Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Haag Augustus F. 8/15/1837 7/21/1924 51 IN Infantry Co. E Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Haas Jacob 11/29/1837 1/21/1912 46 WI Infantry Co. I Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Haas John G. 2/19/1827 8/13/1887 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Haase Henry 5/8/1840 7/26/1918 48 PA Infantry Co. H   Simmons Lancaster
Haase John A. 7/28/1828 5/9/1904 50 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. E Amherst Old Stanley Buffalo
Hack Perry 8/1842 3/1/1922 29 IA Infantry Co. A Alda Alda Hall
Hackenburg George W. 9/8/1845 3/19/1879 9 IA Cavalry Co. E Corp   Mt. Pleasant Pawnee
Hacker David S. 8/24/1839 12/24/1918 70 IN Infantry Co. F Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Hackett Andrew 1835 10/29/1886 4 MI Infantry Co. E Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Hackett David L. 2/20/1846 4/3/1917 156 OH Infantry Co. I Giltner Lerton Hamilton
Hackett James R. 4/1/1844 3/8/1909 15 IA Infantry Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Hackler William 4/4/1845 11/27/1892 6 MO Cavalry+ Co. B Sgt Wymore Wymore Gage
Hackney Charles B. 5/13/1839 12/3/1908 25 WI Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Hackney William L. 8/26/1841 9/25/1908 25 WI Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Hackworth Alexander 6/4/1842 12/31/1917 31 WI Infantry Co. G Seward North Seward
Hacy William 3/18/1836 12/28/1882 88 OH Infantry Co. C Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Hadcock Franklin 8/25/1841 4/14/1897 174 NY Infantry Co. A Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Hadden Isaac 7/4/1836 8/25/1904 27 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Wymore Wymore Gage
Hadden John C. 7/15/1840 1/20/1911 27 IN Infantry Co. I Wymore Wymore Gage
Hadden Robert 1817 11/9/1884 59 IN Infantry Co. B Wymore Wymore Gage
Haddock Walter 9/30/1843 9/11/1926 6 IA Infantry Co. C Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Hadix Phillip 6/10/1847 6/21/1929 1 WV Cavalry Co. L Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hadley Harlan 3/4/1845 1/25/1925 9 IA Cavalry Co. C Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Hadley Horatio B. 10/23/1846 9/26/1920 30 ME Infantry Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Hads Henry J. 1/15/1844 9/2/1905 11 PA Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. G Elgin St.Boniface Antelope
Hadsell Charles 9/5/1843 11/24/1915 2 PA Artillery Batt. M Weston Weston Saunders
Hadsell Mary S. 6/3/1846 2/9/1907 NURSE   Peru Mt. Vernon Nemaha
Hadsell Stephen B. 10/2/1833 6/27/1910 17 IN Infantry   Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Haeffner George 3/1846 1/21/1901 66 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hagadorn Melvin K. 2/12/1848 5/20/1932 97 PA Infantry Co. G Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Hagan Edward L. 4/21/1844 12/16/1925 34 IA Infantry Co. C Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Hagan George W. 9/10/1842 8/3/1915 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Hagans Charles 1842 7/13/1892 4 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hagarity Martin M. 12/24/1841 9/15/1923 45 IL Infantry Co. B Aurora Catholic Hamilton
Hageman Abraham W. 2/5/1841 9/30/1900 103 IL Infantry Co. D Seward North Seward
Hageman Gaddis P. 9/17/1841 2/8/1921 20 OH Infantry Co. F Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Hageman Garrett V. 5/1835 2/3/1910 103 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Milford Mt.Pleasant Seward
Hageman Timothy C. 8/6/1844 8/6/1930 38 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Hageman William 11/6/1805 11/15/1882 vet??-114 IL Infantry? Co. A Milford Mt. Pleasant Seward
Hager Jacob 3/17/1836 11/22/1902 36 IA Infantry Co. K Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Hager John 4/24/1839 2/16/1907 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Hager John 12/28/1840 12/26/1918 63 PA Infantry+ Co. C York Greenwood York
Hager Oliver P. 10/18/1832 7/22/1915 6 PA Hvy Art Batt. K York Greenwood York
Hagerman Charles 2/18/1833 3/4/1916 1 WI Lt. Art.   Johnstown Grand Prairie Brown
Hagerman James 8/17/1845 5/12/1917 13 IL Cavalry Co. G Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Hagerman Samuel 3/1827 5/14/1910 24 IA Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hagerty John 1/19/1839 1/19/1910 9 IA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hagey William 3/18/1836 12/28/1882 88 OH Infantry Co. C Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Hagey William H.H. 12/8/1832 10/8/1911 13 IL Infantry Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Haggard Chappel G. 9/22/1843 11/29/1920 3 MO Cavalry Cpl. Co. I York Greenwood York
Haggard David G. 2/25/1815 12/15/1900 2 MSM Cavalry Co. K Colon Marietta Pres. Saunders
Haggard James L.P. 5/10/1842 12/21/1921 2 IA Infantry Co. A Colon Marietta Pres. Saunders
Haggard James R. 10/29/1840 6/14/1915 129 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Haggerty John 6/1831 3/2/1918 2 MO Artillery Batt. F Sgt Alliance Calvary Box Butte
Hagin Daniel 2/12/1842 12/4/1928 109 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. G Ansley Ansley Custer
Hagle James A. 1844 4/6/1899 73 IL Infantry+ Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Hagler Valentine W. 2/6/1818 1/26/1893 30 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Hagood John McF. 1818 10/20/1885 1 NE Infantry Lt. Co. A   Kenosha Cass
Hague Lewis C. 12/10/1847 11/10/1924 13 MO Infantry Co. C Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Hahn Charles 2/17/1842 12/8/1919 51 OH Infantry Co. C Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Hahn George H. 4/15/1842 10/15/1926 8 IA Infantry Co. K Octavia Edholme Valley Butler
Hahn John 11/16/1848 1/13/1912 43 IN Infantry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Hahn John W. 2/7/1830 7/6/1905 1 NE Cavalry Co. G Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Hahn Louis 6/22/1834 5/5/1914 47 PA Infantry Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Haight Benjamin J. 3/4/1841 9/4/1891 9 WI Hvy Art   David City David City Butler
Haight Fowler J. 1823 10/17/1889 1 NV Cavalry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Haight Horace T. 1841 (4) 1891 MO Engineers of the West Co. E Norden Norden? Keya Paha
Haight Wesley J. 5/1/1843 12/24/1893 153 PA Infantry Co. B   Simpson Keya Paha
Hainer Warren J. 8/31/1848 4/7/1902 1 MI Cavalry Co. A/E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Haines Ai W. 1/30/1838 8/30/1904 23 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Ansley Ansley Custer
Haines Henry 4/2/1819 3/19/1893 38 OH Infantry Co. G Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Haines John H. 9/8/1848 4/11/1928 46 IL Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Haines Laird H. 10/3/1842 6/10/1907 26 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Haines Marie     Nurse   Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Haines Robert 12/1/1841 3/24/1926 128 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Haines William S. 7/12/1843 12/12/1922 33 IN Infantry Co. K Ansley Ansley Custer
Hair Francis C. 12/12/1849 1/13/1883 68 IN Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hair Greer 1/15/1835 2/7/1906 85 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Liberty Liberty Gage
Hair James 7/4/1827 10/19/1911 48 OH Infantry Co. G Syracuse Warner Otoe
Hair John 3/8/1840 12/31/1895 7 IL Cavalry Co. C North Bend Woodland * Dodge
Hairgrove Francis M. 9/28/1842 11/23/1925 2 IL Lt Art+ Batt. K Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Hakel William 1842 10/14/1863 7 IA Cavalry Co. F Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Halderman William J. 4/13/1840 1/30/1917 11 PA Reserves Sgt. Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Hale Charles A. 3/23/1845 12/23/1905 94 IL Infantry Hosp Steward Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hale David 1843 4/11/1900 CSA   Madison Crown Hill Madison
Hale Frederic J. 3/3/1842 12/8/1921 CSA-45 VA Infantry Co. B   Union Madison
Hale Henry A. 10/14/1838 12/20/1915 27 IL Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hale John 5/21/1820 2/7/1898 2 WI Cavalry+ Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Hale Minatare 7/6/1841 12/11/1923 CSA-51 VA Infantry+ Co. K Emerick Emerick Madison
Hale Robert B. 1846 2/21/1886 47 WI Infantry Co. K Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Hale Warner 11/6/1818 4/1/1904 CSA-45 VA Infantry Co. C   Union Madison
Haley Bryan 1825 6/2/1895 31 WI Infantry Co. I Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Haley Cornelius 12/23/1839 2/1/1914 13 WI Infantry+   Brock Clifton Nemaha
Hall Adam 10/2/1830 12/15/1906 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. B David City David City Butler
Hall Alonzo 1834 2/11/1892 8 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hall Bird P. 6/1/1842 12/26/1909 44 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hall Charles L. 2/15/1848 1/30/1934 1 VT Cavalry Cpl. Co. A & E Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Hall Charles W. 6/2/1841 10/24/1863 2 NE Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. F Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Hall Edward J. 10/2/1846 12/1/1896 45 IA Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Hall George 10/18/1839 3/27/1916 41 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Hall George C. 6/13/1842 3/25/1896 16 WI Infantry Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Hall George V. 6/10/1842 6/18/1921 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hall Harlow O. 4/22/1838 8/23/1920 105 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Hall Haskall B. 8/8/1844 4/12/1922 7 MI Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hall Henry 1835 10/5/1888 3 CA Infantry Co. F & D Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Hall Henry M. 9/14/1834 9/29/1906 12 WV Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Hall Isaac A. 4/4/1846 10/5/1915 101 NY Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Hall James 6/23/1826 7/26/1906 2 IA Cavalry+ Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Hall James C. 10/11/1839 11/1/1905 34 IA Infantry Co. K & A Miller Armada Buffalo
Hall James M. 2/18/1840 4/2/1931 27 IN Infantry+ Co. I Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Hall John A. 1816 2/5/1874 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Ft. Calhoun Ft. Calhoun Washington
Hall John F. 10/24/1847 7/13/1915 20 CT Infantry Co. G   Sandstrom Phelps
Hall John G. 5/24/1840 8/16/1916 72 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hall John R. 7/9/1836 7/13/1919 2 MO Infantry+ Co. K Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Hall Joseph 3/26/1837 3/9/1914 4 WI Cavalry Capt Co. I, L & E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Hall Josiah 5/4/1836 5/25/1908 8 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. A   Mt.Pleasant Hall
Hall Lewis G. 11/14/1835 6/2/1909 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Elk Creek Mt.Hope Johnson
Hall Mead D. 4/1844 4/3/1903 83 USCT Infantry Co. A Cpl Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hall Oliver 6/14/1826 4/24/1898 169 PA Infantry Co. I Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Hall Patrick J. 9/8/1838 4/5/1910 34 IL Infantry Co. D Ashland Ashland Saunders
Hall Reuben T. 11/24/1825 6/24/1896 3 PA Hvy Art+ Batt. H Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Hall Robert 6/17/1850 10/7/1895 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Hall Samuel B. 9/20/1841 6/16/1931 41 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Hall Sevan O. 2/4/1845 11/16/1895 17 IL Cavalry Co. B Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Hall Sidney E. 8/8/1844 3/3/1924 9 IA Cavalry Co. A Stockville Arbor Frontier
Hall Silas E. 2/16/1834 6/17/1904 67 PA Infantry Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Hall Thomas 6/23/1841 9/11/1884 4 US Infantry Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Hall Titus E. 7/3/1844 10/26/1918 3 WI Infantry Co. K Lyons Lyons Burt
Hall William 7/7/1830 2/27/1901 68 NY Infantry Co. H Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Hall William 8/14/1838 5/1/1923 60 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Cook Cook Johnson
Hall William A.M. 1/20/1839 11/26/1908 1 NE Infantry Co. F & D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Hall William F. 6/23/1844 1/16/1919 25 IA Infantry Co. F Curtis Curtis Frontier
Hall William F. 9/19/1834 4/4/1894 24 MI Infantry Co. D Ansley Ansley Custer
Hall William W. 11/1/1831 2/9/1922 150 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K North Bend Woodland Dodge
Hall Wilson 5/26/1846 3/18/1928 88 PA Infantry Co. K Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Halladay John H. 7/7/1840 6/21/1904 5 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. G Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Haller Frederick J. 12/11/1832 8/9/1915 101 OH Infantry Co. A Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Haller Martin 5/8/1819 3/2/1895 11 MA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Haller Samuel G. 12/25/1837 5/5/1931 9 WI Lt Art   Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Haller Theodore 8/10/1842 4/12/1908 9 WI Lt Art   Blair Blair Washington
Hallett Samuel 12/7/1835 10/6/1926 6 IA Cavalry Co. F Lynch Pleasant Hill Boyd
Hallock Hiram K. 4/2/1842 11/24/1920 10 MI Cavalry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Halloran John J. 3/28/1842 3/16/1912 19 WI Infantry Co. D Inman Inman Holt
Hallsted Isaac I. 6/10/1835 12/12/1912 28 IL Infantry+ Co. I Chadron Antelope Springs Dawes
Halpin Patrick K. 1824 10/4/1894 13 US Infantry Co. C Cedar Rapids Catholic Boone
Halsey John F 8/12/1840 4/9/1917 123 OH Infantry Co. E Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Halstead Isaiah 6/10/1835 12/14/1912 83 IL Infantry Co. D   Antelope Valley Dawes
Halstead John 6/19/1835 11/7/1913 99 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Halstead Orange B. 12/2/1846 12/5/1930 64 OH Infantry Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Halstead Otis 10/5/1835 10/23/1899 4 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Miller Armada Buffalo
Halstead William H. 3/1842 10/26/1901 26 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Halsted Charles H. 11/12/1843 3/26/1941 52 IL Infantry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Halverson John H. 4/19/1843 4/14/1914 5 WI Infantry Co. I Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Halverson Peter 1836 11/3/1917 4 WI Lt Art   Juniata Juniata Adams
Halverstadt Samuel M. 8/14/1834 10/16/1897 115 OH Infantry Co. H   Kingsberry Custer
Ham Henry   3/28/1902 40 IL Infantry Co. I Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Ham Perry 11/17/1823 12/28/1896 152 IL Infantry Co. C Whitman Whitman Grant
Hamer George A. 11/1825 7/27/1904 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Hamilton Emmett 7/18/1843 8/29/1862 3 MI Infantry Co. E Cook Bobtown* Johnson*
Hamilton George 7/9/1834 2/11/1888 34 IA Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Hamilton George T.   2/18/1887 25 IL Infantry Co. G Bartlett Dwight-Private Wheeler
Hamilton Henry C. 12/30/1845 3/8/1924 119 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Hamilton James     vet??     Green Lawn Chase
Hamilton James H. 4/6/1842 5/20/1888 17 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E York Greenwood York
Hamilton John H. 11/19/1837 2/24/1918 45 IN Infantry Co. K Maywood Maywood Frontier
Hamilton Joseph D. 9/18/1844 6/19/1925 18 MO Infantry Co. A Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Hamilton Nathan B. 7/28/1838 2/27/1896 33 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hamilton Norman A. 12/24/1834 11/29/1912 136 NY Infantry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Hamilton Oscar F. 6/8/1845 4/16/1908 10 OH Cavalry Co. B Miller Armada Buffalo
Hamilton Robert T. 3/26/1830 1/27/1912 44 WI Infantry Co. H Mononi Alford Boyd
Hamilton Thomas 7/13/1842 10/4/1909 80 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Hamilton Virgil 2/12/1836 5/22/1864 3 MI Infantry Co. K Cook Bobtown* Johnson*
Hamilton William F. 2/16/1840 4/14/1918 17 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Hamilton William L. 11/27/1846 3/5/1913 4 IA Cavalry Co. C Wymore Wymore Gage
Hamilton William S. 9/19/1835 1/23/1913 21 MO Infantry Co. C McCook Riverview Red Willow
Hamilton William T. 8/31/1838 8/6/1888 1 MO Cavalry Lt. Co. G Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Hamlin Henry 1833 7/11/1895 72 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Hamlin Joseph J. 3/6/1839 10/13/1926 86 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Seward North Seward
Hamlin Seth 6/16/1830 5/3/1900 3 OH Cavalry Co. H Allen Eastview Dixon
Hammel William 1841 4/20/1894 121 OH Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hammel Zachariah 3/11/1845 1/26/1900 121 OH Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hammer Carrington 10/19/1844 8/15/1904 16 OH Infantry+ Co. D Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Hammers Nelson 1819   5 IA Cavalry Co. H Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Hammond Andrew 4/16/1829 8/10/1884 15 IA Infantry Co. C Creighton Rose Hill Knox
Hammond Andrew B. 7/1832 10/11/1904 86 IN Infantry Co. A Overton Overton Dawson
Hammond Brayton W. 1846 6/1/1891 186 NY Infantry Co. I Minden Minden Kearney
Hammond Charles 6/1827 12/17/1903 2 VT Infantry Co. B Republican City Republican City Harlan
Hammond Daniel C. 1/1/1821 12/6/1924 Ind. CO Artillery   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Hammond Earl R.     vet??   Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Hammond Harrison 8/27/1840 11/22/1905 41 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Plainview Plainview Town Pierce
Hammond Henry 7/20/1847 6/14/1931 38 IN Infantry Co. I Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Hammond James Q. 8/7/1839 11/2/1914 10 IA Infantry Co. I Friend Andrews Saline
Hammond James S. 12/31/1841 1/16/1919 17 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Ashland Ashland Saunders
Hammond James S. 8/1844 10/5/1912 3 WI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hammond John 5/31/1833 10/20/1891 1 MN Hvy Art Capt Bat. H Columbus Columbus Platte
Hammond Thomas B. 12/7/1827 6/17/1905 12 NY Infantry Co. D Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Hammond William H. 7/8/1812 8/19/1893 5 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. A Harvard Harvard Clay
Hammond William P. 11/24/1840 3/12/1921 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E   Douglas Grove Custer
Hammond Wright B. 1845 3/20/1902 38 WI Infantry Co. A Curtis Curtis Frontier
Hampton John 1/12/1833 8/8/1897 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. H York Greenwood York
Hampton William R. 1/5/1830 12/6/1904 40 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Hampton William S. 10/31/1839 6/13/1924 2 MO Cavalry Co. M Western Plainview Saline
Hamrick James G. 2/20/1826 11/13/1891 83 IL Infantry Capt Co. G Seward Greenwood Seward
Hance Thomas C. 10/30/1824 2/10/1898 Surgeon   Republican City Republican City Harlan
Hanchett Philemon H. 10/22/1844 3/28/1918 7 VT Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Hanchett William F. 5/8/1821 4/29/1893 25 WI Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Hancock Albert A. 9/23/1820 10/18/1902 36 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Hancock Alfred C. 7/30/1838 3/22/1910 189 OH Infantry Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Hancock Benjamin F. 9/4/1841 6/22/1932 5 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. H   Telbasta Washington
Hancock Garrett 1839 4/6/1887 4 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Hancock George B. 6/20/1840 11/19/1890 5 PA Reserves Sgt.   Admah Washington
Hancock James K. 12/6/1842 7/5/1923 149 PA Infantry Co. B & H Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Hancock Joel 6/1/1839 10/26/1922 111 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Carroll Elmwood Wayne
Hancock Jonathan P. 8/10/1847 8/26/1923 130 IN Infantry Co. E Inman Inman Holt
Hancock Marion A. 5/22/1842 4/8/1924 36 IA Infantry Co. F Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Hancock Robert V. 7/16/1836 1/15/1912 12 WI Artillery   Oconto Oconto Custer
Hancock Samuel 8/13/1826 9/28/1901 97 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Hand Hezekiah 8/12/1838 12/22/1926 23 IA Infantry+ Co. K Edison Highland Gosper
Handley John M. 11/28/1841 3/30/1914 140 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I   Fairview Dawson
Handley M. Alexander 1/25/1822 12/12/1883 vet??   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Handy Leander W. 10/1842 2/3/1910 5 WI Infantry Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Haner George W. 9/4/1833 7/24/1905 15 IA Infantry Co. I York Greenwood York
Haner James G. 2/26/1837 7/10/1918 23 OH Infantry Co. A Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Haney Charles 6/17/1838 3/31/1916 129 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Haney Edwin 7/27/1847 3/3/1909 39 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Haney Herbert F. 1848 5/1/1913 28 MI Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Haney John A. 8/1847 10/24/1909 CSA   Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Haney John F. 8/20/1818 7/14/1887 31 IA Infantry Co. F Seward North Seward
Haney John H. 9/8/1840 6/28/1907 50 OH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B   Vernon York
Haney Michael 1/2/1844 3/25/1928 47 IA Infantry Co. B Hooper Hooper Dodge
Haney Nicholas 9/30/1833 11/7/1881 77 OH Infantry Co. I   Batin Webster
Haney Samuel B. 5/11/1843 2/1/1904 104 IL Infantry Co. G Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Haney Samuel J. 11/16/1837 7/23/1864 104 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Hanger Elza P. 12/29/1846 1/31/1926 143 IL Infantry Co. I Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Haning John A. 6/18/1840 3/27/1926 16 KY Infantry Sgt. Co. G Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Hankins Gilbert M. 12/26/1847 4/26/1898 53 OH Infantry Co. A   Sodtown * Buffalo
Hankins Henry S. 8/23/1837 12/16/1914 33 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hankins James 8/29/1839 8/24/1922 16 IA Infantry Co. A Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Hankins William C. 9/5/1836 3/16/1907 191 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Hanks Joseph 3/22/1843 12/28/1922 37 OH Infantry Co. E M O H North Bend Woodland Dodge
Hanks Peter 1/31/1840 10/8/1918 7 IA Cavalry Co. F Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Hanlin James P. 7/3/1842 12/6/1916 140 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Elwood Elwood Gosper
Hanlon Edward Tappan 4/6/1836 3/8/1900 52 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. E Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Hanlon Frederick 3/1846 11/22/1918 US Navy   North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Hanlon Patrick   6/9/1881 vet??   Fremont Calvary Dodge
Hann John 3/16/1848 1/13/1912 43 IN Infantry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Hanna Henry O. 8/29/1822 8/15/1881 2 NE Cavalry Asst Surgeon Falls City Steele Richardson
Hanna John S. 10/1839 12/6/1914 3 IL Lt. Art. Batt. A Pleasonton Majors Seward
Hanna Lindsey D. 1/1/1839 3/10/1923 40 IN Infantry Co. G Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Hanna Rudolph M. 9/1/1842 11/26/1927 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Falls City Steele Richardson
Hannaford Richard S. 8/8/1818 9/14/1897 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Hannah George 9/28/1836 2/10/1898 157 NY Infantry Co. B Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Hannah George A. 4/14/1845 12/11/1919 48 WI Infantry Co. K Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Hannan John 4/26/1836 5/13/1908 15 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Hannawald Adam F. 9/28/1836 2/10/1898 157 NY Infantry Co. B Merna Merna Custer
Hannen Tobias N. 10/8/1835 11/9/1916 76 IL Infantry Co. F Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Hannibal Lars 7/3/1822 12/27/1882 15 WI Infantry Co. B Dannebrog Oakridge Howard
Hanrahan Peter 6/29/1831 5/18/1908 2 PA Hvy Art Batt. H Plattsmouth Holy Sepulchre Cass
Hans Frederick H. 7/10/1822 7/2/1889 12 IL Cavalry Co. B Crawford Crawford Dawes
Hansberry John 4/6/1833 11/9/1907 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Wymore Wymore Gage
Hansen H. Christian 8/25/1826 2/25/1903 18 IL Infantry Co. E West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Hansen Joseph H. 11/18/1837 2/9/1919 vet??   Hastings Parkview Adams
Hanshaw John H. 5/24/1842 5/14/1913 133 IL Infantry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Hanshew William 9/19/1846 7/10/1922 7 IA Cavalry Co. B Shelby Union Polk
Hanslip John 1837   2 NE Cavalry Co. L Rulo Rulo Richardson
Hanson Charles E. 11/29/1844 1873 137 IL Infantry+ Co. D Waco Waco York
Hanson John H. 12/2/1843 6/9/1927 148 OH Infantry Co. E Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Hanson Lewis P. 9/14/1846 1/4/1913 137 IL Infantry+ Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hanson Ole K. 1/2/1837 12/30/1880 15 WI Infantry Capt Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Hanson William K. 2/18/1843 1/19/1899 4 WI Lt Art   Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Hanson William W. 4/13/1832 2/17/1903 CSA   Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Hanthorn James 6/14/1836 11/12/1903 55 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Nora Nora Nuckolls
Harbaugh Joseph M. 9/25/1843 12/23/1917 3 WVA Infantry Co. H Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Harbaugh Joseph W. 7/5/1833 2/22/1909 128 OH Infantry Co. D Dawson Heim Richardson
Harbaugh Solomon 2/18/1836 9/3/1911 144 OH Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Harber Elijah 4/16/1843 6/9/1895 1 KY Cavalry+ Co. G Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Harbert Albert F. 5/9/1845 1/21/1909 1 WV Cavalry Co. K   Coffman Custer
Harden John H. 9/18/1839 10/4/1907 35 IA Infantry Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Hardenburger Joseph     vet??   Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Hardin Charles 4/4/1847 11/4/1904 139 IL Infantry Co. E Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Hardin Evan T. 1820 7/11/1888 29 IA Infantry Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Hardin Israel A. 10/19/1827 7/1/1909 36 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Hardin John H. 8/16/1814 8/5/1899 vet??   Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Hardin Robert C. 4/16/1841 6/14/1897 3 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A   McCain Logan
Harding Alpheus 10/17/1842 11/15/1897 15 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Elwood Elwood Gosper
Harding Anderson S. 6/13/1819 7/25/1885 20 IA Infantry Co. D Edgar Edgar Clay
Harding James A. 1/6/1844 6/8/1926 8 WI Lt Art   Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Harding James E. 2/26/1837 2/20/1905 31 IA Infantry Co. A O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Harding James F. 7/24/1845 5/30/1919 23 IL Infantry Co. B Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Harding John   1/4/872 vet??   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Harding Joseph W. 3/30/1836 11/10/1896 9 IN Infantry Capt Co. B Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Harding Samuel 4/28/1838 12/4/1911 7 IL Cavalry Co. D   Pleasant Hill Saline
Harding Thomas D. 1/17/1819 9/25/1900 11 MI Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Harding William H. 4/15/1846 4/15/1917 vet??   Rulo Rulo Richardson
Harding William T. 6/6/1826 8/6/1911 8 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. F Orleans Orleans Harlan
Harding Willis A. 9/1838 2/28/1910 24 NY Infantry Co. G Oakland Lutheran Burt
Hardnock Henry C. 12/4/1840 5/14/1911 29 OH Infantry Co. K Alvo Dunkard Cass
Hards Ebenezer 10/24/1844 8/17/1902 139 IL Infantry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Hardy Andrew   12/10/1880 vet??   Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Hardy Eben J. 10/6/1844 10/20/1923 66 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hardy James 1845 OK 1880 vet??   Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Hardy Samuel K. 2/9/1848 10/29/1922 67 PA Infantry Co. D corp Blue Hill Presbyterian Webster
Hardy Washington G. 12/22/1835 6/19/1919 160 OH Infantry+ Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Hare Charles H. 2/16/1846 6/24/1905 13 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Hare John 1822 2/27/1897 176 OH Infantry+ Co. A Litchfield Fairview Sherman
Hare John B. 12/24/1838 10/15/1907 72 NY Infantry Lt. Co. G Albion Rosehill Boone
Hare William 6/1/1812 12/17/1889 13 WI Infantry Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Harger Wilson P. 1823 10/26/1899 149 IN Infantry Co. D Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Hargrave John W. 5/22/1838 9/18/1904 133 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G York Greenwood York
Harkendorff John L. 6/7/1839 6/22/1866 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Corp Verdon Maple Grove Richardson
Harkins Edward   1/12/1888 22 WI Infantry Co. A   Valley View Holt
Harkness Seth E. 2/26/1846 1/4/1907 14 IL Infantry Co. C Alma Alma Harlan
Harlan Alexander C. 6/2/1843 10/23/1910 14 IA Infantry+ Co. F McCook Riverview Red Willow
Harlan Jesse J. 5/1829 12/7/1904 23 KY Infantry Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Harlan Noah 12/11/1845 7/23/1928 7 IA Infantry+ Co. G Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Harley John W. 2/1840 1/31/1916 74 IL Infantry Co. E Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Harley Joseph L. 1/13/1844 9/14/1926 105 PA Infantry Co. C Gretna La Borde Sarpy
Harlow Gideon T. 3/4/1826 5/5/1895 30 IA Infantry Co. H Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Harman F. Elias 10/18/1836 7/15/1907 153 NY Infantry Adj. Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Harman James 4/6/1840 4/4/1932 22 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Central City Central City Merrick
Harman John E. 1/5/1832 4/28/1890 7 WVA Cavalry+ Co. E Elwood McGuire Gosper
Harmel Gotfried 1844 9/14/1864 7 IA Cavalry Co. B Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Harmon Elias G. 8/28/1820 6/6/1903 CSA   Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Harmon Frederick A. 5/6/1844 5/5/1892 153 NY Infantry 1 Lt. Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Harmon George O. 9/24/1844 11/17/1926 167 OH Infantry Co. A Avoca Avoca Cass
Harmon Jacob M. 4/12/1837 7/29/1916 43 PA Infantry Co. F Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Harmon James E. 9/28/1840 11/29/1920 46 IL Infantry Co. I Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Harmon John 12/19/1836 12/24/1919 78 IL Infantry Co. C DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Harmon Luther A. 12/2/1844 4/13/1929 52 MA Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Harmon Lyman A. 5/30/1832 1/30/1910 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Harmon Mortimer 11/25/1846 4/20/1922 141 IL Infantry Co. K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Harmony George W. 10/1848 2/18/1910 21 PA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. L Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Harnes Theodore C. 12/17/1835 12/1/1919 154 NY Infantry Co. A DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Harney Joseph M. 9/7/1833 9/21/1910 106 IL Infantry Co. H Tobias Tobias Saline
Harney Milton M. 5/4/1842 2/10/1920 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Harney Robert D. 3/1819 9/24/1902 101 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Harp Joshua H. 12/19/1844 1/6/1922 2 MSM Cavalry Co. A Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Harper George W. 3/30/1843 7/18/1864 24 OH Infantry Co. H Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Harper Henry A. 3/2/1840 8/13/1921 13 WI Infantry Co. C Allen Eastview Dixon
Harper James 5/20/1850 7/30/1898 4 WVA Cavalry Co. H Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Harper James L. 3/19/1842 8/19/1919 9 IA Infantry Co. F Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Harper John A. 4/15/1837 10/29/1899 129 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Harper John C. 3/28/1845 4/23/1922 4 WVA Cavalry Co. H Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Harper John S. 1842 4/6/1908 22 IL Infantry Co. E Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Harper John W. 10/12/1847 5/29/1916 8 OH Cavalry Co. K Wood River Wood River Hall
Harper Loren P. 2/24/1837 9/19/1909 13 WI Infantry Co. G Allen Eastview Dixon
Harper Philip 10/21/1840 2/27/1933 8 OH Calvary Co. L David City David City Butler
Harper Simeon 6/1843 11/15/1907 72 IN Infantry Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Harper W.S. 6/6/1840 9/20/1862 24 OH Infantry Co. H Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Harper William C. 5/1822 7/6/1900 1 IA Cavalry Co. C Wood River Wood River Hall
Harpster Charles M. 2/12/1846 9/5/1917 13 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Harpster Daniel 12/31/1837 11/28/1903 144 OH Infantry Co. D Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Harpster George W. 7/1844 1/26/1901 22 PA Cavalry Co. I Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Harpster Solomon 11/27/1824 12/9/1894 144 OH Infantry Co. D Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Harrah Daniel A. 12/7/1837 7/17/1871 14 IN Infantry Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Harrah Robert R. 1839 11/8/1875 5 IN Infantry Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Harrell Henderson 2/14/1845 2/24/1928 120 IN Infantry Co. G Thedford Hillcrest Thomas
Harrier Charles 8/17/1843 4/24/1915 41 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. H Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Harriger William G. 7/7/1846 5/22/1924 111 PA Infantry Co. H David City David City Butler
Harrington Enos 2/11/1837 7/25/1906 14 VT Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Harrington Salmasius B. 4/26/1829 8/25/1870 58 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Harrington William 1/15/1846 1/17/1928 7 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Harris Aaron B. 5/11/1847 8/4/1913 7 IA Infantry Co. F Wynot Wynot Cedar
Harris Alexander 1/1839 11/24/1922 86 IN Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Harris Alfred H. 10/19/1842 12/23/1911 16 IL Infantry Co. a Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Harris Benjamin F. 6/4/1840 4/22/1929 18 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Plainview New Plainview Pierce
Harris Charles F. 1834 9/17/1911 9 IL Infantry Co. A & D Tecumseh St.Andrews Johnson
Harris Charles L. 8/23/1834 10/11/1910 11 WI Infantry Lt. Col Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Harris Ebenezer D. 12/3/1840 12/9/1921 33 IL Infantry Co. A Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Harris Edgar V. 9/14/1840 9/1/1929 1 CO Infantry+ Co. K Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Harris Francis H. 1825 4/18/1906 113 IL Infantry Co. D Tecumseh St.Andrews Johnson
Harris James D. 4/28/1825 12/18/1908 CSA-VA   Falls City Steele Richardson
Harris James F. 5/20/1838 2/22/1920 15 IA Infantry Co. H Hildreth Hildreth Franklin
Harris James H. 11/5/1845 8/8/1918 85 IN Infantry Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Harris James W. 6/22/1840 7/24/1924 50 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Lodgepole Pleasant View Cheyenne
Harris John 10/19/1827 12/15/1902 79 OH Infantry Co. H Ansley Ansley Custer
Harris John B. 11/18/1838 3/6/1906 130 IL Infantry Co. H Lexington Mount Hope Dawson
Harris John B. 3/31/1838 7/31/1903 1 MO Artillery+ Batt. I Lawrence United Brethern Nuckolls
Harris John P. 3/1833 7/20/1911 85 IN Infantry Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Harris John W. 8/26/1846 2/5/1931 6 MD Infantry+ Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Harris Joseph 1825 12/3/1897 62 IL Infantry Sgt Co. G Mead St.James Saunders
Harris Perry 8/10/1844 1/28/1918 103 IL Infantry Co. H Mitchell Mitchell Scotts Bluff
Harris Richard B. 7/1836 5/3/1910 10 KY Cavalry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Harris Roderick 1837 2/21/1912 7 NY Cavalry Co. F Butte Butte Boyd
Harris Roy H.   8/26/1886 1 CO Infantry+   Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Harris Sephus C. 1/10/1833 11/3/1926 15 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H   Bostwick Nuckolls
Harris Simon 6/7/1818 12/5/1890 11 WI Infantry Co. D Paxton Paxton Keith
Harris Stephen B. 6/12/1844 9/7/1915 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Rising City Fairview Butler
Harris Thomas 7/28/1819 2/26/1903 CSA-VA   Falls City Steele Richardson
Harris Thomas B. 2/14/1843 1/18/1899 3 VT Infantry Co. G Chester Chester Thayer
Harris Thomas G. 12/7/1838 6/9/1932 77 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Crawford Crawford Dawes
Harris Thomas W. 1/16/1837 8/26/1892 92 OH Infantry Co. B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Harris Walter J. 3/5/1832 7/17/1890 13 IN Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Harris William B. 1839 7/26/1883 33 IA Infantry Co. E Panama Panama Lancaster
Harris William C. 2/16/1819 4/7/1892 74 IL Infantry Co. A Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Harris William J. 1/9/1839 12/24/1886 32 IL Infantry Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
Harrison Alfred M. 11/26/1847 1/13/1905 31 IN Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Harrison Charles J. 1/20/1841 7/20/1927 13 IL Infantry Co. F Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Harrison Fleming 1839 12/14/1894 15 USCT Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Harrison John 1839 3/14/1916 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Harrison John F. 7/4/1834 12/4/1903 63 USCT Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. E York Greenwood York
Harrison John J. 5/17/1844 11/25/1919 23 IA Infantry Co. C Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Harrison Perry C. 10/11/1844 7/30/1925 19 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Harrison Richard L. 8/1846 2/17/1901 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Harrison Thomas B. 1/1/1839 2/8/1916 50 IL Infantry Co. E O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Harrison Thomas H. 1832 7/30/1885 12 WI Lt Art Cpl. Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Harrison Thomas L. 1848 10/15/1884 CSA-Alabama   Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Harrison Wales F. 1831 6/22/1898 2 IA Infantry Co. I Rising City Oakland, IA Butler
Harrison William 7/30/1830 2/18/1895 43 WI Infantry Co. G   Marshall Union Clay
Harrison William H. 1835 4/3/1891 74 PA Infantry Co. F Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Harrison William H. 10/8/1841 5/25/1915 1 Battalion NE Cavalry Co. C Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Harrison William H. 1842 6/14/1898 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. H Sgt Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Harrison William H. 7/4/1841 1/6/1923 3 MO Infantry Co. H Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Harritt Joshua C. 6/1/1836 6/19/1906 147 OH Infantry Co. K Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Harritt Mahlon A. 2/14/1845 7/18/1916 64 IL Infantry Co. A Alma Alma Harlan
Harritt William E. 5/22/1841 11/5/1898 147 OH Infantry Co. K Nelson Ox Bow Nuckolls
Harrod Sanford 4/6/1826 7/16/1889 132 OH Infantry Co. C Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Harrod William 2/18/1842 1/28/1917 74 IL Infantry Co. D Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Harrold Albert H. 7/23/1845 2/20/1900 75 IN Infantry Co. E Albion Rosehill Boone
Harrold John 8/18/1829 1/10/1911 34 IN Infantry Co. D Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Harrold John L. 8/27/1845 12/19/1924 134 IN Infantry Co. G Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Harrop Thomas 12/15/1826 9/5/1912 35 IL Infantry Co. D Roca Roca Lancaster
Harry Robert 6/8/1823 2/26/1895 60 OH Infantry Capt Co. D   Deaver Furnas
Harryman James C. 3/12/1845 3/15/1907 123 IN Infantry Co. F Crete Riverside Saline
Harshbarger Samuel 10/29/1842 4/15/1909 65 IL Infantry+ Co. I   Lynchburg Richardson
Hart Aaron 10/8/1837 9/8/1928 141 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Hart Alexis C. 2/2/1846 5/26/1926 46 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. K Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Hart Charles B. 6/1833 10/12/1908 3 NY Cavalry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hart Charles H. 2/4/1843 4/17/1907 147 OH Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hart Charles O. 8/23/1841 7/27/1910 83 PA Infantry Co. B Trenton Grove Hitchcock
Hart Charley A. 11/20/1848 9/30/1879 3 WI Infantry Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Hart David 4/2/1839 12/26/1915 13 WI Infantry Co. K Cozad Cozad Dawson
Hart David   1/14/1878 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hart David C. 7/1831 7/26/1902 12 NY Cavalry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hart James 9/13/1842 12/2/1910 18 OH Infantry Co. D Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Hart James B. 1828 2/29/1868 103 OH Infantry Co. G North Bend Woodland Dodge
Hart James D. 3/10/1845 5/1/1930 16 WI Infantry Co. C Lyons Lyons Burt
Hart John D.   4/10/1873 13 NY Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hart John H. 2/15/1832 4/6/1914 44 IN Infantry Co. F Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Hart John R. 5/7/1844 5/7/1901 3 WI Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Hart Joseph W. 11/26/1846 2/11/1915 4 IL Cavalry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hart Manley W. 3/22/1838 8/22/1921 15 PA Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hart Owen A. 3/4/1844 2/7/1908 91 IL Infantry Co. B Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Hart Riley S. 2/7/1843 4/15/1935 10 WI Infantry Co. B & C Lyons Lyons Burt
Hart Robert T. 10/31/1824 3/18/1894 54 PA Infantry Co. H Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Harter Charles 11/26/1833 1/8/1887 6 WI Infantry Co. B Martinsberg Martinsberg Dixon
Harter Jacob 8/12/1844 9/25/1902 184 PA Infantry Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Harter Thomas J. 5/1845 3/27/1903 41 IL Infantry Co. A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Hartford C. Spencer 4/27/1846 4/12/1889 12 IN Cavalry Colonel Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Hartgrave John P. 11/4/1844 3/28/1919 28 IA Infantry Co. B Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Hartin Thomas 1834 5/26/1895 1 IA Cavalry Co. K Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Hartley George   3/11/1897 3 IL Cavalry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Hartley James J.* 1/5/1836 11/1/1916 108 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Hartley Mathias F. 1841 7/3/1882 27 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Hartley Nes 4/30/1832 5/6/1911 27 IL Infantry Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Hartley William A. 8/17/1843 11/18/1907 80 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Hartley William T. 5/20/1842 5/10/1915 34 IA Infantry Co. H & E Creighton Greenwood Knox
Hartman Charles E. 3/9/1832 2/24/1890 71 IL Infantry Lt. Co. C Chadron Greenwood* Dawes
Hartman Christian 5/7/1844 9/28/1899 1 NE Cavalry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hartman Frank 1828 4/28/1893 1 IL Artillery Batt. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Hartman James A. 12/23/1847 6/24/1886 194 PA Infantry Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Hartman John 9/24/1828 5/19/1888 2 IA Artillery   Osceola Fairview Polk
Hartman John F.   11/3/1880 vet??   DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Hartman John H. 10/21/1848 7/25/1934 187 PA Infantry Co. H   Union Keya Paha
Hartman John P. 3/12/1832 3/22/1911 63 IN Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Hartman Marshall 12/25/1842 10/29/1909 1 TN Cavalry Co. L   Virginia Gage
Hartman Peter 2/1840 6/28/1901 10 IL Cavalry Co. F Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Hartshorn William   2/8/1865 11 OH Cavalry Co. C Lisco Old Ft. Laramie Morrill
Hartwell Richard B. 9/10/1846 9/27/1922 28 IA Infantry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Hartwell Smith A. 5/27/1842 9/18/1917 28 WI Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Hartwig August 1824 8/8/1879 3 MO Infantry Co. G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Hartz Jeremiah 9/30/1838 10/3/1908 49 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H Roca Roca Lancaster
Hartzell George C. 8/31/1845 4/26/1924 196 PA Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hartzell Israel F. 1/6/1846 2/25/1907 47 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Auburn Bratton Nemaha
Hartzell John 9/2/1834 5/18/1897 46 IL Infantry Co. B Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Hartzell Samuel 11/1845 9/7/1934 93 IL Infantry Co. G Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Hartzell Solomon 12/15/1831 2/4/1921 9 MN Infantry Co. E Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Harvey Andrew S. 12/27/1844 2/19/1917 161 OH Infantry Co. G Harrison Harrison Sioux
Harvey Eugene W. 8/15/1840 12/4/1907 4 VT Infantry Co. C Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Harvey Henry 4/2/1826 2/13/1907 2 WI Cavalry Co. G Plymouth Old Plymouth Jefferson
Harvey James H. 11/2/1848 1/8/1922 9 IA Cavalry Co. K Kent Kent Loup
Harvey James L. 4/25/1846 4/22/1911 8 IA Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Harvey John 1817 10/26/1887 2 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Inavale New Virginia Webster
Harvey Robert 1/4/1844 11/1/1923 74 IN Infantry Co. D St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Harvey William H. 3/16/1840 4/25/1924 17 IL Infantry+ Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Harwood Abner D. 3/22/1834 3/5/1910 9 ME Infantry Co. I Hooper Hooper Dodge
Harwood Daniel R. 2/18/1822 12/10/1894 11 MI Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Harwood James T. 6/1836 4/22/1901 11 IA Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Harwood Nathan S. 6/18/1843 1/5/1900 46 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Harwood Richard 8/8/1842 5/29/1919 110 PA Infantry Co. C   Council York
Haseloh Frederick 6/30/1843 4/16/1925 15 MO Infantry Co. F Harvard Harvard Clay
Hashberger James M. 6/1838 10/17/1905 2 NE Cavalry Co. K Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Hashburger Henry D. 5/17/1846 4/6/1910 21 OH Infantry Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Hashburger Jacob C. 3/2/1829 12/11/1907 133 OH Infantry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Hashoff Bernard 6/25/1833 2/20/1907 3 OH Cavalry Ind. Co. Arlington Arlington Washington
Haskell Andrew J. 8/27/1832 10/27/1911 10 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. F Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Haskell Byron A. 2/15/1846 6/13/1924 142 NY Infantry Co. D Ord Ord Valley
Haskell Daniel T. 4/6/1836 8/1/1901 33 IA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Haskell J. Stickney 8/15/1821 11/19/1883 1 NE Infantry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Haskell Orville 7/2/1846 11/16/1905 53 IL Infantry Co. I & D Ord Ord Valley
Haskett Eli 12/27/1819 1/23/1901 vet??-9 IA Infantry?? Co. H Republican City Republican City Harlan
Haskin Andre K. 8/31/1841 9/17/1900 44 WI Infantry Co. B Stuart Stuart Holt
Haskins Asa K. 8/13/1841 9/17/1900 2 IA Cavalry Co. H Stuart Stuart Holt
Haskins Charles 11/21/1837 6/7/1914 2 NY Hvy Art Batt. G Roca Roca Lancaster
Haskins Charles A. 3/6/1832 11/30/1910 2 NY Infantry Co. B Republican City Republican City Harlan
Haskins Edwin R. 2/18/1846 10/1/1921 11 WI Infantry Co. F Creighton Greenwood Knox
Haskins John 10/15/1848 4/5/1914 vet??   Ewing Ewing Holt
Haskins Royal S. 11/18/1835 4/17/1907 13 VT Infantry Co. B Bertrand Highland Phelps
Hasness Hanson 12/1/1834 12/23/1911 10 IA Infantry Co. C Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Hass David S. 1835 6/30/1905 83 IL Infantry Co. F Omaha ?   Douglas ?
Hassell James W. 2/1825 5/23/1907 131 IL Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Hassen B. Franklin 1842 11/25/1888 141 IL Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Hassler Augustus E. 5/25/1838 7/19/1899 12 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Hastings Alfred G. 1/29/1832 7/10/1894 31 IA Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hastings Delos A. 6/10/1847 12/4/1919 111 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Arborville Arborville York
Hastings George W.   11/18/1895 86 OH Infantry+ Co. E Chester Chester Thayer
Hastings Henry 9/6/1841 4/14/1906 4 IL Cavalry Co. D Rising City Millerton Butler
Hastings John 11/1833 7/9/1909 8 PA Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hastings John W. 2/16/1840 5/2/1914 24 IA Infantry Co. F Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Hastings Loren W. 2/26/1835 11/28/1889 6 IA Infantry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Hatch Theodore H. 10/16/1844 10/7/1927 47 IL Infantry Co. E & D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hatch Thomas C. 8/17/1845 3/6/1921 73 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hatch William H. 7/23/1835 7/23/1901 vet?? Captain-Doctor? Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hatcher William L. 6/18/1813 7/7/1899 vet??-NSM-CSA?   North Bend Purple Cane Dodge
Hatfield Charles 1846 12/18/1886 10 WI Infantry Co. F Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Hatfield Daniel 9/6/1844 4/15/1921 142 IN Infantry Co. F Ewing Ewing Holt
Hatfield John D. 7/4/1834 6/9/1918 53 IL Infantry Capt Co. H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Hatfield Thomas W. 12/16/1841 9/12/1911 17 IA Infantry Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Hathaway Charles A. 2/14/1832 3/2/1909 25 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Hathaway James B. 4/2/1838 2/6/1927 46 IL Infantry Co. B Mead Fairview Merrick
Hathaway Jeremiah J. 4/1/1836 2/8/1887 46 IL Infantry Co. B O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Hathaway Jobe 3/7/1844 12/27/1902 95 IL Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hathaway Peter D. 6/3/1845 1/17/1890 1 NE Infantry Co. C Union Union Cass
Hathorn John E. 5/17/1845 5/6/1920 1 ME Hvy Art Batt. M Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Hattan Mark 6/17/1848 2/10/1921 47 IL Infantry Co. K Edgar Edgar Clay
Hatten John A. 2/27/1842 7/11/1908 1 MO Cav. CSA   Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Hatten William S. 4/20/1839 8/29/1927 35 IA Infantry Co. I Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Haubrock Carl H. 2/1835 4/30/1910 43 IL Infantry Co. H Hanover St.Paul's Lutheran Adams
Haun Samuel F. 1844 7/29/1894 29 IA Infantry+ Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hauser Henry J. 5/7/1836 10/8/1924 53 IN Infantry Co. H Elgin Park Antelope
Hauser Horace B. 10/30/1842 3/9/1917 90 PA Infantry+ Co. K Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Hauser Leopold 1/2/1839 1/17/1904 150 IN Infantry Co. K Ansley Ansley Custer
Havens Alfred B. 4/30/1831 6/6/1893 145 OH Infantry Co. H Hartington Hartington Cedar
Havens Ansel D. 9/12/1844 2/21/1928 96 OH Infantry Co. F Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Havens Isaac C. 2/15/1847 3/25/1925 44 IN Infantry Co. B   Liberty Kearney
Havens Romanzo M. 4/4/1837 3/14/1900 9 IA Infantry Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Haver Gustav * 2/27/1835 6/21/1926 61 IL Infantry   Seward Greenwood Seward
Haverly Oliver D. 10/6/1836 9/27/1906 179 NY Infantry+ Co. G & I Craig Craig Burt
Hawes Patrick O. 3/26/1839 5/3/1898 14 KY Infantry Capt Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hawes Stephen 1837 2/23/1920 19 MA Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hawes Willis 9/21/1824 6/23/1904 3 WI Cavalry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hawk Amanda 5/12/1823 9/27/1895 NURSE   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hawk Isaac C. 7/22/1822 6/7/1898 91 IN Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hawk John B. 5/14/1846 4/14/1908 47 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hawk John L. 4/14/1842 1/11/1899 18 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Hawk John* 10/5/1844 4/2/1933 63 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
Hawkins Alfred 11/12/1837 11/29/1904 8 KS Infantry Co. H Eagle Eagle Cass
Hawkins George C. 10/14/1836 6/15/1922 128 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A & G Alma Alma Harlan
Hawkins Henry 8/23/1837 12/16/1914 33 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hawkins James H. 3/10/1834 6/30/1902 14 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Hawkins Lyman 4/5/1845 6/1/1903 134 OH Infantry Co. K Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Hawkins Madison 11/9/1848 2/10/1929 191 OH Infantry Co. E Giltner Greenwood Hamilton
Hawkins Thomas G. 8/24/1841 12/1/1920 78 OH Infantry Co. I Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Hawkins William H. 1844 3/20/1898 25 IN Infantry Co. H Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Hawksworth David 2/7/1831 8/25/1911 2 Eng. MS Squadron Machinist Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Hawley George H. 6/13/1841 12/31/1916 14 CT Infantry Cpl. Co. I York Greenwood York
Hawley Isaac G. 11/9/1841 12/30/1910 8 IA Cavalry Co. K Republican City Republican City Harlan
Hawley John B. 2/9/1831 5/24/1895 45 IL Infantry Co. H Capt Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Hawley John E. 12/26/1831 1/2/1902 8 WI Infantry+ Co. D Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Hawley John W. 8/15/1849 9/14/1920 40 WI Infantry Co. A Crawford Crawford Dawes
Hawley William C. 10/18/1837 2/23/1923 CSA-15 VA Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Gresham Blue Ridge York
Hawley William E. 1842 4/27/1902 144 NY Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Hawthorn Boone M. 10/8/1844 2/25/1928 16 PA Cavalry Co. A Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Hawthorn Robert A. 6/5/1828 2/4/1908 19 IA Infantry Co. A Lawrence Evergreen Nuckolls
Hay Robert 2/26/1846 8/4/1910 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Wynot Wynot Cedar
Hay William H. 11/14/1840 12/1/1914 4 NY Hvy Art Batt. B Peru Mt. Vernon Nemaha
Hayden Charles F. 1828 4/6/1864 3 CA Cavalry Co. I Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Hayden Henry 2/22/1842 3/25/1934 2 MO Infantry Co. I Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Hayden Henry 11/15/1846 5/16/1929 70 IN Infantry Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Hayden Henry 4/9/1845 4/23/1921 28 NY Infantry   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Hayden Robert J.C. 5/6/1844 10/21/1907 35 IA Infantry Co. A Lynch Pleasant Hill Boyd
Hayes Alexander Y. 8/27/1844 3/31/1921 110 PA Infantry Co. C   Admah Washington
Hayes Bennett 6/9/1846 8/10/1923 9 IN Cavalry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Hayes Charles W. 1844 3/6/1889 1 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. B McCool Junction Greenwood York
Hayes Charles W. 12/6/1843 3/17/1882 124 NY Infantry Co. H Syracuse Warner Otoe
Hayes Eugene 7/23/1846 7/15/1878 vet??-1 MN Hvy Art?   David City David City Butler
Hayes J. Newton 1841 7/20/1874 81 OH Infantry Lt. Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Hayes James 4/6/1839 4/8/1907 1 NE Cavalry Co. E   Admah Washington
Hayes James K. 5/14/1845 6/27/1923 23 IA Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hayes Levi 1/16/1842 8/9/1923 147 IL Infantry Co. G Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Hayes Salvador 4/8/1838 10/24/1902 10 IA Infantry Co. I Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Hayes Thomas R. 7/9/1837 1/19/1894 31 IA Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Hayes Warren H. 1/1/1845 10/24/1889 81 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Hayes William 1839 4/8/1891 11 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. A & F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Hayes William Y. 11/26/1845 7/23/1927 22 PA Cavalry Co. C & I   Admah Washington
Hayne George W. 4/9/1838 4/13/1922 23 IA Infantry Co. K Page Page Holt
Haynes Alfred P. 5/17/1848 10/13/1902 48 IA Infantry Co. A Wahoo Greenwood Saunders
Haynes Greenberry 8/10/1845 2/2/1900 26 IL Infantry Co. K Page Page Holt
Haynes William J. 10/20/1840 6/6/1910 106 IL Infantry Co. C David City David City Butler
Hays Charles G. 1/1834 12/13/1902 15 IL Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hays James M. 9/11/1839 3/7/1908 122 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Edgar Edgar Clay
Hays Thomas 7/1841 10/21/1907 88 NY Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hayward Edward 12/28/1842 9/20/1930 88 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hayward Isaac R. 5/14/1837 2/19/1925 2 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. M Hyannis Hyannis Grant
Hayward James E. 6/14/1844 5/6/1917 32 WI Infantry Co. A Elk Creek Mt.Hope Johnson
Hayward Monroe L. 12/22/1840 12/5/1899 5 NY Cavalry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Haywood Frederick L. 8/26/1826 2/6/1873 1 MN Artillery Lt. Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Haywood George W. 7/3/1841 9/7/1913 65 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Hayworth George 4/14/1846 1/20/1937 135 IN Infantry+ Co. G   Pleasant Ridge York
Hazard Melvin D. 5/1/1832 3/4/1904 11 MI Infantry Capt Co. C Bassett Bassett Rock
Hazen Samuel K. 6/25/1840 12/17/1917 12 MI Infantry Co. C Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Hazlett James H. 11/24/1834 8/2/1914 9 IL Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. D Edgar Edgar Clay
Hazlett Robert C. 2/11/1840 11/30/1924 PA Lt Artillery 1 Lt. Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hazlett Robert M. 11/26/1840 8/6/1918 206 PA Infantry Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Hazlip John 1840 2/5/1891 140 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H Blair Blair Washington
Heacock J.W. 5/8/1848 8/27/1870 vet??-145 IND Infantry? Co. F Syracuse Warner Otoe
Head Charles B. 4/22/1826 4/22/1904 41 IA Infantry Drummer Co. C Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Head Dexter P. 2/13/1834 6/7/1912 69 IN Infantry Co. F North Bend Woodland Dodge
Head James 1839 6/13/1887 26 PA Infantry Capt Co. I Glenville Union Clay
Head Moses 6/21/1842 10/5/1903 60 NY Infantry+ Co. F Madison Crown Hill Madison
Headley Amos B. 3/1842 9/9/1914 97 PA Infantry Co. H Eagle Eagle Cass
Headley David 2/2/1825 5/8/1912 31 OH Infantry Co. G Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Headley Isaac N. 5/22/1820 10/23/1898 4 MO Infantry Co. A Filley Filley Gage
Headley James K. 4/26/1844 5/24/1916 11 WVA Infantry Co. H Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Headley Michael 5/10/1843 5/13/1928 122 OH Infantry Co. A Gross Gross Boyd
Headley Thomas J. 1/19/1843 1/16/1925 13 IN Infantry+ Co. G & L Curtis Curtis Frontier
Heagy David E. 1831 1/11/1897 148 PA Infantry+ Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Heal Charles 6/21/1845 9/7/1909 141 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G   Prairie Mound Seward
Healea George W. 8/11/1831 3/26/1887 170 OH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. K Craig Craig Burt
Healey Edward 1842 6/18/1908 1 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. E Crete Riverside Saline
Healey Thomas A. 7/7/1842 1/14/1910 1 WI Cavalry Co. M Milford Blue Mound Seward
Healy Frank M. 2/21/1848 3/5/1913 19 WI Infantry+ Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Heaney William W. 5/8/1842 12/10/1905 18 US Infantry Co. C Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Heard James A. 8/1846 3/4/1923 124 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Hearne John P. 3/30/1844 1/23/1929 128 IN Infantry Co. B Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Heasley John 10/16/1846 10/12/1921 83 IL Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Heaston John 7/28/1831 10/2/1872 2 NE Cavalry Co. G   Pearsons Point Richadrson
Heath Abram 1836   12 WI Infantry+ Co. G Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Heath Charles   12/27/1889 13 NH Infantry Co. H Norden West Norden Keya Paha
Heath Charles P. 1/1/1832 3/21/1901 21 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Heath Delazon S. 10/29/1838 4/29/1915 1 MI Engineers Cpl. Co. F Naponee Naponee Franklin
Heath Felix H. 4/4/1816 2/21/1903 10 MO Infantry Co. F   Council York
Heath Frederick 8/28/1828 5/8/1902 107 IL Infantry Co. K Wallace Morning View Lincoln
Heath George W. 1840 3/21/1864 7 IA Cavalry Co. G Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Heath James 9/1846 10/28/1922 12 WI Lt Art   Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Heath James H. 12/23/1844 1/14/1910 129 OH Infantry Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Heath Miles 4/25/1843 8/19/1883 112 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Heath Osborn F. 1/1/1841 5/19/1891 18 WI Infantry Co. B   Council York
Heather William Y. 3/5/1828 12/17/1908 8 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Syracuse Hopwell Otoe
Heatherton John H. 9/12/1846 2/24/1907 45 IA Infantry Co. A Wood River Wood River Hall
Heathman Erasmus 7/13/1835 7/20/1925 1 NE Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Heaton James 11/13/1841 1/3/1926 135 IN Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hebbert James S. 1/7/1839 5/28/1917 3 IL Cavalry Co. I Whitney Whitney Dawes
Hebeleitner John 10/17/1844 11/30/1903 3 MI Infantry Co. C Friend Catholic Saline
Heckathorn Joel 7/13/1846 9/25/1920 vet??   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Heckathorn John D. 5/12/1843 5/11/1880 146 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Heckel Elias 7/9/1836 4/12/1905 46 IL Infantry Co. G Albion Rosehill Boone
Hecker Edward W. 9/14/1837 8/25/1920 22 IN Infantry Lt. Co. B Firth Firth Lancaster
Hecker William C. 1/11/1838 11/28/1908 2 IA Infantry Co. C Hooper Hooper Dodge
Heckman Israel G. 10/21/1845 1/29/1927 9 PA Infantry+ Co. I Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Heckman Samuel 9/20/1835 1/16/1912 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Hedden Arthur D. Oct-42 12/11/1922 11 PA Infantry Co. A Alma Alma Harlan
Heddleson William C. 3/3/1834 11/30/1898 12 OH Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hedge Anderson 3/23/1841 10/13/1895 80 OH Infantry+ Co. B Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Hedge John C. 12/4/1844 1/16/1925 2 PA Cavalry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Hedge Porter 6/21/1848 9/5/1903 51 OH Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hedges Abraham D. 5/1838 11/7/1915 6 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Hedges John S. 4/2/1839 2/2/1891 42 IL Infantry Capt Co. I Shelton Shelton Hall
Hedges John T. 11/10/1843 12/23/1919 5 IL Cavalry Co. C Valpraiso Valpraiso Saunders
Hedges Moses T. 6/6/1843 2/15/1913 26 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Hedges Thomas 4/14/1836 3/22/1906 18 OH Infantry Co. E Cook Cook Johnson
Hedges Timothy 7/28/1837 7/23/1931 2 NY Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. E Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Hedges William 4/10/1837 6/10/1897 62 IN Infantry Capt Co. I   Jackson Dakota
Hedglin Elias L. 4/5/1848 3/14/1927 142 IL Infantry Co. C Rockville Soulville Sherman
Hedglin John D. 1/20/1844 7/11/1914 9 IL Cavalry Co. I St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Hedman Charles A. 1839 4/15/1913 US Navy   Battle Creek Union Madison
Hedrick Nathaniel C. 2/9/1838 3/3/1900 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Heeb John 5/5/1830 5/25/1895 54 PA Infantry Co. K Atkinson St.Joseph Holt
Heelan M. Philip 1835 8/25/1877 58 IL Infantry Capt Co. I Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Heenan John 6/10/1839 12/16/1927 4 PA Infantry Co. B Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Heeney Francis 11/14/1846 10/26/1913 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. K Hubbard St.Johns Dakota
Hefflebower Edward W. 5/11/1840 11/15/1914 207 PA Infantry Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Hefner Marion 3/31/1832 12/9/1916 4 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. B   Industry Phelps
Heglan Jacob 2/1830 3/5/1904 34 IL Infantry Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Hegwood Robert 1844 1/18/1874 18 IN Infantry Co. H Salem Maple Richardson
Hei Nicholas 1829 10/6/1910 9 IL Cavalry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Heider Augustus 1843 6/18/1896 47 IA Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Heiderman Herman H. 1/28/1844 1/2/1929 95 IL Infantry Co. D Randolph Randolph Cedar
Heidman Henry 1846 3/7/1890 176 NY Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Heiges David 6/30/1830 9/20/1897 30 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. C   Mount Hope Keya Paha
Heiggs Samuel   1/23/1863 83 IND Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Heikes Jacob 5/5/1837 6/25/1898 101 PA Infantry Co. A Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Heiler Jacob F. 2/6/1846 4/18/1917 26 IL Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Heilman Ernest 10/29/1846 3/14/1912 49 WI Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Heilman Martin   12/16/1863 3 CA Cavalry Co. I Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Heim Nicholas B. 5/30/1841 4/30/1918 41 PA Infantry* Co. G Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Heimburger George 8/1840 1/18/1907 40 IA Infantry Co. B Davenport Davenport Thayer
Hein John 5/22/1835 5/8/1923 86 IL Infantry Co. A Harvard Harvard Clay
Heine August J. 12/9/1845 11/12/1894 198 PA Infantry Co. I   St.Rose Catholic Dodge
Heine Fredrich 10/7/1828 4/20/1892 119 IL Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Heine John F. 6/2/1843 5/24/1919 198 PA Infantry Co. D   St.Rose of Lima Dodge
Heinemeyer Charles 10/29/1837 5/1/1906 133 PA Infantry Co. D Osceola Osceola Polk
Heinrich Frederich 4/18/1837 10/8/1925 59 IL Infantry Co. E Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Heintzman Jasper B. 1827 3/22/1910 17 OH Infantry Co. B   Industry Phelps
Heiser George 11/27/1835 11/30/1917 17 CT Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Heisilman Samuel   3/7/1888 74 PA Infantry Co. I Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Heiter Monroe 2/1833 3/17/1913 46 IL Infantry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Heitsman Isaiah H. 8/27/1840 4/17/1897 51 PA Infantry Co. H Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Heitz Joseph 12/14/1839 2/19/1917 27 IL Infantry Co. K Ord Ord Valley
Helfenbein John 9/22/1828 6/10/1912 4 MO Cavalry Co. B Falls City Zion Richardson
Helfer Jesse 8/26/1820 8/25/1902 32 IA Infantry Co. C Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Heller David 6/21/1834 11/26/1905 10 KS Infantry Co. K & C Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Heller Martin 5/8/1819 3/2/1895 11 MA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Heller Thomas C. 3/12/1834 12/27/1902 2 IA Cavalry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Helm John F. 8/15/1846 8/24/1926 16 IN Infantry+ Co. E McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Helman John F. 1842 1/10/1914 12 PA Cavalry Co. H Republican City Republican City Harlan
Helmerick Frederick 5/18/1828 2/16/1908 111 PA Infantry Co. E Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Helmkamp Joseph 11/28/1838 1/28/1908 83 OH Infantry Co. E & H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Helms Andrew 1836 11/5/1890 2 NE Cavalry Co. K Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Helstroem Andrew 1811 10/21/1898 132 IL Infantry Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Helt Henry 6/13/1838 9/30/1909 120 IN Infantry Co. A Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Heltman Henry 11/17/1841 7/18/1927 18 US Infantry Co. F Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Helton James H. 12/24/1839 1/4/1897 7 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. B Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Helton Joshua S. 1/7/1835 2/20/1907 79 IN Infantry Co. G Lawrence Lawrence Nuckolls
Hemingway Charles E. 5/10/1847 7/24/1926 155 IL Infantry Co. C Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Hemming Ezra H. 9/6/1847 8/21/1921 vet??   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Hemming John 5/16/1836 9/9/1908 3 WI Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hempel Benjamin J. 5/3/1836 12/4/1901 1 NE Infantry Cpl. Plattsmouth Holy Sepulchre Cass
Hemperley George L. 3/12/1843 8/8/1895 200 PA Infantry Co. C Wymore Wymore Gage
Hemphill Daniel   5/8/1899 vet??-8 IL Infantry? Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hemphill Robert C. 4/24/1841 1/24/1918 13 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Hendee Alfred 2/1848 12/18/1945 128 IN Infantry Co. H Panama Panama Lancaster
Hendershott George W. 12/1838 8/17/1906 19 IN Lt Art Cpl. Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Hendershott Thomas 6/22/1845 3/24/1905 38 IA Infantry Co. G Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Hendersky Englebert P. 1834 5/2/1881 2 IL Artillery Batt. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Henderson Alexander 4/13/1845 11/15/1893 139 IL Infantry Co. B McCol Junction Greenwood York
Henderson Andrew J. 11/11/1832 4/24/1899 9 MSM Cavalry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Henderson Edward H. 5/1827 11/19/1911 4 WI Cavalry Co. M & B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Henderson Francis A. 10/6/1841 12/17/1916 21 IA Infantry Co. G Norfolk Best Madison
Henderson Henry C. 6/21/1842 6/14/1911 73 IL Infantry Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Henderson James   8/5/1865 16 KS Cavalry Co. M Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Henderson James B. 1830 2/10/1892 73 IL Infantry+ Co. F Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Henderson James E. 6/12/1830 12/20/1906 vet??   Wymore Wymore Gage
Henderson James F. 8/6/1843 3/1/1930 3 CO Cavalry Co. M Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Henderson James P. 1/23/1848 2/4/1870 48 MO Infantry Co. K Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Henderson John 7/27/1820 8/23/1895 33 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Henderson John 9/9/1846 8/19/1916 100 OH Infantry Co. G   Antelope Valley Garden
Henderson John B. 2/8/1837 2/19/1900 36 IL Infantry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Henderson John H. 10/8/1839 1/9/1921 8 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. H Stella Stella Richardson
Henderson John S. 7/7/1828 10/30/1908 14 IL Cavalry Capt Co. A Seward Greenwood Seward
Henderson John W. 5/8/1850 11/19/1907 47 WI Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Henderson Johnston 10/18/1841 9/15/1899 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Henderson Joseph 1/27/1836 8/24/1912 43 MO Infantry Co. I Auburn Auburn Nemeha
Henderson Marion J. 12/31/1838 9/5/1923 46 IL Infantry Co. B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Henderson Nathaniel 12/7/1838 10/6/1894 73 IL Infantry Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Henderson Nelson W. 3/16/1843 10/4/1903 20 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Henderson Noel 11/5/1836 7/11/1914 41 IL Infantry Co. K Wood River Wood River Hall
Henderson Robert 1848 5/13/1893 29 USCT Infantry   Falls City Steele Richardson
Henderson Samuel J. 9/22/1842 11/30/1913 81 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Henderson Stephen H. 3/4/1829 4/19/1899 44 IA Infantry+ Colonel York Greenwood York
Henderson Uriah H. 4/8/1832 5/8/1927 46 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Henderson Walter L. 11/16/1847 5/18/1909 139 IL Infantry Co. B Creighton Greenwood Knox
Henderson William J. 12/1843 11/24/1917 45 IL Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Hendrick Daniel 5/6/1818 7/6/1886 26 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K McCool Junction Greenwood York
Hendricks Clayton 10/27/1837 5/1/1918 5 MSM Cavalry+ Co. D Barada Mt. Zion Richadrson
Hendricks George B. 8/7/1842 5/24/1910 Stuffts Scouts Cpl. Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Hendricks George B. 1834 5/10/1890 50 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Hendricks George J. 6/23/1834 1/27/1896 86 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Upland Upland Franklin
Hendricks Grandon   10/3/1899 6 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E Oxford Oxford Harlan
Hendricks Henry O. 7/30/1842 11/14/1926 182 OH Infantry Co. F Upland Upland Franklin
Hendricks Salathiel P. 7/14/1843 10/25/1924 182 OH Infantry Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Hendricks Shelburne 3/15/1845 10/27/1887 7 IL Cavalry Co. K Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Hendricks William H. 10/29/1841 10/25/1931 1 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Hendrickson Aaron F. 10/29/1841 10/25/1931 42 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. B Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Hendrickson John 11/2/1846 4/23/1922 44 IA Infantry   Ravenna Evangilical Buffalo
Hendrickson Marcus 5/15/1836 8/18/1898 4 IN Lt Art   Central City Central City Merrick
Hendryx James Gay 8/11/1848 11/4/1929 9 MI Infantry Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Hendryx Thomas J. 3/7/1844 3/7/1914 8 IA Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Heng Michael 9/2/1834 3/18/1898 1 NE Militia Co. A Paul St. Josephs Otoe
Henkel Peter 8/8/1842 6/12/1921 12 MI Infantry Co. E Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Henman William H. 1842 OK 1890 22 WI Infantry Co. G Albion Rosehill Boone
Henn Charles 1/14/1846 9/15/1923 188 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Henneman Christy 6/19/1833 7/8/1913 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Hooper Hooper Dodge
Hennessy William 10/24/1829 12/25/1889 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Henning John 11/10/1838 12/13/1924 31 OH Infantry+ Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Henninger Charles G.   3/9/1901 vet??-1 IN Cavalry? Co. D Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Henninger Solomon F. 1/3/1833 2/6/1908 20 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Henry Aaron 5/8/1846 1/1/1927 203 PA Infantry Co. A   Blue Valley Butler
Henry Absolam 10/14/1842 10/25/1919 6 MO Cavlary Co. C Cozad Bethel Dawson
Henry Benjamin F. 9/12/1846 7/13/1928 207 PA Infantry Co. H   Moulton Loup
Henry Charles W. 8/30/1841 7/10/1924 99 OH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Henry David 9/1839   vet??   Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Henry David 12/10/1836 1/12/1914 34 IL Infantry Co. A   Atlanta Center Saline
Henry David P. 5/13/1833 1/20/1905 11 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. H Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Henry Edson G. 1/7/1842 9/6/1925 66 IL Infantry Co. H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Henry Harvey C. 7/30/1839 4/9/1905 36 OH Infantry Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
Henry Isaac 2/15/1822 4/4/1907 12 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Henry Isaac 2/24/1842 10/8/1906 12 WI Infantry Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Henry James 1825 3/25/1899 136 NY Infantry Co. C Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Henry James 5/10/1848 9/27/1931 28 IL Infantry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Henry James W. 9/30/1834 5/14/1886 27 IA Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Henry John 1841 8/13/1879 6 IA Cavalry Bugler Co. M Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Henry John A. 1834 9/10/1897 5 IA Cavalry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Henry Moses 10/16/1845 5/11/1924 7 IA Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Henry Robert H. 5/26/1842 2/1/1900 11 WI Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. B Columbus Columbus Platte
Henry Walter C. 7/28/1841 5/15/1904 19 NY Infantry+ Capt Co. K Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Henry William A. 1/2/1849 12/3/1912 47 IA Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Henry William C. 3/26/1839 1/17/1903 7 KS Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. D Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Henry William W. 6/5/1836 3/12/1899 158 PA Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Henshaw Ambrose 7/5/1840 4/5/1911 15 IN Infantry+ Co. E Hendley Hendley Furnas
Henshaw Cyrenus E. 3/20/1847 3/22/1903 vet??-33 IN Infantry?   David City David City Butler
Hensley Henry 7/13/1838 9/28/1917 152 IN Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Hensley Joseph P. 1836 12/21/1891 28 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Hensley Mordecai 7/6/1843 1/16/1892 14 KY Infantry Co. F Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Hensley William 1847 7/28/1928 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
Hensley William N. 12/18/1844 6/30/1929 9 KY Cavalry Co. B Columbus Columbus Platte
Hensman Joseph 1823 12/7/1898 5 IA Cavalry Co. B Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Henton George 8/30/1844 1/8/1924 15 IN Infantry Co. G (York) Council York
Henton John W. 1835 3/30/1914 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Hepp Anton 5/10/1842 4/15/1898 20 IN Infantry Co. D Greeley Evangelical Greeley
Hepperlen John 1835 8/29/1893 5 PA Cavalry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Herald James H. 12/25/1838 6/19/1909 CSA-Kentucky   Chester Chester Thayer
Herbaugh John W. 2/16/8143 2/15/1916 81 IN Infantry Co. F Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Herbert Clarence 8/4/1847 12/6/1913 9 IN Infantry Co. B Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Herbert John 9/1825 5/10/1902 16 IL Infantry Capt Co. F Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Herbert Martin L. 11/6/1836 3/8/1885 74 IL Infantry Co. G Falls City Steele Richardson
Herbst Andrew 10/19/1811 10/20/1899 6 IA Cavalry+ Co. B Corp Burwell Burwell Garfield
Herbst Henry 11/3/1831 6/2/1918 24 IL Infantry Co. C   Immanuel Lutheran Buffalo
Herendeen Edward H. 2/25/1842 11/16/1921 2 OH Cavalry Co. D Lyons Lyons Burt
Hergenrother John 2/2/1816 10/3/1892 6 IA Cavalry Co. I Harvard Harvard Clay
Herman Stephen J. 9/1839 4/25/1903 5 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Wilber Bohemian Saline
Hermance John L. 1/16/1832 7/2/1913 78 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. C Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Hermann John 3/14/1830 1/29/1897 vet??-NIL   Liberty Immanuel Lutheran Gage
Hermes John 12/7/1831 2/8/1919 11 IL Infantry+ Co. A Falls City Steele Richardson
Heron John 12/20/1837 5/27/1893 26 KY Infantry Co. H Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Herpolsheimer Frederick 5/16/1838 7/10/1915 2 US Infantry Co. F Denton Sunnyside Lancaster
Herpolsheimer Henry 11/28/1843 8/6/1934 3 IN Cavalry Co. M Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Herrick Albert A. 6/16/1837 4/6/1921 92 IL Infantry Co. H Ong Ong Clay
Herrick Andrew 1816?? 6/11/1894 11 MI Cavalry+ Co. G Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Herrick Gilbert M. 1/17/1846 8/17/1879 vet??-139 IL Infantry? Co. E Powell Keeney Jefferson
Herrick Irvin 12/24/1845 1/28/1912 6 OH Cavalry Co. F   Mt.Pleasant Hall
Herrick Oscar D. 4/25/1841 5/1/1934 9 IL Cavalry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Herrig Franz 1817 12/11/1898 60 IN Infantry Co. A Shelby Graceland Polk
Herrin Thomas 8/4/1833 5/6/1906 2 MSM Cavalry Co. F Stockville Arbor Frontier
Herring Levi W. 1/31/1834 10/23/1889 31 IA Infantry Capt Co. C Ponca Ponca Dixon
Herrington George B. 8/18/1847 7/9/1904 64 IL Infantry Co. H Bassett Memorial Park Rock
Herrington John B. 2/16/1837 11/10/1911 2 MI Cavalry Co. F Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Herrington Preston S.   7/25/1894 vet??     Evergreen Dawes
Herrington William F. 3/1834 3/31/1916 142 OH Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Herrmann John 10/10/1832 8/15/1885 1 IN Lt Art   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Herrmann John 10/10/1832 8/3/1885 3 IN Infantry+   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Herron James H. 2/6/1825 9/13/1883 6 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Shelby Chapel Polk
Herron John 3/28/1838 3/14/1921 118 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B North Bend Woodlawn Dodge
Herron John R. 12/15/1845 2/6/1926 9 IA Cavalry Co. A Ewing Ewing Holt
Herron John W. 1837 9/7/1897 1 WI Hy.Art. Batt. K Sgt Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Herron Leander 12/29/1846 4/5/1937 83 PA Infantry Co. C St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Herron Nathaniel 8/13/1834 2/17/1893 72 IN Infantry+ Co. A Capt. Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Hersh George 2/2/1847 11/20/1912 MSM Militia   Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Hershey David W. 11/8/1830 1/12/1912 98 NY Infantry Surgeon Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Hershey Franklin 1/1/1844 5/28/1916 93 PA Infantry Co. A Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Hershey Henry J. 5/4/1832 8/19/1909 192 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Hershiser Henry J. 9/30/1842 6/25/1907 54 PA Infantry Co. C O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Hersom Sylvanus 7/22/1841 2/6/1917 102 IL Infantry Co. K   Bohemian Knox
Heryford William H. 6/11/1829 5/11/1904 6 KS Cavalry Co. L Maywood Maywood Frontier
Herzer Franz 4/17/1841 2/7/1917 24 IA Infantry Co. D   Centerville Lancaster
Herzke Fredrick 3/31/1836 2/5/1914 28 PA Infantry+ Co. B Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Herzog Franklin 10/8/1838 5/12/1924 7 US Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Heshmier Charles 1822 5/12/1879 Stewarts MO Cavalry Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Heskett Thomas E. 3/6/1844 7/7/1920 82 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hess Amasa P. 10/2/1833 10/20/1899 101 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Harvard Harvard Clay
Hess David 6/7/1845 12/21/1927 147 IL Infantry Co. B Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Hess John 8/5/1830 7/3/1916 1 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Wabash Wabash Cass
Hess Phillip 9/16/1848 12/30/1911 9 IL Cavalry Co. F Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Hess William H. 12/1844 10/22/1911 88 OH Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Hesse Gustave 6/30/1832 7/22/1909 1 NE Cavalry Co. F Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Heston John R. 10/22/1840 5/10/1901 182 OH Infantry Co. K   Franklin Union Fillmore
Hetherington James 9/15/1834 6/17/1902 2 OH Hvy Art. Battt. E Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Hetrick Eli 12/1/1833 1/15/1918 57 PA Infantry Co. B Madison Fairview Madison
Hetrick John 12/23/1844 3/23/1879 vet??   Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Hetrick John A. 9/30/1831 5/13/1899 82 PA Infantry Co. E Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Hetrick Samuel S. 11/1840 7/21/1907 13 PA Cavalry Co. B Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Hetzler Jefferson 3/31/1836 4/3/1913 71 OH Infantry Co. E   Eaton Kearney
Heusinger Charles   by 1880 4 MO Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Heuston Alfred L. 5/1/1849 2/17/1913 102 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Hevelone Sylvester 12/28/1846 4/13/1897 55 OH Infantry Co. A Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Hewett Edward S. 1/8/1840 3/10/1912 25 MA Infantry Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Hewett Thomas J. 2/4/1845 6/21/1920 4 IA Cavalry Co. M Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Hewitt Alanson 11/5/1835 12/14/1862 145 PA Infantry Co. A Strang Harmony Fillmore
Hewitt Anson 2/9/1830 10/19/1903 2 ME Artillery Artificer   Admah Washington
Hewitt Henry H. 1840 2/16/1884 4 IL Cavalry Co. M Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Hewitt Joseph M. 11/11/1846 2/15/1931 19 IA Infantry Co. E Central City Central City Merrick
Hewitt Merritt W. 6/7/1843 11/8/1901 28 IA Infantry Co. G Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Hewitt Samuel 1/1/1842 5/19/1924 92 IL Infantry+ Co. K Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Hewitt Thomas J. 12/5/1837 7/9/1886 15 IL Infantry Capt. Co. H Lexington Hewitt Dawson
Heyde Emmanuel 4/16/1842 1/25/1936 200 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I   Silver Creek Richardson
Heyer William   12/10/1903 vet??   Winside? Pleasantview Wayne
Hiatt Benjamin A. 1/10/1842 12/22/1913 19 KY Infantry Cpl. Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Hiatt Enos 9/1840 4/21/1920 13 IA Infantry Co. K Allen Friends Dixon
Hiatt John W. 12/3/1839 4/17/1894 40 IA Infantry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Hiatt Stephen 11/10/1846 11/25/1927 118 IN Infantry+ Co. C Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Hiatt Thomas E. 4/5/1831 7/8/1904 47 OH Infantry Co. F Carleton Carleton Thayer
Hiatt William H. 9/14/1845 1/20/1915 34 IN Infantry Co. F Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Hiattt William H. 8/18/1838 9/8/1915 13 IA Infantry Co. K Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Hibbard Charles 11/7/1838 7/14/1892 8 MI Infantry Sgt Co. G York Greenwood York
Hibbard Edward A. 7/9/1841 4/4/1912 25 IA Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hibbard John   7/3/1882 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Hibbard Lawrence 2/1832 2/9/1907 18 WI Infantry Co. G Harvard Harvard Clay
Hibbard Richard 4/12/1845 6/7/1932 147 IL Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Hibbert Thomas E. 10/18/1846 3/3/1905 2 PA Artillery Batt. C Corp Adams Hooker Gage
Hickerson Paschal T. 9/6/1842 3/8/1915 78 IL Infantry Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Hickey James 4/1840   vet??-9 MA Inf.? Co. A Lynch Catholic Boyd
Hickman Absalom 1834 3/4/1869 27 US Infantry Co. H Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Hickman Erastus M. 1/6/1840 3/23/1918 22 IA Infantry Co. C Seward North Seward
Hickman Henry W. 4/8/1844 1/8/1916 39 IA Infantry Co. D Seward North Seward
Hickman Isaac N. 9/1841 12/20/1904 6 USCT Hvy Art Capt Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Hickman John W. 4/21/1842 11/22/1883 vet??   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Hickman Thomas J. 12/25/1846 7/10/1923 151 IN Infantry Co. G Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Hickman William W. 1/1/1818 4/6/1899 41 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Hickok Carolus G. 8/16/1843 4/14/1927 176 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Hickox Charles W. 1/25/1839 10/23/1909 5 WI Infantry Co. H Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Hicks Charles W. 1835 3/9/1907 4 MO Infantry Co. G Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Hicks Henry M. 1842 2/18/1884 4 NH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Alma Alma Harlan
Hicks Hiram 5/14/1836 1/27/1891 5 IN Cavalry+ Bugler Co. F Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Hicks Horatio G. 11/18/1844 5/2/1922 10 NY Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Farnam Farnam Frontier
Hicks James D. 2/12/1843 5/26/1923 CSA-13 VA Cavalry Co. G   Mitchell Valley Scottsbluff
Hicks Jesse V. 1839 12/31/1890 114 IL Infantry Co. B Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Hickson James W. 7/7/1845 12/23/1911 16 PA Cavalary Co. M Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Hiermeier John 6/1843 6/21/1929 14 IL Cavalry Co. B Shickley Schickley Fillmore
Hiett Washington E. 5/21/1847 1/13/1922 10 WV Infantry Co. H Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Higbee Tyler 1/26/1841 1/26/1926 32 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D   Howard Madison
Higby Enoch 4/29/1838 12/8/1872 7 IL Cavalry Bugler Co. B Bradshaw Mennonite York
Higdon William 9/25/1810 10/21/1877 vet??   Seward North Seward
Higgins James M. 11/22/1825 5/21/1896 18 IA Infantry Lt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Higgins Melvin 1844 8/6/1895 120 IN Infantry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Higgins William W. 8/18/1845 1/6/1927 5 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Highberger Sebastin 1/15/1841 10/31/1912 10 IA Infantry Co. I Sterling Sterling Johnson
Highfield Nicholas W. 1832 11/15/1882 17 IL Infantry