Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Gabel Francis 6/1837 3/21/1901 80 NY Infantry 1st Sgt. Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gabriel William 2/26/1845 8/29/1924 83 IL Infantry Co. G Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Gadast Nicholas   3/22/1893 2 IA Infantry Co. D   Roseland Gage
Gaddies John G. 4/12/1841 3/25/1895 6 MO Cavalry Co. E   Industry Phelps
Gaddis John 11/25/1846 12/31/1915 48 IN Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Gaffney George 1812 9/17/1883 vet??-12 OH Cavalty? Co. L O'Neill Calvary Holt
Gage Alonzo 4/12/1820 5/3/1911 14 VT Infantry+ Co. A Palmer Rosehill Merrick
Gage Irenas P. 1/12/1848 9/25/1922 3 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Gage James D. 6/27/1842 2/26/1924 1 NH Infantry Co. K Sgt Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gage John S. 6/1845 6/17/1916 16 NY Artillery   Naper Knoll Crest Boyd
Gage William C. 1/31/1843 12/4/1920 2 VT Infantry+ Co. A Palmer Rosehill Merrick
Gager Richmond D. 10/25/1847 12/6/1917 153 IL Infantry Co. A Dorsey Dorsey Holt
Gahagan Patrick 3/1837 11/14/1907 13 WI Infantry Co. A O'Neill Calvary Holt
Gahan Myles J. 5/27/1844 7/18/1908 13 NY Hvy Art Hos. Steward Beatrice St.Josephs Gage
Gailey James 2/10/1845 4/20/1922 16 NY Hvy Art. Batt. M Spraugue Centerville Lancaster
Gaines William F. 10/24/1840 4/27/1913 130 IL Infantry Co. B Kennard Kennard Washington
Gainsforth Thomas 6/1/1842 3/18/1920 44 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. G Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Gaither Bazil E. 9/18/1841 12/3/1923 23 IN Infantry Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Galbraith Andrew 1815 7/13/1883 37 WI Infantry Co. F Cpl Albion St.Michael's Boone
Galbraith Francis H. 6/26/1847 7/14/1913 37 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. F Albion St.Michael's Boone
Galbraith William 1/3/1838 5/8/1905 132 IL Infantry Co. D Beemer DeWitt Beemer Cuming
Gale Francis 1838 7/16/1876 8 WI Infantry Co. D   Babcock Colfax
Gale Henry 7/14/1837 11/16/1920 56 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. A McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Gale Thomas 1844 7/24/1925 8 IA Cavalry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Galer George H. 5/10/1843 3/22/1899 57 IL Infantry Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Galer Joseph C. 2/26/1842 5/24/1917 64 IL Infantry Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Galer Reasner 8/6/1843 12/12/1929 47 IL Infantry Co. I & C Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Gallagher Joseph 1841 8/13/1902 US Navy   Milford Blue Mound Seward
Gallagher Patrick 5/8/1834 9/9/1905 18 IL Infantry Co. K & B Beatrice St.Joseph's Gage
Gallagher Robert 2/16/1846 12/14/1908 15 IL Cavalry+ Co. K Page Page Holt
Gallagher W. James 7/5/1841 1/31/1886 12 IA Infantry Co. D Crete Riverside Saline
Gallatine Joseph R. 1850 3/18/1886 18 PA Cavalry Co. A Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Galleher James W. 10/22/1842 5/27/1921 81 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Galleher Thomas C. 9/20/1847 1/22/1903 136 OH Infantry Co. G Stuart Stuart Holt
Gallentine Joseph 11/10/1845 2/9/1936 7 WVA Infantry Co. A Harvard Harvard Clay
Gallentine William R. 8/1/1843 7/1/1918 7 WVA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Harvard Harvard Clay
Galley Alvin 10/5/1844 3/15/1926 33 IL Infantry Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Galley Jacob 6/3/1841 9/26/1919 72 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Galley James H. 4/23/1840 3/24/1930 2 NE Cavalry Co. K Columbus Columbus Platte
Galley Philip S. 1839 9/21/1896 19 IL Infantry+ Co. B Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Galligan Edward W. 2/10/1839 3/6/1914 14 WI Infantry Co. E Crawford Crawford Dawes
Galloway William C. 7/11/1839 2/5/1911 CSA-8 VA Infantry Co. A Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Galpin George 2/27/1843 5/27/1914 45 IA Infantry Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Galusha John 5/28/1845 5/10/1897 91 NY Infantry Co. A Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Galvin Michael 1846 4/11/1891 3 NY Artillery Batt. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gambel Amos S. 11/1832 8/22/1910 23 MO Infantry Co. H Arnold Arnold Custer
Gamble Harvey 9/1846 9/21/1920 3 IA Cavalry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gamble John M. 9/23/1819 1/30/1891 171 PA Infantry Co. D Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Gamble Samuel 8/8/1817 9/2/1889 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Sgt Ponca Ponca Dixon
Gamble William O. 1/14/1841 5/22/1910 112 IL Infantry+ Co. D Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Gammill J.W. 2/23/1836 1/29/1911 vet??-NSM   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Gammill James M. 10/14/1843 6/2/1931 2 IA Cavalry+ Co. M   Freedom Frontier
Gammill John C. 2/6/1842 5/19/1915 3 IA Cavalry Capt Co. M Stockville Arbor Frontier
Gandy Amos W. 1/11/1837 7/30/1898 3 IA Cavalry Co. E Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Gandy Lemuel J. 10/23/1840 5/21/1932 7 IA Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Gannon Thomas 11/18/1834 6/23/1919 8 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Clarks Fairview Merrick
Gannon Wilber 1/1/1843 12/29/1921 10 OH Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Gano James A. 2/22/1843 5/23/1921 42 WI Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Gano Richard M. 2/26/1835 1/30/1905 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Elwood Elwood Gosper
Ganson Louis A. 2/26/1839 1/28/1914 95 OH Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Garber Abram 1831 5/27/1893 3 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. I Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Garber John 1/9/1842 11/12/1917 43 WI Infantry Co. C Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Garber Joseph G. 7/4/1840 7/18/1906 27 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Garber Silas 9/21/1833 1/12/1905 27 IA Infantry Capt Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Gard A. Charles 1839 1/14/1895 VET Co. E Seward North Seward
Gard Charles E. 9/13/1843 11/4/1924 11 NJ Infantry Co. Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gard David A. 3/2/1842 3/19/1928 2 NJ Infantry Co. B Ord Ord City Valley
Gard Elias M. 9/4/1844 5/9/1916 46 IL Infantry Co. F Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Gardanier William B. 12/27/1843 3/7/1902 8 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Scribner Pebble Dodge
Gardells George 11/20/1837 11/16/1915 5 NY Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gardiner John H. 12/24/1835 4/25/1925 153 IL Infantry Co. E Utica Utica Seward
Gardner Benjamin F. 5/1837 6/17/1929 15 IL Infantry Capt Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Gardner Earlis B. 1/20/1845 3/1/1933 113 IL Infantry Co. F Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Gardner Edward C. 3/8/1844 4/15/1919 80 OH Infantry+ Co. K Hamlet Meadow Lawn Hayes
Gardner George E. 12/26/1836 7/23/1915 118 IL Infantry Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Gardner George L. 6/22/1843 2/9/1924 6 PA Reserve Inf Co. F Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Gardner Henry   1/10/1894 3 IL Cavalry Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Gardner Hiram J. 4/22/1842 10/14/1902 8 IL Cavalry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Gardner James A. 12/18/1836 4/24/1911 CSA   Craig Craig Burt
Gardner James M. 1/12/1841 11/14/1920 12 IL Cavalry Co. E & C Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Gardner James R. 9/24/1836 3/31/1903 125 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Gardner Joseph L 12/27/1834 1/2/1907 130 NY Infantry Co. C Blair Blair Washington
Gardner Joseph P. 7/16/1835 1/2/1920 27 NY Infantry Co. I Naper Knoll Crest Boyd
Gardner Lafayette 8/1/1823 8/13/1891 US Navy Ensign Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Gardner Levi F. 3/13/1847 7/24/1913 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gardner Lewis D. 1835 5/29/1898 83 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Gardner Samuel 1843 9/17/1926 21 IA Infantry Co. I Cortland Cortland Gage
Gardner Thomas G. 8/23/1838 1/4/1929 48 MO Infantry+ Co. G Westerville Westerville Custer
Gardner Turner 4/13/1835 10/27/1913 9 NY Hvy Art   Creighton Greenwood Knox
Gardner Warren M. 5/15/1849 8/28/1911 151 IL Infantry Co. B Friend Andrews Saline
Garey Andrew J. 5/1/1827 7/17/1897 171 PA Infantry Co. B Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Garey Charles 9/10/1833 1/22/1899 160 OH Infantry Co. F Corp Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Garges Sanford W. 2/22/1848 1/14/1914 20 MO Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Eagle Pleasant Ridgel Cass
Garlick George P. 11/2/1837 5/16/1917 113 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Garlock Andrew 1/12/1827 3/26/1888 15 OH Infantry Co. F Bladen Plainview Webster
Garlow William E. 7/26/1840 1/30/1924 3 WVA Cavalry Cpl. Co. D David City David City Butler
Garman William 10/27/1845 10/22/1915 1 MI Hvy Art Batt. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Garn Henry 4/29/1842 6/13/1906 178 NY Infantry   Grand Island G.I. Hall
Garner Benjamin 5/28/1826 10/1/1904 20 WI Infantry Co. E Hickman Hickman Lancaster
Garner Isaac N. 7/4/1846 5/6/1908 vet??-NSM   Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Garner James M. 8/29/1815 3/21/1891 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Garner John A. 11/2/1824 11/22/1905 25 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Garner John D.F. 6/4/1841 1/9/1914 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Garner Leander 12/25/1839 3/4/1922 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Crawford Crawford Dawes
Garner Silas 1843 12/1/1897 2 WV Cavalry Co. A & B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Garner William 9/20/1841 4/3/1891 CSA-27 SC Infantry   Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Garnsey Francis D. 1/19/1833 4/14/1909 95 IL Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Garrells Garrett A. 12/22/1841 1/10/1932 119 IL Infantry Co. K Bruning Bruning Thayer
Garretson Alonzo G. 8/28/1843 7/9/1923 40 IN Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Garrett James 8/17/1831 8/3/1894 93 IL Infantry+ Co. D Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Garrett James M. 1837   1 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. F Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Garrett John 3/6/1840 8/10/1915 CSA-1 KY Militia Co. A Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Garrett John P. 1/10/1843 7/12/1912 27 IN Infantry Co. D Burr Wilcox Otoe
Garrett Levi F. 3/27/1833 3/29/1917 11 MN Infantry Sgt. Co. E   Maple Creek Furnas
Garrett Robert 8/16/1836 9/6/1937 24 IA Infantry Co. K Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Garrett William N.     54 IN Infantry Co. E Ashland Ashland Saunders
Garretty Francis 2/1840 11/13/1913 25 MO Infantry+   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Garris Jacob S. 2/28/1833 3/7/1904 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Garris John 2/4/1831 6/18/1918 83 IL Infantry Co. F McCool Junction Greenwood York
Garrison Benjamin F. 9/1/1841 3/15/1912 6 MSM Cavalry+ Co. A Cozad Cozad Dawson
Garrison David 6/1/1843 12/19/1911 14 PA Cavalry Co. E West Union West Union Custer
Garrison George 9/14/1840 5/10/1908 3 WVA Infantry Co. A Sargent West Union Custer
Garrison George W. 6/10/1835 4/29/1914 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Union East Union Cass
Garrison George W. 2/8/1830 12/9/1900 1 IA Cavalry Co. D Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Garrison John W.N. 5/3/1840 12/26/1926 75 IL Infantry Co. G Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Garrison Lemuel 11/29/1837 12/6/1916 175 OH Infantry Co. G Burwell Burwell Garfield
Garrison Logan 10/1837 10/9/1920 17 IN Lt. Art.   Juniata Juniata Adams
Garrison Samuel R. 1/25/1840 1/24/1924 12 KY Cavalry Co. G Edgar Edgar Clay
Garrison Samuel W. 10/2/1842 10/5/1919 33 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. B Wood River Wood River Hall
Garrison William H. 1/29/1847 8/23/1899 1 IL Lt Art Batt. F & I   Franklin Union Fillmore
Garrison Wiston   5/17/1862 5 IA Cavalry Co. D   Ft. Heiman, KY Dawson
Garry William H.H. 1843 5/22/1897 64 NY Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Garternicht Frederick 3/1/1827 8/7/1910 84 IL Infantry Capt Co. G York Greenwood York
Garton Anderson 4/30/1845 4/15/1908 34 IA Infantry Fifer Co. E & D Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Garton James A. 8/15/1838 9/19/1908 5 IA Infantry Co. G DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Garton Mannington 10/9/1842 2/10/1923 111 OH Infantry Co. A Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Garvey John T. 5/20/1845 11/5/1922 CSA-6 NoCar Cavalry Co. A Hemingford Rapid City, SoDak per obit Box Butte
Garvin Elias R. 8/7/1845 9/10/1897 16 OH Lt Art   Chester Chester Thayer
Garvis David 9/25/1840 5/10/1922 55 IL Infantry Co. I Lyons Lyons Burt
Garvis Frederick K. 12/26/1835 6/11/1916 12 IL Cavalry Co. B Lyons Lyons Burt
Garwood Cyrus 11/22/1845 10/31/1924 8 IA Cavalry Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Gasch Moritz 1847 8/12/1897 27 WI Infantry Co. G Juniata Juniata Adams
Gaskill Benjamin W. 6/3/1831 4/11/1920 148 IN Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gaskill Caleb 11/27/1832 2/28/1908 61 OH Infantry+ Co. B Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Gass Elliot 10/9/1828 3/29/1894 29 TN Infantry Co. I Edgar Edgar Clay
Gasser George William 1/29/1836 11/3/1884 9 IL Infantry Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
Gastineau Henry 12/6/1826 1/13/1898 vet??-97 IN Infantry Capt Co. G   Eberhart York
Gaston Ephraim C. 3/3/1836 9/23/1925 33 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Gates Charles 1/8/1839 1/18/1926 33 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. F Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Gates Charles S. 6/9/1839 4/13/1929 4 PA Infantry Co. E Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Gates Edward F. 9/1844 3/7/1926 89 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Gates George W. 1835 6/15/1893 4 OH Cavalry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gates Henry H. 2/5/1843 11/6/1933 92 IL Infantry+ Co. G Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Gates Jacob H. 11/15/1848 7/2/1923 40 WI Infantry Co. A Juniata Juniata Adams
Gates John W. 4/27/1844 8/7/1924 133 PA Infantry+ Co. C Maywood Maywood Frontier
Gates Milo L. 1828 3/7/1890 2 IL Artillery Batt. B Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Gates William F. 3/23/1842 5/10/1917 Hatch's MN Cavalry Cpl. Co. D North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Gatewood James T. 6/1/1843 9/30/1926 51 IN Infantry Co. F Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Gatewood Joel W. 1841 9/21/1919 51 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. F & G Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Gatrel O'Banion 5/8/1831 7/29/1915 7 MO Cavalry Co. M Milford Blue Mound Seward
Gatten Robert E. 4/20/1840 7/24/1902 2 WV Cavalry Co. C Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Gaughan Dennis 1808 10/18/1895 4 MSM Cavalry Co. B Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Gaughenbaugh Moses 6/2/1825 7/17/1903 36 IA Infantry Co. I O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Gaunt William 1/7/1841 9/27/1925 147 IL Infantry Co. F North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Gawn Thomas 1/21/1833 4/2/1891 84 IL Infantry Co. G Axtell Pleasant Hill * Kearney
Gay Charles H. 5/29/1838 6/15/1915 CSA-1 MS Infantry Co. G Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Gay Jerry M. 12/1/1826 4/19/1909 9 IL Cavalry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Gay Peter G.W. 1848 7/13/1889 128 IN Infantry Co. F Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Gaylord James L. 7/31/1826 5/29/1878 vet??   Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Gaylord Luther T. 10/6/1841 7/10/1904 35 IN Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gaylord Otis H. 1846? 5/29/1889 60 OH Infantry Co. C Custer Mount Hope Keya Paha
Gaylord Thomas C. 2/1840 12/27/1924 32 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. I & K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gear John M. 7/5/1845 10/17/1898 151 IN Infantry Co. G Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Gearhard John S. 1/28/1837 5/21/1925 51 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. I Blair Blair Washington
Gearhart David H. 6/29/1835 12/22/1898 178 OH Infantry Co. I Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Geary Samuel   7/4/1871 141 PA Infantry Co. H Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Gebhart John 2/1837 12/12/1914 143 IN Infantry Co. E St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Gebhart Sidney B. 4/25/1841 6/9/1913 35 OH Infantry+ Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Geddes Charles 8/15/1842 2/9/1932 16 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Geer Amos   9/6/1898 143 PA Infantry Co. D Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Geer George W. 9/17/1840 3/17/1920 40 OH Infantry Co. C Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Geer Shuball 5/12/1836 5/12/1904 12 IL Cavalry+ Co. F & A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Geer Sidney A. 1/7/1840 10/30/1900 3 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. B   Industry Phelps
Geeseman Orrin M. 6/14/1846 11/28/1895 186 OH Infantry Co. E Ansley Ansley Custer
Gehrig Ehrhard 5/30/1839 10/13/1908 24 IL Infantry Co. D   German Lutheran Harlan
Gehrke August F. 11/29/1826 3/21/1877 45 WI Infantry Co. E   Gehrke Sherman
Geiger J.H.     vet??   Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Geiger William H. 10/26/1840 8/31/1901 8 MI Infantry+ Co. F York Greenwood York
Geis Jacob 11/30/1828 9/5/1914 15 IL Infantry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Geisinger Felix 11/16/1930 3/3/1911 24 WI Infantry Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Gellatly John 6/13/1836 12/6/1901 9 MO Cavalry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Gentry Charles S. 9/14/1839 2/8/1908 CSA   Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Gentry Jacob M. 8/6/1843 2/12/1936 6 TN Infantry Co. G   Osco Kearney
Gentzler Philip 7/6/1841 4/12/1916 87 PA Infantry Capt Co. H Creighton Greenwood Knox
Genung John W. 1/1/1841 8/12/1925 14 MO Infantry Co. F Albion Rosehill Boone
George Charles G. 5/22/1828 4/14/1909 23 IA Infantry Capt Co. F Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
George Christie 9/1/1846 7/18/1922 64 IL Infantry Co. D   Garrison Butler
George Daniel 11/25/1835 10/23/1905 46 WI Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
George Horace W. 7/28/1838 2/7/1926 15 MA Lt Art Cpl. Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
George Ira P. 8/15/1840 1/24/1926 3 NY Infantry Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
George James W. 12/9/1847 7/16/1904 5 IL Cavalry+ Co. F Valentine Sparks Cherry
George John B. 8/28/1846 8/7/1914 2 OH Artillery Lt. Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
George John G. 12/28/1844 7/11/1889 130 IN Infantry Co. K Sgt.   Fairview Madison
George Lyndon Asa 11/15/1839 11/22/1923 2 VT Infantry Co. E Lincoln College View Lancaster
George Thomas B. 9/9/1836 4/4/1907 4 MA Hvy Art Batt. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
George William 9/16/1827 4/15/1903 5 WI Lt Art   Lushton Methodist York
George William 1840 11/25/1884 5 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Gerard Edward M. 11/8/1836 8/20/1909 46 IN Infantry+ Co. C Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Gerber Frederick 12/15/1839 4/2/1900 52 IL Infantry Co. H   Jackson Platte
Gere Charles H. 2/19/1838 9/30/1904 10 MD Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gere John N. 8/18/1841 5/9/1870 2 KS Cavalry   Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Gerecke Herman 8/28/1844 6/9/1936 7 IA Cavalry Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Gergen Peter 3/16/1845 6/19/1931 72 IL Infantry   Momence St.Marys Fillmore
Gerkin William H. 3/1844 7/6/1912 17 IN Infantry Co. F Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Gerlach Augustus 1830 2/4/1884 1 IN Cavalry Co. A Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Germann Henry 2/26/1833 7/25/1901 3 IL Cavalry Musician Stanton IOOF Stanton
Gerrard Edward A. 6/18/1834 7/25/1925 2 NE Cavlry Cpl. Co. D Columbus Columbus Platte
Gerry Benjamin F. 1/16/1826 1/12/1888 3 WI Infantry Co. G Newman Grove Hope Knox
Gerry Elbridge 1/15/1843 5/14/1924 22 MA Infantry+ Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gerver John D. 1827 8/27/1893 98 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I McCook Riverview Red Willow
Gesling Frederick W. 1821 12/2/1899 1 NE Cavalry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Gess William E. 10/1849 1/7/1910 5 TN MTD Infantry   Louisville Riverview Cass
Gessner Louis 1826 3/21/1887 54 PA Infantry Co. H Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Gestwright Samuel   5/23/1891 100 OH Infantry Co. F Ansley Ansley Custer
Getchell Charles S. 1/9/1824 6/14/1902 28 ME Infantry Sgt. Co. C & H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Gettle John H. 4/1832 1/12/1910 74 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gewecke Christopher 10/26/1848 4/22/1929 20 IL Infantry Co. A Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Gewinner George 5/27/1813 1/18/1894 99 NY Infantry+   Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Gher Samuel 4/25/1841 11/2/1900 100 IN Infantry Co. I Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Giannini Manano 1/2/1850 9/27/1915 CSA-46 AL Infantry   Falls City Steele Richardson
Giaque Alfred T. 4/3/1842 4/16/1929 5 IA Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Gibbons Andrew 11/19/1844 11/29/1904 129 IN Infantry Co. D Bladen Harmony Webster
Gibbons George 5/1832 5/16/1904 4 IL Cavalry Co. C Inavale Dist 4 School House Webster
Gibbons Michael 5/1842 6/10/1907 65 NY Infantry Co. H Lee Park Catholic Custer
Gibbons William 1819 12/15/1896 52 IL Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Gibbons William B. 9/16/1833 10/27/1903 25 IA Infantry+ Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Gibbs Charles W. 2/17/1834 10/16/1915 7 NY Artillery Batt. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Gibbs Edward 1828 6/1/1891 146 IL Infantry Co. C Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Gibbs Elijah G. 1841 9/25/1888 4 VT Infantry Co. I   Prairie Creek Merrick
Gibbs George W. 1824 8/13/1898 133 IL Infantry Co. D Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Gibbs James B. 11/4/1837 6/5/1901 127 IL infantry Co. B   Fairview Madison
Gibbs John F. 3/1843 12/22/1925 4 IA Cavalry Co. B Newcastle Newcastle Dixon
Gibbs Lyman T. 1842 1/20/1887 12 IL Cavalry Co. L Battle Creek Allbeery Madison
Gibbs Wareham T. 9/20/1845 11/15/1931 134 IL Infantry Co. H Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Gibbs William J. 7/31/1840 10/20/1907 1 MI Cavalry Co. A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Gibson Alexander G. 2/4/1832 3/22/1912 Knapps PA Artillery   Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Gibson Andrew W. 9/1833 6/30/1910 4 IA Cavalry+ Co. H Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Gibson Arthur 7/25/1844 8/12/1902 3 CO Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Gibson Elizabeth 7/9/1825 5/6/1904 NURSE   Central City Central city Merrick
Gibson Francis N. 10/17/1839 7/10/1905 9 NH Infantry Surgeon Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gibson George W. 11/24/1842 4/18/1913 37 IL Infantry Co. K Taylor Taylor Loup
Gibson George W. 12/11/1843 6/7/1923 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Gibson Isaiah G. 7/10/1826 4/16/1891 66 IN Infantry Co. E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Gibson James 6/12/1835 4/30/1918 6 PA Artillery Batt. M Hastings Parkview Adams
Gibson James S. 4/5/1835 4/1/1906 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Gibson John A. 3/1/1848 4/16/1912 47 IA Infantry Co. A Alma Alma Harlan
Gibson Pembroke E. 1/20/1841 5/27/1913 12 WI Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gibson Stephen S. 3/26/1843 1/24/1916 40 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I   Fairview Dawson
Gibson Thomas 6/9/1849 2/26/1904 7 IA Infantry Co. C Verdon Verdon Richardson
Gibson Wilfred D. 4/14/1843 4/11/1924 138 OH Infantry Co. E Central City Central City Merrick
Gibson William W. 8/7/1845 1/1/1936 100 PA Infantry Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Giddings Joseph M. 9/4/1840 8/13/1931 11 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Lee Park Custer
Gierens Theodore 1826 7/9/1897 14 US Infantry Sgt. Co. G Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Gierhan Joachim 7/6/1834 7/25/1893 141 IL Infantry Co. K   Immanuel Lutheran Seward
Giersdorf Joseph 6/9/1845 12/24/1926 27 WI Infantry Co. I & F Columbus Columbus Platte
Giesselman Frank A. 8/9/1840 1/9/1874 84 NY Infantry Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Giesselman Henry W. 12/1836 10/9/1900 8 NY Infantry Lt. Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Giffin Azariah 11/20/1846 2/13/1883 7 IN Cavalry+ Co. I Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Giffin M. Belleville 2/5/1838 4/14/1919 7 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Gifford Francis M. 12/15/1842 10/7/1926 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. L Ord Ord Valley
Gifford Franklin M. 1843 4/6/1889 14 WI Infantry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Gifford Griffith S.     VET   Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Gifford William M. 6/10/1845 2/2/1920 89 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gift Daniel 1844 7/30/1897 2 CO Cavalry Co. I Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Gilbert Alexander N. 4/23/1845 5/5/1919 9 NY Cavalry Co. M Mitchell Mitchell Scotts Bluff
Gilbert Bert 3/22/1825 6/18/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Gilbert George E. 10/22/1844 1/30/1911 13 WI Lt Art Batt. A Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Gilbert George F. 6/1833 8/(1)/1910 21 IA Infantry Co. K Sgt   Sunny Slope Sherman
Gilbert James M. 8/25/1838 3/9/1914 7 IA Cavalry Co. K Creighton Greenwood Knox
Gilbert Jason D. 11/20/1835 6/16/1917 21 IA Infantry Co. H   Sunny Slope Sherman
Gilbert John 10/15/1832 4/12/1896 21 IA Infantry+ Co. H   Sunny Slope Sherman
Gilbert Joseph C. 7/21/1841 7/8/1900 10 IA Infantry Co. C & E   Magill Phelps
Gilbert Joseph F. 1845 3/18/1884 34 IA Infantry+ Co. I Stuart Stuart Holt
Gilbert Leonard 1837 10/20/1907 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Gilbert Leroy A. 12/7/1847 6/14/1939 21 IA Infantry+ Co. H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Gilbert Ole 2/12/1831 10/6/1908 10 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Gilbert Samuel T. 4/28/1834 9/11/1921 22 KY Infantry Co. D Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Gilbert Stephen 8/30/1843 10/1/1899 19 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Gilbert William M. 9/12/1836 1/11/1911 89 IN Infantry Co. E Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Gilchrist John F. 1/29/1831 2/25/1910 9 IL Cavalry+ Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gilchrist William 9/1/1840 5/29/1902 2 IL Cavalry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Giles Charles 6/15/1845 10/28/1909 7 OH Lt Art   Haigler Haigler Dundy
Giles George W. 1/14/1831 6/9/1900 6 WI Lt Art   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Giles Wilson G. 2/22/1839 5/7/1907 36 OH Infantry Co. H Haigler Haigler Dundy
Gilford Edward 1/1841 3/4/1904 45 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Cowles Cowles Webster
Gilkerson Carlos 10/14/1839 11/23/1928 2 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Gilkerson Milo J. 7/22/1843 4/7/1913 44 IA Infantry Co. G Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Gilkerson Thomas 7/13/1845 5/25/1930 43 MO Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gill Henry E. 7/1834 1903 30 WI Infantry Co. C   Boone Boone
Gill Thomas H. 12/5/1842 1/20/1934 205 PA Infantry Co. D Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Gillam John N. 7/12/1844 4/3/1930 7 WI Infantry+ Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gillaspie Silvarrer R. 8/21/1828 9/25/1904 5 MO Cavalry Co. F Powell Keeney Jefferson
Gillaspie Simon G. 10/28/1828 5/15/1901 14 KY Cavalry Co. A Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Gillespie Clarence 9/19/1842 3/13/1912 CSA-Miss?   Falls City Steele Richardson
Gillespie Hamilton S. 10/13/1835 10/11/1921 50 OH Infantry Lt. Colonel Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gillespie James E. 8/25/1842 3/4/1891 1 KY Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Gillespie James S. 3/1/1836 2/8/1908 16 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Amherst Old Stanley Buffalo
Gillespie John 6/23/1832 12/19/1897 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gillespie Sarah 1834 5/6/1896 NURSE 1 NE Infantry Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gillespie William M. 9/25/1836 1/10/1912 1 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gillett Edward S. 3/7/1841 1/8/1915 24 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. G Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Gillett John A. 2/26/1832 9/2/1890 156 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. I   Box Elder Custer
Gillette Dyer B. 7/20/1844 4/16/1912 103 OH Infantry Co. F Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Gillette George R. 1841 9/17/1894 94 OH Infantry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
Gillette Lee P. 4/21/1832 5/13/1894 1 NE Infantry Capt Co. D & A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Gillette William H. 4/1840 9/11/1910 107 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Gillick John   7/7/1890 14 NY Infantry   Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Gillilan John 3/30/1826 12/18/1899 194 OH Infantry Capt Co. D Orleans Orleans Harlan
Gilliland James P. 1836 6/5/1892 7 IN Infantry Co. A Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Gilliland Josiah 9/17/1834 2/12/1917 43 MO Infantry Co. I   Bedford Nemaha
Gilliland William F. 4/23/1840 8/31/1910 83 IN Infantry Lt. Co. E Stamford Stamford Harlan
Gillming George 2/1830 11/12/1903 5 NY Hvy Art Batt. K Artificer   Prairie Center Buffalo
Gilman Byron 4/13/1839 4/19/1921 20 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Redington Redington Morrill
Gilman Granville 1838 2/6/1873 47 MA Infantry+ Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gilman Joseph D. 8/17/1841 11/21/1926 2 US Sharpshooters Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Gilman Platt J. 6/23/1847 8/18/1932 39 WI Infantry Co. I North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Gilmer Cummings 3/4/1844 12/26/1932 CSA-29 VA Infantry Co. C Ponca Ponca Dixon
Gilmore Andrew J. 1830 3/10/1891 87 PA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K   Bussard Holoch York
Gilmore Cyrus H. 1/16/1835 11/7/1911 9 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Gilmore David 3/29/1819 12/10/1896 13 OH Infantry Co. E   Bower Jefferson
Gilmore Elias 3/5/1842 12/25/1928 100 PA Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gilmore George W. 8/9/1843 8/4/1913 91 OH Infantry Co. G Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Gilmore Henry D.   4/16/1894 24 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Plattsmouth Holy Sepulchre Cass
Gilmore James I. 10/1830 7/9/1909 18 IN Lt Art   Grand Island GISSH Hall
Gilmore John F. 1830 8/14/1892 26 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Gilmore John P. 1/29/1844 4/16/1885 59 IL Infantry Co. B   Scott Pawnee
Gilmore John R. 10/6/1838 2/14/1901 53 IL Infantry Capt Co. I Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Gilmore Robert G. 7/28/1839 5/1/1922 83 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. D   Highland Center Gage
Gilmore Robert H. 9/1837 4/25/1917 36 IL Infantry Co. C Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Gilmore William 9/20/1838 1/28/1928 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. H   Rock Bluff Cass
Gilmore William M. 7/4/1838 6/4/1904 41 IL Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gilmore William M. 8/17/1837 1/12/1915 3 IL Lt Art Lt. Batt. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Gilpin Joshua P. 9/1836 6/15/1902 23 IN Infantry Co. A Belden Belden Cedar
Gilroy Robert H. 3/11/1844 1/1/1926 44 IA Cavalry Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Gilson George W. 1/27/1836 2/1/1899 4 MN Infantry+ Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
Gilson William H. 1837 8/1/1901 73 IN Infantry+ Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Giltner Conrad J. 8/2/1840 11/18/1919 15 IL Infantry Co. G. Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Giltner Henry M. 12/30/1827 4/7/1903 Nebr. City Home Guard Chaplain Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Gilyer Frederick 6/4/1838 3/14/1922 25 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Clarks Bureau Merrick
Gingery Curtis C. 9/23/1837 6/1/1920 104 OH Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gingery John C. 5/1847 1/2/1904 46 IA Infantry Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Gion Frank 10/1/1846 11/25/1901 35 WI Infantry Co. F   Mt.Zion Hamilton
Gipe James H. 1/9/1839 5/10/1912 9 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Alma Alma Harlan
Girmus Gottlieb 11/8/1847 11/16/1917 16 MI Infantry Co. L Milligan Bohemian Fillmore
Girmus John 11/25/1853 3/20/1904 16 MI Infantry Co. L Milligan Cesky Fillmore
Giseke Herman 1829 12/5/1884 25 MO Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B & L Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Gitchel David L. 5/3/1847 1/15/1904 IL-CBOT Battery   Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Given Samuel L. 1815 12/8/1895 1 IL Lt Art Batt. L Bertrand Bertrand Phelps
Givens Alexander 1830 7/26/1894 73 IN Infantry Co. A Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Givens Edward 10/30/1829 12/19/1928 43 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Givens Thomas J. 1/4/1842 2/9/1931 42 IN Infantry Co. E Central City Central City Merrick
Giwits William H. 7/26/1828 4/21/1900 127 IL Infantry+ Co. B Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Gladman Jacob 2/17/1843 10/28/1907 87 OH Infantry Co. A Western Plainview Saline
Gladwish John W. 5/6/1828 4/9/1917 3 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. D Seward North Seward
Glascock John R. 12/19/1819 9/5/1901 33 OH Infantry Co. G Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Glasford William 11/23/1829 7/17/1904 2 IN Cavalry+ Co. C Bassett Crooks Rock
Glasgow Adam 9/17/1841 6/9/1907 65 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H (Nelson) Beulah Nuckolls
Glasgow Hugh 6/4/1848 9/21/1932 Hamptons PA Lt Art   Odell Odell Gage
Glasgow John M. 6/18/1836 3/30/1901 7 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Glass George E. 8/10/1840 4/7/1926 18 IA Infantry Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Glass John   11/29/1893 6 US Cavalry Co. F St.Paul Catholic Howard
Glass Reuben E. 11/13/1846 10/11/1905 24 MI Infantry Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Glass Thomas E. 8/13/1847 1/21/1923 123 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Gresham Blue Ridge York
Glass William 12/5/1817 11/26/1897 36 IA Infantry Co. K Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Glass William S. 11/29/1848 7/2/1891 141 IL Infantry Co. F Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Glaze Isaac 4/11/1837 9/14/1914 86 IL Infantry Co. C Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Glazier Nelson 12/12/1838 9/14/1921 1 VT H. Art. 1Lt. Batt. A Prague Willow Creek Saunders
Gleason Ansil S. 7/4/1834 5/24/1903 1 WI Cavalry Co. G Utica Utica Seward
Gleason Charles H. 2/27/1843 1/13/1919 19 MI Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gleason Elijah 4/12/1835 1/20/1915 106 IL Infantry Co. G Utica Utica Seward
Gleason John S. 7/21/1839 6/15/1917 28 IL Infantry Co. D Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Gleason Joseph H. 9/5/1837 5/6/1913 112 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Central City Central City Merrick
Gleason Moses 3/9/1831 4/26/1903 106 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gleason Samuel N. 11/18/1829 1/18/1910 18 WI Infantry Co. G Utica Utica Seward
Gleason William E. 3/20/1838 9/23/1916 22 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Gleason William M. 9/13/1836 1/31/1918 115 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Ansley Ansley Custer
Gleim Charles 4/27/1845 5/2/1930 6 MI Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Glenn James 8/6/1832 3/2/1892 7 MO Infantry Co. C Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Glenn James 4/22/1842 8/25/1918 22 IN Lt Art   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Glenn James 8/6/1830 3/13/1899 21 PA Cavalry Co. H   Glencoe Dodge
Glenn James M. 10/13/1844 9/10/1917 15 IL Infantry Co. H Hildreth Hildreth Franklin
Glenn Jesse Vinson 5/3/1825 8/7/1902 15 IA Infantry Co. G Wymore Wymore Gage
Glenn Robert A. 8/23/1838 6/18/1898 16 IL Infantry Capt Co. E Hildreth Hildreth Franklin
Glenn Samuel H. 8/1/1840 6/28/1902 45 IA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Glenn William 8/21/1838 7/11/1919 28 IL Infantry Co. F & C Wolbach Hillside Greeley
Glick John W. 9/1841 4/27/1913 47 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Glick Nathan 12/1844 3/31/1915 31 IA Infantry+ Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Glines Ezra B. 5/22/1833 12/13/1903 11 NH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Glock John 9/22/1840 1/6/1915 20 PA Cavalry+ Co. E Rising City Pleasant Hill Butler
Glosser Henry 7/1834 4/16/1901 115 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H & E Bassett Bassett Rock
Glover Elijah B. 3/19/1845 9/8/1895 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Glover John W. 1/1840 7/22/1912 1 NE Cavalry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Glover Joseph F. 4/24/1810 9/8/1893 121 OH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Glover Samuel G. 6/24/1834 11/14/1901 1 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Arlington Arlington Washington
Glover William 1842 8/21/1891 16 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. D Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Gnow James 6/30/1844 6/27/1921 vet??-32 WI Infantry? Co. K Albion Rosehill Boone
Goble Ayres 11/16/1844 3/7/1909 34 IL Infantry Co. D Hastings Parkview Adams
Goble Drury 4/15/1836 8/21/1926 45 KY Mtd Inf Co. F Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Goble Enos H. 1/17/1829 2/23/1887 21 MI Infantry Co. F & I Orchard Pleasant Valley Antelope
Goble Frederick E. 9/1843 10/5/1913 58 IL Infantry Co. C Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Goble James 1833 7/14/1897 23 IN Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Goble Jesse 1/22/1836 12/31/1911 112 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Goca Michael D. 9/15/1835 2/1/1880 1 WI Infantry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Gochenour Isaac N. 8/4/1840 4/27/1906 1 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. G Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Gochey Francis M. 6/29/1844 7/23/1920 17 IL Cavalry Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Goddard Allen 8/17/1839 2/13/1916 30 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Goddard Benjamin P. 3/11/1848 10/19/1915 11 KS Cavalry Co. I Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Goddard Daniel J. 10/1/1840 7/14/1922 146 IL Infantry Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Goddard William H. 1/10/1846 10/7/1932 6 MSM Cavalry+ Co. C Imperial Chase Chase
Godding John T. 3/11/1833 2/11/1913 10 WI Infantry Co. B Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Godfrey Alphonso S. 9/1/1829 9/17/1905 21 WI Infantry Capt Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Godfrey David H. 4/25/1842 3/4/1923 30 IN Infantry Co. K Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Godfrey Edmund J. 4/1836 4/10/1913 177 OH Infantry Co. F Corp Sumner Jewell Dawson
Godfrey Elijah 3/14/1811 9/8/1885 37 IA Infantry Co. E Juniata Juniata Adams
Godfrey Walter 1835 5/1/1891 35 IA Infantry Co. H Almeria Almeria Loup
Godsell Edward 11/6/1819 11/6/1888 1 NE Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Goehring Christian 7/10/1834 10/21/1899 55 IL Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Goeman Frederick 3/21/1839 10/16/1916 5 MO Infantry Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Goetz Louis   8/1871 17 MO Infantry Co. D Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Goetz Simon 7/3/1845 9/23/1904 137 OH Infantry Co. D Omaha Pleasant Hill Douglas
Goff Barthama 1841 5/9/1884 1 NE Cavalry Co. I Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Goff Enos J. 8/15/1846 11/8/1930 174 OH Infantry Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Goff John W. 3/4/1843 7/16/1934 146 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Goff Samuel A. 7/7/1831 4/1/1907 CSA-63 VA Infantry Co. K Pierce Prairie View Pierce
Gohee Cornelius A. 10/5/1838 1/16/1921 10 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Wisner Wisner Cuming
Goin James K. 4/10/1845 12/26/1934 1 TN Artillery Batt. B Corp Liberty Liberty Gage
Going Wilhelm H. 2/26/1834 4/19/1903 4 MN Infantry Co. K Craig Lutheran Burt
Goings Patrick 1830 4/2/1894 2 US Cavalry Farrier Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Goins Phillip 8/15/1846 10/6/1925 1 TN Lt Art Batt. B Liberty Liberty Gage
Gold Peter 7/1/1840 8/5/1927 153 PA Infantry Co. A & H Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Golden Reuben C. 3/22/1836 11/23/1909 CSA-MO?   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Golder William L. 4/8/1835 12/9/1903 1 KS Lt Art Sgt Scribner Pebble Dodge
Golding Eli 10/21/1846 9/15/1926 118 IN Infantry+ Co. D Harvard Harvard Clay
Goldsberry Levi S. 9/1841 2/10/1912 11 IA Infantry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Goldsburg Oliver M. 4/22/1835 6/18/1901 102 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lamar Green Lawn Chase
Golson James C. 3/7/1840 4/21/1910 94 NY Infantry Co. H & A   Moulton * Loup
Good Carbaly W. 11/3/1836 6/20/1899 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Good Edward 1821 2/10/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. B Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Good Joseph   11/1/1862 11 OH Cavalry Co. Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Good Thomas 1824 4/2/1881 150 PA Infantry Co. G Central City Central City Merrick
Good Victor 1828 2/1/1892 3 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. A Mason City Algernon Custer
Good William 8/3/1834 10/13/1874 16 IL Cavalry Co. F Sgt Friend Andrews Saline
Goodale Simon 1815 9/5/1885 115 IL Infantry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Goodell Henry C. 1/22/1836 11/11/1933 105 IL Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gooden Thomas G. 1831 11/6/1897 33 IL Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Goodenough Milton H. 6/1/1836 8/17/1929 20 NY Cavalry Co. A Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Goodenow Melville B. 3/11/1844 9/29/1928 12 IA Infantry Co. I Ord Ord Valley
Goodfellow James P. 8/26/1844 12/2/1916 13 MO Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Goodger Lester 10/30/1840 11/18/1922 15 IN Infantry Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Goodhand Mark   3/30/1887 95 IL Infantry+ Co. D Chambers Chambers Holt
Goodheart John 12/19/1839 1/18/1917 102 IL Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Goodie John B. 5/24/1844 5/24/1922 80 OH Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Goodloe John R. 7/16/1837 10/28/1894 3 MO Militia Co. M Stella Stella Richardson
Goodman Charles F. 9/8/1834 1/11/1895 67 NY Infantry Hosp Steward Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Goodman Daniel 4/1/1847 2/22/1911 49 PA Infantry Co. I Adams Highland Adams Gage
Goodman Thomas 8/9/1842 12/1/1919 6 WI Lt Art   Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Goodman William H. 7/19/1830 5/6/1906 3 IA Cavalry Co. K Redington Redington Morrill
Goodreau Joseph 7/14/1828 7/29/1901 12 IL Cavalry Co. C Liberty Liberty Gage
Goodrich Calvin A. 5/5/1846 9/2/1915 7 NY Cavalry Co. B Cameron Cameron Hall
Goodrich Hubbard B. 1837 9/28/1887 71 USCT Infantry+ Lt Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Goodrich Joel P. 3/3/1832 11/12/1902 121 OH Infantry Co. I North Loup Hillside Valley
Goodrich Oscar C. 5/6/1839 2/11/1913 17 IL Cavalry Co. C Cody Cody Cherry
Goodrich Ward 7/10/1845 4/9/1918 147 IL Infantry Co. F Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Goodsell Ira 12/8/1840 7/16/1931 3 IL Cavalry Co. H Craig Craig Burt
Goodsell Lewis 2/11/1847 4/4/1908 1 US Cavalry+ Co. M   Omaha Valley Dakota
Goodwin Alexander H. 5/1/1838 1/10/1917 8 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Maywood Maywood Frontier
Goodwin Benjamin F. 4/7/1848 2/15/1891 74 IL Infantry+ Co. F Emerson Rosehill Dixon
Goodwin Isaac 4/10/1817 11/13/1899 34 IN Infantry Lt. Co. I Crete Riverside Saline
Goodwin James W. 1845 12/30/1926 36 IA Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Goodwin Jesse O. 3/8/1842 11/24/1924 15 IN Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Goodwin John 9/4/1836 10/27/1913 69 OH Infantry Co. K Wilcox Wilcox Kearney
Goodwin John C. 8/4/1845 5/19/1931 2 IL Lt Art Batt. G Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Goodwin William 12/23/1829 8/1/1896 1 VT Cavalry Co. A Dannebrog Oakridge Howard
Gookins Dwight S. 1837 5/4/1892 95 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G   Silver Ridge Dixon
Goolsby George W. 3/1843 3/18/1904 5 MSM Cavalry Co. C Verdon Maple Grove Richardson
Goolsby James M. 1843 12/20/1913 7 KS Cavalry Co. A Verdon Maple Grove Richardson
Gorby Samuel F. 2/4/1837 2/16/1895 53 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I   Glenwood Nance
Gordiner Edwin J. 4/26/1845 8/11/1922 20 IN Infantry Co. H Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Gordon Charles M. 10/26/1832 5/19/1909 21 IN Lt Art Artificer Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gordon John F. 11/11/1832 10/3/1908 23 MO Infantry Co. D Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Gordon John W. 7/1845 8/27/1910 100 NY Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Minden Minden Kearney
Gordon Ransum S. 4/1841 10/19/1930 2 IA Cavalry Co. I Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Gordon Smith 4/10/1844 3/17/1891 12 US Infantry Co. C McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Gordon Sylvester 3/9/1829 7/22/1907 12 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Gordon Warren L. 8/1/1836 2/1/1910 5 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Gore Frank 2/1/1835 4/29/1916 11 IN Infantry Co. G Utica Utica Seward
Gore Robert S. 11/10/1833 7/4/1941 48 IL Infantry Co. D Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Goree David A. 9/20/1841 1/29/1915 22 IL Infantry Co. H Inman Inman Holt
Goree William H. 1847 9/25/1894 6 IL Cavalry Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Goreley Robert 7/24/1813 7/10/1900 136 IN Infantry Co. E   Tyrone Red Willow
Gorham Bradford C. 9/15/1836 11/16/1909 13 MI Infantry Co. E Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Gorin John C. 1/23/1841 7/13/1926 CSA   Marquette Richland Hamilton
Gorman John 5/22/1835 4/27/1909 US Navy Ensign Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Gorman Joseph J. 12/18/1848 12/2/1915 VET   Alma Alma Harlan
Gorman Patrick 1821 7/27/1896 72 IL Infantry+ Co. E Nebraska City St.Marys Otoe
Gorman Patrick J. 1/1/1844 11/17/1922 21 IN Lt Art Batt. A Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Gorman William 12/17/1844 5/24/1897 32 IN Infantry Co. E Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Gornhardt Christian J. 5/13/1826 1/12/1905 42 WI Infantry   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gorsuch John 1/1/1837 2/3/1910 8 MI Infantry Co. C Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Gorton Edwin D. 11/3/1833 10/8/1891 30 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. B Crawford Crawford Dawes
Gorton George W. 10/16/1845 2/7/1910 7 IL Cavalry Co. K Maywood Maywood Frontier
Gorton William C. 7/19/1847 5/17/1918 81 PA Infantry Co. A Randolph Randolph Cedar
Gorton William L. 9/8/1844 3/2/1897 12 WI Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Goslin Nelson 2/25/1834 1/22/1915 15 PA Cavalry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gosnell Benjamin 1/23/1838 4/18/1916 48 MO Infantry Co. B   McCain Logan
Gosnell Thomas N. 1/18/1836 1/24/1933 3 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Central City Central City Merrick
Gosney Thomas 1840 2/17/1881 79 IN Infantry Co. F Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Gosper Wattie E. 10/20/1830 2/1/1914 Nurse   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Goss John Q. 3/8/1827 3/19/1918 2 NE Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Goss Trustram S. 7/25/1846 10/9/1920 6 MA Infantry Co. K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Gossard Amzi G. 11/26/1843 3/19/1884 7 IL Infantry Co. E   New England Washington
Gossard Jefferson H. 11/7/1839 5/18/1889 7 IL Infantry Co. E   New England Washington
Gossard Philip J. 9/2/1833 7/6/1918 7 IL Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Gossett William N. 1842 9/25/1884 5 TN Infantry Co. C Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Goudie John A.H. 4/1/1842 4/17/1909 37 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. B Stamford Stamford Harlan
Goudy Robert 2/14/1830 8/4/1912 34 IA Infantry Co. D Vesta Vesta Johnson
Goudy W.C. 12/5/1819 12/31/1890 vet??   Liberty Liberty Gage
Gouff John N. 7/4/1830 1/2/1890 53 IL Infantry Co. E Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Gouff Samuel S. 6/18/1834 2/24/1894 65 OH Infantry Co. I DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Gould Albert H. 8/4/1842 8/28/1924 86 NY Infantry Co. E Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Gould Charles H. 1843 12/5/1883 1 ME Cavalry Co. M Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Gould Charles H. 10/2/1837 6/5/1903 16 WI Infantry+ Co. C Sgt. Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gould Edwin R. 2/22/1836 11/2/1917 17 IL Cavalry Co. E Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Gould Frederick T. 4/26/1846 8/27/1906 39 WI Infantry Co. I Ponca Ponca Dixon
Gould Joseph 11/8/1815 5/23/1882 86 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E Republican City Republican City Harlan
Gould Leander 7/29/1847 7/22/1934 11 MI Infantry Co. F Ainsworth Park Brown
Gow Allen 1847 7/17/1893 13 ME Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gow William S. 7/28/1847 11/12/1921 1 NE Militia Co. A Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Gowin Enoch W. 11/12/1845 4/27/1940 54 IL Infantry Co. A Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Gowin James M. 11/23/1843 6/27/1919 54 IL Infantry Co. A Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Grady John 1846 1/2/1896 8 IL Cavalry Co. M O'Neill Calvary Holt
Grady Patrick 1818 10/19/1891 90 IL Infantry Co. B O'Neill Calvary Holt
Graff Cyrus S. 10/27/1837 8/5/1911 119 IL Infantry Sgt Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Graff Herbert J. 8/14/1849 11/14/1910 133 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Graff Joseph 10/10/1832 8/23/1910 1 MO Cavalry Co. M Firth Firth Lancaster
Grafius Thomas L. 8/10/1844 11/16/1909 143 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Grafton Daniel S. 11/8/1847 1/4/1894 3 IA Cavalry Co. A Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Graham Benjamin F. 4/2/1839 10/1/1921 3 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. D & I Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Graham David P. 10/8/1843 4/8/1891 25 MO Infantry+ Co. I North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Graham Davis H. 10/11/1852 7/15/1925 114 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Graham Edward 2/18/1846 6/29/1921 96 IL Infantry Co. K Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Graham Edward D. 2/1831 9/3/1911 144 NY Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Graham Edward T. 2/20/1845 12/22/1917 42 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Creston Creston Platte
Graham Fleming M. 9/6/1832 10/19/1888 119 IL Infantry Co. I Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Graham Francis M. 11/2/1844 2/6/1926 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Graham George 9/1831 5/20/1919 19 KY Infantry Lt. Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Graham George W. 1849 12/17/1895 11 IN Infantry+ Co. G Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Graham J. Harper 1/6/1837 9/3/1915 197 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. K McCool Jct. McCool Junction York
Graham James M. 2/1830 2/26/1892 18 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. A   Burgland Garden
Graham John 2/27/1843 3/2/1910 39 NY Infantry Co. D Thedford Hillcrest Thomas
Graham John 3/5/1833 1/6/1907 6 IN Cavalry Co. F Osceola Beulah Polk
Graham John G. 1831 3/21/1900 133 IL Infantry Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Graham Joseph 2/14/1845 8/11/1914 1 CT Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Davenport Davenport Thayer
Graham Nathaniel 3/8/1843 12/7/1924 27 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Graham Ora G. 7/22/1844 2/5/1921 83 IL Infantry Co. K Kent Kent Loup
Graham Orson?   B4 1890 137 PA Infantry Co. A Corp Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Graham Robert B. 3/16/1842 2/8/1912 67 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Graham Robert F. 1842 11/24/1884 72 OH Infantry+ Co. E Firth Firth Lancaster
Graham Robert W. 6/15/1823 4/7/1899 73 IN Infantry+ Lt. Colonel Marquette Richland Hamilton
Graham Samuel 12/24/1827 5/19/1905 13 KS Infantry Co. G Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Graham Samuel D. 1/26/1830 7/4/1903 82 IN Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Graham Samuel L. 11/15/1845 2/9/1919 138 IL Infantry Co. A Ashland Ashland Saunders
Graham Samuel S. 12/11/1834 5/7/1918 40 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Graham Thaddeus E. 6/10/1830 4/27/1898 CSA-3 VA Infantry Co. B Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Graham Theodore N. 2/14/1840 10/9/1926 109 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. A Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Graham William 9/15/1835 1/4/1932 10 NY Artillery Batt. G Corp Friend Andrews Saline
Graham William B. 1845 9/14/1881 24 IN Infantry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Graham William D. 9/6/1836 11/6/1927 102 IL Infantry Co. B Burwell Burwell Garfield
Graham William H.   7/9/1928 1 NY Cavalry Co. K Fremont Ridge Dodge
Graham William T. 9/14/1846 2/17/1891 140 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I Juniata Juniata Adams
Grandstaff John A. 5/11/1842 8/22/1909 63 OH Infantry Co. D Bassett Bassett Rock
Grandstaff Joseph L. 4/30/1847 7/9/1929 29 IA Infantry Co. I Bladen Plainview Webster
Grandy Levi J. 5/1834 8/25/1907 31 WI Infantry Cpl Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Granger Charles A. 6/24/1843 10/4/1921 151 IN Infantry Co. B Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Granger Elon 1832 12/27/1898 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F York Greenwood York
Granger George L. 3/15/1836 8/15/1891 65 NY Infantry Co. I Almeria Almeria Loup
Granger Harmon 10/24/1841 6/26/1925 19 MI Infantry Co. F Walthill Evergreen Thurston
Granneman August 1/15/1840 4/7/1926 2 CO Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Grant Alexander 1828 8/17/1878 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Falls City Steele Richardson
Grant Clinton 8/3/1840 8/5/1900 117 NY Infantry Co. I Long Pine Grant Brown
Grant George 1834 9/1/1876 6 US Cavalry   Stockville Arbor Frontier
Grant Harrison 1845 4/12/1912 15 WVA Infantry Co. A   Saltillo Lancaster
Grant James 9/6/1843 5/1/1910 18 IL Infantry Co. H Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Grant James A. 9/27/1842 7/29/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. E DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Grant James L. 9/1/1844 4/1/1929 39 IL Infantry Co. D Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Grant John 12/4/1840 6/7/1915 38 NJ Infantry Lt. Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Grant John B. 2/26/1836 4/11/1914 6 MI Cavalry Co. F Lynch Pleasant Hill Boyd
Grant John N.E. 4/1846 12/28/1907 133 IL Infantry Co. B Bayard Bayard Morrill
Grant Samuel 6/26/1838 1/17/1910 114 USCT Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Grant Smith H. 11/9/1838 12/24/1923 8 IL Cavalry Co. M Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Grant Waldo K. 8/23/1847 1/31/1940 1 IA Cavalry Co. D Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Grantham George 2/14/1834 10/24/1903 114 NY Infantry Co. B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Grass Daniel 4/9/1844 6/25/1884 2 IL Cavalry Co. H & E Cameron Cameron Hall
Grass Nicholas 11/23/1841 4/1/1906 28 WI Infantry Co. I O'Neill Calvary Holt
Grasser Ferdinand 1/29/1831 6/2/1893 8 WI Infantry Co. C Lyons Lyons Burt
Grassett Lewis 1814 10/2/1889 96 NY Infantry Co. F Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Gratton       vet??   Kirkwood Kirkwood Rock
Graul Levi J. 3/19/1841 5/19/1897 21 PA Cavalry Co. K   Prairie Mound Seward
Graver Reuben 12/1836 7/21/1902 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Graves Charles F. 7/15/1845 11/20/1902 2 NH Infantry Co. D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Graves Charles W. 4/1826 7/14/1910 211 PA Infantry Co. C   Ash Hollow Garden
Graves George A. 1835 11/13/1916 26 NY Cavalry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Graves Harley 11/1/1843 7/9/1931 6 IA Cavalry Co. C Magnet Magnet Cedar
Graves Henderson 2/15/1848 8/6/1921 100 IN Infantry Co. H Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Graves Homer 10/31/1847 1/17/1928 142 IL Infantry Co. A Wisner Wisner Cuming
Graves Ira 2/25/1838 2/3/1913 2 MI Cavalry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Graves J.K. or I.   4/9/1905 US Navy Landsman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Graves Joseph 8/31/1834 3/1/1899 143 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Graves Judson 12/20/1831 10/15/1912 58 IL Infantry Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Graves Lewis 1/10/1840 3/21/1884 2 NE Cavalry Co. E   Austin Creek Gage
Graves Noble W. 12/23/1822 1/29/1876 13 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. H York Greenwood York
Graves Samuel L. 11/1832 9/13/1903 11 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Gray Alexander H. 2/22/1843 2/25/1919 33 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. H Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Gray Andrew B. 10/10/1840 12/20/1908 156 OH Infantry Co. A North Bend Woodland Dodge
Gray Charles A. 9/6/1841 3/31/1921 17 WI Infantry Co. I Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Gray Edgar 9/2/1839 7/23/1880 26 IL Infantry Co. H Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Gray George H. 1840 2/12/1875 12 IN Infantry Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Gray Henry   5/19/1865 16 KS Cavalry Co. H Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Gray Hosea W. 4/7/1816 4/28/1885 6 IA Infantry Capt Co. A Sutton Sutton Clay
Gray Jacob S. 4/17/1833 12/13/1907 1 IN Hvy Art Batt. E Arborville Arborville York
Gray James 11/26/1840 1/3/1923 25 IL Infantry Co. F Haigler Haigler Dundy
Gray James K. 5/8/1845 4/25/1924 4 US Infantry+ Co. G Harrison Fairview Sherman
Gray James T. 9/9/1846 2/9/1923 7 IL Cavalry Co. F Lamar Green Lawn Chase
Gray John E. 8/9/1843 12/26/1915 14 IN Infantry Co. A Ansley Ansley Custer
Gray John M. 9/19/1844 1/26/1897 50 IL Infantry Co. G Johnstown East Woodlawn Brown
Gray John W. 1842 11/16/1893 10 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Gray Leander D. 8/4/1840 4/6/1931 13 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Gray Richard 4/7/1830 6/26/1895 21 OH Infantry Surgeon Ashland Ashland Saunders
Gray Robert 11/8/1832 9/26/1903 26 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Gray William   10/9/1885 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gray William A. 8/21/1822 11/22/1910 202 PA Infantry Co. K Adams Adams Gage
Gray William F.     vet??   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Gray Wilson S. 9/4/1842 4/28/1913 33 OH Infantry Co. K Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Greathouse Elijah B. 1/22/1849 12/28/1875 62 IL Infantry Co. G Thayer Rosemond York
Greeley Peter 9/24/1841 1/23/1934 1 WI Infantry Co. A Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Green Burt 3/1/1827 2/25/1915 VET   Beaver City Mt. Hope Furnas
Green Calvin W. 10/23/1832 11/8/1925 114 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Green Charles   1/30/1925 31 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Green Charles R. 10/21/1843 12/23/1902 1 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Green Charles S. 3/13/1841 5/15/1920 12 IA Infantry Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Green David 6/29/1842 4/30/1907 45 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Glenrock Glenrock Nemaha
Green George H. 6/4/1845 6/13/1927 18 IL Infantry Co. E Elgin West Cedar Valley Antelope
Green George N. 3/28/1844 2/18/1916 44 NY Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Green George W. 5/20/1842 5/2/1929 66 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Inman Inman Holt
Green Hanford 4/12/1847 4/14/1929 14 WI Infantry Co. H Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Green Harrison 8/12/1844 3/3/1904 3 OH Cavalry Co. A Sgt Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Green Henry 9/1834 3/31/1905 78 OH Infantry Cpl Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Green Henry C. 2/22/1842 12/15/1903 1 DE Infantry Co. K Miller Armada Buffalo
Green Horace   11/2/1890 66 OH Infantry Co. K Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Green J.R.S. 1820 9/8/1888 VET-9 TN Cav.?? Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Green Jackson R. 8/25/1817 1/25/1888 7 KY Cavalry Co. B Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Green James 1837 11/5/1893 23 OH Infantry Co. B   Millerboro Antelope
Green James 12/14/1839 6/4/1915 24 IA Infantry Co. I Polk Polk Polk
Green James T. 9/12/1839 2/1/1917 42 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Green Job E. 10/5/1848 9/24/1933 147 IL Infantry Co. I Albion Rosehill Boone
Green John A. 9/6/1839 5/9/1916 21 IA Infantry Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Green John F. 2/22/1846 6/21/1918 12 MI Infantry Co. D Bayard Bayard Morrill
Green Martin 11/13/1839 3/2/1924 94 IL Infantry Co. I   St.Joseph York
Green Martin E. 9/29/1839 1/19/1916 92 NY Infantry Co. F Curtis Curtis Frontier
Green Martin R. 1836 8/18/1873 16 MI Infantry Co. f Octavia Edholme Valley Butler
Green Michael 1833 12/15/1897 CSA   York Catholic York
Green Perley G. 5/3/1834 3/15/1913 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. M Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Green Peter 2/28/1843 2/14/1923 6 WI Artillery   Harvard Harvard Clay
Green Philo 4/7/1845 6/9/1913 94 NY Infantry Co. K North Loup Hillside Valley
Green Presley H. 5/5/1836 4/6/1895 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Green Richard D. 1/21/1842 7/5/1914 154 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E Butte Butte Boyd
Green Robert L. 1845 5/24/1912 3 WI Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Green Silas J. 6/29/1845 12/29/1927 151 IL Infantry Co. E St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Green Soloman J. 1846 7/8/1930 47 IA Infantry Co. D Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Green Taylor 1844 12/14/1893 60 USCT Infantry Co. E & C Fifer Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Green Thomas 1/14/1848 8/25/1893 1 MI Lt Art Batt. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Green W. Walter 1/14/1848 10/21/1912 134 IL Infantry Co. D Wilcox Wilcox Kearney
Green William 7/5/1847 2/13/1917 21 IA Infantry Co. K   Oakdale Boyd
Green William 10/11/1820 10/25/1893 1 MI Lt Art Batt. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Green William 11/13/1838 5/8/1880 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. L North Loup Hillside Valley
Green William H. 11/30/1847 12/28/1919 13 IN Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Green William J. 6/22/1834 12/19/1913 39 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Hebron Hebron Thayer
Greenawalt Henry A. 11/21/1832 8/28/1913 112 IL Infantry Co. E Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Greene Wilber M. 6/20/1845 9/12/1936 1 WI Cavalry Co. E North Loup Hillside Valley
Greene William F. 12/30/1835 12/23/1897 2 NE Cavalry Saddler Co. A Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Greenfield Daniel W. 7/9/1843 5/15/1915 7 WI Infantry Co. I Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Greenfield Sylvester 3/1/1837 3/28/1884 65 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A & H Sterling Sterling Johnson
Greenhalgh John 5/1839 12/14/1904 18 IL Infantry Co. I Cowles Beaver Creek Webster
Greenland George F. 8/3/1847 6/13/1909 81 PA Infantry Co. A   McCain Logan
Greenlaugh John 5/10/1848 1/27/1917 77 IL Infantry+ Co. K Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Greenlee Henry H. 7/8/1841 9/16/1929 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Greenman Elon E. 1/16/1841 6/9/1913 19 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. E Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Greeno Harlan V. 1/11/1836 3/28/1910 7 PA Cavalry Co. C Lincoln Fairview Lancaster
Greenough Layton W. 3/16/1846 10/29/1898 3 IA Cavalry Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Greenslate Herman 8/25/1805 7/24/1867 37 IA Infantry Co. K Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Greenwood Charles 9/10/1827 9/21/1899 38 OH Infantry Lt. Col. Utica Utica Seward
Greenwood Horace A. 2/24/1840 10/19/1908 8 IL Cavalry Co. K Wymore Wymore Gage
Greenwood Joseph W. 11/12/1845 10/8/1910 11 IL Cavalry Co. C Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Greer Creed T. 10/17/1818 3/19/1907 71 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Greer John 5/8/1835 9/28/1892 4 IA Infantry Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Greer William T. 6/25/1841 1/20/1903 10 IL Cavalry Co. M Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Greever Jacob 5/6/1840 10/20/1888 88 IL Infantry Co. A Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Gregg Anthony D. 1/22/1840 3/10/1932 65 NY Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gregg Elijah W. 1832 8/14/1887 24 IA Infantry Co. H St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Gregg Finley S. 1843 2/16/1885 23 IA Infantry+ Co. F Falls City Steele Richardson
Gregg George W. 1/17/1839 1/7/1920 102 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Osceola Osceola Polk
Gregg Jefferson 11/1/1846 10/30/1930 4 MSM Cavalry Co. E Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Gregg Rufus G. 7/9/1840 6/3/1934 48 WI Infantry Co. E Harvard Harvard Clay
Gregg William 8/15/1847 3/12/1907 138 IL Infantry Co. E Craig Craig Burt
Gregorius Jacob 1827 7/3/1886 18 US Infantry Co. I Columbus Columbus Platte
Gregory Adam 7/22/1831 9/16/1903 1 WVA Artillery Batt. E   Fairdale Howard
Gregory Eli 8/6/1837 5/20/1880 40 IA Infantry Co. I Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Gregory Uriah 1/16/1826 7/25/1896 43 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. F Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Gregory William H. 12/27/1845 2/9/1915 40 IA Infantry Co. I Chester Chester Thayer
Gregston William H. 1840 7/20/1897 10 NY Infantry+ Co. H St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Greig George 11/8/1840 8/6/1931 2 NY Hvy Art Batt. E Sgt Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Greiner Abram C. 3/4/1840 10/14/1904 52 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Greiner David L. 12/22/1827 5/27/1902 73 OH Infantry Lt. Co. G Central City Central City Merrick
Greive Frank 3/8/1826 11/5/1903 2 NE Cavalry Co. A West Point St. Anthonys Cuming
Gresham William T. 5/1834 3/26/1908 8 IA Cavalry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Gress Charles 3/10/1838 7/2/1920 7 WVA Cavalry Co. H Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Gress Michael C. 2/10/1831 2/14/1909 CSA   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Grett John S. 1843 1874 vet??-8 MI Infantry?? Co. I Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Grey Jacob S. 4/17/1833 12/13/1907 1 IN Hvy Art Batt. E Arborville Arborville York
Grey John B. 1834 9/17/1900 1 MA Hvy Art Batt. E Ord Ord Valley
Gribble Barnabas 11/6/1837 5/28/1918 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   Taylor Dakota
Grice Daniel G. 1835 11/9/1892 76 IL Infantry Co. I Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Grider Jacob H. 3/11/1846 6/19/1923 14 IA Infantry Co. I Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Grier James S. 7/21/1842 1/4/1894 16 OH Infantry+ Co. G Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Grieser Leonard 10/28/1850 7/10/1920 54 MO Infantry Co. H   Highland Center Gage
Grieves William C.   -1874 11 MI Cavalry Co. K Fremont Ridge Dodge
Griffey David W. 6/24/1834 2/4/1899 1 CO Cavalry Bugler Co. A Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Griffey John A. 12/1832 12/27/1916 118 IL Infantry Co. C Genoa Valley View Nance
Griffin Aaron W. 11/16/1840 12/16/1918 83 IL Infantry Co. C Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Griffin Cornelius 5/15/1847 7/14/1901 5 MI Cavalry Co. B Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Griffin Daniel   8/10/1863 2 CA Infantry Co. H Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Griffin Edwin P. 5/13/1839 2/19/1926 8 WI Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Griffin Thomas 12/1/1837 1/16/1921 83 PA Infantry+ Co. A Cedar Bluffs Maple Grove Saunders
Griffin William 4/14/1818 6/28/1901 23 WI Infantry Co. B Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Griffing Joseph 1/8/1827 8/9/1881 PA Infantry   Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Griffis Syrenus 1826 5/30/1896 5 IL Infantry+   Farnam Farnam Frontier
Griffith Abraham K. 12/6/1844 12/25/1903 209 PA Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Griffith Andrew 1830 11/13/1896 VET     Bethel Fillmore
Griffith B. Franklin 2/23/1845 11/5/1924 105 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Griffith Benjamin 1836 5/19/1926 1 IA Cavalry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Griffith Cyrus 1845? 10/22/1873 34 IL Infantry Cook Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Griffith David 10/27/1845 11/6/1918 17 WI Infantry Co. B Verdon Verdon Richardson
Griffith David D. 4/1831 6/14/1909 21 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Griffith Duncan 9/19/1849 6/20/1921 152 IN Infantry Co. D Randolph Randolph Cedar
Griffith George 2/17/1844 6/13/1903 4 WVA Infantry+ Co. A Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Griffith James F. 2/11/1845 3/9/1918 135 IN Infantry Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Griffith Jesse P. 4/11/1839 1/10/1910 136 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Grant Fairview Perkins
Griffith John 2/1847 2/9/1912 155 IL Infantry Co. B Hartington Hartington Cedar
Griffith John D. 3/12/1842 5/31/1932 31 WI Infantry Co. C & H Verdon Verdon Richardson
Griffith John W. 11/16/1846 4/13/1900 174 OH Infantry Co. G   Atlanta Center Saline
Griffith Lot C. 10/29/1842 11/10/1923 98 OH Infantry Co. E Oxford Oxford Harlan
Griffith Ruben H. 12/20/1827 11/8/1894 9 IA Cavalry Co. C Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Griffith William C. 1842 12/4/1903 209 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Griffith William H. 6/25/1840 3/24/1926 80 IN Infantry   Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Griffith William T. 1834 12/24/1895 35 IA Infantry Co. G Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Griffiths Henry H. 10/11/1844 2/14/1914 49 WI Infantry Co. E Salem Maple Richardson
Grifford Abel M. 4/17/1818 1/7/1892 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Salem Maple Richardson
Griggs John O. 10/17/1839 12/8/1918 31 NJ Infantry Co. H Oxford Oxford Harlan
Griggs Lewis T. 4/17/1842 11/11/1908 11 IN Cavalry Sgt Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Griggs Orlan M. 9/1/1835 12/6/1883 4 WI Cavalry Co. A Albion Rosehill Boone
Griggs Thomas J. 7/4/1839 10/2/1914 10 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. C   Mission Creek Pawnee
Grigsby John W. 8/4/1847 2/17/1932 46 IL Infantry Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Grigsby Leonidas R. 3/16/1846 12/26/1932 38 IN Infantry Co. I Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Grigsby Samuel 11/14/1849 4/15/1918 46 IL Infantry Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Grigsby William L. 8/7/1845 8/18/1899 19 IA Infantry Co. E Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Grim Franklin 2/28/1846 6/24/1928 27 PA Militia Co. H Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Grim John 12/10/1930 1/11/1906 83 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Grim Lyman P. 3/22/1851 9/7/1903 vet??   Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Grim Solomon A. 5/1/1835 2/3/1899 14 OH Infantry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Grimes Francis M. 4/7/1844 2/28/1918 160 OH Infantry Co. B Utica Utica Seward
Grimes George W. 10/18/1824 5/10/1898 160 OH Infantry Co. A Sterling Sterling Johnson
Grimes George W. 12/28/1847 4/9/1929 62 OH Infantry Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
Grimes Henry H. 8/1844 1/2/1917 45 IL Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Grimes Joseph W.   5/4/1915 1 WV Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Grimes Solomon O. 5/30/1845 8/20/1931 16 MO Cavalry Cpl Co. A Brock Lafayette Nemaha
Grimm Henry 1/3/1839 3/28/1921 8 DOC Artillery   Lincoln Wesley Chapel Lancaster
Grimsley John G. 5/13/1843 5/10/1927 10 KY Cavalry Co. B Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Grinnell Adelbert 1/3/1846 3/9/1924 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. M Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Grinstead John P. 6/15/1846 4/3/1915 9 KY Infantry Co. H Capt Salem Salem Richardson
Grisinger Israel 12/20/1845 5/19/1889 49 PA Infantry Co. C Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Grissom Squire 12/17/1844 2/25/1924 46 IA Infantry Co. G Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Griswold Daniel     4 IL Cavalry+ Co. D Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Griswold David M. 8/1831 12/30/1908 129 IL Infantry+ Co. B Juniata Juniata Adams
Griswold Ira P. 10/12/1842 1/21/1918 103 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Griswold John 11/20/1834 6/20/1909 7 IN Infantry Co. G Ragan Freewater Harlan
Griswold Rosalvo 4/28/1822 1/31/1911 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. M Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Groat David L. 7/20/1840 10/10/1915 15 IL Infantry Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Groat John H. 3/4/1831 2/20/1910 31 IA Infantry Co. F Randolph Randolph Cedar
Groat Thomas P. 10/14/1833 10/23/1930 9 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Carroll Elmwood Wayne
Grobe Henry 8/23/1844 7/11/1926 15 IL Infantry Co. I Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Groesbeck William D. 11/27/1831 3/3/1914 39 IL Infantry Co. G Unadilla Union Otoe
Groff David S. 3/1/1847 2/2/1932 197 OH Infantry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Groff Golden B. 3/9/1842 12/31/1934 US Navy Landsman Madison Crown Hill Madison
Grogan Isom C. 4/14/1846 1/9/1895 1 NV Cavalry Co. B Wisner Wisner Cuming
Groger Richard   6/14/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. D   Horseshoe Bend Morrill
Groner Daniel 10/30/1838 2/28/1920 44 IL Infantry Co. E Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Groom Alfred E. 12/28/1841 2/14/1909 6 WI Infantry Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Grooms Benjamin 1840 6/20/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. A Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Grooms Charles A. 8/5/1834 10/1/1910 47 IL Infantry Co. A Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Groshen Edwin   12/9/1891 14 IL Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Grosjean Louis 10/16/1826 9/16/1896 8 IL Cavalry Co. A/D   St.Andrews Johnson
Gross Joseph D. 11/22/1844 1/6/1912 46 WI Infantry Co. A Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Gross Reuben H. 9/19/1845 8/18/1909 6 MI Cavalry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gross Wendell 10/5/1840 4/28/1926 201 PA Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. F Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Gross William D. 4/13/1837 11/17/1904 3 MA Cavalry Sgt. Co. E & I Blair Blair Washington
Grossman Charles M. 2/25/1843 12/31/1921 101 IL Infantry Co. G Edgar Edgar Clay
Grossman Ira A. 1841 4/6/1863 11 OH Cavalry Co. B Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Grossman Watson 1/5/1846 3/21/1899 1 MO Lt Art Batt. K Edgar Edgar Clay
Grosvenor George W. 2/5/1835 6/20/1903 3 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Grosvenor Horace H. 3/1832 1/29/1916 22 IA Infantry Co. H   Dally Dixon
Grote Henry 6/16/1816 9/9/1891 vet??   Hickman Hickman Lancaster
Grothe Herman 7/1/1838 10/18/1900 34 IL Infantry Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Grout William G. 1827 6/16/1893 25 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Grove Jacob 5/14/1846 5/25/1928 187 PA Infantry Co. C   Wayside Dawes
Grove John C. 8/15/1841 10/11/1891 100 OH Infantry Co. H Republican City Republican City Harlan
Grove John C. 1836 11/11/1893 86 IN Infantry Co. A Lawrence Evergreen Nuckolls
Grove William H. 8/1843 4/22/1922 19 IL Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Grover Asher 1843 1/6/1896 31 WI Infantry Co. F Valley Valley Douglas
Grover Edward L. 1845 7/27/1897 27 WI Infantry Co. E Decatur   Burt
Grover John C. 1826 8/20/1916 4 MIN Infantry Co. B Corp Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Groves Henry   1/22/1870 2 US Cavalry Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Groves James 1845 7/19/1914 70 IN Infantry Co. K     Webster
Groves John A.   3/1/1875 116 OH Infantry Co. H Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Groves Lyman 1840 3/29/1894 74 IN Infantry Co. A Harvard Harvard Clay
Groves Peter 5/25/1839 5/6/1895 40 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Grow Charles 7/16/1842 6/22/1911 27 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Grow Charles A. 1842 6/23/1876 vet??   Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Grow Darwin C. 8/31/1847 8/15/1919 141 IL Infantry Co. B Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Growcock Robert 11/9/1839 1/7/1913 152 IN Infantry Co. F Valley Valley Douglas
Grown S.D.     vet??   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Growt Arnold W. 8/17/1835 3/10/1913 7 MN Infantry Co. D Wymore Wymore Gage
Grubb Adam D. 7/25/1847 4/14/1924 189 OH Infantry Co. C Kimball Kimball Kimball
Grubb Isaac M. 4/13/1839 11/23/1926 16 TN Cavalry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Grubbs Hattie M. 7/30/1847 1/26/1919 NURSE   Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Grube Otto D. 6/22/1842 8/4/1906 144 IL Infantry Co. H Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Grummon A. Judson 4/13/1839 4/19/1907 13 IL Infantry Co. E   Blanche Chase
Grunden Charles O. 2/1844 3/3/1909 193 OH Infantry Co. D Curtis Curtis Frontier
Gruver Joseph 2/1841 4/3/1918 75 IL Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Gruwell Daniel T. 10/22/1844 2/2/1922 8 IA Cavalry Co. K Republican City Republican City Harlan
Gudgel Marion 11/23/1834 9/23/1918 91 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Gresham Blue Ridge York
Gue Francis A. 10/10/1839 5/10/1920 86 IN Infantry Co. G   Grand View Johnson
Gue Peter L. 9/15/1836 8/2/1927 86 IN Infantry Co. G   Grand View Johnson
Gueck Henry W. 12/26/1836 9/19/1900 49 WI Infantry Co. G Hansen Greenwood Adams
Guenin Thomas   1/29/1903 17 IL Cavalry Co. K Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Guenin * August 12/17/1834 1/18/1925 9 IL Infantry Co. D Chappell Chappell Deuel
Guernsey Phineas B. 1/22/1846 1/15/1935 17 IL Cavalry Co. C Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Gugin James R. 2/17/1827 7/27/1880 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Elk City Elk City Douglas
Gugin John 9/9/1829 2/15/1871 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Elk City Elk City Douglas
Guild Gerritt S. 7/27/1848 6/26/1915 192 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Guiles Henry 6/20/1834 11/21/1910 21 IA Infantry Co. K St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Guinan Andrew W. 1845 2/17/1925 17 MA Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Guinan Patrick 2/9/1834 4/19/1920 US Navy Marine Wood River St.Marys Hall
Guinn Julius A. 2/5/1845 11/26/1924 141 OH Infantry Co. E Decatur Hillcrest Burt
Guinn Thomas A. 3/11/1844 1/10/1925 14 KS Cavalry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee Pawnee
Guldin George W. 11/2/1838 8/28/1918 56 PA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Gulmeyer John 12/7/1848 7/25/1922 182 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Gumpert Henry F. 4/27/1839 11/1/1919 13 US Infantry Sgt. Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Gundy John 6/15/1844 11/7/1932 126 OH Infantry Co. A   Bostwick Nuckolls
Gunn Albert S. 4/3/1837 7/2/1881 7 IL Cavalry Co. B   Gilbert-Hulse Saline
Gunn George A. 10/27/1832 8/21/1916 101 IL Infantry Co. I Edgar Edgar Clay
Gunn William A. 3/4/1844 2/12/1879 14 IL Infantry Co. I & F Edgar Edgar Clay
Gunter Calvin T. 6/23/1842 4/1/1918 36 IA Infantry Co. G Ewing Ewing Holt
Gurnsey Cyrus G. 12/27/1840 5/29/1910 1 WI Cavalry Co. F Clearwater Fairview Baptist Antelope
Gurnsey Robert G. 12/21/1829 6/22/1896 189 NY Infantry Co. G   Grove Dakota
Gushee L. Amos 2/18/1836 4/18/1911 13 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Osceola Osceola Polk
Gust Frederick 1843 4/5/1885 19 WI Infantry Co. C & F Loup City Austin Sherman
Gustafson Sven V. 2/26/1852 6/15/1918 vet??   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Gustin George W. 6/25/1848 10/14/1930 115 IN Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Gustus John 12/1843 12/29/1908 112 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Gutchess Irvin J. 2/11/1844 8/25/1917 9 IL Cavalry Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Gutgussel Raymond D.   2/17/1892 29 PA Infantry Co. C Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Guthman Charles 7/25/1836 1/16/1882 3 MO Infantry Co. A & F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Guthrie Samuel A. 8/9/1846 1/28/1934 1 NE Cavalry Co. I Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Guthrie Thomas H. 12/12/1842 6/24/1921 21 IA Infantry Co. K Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Guthrie William P. 4/19/1833 8/5/1921 34 IA Infantry Capt Co. B Douglas Grove Longwood Custer
Gutterey Jesse 5/18/1821 2/23/1902 7 IA Cavalry Co. C Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Gutzmer Daniel 2/15/1824 8/30/1892 3 NJ Cavalry Co. K   Lynchburg Richardson
Guy James M. 3/7/1837 3/30/1920 107 IL Infantry+ Co. D Wood River Wood River Hall
Guy Samuel K. 6/10/1825 1/28/1897 107 IL Infantry Co. F Wood River Wood River Hall
Gwin Charles A. 1833 12/4/1887 129 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Gwin Noah C. 4/2/1837 12/8/1921 65 OH Infantry Co. F Laurel Laurel Cedar
Gwinner Christian F. 6/21/1828 1/7/1907 11 IL Cavalry Co. A   Industry Phelps
Gyte William 1/4/1838 4/23/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Wynot Wynot Cedar
Back to Index