Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Jabourg George 1845 9/12/1887 7 US Infantry Sgt. Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jack David 2/13/1839 1/31/1934 1 IA Cavalry Co. L Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Jack William G. 11/10/1845 10/19/1917 51 OH Infantry Co. E Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Jacke Ernest 10/28/1828 6/19/1911 vet??   Pilger K of P Stanton
Jackman George H. 11/24/1839 12/17/1910 91 IL Infantry Co. L Louisville River View Cass
Jackman James H. 2/26/1830 1/30/1909 7 IN Cavalry Co. M & B Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Jackman John 6/8/1844 12/10/1895 vet??   Utica Utica Seward
Jackman John 6/18/1844 12/10/1895 VET   Utica Utica Seward
Jackman Moses A. 9/13/1832 1/1/1907 12 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jackson A.H.     vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jackson Albert   by 1904 59 USCT Infantry Cpl. Co. H Rising City Fairview Butler
Jackson Alexander H. 6/1/1841 10/10/1879 18 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Stockham Farmers Valley Hamilton
Jackson Andrew 10/7/1845 8/17/1906 7 IA Cavalry Co. C Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Jackson Andrew E. 3/12/1839 9/18/1916 vet??-NSM-115 IL Infantry? Co. D Cody Prairie Lawn Cherry
Jackson Charles H. 2/27/1841 4/2/1916 17 MI Infantry Co. A Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Jackson David 1818 8/28/1888 5 OH Sharpshooters   Roca Roca Lancaster
Jackson Edward C. 12/10/1844 2/21/1928 12 VT Infantry+ Capt Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Jackson Edward J.   2/16/1885 138 IL Infantry Co. H Kennard Brewster Washington
Jackson Edwin 12/22/1841 2/13/1906 2 IL Cavalry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jackson George A. 1838 12/20/1878 23 CT Infantry Co. K Chapman Chapman Merrick
Jackson George W. 12/3/1844 4/8/1926 55 IL Infantry Co. G Elwood Elwood Gosper
Jackson Isaac W. 1/15/1840 4/9/1912 33 IN Infantry   Elgin W Cedar Valley Antelope
Jackson James A. 12/28/1842 12/25/1912 47 IN Infantry Co. B Crete Riverside Saline
Jackson James C. 1/22/1838 12/17/1919 28 IA Infantry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Jackson James J. 5/1/1827 5/16/1914 15 MI Infantry Sgt Major Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jackson John W. 10/2/1843 6/10/1920 59 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Jackson John W. 4/25/1846 10/25/1926 124 IL Infantry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Jackson John W. 1847 4/22/1901 5 IN Cavalry Co. M Ainsworth Park Brown
Jackson Josiah B. 11/19/1839 1/9/1926 96 IL Infantry+ Co. I   Highland Center Gage
Jackson Rufus L. 4/20/1844 9/24/1915 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. L Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jackson Samuel W. 1/10/1834 10/18/1919 88 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Jackson Thomas 1850 7/20/1913 4 USCT Infantry   Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Jackson Wallace W.   9/17/1898 22 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Jackson William N. 3/23/1838 8/23/1903 1 NJ Artillery Batt. E Corp Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Jackson Ziba E. 11/24/1831 6/28/1911 3 IA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jaco Nelson 6/10/1848 4/24/1921 15 WV Infantry Co. K Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Jaco William R. 3/12/1834 4/29/1921 63 IN Infantry Co. C Ewing Ewing Holt
Jacobs Daniel 6/16/1838 12/27/1920 25 IL Infantry Co. H David City David City Butler
Jacobs Edwin 1844 11/27/1899 15 MI Infantry Co. H Edison Edison Furnas
Jacobs Francis M. 1842 5/28/1900 39 IN Infantry+ Co. B New Helena New Helena Custer
Jacobs Henry 3/24/1821 10/18/1904 MN Lt Art Batt. L Daykin Emmanuel Lutheran Jefferson
Jacobs Henry C. 2/23/1846 9/23/1920 9 IA Infantry Co. K McCook Riverview Red Willow
Jacobs Henry G. 6/4/1843 4/17/1907 8 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. F York Greenwood York
Jacobs James 7/19/1823 1/8/1911 5 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. K O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Jacobs John 12/8/1840 1/28/1922 3 MI Cavalry Co. K Edison Edison Furnas
Jacobs John H. K. 1839 2/11/1891 1 PA Reserves Co. K Omaha ?   Douglas ?
Jacobsmeier John W. 9/1/1843 5/1/1928 148 IL Infantry Co. D Eagle Eagle Cass
Jacobson Laurence 12/7/1837 7/8/1911 33 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B   West Blue Seward
Jacoby Franklin 2/1839 9/13/1917 198 PA Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Jacoby Samuel R. 11/8/1823 7/18/1903 4 IA Infantry Co. G Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Jacox John 9/15/1835 3/11/1894 105 PA Infantry Co. B   Thurman Rock
Jacquot Nicholas 12/11/1844 6/23/1911 11 IL Cavalry Co. H Merna Merna Custer
Jagger Ziba J. 6/3/1837 4/5/1937 29 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. A Gothenberg   Dawson
Jahn Theodore 8/16/1831 3/6/1907 12 IL Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. B Elmwood Elmwood Cass
James Anthony 12/1/1830 5/10/1870 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Wyoming Wyoming Otoe
James Benjamin F. 5/22/1844 3/4/1905 11 IL Cavalry Co. L Riverton Riverton Franklin
James Cary B. 8/4/1837 9/24/1906 77 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Wymore Murdock's Gage
James George H. 9/10/1845 8/31/1922 13 WI Lt Art   Pilger K of P Stanton
James Jared P. 5/16/1840 7/21/1891 31 WI Infantry Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
James John 12/15/1825 8/25/1895 CSA-MO   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
James John J. 6/10/1827 12/30/1895 60 IL Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
James Lyman H. 6/18/1840 11/11/1915 15 IA Infantry Co. G Greenwood Greenwood Cass
James Martin W. 1/5/1845 8/7/1926 7 IL Cavalry Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
James Philip H. 7/4/1842 12/17/1913 26 OH Infantry Major Co. I   Highland Center Gage
James Robert J. 3/10/1842 8/23/1921 3 KS Lt Art Artificer York Greenwood York
James Samuel L. 5/1/1849 10/24/1910 4 PA Cavalry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
James William P. 2/9/1842 6/3/1924 CSA-8 VA Cavalry Co. A Battle Creek Union Madison
Jameson George L. 1834 1/18/1893 3 MN Infantry Capt Co. F & H Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Jameson William 5/18/1836 12/9/1883 2 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Creighton Greenwood Knox
Jamieson Levi 1842 12/1/1894 3 OH Infantry Co. F Utica Utica Seward
Jamison Francis M. 10/1/1832 9/9/1906 84 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Jamison James A. 8/26/1837 5/15/1928 CSA-6 MO Militia Co. G McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Janes Isaac M. 7/30/1835   vet??   Utica Utica Seward
Janke William 1840 12/7/1877 9 US Infantry Sgt. Co. K Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Janssen John M.     vet??     West Blue Seward
Japhet William M. 1824 7/12/1895 64 NY Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Jarman James L. 1824 3/27/1892 7 IL Infantry Co. B Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Jarman Theodore P. 10/13/1845 4/8/1929 9 IL Cavalry+ Co. L Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Jarner Thamar   4/13/1886 CSA?   Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Jarrett Benjamin F. 9/3/1843 5/5/1916 4 MO Cavalry Co. B Rulo Rulo Richardson
Jarrett Henry W. 4/13/1841 9/13/1916 176 PA Infantry Co. B West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Jarrett Leonard 11/17/1846 9/1/1920 CSA-14 VA Cavalry Co. E Sutton Sutton Clay
Jarvis Joseph 7/5/1844 12/10/1933 58 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Jarvis Samuel B. 11/8/1828 12/14/1899 CSA   Brock Lafayette Nemaha
Jay Andrew L. 2/9/1834 3/4/1920 1 IA Cavalry Co. E Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Jay Eli 10/28/1842 3/29/1904 5 IL Cavalry Co. L Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Jay Henry Barton 9/22/1845 2/1/1894 73 IN Infantry Co. C Ainsworth Park Brown
Jay James 4/25/1836 5/28/1895 94 OH Infantry Co. D Nelson Ox Bow Nuckolls
Jay Jesse 10/28/1827 8/8/1895 14 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Jayne Henry D. 4/25/1825 5/12/1919 13 NY Hvy Art. Batt. E Corp Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Jayne William H. 9/7/1823 12/7/1906 6 PA Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jaynes Charles S. 1815 10/20/1888 27 MI Infantry Co. I Juniata Juniata Adams
Jeffcoat John 2/22/1838 4/24/1901 113 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jefferies John 8/19/1825 4/22/1903 184 NY Infantry Co. F Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Jeffers Andrew M. 3/1843 1/12/1921 25 OH Infantry Co. A Ayr LeRoy Adams
Jeffers Francis M. 8/19/1836 8/14/1914 28 IA Infantry Co. G Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Jeffers James J. 7/3/1835 2/15/1919 121 NY Infantry Co. H Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Jeffers Thomas L. 10/20/1844 1/16/1917 7 MO Cavalry Co. H Sgt. Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Jefferson Thomas 3/1837 4/12/1919 123 USCT Infantry Sgt. Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jeffery Jeremiah 9/17/1845 9/9/1929 8 IA Infantry Co. C Alma Alma Harlan
Jeffery Martin 5/15/1842 1/22/1915 43 WI Infantry Co. E Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Jeffreys Anson L. 9/8/1835 1/24/1893 vet??-NSM   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Jeffreys Leonard H. 12/18/1844 7/19/1924 7 IL Cavalry Co. B Allen Allen Dixon
Jegger Rodney 3/21/1844 6/20/1915 99 IN Infantry Co. G Craig Craig Burt
Jelly Andrew J. 1/13/1837 1/9/1924 35 IA Infantry Co. G North Loup North Loup Valley
Jelly William H. 11/21/1840 2/12/1927 15 IL Infantry Co. I   Sparks Cherry
Jenkins Charles 3/20/1831 1/30/1900 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Jenkins Daniel B. 9/21/1845 5/11/1936 3 IA Cavalry Co. M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jenkins David 2/4/1828 1/7/1914 3 WI Cavalry+ Co. K Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Jenkins Isadore W. 8/2/1828 11/13/1910 28 IA Infantry Co. B Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Jenkins James 3/1/1845 11/27/1913 43 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Jenkins James 8/9/1848 3/24/1932 16 NY Infantry Co. E Strang Harmony Fillmore
Jenkins James B. 1/16/1842 9/19/1929 96 IL Infantry Co. K Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Jenkins John 4/30/1828 1/6/1916 45 IL Infantry Co. I Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Jenkins Levi 7/6/1817 12/14/1886 13 MI Infantry Co. G Madison Crown Hill Madison
Jenkins Marvin 12/1833 3/21/1901 4 US Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Grand Island SSHome Hall
Jenkins Monroe 7/7/1842 9/9/1922 143 PA Infantry+ Co. B   Pleasanton Buffalo
Jenkins Phillip 12/5/1821 7/27/1926 77 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Jenkins Walter 10/18/1836 3/14/1898 56 OH Infantry Drummer Co. G   8 Mile Grove Cass
Jenkins William F. 9/1/1844 4/22/1910 105 IL Infantry Co. I Corp Westerville Lees Park Custer
Jenks Arke 1810 8/21/1882 26 MO Infantry Musician Loup City Sunny Slope Sherman
Jenks Edward Alexander 1/11/1844 1/24/1915 100 IL Infantry Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Jenks George W. 9/29/1842 3/29/1891 39 IL Infantry Co. G   Worthman Cass
Jenne Oscar 2/24/1843 6/21/1905 36 IL Infantry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Jenner Charles J. 9/25/1843 5/4/1911 5 MI Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Jennings Erastus 1821 10/10/1893 28 MI Infantry Co. C Friend Andrews Saline
Jennings Hezekiah C. 9/9/1836 10/30/1895 7 KS Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Salem Maple Richardson
Jennings Isaac   2/21/1889 vet??-NSM   Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Jennings John A. 9/13/1840 2/21/1926 38 IA Infantry+ Co. A Elk Creek Box Elder Custer
Jennings John W. 2/6/1839 12/3/1881 2 IA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Jennings Joseph A. 6/1840 9/7/1914 33 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Jennings William H. 2/14/1845 12/30/1930 11 IA Infantry Co. C Davenport Davenport Thayer
Jennison Edwin 6/20/1840 2/23/1915 52 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A & Co. I Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Jensen Hans P. 8/24/1844 6/10/1913 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jensen M.Peter 1846 1904 2 NE Cavalry+ Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Jerdon James E. 8/2/1844 5/7/1915 15 IL Infantry Co. F Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Jerman Robert T. 4/12/1837 1/16/1925 57 IL Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Jesperson Peter 1/19/1837 9/21/1906 14 IA Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Jesse Samuel 3/26/1834 12/29/1905 10 IA Infantry Co. D Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Jessup Henry G. 10/12/1834 12/31/1882 109 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jester Thomas E. 6/24/1836 1/31/1929 1 NE Infantry Co. A   Union Nuckolls
Jewel John W. 3/17/1850 7/10/1934 19 KS Cavalry   Maywood Maywood Frontier
Jewell Alva F. 4/17/1842 4/18/1933 2 IA Lt Art Cpl Central City Central City Merrick
Jewell B. Wood 12/21/1845 5/12/1929 1 MA Infantry Colonel Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jewell George W. 4/25/1845 11/21/1909 2 IL Cavalry Co. E   Rose Hill Gage
Jewell Henry E. 7/20/1828 1/24/1893 37 IL Infantry Co. E Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Jewell Henry G. 4/26/1832 4/30/1908 8 MA Infantry Co. A Inman Inman Holt
Jewell Hiram B. 7/20/1842 4/28/1940 35 IA Infantry Co. G Peru Mt. Vernon Nemaha
Jewell Leland A. 5/11/1841 2/26/1909 74 IL Infantry Co. E Ansley Ansley Custer
Jewell Silas C. 3/12/1834 12/11/1923 87 IN Infantry Co. F Corp Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Jewell William H. 1844 3/19/1923 138 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jewell Zardus 2/2/1820 3/2/1899 92 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Lexington Hewitt Dawson
Jewett Charles M. 2/26/1839 2/10/1914 4 IA Cavalry Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Jewett Christopher C. 6/7/1838 1/3/1906 2 IL Cavalry Co. B, C & D Ord Ord Valley
Jewett George H. 11/26/1848 10/15/1908 142 NY Infantry Co. E Arlington Arlington Washington
Jewett George W. 4/13/1827 9/15/1899 63 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D & G Lexington Mt.Hope Dawson
Jimmerson David M. 10/24/1831 10/12/1901 7 IA Cavalry Co. G Western Plainview Saline
Job Alfred P. 12/18/1846 8/12/1912 15 IN Infantry+ Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Job John W. 7/28/1821 4/23/1889 37 WI Infantry Co. D North Loup Hillside Valley
Job Noah W. 3/21/1841 5/9/1915 7 IN Infantry Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Jobe John W. 7/28/1821 4/23/1889 37 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. D North Loup North Loup Valley
Jobe Simeon C. 12/26/1843 2/7/1906 33 IL Infantry Co. I Alda Alda Hall
Jobes William W. 1/28/1831 5/1/1924 83 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Joerissen Charles 8/23/1833 2/6/1902 US Navy Gunner   Millersboro Antelope
John William O. 5/13/1830 5/31/1914 3 IN Lt Art   Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Johns Charles 5/1844 3/20/1907 138 IL Infantry Co. D Friend Andrews Saline
Johns Daniel T. 6/11/1834 3/13/1912 74 IL Infantry Co. F York Greenwood York
Johns Henry 9/15/1843 8/5/1927 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Wynot Wynot Cedar
Johns Henry T. 12/10/1839 8/20/1917 45 WI Infantry Co. A 1Lt. Burwell Burwell Garfield
Johns Oliver 1840 2/11/1889 1 PA Cavalry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Johns Samuel L. 9/15/1827 3/24/1920 US Navy Seaman Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Johnson Aaron C. 1823 10/7/1888 178 OH Infantry Lt Col Taylor Taylor Loup
Johnson Abiram 6/11/1842 8/17/1924 78 OH Infantry Co. F Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Johnson Abram 10/14/1825 5/17/1898 4 IA Cavalry Co. L Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Johnson Albert 3/4/1839 7/21/1893 7 NH Infantry Co. A Ord Ord Valley
Johnson Albert E. 8/27/1847 8/27/1939 1 WI Cavalry Co. D Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Johnson Albert J. 12/23/1833 2/9/1893 81 NY Infantry Co. E Cpl Dannebrog Oakridge Howard
Johnson Albert L. 2/22/1846 3/18/1915 130 IN Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Johnson Alexander 1822 5/10/1895 36 IA Infantry Co. D Whitney Whitney Dawes
Johnson Alexander 10/25/1833 6/8/1917 23 IA Infantry Co. F Tobias Tobias Saline
Johnson Alexander I. 9/5/1842 10/23/1932 14 NJ Infantry Cpl. Co. F Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Johnson Alfred 5/11/1819 11/30/1872 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Johnson Almeron E.   6/10/1875 7 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Johnson Alonzo B. 1/14/1842 9/6/1925 25 MI Infantry Co. E & I Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Johnson Amos 2/3/1826 3/13/1886 42 WI Infantry Co. B   Saltillo Lancaster
Johnson Amos E. 1841 4/12/1921 12 IN Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Johnson Andrew 12/1833 6/5/1902 60 MA Infantry Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Johnson Andrew 10/15/1841 2/26/1924 15 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Johnson Andrew 3/8/1844 7/29/1915 38 IL Infantry Co. G Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Johnson Andrew 11/16/1843 4/22/1928 112 IL Infantry Co. H Friend Johnson Creek Saline
Johnson Andrew B. 12/24/1842 12/8/1925 103 PA Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Andrew J. 7/3/1829 4/24/1907 1 MO Engineers Sgt. Co. B & C Friend Andrews Saline
Johnson Arthur 5/6/1830 6/7/1883 8 IL Cavalry   Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Johnson Benjamin R. 1822 1885pen 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Seward North Seward
Johnson Benjamin W. 1/23/1822 3/2/1903 111 OH Infantry Lt. Col Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Johnson Charles 4/12/1844 11/24/1916 105 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Johnson Charles E.   4/14/1867 59 NY Infantry Co. A Sgt   Maple Creek Furnas
Johnson Charles H. 3/15/1841 12/12/1912 24 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Johnson Charles O. 7/5/1848 6/20/1935 28 IL Infantry Co. H Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Johnson Chester W. 3/20/1846 6/1/1917 11 WI Infantry Co. I Newman Grove Hope Knox
Johnson Cyrus C.   2/16/1886 2 OH Infantry Co. C Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Johnson Daniel D. 4/20/1843 2/11/1920 29 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Johnson David H. 6/20/1841 4/19/1889 93 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Johnson Edward R. 9/1838 4/4/1910 3 US Infantry   North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Johnson Emory W. 12/26/1844 5/29/1924 30 MA Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Johnson Eric 7/15/1838 5/18/1919 57 IL Infantry Capt Co. D Holdrege Prairie Lawn Phelps
Johnson Fannie 2/27/1832 12/27/1919 NURSE   Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Johnson Fayette N. 12/27/1843 11/5/1917 29 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Ponca Ponca Dixon
Johnson Finley P. 6/20/1844 10/22/1932 CSA-3 NC Infantry Co. D Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Johnson George 8/31/1843 5/29/1935 48 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Johnson George R.   3/6/1905 9 TN Infantry Co. C Liberty Liberty Gage
Johnson George W. 7/6/1838 11/6/1910 11 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Ashland Ashland Saunders
Johnson Harrison 5/22/1849 5/22/1900 1 NE Infantry Cook Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Henry D. 7/5/1827 11/14/1913 177 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Dubois DuBois Pawnee
Johnson Henry H. 7/26/1840 10/10/1901 75 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. A Bertrand Highland Phelps
Johnson Hiram T.   10/14/1877 14 WI Infantry Co. K   Boone Boone
Johnson Hollis 5/13/1828 2/29/1920 26 IA Infantry Co. H Liberty Liberty Kearney
Johnson Homer 5/3/1822 5/13/1903 2 NE Cavalry Wagoner Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Icillus C. 8/26/1842 8/22/1911 1 NE Infantry   Monroe Friends Platte
Johnson Isaac E. 1/1844 6/29/1918 14 IN Infantry+ Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Jacob   3/6/1896 103 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Johnson Jacob C.   4/12/1931 33 IL Infantry Co. F Tryon Miller McPherson
Johnson Jacob E. 9/2/1824 2/16/1899 10 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Dawson Heim Richardson
Johnson James 3/10/1827 5/16/1914 15 MI Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson James 9/23/1832 1/11/1909 14 WI Infantry Co. K Harrison Harrison Sioux
Johnson James F. 11/11/1847 1/23/1908 15 IA Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Johnson James R. 8/6/1846 4/14/1915 11 IL Cavalry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson James T. 4/29/1838 5/12/1912 10 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Jerome B. 8/29/1845 12/31/1922 2 MO Cavalry Co. F Rulo Rulo Richardson
Johnson John 1/17/1823 10/10/1899 178 PA Infantry Co. F Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Johnson John 1830 7/22/1913 9 OH Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Johnson John B. 2/1833 9/3/1919 3 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Johnson John C. 3/18/1828 4/19/1919 38 IA Infantry Co. D Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Johnson John F. 3/18/1841 5/22/1926 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. F corp Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Johnson John G. 3/12/1829 12/10/1889 vet??   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Johnson John G. 12/14/1848 7/17/1938 3 IL Cavalry Co. B & F Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Johnson John M. 4/22/1834 9/2/1911 7 PA Cavalry Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Johnson John P.   ok 1893 18 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G & C Seneca Seneca Thomas
Johnson John W. 1/26/1826 4/17/1894 19 WI Infantry Co. E Newcastle Newcastle Dixon
Johnson John W.   7/28/1874 2 IA Infantry Co. G   Johnson Creek Pawnee
Johnson Jonas P. 7/6/1836 5/11/1899 2 IL Cavalry Co. L St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Johnson Joseph 1825 1/5/1899 8 IN Cavalry Co. M Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Joseph 6/15/1851 7/9/1895 11 WI Infantry Co. E Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Johnson Joseph C. 11/14/1837 10/12/1921 6 MO Infantry+ Sgt. Co. G Chappell Chappell Deuel
Johnson Joseph J. 11/26/1832 7/8/1890 75 IND Infantry Co. E Barada Harris Richardson
Johnson Joseph W. 1/19/1835 4/14/1918 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Johnson Leonard M. 1/12/1836 2/13/1913 12 IL Infantry Co. E Arborville Arborville York
Johnson Lever   4/30/1865 7 IA Cavalry   Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Johnson Nathan 11/15/1840 1/23/1910 49 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. E York Greenwood York
Johnson Nels J. 1831 7/24/1889 3 IA Infantry Co. M Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Johnson Ole 1/15/1845 5/29/1913 3 MN Infantry Co. D   Round Valley Custer
Johnson Ole P. 9/3/1831 10/10/1891 3 MN Infantry Co. D Polk Swede Polk
Johnson Otis W. 12/15/1845 5/16/1915 15 IL Infantry Co. D Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Johnson Peter H. 2/28/1831 11/12/1900 Henshaws IL Lt Art Batt. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Peter M. 1840 10/1/1884 29 MI Infantry Co. I   Dublin Boone
Johnson Porter 7/14/1836 1/20/1914 32 PA Infantry Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Johnson Randolph H.   ok 1895 59 OH Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Johnson Richard M. 10/25/1839 2/23/1896 3 WI Infantry+ Co. I Lyman Caldwell Scotts Bluff
Johnson Richard M. 3/1841 1/25/1913 155 IN Infantry Co. H Cozad Cozad Dawson
Johnson Robert 4/3/1845 9/28/1917 3 IA Cavalry Co. L Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Johnson Robert C.   2/21/1887 43 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Johnson Robinson L.   12/21/1892 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D   Mount Hope Keya Paha
Johnson Rodney K. 12/13/1842 8/22/1906 5 WI Infantry Co. E & B Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Johnson Samuel 1829 11/25/1901 50 NY Engineers Unassigned Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Samuel   1/29/1877 37 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Johnson Solon K. 1828 4/23/1889 38 WI Infantry Co. D   Rosedale Hall
Johnson Sylvanus 12/23/1831 12/5/1914 15 IA Infantry Co. H   Kilgore Cherry
Johnson Theodore 1840 2/27/1902 113 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Johnson Thomas 1842 12/4/1897 2 NE Cavalry Co. A   Purple Cane Dodge
Johnson Thomas B. 7/23/1848 12/31/1927 11 MO Infantry Co. E Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Johnson Thomas E. 5/23/1840 9/19/1907 3 CA Infantry Co. G Winside Pleasant View Wayne
Johnson Walter S. 5/24/1836 9/13/1904 8 IA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson Wesley 11/7/1840 10/30/1923 96 NY Infantry Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Johnson Weston 1837 12/22/1893 55 MA Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Johnson William 12/18/1836 4/1/1905 13 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Johnson William 4/9/1843 4/7/1901 127 IL Infantry Co. D McCool Jct. Greenwood York
Johnson William A. 12/14/1831 9/1/1932 CSA-3 VA Inf. Co. B   St.Patrick Cass
Johnson William A.   8/19/1925 4 IA Cavalry Co. C Tryon Miller McPherson
Johnson William A. 10/20/1841 2/17/1899 80 OH Infantry+ Co. H Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Johnson William B. 1840 4/20/1892 13 IN Infantry Co. I   Spring Grove Harlan
Johnson William D. 3/20/1837 7/13/1915 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Johnson William H. 4/1/1841 9/5/1914 134 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Johnson William H. 1835 12/6/1906 13 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Johnson William I. 1843 9/1/1895 3 IA Cavalry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Johnson William K.   5/26/1899 2 CO Cavalry Co. K Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Johnson William N. 10/14/1837 10/19/1914 49 PA Infantry Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Johnson William P. 1846 7/23/1886 106 IL Infantry Co. I Waco Waco York
Johnson William T. 11/1847 2/11/1919 52 IND Infantry Co. D Verdon Verdon Richardson
Johnson William W. 11/30/1844 12/15/1915 14 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Rulo Rulo Richardson
Johnson William X. 3/27/1838 5/19/1901 79 IL Infantry Co. H McCook Riverview Red Willow
Johnston David H. 8/19/1838 9/13/1931 8 MO Infantry Co. K MOH Clarks Bureau Merrick
Johnston Francis E. 1/7/1846 8/2/1920 9 IA Cavalry Co. D Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Johnston Henry 3/18/1829 4/13/1909 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. C Stamford Stamford Harlan
Johnston Jacob 1843 3/6/1896 103 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Johnston James F. 1/9/1832 7/9/1891 122 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Edgar Edgar Clay
Johnston James W. 12/15/1842 11/14/1906 57 IN Infantry Co. D Ord Ord Valley
Johnston John G. 12/5/1836 3/31/1912 7 IA Infantry Co. K Stromsburg Hoffer Polk
Johnston Norris H. 8/27/1843 9/10/1916 33 IL Infantry Co. K Curtis Curtis Frontier
Johnston Oscar M. 7/3/1833 12/18/1907 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Panama Panama Lancaster
Johnston Simeon 1/4/1844 3/10/1933 14 PA Cavalry Co. B Juniata Juniata Adams
Johnston Theodore F. 3/26/1827 1/2/1926 138 IL Infantry Co. E Harvard Harvard Clay
Johnston Thomas B. 5/30/1836 5/20/1893 59 IL Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. G Ruskin Mt. Zion Nuckolls
Jolliff Andrew 2/21/1831 2/26/1914 169 OH Infantry+ Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Jones A.B.     vet??   Hartington Hartington Cedar
Jones Aaron L. 11/16/1832 7/11/1915 34 OH Infantry Co. I York Greenwood York
Jones Abraham 1837 1/14/1890 2 MI Cavalry Co. I Madison Crown Hill Madison
Jones Ahira Z. 3/16/1843 7/20/1907 13 NH Infantry Co. G Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Jones Albert J. 10/15/1824 5/26/1906 21 IA Infantry Co. B Ponca Ponca Dixon
Jones Alexander 10/17/1840 1/31/1916 10 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Friend Andrews Saline
Jones Alfred B. 5/10/1837 11/28/1904 11 IL Cavalry Co. K Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Jones Alfred H. 11/30/1841 8/9/1915 71 IL Infantry Co. E Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Jones Ambrose H. 3/27/1838 1/10/1913 61 NY Infantry Co. I Rising City Pleasant Hill Butler
Jones Andrew W. 5/26/1846 8/28/1935 6 MI Hvy Art Batt. A Herman Herman Washington
Jones Barney 10/26/1843 8/21/1936 35 MO Infantry Co. B Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Jones Cass 10/8/1840 9/19/1927 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Jones Charles H. 12/1842 2/25/1918 3 MI Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jones Charles L. 1/13/1849 4/19/1873 VET   Ponca Ponca Dixon
Jones David   11/27/1887 43 MO Infantry Co. D Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Jones David 1845 10/31/1908 2 US Infantry Sgt. Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Jones David L. 9/20/1847 3/10/1915 34 IN Infantry Co. I   Highland Phelps
Jones E.T. 1843 6/26/1887 vet??   Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Jones Edmond N. 9/11/1842 3/27/1897 No. Cumberland Battalion, KY Cpl. Co. A   Liberty Kearney
Jones Edmund D. 7/13/1836 1/10/1919 23 IN Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Jones Edward 3/1844 5/7/1905 13 USCT Infantry Co. I Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Jones Edward 1849 1/5/1893 14 PA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jones Eli B. 2/1/1837 8/1/1915 151 IL Infantry+ 2Lt Co. A Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Jones Ellis W. 1829 3/10/1905 5 MO Engineers Sgt. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jones George J. 3/9/1829 5/3/1908 49 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Jones George T. 5/7/1849 6/21/1915 137 IL Infantry+ Co. I Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Jones George W. 10/15/1844 5/25/1914 21 IN Infantry Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Jones George W. 8/4/1829 12/5/1904 29 OH Infantry Co. A Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Jones Giles A. 8/5/1848 6/14/1931 12 IN Cavalry Co. M Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Jones Henry 1/8/1836 10/21/1883 2 MO Cavalry Co. D Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Jones Henry 3/9/1845 9/15/1902 1 NE Cavalry Co. M Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Jones Henry H.   6/25/1895 11 IN Infantry 2 Lt. Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Jones Hugh B. 3/1834 12/6/1903 18 IL Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jones Isaac C. 1/14/1827 1/1/1907 15 IL Infantry Co. G Silver Creek Silver Creek Burt
Jones Isaac H. 9/28/1822 5/6/1902 vet??-NSM   Rulo Rulo Richardson
Jones Isaac M. 7/30/1835 9/9/1894 vet??   Utica Utica Seward
Jones Isaac N. 6/1843 7/20/1922 64 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Jones Isaac N. 12/1/1840 11/9/1880 5 MI Cavalry Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Jones Isaac P. 7/23/1826 8/8/1879 2 OH Militia Co. K Salem Maple Richardson
Jones J. Calvin 1843 5/21/1872 91 PA Infantry Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Jones J. Elliot 6/9/1839 3/4/1918 83 IL Infantry Co. I Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Jones Jacob 9/3/1824 3/19/1904 161 OH Infantry Co. G Osceola Osceola Polk
Jones James 6/6/1812 5/17/1881 vet??   Columbus Columbus Platte
Jones James E. 4/10/1834 3/4/1906 29 IA Infantry Co. E Minden Minden Kearney
Jones James E. 7/8/1836 4/3/1905 91 NY Infantry 2 Lt. Co. D Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Jones James W. 5/10/1836 3/5/1918 10 MO Cavalry+ Co. H Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Jones Jasper N. 5/10/1832 5/31/1909 38 IA Infantry Co. F Winside Pleasantview Wayne
Jones Jeremiah 9/21/1845 3/2/1909 9 IL Cavalry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Jones John H. 5/1/1842 12/15/1915 33 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Jones John M. 2/6/1843 1/1/1925 33 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Mitchell Mitchell Scotts Bluff
Jones John M. 10/16/1845 11/21/1926 146 IL Infantry Co. K Hooper Hooper Dodge
Jones John M. 12/8/1847 12/22/1920 47 IL Infantry Co. H Ord Ord City Valley
Jones John O. 9/20/1814 1/31/1903 28 IA Infantry+ Co. B Cody Prairie Lawn Cherry
Jones John Paul 6/18/1845 6/6/1923 65 IL Infantry Co. C & K Marquette Richland Hamilton
Jones John R. 1823 3/18/1892 10 PA Reserves Co. I Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Jones John T.   3/20/1878 8 WI Infantry Co. H Kent Kent Loup
Jones Joseph 11/24/1842 9/29/1918 2 MO Cavalry Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Jones Joseph 3/14/1845 4/23/1905 62 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. A Utica Utica Seward
Jones Joseph E. 1822 12/25/1872 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Liberty Liberty Gage
Jones Joshua H. 8/8/1836 10/16/1892 17 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Osceola Osceola Polk
Jones Leander 11/26/1837 3/10/1917 123 IN Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Jones Lemuel T. 1841 (10) 1885 51 NY Infantry Co. A   Macon Union Franklin
Jones Levi   3/27/1888 32 IA Infantry Co. D Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Jones Lewis 2/1843 4/26/1930 30 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A   Jackson Platte
Jones Mark R. 3/6/1834 8/24/1906 29 IA Infantry Co. D Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Jones Marquis D. 11/1847 4/7/1909 7 IA Cavalry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jones Marshall 4/8/1841 2/3/1912 42 IN Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Jones Maurice E. 8/3/1836 2/19/1899 2 RI Infantry   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jones Moses N. 10/16/1839 4/3/1919 3 EMM Cavalry Co. F Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Jones Nicholas T. 1/8/1844 9/9/1923 145 OH Infantry Co. C Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Jones Oliver T. 6/4/1825 2/4/1894 2 US Sharpshooters Sgt. Co. A Dorsey Dorsey Holt
Jones Philip 5/17/1832 3/18/1901 11 MI Infantry Co. I Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Jones Phillip T. 1/13/1845 3/30/1927 9 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Jones Phineas 1832 3/19/1900 2 NE Calvary Co. C Vesta Vesta Johnson
Jones Phineas B. 10/15/1832 1/24/1902 29 OH Infantry Co. D Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Jones Richard H. 9/23/1827 3/28/1906 147 IN Infantry Co. F Oak Oak Grove Nuckolls
Jones Richard H. 4/6/1840 3/19/1919 7 IL Cavalry Co. H Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Jones Robert   2/12/1869 30 US Infantry Co. D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Jones Samuel 1/1/1826 5/20/1902 49 WI Infantry Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Jones Samuel B. 6/19/1845 12/22/1922 11 VT Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jones Samuel G. 12/1835 9/5/1903 117 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jones Sidney A. 3/27/1842 5/7/1914 9 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jones Solomon S. 7/24/1813 5/24/1878 vet??   Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Jones Stephan 3/3/1842 4/18/1913 2 PA Hvy Art. Batt. M Wood River Wood River Hall
Jones Stephen 9/15/1845 7/7/1925 2 ME Cavalry Bugler Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Jones Stephen B. 5/31/1840 6/25/1916 1 NY Lt Art Batt. D Harvard Harvard Clay
Jones Sylvester 5/4/1842 1/4/1928 30 IA Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jones Sylvestor E. 3/27/1822 5/2/1914 151 IN Infantry Co. B Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Jones Thomas 1827 4/13/1886 2 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. L, F & D Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Jones Thomas 2/9/1847 8/28/1927 2 MN Cavalry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jones Thomas 1829 6/28/1931 20 IN Infantry Co. F Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Jones Thomas B. 4/14/1841 11/20/1914 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   St.Johns Dakota
Jones Thomas P. 9/3/1828 3/4/1899 22 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Jones Virgil A. 2/11/1839 3/21/1911 9 KY Infantry+ Co. E Waverly   Lancaster
Jones W. Taylor 6/2/1847 4/21/1910 25 IA Infantry Co. A Farnam Farnam Frontier
Jones Walter 1841 4/6/1889 54 USCT Infantry Co. C   Fleming Saunders
Jones William A.   12/16/1888 vet??   Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Jones William D. 12/17/1847 7/24/1919 51 WI Infantry Co. C Elk Creek Mt.Hope Johnson
Jones William F. 12/1841 1/10/1919 4 IN Cavalry Co. D Winside Pleasantview Wayne
Jones William H. 1841 11/17/1941 3 VT Infantry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jones William H. 1/29/1840 2/25/1918 8 KY Infantry Sgt. Co. F Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Jones William H. 1830 12/20/1896 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Jones William H. 8/3/1847 5/19/1925 1 MO Engineers Co. D Morse Bluff Flemming Saunders
Jones William O. 10/8/1830 12/29/1909 83 IL Infantry Co. G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Jones William R. 8/5/1842 2/13/1913 7 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Jones William S. 9/9/1834 2/22/1894 126 OH Infantry Co. E Stella Stella Richardson
Jonte Eugene F. 11/5/1835 7/31/1879 69 OH Infantry Co. C Wood River Wood River Hall
Jordan Cicero C. 5/5/1848 6/24/1900 4 TN Mtd Infantry Surgeon Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Jordan Daniel T. 4/2/1843 8/7/1914 5 IA Cavalry Co. H Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Jordan David C. 5/25/1831 8/10/1910 40 IA Infantry Capt Co. G David City David City Butler
Jordan John 6/1838 5/1/1910 9 IL Cavalry Co. G   Omaha Valley Dakota
Jordan John 4/1/1831 1/11/1912 99 PA Infantry Co. D Fairmont Horton Fillmore
Jordan Josiah R. 4/17/1846 4/17/1919 7 IN Cavalry Co. A Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Jordan Wade H. 4/14/1844 4/28/1915 21 IA Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Jordan William M. 8/10/1846 6/21/1892 11 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Salem Maple Richardson
Jordan William T. 4/29/1833 9/18/1910 76 PA Infantry Co. C Chambers Valley View Holt
Jorgensen Christian N. 3/1839 8/23/1905 39 USCT Infantry 1 lt. Hastings Parkview Adams
Jorgenson Nicholas 6/14/1834 6/19/1886 5 IN Cavalry Co. I   Fredricksburg Kearney
Jorstad John S. 4/26/1845 3/17/1917 89 IL Infantry+ Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Joseph Wilson S. 6/1/1843 12/11/1905 76 OH Infantry Co. A Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Joslin Edward 4/5/1843 3/20/1927 5 MI Infantry+   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Joslin Frederick W. 1837 1/18/1920 116 NY Infantry Co. C Clarks Bureau Merrick
Josselyn Simeon 1/14/1842 4/4/1905 13 IL Infantry Lt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Jostes John 3/12/1829 8/8/1918 32 IL Infantry Co. E Lindsay Holy Family Platte
Joura Wenzel 9/28/1834 2/13/1909 26 WI Infantry+ Co. F Wilber Bohemian National Saline
Jourdaine Francois 1834 8/9/1896 3 US Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Joy Albert A. 10/21/1849 9/27/1912 10 MI Cavalry Co. D Ruskin Mt.Zion Nuckolls
Joy George W. 5/22/1847 8/28/1929 10 MI Cavalry Co. D Edgar Edgar Clay
Joy James M. 3/25/1843 5/22/1900 18 IA Infantry Co. D Osceola Osceola Polk
Joy Mordecai B. 9/6/1839 11/26/1908 77 OH Infantry Co. G & E Herman Herman Washington
Joyce George W. 9/19/1846 7/24/1929 46 IA Infantry Co. E Alma Alma Harlan
Joyce Granville 1/5/1836 8/10/1925 2 IA Infantry+ Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Joyce Patrick 1819 11/13/1897 153 NY Infantry+ Co. H Friend St.Joseph's Saline
Joyner John J. 11/15/1835 9/7/1913 10 NY Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. A Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Judd Addison 11/20/1843 6/24/1925 157 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. B   Mt.Zion Dundy
Judd Jacob 1845 1/29/1909 24 IN Infantry Co. B Monroe New Hope Platte
Judd James E. 8/26/1815 5/14/1880 10 WI Infantry Co. E Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Judd Philip 10/1840 12/12/1906 6 IA Cavalry Co. B Inman Inman Holt
Judd Warren 4/24/1826 2/10/1915 6 MO Cavalry Capt Co. B   Blue Valley Butler
Judson De Jay 9/24/1836 1/26/1902 26 NY Infantry+ Co. I Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Judson Hosea F. 6/14/1835 11/8/1900 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. M Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Juhnke Augustus L. 12/29/1849 8/14/1927 25 MA Militia Musician Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Juhnke Charles 1823 7/20/1897 2 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Julian John W. 10/13/1814 4/13/1900 53 IN Infantry Chaplain Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Jump John D. 7/21/1835 7/4/1908 86 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
June Isaac 8/1844 11/29/1904 7 OH Infantry   Anselmo Grand View Custer
Jurgensmier Joseph 3/2/1839 7/9/1936 27 MO Infantry+ Co. D Randolph Catholic Cedar
Jury Jacob A. 2/23/1840 12/18/1899 76 OH Infantry Capt Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Justice Andrew 9/23/1835 2/14/1911 103 IL Infantry Co. F Cpl Friend Andrews Saline
Justice John 9/7/1837 12/4/1896 12 IA Infantry Co. F Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Back to Index