry Co. C Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Devall William G. 12/25/1829 12/1/1898 6 WVA Infantry Co. D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Devany Lackey 11/11/1828 5/12/1908 9 MO Infantry Co. F Columbus Catholic Platte
Develle White 1842 7/1/1911 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Devier David B. 8/16/1839 5/28/1910 CSA-1 VA Cavalry Co. I Capt Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Devier John H. 5/2/1840 8/8/1911 CSA-1 VA Cavalry Co. I Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Devine James P. 1830 6/23/1898 20 MA Infantry+ Co. A Wood River St.Marys Hall
Devine John 1/1/1831 7/21/1916 112 NY Infantry Co. C St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Devine John F. 11/10/1827 3/10/1908 vet??   Wood River St.Marys Hall
Devo Abraham 1822 3/29/1886 2 NE Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. H Ashland Ashland Saunders
Devoe Benjamin R. 1/6/1843 8/1/1921 113 IL Infantry+ Co. H Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Devoe Edwin F. 4/19/1843 3/4/1929 20 WI Infantry Co. F Crawford Crawford Dawes
Devore Elijah 6/1836 7/15/1912 13 IA Infantry Co. A Ponca Ponca Dixon
Devore Elijah D. 10/29/1840 2/12/1902 6 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Devore James 10/18/1843 9/17/1915 76 IL Infantry Co. F Milford Mt.Pleasant Seward
DeVries Jelle 11/8/1822 2/25/1908 9 MI Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Holland Holland Lancaster
Dew Jacob S. 11/10/1841 3/16/1916 85 IL Infantry Co. D Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Dew Robert 1/4/1837 1/5/1917 17 IL Infantry+ Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Deweese Joel W. 8/7/1844 9/3/1907 23 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dewey Asa 8/29/1827 12/26/1910 7 MN Infantry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Dewey Edward A. 8/31/1844 8/18/1938 31 IA Infantry+ Co. G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Dewey Edward W.   12/1884 13 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Dewey Issacher B. 10/12/1837 12/1/1910 86 IL Infantry Co. D Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Dewey Lewis E. 5/10/1843 2/11/1918 2 US Artillery Batt. F Edgar Edgar Clay
Dewey Perry C. 11/13/1829 3/21/1906 21 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Butte Butte Boyd
Dewhite Ansley   1/31/1917 1 NE Cavalry Co. C Macy Macy Thurston
Dewitt Dixon   3/2/1890 US Navy   Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Dewitt James P. 4/26/1846 5/31/1932 2 IA Infantry Co. K & C Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Dewitt Joseph A.   2/20/1890 32 IL Infantry Co. E Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
DeWitt William R. 2/26/1834 8/23/1903 62 IL Infantry Co. D & K   Mills Keya Paha
DeWolf George W. 12/1843 12/19/1903 113 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. K Geneva Geneva Fillmore
DeWolf Ransom D. 4/25/1846 11/22/1900 17 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Dewolfe James K. 4/15/1836 8/18/1918 1 NY Dragoons Capt Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Dewstoe Samuel R. 1817 2/28/1886 1 MI Cavalry Co. D Harvard Harvard Clay
Dewyant Michael 8/5/1845 2/16/1909 6 OH Cavalry Co. A Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Dexter Harvey H. 7/27/1846 12/13/1906 51 PA Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Dexter Reuben J. 1844 12/20/1882 4 US Infantry Co. B or D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Dey John B. 10/14/1845 10/15/1922 8 IA Cavalry Co. F Bradshaw Plainfield York
Deyetch Jacob 1823 6/23/1881 14 CT Infantry+ Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Dibble John 11/15/1840 9/22/1915 145 PA Infantry Co. A Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Dibble Oren N. 5/1/1845 5/21/1917 155 NY Infantry Co. K Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Dibble Richard 3/1/1835 10/23/1908 1 WI Infantry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Dible John H. 11/5/1836 7/14/1913 95 IL Infantry Co. G Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Dice Thomas M. 7/26/1844 9/13/1918 CSA-10 VA Infantry Co. G Utica Utica Seward
Dickerson Albert 12/15/1833 12/6/1922 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Dickerson William R. 5/25/1837 1/10/1929 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Curtis Curtis Frontier
Dickey James 11/14/1842 5/16/1926 98 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. A Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Dickinson Hamilton N. 1/13/1837 3/2/1917 2 IL Lt Art Batt. D Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Dickinson James 1832 4/8/1884 187 OH Infantry Co. A Monroe New Hope Platte
Dickinson John W. 9/22/1845 9/11/1911 43 WI Infantry Co. B Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Dickinson Nathaniel P. 7/24/1842 3/17/1927 1 VT Cavalry Co. F Cameron Cameron Hall
Dickinson Solomon 1833 8/27/1887 6 NY Cavalry Lt. Co. I Monroe New Hope Platte
Dickinson William H. 4/23/1847 10/29/1913 CSA-9 VA Cavalry Co. I Wynot Wynot Cedar
Dickson Alfred B. 1/6/1850 1/26/1914 8 IL Cavalry Co. L Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Dickson George F. 9/11/1843 7/5/1911 7 IL Cavalry Co. I Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Dickson James G. 1829 3/15/1898 135 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Dickson Joseph B. 5/22/1828 8/1/1912 12 IL Infantry Co. C Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Dickson Mahlon A. 4/15/1844 8/13/1908 30 IN Infantry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Dickson Robert M. 3/10/1841 9/3/1919 12 IL Infantry Co. C Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Dickson William 4/18/1835 2/15/1901 1 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Dickson William J.   9/23/1881 6 PA Cavalry Co. A Sutton Sutton Clay
Dicus Isaac 12/1832 5/9/1917 113 USCT Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Diehl Henry 8/8/1848 10/12/1907 151 IL Infantry Co. A Superior Superior Nuckolls
Diehl Jacob F. 5/20/1843 8/20/1934 104 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Diehl William A. 3/8/1845 4/22/1922 44 IN Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Diener John F. 11/25/1845 1/23/1918 7 PA Cavalry Co. F Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Dier Andrew M. 10/12/1833 1911 17 IL Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Dieter John 9/16/1843 2/15/1928 51 IL Infantry Co. B Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Dietz Henry 7/12/1828 12/10/1914 151 IN Infantry Co. B   Dietz Lancaster
Diffenbacher Benjamin F. 10/25/1831 3/11/1907 2 IA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Diffendoffer William 6/29/1833 12/1/1916 20 IA Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Digby John 3/1839 4/22/1919 26 IA Infantry+ Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Diggs Hiram C. 4/14/1833 5/13/1915 3 IA Cavalry Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Dike Francis M. 4/27/1841 10/3/1908 63 IN Infantry Co. G DeWitt Plumber Branch Saline
Dike Jeremiah 8/14/1844 12/24/1920 17 IL Cavalry Co. B Maywood Maywood Frontier
Dikeman David 12/9/1828 1/6/1909 1 WI Infantry+ Co. B   Royal Antelope
Dikeman William   2/11/1892 12 KS Infantry Co. G Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Dill Clinton 1/8/1841 8/26/1884 87 OH Infantry Co. H   8 Mile Grove Cass
Dillavon John T. 6/26/1839 11/21/1908 41 IL Infantry Co. F Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Dillen Michael   10/20/1884 vet??   O'Neill Calvary Holt
Dillenbeck John S. 1/19/1841 8/5/1927 20 NY Cavalry Lt. Co. L Milford Blue Mound Seward
Diller Jacob K. 1/17/1845 12/12/1929 101 PA Infantry Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Diller Samuel W. 4/20/1843 2/19/1890 18 US Infantry Co. A Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Diller William H. 5/7/1846 9/5/1906 1 PA Infantry Co. F Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Dilley James 3/20/1832 9/2/1922 98 IL Infantry Co. C Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Dillon George W. 7/1839 3/28/1917 25 IA Infantry Co. K McCook Riverview Red Willow
Dillon Joab A. 6/5/1843 1/16/1918 41 IL Infantry Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Dillon John S. 12/7/1833 9/16/1912 148 OH Infantry Co. E Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Dillon Paton D. 6/11/1842 5/23/1926 29 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Mead Fairview Merrick
Dillon Zachariah 6/3/1847 4/9/1917 46 IL Infantry Co. K Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Dilts Levi 1/1843 12/24/1915 46 IA Infantry Co. I Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Diltz Thomas C. 9/9/1847 1/16/1915 124 IN Infantry Co. A Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Dilworth Caleb J. 4/20/1827 2/4/1900 85 IL Infantry Brig. Gen. Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dilworth Warren S. 12/23/1841 1/6/1915 8 IL Infantry Co. G Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Dimick Edwin W. 1822 1/17/1880 106 NY Infantry Co. A Major Harvard Harvard Clay
Dimick James M. 2/6/1843 10/19/1908 16 IL Infantry+ Co. G Macon Blauvelt Franklin
Dimick William H. 8/30/1840 1/16/1910 19 IN Infantry Co. B Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Dineen John 4/29/1845 1/26/1918 15 US Infantry Co. E Platte Center St.Patricks Platte
Dinges Adam K. 12/5/1840 5/1/1904 93 IL Infantry Co. G Wisner Wisner Cuming
Dingman John L. 12/7/1834 5/2/1903 16 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. A & B Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Dings Peter 1806 10/14/1887 vet??-NSM   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Dinnel John C. 2/6/1846 3/12/1923 11 IA Infantry Co. B Curtis Curtis Frontier
Dinnel William 9/9/1837 12/5/1922 51 MO Infantry Co. D Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Dinning David G. 3/14/1829 5/4/1914 59 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Dinsmore Benjamin F. 4/1846 8/7/1907 20 PA Cavalry+ Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Dinsmore Jeremiah S. 12/29/1829 11/6/1902 12 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Dinsmore John B. 3/15/1838 10/6/1915 9 NY Cavalry Lt. Co. I Sutton Sutton Clay
Dishaw Lewis 11/9/1844 3/29/1933 111 NY Infantry+ Co. H Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Dishong Paul W. 12/19/1828 6/7/1917 108 PA Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Disney Grove 12/15/1832 12/4/1905 126 IL Infantry Co. I Chambers Chambers Holt
Dittmore John 10/4/1837 11/6/1895 23 IN Infantry Co. A Westerville Westerville Custer
Ditzler Jacob 9/6/1844 1/3/1891 13 IL Cavalry Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Divan Walter 2/22/1831 3/28/1903 5 WI Lt Art     Mt.Pleasant Seward
Divert James 12/1829 9/24/1907 77 IL Infantry Co. A Dorsey Dorsey Holt
Dixon Asa 5/6/1847 2/22/1937 22 IA Infantry Co. C Blair Blair Washington
Dixon Austin E. 4/9/1845 10/26/1937 18 MO Infantry Co. B Alma Alma Harlan
Dixon Benjamin 9/12/1819 7/9/1882 15 IA Infantry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Dixon James P. 1843   2 NE Cavalry Co. E   Stark Gage
Dixon Joseph 6/28/1836 12/9/1914 11 IL Cavalry Co. B   Sleepy Hollow Dundy
Dixon Joseph H. 9/30/1840 9/21/1910 18 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Adams Adams Gage
Dixon Thomas L. 9/20/1848 4/20/1921 12 ME Infantry Co. G Clarks Clarks Merrick
Dixon William 11/11/1841 5/5/1896 47 IL Infantry Co. K & I Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Dixon William E. 2/22/1845 9/7/1916 17 IA Infantry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Dixon William M. 10/9/1839 10/23/1910 33 IN Infantry Co. A Creston Creston Platte
Doak John 1834 4/25/1903 7 IA Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Doane Lemuel 11/6/1827 7/5/1905 140 IN Infantry Co. A North Bend Woodland Dodge
Dobbin James 1/31/1838 2/9/1914 91 IL Infantry Co. C Laurel Laurel Cedar
Dobbins James A. 4/12/1839 9/19/1919 19 OH Infantry Co. B Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Dobbins William 10/31/1838 10/18/1921 124 IL Infantry Co. G Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Dobbs John F. 7/25/1843 2/1/1915 33 MO Infantry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Dobie Francis T. 9/8/1843 3/14/1917 15 US Infantry Co. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Dobner Henry 1/24/1849 4/19/1925 39 IL Infantry Co. F   Highland Phelps
Dobson Abram H. 2/12/1842 11/15/1910 74 IL Infantry Co. C Plainview New Plainview Pierce
Dobson Andrew 1/24/1815 6/23/1910 52 IL Infantry Co. E Plainview Plainview Pierce
Dobson Stoddard 6/12/1841 9/20/1902 46 WI Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dobson William H. 3/5/1837 8/21/1909 23 WI Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dodd Benjamin F. 1/1848 10/25/1909 151 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Dodd Calvin R. 5/4/1827 9/21/1914 27 IA Infantry Co. B Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Dodd Jeremiah M. 8/14/1837 2/15/1929 52 IL Infantry Co. F Clarks Bureau Merrick
Dodd John W. 1/28/1840 9/28/1919 7 IN Infantry Co. C 2Lt Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Dodd Socrates   3/9/1880 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Dodds Isaiah L. 10/20/1834 7/5/1905 188 OH Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dodds Joseph R. 1/1/1841 4/6/1907 14 IA Infantry+ Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Dodds Robert 5/4/1829 9/6/1904 151 IL Infantry Co. B Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Dodds William F. 3/5/1840 11/4/1921 40 PA Infantry Co. D Columbus Columbus Platte
Dodendorf Edward 2/13/1831 1/22/1903 176 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. H West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Dodge Charles S. 1/30/1844 6/6/1924 128 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. B   Axtell * Kearney
Dodge George O. 2/12/1839 4/22/1922 7 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Dodge Nathaniel P. 8/27/1838 5/18/1896 10 VT Infantry Co. C North Bend Woodland Dodge
Dodge Obediah R. 5/25/1844 4/18/1920 2 WI Cavalry Co. A Sterling Sterling Johnson
Dodge Sidney 5/6/1842 5/15/1911 18 MI Infantry Co. F McCook Riverview Red Willow
Dodson Charles C. 7/28/1841 5/7/1918 74 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Dodson Epaphus W. 7/3/1830 1/27/1914 10 IL Infantry Co. D Ansley Ansley Custer
Doggett William A. 2/9/1839 12/4/1921 144 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Doherty John 12/25/1820 2/2/1888 10 IL Infantry Co. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Doherty Joseph L. 12/10/1840 7/9/1915 11 OH Cavalry Co. B & E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Doing Hiram M. 9/1842 6/9/1929 4 IN Artillery Batt. M & H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dolan John 1825 8/12/1892 23 IL Infantry Co. E & C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Dolan Thomas 12/9/1848 5/25/1929 15 US Infantry Co. G Madrid Madrid Perkins
Dolan William A.J. 1836 4/7/1900 2 MD Infantry Co. D Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Dole Albert G. 7/1841 6/29/1931 1 OH Infantry+ Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Doll Carl F. 11/16/1834 4/19/1904 68 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Dollar Daniel 7/17/1836 2/10/1893 6 IN Infantry Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Dollarhide John S. 11/15/1836 4/23/1923 8 IA Infantry Co. C Wolbach Hillside Greeley
Dolph Daniel A. 5/11/1840 2/4/1912 50 NY Infantry Co. E Wisner Cuming Cuming
Dolph Edward M. 10/6/1839 2/9/1908 3 IA Lt. Art   Albion Rosehill Boone
Dolph John E. 7/30/1832 5/18/1892 vet??-NSM   Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Dolphin John 9/15/1842 7/24/1922 30 WI Infantry Co. E Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Dolson John 3/4/1828 2/11/1914 21 IA Infantry+ Capt Co. G North Platte Catholic Lincoln
Dominick Frederick 3/14/1835 9/3/1893 1 WI Cavalry Co. I Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Dominy Cyronius 9/19/1829 9/24/1907 vet??   Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Domon Oliver 3/19/1836 1/30/1902 8 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A North Loup North Loup Valley
Donahoo James T. 11/4/1835 7/16/1913 30 IN Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. B Edgar Edgar Clay
Donahoo Robert 9/27/1827 3/19/1909 14 IL Cavalry Co. I Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Donahue James 3/1833 1/9/1901 18 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Donahue John 12/10/1835 9/22/1922 2 US Cavalry Co. K Gretna Holy Sepulchre Sarpy
Donahue Thomas 7/1840 8/17/1912 5 DC Cavalry Co. L Fremont Catholic Dodge
Donaldson Allen A. 8/26/1845 6/5/1930 3 MN Infantry Co. H Ewing Ewing Holt
Donaldson Ireneus 4/16/1832 7/7/1918 24 IA Infantry Co. E   Cliff Custer
Donaldson James M. 6/30/1835 2/21/1918 29 IN Infantry Co. G Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Donaldson Madison G.W. 1/2/1845 7/3/1880 12 IN Cavalry Co. H Central City Central City Merrick
Donaldson Samuel S. 12/18/1839 2/27/1923 33 WI Infantry Co. F Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Donehower George C. 10/25/1833 2/1/1926 2 IA Infantry Musician North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Donley Levi 1845 2/4/1864 7 IA Cavalry Co. F Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Donley William 8/31/1837 6/4/1925 25 IL Infantry Co. H Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Donnelly James 1840 (3)-1892 102 IL Infantry Co. B Sutton Sutton Clay
Donnelly James 1841 2/29/1880 65 IL Infantry Co. G Crete Riverside Saline
Donoher Peter 8/17/1843 3/24/1894 2 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Donohoe Owen 12/9/1832 11/19/1912 149 OH Infantry Co. H Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Donovan Edward 6/7/1833 3/10/1892 1 NE Cavalry Capt Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Donovan John 1820? 5/12/1910 10 PA Infantry Co. F Shelby Chapel Polk
Donovan Kate 1829 1882 Nurse   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Donovan Lemuel 4/4/1841 7/18/1911 2 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Doody Dan     vet??   Davey St.Patrick's Lancaster
Dooley John K. 6/30/1832 3/9/1919 30 IN Infantry Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Dooley Patrick 2/22/1839 11/1/1932 2 MI Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Doolittle John 1835 8/21/1898 49 MA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Doran Alfred 1839 11/9/1893 10 IL Infantry+ Co. D Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Doran Edmund 1/3/1838 6/18/1911 60 NY Infantry Co. G Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Doran Joshua B.   5/26/1895 114 USCT Infantry Sgt. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Doran Patrick 1842 7/23/1878 107 PA Infantry Co. F Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Doran Robert 9/7/1840 5/7/1919 23 MI Infantry Co. A Lawrence Sacred Heart Nuckolls
Doran Thomas   8/17/1881 vet??   Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Doremus Christopher J. 3/5/1832 6/20/1910 87 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. B Stromsburg Pleasant Home Polk
Dorman Elliot L. 4/5/1837 8/4/1910 22 CT Infantry Co. D Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Dorn David H. 1/27/1843 5/4/1913 1 US Cavalry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Dorn Jacob 7/13/1837 6/16/1895 83 IL Infantry Co. C Ulysses Grim Butler
Dorning John A. 10/30/1839 8/7/1929 2 WI Cavalry Bugler Co. G Firth Firth Lancaster
Dorning Joseph 12/9/1837 1/19/1905 2 WI Cavalry Co. G Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Dorpath Joseph 1/8/1826 7/24/1917 16 IA Infantry Co. I Minden Minden Kearney
Dorr Edmund 8/31/1845 5/19/1922 141 OH Infantry Co. G Wabash Wabash Cass
Dorr George L. 4/6/1839 3/4/1905 22 IL Infantry Co. L   West Hill Platte
Dorr Peter 1833 8/1882 6 MI Hvy Art Batt. D Central City Central City Merrick
Dorram John 9/24/1831 1/5/1895 53 IL Infantry Co. C   Ringgold Dawson
Dorrance James H. 1/26/1839 11/2/1918 4 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Dorrington John W. 6/27/1843 9/18/1916 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Falls City Steele Richardson
Dorris William H. 10/2/1828 11/4/1892 83 IL Infantry+ Co. K Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Dorsett Edwin H. 8/1/1835 5/20/1920 9 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. B Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Dorsey George W. 11/10/1827 12/7/1910 20 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. K Arborville Arborville York
Dorsey George W.E. 1/25/1842 6/12/1911 6 WVA Infantry Capt Fremont Ridge Dodge
Dorsey John E. 5/9/1838 4/6/1898 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. A North Bend Woodland Dodge
Dorsey John L. 4/26/1847 6/19/1935 147 OH Infantry Co. F Arborville Arborville York
Dorsey Nicholas H. 10/16/1843 3/26/1926 50 IL Infantry Co. G Grant Fairview Perkins
Dorsey Samuel 2/6/1831 11/30/1895 17 WV Infantry Sgt. Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Dorwart Jason W. 9/14/1840 11/22/1904 66 IL Infantry Co. C Friend Andrews Saline
Doss William T. 9/1834 5/28/1907 30 IL Infantry Co. H Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Dotson Samuel S. 3/9/1834 2/4/1916 1 OH Cavalry Co. L Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Doty F.Josephus 10/16/1848 2/4/1911 46 WI Infantry Co. C Gates Gates Custer
Doty George W. 4/20/1844 1/20/1930 6 IA Cavalry Co. L Springview Mount Hope Keya Paha
Doty James N. 9/27/1840 7/22/1922 US Navy   David City David City Butler
Doty Jesse 3/26/1840 5/13/1919 54 OH Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Doty Orsemus M. 2/19/1841 7/19/1918 4 MI Cavalry Co. F York Greenwood York
Doty Reuben 2/8/1838 6/17/1919 124 NY Infantry Co. F Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Doty Thomas   12/4/1889 CSA-1 MO Cavalry Co. B Chester Chester Thayer
Dougall William J. 9/1/1842 3/2/1904 99 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Dougherty George D. 6/1/1833 3/4/1916 84 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Wauneta Riverside Chase
Dougherty John 6/29/1842 3/29/1900 46 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dougherty William H.   4/28/1876 23 US Infantry Sgt. Co. A   Fort Hartsuff Valley
Douglas Abner L. 11/6/1838 5/2/1912 1 ME Cavalry+ Co. L Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Douglas Charles H. 3/13/1839 8/27/1908 63 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Douglas David C. 11/13/1821 8/26/1892 36 WI Infantry Co. D Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Douglas Edward     vet??   Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Douglas Edwin A. 12/19/1835 8/30/1916 38 IA Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Douglas Frank 1/15/1840 9/21/1932 US Navy   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Douglas Frederick 1/22/1831 2/7/1909 12 WI Lt Art Farrier Crofton Crofton Knox
Douglas George E. 11/9/1844 9/8/1907 157 NY Infantry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Douglas George M. 12/4/1844 3/22/1896 25 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Douglas John 4/1835 5/29/1907 18 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Chambers Chambers Holt
Douglas John 12/29/1840 3/12/1898 150 IN Infantry+ Co. I Sgt. Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Douglas John E. 10/19/1838 7/5/1919 70 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Madison Crown Hill Madison
Douglas John W. 12/23/1841 7/12/1925 85 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Douglas Joseph W. 1/17/1838 9/17/1927 2 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Douglas Leroy 6/1839 3/12/1902 11 IA Infantry Co. E Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Douglas Levin H.   5/3/1893 12 IN Infantry Co. I Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Douglas Lineus M. 1844 6/22/1918 51 WI Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Douglas Robert 9/13/1847 12/23/1922 116 PA Infantry Co. A   Britton Douglas
Douglas Sanford V. 7/19/1835 10/17/1912 146 IL Infantry Co. D Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Douglass Edwin A. 12/19/1835 8/30/1916 38 IA Infantry Co. D & H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Douglass Sebastian E. 8/8/1844 6/16/1900 134 IN Infantry Co. D North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Douglass William L. 2/25/1846 8/3/1911 9 OH Cavalry Co. C   McCain Logan
Dourte John 9/29/1840 6/29/1899 6 IA Infantry Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Dove Frank M. 11/14/1845 7/4/1914 17 IL Cavalry Bugler Co. F Ainsworth Grand Prairie Brown
Dovenbarger Daniel 2/3/1826 11/3/1900 CSA-12 VA Cavalry Co. B York Greenwood York
Dovey John W. 1836 10/10/1924 21 IA Infantry Co. A   Beulah Nuckolls
Dow Charles H. 2/27/1828 3/3/1907 59 IN Infantry Co. D   Dow Buffalo
Dow Luke 11/25/1848 2/18/1914 vet??-NSM   Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Dow W.K.   4/17/1877 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dowd Daniel M. 2/12/1825 12/28/1901 96 IL Infantry Co. H Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Dowd David 2/10/1845 6/2/1916 14 IA Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Dowd Phylander 8/3/1842 12/23/1931 12 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Dowd Thomas J. 12/21/1834 6/20/1901 3 WI Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Dowdy Alexander 12/14/1842 8/28/1922 10 IL Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dowers James 2/4/1842 4/16/1923 35 IL Infantry Co. E David City David City Butler
Dowes John 11/16/1826 10/13/1903 106 IL Infantry Co. A Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Dowhower Frederick 8/10/1846 1/31/1893 31 IA Infantry Co. K Ord Ord City Valley
Dowling Daniel 10/15/1846 6/6/1917 2 IA Cavalry Co. L Creighton St.Ludgers Knox
Dowling Edward   7/8/1872 16 IL Infantry Co. D David City David City Butler
Dowling Norton H. 2/21/1841 10/25/1933 55 IL Infantry Co. I Randolph Randolph Cedar
Dowling Thomas   3/5/1896 14 IL Infantry Co. H Atkinson St.Joseph Holt
Downer Benjamin F. 3/8/1844 7/1/1910 30 IA Infantry Co. C Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Downer George W. 1/4/1847 11/16/1917 7 IA Infantry+ Co. C Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Downey John P. 11/3/1838 2/23/1920 6 MI Cavalry Co. L Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Downey William 12/16/1833 9/1/1908 150 IN Infantry Co. F Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Downey William 3/6/1839 11/6/1917 37 IL Infantry Co. H Gresham Cedar Lawn York
Downing Charles A. 6/1845 11/15/1906 8 IL Cavalry Co. A Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Downing Elbridge L. 4/27/1844 9/6/1927 4 IA Cavalry Co. M Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Downing Jacob R. 3/18/1842 4/21/1917 4 IA Cavalry Co. M Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Downing James M. 6/10/1845 5/11/1911 48 IN Infantry Co. K Minden Minden Kearney
Downing Wallace A. 4/27/1841 1/1/1912 Quartermaster Dept. Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Downs John 3/4/1844 9/28/1923 32 IA Infantry Co. A Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Downs John G. 3/13/1833 2/1/1909 29 IA Infantry "Sgt. Co, C" Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Downs William 9/18/1836 10/3/1907 7 IN Infantry Co. H Alma Alma Harlan
Dowse Lewis R. 10/20/1845 1/6/1931 60 MA Infantry Co. F Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Dowty Hiram 4/23/1835 2/6/1911 182 OH Infantry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Doxsee Harvey L. 12/5/1846 6/24/1936 97 IL Infantry Co. F Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Doyle Christopher 11/9/1845 7/19/1903 111 NY Infantry Co. H   Eaton Kearney
Doyle Edward 7/13/1842 5/2/1902 34 IL Infantry Co. D   Highland Center Gage
Doyle Eli 5/22/1825 4/5/1894 184 OH Infantry Co. F Johnstown West Woodlawn Brown
Doyle Frank W. 8/9/1836 2/1/1902 9 IL Cavalry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Doyle James 1/6/1836 7/25/1912 71 NY Infantry Co. H Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Doyle James 5/1827 3/27/1909 12 IA Infantry Co. K Friend Catholic Saline
Doyle James E. 11/22/1829 11/23/1915 59 IN Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Doyle Lathrop R. 8/1846 4/2/1930 1 OH Lt Art Batt. D Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Doyle Mathew 5/27/1839 3/18/1916 51 PA Infantry Co. H Creighton St.Ludgers Knox
Doyle Thomas H. 7/15/1842 9/25/1908 1 MO Lt Art Batt. E Corp Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Drabek Joseph 11/20/1843 8/19/1923 6 IA Cavalry Co. I Omaha Bohemian National Douglas
Drain James F. 3/20/1847 3/14/1913 9 IA Cavalry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Drake Alonzo F. 8/14/1842 9/29/1920 21 IL Infantry Co. D Odell Paddock Gage
Drake Asa W. 7/13/1844 1/20/1925 88 OH Infantry Co. H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Drake Benjamin F. 12/30/1836 12/30/1921 16 IN Lt Art Batt. A   Grandview Johnson
Drake Dexter T. 7/30/1837 12/4/1910 10 NY Hvy Art 1Lt. Batt H Crete Riverside Saline
Drake George E. 11/18/1841 11/3/1877 vet??   Columbus Columbus Platte
Drake George W. 12/1/1833 2/20/1915 6 US Cavalry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Drake John C. 8/16/1819 8/2/1890 39 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Wood River Wood River Hall
Drake John C. 1/26/1844 1/28/1890 12 NH Infantry Co. F   Old Stanley Buffalo
Drake John/George? George only in 1931 list 1/9/1822 3/31/1906 vet??-17 IL Infantry? Co. D Albion Rosehill Boone
Drake Lorenzo 12/18/1828 8/28/1905 12 MI Infantry Co. K Corp Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Drake Moses W. 1/27/1821 11/5/1894 83 OH Infantry Co. G & I Falls City Steele Richardson
Drake Nathaniel D. 4/22/1842 7/31/1894 2 NJ Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Drake Phillip 11/21/1842 2/21/1924 122 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Drake Silas 11/11/1846 2/23/1924 4 PA Lt. Art Batt. H Sumner IOOF Dawson
Drake William F. 1841 1/11/1900 27 MI Infantry Co. H Juniata Juniata Adams
Drake William P. 11/18/1845 12/2/1921 137 IL Infantry Co. D Friend Andrews Saline
Draper Charles R. 6/3/1849 10/19/1916 45 IA Infantry Co. A Edison Edison Furnas
Draper John W. 2/25/1844 2/12/1905 11 MD Infantry Co. G Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Draper Solomon 2/17/1845 5/13/1909 47 IN Infantry+ Co. H Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Draper William T. 12/1/1828 1/10/1905 2 IA Cavalry+ Co. A Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Draper William T. 8/2/1845 10/22/1910 3 IA Cavalry Co. H Ord Ord Valley
Draucher Arthur M. 1/8/1836 1/20/1916 2 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B York Greenwood York
Draucher David 4/1838 5/30/1918 10 IA Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Draucker Levi M. 1830 11/6/1889 84 PA Infantry Co. K Brock Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Drawbridge Joseph 12/10/1843 7/3/1931 23 IL Infantry Co. D & B Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Dredge Joseph 5/10/1831 2/20/1892 102 IL Infantry Co. F Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Dreiblepiece James 1845 6/5/1940 178 PA Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Drennen John P. 2/2/1838 3/17/1887 136 PA Infantry Co. H Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Dresher Samuel S. 4/1/1844 3/25/1907 51 PA Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dresser Albert 3/2/1826 8/30/1895 38 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. D Newman Grove Hope Platte
Drew George M. 9/1/1840 12/18/1926 6 NY Hvy Art Batt. C Sgt Wisner Wisner Cuming
Drew Milo A. 1/13/1844 5/29/1925 23 MI Infantry Co. B Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Driehaus Adolph 6/25/1831 8/14/1909 US Navy Captain Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Driesback J. Alfred 11/4/1846 7/21/1934 42 WI Infantry Co. K Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Drinkwater Levi S. 6/1/1832 1/1/1884 1 IA Cavalry Co. G Strang Harmony Fillmore
Drinkwater William 1/6/1822 9/19/1892 8 IA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Driscoll John 11/23/1845 6/13/1923 64 NY Infantry Co. B & G Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Driskell Elgin 11/7/1835 11/10/1919 14 IA Infantry Co. K Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Driskell Lewis W. 7/24/1842 6/18/1927 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Drumm Jacob C. 10/8/1833 9/6/1918 35 IA Infantry Co. K Hooper Logan Dodge
Drummond Francis 3/1844 5/20/1920 2 IL Lt Art Batt. A Naponee Naponee Franklin
Drummond John H. 6/25/1829 1/9/1901 126 OH Infantry Co. C Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Drummond John P. 12/17/1835 7/27/1880 47 IL Infantry Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Drury Walter E. 1/11/1843 9/11/1888 96 IL Infantry Co. G Lyons Lyons Burt
Dry Daniel 4/4/1843 5/23/1911 4 MSM Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Chester Chester Thayer
Dryden Robert N. 2/1841 11/3/1902 54 IL Infantry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Dryden William H.H. 12/25/1846 8/25/1936 62 IL Infantry Co. G Farnam Farnam Frontier
Dryer Jairous L. 12/8/1830 3/27/1883 59 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Dubbles William 1845 2/18/1882 13 IA Infantry Co. A Rulo Rulo Richardson
Dubbs William W. 3/14/1842 9/13/1908 104 OH Infantry Co. G Cameron Cameron Hall
Dubois Hiram 4/23/1831 12/15/1902 33 OH Infantry Co. C Union East Union Cass
Dubois Samuel T. 1832 7/18/1893 3 NJ Infantry Capt Co. C Crete Riverside Saline
Dubois Walter 9/26/1826 10/20/1904 31 IA Infantry Co. G   Atlanta Center Saline
Dubry Oliver 6/14/1837 4/22/1919 15 MI Infantry Co. K Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Duck William 7/20/1843 2/4/1908 88 IN Infantry Co. A Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Ducker Lewis 8/25/1845 2/13/1929 85 OH Infantry Co. F Omaha Noyce Douglas
Dudley Elias 6/10/1814 5/8/1888 vet??-1 WVA Cavalry? Sgt Co. A   Oak Grove Nuckolls
Dudley Ira L. 6/16/1836 8/1/1901 16 NY Hvy Art+ Capt Batt L Naper Knoll Crest Boyd
Dudley Nathan T. 11/21/1843 6/5/1914 94 OH Infantry Co. A Wisner Wisner Cuming
Dudley Noah 11/2/1838 9/25/1926 29 IA Infantry Co. I Oak Oakgrove Nuckolls
Dudley William J. 7/27/1844 6/10/1917 46 IA Infantry Co. C   Oak Grove Nuckolls
Duell James P. 6/1832 11/16/1916 3 MI Cavalry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Duff Norman V. 1846 5/17/1916 5 MI Cavalry Co. C Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Duff William   9/25/1895 160 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Duffee William   2/8/1885 vet??   Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Duffey John S. 1835 12/31/1897 145 IN Infantry Surgeon Curtis Curtis Frontier
Duffy James H. 1/9/1843 8/2/1913 95 IL Infantry+ Co. H Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Dufoe Edward D.   2/14/1892 74 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Dufoe Watson O. 4/8/1844 12/12/1932 4 IA Cavalry Co. B   Main Nance
Dugger William A. 8/25/1840 12/20/1917 7 IL Cavalry Co. I Redington Redington Morrill
Duke Calvin 11/30/1833 3/12/1888 22 IA Infantry Co. I Ceresco Pleasant Hill Saunders
Duke John S. 2/2/1831 8/22/1910 2 WV Cavalry Sgt. Major Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Dulany George W. 1839 1903 10 IL Infantry Co. d Blair Blair Washington
Dulin Thomas 12/29/1837 7/30/1907 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Dull William E. 12/25/1834 5/6/1912 1 PA Lt Art Batt. E Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Dumas Simeon 10/1838 12/23/1894 14 NY Hvy Art. Batt. G Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Dumdi Christopher 1824 1/10/1896 44 MO Infantry Co. I Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Dumphy Patrick 1834 1/7/1901 5 US Cavalry Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Dunaway John B. 2/3/1825 8/14/1886 132 OH Infantry Co. C Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Dunaway John N. 10/23/1838 8/21/1910 182 OH Infantry Co. C Overton Overton Dawson
Dunbar Homer K. 4/8/1839 10/20/1909 1 OH Lt Art Batt. A Ashland Ashland Saunders
Dunbar John 2/27/1834 10/18/1912 47 IL Infantry Co. I Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Dunbar William H. 8/9/1838 1/24/1918 11 IL Cavalry Co. A   Moulton Loup
Duncan Green B. 5/19/1842 5/1/1899 106 IL Infantry Co. E Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Duncan Ira L. 6/4/1848 3/15/1838 25 IL Infantry Co. B Haigler Haigler Dundy
Duncan James F. 6/10/1832 6/16/1885 106 IL Infantry Co. K Vaparaiso Vaparaiso Saunders
Duncan James M. 3/13/1835 3/30/1923 19 MI Infantry Co. D Johnstown Grand Prairie Brown
Duncan John F. 2/3/1834 5/21/1901 50 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Davenport Davenport Thayer
Duncan Oliver P. 6/20/1813 4/18/1895 46 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Duncan Thomas 11/21/1837 12/27/1915 112 IL Infantry Co. C Republican City Republican City Harlan
Duncan Thomas F. 2/14/1850 10/17/1904 3 IA Cavalry Co. C David City David City Butler
Duncanson James 3/6/1829 11/18/1892 175 OH Infantry Co. A Marquette Richland Hamilton
Duncomb Elizabeth 7/14/1833 3/6/1936 Nurse   Upland Union Franklin
Dungan James W. 5/7/1845 7/11/1913 147 IL Infantry Co. G Hartington Hartington Cedar
Dungan John P. 9/1844 9/25/1907 124 IL Infantry+ Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Dungan William O. 12/15/1838 3/3/1922 30 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A   White Hill Kearney
Dungan William W. 6/7/1836 2/7/1926 5 IA Infantry+ Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Dunham Edgar C. 1825 2/17/1900 3 WI Infantry Co. F Lincoln College View Lancaster
Dunham John S. 12/1836 9/11/1912 31 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Dunham Martin 11/10/1836 2/18/1915 1 NE Cavalry+ 2 Lt Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Dunigan Michael 5/1/1836 5/23/1926 64 IL Infantry Co. D Seward North Seward
Dunken John G. 7/8/1841 2/13/1919 5 WI Infantry Co. H Cpl Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Dunker Charles 1/9/1836 9/30/1911 43 IL Infantry Co. E Strang Harmony Fillmore
Dunker Frederick J. 6/26/1840 5/12/1913 43 IL Infantry Co. E Strang Harmony Fillmore
Dunkle David 3/1833 6/10/1905 13 IA Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Dunkle George M. 9/21/1838 6/22/1908 112 IL Infantry Co. D Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Dunlap Charles 3/12/1847 10/27/1922 48 IN Infantry Co. C   Snowball Gosper
Dunlap Charles H. 4/3/1825 7/13/1899 132 IL Infantry+ Co. H Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Dunlap John 3/16/1839 10/16/1895 16 IA Infantry Corp Co. I Ponca Silver Ridge Dixon
Dunlap John T. 7/15/1844 5/1/1921 1 CO Militia Co. E Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Dunlap Nathan 9/11/1843 9/26/1924 120 OH Infantry Co. H Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Dunlap William D. 6/2/1847 2/17/1919 147 IL Infantry Co. B Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Dunlap William L. 4/22/1824 1/22/1904 57 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Dunn Albert 11/26/1842 6/25/1919 1 WI Hy Art Batt. I Curtis Curtis Frontier
Dunn Charles F. 11/14/1847 5/31/1939 9 IA Cavalry Co. B Ft.Crook Bailey Sarpy
Dunn David 7/27/1838 7/9/1896 85 IN Infantry Co. B Sgt Bladen Plainview Webster
Dunn David D. 9/8/1836 9/9/1906 13 WI Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Dunn Elijah 3/4/1844 12/3/1914 141 IL Infantry+ Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dunn Elijah 8/28/1834 10/11/1899 141 IL Infantry Co. I Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Dunn Francis J. 8/11/1831 1/4/1910 50 IL Infantry Capt Co. I Minden Minden Kearney
Dunn James B. 7/19/1829 3/25/1899 5 WI Lt Art Cpl.   Hope Lutheran Gosper
Dunn James W. 6/16/1842 5/11/1925 43 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Dunn John 1845 3/9/1920 4 NYHA   Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Dunn John 1/25/1824 8/14/1900 144 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. E Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Dunn John H. 11/22/1841 3/17/1922 8 IA Infantry Co. K Alma Alma Harlan
Dunn John H. 11/16/1848 2/2/1919 19 OH Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dunn Lewis 6/23/1844 11/19/1928 83 IN Infantry Co. G Walthill Evergreen Thurston
Dunn Oliver F. 9/15/1841 8/24/1930 145 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Dunn Robert S. 1836 9/14/1914 13 WI Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Dunn William A. 11/17/1832 7/14/1903 4 IA Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dunn William J. 5/13/1835 11/2/1905 1 NE Militia Co. C DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Dunnell Franklin 3/23/1827 3/17/1907 51 MA Infantry Co. F   Grove or Hale Dakota
Dunning Charles 1/19/1843 1/11/1930 29 WI Infantry+ Co. D Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Dunning Horace C. 1847 10/23/1898 1 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Cozad Fairview Dawson
Dunning John T. 12/31/1844 3/21/1907 17 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Shelby Graceland Polk
Dunning Samuel N. 12/15/1843 2/12/1903 8 IL Cavalry Co. D Dunning Dunning Blaine
Dunning Thomas B. 4/1/1816 4/4/1870 QM Dept.   DeWitt Plumer Branch Saline
Dunten Alexander B. 3/31/1845 5/17/1930 121 IN Infantry Co. I Pleasant Dale Pleasant Dale Seward
Dunton George B. 4/27/1831 10/10/1918 vet??-NSM   Lexington Grace Dawson
Dunton Milton B. 2/4/1843 9/25/1926 2 IL Lt Art Batt. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dunton Winfield S. 5/17/1847 6/21/1928 9 IN Cavalry Bugler Co. A Pleasant Dale Pleasant Dale Seward
Dunz John 9/1834 7/23/1910 8 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Durand Alfred 9/16/1839 11/8/1893 7 KS Cavalry Co. C St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Durand Oliver H. 4/4/1841 3/14/1917 115 IL Infantry Sgt. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Duras Joseph 1840 12/7/1883 US Marine Corps   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Durham Alexander 1844 8/27/1888 46 MO Engineers Co. I Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Durham Genio A. 2/10/1848 9/7/1921 4 WI Cavalry Co. G   Weidman Garden
Durham George W. 1840 4/13/1889 33 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. C Ayr LeRoy Adams
Durisch Samuel F. 5/17/1847 6/27/1921 8 IA Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Durkee Miles F. 1834 10/18/1905 12 MIN Infantry Co. B Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Durr Emil 9/20/1840 7/7/1898 43 IL Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Dusenberry George 8/22/1842 5/15/1910 9 OH Cavalry Co. M Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Dusenberry William 4/13/1837 3/8/1910 80 OH Infantry Co. B Gresham Blue Ridge York
Dussell Andrew 8/26/1848 1/31/1924 9 IA Cavalry Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Dustin Jacob 1812 3/29/1880 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Dutcher Aaron 6/7/1845 3/4/1916 150 NY Infantry Co. A Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Dutcher John     vet??   Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Dutcher Theodore 11/8/1826 1/27/1913 148 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Elba Elba Howard
Dutton George C. 1/29/1828 5/18/1907 99 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A   Fairview Dawson
Dutton Horace   3/8/1920 5 IA Cavalry Co. D Dakota City Dakota City?? Dakota
Dutton John L. 4/1/1844 2/6/1928 29 WI Infantry Co. C Arapahoe Garfield Furnas
Dutton Samuel 1837 8/3/1898 23 MA Infantry Co. H   Badger Holt
Dutton Sereno 1843 12/5/1894 7 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Dwight Richard 1840 4/6/1881 13 WI Infantry Co. H Juniata Juniata Adams
Dwyer Chester L. 9/23/1839 3/13/1918 1 VT Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Ainsworth Grand Prairie Brown
Dwyer Edward 3/6/1834 10/5/1887 1 WI Cavalry Co. C St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Dwyer James E. 12/10/1847 10/26/1917 16 MO Infantry Co. I Burwell Burwell Garfield
Dyar Alfred W. 8/1/1821 6/13/1893 2 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. F   Boone Boone
Dyas Thomas W. 3/3/1822 3/21/1891 89 IL Infantry Co. E   Spring Grove Harlan
Dyball Robert W. 7/22/1847 12/4/1888 20 PA Infantry+ Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Dycus John F. 1843 10/17/1905 35 IL Infantry Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Dye Benjamin 7/28/1833 12/27/1913 8 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Chapman Chapman Merrick
Dye Elam J. 1840 4/30/1863 92 OH Infantry Co. C Schuyler Schuyler* Colfax*
Dye Ezekial 1834 after 1870 192 OH Infantry Co. I Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Dye George 8/6/1839 7/11/1916 28 WI Infantry Co. D   Bedford Nemaha
Dye Isaac C. 7/26/1847 2/11/1918 135 IN Infantry Co. H Butte Butte Boyd
Dye Jacob C. 2/14/1834 9/16/1917 135 IN Infantry Co. B Union East Union Cass
Dye James 1/12/1831 4/13/1899 44 OH Infantry Co. H Chapman Chapman Merrick
Dye Minor M. 2/2/1823 5/5/1895 175 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Dye Reuel 8/1832 5/26/1909 1 WI Cavalry Co. I Craig Craig Burt
Dye Wesley W. 12/1841 3/24/1915 6 IN Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Dye William 5/2/1836 1/13/1908 40 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Dye Wilson 3/16/1845 8/28/1904 48 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Sargent Mt. Hope Custer
Dyer Andrew J. 1844 1/3/1890 2 MO Cavalry Co. D   Hope Reformed Jefferson
Dyer Daniel 4/19/1837 2/11/1903 70 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Dyer David 2/29/1832 11/6/1897 54 IL Infantry Co. K Cameron Cameron Hall
Dyer Elbridge G. 8/3/1848 6/9/1917 15 ME Infantry Co. B Ayr LeRoy Adams
Dyer John W. 1/29/1846 3/5/1930 2 ME Infantry Co. I & G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Dyer Oliver H. 3/10/1839 4/4/1915 117 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Dyer William J. 10/1827 4/9/1889 9 MI Infantry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Dykeman James N. 3/23/1842 9/24/1929 109 NY Infantry Co. D Clarks Bureau Merrick
Dysart William 1/20/1842 12/24/1924 170 OH Infantry Co. A Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Back to Index