Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Eadus Morris 1839 9/19/1899 24 NY Infantry Co. C Wymore Wymore Gage
Eager Amos S. 5/30/1844 8/5/1932 7 WI Infantry+ Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Eagles Henry 1821 9/9/1894 1 MI Eng & Mech Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Eagy Samuel 1/13/1842 10/9/1913 40 OH Infantry Co. F Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Ealer William 8/28/1841 3/29/1915 12 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Inland Inland Clay
Eaman James M. 8/11/1844 5/17/1911 2 CO Cavalry Co. I & B Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Eames William 2/7/1825 5/12/1891 31 IL Infantry Co. A Sterling Sterling Johnson
Eaner Charles 1840 3/26/1889 90 IL Infantry Co. G Garfield Martin Webster
Earl George 8/9/1833 8/20/1922 7 IL Cavalry Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Earle Elmer R. 2/5/1848 6/14/1910 Drummer   McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Earls William D. 10/1847 8/24/1905 104 IL Infantry Co. H Waco Waco York
Early John W. 12/29/1844 6/19/1888 19 OH Infantry Co. B Columbus Columbus Platte
Earnest Jacob 1/16/1844 11/12/1925 85 PA Infantry Co. F Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Earnest Valentine H. 2/15/1849 1/10/1928 11 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F North Loup North Loup Valley
Earson John 8/27/1840 4/14/1909 6 MSM Cavalry Co. A Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Earth Bad 1833   Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Easley Barton S. 1843 9/12/1878 8 IA Cavalry Co. B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Easley Stephen R. 11/4/1838 2/4/1912 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Easom William H. 2/19/1836 4/9/1904 7 IL Cavalry Farrier Co. A Morse Bluff Sand Creek Saunders
East Henry J. 11/13/1825 6/6/1902 149 IN Infantry Co. K North Loup Hillside Valley
East John M. 1/30/1821 3/9/1891 43 IN Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Eastabrook George 10/1841 12/5/1918 160 NY Infantry Co. I Overton Overton Dawson
Eastburn David C. 8/12/1845 4/22/1902 76 IL Infantry Co. A Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Easter Franklin 10/15/1843 6/22/1904 108 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Ayr Leroy Adams
Easter Samuel 12/28/1836 3/18/1913 19 IA Infantry Co. C Chapman Chapman Merrick
Easter William C. 2/3/1832 8/7/1925 30 IA Infantry Co. E Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Easterbrook Abel 3/28/1848 2/1/1937 142 IL Infantry Co. G Wolbach Hillside Greeley
Easterday Martin V. 8/29/1825 4/22/1915 126 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Eastman Alfred A. 3/1839 11/1/1907 45 IL Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Eastman Amos M. 1/25/1839 7/22/1917 29 IA Infantry Co. H Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Eastman Charles R. 6/2/1849 10/12/1901 120 IN Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Eastman Edwin W. 3/1839 1/31/1908 45 IL Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Eastman Joseph O. 9/11/1844 8/16/1915 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Eastman Samuel B. 1/1844 8/14/1912 6 US Hvy Art Batt. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Eastman Samuel D. 2/18/1843 5/12/1912 23 WI Infantry+ Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Eastman Stephen B. 11/10/1821 2/13/1895 vet??   Elgin West Cedar Antelope
Eastman William W. 5/17/1839 8/16/1912 28 NY Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Easton Cyrus M. 10/23/1842 2/21/1932 141 IL Infantry Co. F Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Easton James 4/22/1829 12/10/1901 135 IL Infantry Co. G 1 Lt. Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Easton John A. 4/6/1840 3/15/1919 4 IA Infantry Co. F Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Eastwood David P. 3/8/1837 6/17/1912 6 IL L.Art Batt C Riverton Riverton Franklin
Eastwood John 4/22/1836 11/24/1919 50 WI Infantry Co. C   Mission Creek Pawnee
Eatherton Samuel 7/3/1833 3/8/1908 24 IA Infantry Co. B Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Eatinger William J. 11/6/1837 9/23/1923 146 IL Infantry Co. I Seward North Seward
Eaton Charles W.   3/23/1911 1 MI Lt Art Batt A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Eaton Charles W. 3/30/1834 6/4/1901 16 IN Lt Art Batt.L Sgt Davenport Davenport Thayer
Eaton Clark W. 1/9/1844 9/15/1917 53 IL Infantry Co. D Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Eaton Frank P. 4/20/1841 11/1/1905 4 MI Cavalry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Eaton George A. 1846 1/4/1920 1 NE Cavalry Co. A Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Eaton Henry 4/1838 7/10/1908 9 IN Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Eaton Henry W. 11/13/1845 7/29/1916 45 IL Infantry Co. B Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Eaton James E. 1842 3/20/1895 1 MA Hvy Art+ Batt M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Eaton John P. 8/18/1843 9/27/1921 12 NH Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Eaton John S. 10/30/1827 12/20/1913 50 MA Infantry Co. E Elgin West Cedar Antelope
Eaton Robert 6/1/1822 6/19/1894 31 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Riverton Riverton Franklin
Eaton Thomas W. 11/3/1826 3/1/1900 75 IN Infantry Co. I Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Eaton William C. 1831 6-1901 pension 73 IN Infantry Capt Co. I Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Eatough James S. 3/25/1842 4/26/1886 U.S.Navy   Chester Chester Thayer
Eberhart Alonson C. 5/27/1833 10/12/1911 10 IA Infantry Capt Co. D York Greenwood York
Eberhart John 7/25/1819 2/7/1903 35 IL Infantry Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Eberhart Joseph 5/11/1837 7/26/1901 37 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Liberty Liberty Gage
Eberle David 3/1848 3/5/1906 48 PA Infantry Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Eberlein Casper 4/27/1817 1/12/1892 2 NE Cavalry Co. A West Point Mount Hope Cuming
Eberly John 10/24/1839 4/3/1914 19 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. F Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Ebersole William O. 6/26/1840 4/1/1920 1 CO Cavalry Co. B & Sgt. Co. E Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Eble Charles 11/9/1844 6/4/1906 2 IN Lt Art   Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Ebner Alfred 12/27/1842 1/28/1922 108 NY Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Eby Henry M. 3/13/1831 1/4/1911 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Eby James B. 9/21/1837 3/20/1913 9 IA Infantry Co. A Laurel Laurel Cedar
Eby John M. 5/10/1836 2/10/1920 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Eby Richard R. 11/22/1845 12/25/1920 14 IL Cavalry Co. I Hartington Hartington Cedar
Eby William H. 5/15/1841 12/14/1918 24 IA Infantry Co. A Craig Craig Burt
Echtenkamp Frederich 3/2/1840 1/11/1896 10 IL Cavalry Co. I   Lutheran Washington
Echtenkamp Herman 1842 OK 1890 43 IL Infantry Co. H Bennington Flower Hill Douglas
Echternacht Henry 12/12/1843 7/4/1924 7 PA Cavalry Co. L Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Eck John F.   12/23/1883 132 PA Infantry Co. E Bladen Harmony Webster
Eckerson Andrew J. 9/29/1828 1/20/1884 3 WI Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Eckert John E. 3/25/1838 4/3/1899 80 OH Infantry Co. E Barneston Barneston Gage
Eckhardt Augustus 12/5/1838 6/9/1905 4 IL Cavalry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Eckhart Elias 10/20/1846 2/20/1929 69 OH Infantry Co. C North Bend Woodland Dodge
Eckhart Samuel 3/1844 10/4/1921 1 OH Infantry Co. F North Bend Woodland Dodge
Eckles Alfred 9/25/1826 3/29/1896 79 PA Infantry Co. D Mead Fairview Merrick
Eckman James N. 8/7/1842 7/10/1913 129 OH Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Eckman John 7/1836 OK 1900 6 IA Cavalry Co. C Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Eckroate Jacob 1827 12/9/1890 44 IL Infantry Co. E Fremont St.Mary's Dodge
Eddy Asahel 10/2/1823 11/19/1909 95 IL Infantry+ Co. E Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Eddy Ervin 7/10/1839 11/26/1911 2 MI Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. G   Main Nance
Eddy Gardner P. 8/10/1841 3/5/1906 1 MI Infantry Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Eddy Levi 9/25/1835 1/20/1910 7 IL Cavalry Co. C Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Edenburn James W. 10/20/1836 10/8/1915 23 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Edgar Lazarus 1843 4/4/1884 17 IL Cavalry Co. M   West Willowdale Antelope
Edgar Samuel 1839 3/19/1911 25 OH Infantry Co. E Barada Harris Richardson
Edgar William 9/9/1841 6/8/1932 vet??-NSM   Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Edgerton Gordon H. 5/10/1842 12/10/1923 112 IL Infantry+ Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Edgerton Samuel 2/24/1825 12/11/1905 29 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Adams Highland Adams Gage
Edgerton William 1/15/1845 4/26/1931 8 IA Cavalry Co. A Adams Highland Gage
Edgerton William H. 6/13/1831 4/26/1906 vet??-8 IA Cavalry? Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Edgington George 6/1843 8/24/1922 102 PA Infantry Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Edgington Marion S. 8/24/1842 11/23/1912 34 IL Infantry+ Co. E Edgar Edgar Clay
Edminster John D. 8/29/1833 11/24/1907 57 IL Infantry Co. F Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Edmisten Abraham 1/4/1844 8/12/1923 CSA-26 NoCar Infantry Co. C   Viola Custer
Edmisten Asbery 5/3/1836 7/15/1916 1 NE Militia+ Sgt. Co. A Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Edmisten John 2/15/1834 6/15/1896 CSA-Texas     Viola Custer
Edmiston Tilghman G. 1842 5/29/1934 18 IN Lt Art   Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Edmonds Edward E. 12/28/1841 5/5/1913 116 IN Infantry Co. A Sgt David City David City Butler
Edmonds James H. 2/22/1835 2/10/1913 4 MI Cavalry Co. M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Edmonds Thomas R. 2/18/1838 9/13/1905 11 WI Infantry+ Co. H   Deaver Furnas
Edson Edward W. 12/5/1830 12/5/1880 1 PA Rifles Co. I Elm Creek Elm Creek Webster
Edward G.P.   12/5/1880 2 MN Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Ponca Ponca Dixon
Edwards Albert R. 3/28/1845 1/3/1911 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Talmage Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Edwards Alfred W. 1/12/1840 10/6/1910 vet??-NSM   Louisville Riverview Cass
Edwards Allison H. 5/8/1845 8/10/1888 191 PA Infantry Co. D Seward North Seward
Edwards Andrew 10/1844 9/16/1912 12 KS Infantry Co. C Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Edwards David F. 12/9/1836 10/9/1904 49 WI Infantry Co. G Elgin West Cedar Antelope
Edwards Edson 1833 4/10/1886 67 OH Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Edwards Edward J. 6/3/1845 9/11/1907 1 OH Lt Art Sgt Major Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Edwards Frances 2/24/1845 2/10/1890 4 IN Lt Art   Western Plainview Saline
Edwards George W. 4/2/1844 4/15/1917 29 IL Infantry Co. C Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Edwards Hance Henry   OK 1882 CSA-45 VA Infantry Co. E Syracuse Hopwell Otoe
Edwards James 5/10/1808 7/12/1880 vet??-NIL   Seward Greenwood Seward
Edwards James D. 3/9/1831 11/17/1927 41 IA Infantry+ Co. C Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Edwards John 5/23/1840 12/14/1910 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Edwards John 8/10/1846 10/25/1937 1 NE Cavalry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Edwards John B. 6/14/1828 1/2/1921 33 IN Infantry Co. A   Pl. Valley Dundy
Edwards John M. 2/11/1848 11/2/1919 186 OH Infantry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Edwards John N. 1/20/1847 1/19/1889 7 IA Cavalry Co. M Seward Greenwood Seward
Edwards John R. 3/1/1841 4/13/1917 54 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Glenrock Nemaha
Edwards John W. 1843 3/9/1929 15 IL Cavalry Co. H Bellevue Bailey Sarpy
Edwards Lewis B. 7/5/1840 8/11/1919 33 WI Infantry+ Co. D Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Edwards Mathias G. 1844 12/18/1898 7 IA Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Edwards Soloman J. 1821 4/8/1882 114 NY Infantry Co. B Columbus Columbus Platte
Edwards Thomas J. 8/11/1826 9/16/1906 CSA-1 MO Home Guard Co. I   Kilfoil Custer
Edwards Thomas R. 2/18/1838 9/13/1905 11 WI Infantry     Deaver* Furnas
Edwards Tillman A. 1/8/1836 4/18/1885 9 MO Cavalry Co. A Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Edwards William A. 4/1843 7/3/1902 43 OH Infantry Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Effle Nicholas 8/9/1842 4/9/1919 20 NY Cavalry Co. A Creighton Greenwood Knox
Efner William E. 11/28/1843 7/16/1941 8 IL Cavalry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Egan Elijah B. 8/30/1850 6/29/1919 41 MO Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Egan Michael J.   7/12/1880 24 WI Infantry Co. D Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Egbert Calvin J. 11/10/1842 10/16/1914 33 MO Infantry Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Egbert Thomas W. 11/29/1823 2/21/1904 72 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. A Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Eggert Paul 6/27/1847 10/2/1917 2 OH Infantry Co. D Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Eggleston George D. 3/26/1848 9/15/1891 91 NY Infantry Co. B Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Eggleston John 4/20/1822 8/11/1898 187 NY Infantry Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Eggleston Surial G. 1836 10/24/1889 8 IL Cavalry Co. D Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Egley Peter C. 8/11/1843 9/7/1877 vet??-36 IA Infantry? Co. C   Rosemond York
Ehlen Henry J. 10/10/1831 7/3/1912 vet??-8 KY Cavalry? Co. B Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Ehlers Henry 2/17/1844 12/13/1928 147 IL Infantry Co. I Curtis Curtis Frontier
Ehlers Nicholas 4/5/1838 4/18/1926 2 MO Lt Art Batt F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ehlers William H. 9/9/1840 7/20/1934 96 IL Infantry Co. C Otoe Benedict Otoe
Ehmen William T. 2/4/1846 2/27/1890 43 IL Infantry Co. C Gothenburg Christ Lutheran Dawson
Ehrhardt John A. 12/6/1848 11/1/1925 52 IL Infantry   Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Eibert Frederick L. 1846 4/11/1900 4 IA Lt Art   Belgrade Main Nance
Eichelberger Adam 1/5/1840 4/3/1906 9 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Eicholz John 2/17/1836 8/23/1906 42 WI Infantry Co. F Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Eilers John F. 7/25/1842 7/8/1929 5 MSM Cavalry Co. K Sterling Lutheran Johnson
Einsphar Herman D. 6/10/1845 11/4/1932 US Navy Seaman Brewster Brewster Blaine
Eisley Charles F. 7/3/1838 2/2/1918 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Eisley Levi W. 9/7/1843 12/3/1934 1 PA Cavalry Co. D   Obert Cedar
Eissler John 6/19/1843 12/10/1921 32 IL Infantry Co. E Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Elarton John W. 8/21/1844 6/21/1919 14 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Elbert Henry 2/19/1830 2/28/1894 11 IN Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Elder George W. 10/18/1841 3/3/1905 145 IL Infantry Co. D   Deaver Furnas
Elder John M. 6/29/1822 7/3/1895 117 IL Infantry Co. B Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Elder Samuel Marshall 2/11/1847 6/26/1931 143 IL Infantry Co. H Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Elder Thomas C. 4/4/1841 12/15/1924 20 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Elder Thompson R. 11/18/1837 12/22/1921 76 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Elder William C. 9/3/1845 3/6/1911 39 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Elders William 10/16/1833 5/6/1904 25 WI Infantry   Ft. Calhoun Ft. Calhoun Washington
Eldridge Thomas W. 12/3/1837 12/2/1916 10 MN Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Eley Hiram 3/1831 12/16/1900 129 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Orchard Pleasant Valley Antelope
Eley John H. 3/16/1822 2/3/1899 129 IL Infantry Co. K Orchard Pleasant Valley Antelope
Ell John C. 5/18/1843 1/13/1916 92 IL Infantry Co. B Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Ellard Martin 11/11/1839 9/24/1900 116 NY Infantry Co. G Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Ellas Albert S. 9/1824 8/19/1896 34 IA Infantry+ Lt. Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Elledge William H. 9/25/1847 8/29/1920 137 IL Infantry Co. F Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Eller Cleveland B. 2/29/1844 3/30/1929 9 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. K David City David City Butler
Eller Frank 2/2/1838 3/31/1904 11 WI Infantry Co. B Schuyler Holy Cross Colfax
Ellermeier Ernst L. 8/29/1837 12/13/1922 10 IL Infantry Co. K Swanton Swanton Saline
Elling Charles 3/10/1835 6/5/1922 22 IL Infantry+ Co. A Hooper Hooper Dodge
Ellinger Jacob 9/2/1846 4/1/1917 48 PA Militia+ Co. A Minatare East Lawn Scotts Bluff
Ellington James 8/13/1848 7/16/1908 1 NE Militia Co. B   West Willowdale Antelope
Elliott Charles H.   4/13/1891 74 IL Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Elliott George 11/21/1852 12/17/1921 3 NY Cavalry Co. E Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Elliott Harrison G. 10/25/1841 12/21/1897 7 WI Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Elliott James M. 1845 1/16/1885 25 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Elliott John M. 4/9/1838 5/27/1904 27 MO Infantry Co. F Auburn Highland Nemaha
Elliott John R. 3/24/1845 10/24/1919 10 IN Cavalry Co. H Bruning Bruning Thayer
Elliott John S. 9/3/1825 12/3/1891 29 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Elliott Joseph 9/12/1840 9/27/1913 74 IL Infantry Co. C   German Presbyterian Webster
Elliott Nathan 1/4/1844 10/16/1909 14 IA Infantry Drummer Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Elliott William D. 1842 3/5/1891 25 WI Infantry Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Elliott Wyke 4/8/1846 6/21/1909 14 IA Infantry Co. I & A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Elliott Zimri 2/19/1847 7/25/1914 145 IN Infantry Co. D Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Ellis Algernon B. 12/10/1845 7/26/1929 30 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ellis Charles C. 6/4/1842 2/21/1913 7 ME Infantry Sgt. Co. K Sterling Sterling Johnson
Ellis Daniel 1/29/1840 3/3/1913 27 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Ellis Daniel W. 5/19/1846 9/3/1899 49 WI Infantry Co. H Curtis Curtis Frontier
Ellis Daniel W. 1/24/1841 9/3/1928 95 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Panama Panama Lancaster
Ellis Edward W.   11/9/1892 18 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Venango Venango Perkins
Ellis Edwin 2/27/1844 12/23/1904 28 WI Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ellis Franklin J. 1842 4/6/1897 128 OH Infantry Co. B Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Ellis Hammon 10/19/1838 8/8/1898 3 IA Cavalry Co. I Lushton Lushton York
Ellis Jacob F. 1839 6/29/1896 42 NY Infantry Lt. Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Ellis Jacob H. 2/17/1845 3/11/1884 132 IL Infantry Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Ellis Joseph 4/3/1844 3/25/1915 47 IL Infantry Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Ellis Joseph 6/4/1845 1/3/1924 6 IA Infantry Co. D Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Ellis Lindley F. 3/24/1840 12/29/1884 2 WV Cavalry Co. F Genoa Valley View Nance
Ellis Orrin J.   4/9/1890 18 WI Infantry Co. B O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Ellis Samuel J. 11/23/1843 1/6/1935 13 PA Cavalry Co. B   Pleasant Prairie Red Willow
Ellis Samuel J.B. 9/11/1844 5/24/1924 CSA-38 NC Infantry Co. G Genoa Valley View Nance
Ellis Thomas 1837 12/11/1899 6 MSM Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Ellis Thomas 9/1841 1/5/1920 7 IL Cavalry Co. G Wymore Wymore Gage
Ellis Thomas E. 11/8/1831 11/30/1913 87 IL Infantry Co. B   White Hill Kearney
Ellis Thomas O. 8/22/1843 8/12/1890 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Ellis William 7/27/1845 5/10/1939 CSA-1 NoCar Cavalry Co. D Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Ellis William A. 4/1/1837 9/27/1917 112 IL Infantry Co. E   Odell Gage
Ellison Charles S. 8/30/1832 7/27/1922 2 US Infantry+ Co. A Ansley Ansley Custer
Ellison Robert 2/8/1838 6/6/1888 191 OH Infantry Co. D Broken Bow Custer Center Custer
Ellison Robert   2/14/1917 49 IL Infantry Co. G Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Ellison William H. 4/22/1839 5/11/1925 12 IA Infantry Co. K St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Ells John G. 6/16/1839 9/26/1914 10 IL Infantry+ Co. E York Greenwood York
Ellsbury John T. 6/20/1847 11/10/1923 17 IL Cavalry Co. E Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Ellsworth Austin 2/5/1824 12/18/1900 10 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. H LaFayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Ellsworth Daniel V. 1840 11/18/1892 12 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. A Newman Grove ?   Madison
Ellsworth Eugene 2/9/1842 4/3/1908 3 WI Cavalry Co. L & D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Ellsworth Lucien D. 6/3/1843 1/4/1900 98 NY Infantry Capt Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Ellsworth Mason L. 2/27/1842 10/10/1904 141 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Ellsworth William W. 2/3/1839 11/20/1892 30 IA Infantry Co. H Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Elmer William P. 11/23/1846 12/12/1932 36 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Elrod James M. 12/18/1840 1/31/1913 88 IL Infantry Co. H   Riverdale Buffalo
Elrod William D. 2/7/1843 1/5/1917 37 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Else William H. 8/4/1839 1/5/1902 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Stella Stella Richardson
Elsea Benjamin 2/23/1846 6/1/1915 26 IL Infantry Co. F Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Elshire William 9/22/1825 2/10/1907 11 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Falls City Steele Richardson
Elson David 11/25/1845 11/3/1900 15 IA Infantry Co. K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Elson Hortansis 7/2/1842 7/11/1917 47 IL Infantry Co. E North Bend Woodland Dodge
Elster Frederick 1845 3/12/1877 20 MI Infantry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Elston Alexander 10/14/1848 1/23/1911 10 IN Cavalry Co. H Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Elston George W. 11/28/1837 5/18/1912 38 WI Infantry Co. G Columbus Columbus Platte
Elwood Ashford B. 8/15/1845 11/11/1894 175 OH Infantry Co. E Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Elwood Frederick M. 9/10/1838 10/11/1899 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. H Plymouth Friendship Gage
Elwood Lyman B. 6/16/1832 9/25/1909 1 NY Infantry Co. G Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Elwood Otis A. 1825 11/29/1901 188 NY Infantry Co. G Edgar Edgar Clay
Ely Adelamer 3/3/1847 12/23/1901 118 IL Infantry Co. C Haigler Haigler Dundy
Ely Daniel 4/21/1842 11/17/1904 5 WI Lt Art   Sutton Sutton Clay
Ely James F. 5/18/1843 9/5/1931 24 NY Cavalry Co. B Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Elz Frederick   5/26/1863 3 CA Infantry Co. I Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Emal William A. 12/22/1836 2/19/1925 8 IL Cavalry Co. C Minden Osco Kearney
Emanuel John 1816 11/15/1895 2 NE Cavalry Co. B   Grace Lutheran Burt
Embs Blacious *   9/16/1917 58 IN Infantry Co. E Riverdale Riverdale Kearney
Emel Daniel 6/19/1839 11/10/1914 8 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Osco Osco Kearney
Emerick John 5/5/1833 2/22/1907 14 NY Artillery Batt I   Britton Douglas
Emerson Asa 3/13/1826 4/22/1904 145 OH Infantry Co. H Cook Cook Johnson
Emerson Charles 2/7/1826 12/15/1897 84 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. H Tamora Prairie Mound Seward
Emerson Charles D. 12/30/1838 11/23/1921 94 NY Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Emerson Herman 12/28/1840 11/29/1915 40 OH Infantry Co. F York Greenwood York
Emerson Isaac 9/29/1847 4/20/1914 39 WI Infantry Co. B Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Emerson John E. 11/5/1829 1/6/1914 1 MN Hvy Art Batt H Dorsey Dorsey Holt
Emerson William 2/13/1845 4/10/1895 1 IN Hvy Art Batt L North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Emery C. Perry 8/15/1835 4/27/1913 1 ME Cavalry Co. L Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Emery Edwin E. 4/29/1846 5/1/1923 14 ME Infantry Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Emery Irwin H. 7/26/1841 3/11/1913 4 MI Cavalry Co. E Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Emery John F. 9/26/1836 8/31/1909 112 IL Infantry Co. G Cozad Cozad Dawson
Emery William C. 8/25/1843 3/22/1923 153 IL Infantry Co. B Albion Rosehill Boone
Emery William G. 3/12/1832 3/29/1905 169 PA Infantry Co. D Garrison Union Butler
Emigh William J. 11/4/1840 11/7/1894 1 CO Cavalry Lt. Co. L Dubois DuBois Pawnee
Emilton Charles N. 2/9/1837 3/11/1916 31 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Seward North* Seward
Emmitt George W. 1843 12/25/1920 9 IA Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Emmons George L. 5/24/1837 7/17/1895 13 IA Infantry Co. H   Alford Boyd
Empie John H. 11/1/1830 5/27/1902 134 IL Infantry Co. B Cpl Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Emrich John 12/23/1845 5/11/1904 14 NY Hvy Art Batt I Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Ender Christian 11/1/1845 2/12/1925 51 WI Infantry+ Co. G Cotesfield Cotesfield Howard
Enders Jesse 12/3/1838 11/17/1904 3 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Ponca Ponca Dixon
Enders Michael 9/1835 3/21/1927 84 PA Infantry+ Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Endersby Wykoff 8/11/1846 2/11/1931 4 IA Cavalry Co. G Homer Omaha Valley Dakota
Endicott Henry F. 3/11/1839 5/7/1907 102 IL Infantry Co. K Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Endsley Charles W. 3/20/1844 10/2/1906 135 IL Infantry Co. K Redington Redington Morrill
Enfield Henry 7/25/1820 5/18/1895 11 IA Infantry Co. D Crete Riverside Saline
Engelbrecht Ludwig 6/10/1825 6/10/1902 6 WI Infantry Co. B Scribner Trinity Dodge
Engelhardt John C. 10/12/1824 9/25/1912 33 IL Infantry Co. E Arlington Arlington Washington
Engelhorn John K. 5/30/1843 5/18/1909 9 IA Cavalry Co. E Minden Minden Kearney
Engle Francis J. 2/9/1840 5/12/1904 8 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Englehart George 1/4/1844 2/20/1934 60 OH Infantry+ Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Engleman Conrad 3/14/1806 8/4/1892 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. B Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Engleman Jacob D. 9/28/1846 2/8/1926 58 IN Infantry Co. E Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Engleman Louis Den 3/22/1844 1/23/1940 58 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
English Joseph 7/15/1814 1/25/1892 US Navy   Wood River Wood River Hall
English William W. 4/1832 8/9/1900 6 IN Cavalry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Engstrom Andrew 5/29/1842 1/27/1915 43 IL Infantry Co. C & A Genoa Valley View Nance
Enlow Franklin 11/1845 12/7/1906 118 IL Infantry Co. C Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Ennis James D. 5/8/1840 6/22/1901 31 IA Infantry Co. H Osceola Osceola Polk
Ennis Martin 8/8/1837 1/25/1906 7 MN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Enoch Absalom M. 12/18/1825 4/19/1911 9 MN Infantry Capt Co. F Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Ensign Almon W. 8/15/1829 8/5/1892 1 IN Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. F Pleasant Dale Pleasant Dale Seward
Ensign Ernst 8/8/1842 8/29/1908 1 WI Hvy Art Batt A Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Ensign George G. 1829 12/17/1895 13 MI Lt Art   North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Ensign Granville 12/20/1835 7/24/1906 5 IA Cavalry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ensign Samuel 7/24/1819 8/19/1917 99 NY Infantry Ast. Surgeon Arborville Arborville York
Ensley Peter 8/9/1827 5/5/1915 22 PA Cavalry Co. L Davenport Davenport Thayer
Enslow Charles C. 8/26/1826 9/4/1900 77 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Enslow James H. 9/3/1838 10/29/1902 47 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Enslow Thomas F. 8/21/1842 12/12/1931 17 IA Infantry Co. I Albion Rose Hill Boone
Entrekin Joseph H. 3/11/1843 9/7/1917 10 OH Cavalry+ Co. F Lyons Lyons Burt
Enyart John W. 4/24/1846 2/21/1906 128 IN Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Enyart Logan 6/20/1831 11/2/1912 CSA-1 MO Cavalry Capt Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Epley George W. 10/9/1842 10/8/1920 3 IA Cavalry Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Epley Henry V. 11/23/1839 8/7/1917 9 OH Cavalry Capt Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Epperson John L. 11/6/1834 2/1/1910 7 IL Cavalry Co. L Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Epperson Sidney C. 1/28/1836 7/11/1893 59 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Eppler Edward J. 4/4/1843 8/10/1905 26 WI Infantry+ Co. B   Immanuel Hadar Pierce
Epps Doctor W. 4/1831 7/3/1917 148 IN Infantry Co. B Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Erdenberger Albert 3/1/1839 1/14/1924 43 WI Infantry Co. C Hartington Paragon Cedar
Erdman Henry 8/6/1842 6/7/1916 1 NE Infantry Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Erickson John   OK 1890 57 IL Infantrty Co. D   School Creek Harlan
Ernest Albert 10/14/1825 2/2/1918 12 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ernest Jacob 1/18/1831 12/11/1925 43 IL Infantry Co. F O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Ernst Peter 1/1/1805 7/2/1870 vet??     Bower Jefferson
Erret Henry C. 1/7/1844 5/15/1924 45 IL Infantry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Ervin James W. 1815 2/28/1895 134 IL Infantry+ Co. E Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Erwin Allen B. 10/24/1845 8/18/1907 156 IL Infantry Co. G Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Erwin Christopher G. 4/4/1841 10/11/1927 45 PA Infantry Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Esali Gottlieb 11/1828 12/20/1907 13 US Infantry Sgt. Co. D & G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Esau Edward 1840 OK 1900 1 Battalion NE Cav. Co. D Macy Macy Thurston
Escher William 2/19/1838 7/22/1925 11 IA Infantry Co. E Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Esmay Isaac N. 1/20/1843 6/16/1932 24 IA Infantry Co. A Valley Valley Douglas
Ess John 10/12/1836 3/29/1912 47 IL Infantry Co. A & C Naponee Naponee Franklin
Esser George 7/1828 5/6/1904 45 WI Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Essick Rudolph H. 8/30/1837 10/9/1913 44 PA Cavalry Co. A & I Orleans Orleans Harlan
Essick William B. 4/6/1843 2/12/1919 115 OH Infantry Co. G Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Estabrook Oscar A. 11/18/1842 1/18/1908 115 IN Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Estep Joseph 10/1840 10/13/1901 41 IL Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Estes William T. 5/1/1847 5/14/1918 150 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Esty Hiram S. 2/23/1843 9/24/1915 20 WI Infantry Co. K Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Etchison Samuel W. 8/8/1836 8/28/1913 65 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. F North Bend Woodland Dodge
Etherton Stephen W. 4/15/1823 2/28/1903 3 IA Infantry Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Etherton William T. 2/1836 6/3/1910 3 MO Militia Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Etter Daniel 1826 5/6/1891 46 IA Infantry Cpl Co. G Hastings   Adams
Etter Frederick J. 9/17/1837 11/13/1906 15 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Omaha Graceland Douglas
Etzelmiller John 1831 9/26/1896 64 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Minden Minden Kearney
Evans Amos E. 5/31/1835 5/17/1917 48 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Stella Stella Richardson
Evans Arthur J. 12/30/1849 11/29/1913 vet??-NSM   David City David City Butler
Evans Benjamin F. 5/10/1838 3/10/1922 69 OH Infantry Co. D Hastings Parkview Adams
Evans Charles 8/14/1836 1/16/1909 42 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Evans Charles H. 7/23/1833 5/22/1927 2 IA Infantry Co. E Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Evans Elzy J. 4/15/1830 2/27/1910 2 IA Infantry Co. K Ashland Ashland Saunders
Evans Ezekiel 2/27/1829 1/2/1918 118 IL Infantry Co. I Waco Waco York
Evans George L. 11/24/1845 12/5/1932 12 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Harvard Harvard Clay
Evans George W. 4/5/1844 3/12/1924 3 DOC Battery Capt. Knights Company Crawford Crawford Dawes
Evans Griffith D. 11/7/1834 10/12/1924 38 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Evans Hamilton 10/31/1817 9/20/1902 27 IA Infantry Co. H Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Evans Henry A. 8/9/1845 12/22/1884 35 IA Infantry Co. I Sutton Sutton Clay
Evans Isaac W. 2/2/1834 10/18/1906 64 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Evans Isaiah D. 12/25/1844 1/10/1935 49 WI Infantry 1st Sgt. Co. E Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Evans Jacob M. 9/5/1844 6/12/1918 51 OH Infantry Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Evans James 1823 12/13/1902 42 IN Infantry Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Evans Jesse E. 8/3/1818 12/9/1889 8 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Giltner Seaton Hamilton
Evans Joel (Job) 1815 10/1/1891 37 IA Infantry Co. F West Union West Union Custer
Evans John   3/2/1895 vet??   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Evans John D. 1812 1/19/1888 134 IN Infantry Co. H Roseland Mt.Pleasant Adams
Evans John E. 11/7/1847 12/27/1920 1 WI Cavalry Co. L North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Evans John J. 2/20/1833 12/26/1917 2 IL Cavalry Co. G Waco Waco York
Evans John T.   3/15/1913 114 IL Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Evans John W. 7/1846 12/20/1907 48 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Giltner Greenwood Hamilton
Evans Jonas H. 12/4/1837 2/3/1936 103 IL Infantry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Evans Joseph   12/22/1891 40 WI Infantry Co. A Elgin West Cedar Antelope
Evans Joseph A. 1844 1/17/1887 9 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Evans Joshua H. 6/12/1847 9/1/1924 98 IL Infantry+ Co. C Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Evans Michael 11/10/1832 1/17/1916 Omaha Scouts 1 Lt. Co. A Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Evans Robert J. 8/5/1836 8/12/1890 1 PA Cavalry Co. F David City David City Butler
Evans Samuel C. 2/24/1839 2/2/1907 1 NY Artillery Sgt Clarks Bureau Merrick
Evans Thomas A. 8/21/1848 4/3/1918 152 IL Infantry Co. D Wood River Wood River Hall
Evans Willard M. 4/1/1840 12/13/1928 19 NY Infantry Co. F Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Evans William J. 3/15/1839 1/20/1921 118 IL Infantry+ Major Co. F McCook Riverview Red Willow
Evarts John A. 1/20/1840 1/4/1873 VET   Syracuse Dudley Otoe
Eveland John F. 7/10/1840 11/12/1926 40 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Eveland Peter 3/11/1846 1/2/1933 18 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Everest David 4/3/1840 3/22/1931 13 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Unadilla Union Otoe
Everest John 2/4/1845 2/28/1908 151 IN Infantry Co. E Hyannis Hyannis Grant
Everest William 1837 1882 13 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Unadilla Union Otoe
Everett Charles L. 10/1830 11/16/1900 11 IL Cavalry Co. H Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Everett James 1842 12/1/1925 84 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Bayard Bayard Morrill
Everett Josiah 1/5/1842 3/26/1905 67 IL Infantry+ Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Everett William W. 5/12/1840 11/22/1913 83 PA Infantry Co. F Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Eves William 3/17/1842 12/17/1907 15 PA Cavalry Co. M Hershey Riverside Lincoln
Ewalt Jacob 11/17/1841 5/29/1924 37 PA Infantry Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Ewer William H. 5/23/1844 9/28/1924 24 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. K Cedar Rapids St.Anthony's Boone
Ewing Amos 3/1/1844 4/15/1925 9 OH Cavalry Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Ewing Bennett 12/13/1837 10/29/1894 58 IN Infantry Co. B Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Ewing George P. 2/17/1844 OK 1893 108 NY Infantry Co. G Sgt Chappell Chappell Deuel
Ewing Henry 1831 OK 1890 Omaha Scouts Sgt. Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Ewing James 4/30/1836 12/31/1903 67 IN Infantry Co. E Harbine Old Plymouth Jefferson
Ewing John T. 10/15/1847 3/12/1921 118 IN Infantry Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Ewing Milton 8/26/1844 3/22/1863 5 MSM Cavalry Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Ewing Samuel 11/21/1819 10/23/1912 40 IA Infantry Co. B Wymore Wymore Gage
Ewing Taylor 5/18/1847 10/10/1904 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. F Bassett Bassett Rock
Ewing Thomas H. 1/21/1835 1/12/1915 206 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Ewing William 11/19/1845 6/18/1919 8 IA Cavalry Co. A Arnold Arnold Custer
Eye John H. 7/6/1822 1/8/1903 171 PA Infantry Co. G Marquette Richland Hamilton
Eyer Alfred 9/3/1836 7/9/1910 1 IL Artillery Batt B & F   Pleasant Valley Antelope
Back to Index