Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Fablinger Nicholas 3/6/1846 1/15/1917 104 IL Infantry+ Co. C & G Gandy McCain Logan
Fabrique Myron D. 6/22/1839 8/16/1925 134 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Chester Chester Thayer
Fagan John   5/4/1892 US Navy   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fagan Owen 1831 6/3/1881 vet??-23 IL Infantry? Co. G Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Fagot Jacob 1/21/1839 2/23/1928 39 IL Infantry+ Co. B Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Fagot Mathias 2/17/1841 7/1/1914 39 IL Infantry Co. B Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Fague Michael C. 10/1821 10/28/1909 44 IA Infantry Co. E Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Failing Hugh O. 3/11/1822 12/7/1901 160 NY Infantry Co. A   North Blue Hamilton
Fair David L. 11/28/1844 3/1/1909 101 NY Infantry Cpl Co. A Lincoln College View Lancaster
Fair James B. 1830 11/22/1899 13 PA Cavalry Co. D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Fairbank William H. 9/10/1824 11/22/1892 67 PA Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. E Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Fairbanks Abraham 9/23/1839 4/5/1891 47 IL Infantry Co. A McCool Jct. Greenwood York
Fairbanks Augustus J. 3/1/1843 3/30/1911 1 IA Infantry Co. E Haigler Haigler Dundy
Fairbanks Jabez W. 2/28/1836 7/29/1913 1 CT Hvy Art Batt. M Butte Butte Boyd
Fairbanks Thomas 3/18/1834 9/1/1915 47 IL Infantry Co. D Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Fairbrother George W. 11/1827 6/3/1900 5 MSM Cavalry Lt. Co. D Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Fairchild John W. 5/17/1832 5/8/1894 4 IA Cavalry Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Fairchild Levi 1/7/1844 11/8/1923 7 IL Cavalry Co. D Elwood Elwood Gosper
Faith Thomas J. 8/27/1840 12/12/1911 7 IL Cavalry Co. A Chester Chester Thayer
Falconer Reuben 1/12/1840 11/7/1908 36 IA Infantry Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Fales Amos E. 12/18/1845 2/11/1932 16 US Infantry Co. A Kent Kent Loup
Faller Samuel 12/1844 4/15/1908 151 OH Infantry Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Fallstead John 8/28/1827 4/10/1908 2 NE Cavalry Co. G   Silver Creek Richardson
Fancher Edward D. 7/27/1842 6/28/1884 117 NY Infantry Co. F Corp Johstown Grand Prairie Brown
Fancher Elias B. 2/1845 1/31/1926 36 WI Infantry Lt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fankell Henry 3/14/1844 2/15/1929 88 OH Infantry Co. D   Liberty Kearney
Fannon William 3/17/1835 10/5/1896 6 IA Cavalry 2 LT. Co. D Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Farabee Thomas M. 11/5/1837 11/19/1882 147 IL Infantry Co C Juniata Juniata Adams
Farber Lewis 2/4/1831 12/26/1906 15 NJ Infantry Co. G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Faris Robert P. 11/1/1836 9/28/1925 47 IL Infantry Co. G & B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Farland R.C.     vet??   Lynch Pleasant Hill Boyd
Farley Benjamin F. 6/9/1848 1/20/1917 69 IL Infantry Surgeon Co. I York Greenwood York
Farley Garrett 1832 5/10/1909 70 NY Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Farley Jackson 8/10/1844 6/15/1930 23 MO Infantry Co. A Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Farley James M. 2/3/1844 2/28/1899 2 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. F Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Farley Patrick 4/1/1837 7/21/1921 2 US Infantry Co. C Columbus St.Bon. Platte
Farley William 8/27/1842 9/22/1913 2 CA Cavalry Co. M & H Wisner Wisner Cuming
Farlow George 4/6/1843 3/16/1877 2 IL Cavalry Co. L Sterling Sterling Johnson
Farmer Adolphus M. 7/22/1836 1/13/1921 11 MO Infantry Co. I Stella Stella Richardson
Farmer Ephraim 1847 2/25/1894 11 NY Cavalry Co. I Waco Waco York
Farmer James 1825 9/23/1877 95 OH Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Farmer James A. 10/11/1845 11/3/1915 11 OH Cavalry Co. H Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Farmer Jesse B. 6/1839 6/4/1909 9 MO Militia Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Farmer Samuel 6/1844 8/2/1928 95 OH Infantry Co. F Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Farmer Samuel L. 7/2/1841 6/16/1923 10 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Farmer Thompson Y. 1834 7/7/1893 20 IN Infantry Co. A   Bower Jefferson
Farmer Tunis J. 7/23/1839 8/12/1915 73 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Western Plainview Saline
Farmer William H. 12/29/1842 1/8/1921 33 IL Infantry Co. K Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Farner John 12/1844 10/8/1933 13 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Farnham James A. 7/8/1847 1/22/1932 1 NH Infantry+ Drummer North Bend Woodlawn Dodge
Farnham Melvin H. 12/5/1845 4/13/1924 141 IL Infantry Co. F Inavale Walnut Creek Webster
Farnham William C. 12/21/1844 1/13/1930 138 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Farnsworth Edwin M. 3/21/1833 6/23/1890 3 IA Infantry Co. D Corp McCook Riverview Red Willow
Farnsworth Frank M. 1843 8/13/1878 9 US Infantry Co. F Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Farnsworth Henry P. 10/22/1845 2/22/1911 44 IA Infantry Co. D Unadilla Union Otoe
Farnsworth Horace 10/3/1841 10/10/1887 1 MO Engineers Co. C Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Farnsworth James B. 9/25/1839 1/15/1890 4 WI Cavalry Major Co. I McCook Riverview Red Willow
Farnsworth Moses 12/24/1838 6/11/1933 15 IL Infantry Co. I Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Farquhar Samuel 6/30/1838 3/8/1928 24 OH Infantry Co. K Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Farr Elias 10/5/1829 11/11/1902 4 MI Infantry Co. F Marquette Richland Hamilton
Farr Uriah 1817 9/30/1885 95 IL Infantry Co. E Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Farrall John A. 1831 2/14/1893 CSA   Harvard Harvard Clay
Farrand James F. 1842 1/19/1884 21 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Farrand Thomas H. 4/10/1843 12/18/1910 19 NY Cavalry Co. C Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Farrar Lysander P. 1/21/1841 3/12/1904 5 IA Infantry Co. H Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Farrar Wilkinson 1836 9/29/1889 65 OH Infantry Co. A   Osco Kearney
Farrell Benton B. 11/6/1841 12/9/1927 98 OH Infantry Co. G Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Farrell Bernard 1840 5/13/1887 155 PA Infantry Co. E Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Farrell Charles W. 2/17/1828 5/20/1899 23 KY Infantry Co. I Octavia Edholme Valley Butler
Farrell John D. 1/20/1827 6/30/1900 114 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. B St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Farrington Charles W. 2/12/1841 12/16/1928 49 WI Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Farrington Eliab T. 3/11/1824 8/16/1893 1 MI H. Art.+ Batt. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Farris Moses H. 1833   CSA-27 VA Infantry Co. H Bennett Bennett Lancaster
Farris William J. 8/15/1837 3/11/1928 6 MO Infantry Capt Co. D Albion Rosehill Boone
Farrow George W. 5/1827 3/25/1901 116 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Loup Valley Logan
Fate Jesse 9/30/1840 6/27/1928 3 MN Infantry Co. C Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Faubel Henry 5/11/1843 1/28/1910 7 OH Infantry Co. K Wisner Wisner Cuming
Faulkes Thomas 4/10/1825 5/30/1896 15 MI Infantry Co. A   Orafino Frontier
Faunce Leander   10/1874 3 IA Cavalry Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Faurot Jacob P. 1/20/1840 1/20/1914 28 NY Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fauss Jacob 1/21/1844 8/14/1911 6 WVA Infantry Co. D Hooper Logan Dodge
Fauver John 10/19/1834 1/22/1900 34 IA Infantry Co. I Wymore Wymore Gage
Favinger Henry 2/23/1845 2/27/1911 100 IN Infantry Co. E Roseland United Brethern Adams
Faxon Josiah 3/17/1835 3/19/1911 1 NY Lt Art Batt. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fay Henry W. 10/5/1844 1/10/1935 47 IA Infantry Co. K Bradshaw Plainfield York
Fazel Adelia Bennett 6-9-1841 4/20/1909 NURSE   Oakland Oakland Burt
Fazel James 8/22/1829 3/29/1887 11 WI Infantry+ Co. D Lyons Lutheran Burt
Feanto Nelson 7/18/1842 8/28/1923 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Emerson Emerson Dixon
Fearn Edmund T. 1830 12/11/1885 6 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Fears James 3/24/1824 7/7/1906 14 US Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Feary Simon P. 8/18/1844 6/1/1922 9 IND Infantry Co. D Corp Seward Seward Seward
Feaster John H. 5/19/1840 3/19/1892 75 IL Infantry Co. G Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Feather Benjamin F. 10/10/1835 8/27/1923 25 MI Infantry Co. C Sgt Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Feather Peter W. 6/19/1833 12/19/1904 22 WI Infantry Co. K Adams Highland Gage
Feather Stephen 8/1835 8/7/1907 18 OH Infantry Co. F Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Feathers Joseph M. 4/3/1839 4/3/1918 17 WV Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Featherstone Thomas 9/6/1835 9/5/1922 22 IA Infantry Co. H Hiawatha Hiawatha Dundy
Federer Dominick 1832 2/22/1897 5 WI Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Federle Max 2/1838 8/27/1927 2 CA Cavalry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fedewa John A. 4/6/1827 1/31/1888 13 OH Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fee James H. 11/5/1837 6/21/1905 10 IA Infantry Co. D Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Fee Richard V. 2/14/1833 12/12/1894 82 PA Infantry Co. A Elgin West Cedar Antelope
Feenan Martin J. 11/11/1840 5/18/1928 6 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Fegley James 7/13/1844 3/18/1912 198 PA Infantry Co. G West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Fehliman Robert 1/2/1841 11/30/1926 29 IN Infantry Co. B Beemer Beemer Cuming
Feist George A. 2/6/1845 4/7/1920 52 IN Infantry Co. C   Estenia Saunders
Feldmayer William 9/4/1832 1/1/1906 46 OH Infantry Co. E   Haystown Union Sherman
Fellers Thomas R. 10/10/1839 10/6/1924 2 TN Col. Infantry Cpl. Co. F Dubois DuBois Pawnee
Fellows Albert A. 4/6/1840 8/9/1907 39 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Amherst Old Stanley Buffalo
Fellows Dewitt C. 4/22/1826 4/14/1907 43 MA Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fellows Ephraim K. 1819 3/29/1894 111 PA Infantry Co. A Inman Inman Holt
Fellows Nathan 8/14/1834 5/14/1923 46 OH Infantry Co. F Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Fellows William W. 5/21/1846 3/12/1914 2 NY Mtd Rifles Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Fells Christian W. 8/3/1834 3/26/1894 51 IN Infantry Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Felt George W. 8/10/1839 11/21/1893 24 NY Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. K Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Felt Lucius H. 3/1841 9/27/1902 8 MA Artillery Batt. F Hastings   Adams
Felter Joshua 6/24/1830 3/8/1897 1 NY Engineers Sgt. Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Felthauser Michael 3/13/1843 5/18/1923 1 NE Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Fennell John 3/5/1842 2/8/1919 4 MA Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. M Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fenner Oliver F. 1841 3/1/1894 98 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Fenner Rosell 11/2/1845 11/30/1917 44 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Fenster Charles 12/9/1846 2/27/1916 12 WI Infantry Co. C Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Fenster Frank 9/25/1845 10/19/1902 12 WI Infantry Co. C Hampton German Lutheran Hamilton
Fenton Dator 4/16/1834 3/8/1874 75 IL Infantry+ Co. C Gresham St.Peters York
Fenton George A. 1/16/1847 6/23/1913 8 CT Infantry Co. B Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Fenton John   7/18/1877 vet??     Grove Dakota
Fenton John B. 10/1840 1/24/1922 3 MD Cavalry Co. F Dawson St.Marys Richardson
Ferber Charles G. 3/16/1840 12/12/1878 46 NY Infantry Lt. Co. K Wynot Wynot Cedar
Ferber Ernest 7/31/1838 4/5/1901 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Wynot Wynot Cedar
Ferbrache John W. 1/18/1840 6/7/1921 122 OH Infantry Co. B Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Fergus Alexander M. 11/1822 1/23/1909 151 IN Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Ferguson Adam 1/11/1829 12/12/1890 2 PA Artillery Capt Batt. D North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Ferguson Albert S. 9/15/1841 1/8/1912 U.S.Navy   Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Ferguson Andrew J. 10/11/1848 7/12/1922 40 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Ferguson Andrew J. 5/14/1834 10/12/1915 62 PA Infantry+ Co. B Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Ferguson Benjamin F. 8/7/1817 11/17/1897 2 NE Cavalry Farrier Co. C Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Ferguson Charlie J. 9/29/1840 2/1/1925 94 NY Infantry+ Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Ferguson Dempsey 2/15/1825 6/26/1905 65 IL Infantry Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Ferguson Elijah 2/18/1842 11/9/1909 129 OH Infantry+ Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Ferguson Elizabeth A. 11/15/1843 6/20/1924 Nurse   Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Ferguson Franklin 4/21/1845 5/27/1924 7 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Ferguson Frederick J. 10/10/1846 5/4/1933 4 IL Cavalry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Ferguson Harvey T. 1/3/1845 9/19/1910 1 IL Lt Art Batt. F & B Orleans Orleans Harlan
Ferguson Henry C. 11/10/1833 11/3/1919 23 IN Infantry+ Co. I Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Ferguson James 3/27/1827 4/6/1911 38 OH Infantry Co. K   Beulah Nuckolls
Ferguson James A. 4/22/1842 8/29/1915 10 MI Infantry Co. F Long Pine Gramdview Brown
Ferguson Jesse J. 12/6/1842 4/22/1915 8 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Ferguson John 10/26/1842 9/5/1911 107 IL Infantry Co. B Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Ferguson John M. 2/4/1836 3/28/1884 141 PA Infantry Co. A Long Pine Grandview Brown
Ferguson John N. 4/18/1838 5/19/1919 3 IA Infantry Co. D Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Ferguson Joseph M. 10/30/1841 2/13/1931 US Signal Corps   Hastings Parkview Adams
Ferguson Josiah B. 5/9/1830 2/6/1911 206 PA Infantry Major Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ferguson Nelson M. 3/18/1840 8/25/1915 15 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G York Greenwood York
Ferguson Russell G. 12/18/1845 11/10/1917 9 IA Cavalry+ Co. K Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Ferman Daniel H. 4/15/1838 4/29/1918 1 IA Cavalry Co. H Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Ferman James H. 8/15/1838 3/31/1933 1 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Ferman John H. 9/9/1838 4/4/1907 45 WI Infantry+ Co. B Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Ferran Reuben 1830 5/5/1885 54 PA Infantry Co. K Ponca Ponca Dixon
Ferree George W. 4/22/1837 11/16/1913 59 OH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E Edgar Edgar Clay
Ferrell Joseph 12/19/1835 12/28/1914 13 OH Infantry Co. I Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Ferrier John 2/26/1822 2/4/1919 86 OH Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ferrin Frank 8/22/1845 3/29/1923 4 MA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ferris Charles E. 10/19/1846 8/18/1925 18 IN Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ferris Jasper 11/28/1838 12/25/1917 60 IL Infantry Co. G Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Ferris William D. 5/1/1837 2/17/1911 58 PA Infantry Co. B Republican City Republican City Harlan
Ferry Edwin 6/4/1846 9/10/1869 vet??-61 NY Infantry? Co. F Palmyra Rosewood Otoe
Fessenden Charles B. 3/25/1832 9/5/1888 78 IL Infantry Co. E Merna Merna Custer
Festner Frederick C. 8/24/1816 3/27/1890 29 WI Infantry Capt Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Fetrow William 12/2/1844 3/23/1923 2 IA Cavalry Co. K Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Fetterley Nicholas D. 4/25/1839 2/3/1921 15 IL Infantry Co. C Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Fetterman Cyrus 2/14/1840 2/23/1915 33 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fetterman John C. 1835 9/19/1893 84 PA Infantry Co. E & F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fetters William H. 11/13/1844 5/19/1947 30 IN Infantry Co. B Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Fetz David 6/28/1834 6/28/1911 16 PA Infantry Co. G & B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fetzer Henry 12/3/1840 3/4/1933 9 WI Infantry Co. B Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Feusner Henry 11/13/1837 3/25/1921 28 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Fichter Jacob H. 1/15/1834 7/7/1922 39 NJ Infantry Co. K Madison Crown Hill Madison
Fiebig Herman P. 2/22/1841 11/5/1929 32 IND Infantry Co. K Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Field Edwin P. 6/26/1840 6/26/1908 6 WI Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Field Wilson E. 11/15/1843 3/26/1930 52 MA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fieldgrove Henry W. 12/17/1831 3/18/1904 100 PA Infantry Co. G Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Fields Frank R. 5/4/1844 1/7/1894 114 NY Infantry Co. F Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Fields George W. 8/16/1839 2/27/1897 123 USCT Infantry Capt Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fields Jesse 12/1829 1/31/1918 2 WI Cavalry Co. A Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Fielich Herman 2/22/1841 11/5/1929 32 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Fierling George W. 4/1834 3/20/1915 17 IL Infantry Co. I Palmyra Rosewood Otoe
Fiero Miles T. 12/11/1838 1/30/1917 9 NY Hvy Art Batt. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fifer William 7/8/1839 11/10/1915 100 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. H Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Figard David H. 7/10/1841 2/4/1900 133 PA Infantry Co. C Seward Greenwood Seward
Fight John 12/23/1844 9/5/1931 29 WI Infantry+ Co. A Plattsmouth Holy Sepulchre Cass
Fightmaster James A. 9/13/1845 5/3/1929 115 IN Infantry Co. K Arborville Arborville York
Fike Abram M. 3/7/1838 11/13/1912 69 OH Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Fike James T.   5/15/1889 21 MO Infantry Co. B Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Filkins Benjamin 7/12/1845 7/5/1925 136 NY Infantry Co. C Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Filley Ammi 1/2/1808 5/31/1880 2 MI Cavalry Co. D Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Filley Hiram 12/1/1843 8/18/1862 2 MI Cavalry Co. D Beatrice Beatrice* Gage
Filley William H. 6/1840 10/25/1924 9 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Allen Eastview Dixon
Fillmore John 4/12/1839 5/7/1904 9 US Infantry+ Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fillmore Millard 4/1841 7/5/1894 16 WI Infantry Co. E Wagoner Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Finch Alva 3/19/1838 1/7/1928 14 OH Lt. Art   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Finch Anson D. 7/29/1840 10/25/1922 7 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Finch George     vet??   Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Finch Rolando J. 10/3/1843 2/20/1936 6 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Findley Charles 1843 5/9/1921 28 WI Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Findley Frank A. 1832 1/10/1885 3 MD Infantry Co. I & Cpl. Co. L Juniata Juniata Adams
Findley James D. 8/16/1838 8/17/1934 22 IN Infantry 1st Sgt. Co. I Sargent Sargent Custer
Findley Martin P. 6/2/1829 11/20/1894 71 OH Infantry Co. K Prairie Creek Prairie Creek Merrick
Finecy Joshua 5/5/1844 4/1/1930 133 PA Infantry Co. D Osceola Osceola Polk
Fink Cornelius K. 10/22/1827 4/4/1902 36 WI Infantry Co. C   Blue Valley Butler
Fink James H. 3/19/1840 4/18/1915 40 IA Infantry Co. F Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Fink John H. 7/4/1847 10/11/1901 5 PA Infantry+ Co. D & C Arlington Arlington Washington
Fink William 11/16/1826 6/24/1914 133 IL Infantry Co. H   Nora Nuckolls
Finkenkeller Andrew 1/24/1846 10/27/1935 1 IA Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Finkle Robert 11/14/1841 7/7/1916 15 IL Infantry Co. H Creighton Greenwood Knox
Finlayson Alexander 4/2/1849 2/2/1897 150 NY Infantry Sgt Co. C Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Finley Andrew M. 10/8/1836 8/26/1908 10 MI Infantry Co. H Ord Ord City Valley
Finley David 1824 3/17/1896 3 IA Cavalry Co. B Carleton Carleton Thayer
Finley James 3/19/1842 9/3/1908 22 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I Ansley Ansley Custer
Finley James D. 8/24/1838 8/17/1934 22 IND Infantry Co. I Sgt Sargent Mt. Hope Custer
Finley John P. 9/17/1837 4/10/1903 4 IA Infantry Co. D Capt Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Finley Richard H.   1/8/1872 2 US Cavalry Co. M Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Finley William H. 2/15/1831 11/13/1909 12 IA Infantry+ Surgeon Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Finn Edmund A. 1832 7/22/1869 8 TN Cavalry Surgeon Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Finnegan James 1846 3/9/1870 2 US Cavalry Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Finnegan Michael H. 3/19/1845 4/29/1916 2 ARK Cavalry Co. G Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Finney James 4/23/1830 10/27/1905 78 NY Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Finney John   1/27/1875 vet??-13 MO Cavalry? C. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Finney Lewis A. 3/12/1842 11/12/1909 3 IN Cavalry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Finney Thomas T. 6/18/1822 5/8/1906 83 IL Infantry Co. G   Stillwater Webster
Finnister George A. 1823 1/14/1892 19 MI Infantry Co. K Strang Harmony Fillmore
Finnity John H. 1837 8/15/1926 13 IL Cavalry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Firebaugh Elias 2/21/1833 5/28/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. L Falls City Steele Richardson
Fischer Daniel 3/11/1841 3/22/1926 27 PA Infantry+ Co. C & Cpl. Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Fiscus Jerome   5/17/1862 11 OH Cavalry Co. B Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Fish Asa P. 2/10/1822 8/5/1890 1 WI Cavalry Co. B & K Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Fish Charles 1835 3/13/1889 6 MI Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fish Daniel W.   6/16/1876 105 IL Infantry Co. C   Osco Kearney
Fish Ezra W. 6/1/1835 10/22/1903 64 IL Infantry Co. C Clarks Bureau Merrick
Fish J. Willard 8/9/1847 7/7/1919 30 ME Infantry Co. E Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Fish Jasper 3/23/1826 8/19/1891 44 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fish John 12/10/1843 11/22/1924 20 WI Infantry Co. C Ord Ord City Valley
Fish Justus M. 1825 5/16/1884 8 WI Infantry Co. Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Fish Marion F. 6/24/1842 1/17/1921 1 NY Dragoons Cpl. Co. E Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Fish Simon W. 9/1846 11/7/1917 21 OH Infantry Co. E Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Fish Walker J. 5/2/1841 6/24/1931 21 WI Infantry Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Fishburn David A. 3/3/1826 9/30/1907 15 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Chapman Chapman Merrick
Fishburn Eli 1826 12/10/1879 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Fishburn Houston D. 3/10/1843 9/15/1909 4 IA Cavalry Co. D Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Fisher Abraham C. 6/29/1845 11/19/1915 9 IA Cavalry Co. K Harvard Harvard Clay
Fisher Carl 1838 4/20/1917 CSA   Columbus St. Bon. Catholic Platte
Fisher Charles G. 8/21/1843 10/5/1903 28 OH Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Fisher Charles H.   1/24/1901 7 MN Infantry Co. F Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Fisher Daniel F. 4/14/1834 5/30/1916 1 MO Engineers+ Sgt. Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Fisher George 10/6/1837 1/25/1938 85 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Arborville Arborville York
Fisher George F. 1/23/1842 12/27/1916 29 IN Infantry Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Fisher Gottfried 1823 9/2/1894 2 WI Infantry+ Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fisher Homer L. 12/1835 1/25/1914 31 MA Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fisher Ira J. 6/1/1844 6/3/1908 9 IA Infantry Co. A Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Fisher Isaac 1817 8/23/1882 10 IA Infantry Co. B   Keeney Jefferson
Fisher Jacob B. 10/1/1840 2/6/1929 96 OH Infantry Co. L   Majors Buffalo
Fisher James A. 4/10/1843 1/13/1916 37 IN Infantry Co. G Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Fisher James L. 6/20/1839 2/14/1918 115 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Fisher Jefferson K. 10/16/1830 9/22/1894 4 IA Infantry Co. E Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Fisher John 1837 7/24/1922 18 IN Infantry Co. I   Germantown Seward
Fisher John 5/9/1848 11/1/1900 154 IN Infantry Co. A & K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Fisher John 5/30/1844 11/23/1915 136 PA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fisher John F. 3/27/1842 9/22/1905 vet??   (Pickrell) Pleasantview Gage
Fisher Joseph 11/9/1824 1/9/1905 9 NY Infantry Co. B Albion Rosehill Boone
Fisher Kingman 4/1831 12/17/1909 112 NY Infantry Co. D Bassett Bassett Rock
Fisher Lowell P. 1/25/1825 7/6/1909 27 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. A Roca Roca Lancaster
Fisher Luke 4/20/1842 2/15/1905 47 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Fisher Thomas J. 1/4/1833 1/24/1907 47 MA Infantry Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Fisk John B. 2/26/1825 8/20/1908 92 IL Infantry   Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Fisk Perry G. 12/13/1836 2/24/1901 1 WI Cavalry Co. H Seward North Seward
Fisk Phillip S. 2/3/1834 12/11/1911 42 WI Infantry Co. E Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Fisk Rodman W. 5/15/1848 3/18/1919 136 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fiske Daniel G. 12/6/1837 1/7/1915 12 MA Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Fiss Thomas J. 2/19/1835 12/11/1910 46 IL Infantry Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Fister Daniel 4/7/1829 9/22/1897 3 PA Hvy Art+ Batt. K Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Fitch Alva L. 3/19/1838 1/7/1928 14 OH Lt Art   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fitch Charles 1842 7/4/1898 1 MSM Cavalry Co. I   Best Madison
Fitch Charles P. 1847 5/1/1894 147 IL Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fitch James E. 3/4/1840 9/10/1922 14 KY Infantry Sgt. Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Fitch James F. 12/25/1826 1/27/1896 17 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Herman Herman Washington
Fithian Peter M. 10/10/1836 3/29/1908 1 MO Infantry Co. A Sterling Sterling Johnson
Fitton Thomas H.   4/23/1908 vet??   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Fitz Edward S. 9/6/1842 3/14/1902 vet??-43 MA Infantry? Co. K Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Fitzer Moses C. 3/12/1832 12/10/1903 95 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Stockville Arbor Frontier
Fitzgerald Maurice 10/1839 7/28/1902 1 MN Cavalry Co. L Greenwood Cass Cass
Fitzgerald Patrick 2/1841 10/19/1920 57 IL Infantry Co. B St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Fitzhenry Edwin S. 7/24/1835 1/12/1884 6 OH Cavalry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Fitzpatrick Benjamin 1/1/1808 10/6/1878 vet??   Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Fitzpatrick Bernard 9/24/1840 9/25/1916 9 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Fitzpatrick Edward D. 11/5/1842 11/4/1905 41 OH Infantry Co. E Columbus Catholic Platte
Fitzpatrick John F. 4/4/1849 4/24/1915 32 IL Infantry Co. G Plattsmouth Holy Sepulchre Cass
Fitzpatrick Michael 4/5/1847 7/28/1933 151 IL Infantry Co. F Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Fitzpatrick William H. 9/1847 12/10/1926 10 MA Lt Art Sgt. Naponee Naponee Franklin
Fitzsimmons James 1833 4/1/1882 U.S. Navy   Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Fixsen Fedde 3/9/1826 3/13/1901 103 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Inland Inland Clay
Flack Henry J. 10/21/1842 4/20/1908 93 IL Infantry Co. I   Osco Kearney
Flack Joseph H. 9/1845 7/4/1900 18 NY Cavalry Co. E Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Flanagan August D. 8/10/1844 1/21/1924 55 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Flanagan Thomas 1/20/1844 7/19/1920 9 IL Cavalry Co. H   St.Joseph York
Flanigan Thomas 7/1834 10/27/1909 21 NJ Infantry Co. H Moorefield Moorefield Frontier
Flannigan John H. 7/18/1827 9/19/1899 146 IL Infantry Co. A Bayard Bayard Morrill
Flansburg Joseph 1817 6/15/1897 139 IL Infantry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Fleagle Caleb H. 1/6/1835 8/20/1905 93 IL Infantry Co. C Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Fleharty George F.   1887/89?? vet?? Co. G Newman Grove Hope Platte
Fleharty George L. 8/27/1837 2/20/1930 34 WI Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fleishauer Edward 2/21/1835 8/31/1915 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Hooper Hooper Dodge
Fleisher John 1/22/1835 5/12/1923 4 IA Infantry Co. D Alda Alda Hall
Fleming Andrew J. 3/9/1838 9/24/1916 152 IL Infantry Co. D Beemer Beemer Cuming
Fleming Frank 8/21/1830 2/5/1907 31 WI Infantry Co. I Columbus Columbus Platte
Fleming Henry T. 10/2/1843 2/6/1915 43 OH Infantry Co. B Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Fleming John A. 1843 3/27/1900 2 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fleming Joseph G. 6/12/1843 3/2/1919 14 NH Infantry Co. A Mead Morningside Saunders
Fleming Milton K. 11/21/1841 11/12/1912 7 IN Infantry Co. L Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Fleming William 3/29/1830 4/29/1904 130 IL Infantry+ Co. F & C Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Fleming William B. 1/27/1842 2/18/1921 15 IL Cavalry Co. D Crete Riverside Saline
Fleming William H. 11/18/1845 2/16/1910 58 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Wisner Wisner Cuming
Fleming William H. 11/30/1826 11/17/1906 152 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Beemer Beemer Cuming
Fleming William J.   1/28/1910 vet??-NSM   Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Flenniken John B. 1/5/1836 2/16/1896 12 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Madison Best Madison
Fleshman Daniel W. 1/12/1844 7/26/1916 144 IN Infantry Co. E Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Fletcher Amasa S. 6/14/1843 9/4/1905 92 OH Infantry Co. G   Wellfleet Lincoln
Fletcher Christopher C. 5/7/1831 8/9/1890 34 IA Infantry 1 Lt Co. K Oak Oak Grove Nuckolls
Fletcher Christopher C. 11/18/1845 2/16/1924 142 OH Infantry Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Fletcher Foxwell C. 6/5/1824 12/29/1898 26 ME Infantry Co. B   New England Washington
Fletcher Francis M. 12/31/1842 12/26/1925 121 OH Infantry Co. F Wymore Wymore Gage
Fletcher Henry C. 3/20/1844 1/17/1920 1 MD Cavalry Co. G Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Fletcher James C. 1/9/1832 8/5/1923 96 IL Infantry Co. A Loup City Austin Sherman
Fletcher James K. 1846 8/15/1892 1 NE Cavalry Co. E & C Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Fletcher James M. 10/14/1838 1/14/1896 36 IN Infantry Co. H Seward Greenwood Seward
Fletcher John W. 1828 6/4/1897 87 PA Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fletcher Jonathan N. 12/28/1842 9/27/1934 103 NY Infantry+ Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fletcher Joseph C. 10/14/1844 6/22/1930 3 IA Cavalry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Fletcher Roland R. 1839 1/19/1890 3 ME Infantry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Fletcher William H. 4/1/1841 8/10/1904 15 IL Cavalry+ Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Fletcher William M. 3/21/1832 11/20/1910 174 OH Infantry Co. F Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Flick Samuel B. 2/29/1844 1/17/1901 CSA-1 VA Cavalry Co. A Arborville Arborville York
Flick William 1845 7/9/1894 20 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Flickinger Charles 10/1843 10/2/1916 45 IL Infantry Co. E Firth Firth Lancaster
Flinn John 1841 2/27/1891 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Flint Ali F. 8/2/1844 9/1/1940 25 OH Lt Art   Central City Central City Merrick
Flint Alvah S. 1838 6/10/1886 30 WI Infantry Co. K Crete Riverside Saline
Flint Charles E. 6/1/1837 9/21/1902 22 IA Infantry Co. H Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Flint George W. 1/6/1835 4/17/1897 22 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Flint James A. 1847 4/7/1889 49 WI Infantry Co. D Burwell Burwell Garfield
Flint John B. 9/1/1848 10/21/1921 142 IL Infantry Co. I   Verdurette Sherman
Flippin Charles A. 4/10/1848 11/29/1930 14 USCT Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Flock George E. 10/1835 11/15/1902 6 IA Infantry+ Co. D York Greenwood York
Flock Morris 6/9/1845 5/20/1914 36 IA Infantry Co. C Maywood Maywood Frontier
Flohrs John   7/16/1887 177 OH Infantry Co. E Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Flohrs William 11/10/1839 5/15/1923 177 OH Infantry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Flood Phillip   9/16/1917 88 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Holy Family Catholic Kearney
Flood William S. 2/1843 OK 1900 129 IL Infantry Co. I Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Flora John 5/30/1833 5/1/1891 78 IL Infantry Co. E Western Plainview Saline
Florom William 2/24/1835 5/31/1919 15 IL Cavalry Co. C Curtis Curtis Frontier
Flory William I. 4/11/1848 12/1/1894 138 IN Infantry+ Co. K St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Flower Abram L. 1835 2/28/1885 74 IN Infantry Co. H Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Flower Charles E. 9/14/1824 3/24/1910 11 NH Infantry Co. E Bayard Bayard Morrill
Floyd Eldridge G. 5/1837 3/24/1917 3 NY Infantry Colonel Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Floyd Michael 1816 9/8/1887 12 OH Cavalry Co. K Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Flucard John 10/1/1830 1/9/1899 29 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fluck Demeter 12/22/1822 4/7/1900 42 IN Infantry Co. I Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Fluent Joseph F. 3/1847 12/29/1906 9 IA Cavalry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fluhrer William F. 1845 3/17/1889 37 IL Infantry Co. E LaFayette Grant Nemaha
Flure Jacob M. 2/24/1832 5/19/1905 48 IN Infantry Co. H Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Fluskey Bela H. 8/1837 12/24/1901 1 IL Artillery Lt. Batt. M Milford Blue Mound Seward
Flynn Frank 1838 5/17/1887 74 IL Infantry Co. B David City St.Marys Butler
Flynn John 1841 2/27/1891 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Flynn Patrick K.   7/18/1899 5 KY Infantry+ Co. C Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Flynn Richard 2/13/1856 4/18/1895 4 US Infantry Sgt. Co. D Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Fodge James M. 5/25/1846 9/4/1928 1 IA Cavalry Co. H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Fogle Barnet 12/26/1826 8/27/1906 3 MO Cavalry Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Folden Isaac N. 5/1836 2/2/1905 141 OH Infantry Co. E   Chelsea Fillmore
Folden Orson B. 5/22/1843 10/16/1910 91 OH Infantry Co. A   Chelsea Fillmore
Folden Robert R. 12/15/1824 4/21/1899 141 OH Infantry Co. E   Chelsea Fillmore
Foley John 7/1834 3/17/1910 47 IL Infantry Co. E York St.Joseph York
Foley John W. 5/2/1842 4/10/1915 10 MO Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Follett John M. 10/5/1831 10/5/1908 33 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Folsom Charles H. 4/15/1846 8/7/1923 20 ME Infantry Co. C Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Folsom Edward P. 6/5/1843 7/30/1894 6 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. H Ashland Ashland Saunders
Folsom William E. 7/1839 11/21/1919 134 IL Infantry Co. H Spaulding Grandview Greeley
Folter High     vet??   Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Folts Conrad M. 9/15/1848 12/1/1922 157 NY Infantry Co. G Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Folts George 4/22/1842 3/22/1926 40 WI Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Foltz Louis 2/23/1840 9/13/1901 16 OH Infantry Co. G Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Foltz William 1/1845 10/13/1902 9 PA Cavalry Co. E Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Fonner John 2/1/1839 6/17/1908 vet??   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Foot John B. 1/7/1833 4/9/1904 169 NY Infantry Lt. Co. A North Bend Woodland Dodge
Foote Charles P. 11/25/1844 3/25/1909 1 WI Infantry+ Co. E Merna Merna Custer
Foote Derrow 6/11/1837 5/7/1903 7 KS Cavalry+ Co. K Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Foote Ebenezer H. 1841 11/30/1911 105 IL Infantry Co. K Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Foote Louis G. 1837 10/31/1877 14 US Infantry Co. H Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Foote Melville B. 1/7/1840 2/7/1918 115 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Foote Oscar F. 8/14/1837 11/30/1893 7 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Wood River Wood River Hall
Foote Robert E. 10/20/1831 7/26/1904 1 WI Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Foote Willard P. 10/9/1841 2/16/1926 16 NY Infantry+ Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Forbes Alonzo W. 4/22/1840 7/15/1903 46 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Forbes Anson 1848 4/24/1892 1 MI Engineers Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Forbes Francis H. 3/7/1839 1/14/1909 23 IA Infantry Co. G Lincoln College View Lancaster
Forbes Henry   12/1/1888 4 PA Reserves Sgt. Co. C David City David City Butler
Forbes Horace H. 1828 10/4/1884 16 IL Infantry Lt. Co. H Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Forbes Jerome B. 2/16/1831 8/3/1926 157 NY Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Republican City Republican City Harlan
Forbes John 1/4/1832 8/17/1919 55 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Forbes John A. 10/19/1843 12/9/1920 42 IL Infantry+ Co. F Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Forbes Luther C. 2/8/1949 9/16/1881 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Rulo Rulo Richardson
Forbes Nathan S. 12/26/1842 10/14/1929 26 IL Infantry Co. B Plainview Plainview Pierce
Forbes Reuben 8/1/1838 2/25/1914 11 IA Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Force Franklin 4/9/1840 5/22/1902 11 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. G Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Force Jacob A. 1830 5/29/1893 22 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. H St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Force Zebulon 6/20/1833 6/19/1922 1 WI Artillery Batt. A Elwood Elwood Gosper
Forcht H.A. 1837   23 NY Cavalry Co. M Hastings ?   Adams
Ford Cornelius R. 11/6/1822 4/25/1914 16 IL Cavalry Chaplain Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Ford Harvey 3/22/1842 1/16/1915 6 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Ford Harvey 8/2/1837 4/4/1911 143 OH Infantry Co. H Corp Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Ford Jerome C. 6/8/1840 3/27/1908 36 IL Infantry Co. H Seward North Seward
Ford John R.   3/16/1877 1 IL Lt Art Batt. F Sterling Sterling Johnson
Ford Philo 11/20/1846 1/29/1900 31 WI Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Ford Simeon E. 5/28/1844 9/7/1892 153 NY Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Ford William W. 12/25/1821 12/12/1923 1 KS Mtd Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fording David F. 5/23/1845 3/17/1931 18 IA Infantry Co. E Antioch Antioch Sheridan
Forehand Lloyd D. 2/1845 5/27/1918 5 NH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Foreman Alfred 4/12/1838 8/16/1911 15 IL Infantry Co. E & B Friend Andrews Saline
Foreman James 4/7/1839 1/27/1908 11 IL Cavalry Co. D   Pleasant Hill Banner
Forest David W. 8/28/1844 6/24/1927 8 IA Infantry Co. F Alda Alda Hall
Forg Sinbert 1846 5/4/1925 201 PA Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Forgey Samuel 4/10/1822 1/5/1906 8 MSM Cavalry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Forman Alexander 1813 8/23/1893 37 IA Infantry Co. H Central City Central City Merrick
Forman Alfred M. 6/26/1823 11/5/1933 117 IL Infantry Co. D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Forney George H. 2/20/1846 8/4/1894 12 IL Infantry Co. I Fremont Calvary Dodge
Fornof George 1830 8/23/1893 7 IL Cavalry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Forrest James M.   8/25/1898 16 IL Infantry Co. A Oxford Oxford Harlan
Forrester George 5/22/1843 3/16/1912 46 IA Infantry Co. B Miller Armada Buffalo
Forsaith Warren 1/7/1842 11/8/1921 1 NH Cavalry Co. K Madison Crown Hill Madison
Forscutt Mark Hill 6/19/1834 10/18/1903 3 CA Infantry Co. E & Co. B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Forsha Charles T. 4/14/1840 8/27/1924 40 OH Infantry Co. D & I Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Forsha James P. 1846 3/31/1894 7 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Forshoe Milton 11/22/1844 10/27/1911 101 PA Infantry   Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Forsyth Jacob 4/25/1836 12/8/1918 20 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Forsythe James W. 12/11/1827 12/25/1914 159 OH Infantry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Forsythe John E. 1840 4/4/1893 13 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Forsythe Joseph 9/14/1837 10/30/1922 186 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. D Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Forsythe Joseph R. 12/12/1836 7/7/1902 26 IN Infantry Co. G Stanton Pleasant Run Stanton
Fort Irvin A. 5/18/1845 5/16/1906 5 RI Artillery Batt. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Fortner Alexander 3/22/1843 5/28/1927 2 IA Cavalry Co. M Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Fortney Barton W. 9/16/1844 5/16/1934 4 WVA Cavalry Co. B Lincoln Memorial Park Lancaster
Fosbender William 8/4/1836 4/18/1915 2 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Shelby Union Polk
Fosbury Eber W. 1844 12/2/1921 22 IA Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fosdick Austin 9/26/1823 2/25/1914 40 IA Infantry Co. H Ashland Ashland Saunders
Fosdick Frank E. 1847 9/6/1894 19 MI Infantry Co. E Giltner Lerton Hamilton
Foskett Lyman W. 9/3/1840 2/27/1916 86 IL Infantry Co. H Orleans Orleans Harlan
Foskett William M. 10/10/1844 7/10/1929 2 IL Cavalry Co. C Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Fosler Christian 7/14/1848 7/1/1931 185 OH Infantry Co. I Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Fosler John H. 3/6/1847 2/23/1924 46 IL Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Foss Charles B. 6/21/1836 12/11/1924 114 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Sterling Sterling Johnson
Foss Charles H. 1/22/1846 2/2/1900 6 ME Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Foss Joseph W. 12/3/1835 1/15/1918 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. G Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Foss Phineas 4/15/1841 4/1/1920 96 IL Infantry Co. K Madrid Madrid Perkins
Foss Ransom 10/1833 6/30/1906 34 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fossey Daniel A. 11/1846 4/18/1916 16 NY Artillery Batt. I   Caldwell Scotts Bluff
Foster Daniel W. 1/11/1834 11/20/1928 27 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Foster Edgar M. 4/11/1828 3/3/1906 1 PA Lt Art Batt. E Ord Ord City Valley
Foster Edwin H. 12/24/1845 1/21/1916 16 US Infantry Co. A Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Foster Frank B. 6/1/1846 2/8/1908 132 IL Infantry Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
Foster Frederick 1842 11/21/1928 147 IL Infantry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Foster Frederick F. 1836 (8)-1896 2 IA Cavalry Co. H Roca Roca Lancaster
Foster George 1832 10/15/1893 8 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Clarks Clarks Merrick
Foster George 3/23/1836 1/16/1919 4 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D   Walnut Creek Seward
Foster George 4/14/1845 4/18/1931 46 IL Infantry Co. B Milford Mt.Pleasant Seward
Foster Henry C. 2/22/1845 8/4/1940 Muehlers PA Lt Art Batt. B Lincoln Fairview Lancaster
Foster Henry W. 9/1836 5/3/1906 188 OH Infantry Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Foster Ira G. 10/5/1843 10/22/1914 112 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Foster Ira M. 9/1844 12/5/1916 33 IN Infantry Co. E Anselmo Grand View Custer
Foster James M. 6/10/1837 4/12/1883 3 IA Cavalry Co. E Hordville Riverview Hamilton
Foster James O. 1821 2/14/1893 1 NE Cavalry Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Foster Jasper A. 2/28/1841 10/24/1890 47 IA Infantry Co. E   Mt.Zion Hamilton
Foster Jeremiah 12/1830 9/7/1903 32 IA Infantry Co. I Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Foster John     vet?? Co. C Rulo Rulo Richardson
Foster John 4/6/1837 11/22/1919 16 NY Cavalry Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Foster John 1/25/1826 1/22/1905 46 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Giltner Lerton Hamilton
Foster John C. 9/3/1836 7/13/1928 26 IA Infantry Fifer Co. E Creighton Greenwood Knox
Foster John W. 1845 1/8/1916 17 IN Infantry Co. C   Bedford Nemaha
Foster Minard W. 7/1848 3/10/1921 61 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Foster Ozro B. 5/3/1841 4/13/1933 48 IN Infantry+ Co. C Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Foster Patrick   7/6/1905 vet??-CA   Orleans Mt. Calvary Harlan
Foster Robert   9/13/1890 13 KS Infantry Co. G Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Foster Silas N. 6/25/1844 5/31/1912 21 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Blair Blair Washington
Foster Thomas C. 11/16/1835 6/9/1903 41 IL Infantry Co. B Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Foster Thomas J. 6/23/1843 8/7/1917 138 IL Infantry Co. C Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Foster William 4/6/1840 6/6/1907 126 OH Infantry   Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Foster William 9/20/1828 2/27/1911 80 IL Infantry Co. G Central City Central City Merrick
Foster William H. 3/11/1834 7/17/1906 22 IA Infantry Co. B Roca Roca Lancaster
Foster William H. 4/11/1846 3/20/1909 46 IA Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Fought Ophir C. 1840 10/25/1863 7 IA Cavalry Co. G Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Founier Lorrant 6/5/1825 7/17/1896 20 IA Infantry Co. H Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Fountain Isaac 3/26/1838 7/4/1920 85 IL Infantry Co. K Osco Pleasant Prairie Kearney
Fountain Joseph 7/22/1843 8/31/1918 12 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. C York Greenwood York
Fouse Nerva 8/28/1844 1/26/1918 6 WI Cavalry+ Co. H McCool Junction Blue Valley York
Foust Henry 7/6/1846 10/13/1936 8 IA Cavalry Co. M Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Fouts Davis 6/9/1845 2/14/1934 8 OH Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Fouts Henry H. 2/8/1837 4/20/1904 21 OH Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Fouts Marion J. 3/28/1848 7/23/1933 1 NV Cavalry Co. A   Leroy Adams
Fouts Reuben D. 1835 3/20/1895 36 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Primrose Boone
Fouts Silas 1/12/1835 6/1/1912 122 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Fouts William D.   6/14/1865 7 IA Cavalry Capt Co. D Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Fouts William P. 11/1829 10/28/1914 5 IA Cavalry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Fowler Alvin C. 4/3/1842 9/25/1899 153 PA Infantry Co. D Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Fowler Amos 10/13/1820 7/17/1879 92 NY Infantry Co. H Cairo Mt.Pleasant Hall
Fowler George 2/28/1843 9/9/1923 24 IN Infantry Co. C Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Fowler George M. 4/15/1841 1/13/1910 26 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Fowler Henry P. 6/6/1844 2/21/1923 123 NY Infantry Co. G Leigh Leigh Colfax
Fowler Isaiah 8/16/1839 3/8/1908 98 OH Infantry Co. E & F Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Fowler James K. 11/17/1844 12/12/1911 96 NY Infantry Co. G Cairo Mt. Pleasant Hall
Fowler James M. 9/24/1844 3/26/1926 27 IN Infantry Co. H Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Fowler James P. 1840 1/30/1911 105 IL Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fowler William 12/3/1846 5/15/1939 66 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Fox Aaron B. 1842 7/7/1882 17 NY Infantry Co. C Louisville Riverview Cass
Fox Abram H. 8/1840 4/15/1911 4 MI Cavalry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Fox Charles B. 11/1837 9/7/1910 10 IA Infantry   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fox Charles E. 3/11/1822 1/6/1887 8 IA Infantry Co. E McCook Riverview Red Willow
Fox Charles P. 3/29/1835 4/13/1906 1 IN Hvy Art+ Batt. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fox Cyrus 10/27/1845 6/12/1942 7 IA Cavalry Co. C Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Fox Daniel 12/25/1834 11/8/1903 156 IL Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fox Daniel 5/1842 12/24/1903 93 IL Infantry Co. K Burwell Burwell Garfield
Fox Edgar 1/21/1839 10/4/1909 95 IL Infantry Co. F Rising City Rising City Butler
Fox Egbert 3/24/1841 5/30/1897 95 IL Infantry Co. F Corp Rising City Pleasant Hill Butler
Fox Elijah D. 4/21/1842 7/9/1907 3 WI Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fox Frederick K. 5/13/1844 5/15/1904 167 OH Infantry Co. H Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Fox Frederick P. 12/9/1838 2/23/1920 13 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Republican City Republican City Harlan
Fox George 1822 8/21/1890 87 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I & J   Eureka Valley Rock
Fox Henry 6/30/1844 2/5/1933 65 IL Infantry Co. G Naponee Naponee Franklin
Fox James W. 8/15/1845 8/2/1900 11 WI Infantry Co. D Drummer Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fox John 4/13/1836 9/15/1906 159 PA Infantry Co. D Gretna La Borde Sarpy
Fox John 8/3/1836 1/7/1927 3 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Shelby Graceland Polk
Fox John 1/4/1832 5/4/1889 5 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Fox Joseph G. 5/27/1831 4/16/1917 173 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Fox Joseph W. 12/4/1814 2/21/1883 43 WI Infantry Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Fox Josiah 1824 5/15/1880 VET-73 IND Infantry? Co. E? Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fox Lester 7/2/1833 12/29/1919 6 MI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Fox Paul 6/28/1847 12/11/1939 116 IN Infantry Co. A Waco Waco York
Fox Peter 8/20/1838 7/24/1898 34 IL Infantry Co. F Kenesaw Private Adams
Fox Robert S.M. 10/4/1838 6/30/1917 12 MI Infantry Lt. Co. A & G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Fox Sommers 1/28/1841 11/6/1930 114 IL Infantry Co. G Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Fox William 1820 5/6/1896 1 WV Cavalry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Fox William V.   3/22/1887 12 WI Lt Art   Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Foxwell William 7/21/1842 7/13/1914 2 WI Cavalry Co. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Foxworthy Jefferson H. 1/24/1820 10/27/1897 33 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Foxworthy Phillip E. 9/1/1843 3/29/1914 33 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. H Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Foy David 2/16/1832 3/3/1918 46 IA Infantry Co. I Osceola Osceola Polk
Foy Napoleon C. 5/10/1839 1/21/1923 13 IA Infantry Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Fozzard Edward 1829 (10)-1887 8 IL Infantry Co. F Rising City Fairview Butler
Frahm Jacob C. 1/22/1839 2/1/1924 43 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D & B Malmo Union Saunders
Fraka Henry 11/12/1829 11/29/1918 111 IL Infantry Co. A Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Fraka John     vet??   Inman Inman Holt
Frakes Jacob 4/1833 3/22/1920 2 IL Cavalry Co. H, E & F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Frakes William 12/5/1824 9/13/1905 9 MSM Cavalry Co. M Salem Salem Richardson
Frame James L. 5/19/1843 7/24/1893 30 IA Infantry Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
France Augustus 6/10/1846 9/2/1923 63 IL Infantry Co. C Bladen Plainview Webster
France Brice H. 5/1839 12/30/1906 84 IL Infantry Co. F Cowles Cowles Webster
France Charles 12/15/1841 10/4/1903 Brackett's MN Cavalry Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
France George B. 1/10/1834 8/19/1914 21 IN Lt Art Cpl. York Greenwood York
France John 2/1833 4/29/1903 6 PA Artillery Batt. L Grand Island GISSH Hall
France Lorenzo Dow 8/10/1827 1/31/1915 48 IN Infantry Co. C Inman Inman Holt
France William 1844 9/14/1888 13 NY Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Francis Arthur R. 4/10/1843 1/21/1917 vet??-NSM   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Francis Charles 8/1840 10/28/1906 2 MI Cavalry Co. I Hastings Parkview Adams
Francis George 1829 6/17/1892 29 IN Infantry Co. H Tamora Tamora Seward
Francis James S. 11/8/1845 2/2/1921 2 NY Cavalry+ Co. D Hartington Hartington? Cedar
Francis Page T. 2/12/1843 12/4/1920 3 ME Infantry Co. A Crawford Crawford Dawes
Francis Samuel A. 8/27/1822 9/21/1899 2 NE Cavalry+ Co. A Arlington Arlington Washington
Francis Thomas   9/22/1911 vet??   Wood River St.Marys Hall
Francisco Benjamin 3/4/1821 3/28/1903 13 WI Infantry Co. C Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Francisco Dennis M. 5/1/1844 12/18/1901 20 WI Infantry Co. C   Scott Adams
Francisco Levi 3/27/1832 1/18/1895 126 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Private Dakota
Frank Joseph S. 9/7/1838 7/14/1906 18 WI Infantry Co. F   Eaton Kearney
Frank Joseph W. 1/12/1841 1/18/1919 4 IA Cavalry Co. D Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Frank William H. 11/30/1845 4/11/1925 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Frankenberger John 5/14/1845 11/28/1935 129 IN Infantry Co. B Sterling Sterling Johnson
Frankforter David 7/17/1841 9/3/1929 49 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H   Atlanta Saline
Frankforter Jacob W. 8/17/1843 1/21/1913 86 OH Infantry+ Co. F Roca Roca Lancaster
Frankforter Samuel S. 3/26/1839 2/8/1920 144 OH Infantry Co. I Roca Roca Lancaster
Franklin Eber 1832 1/27/1863 33 IA Infantry Co. B Linwood Dawson Butler
Franklin Losy A. 4/7/1830 8/1/1900 5 IA Cavalry Co. L Giltner Seaton Hamilton
Franklin Thomas S. 4/12/1826 3/19/1889 42 MO Infantry Capt Co. G   High Butte Scotts Bluff
Franklin Vocanes J. 1/12/1841 10/11/1913 119 PA Infantry Co. H McCook Riverview Red Willow
Franklin Warren B. 9/20/1839 8/19/1904 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Frantz Alpheus J. 1/22/1847 10/26/1929 3 MD Infantry Co. I Hastings Parkview Adams
Frantz James   4/8/1872 vet??   DeWitt Plumber Saline
Frantz John W. 6/2/1832 4/11/1888 114 OH Infantry Co. I Octavia Edholme Valley Butler
Frantz Wesly 9/19/1848 1/20/1918 vet??   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Frantz William M. 3/31/1845 5/1/1931 145 IL Infantry Co. D Roseland United Brethern Adams
Franzin Alexander 8/10/1845 7/10/1934 137 IL Infantry Co. B Bruning Bruning Thayer
Frascher Gustav F. 12/18/1846 1/3/1904 9 US Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Riverdale Buffalo
Frasel Thomas J. 1844 1/10/1925 7 IA Cavalry Co. D Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Fraser Anthony R. 1/5/1844 2/27/1920 186 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. H Madison Crown Hill Madison
Frasier James 12/23/1841 2/1/1908 4 IA Cavalry Co. G Columbus Columbus Platte
Frazee George W. 8/18/1846 1/1/1925 54 IN Infantry Co. C Barada Harris Richardson
Frazee George W. 4/14/1844 8/13/1894 101 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. K Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Frazell Leonard E. 2/23/1845 8/25/1932 84 IL Infantry Co. G   Fairfield Gosper
Frazer Lentillus L. 5/21/1836 6/4/1913 29 PA Infantry Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Frazey Sylvestor F. 2/15/1838 9/18/1903 vet??     Roseland York
Frazier George W. 4/16/1835 7/15/1935 23 MO Infantry Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Frazier J. James 5/20/1847 3/14/1912 42 IN Infantry Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Frazier James 2/24/1830 4/10/1908 79 IN Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Frazier Joseph 6/11/1827 8/13/1891 15 OH Infantry Co. G & B Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Fread Ezra 3/10/1846 8/16/1906 21 IL Infantry Co. E Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Frear Elias 3/10/1840 3/22/1920 14 PA Cavalry Co. I Republican City Republican City Harlan
Frear William M. 7/4/1842 9/24/1930 161 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Bassett Thurman Rock
Freas Jacob H. 4/21/1839 11/6/1878 105 PA Infantry Capt Co. G Beaver City Mt Hope Furnas
Frederick Augustus   7/20/1892 20 US Infantry Sgt. Co. D Chambers Chambers Holt
Frederick Calvin H. 5/30/1828 7/10/1902 9 MO Valley Infantry Lt. Col. Omaha Pleasant Hill Douglas
Frederick George 4/5/1844 3/23/1933 146 IN Infantry Co. F Wood River Wood River Hall
Frederick John C. 2/1/1847 8/27/1921 82 IL Infantry Co. F Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Frederick Joseph 3/1839 2/10/1911 76 IL Infantry Co. D Rulo Catholic Richardson
Frederick Levi 11/1841 3/9/1923 2 IN Cavalry Co. M Barada Harris* Richardson
Frederick Lewis 3/7/1838 11/27/1915 45 WI Infantry Co. D Rulo Catholic Richardson
Fredericks Theodore 1848 4/23/1925 5 US Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Freed John 3/9/1826 2/9/1915 83 IL Infantry Co. K Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Freed Richard T. 1/13/1844 7/15/1915 46 IN Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Freeland Dolphus S. 1844 2/11/1895 4 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Maywood ?   Frontier
Freeman Daniel 4/25/1826 12/30/1908 17 IL Infantry Co. H   Freeman Homestead Gage
Freeman David   3/4/1877 75 IL Infantry Co. A Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Freeman David H. 1845 OK 1897 13 MI Infantry Co. I Juniata Juniata Adams
Freeman Francis 1813 5/5/1886 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Ponca Ponca Dixon
Freeman John 6/16/1820 2/17/1899 32 KY Infantry Co. E Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Freeman Martin L. 10/19/1842 7/3/1917 73 IL Infantry Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Freeman Parish M. 8/23/1832 2/17/1916 14 MI Lt Art     Lee Park Custer
Freeman Samuel M. 1832 3/25/1913 12 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Wymore Wymore Gage
Freeman Thomas J. 5/20/1836 1/30/1923 5 IL Cavalry+ Co. I Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Freeman William A. 12/1848 4/15/1911 6 KS Cavalry Co. L Fremont Ridge Dodge
Freemole Samuel 11/14/1841 4/7/1912 14 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Freese Peter 1/29/1845 1/19/1920 11 MI Infantry+ Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Freese William H. 8/29/1848 8/23/1922 11 MI Infantry Co. E Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Freiburghouse John 5/1822 12/11/1901 13 KS Infantry Co. G Salem Maple Richardson
French Albert B. 9/3/1826 12/30/1898 19 MI Infantry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
French Benjamin F. 9/23/1843 1/2/1910 44 IN Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
French Columbus P. 7/1838 6/25/1905 2 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Cambridge Fairview Furnas
French George 12/8/1837 11/20/1911 37 IL Infantry Co. D Bradshaw Plainfield York
French George S. 12/2/1837 12/14/1904 147 IL Infantry Co. E Sgt David City David City Butler
French George W. 12/4/1842 6/15/1922 100 IN Infantry Co. B Ewing Ewing Holt
French Harvey G. 5/30/1809 1/30/1888 5 MI Infantry Co. B   Morley Washington
French Humphrey S. 7/1/1805 4/6/1891 1 NE Cavalry+   Bradshaw Plainfield York
French Ira 10/16/1848 4/12/1922 32 IA Infantry Co. K Edison Edison Furnas
French James R. 3/23/1848 9/8/1907 26 KY Infantry Co. A Kennard Kennard Washington
French John W. 6/16/1838 4/8/1910 2 IL Lt Art Batt. A Sgt Clay Center Clay Center Clay
French Marion F. 8/6/1840 4/20/1879 24 MI Infantry Co. C Blair Blair Washington
French Marshall R. 1/28/1835 7/29/1885 9 MI Infantry Co. B   Morley Washington
French Peter 1841 11/6/1924 37 IN Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
French Squire C. 10/11/1841 4/30/1920 107 IL Infantry Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
French William A. 2/14/1847 2/16/1927 7 IL Infantry Co. K Syracuse Hopewell Otoe
Frenchy William 1826 2/25/1913 US Navy   Falls City Steele Richardson
Freshla Andrew 3/4/1839 8/25/1915 15 OH Lt Art   Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Fretz John K. 7/4/1826 8/31/1895 147 OH Infantry Co. H Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Frey Adam   12/19/1898 45 WI Infantry Co. B Long Pine Grandview Brown
Frey George W. 10/23/1838 7/26/1899 1 IL Cavalry Co. F Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Frey William H. 1/31/1840 9/19/1880 1 MI Infantry Capt Co. B Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Frick Andrew N. 3/11/1843 6/7/1911 1 IA Infantry Co. C Omaha St.Mary Mag. Douglas
Friday John H. 10/7/1842 11/9/1909 8 OH Cavalry Capt Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Fried William 5/20/1841 7/21/1914 IL Engineer Corps Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Friel Barnard 7/13/1840 2/13/1912 34 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E York St.Joseph York
Friend John F. 2/27/1846 6/2/1911 8 IA Cavalry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Friend Leander W. 2/15/1840 4/24/1921 86 IN Infantry Co. H Alvo Alvo Cass
Friesel William H. 8/29/1848 1/28/1943 62 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Frink LeRoy F. 1829 7/26/1887 5 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E   McCain Logan
Frisbie Ichabod 12/8/1835 8/24/1918 35 IA Infantry Co. F Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Frisch Jacob 12/16/1832 1/9/1907 14 OH Infantry+ Co. I Glenville Glenville Clay
Friskie Dennison C. 10/15/1826 1/18/1911 142 IL Infantry+ L Co. A Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Fritcher Gilbert W. 1/15/1835 7/13/1907 93 NY Infantry Co. D & C Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Fritchioff Peter J. 10/31/1845 3/11/1914 43 IL Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fritton John 6/4/1842 10/17/1920 91 NY Infantry Co. F Albion St.Michael's Boone
Fritts Henry O. 4/8/1841 2/28/1917 64 NY Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fritz Friedrick 4/25/1834 9/13/1907 29 WI Infantry Co. F Adams Adams Gage
Fritz Joseph 2/27/1845 11/30/1923 5 NY Infantry+ Drummer Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Fritz Louis 12/6/1804 4/6/1893 5 US Cavalry Co. M Sidney Greenwood? Cheyenne
Fritz W.C.   OK 1915 Signal Corps Co. A Burwell Burwell Garfield
Fritzen Foge 3/1845 12/3/1912 84 IL Infantry Co. I Hanover Lutheran Gage
Fritzer Peter 6/22/1844 5/5/1935 104 OH Infantry+ Co. E Oxford Oxford Harlan
Frizzell William H. 12/1840 1/20/1916 3 MA Cavalry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Froehlinger Joseph 11/23/1834 11/13/1907 74 PA Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
From James 3/22/1840 3/18/1912 46 IL Infantry Co. B David City Pleasant Hill Butler
Fromm Joseph 1/1838 8/31/1902 142 NY Infantry+ Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Frost Enos 9/9/1838 3/23/1936 2 IL Artillery Batt. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Frost Horace H. 11/29/1832 10/2/1902 15 ME Infantry Co. C Utica Utica Seward
Frost Joel 8/5/1840 2/2/1908 14 IA Infantry Co. E Emerson Rosehill Dixon
Frost Julius W. 12/12/1837 7/22/1926 7 MN Infantry Co. I Wymore Wymore Gage
Frost Origan B. 10/1844 12/1/1909 16 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Frost William H. 12/1835 10/1/1920 4 IN Lt Art   Wymore Wymore Gage
Frownfelter Gideon 12/29/1842 4/19/1933 18 OH Lt Art   Carleton Carleton Thayer
Frush George   5/9/1871 vet??-142 IN Infantry?? Co. B Sgt Central City Central City Merrick
Fruzier William   4/27/1923 vet??   Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Fry Adolphus 10/14/1846 12/19/1924 120 IND Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fry Isaac 9/16/1843 9/9/1921 53 OH Infantry Co. A Ayr Leroy Adams
Fry Isaac 1/28/1842 7/9/1893 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Fry Jacob     vet??   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Fry James H. 9/1839 1/12/1921 126 OH Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Fry Joseph 1/14/1827 6/21/1908 208 PA Infantry Co. H   Admah Washington
Fry Samuel H. 9/6/1826 2/13/1890 169 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Giltner Seaton Hamilton
Fry Theodore 4/30/1846 1/18/1916 47 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Fryar Louis F. 11/1/1842 9/12/1922 37 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Frye Andrew C. 6/2/1834 7/4/1904 19 IA Infantry Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Frye Henry A. 9/19/1831 9/23/1890 11 IL Cavalry Co. L Panama Panama Lancaster
Frye Theodore 1/25/1844 8/12/1908 142 IL Infantry Co. A Chester Chester Thayer
Frye William K. 1829 2/18/1894 17 KTY Infantry+ Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fryer Andrew F. 1847 6/7/1898 88 OH Infantry Co. K Neligh West Willowdale Antelope
Fueston James W. 6/1/1847 10/26/1914 13 IN Cavalry Co. M   Taylor Dakota
Fuhrer Henry 1823 9/24/1891 2 IA Cavalry Co. G Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Fulbright John 10/9/1843 9/18/1922 121 OH Infantry+ Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fulcomer Emanuel 2/27/1844 7/27/1911 23 WI Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fuller Albert L. 1831 9/30/1889 20 IN Infantry Co. B Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Fuller Alonzo W. 1823 9/26/1891 153 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Fuller Amasa W. 4/18/1838 9/5/1909 18 NY Infantry Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Fuller Benjamin H. 5/12/1828 1/13/1901 3 VT Infantry Co. K & B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Fuller Burton 6/6/1835 9/27/1916 7 IA Infantry Co. H Milford Mt.Pleasant Seward
Fuller Cash D. 2/13/1845 9/8/1929 11 MI Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fuller Charles M. 9/26/1845 4/22/1934 31 IL Infantry Co. G Edgar Edgar Clay
Fuller Charles W. 9/9/1845 9/26/1931 9 IA Infantry+ Co. D Cowles Cowles Webster
Fuller Daniel S. 2/4/1845 7/24/1933 4 NY Hvy Art Batt. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Fuller Eugene F. 12/16/1847 10/16/1879 77 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fuller Francis G. 7/7/1841 4/13/1888 77 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fuller George W. 1836 2/9/1898 74 IN Infantry Co. F (Sterling) Hooker Gage
Fuller George W. 2/7/1844 12/11/1923 75 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Seward North Seward
Fuller Hiram 3/2/1816 7/12/1896 1 NY Cavalry Co. H Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Fuller Horace S. 5/14/1844 8/17/1915 84 OH Infantry+ Co. C Crete Riverside Saline
Fuller James 12/26/1837 12/21/1915 140 IL Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Fuller Jeb 5/16/1833 3/27/1900 147 IL Infantry Co. A Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Fuller John N. 2/22/1831 11/12/1905 11 IL Infantry Co. B Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Fuller Joseph 3/2/1838 11/26/1904 22 PA Cavalry Co. C or B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fuller Levi 1/12/1839 1/3/1913 91 IL Infantry+ Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Fuller Samuel H. 12/30/1847 12/7/1929 8 IA Cavalry Co. L Cowles Cowles Webster
Fuller William 9/13/1840 1/1/1921 102 IL Infantry+ Co. I Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Fuller William J. 3/28/1830 2/3/1919 13 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Fuller William R. 1/31/1845 12/11/1911 19 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Edgar Edgar Clay
Fullerton Willis J. 7/9/1842 8/14/1923 59 IL Infantry+ Co. C Loup City Austin Sherman
Fullhart William H. 1/31/1841 11/21/1900 153 IN Infantry Co. C Anselmo Grand View Custer
Fulton Alpheus 7/6/1849 9/27/1912 53 IL Infantry Co. G Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Fulton G. Washington 1/29/1841 3/7/1904 6 MSM Cavalry Sgt. Co. A   German Presb Webster
Fulton Henry 1/31/1835 10/24/1923 3 IA Cavalry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fulton Henry (Hugh) 1/21/1835 10/24/1923 3 IA Infantry+ Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Fulton Ira 1/1839 4/3/1916 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Fulton John H. 4/3/1842 4/9/1921 7 WI Infantry Co. C Creighton Greenwood Knox
Fulton John R. 11/13/1827 8/17/1910 2 PA Artillery Batt. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Fulton Mark E. 8/29/1837 10/9/1913 16 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Sargent Sargent Custer
Fulton Maxwell C. 7/27/1843 1/27/1918 16 PA Cavalry   Inavale Inavale Webster
Fulton Reed W. 8/12/1847 5/14/1921 8 PA Reserves+ Co. H Sargent Mt. Hope Custer
Fulton Robert     vet??   North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Fulton Robert B. 4/19/1836 10/9/1915 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Fulton Samuel 7/29/1845 2/26/1909 35 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Hebron Hebron Thayer
Fulton Samuel 9/18/1848 12/7/1923 197 OH Infantry+ Co. I Alma Alma Harlan
Funk Albert H. 10/12/1843 12/31/1928 195 PA Infantry Co. B Bradshaw Plainfield York
Funk Allen W. 1845 6/30/1886 94 OH Infantry+ Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Funk Jerome T. 5/20/1839 7/26/1915 1 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Madison Crown Hill Madison
Funk John M. 7/24/1842 9/14/1913 65 OH Infantry Co. K Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Funk Larkin L. 4/20/1839 2/14/1931 3 IN Cavalry+ Co. B Minden Minden Kearney
Funk Otto 4/1/1833 11/27/1885 11 IL Cavalry+ Capt Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Funk Philip C. 8/19/1847 4/11/1933 3 OH Cavalry Co. A Holdredge Prairie Home Phelps
Funk William 12/31/1845 4/24/1906 72 OH Infantry+ Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Furay John B. 6/26/1840 1/17/1907 11 OH Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. B, H, & G Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Furlong Moses 3/5/1839 7/8/1910 96 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Furman Granville S. 8/9/1842 6/18/1917 143 PA Infantry Co. K Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Furnas Robert W. 5/5/1824 6/1/1905 2 NE Cavalry Colonel Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Furr John A. 2/11/1837 3/30/1911 94 IL Infantry+ Co. D Imperial Mount Hope Chase
Fussell Joshua 6/9/1827 3/1/1915 34 IN Infantry Capt Co. D Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Fussleman Warren 6/21/1841 3/11/1913 14 OH Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. C Leigh Leigh Colfax
Fye Benjamin 1/14/1841 10/21/1905 67 IL Infantry Co. H Marquette Richland Hamilton
Fye Daniel 5/9/1843 1/8/1928 26 IL Infantry Co. H Marquette Richland Hamilton
Fye John H. 7/6/1822 1/8/1903 171 PA Infantry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Fye Josiah D. 10/10/1838 8/29/1917 142 IL Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. F Marquette Richland Hamilton
Back to Index