Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Ickes Adam 4/9/1845 2/16/1917 91 PA Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ide William H. 1813 12/2/1896 95 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ihringer August 12/21/1827 7/30/1917 29 NY Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ikenburg Adam 10/1837 3/28/1916 83 PA Infantry Co. G Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Iler James 5/1/1822 12/10/1905 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Pleasant Dale Pleasant Dale Seward
Ilgen David M. 6/5/1838 4/27/1918 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Imel John H. 2/8/1843 2/21/1885 1 US Cavalry Co. K   Spring Creek Johnson
Imel Levi 9/1/1841 6/27/1916 122 PA Infantry Co. E Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Imus William H. 7/21/1844 2/12/1905 39 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Wolbach Hillside Greeley
Inbody Lewis 10/3/1845 2/12/1921 9 IA Cavalry Farrier Co. B Waco Waco York
Ingalls John 9/1835 11/20/1923 IL CMB Battery   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Ingalls Rufus W. 1836 7/29/1887 40 OH Infantry Co. A Gresham Blue Ridge York
Ingalsbe Harvey 1/23/1841 5/11/1908 23 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Ingersoll Hiram J. 6/1829 1/23/1903 7 MI Cavalry 1 LT. Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Ingersoll Nelson G. 8/7/1837 2/4/1914 146 OH Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ingersoll Orman V. 10/1838 11/13/1905 55 IL Infantry Co. I Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Ingersoll Robert N.   2/24/1905 11 IA Infantry+ Co. H Sgt Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Ingham John 1836 8/27/1868 2 US Sharpshooters Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Ingham John E. 6/29/1840 11/29/1911 83 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Inghram Eugene W. 1837 12/2/1921 U.S.Navy   Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ingle James   9/10/1874 47 IA Infantry Co. G Strang Harmony Fillmore
Ingle John D. 1836 11/26/1916 6 IN Cavalry+ Co. B Strang Harmony Fillmore
Ingles Jesse 1847?? 2/26/1899 25 IL Infantry Co. H   Box Elder Red Willow
Ingles Peter 7/10/1824 4/25/1881 169 NY Infantry Co. A Bedford St.Joseph Nemaha
Ingolsby Patrick H. 12/1/1845 1/17/1918 CSA-51 VA Infantry Co. I Battle Creek Union Madison
Ingraham Jacob E. 1841 4/22/1891 30 WI Infantry Co. G Oconto Oconto Custer
Ingraham Stewart S. 1/23/1826 4/8/1897 csa-60 VA Infantry Co. G Elgin West Cedar Antelope
Ingraham William H. 3/26/1844 6/24/1908 32 IA Infantry+ Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ingram James P. 12/1844 4/21/1909 58 IL Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Ingram John B. 2/7/1841 8/4/1940 37 IL Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Inhelder Ulrich 8/31/1835 2/1/1912 1 NE Infantry Co. A Louisville Glendale Cass
Inks Irvin C. 4/5/1845 11/10/1909 14 KS Cavalry Co. C Salem Maple Richardson
Inman Chauncey F. 5/15/1847 3/28/1935 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. B Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Inman Ezra S. 4/10/1833 6/20/1914 11 WI Infantry Co. F Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Inness William W. 7/11/1834 1/24/1922 6 CT Infantry Cpl. Co. D Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Iodence Henry H. 7/25/1817 3/19/1898 33 IL Infantry Co. D Western Plainview Saline
Ireland Aaron B. 2/13/1825 3/19/1916 23 MO Infantry Co. D Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Ireland George M. 9/22/1841 11/5/1915 5 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Mitchell Valley Scotts Bluff
Ireland Jacob 1/6/1845 4/19/1928 6 IA Cavalry Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
Ireland James 9/12/1833 5/7/1911 48 MO Infantry+ Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Ireland James 1/1/1836 8/7/1913 11 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Ireland James M. 7/4/1839 1/3/1887 6 KY Cavalry Co. H Crete Riverside Saline
Ireland James W. 8/19/1842 2/26/1926 13 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. I Crete Riverside Saline
Ireland Nathan M. 7/10/1829 8/24/1902 7 IA Infantry Co. H Farnam Farnam Frontier
Ireland William T. 9/28/1829 1/20/1911 5 IA Cavalry Co. H   Bailey Sarpy
Ireland Willis L. 9/19/1840 2/12/1912 2 IL Cavalry Co. C Craig Craig Burt
Irish Caleb L. 3/15/1850 4/15/1928 1 WI Cavalry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Irish John 5/1834 1/3/1907 2 US Artillery Blacksmith Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Irish William W. 1837 11/3/1869 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Irons John 8/27/1833 6/6/1897 10 IA Infantry Co. F Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Ironside George R.   ok 1890 12 KS Infantry+ Co. E Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Irrthum Peter 10/13/1822 10/10/1908 45 WI Infantry Co. A Geneva Catholic Fillmore
Irwin Benjamin J. 9/22/1838 6/15/1923 12 WI Infantry Co. E Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Irwin Calvin C. 12/11/1844 6/22/1940 66 OH Infantry Co. I Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Irwin Fredrick J. 12/30/1831 12/19/1880 3 MN Infantry Sgt Co. H David City David City Butler
Irwin James 1842 7/4/1922 87 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Irwin James A. 4/13/1830 11/17/1899 112 IL Infantry Co. A Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Irwin John 1/1845 8/30/1912 17 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. A Cedar Rapids St.Anthony's Boone
Irwin Robert A. 5/26/1845 5/6/1926 58 IL Infantry Co. A   West Hill Platte
Irwin Robert B. 10/1844 1/5/1929 59 IN Infantry Unassigned Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Irwin William 9/20/1835 11/12/1919 VET   Lynch Lynch Boyd
Irwin William 1816 5/5/1898 96 IL Infantry+ Co. F   West Hill Platte
Irwin William B. 1843 3/16/1926 45 IA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Irwin William J. 10/7/1846 3/22/1929 21 IL Infantry Co. H   Valley View Nance
Irwin William M. 8/21/1847 10/31/1899 197 OH Infantry Co. A McCook Riverview Red Willow
Irwin William S. 9/10/1847 2/17/1906 33 IA Infantry Co. H Dunning Dunning Blaine
Isaac George 1/31/1830 12/26/1917 3 MI Infantry Co. K   Cedar Hill Lancaster
Isaac Joshua 4/23/1828 5/9/1898 14 OH Pioneer Brigade?   Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Isaac Swen A. 3/20/1837 9/7/1922 42 IL Infantry Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Isaman Benjamin F. 8/24/1841 10/6/1900 14 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Isbell Nathaniel H. 7/1845 2/22/1923 139 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Ischudy Balthaser   11/2/1917 2 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Columbus Columbus Platte
Isham Ashbel S. 6/11/1825 12/14/1911 2 WI Cavalry Bugler Co. B Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Isham William O. 1846 2/21/1879 1 MI MEM   Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Ishmael Richard 1840 9/16/1877 39 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Isley Barnett 2/22/1822 11/26/1911 20 IA Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Ittner Benjamin 1839 10/13/1878 8 MO Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Ittner John 1/21/1842 3/6/1936 Fremont's Bodyguard, MO Cav Co. B York Greenwood York
Iverson Badger   8/1/1908 vet??-73 IL Infantry? 1 lt. Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Ivins Ephraim P. 6/25/1847 5/7/1910 vet??   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Izer John 5/14/1837 3/31/1906 107 IL Infantry+ Co. C Liberty Liberty Gage
Back to Index