Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Kahler John H.   12/3/1919 vet??   Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Kailey Harrison 12/25/1836 10/3/1905 111 OH Infantry Co. C Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Kailey William 10/4/1843 1/30/1920 17 IL Infantry+ Co. D & Cpl. Co. A Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Kain James W. 4/1840 6/2/1913 11 NY Cavalry Co. C Burwell Burwell Garfield
Kaiser Herbert B. 4/8/1832 1/9/1916 144 IL Infantry Co. E Ord Ord Valley
Kaiser Leopold 1828 2/17/1874 9 US Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Kaiser Peter 8/1839 8/8/1910 45 NY Infantry+ Co. F Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Kaiser William H. 4/6/1838 2/6/1927 73 IN Infantry Co. D Whitney Whitney Dawes
Kaley Abraham H. 2/1840 11/1/1918 53 PA Infantry Co. I Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Kaley Henry S. 7/14/1843 8/25/1881 123 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Kalhoffer Conrad 1842 12/31/1885 VET-4 IN Cavalry? Co. D Dannebrog Oakridge Howard
Kaminke John 5/26/1827 1/30/1906 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. I & D Cozad Fairview Dawson
Kamm Jacob 12/7/1833 5/16/1917 45 WI Infantry Co. K Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Kamp Peter 1840 6/20/1907 37 IL Infantry Co. H Wymore Wymore Gage
Kaness Henry 8/5/1842 6/27/1890 80 OH Infantry+ Co. E Alma Alma Harlan
Kanne Henry   12/29/1900 82 NY Infantry+ Co. A Spencer Union Boyd
Kannow Theodore H. 3/18/1848 2/22/1918 7 IA Cavalry Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kanouff Jacob D. 8/1844 2/2/1914 16 NY Infantry+ Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kanouse Moses 4/15/1846 1/4/1941 7 MI Cavalry+ Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kaohn August 3/1847 1/6/1909 11 MI Infantry Co. A   Dry Valley Custer
Kapke William F. 11/29/1835 3/14/1909 6 WI Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Karberg Peter 1841 7/2/1884 17 MO Infantry+ Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Karel Vencil 9/1839 12/6/1920 4 MO Infantry Co. E Ravenna Ravenna Buffalo
Karnes Andrew S. 1839 2/26/1900 1 NE Infantry Co. A Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Karnes Lewis H. 6/12/1841 3/8/1921 19 IA Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Karns Elijah S. 8/26/1842 5/8/1922 25 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Vesta Vesta Johnson
Karschner Levi 6/5/1837 7/15/1913 156 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Wilcox Wilcox Kearney
Karschner Michael R. 5/27/1832 4/13/1920 1 IL Lt Art Batt. F Alma Alma Harlan
Karstens C.Nicholas 3/3/1834 8/20/1910 1 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Karten Anton   8/12/1894 51 WI Infantry Co. B Crete Riverside Saline
Karth Jacob B. 10/25/1842 12/2/1926 42 OH Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Kartheiser Johannes 8/14/1833 12/8/1900 76 IL Infantry Co. K Momence St.Marys Fillmore
Kassebaum Wilhelm 8/10/1845 4/30/1918 82 IL Infantry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Kassing Frederick W. 5/30/1838 9/24/1903 33 OH Infantry Co. F Clatonia Clatonia Gage
Kassing Henry 9/16/1833 1/18/1921 12 IA Infantry Co. K Western   Saline
Kassing Henry 9/16/1833 1/16/1921 12 IA Infantry Co. K Western Western Saline
Kasson Henry B. 4/15/1841 6/11/1928 52 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Kates William H. 1827 7/25/1893 180 OH Infantry Co. D Wescott?   Custer
Kauffman John M. 12/13/1835 3/14/1904 151 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Adams Highland Gage
Kauffman Phillip 1840 3/3/1895 50 OH Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Kaufman William H. 1843 4/23/1887 117 IL Infantry Co. A Aurora Evangelical Hamilton
Kaup Frederick 12/17/1832 9/11/1884 1 NE Cavalry Co. A West Point St. Anthonys Cuming
Kauth Blasius 1/1823 5/6/1910 8 IA Infantry Co. B   Ebenezer York
Kavanaugh Bryan 4/2/1840 8/19/1922 145 IL Infantry Co. H Tecumseh St.Andrews Johnson
Kavanaugh Edward C. 6/18/1833 12/6/1879 7 WI Infantry Co. I Columbus St.Boniface Platte
Kavanaugh John 9/29/1841 11/13/1933 9 IL Cavalry Co. L Tecumseh St.Andrews Johnson
Kay James 4/27/1836 10/11/1922 84 OH Infantry Co. I Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Kay Theodore 9/10/1838 3/7/1924 9 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Kayler George A. 12/14/1845 4/15/1924 39 MO Infantry Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Keach Joseph M. 4/17/1843 2/10/1932 172 OH Infantry Co. H Unadilla Union Otoe
Keafover George 9/25/1844 11/5/1914 12 MO Cavalry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kean John M. 1/8/1826 6/9/1899 US Navy   Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Keane Edward 1830 2/5/1898 13 KS Infantry Co. A Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Kearney James 3/1/1842 1/4/1927 15 US Infantry Cpl. Co. F Wahoo St.Frances Saunders
Kearney William H. 10/1849 12/15/1922 136 IL Infantry+ Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kearns Delos 4/2/1846 11/8/1908 141 IL Infantry+ Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Kearns George 10/6/1841 7/17/1914 15 IA Infantry Co. F Walthill Evergreen Thurston
Kearns James 3/10/1843 1/8/1920 CSA   Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Kearns James M. 1842 4/27/1887 73 IL Infantry Co. G Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Kechely Melchior 2/8/1841 12/16/1921 107 OH Infantry Co. H Odell Odell Gage
Keck John W. 1843 3/30/1888 PA Infantry Cpl Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Keckley Charles R. 5/3/1847 7/9/1933 22 IA Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Keckley William H. 11/18/1818 10/21/1891 37 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E York Greenwood York
Keebaugh G. Welford 9/24/1836 10/11/1913 42 WI Infantry Co. C Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Keech Charles 4/18/1843 5/22/1899 9 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Keech Edward 6/14/1837 9/21/1903 US Navy   Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Keedy Thomas J. 1/27/1840 4/24/1913 1 MD Infantry Co. A Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Keefer Henry C. 10/10/1837 9/12/1905 12 KS Cavalry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Keeler Amos R.   6/18/1885 180 OH Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Keeler George 6/6/1845 8/15/1909 1 MN Infantry Co. I Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Keeler John 1/20/1833 6/17/1914 28 NY Infantry Co. D Monroe New Hope Platte
Keeler Oscar D. 4/17/1841 2/18/1922 100 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D   Eberhart York
Keenan James L. 6/28/1842 8/30/1911 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Keene William H. 7/1842 12/17/1914 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Keeney Don A. 7/13/1845 3/8/1932 7 IL Cavalry Co. K Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Keeney Edrick H. 2/23/1839 8/4/1928 65 IL Infantry Co. K Cowles Cowles Webster
Keeney Jason O. 11/2/1841 4/4/1919 54 NY Infantry Co. B Orleans Orleans Harlan
Keeney Jesse P. 6/19/1807 4/19/1880 157 NY Infantry Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Keeney Luther J. 6/17/1840 3/15/1916 24 IA Infantry Co. F Harvard Harvard Clay
Keepers Hays J. 8/24/1845 5/16/1913 12 WI Infantry Co. I Cedar Rapids East Boone
Keeran Ezekiel 4/22/1844 11/5/1919 63 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Sterling Sterling Johnson
Keiber Fredrick 11/19/1846 5/18/1937 148 IL Infantry Co. E Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Keim George W. 6/27/1842 5/14/1917 30 IN Infantry Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Keiser Lewis 1822 2/7/1897 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Keiser William 8/5/1843 10/22/1931 17 OH Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Keister John H. 1/16/1841 5/20/1917 CSA   Stella Stella Richardson
Keister Michael 6/20/1823 11/28/1916 40 OH Infantry Co. K Curtis Curtis Frontier
Keister William A. 6/10/1843 7/7/1918 125 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Keith George J. 12/23/1844 5/9/1921 3 PA Hvy Art Batt. G Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Keith William H. 12/1839 12/25/1908 42 IN Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Keith William J. 1/12/1838 6/1/1921 1 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Keithley Andrew T. 3/24/1845 4/29/1944 2 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Keithley David 3/3/1833 3/13/1898 64 IL Infantry Co. A McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Keithley Joseph H. 12/26/1845 4/29/1930 78 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kellar John F.   4/25/1925 4 Ind. OH Cavalry+   Crookston Crookston* Cherry
Keller Andrew J. 4/18/1837 4/24/1902 8 IN Cavalry Co. A Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Keller Benhart H. 1841 3/9/1925 33 WI Infantry Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Keller George W. 1/7/1838 9/6/1903 4 MSM Cavalry Co. F New Helena New Helena Custer
Keller Henry C. 7/5/1837 3/2/1899 56 OH Infantry Co. G   Centerville Lancaster
Keller I.N. 2/9/1827 3/12/1900 CSA   Ruskin Mt. Zion Nuckolls
Keller Jeremiah 5/20/1844 11/30/1912 vet??-MSM     Edholm Valley Butler
Keller John D. 12/19/1843 1/28/1922 1 IA Cavalry Co. B Richland Richland Colfax
Keller Thomas 1824 1/12/1888 7 IL Infantry Co. B Chambers Chambers Holt
Keller Urias 1838 2/6/1907 2 IN Cavalry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Keller William   5/17/1902 46 OH Infantry Co. A Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Keller William F. 3/16/1833 12/29/1896 1 WI Cavalry Co. C   Case Hamilton
Keller William F. 10/5/1839 11/30/1908 41 PA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E Juniata Juniata Adams
Keller William J. 8/1844 1/8/1893 23 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Sutton Sutton Clay
Kellett Patrick H. 7/29/1838 11/20/1915 vet??-NSM   Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Kelley Andrew J. 4/8/1835 11/25/1918 18 CT Infantry Co. A Creighton Greenwood Knox
Kelley Daniel 1831 1892/3 pen 26 MO Infantry Co. G Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Kelley David R. 12/18/1844 11/24/1919 208 PA Infantry Co. H Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Kelley Dewitt C. 1840 9/2/1886 1 IA Cavalry Co. D   McCain Logan
Kelley Frank   6/6/1884 vet??   Cedar Bluffs Pohocco Saunders
Kelley George W. 4/15/1840 5/19/1911 8 MO Infantry Co. D Tryon Miller McPherson
Kelley John 1833 1877 US Navy   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Kelley Levi 1826 1/23/1889 48 IN Infantry Co. B Osceola Osceola Polk
Kelley Patrick H. 9/6/1833 11/5/1911 2 CA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K   Friends Platte
Kelley Reuben B. 1841 12/16/1882 34 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Minden Minden Kearney
Kelley Thomas 8/27/1822 9/4/1893 2 MO Cavalry   Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
Kelley Thomas 11/25/1844 2/25/1929 12 NY Lt Art Batt. C Corp Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Kelley William E. 1833 2/10/1911 58 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Barada Catholic Richardson
Kelley William H. 1841 1/13/1922 35 IN Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kelley William H. 4/26/1819 10/21/1898 4 MI Infantry Co. G Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Kelling William H. 3/18/1835 3/6/1920 13 US Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Kellogg John E. 2/5/1838 2/1/1898 136 NY Infantry Co. K Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Kellogg Quincy A. 1/14/1836 4/20/1915 CSA-3 AL Infantry Co.B Alma Alma Harlan
Kellogg William H. 4/5/1839 1/3/1921 43 WI Infantry Co. E Hendley Hendley Furnas
Kelly Cyrus C. 9/1842 10/11/1903 10 IN Cavalry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kelly Henry P. 6/8/1833 1/3/1906 148 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Kelly Hugh S. 2/26/1841 10/13/1910 98 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Kelly James 1843 9/15/1911 40 IA Infantry Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kelly James E. 2/16/1842 7/13/1900 34 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Kelly James K. 6/17/1841 3/10/1918 61 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. F Dawson Keim Richardson
Kelly John H. 2/7/1838 3/2/1919 15 MI Infantry Co. E Barada Catholic Richardson
Kelly Martin 11/12/1842 1/2/1908 60 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kelly Patrick 1835 1/9/1906 90 IL Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kelly Rochford 1840 8/3/1885 5 MO Cavalry Co. G Salem Maple Richardson
Kelly Thomas 1835 11/5/1910 16 IL Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kelly Thomas F. 1836 5/2/1917 11 MO Infantry Musician Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kelly William H. 1/23/1844 3/28/1911 36 IA Infantry Co. I Champion Lake View Chase
Kelly William H. 1841 1/13/1922 35 IND Infantry Co. I 2 Lt. Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kelly William T. 1838 12/8/1905 39 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Kelser Jacob J. 3/13/1842 10/24/1924 23 OH Infantry Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Kelsey James E. 5/18/1834 10/24/1910 60 NY Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Kelsey Samuel B. 9/22/1843 5/23/1920 11 IL Cavalry Co. I Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Kelsey Thomas C. 9/1/1843 5/29/1934 34 IN Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kelso Adelbert 6/23/1847 4/7/1925 129 IN Infantry Co. K Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Kelso David W. 7/22/1841 12/23/1916 111 IL Infantry Co. I Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Kelso James 1833 6/25/1873 14 IL Infantry Co. H   Blue Valley York
Kelso James T. 10/19/1834 5/12/1915 2 CO Cavalry Co. E Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Kelso John A. 2/16/1847 3/5/1923 129 IN Infantry Co. K Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Kelso Joseph 10/9/1824 1/23/1907 vet?? Co. G Grant Fairview Perkins
Kelso Joseph 7/13/1843 4/16/1902 100 PA Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Keltner William 1842 11/12/1863 7 IA Cavalry Co. G Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Kembel Elias 1/10/1849 11/20/1900 28 PA Infantry Co. G Minden Minden Kearney
Kemper Frank H. 2/14/1847 12/10/1909 195 OH Infantry Co. C Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Kemper Fritz D. 3/15/1841 10/1/1903 1 MSM Cavalry Co. B Wisner Wisner Cuming
Kemper James M. 2/14/1844 7/13/1911 18 IA Infantry Co. C Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Kemple Charles B. 12/5/1828 3/18/1913 86 IL Infantry Co. D Hastings Parkview Adams
Kemple James 1831 6/18/1898 6 IA Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kempton Abraham P. 3/8/1846 3/21/1927 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Colon Marietta Pres Saunders
Kendall Alfred C. 1/4/1838 10/13/1918 149 PA Infantry Co. C Bassett Bassett Rock
Kendall Francis G. 9/19/1833 4/9/1917 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Union East Union Cass
Kendall Neriah B. 11/1/1843 12/18/1912 39 IL Infantry Capt Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kendall Robert 1835 4/2/1892 118 IL Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Kendall Stephen 9/19/1843 5/27/1907 38 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. D Sutton Sutton Clay
Kendall William H. 1834 5/3/1885 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Kendall William K. 10/17/1830 2/29/1916 154 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Kendall William L. 5/15/1842 3/1/1884 127 IL Infantry Co. I Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Kendrick Edward 7/3/1842 10/9/1911 vet??-146 OH Infantry? Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kendrick Owen W. 3/22/1839 3/22/1924 32 IL Infantry Co. D Whitney Whitney Dawes
Keneke George B. 9/11/1842 9/30/1901 117 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Kenfield Montgomery 3/1/1843 1/19/1902 57 IL Infantry Co. B St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Kenison George E. 6/5/1842 2/24/1933 44 IA Infantry Co. E   Antelope Valley Garden
Kennady John 6/1835 5/25/1903 27 IL Infantry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kennard Harvey W. 12/10/1841 8/9/1897 10 IA Infantry Co. F & Osceola Osceola Polk
Kennedy Christopher 1829 6/16/1887 5 OH Cavalry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kennedy Darling C. 6/5/1841 7/1/1925 43 OH Infantry Co. G DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Kennedy Edwin R. 9/1/1839 6/26/1921 6 IA Infantry Capt Co. F Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Kennedy Edwin S. 2/4/1846 2/26/1923 47 IN Infantry Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Kennedy George A. 6/18/1848 7/16/1934 4 PA Cavalry Co. C Hyannis Hyannis Grant
Kennedy George F. 1813 10/19/1869 1 NE Infantry Capt Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kennedy George S. 1846 10/22/1897 10 USCT Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kennedy Henry A. 10/28/1840 7/29/1893 13 IL Infantry+ Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Kennedy Henry F. 12/14/1847 3/30/1935 52 PA Infantry Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Kennedy Jacob 9/10/1829 10/23/1917 26 OH Infantry Co. F   Holstein Lutheran Adams
Kennedy James F. 12/25/1846 10/19/1930 68 OH Infantry Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Kennedy James R. 1834 12/14/1897 28 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Kennedy Jesse 1/29/1827 9/12/1893 9 IL Infantry Co. K & B Falls City Steele Richardson
Kennedy John 6/26/1845 5/11/1909 65 IL Infantry Co. D Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Kennedy Michael J. 9/1849 6/6/1917 52 PA Infantry Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Kennedy Morris W. 11/11/1848 6/16/1883 11 PA Infantry Co. H Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Kennedy Thomas   3/2/1897 153 NY Infantry Co. A Clearwater Fairview Antelope
Kennedy Vincent A. 10/1/1841 5/16/1933 34 IA Infantry Co. C Murray Youngs Cass
Kennedy William D. 7/1835 9/6/1901 83 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Kennedy William P. 7/12/1835 5/2/1916 39 IL Infantry+ Co. C   Danbury Red Willow
Kennedy William P. 2/2/1842 9/26/1911 50 IL Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Kenney Joseph   12/9/1891 74 IL Infantry Co. I Ulysses St.Marys Butler
Kenney William   11/13/1879 58 IL Infantry Co. B David City David City Butler
Kenny Frederick W. 2/6/1844 2/21/1911 1 OH Lt Art Batt. C Blair Blair Washington
Kenny Oscar B. 8/1/1837 12/14/1886 20 IN Infantry Co. B Albion Rosehill Boone
Kent Charles 1/23/1831 4/14/1906 5 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. D   Martin Webster
Kent Edwin D. 4/21/1837 11/23/1908 9 IL Cavalry Co. M Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kent Hiram E. 4/5/1833 8/4/1910 3 PA Artillery Batt. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kent John L. 11/26/1842 2/15/1923 24 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Juniata Juniata Adams
Kent William G. 5/9/1846 8/10/1911 42 OH Infantry+ Co. E Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Kent William R. 6/4/1844 5/4/1908 26 IN Infantry Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Kenworthy Elisha 12/25/1842 3/25/1914 36 IA Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kenyon Charles P. 2/8/1844 4/17/1871 2 MI Infantry+ Co. D Wahoo Greenwood Saunders
Kenyon Melbourne J. 8/1839 3/29/1906 4 WI Cavalry+ Co. G Lyons Lyons Burt
Kenyon Ralph A. 2/1830 1/26/1907 4 IA Cavalry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Keown Nathan J. 2/7/1815 3/3/1896 21 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. B Ord Ord Valley
Kepler Monroe L. 6/27/1838 12/6/1916 24 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Keplinger Emanuel 8/21/1844 9/4/1897 123 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Keppel Jacob 11/15/1837 3/7/1902 vet??   Blair Blair Washington
Kerl John F. 8/3/1847 5/18/1930 56 PA Infantry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Kerle Robert J. 5/1834 8/9/1902 95 IL Infantry Co. H Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Kerley Thomas J. 3/7/1839 12/12/1880 1 MO Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Aspinwall Hillsdale Nemaha
Kern Alvin G. 2/13/1844 1/19/1917 136 IN Infantry Co. H Lincoln College View Lancaster
Kern Calvin P. 1847 7/28/1892 12 IN Cavalry Co. I Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Kern Jonas M. 4/3/1846 11/3/1933 vet??-NSM   Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Kern William 5/31/1830 8/22/1892 28 PA Infantry Co. N Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Kern William 3/1829 12/25/1906 1 MN Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kerns Henry C. 3/17/1847 6/26/1895 13 MO Cavalry+ Co. A Rulo Rulo Richardson
Kerns William J. 1831 (4) 1894 60 OH Infantry+ Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Kerr Alexander 2/9/1846 12/6/1907 117 IN Infantry Co. I Salem Maple Richardson
Kerr Burton C. 12/26/1845 2/21/1901 65 IL Infantry Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Kerr Marcus A. 1/8/1845 9/7/1931 84 IN Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kerr Robert S. 6/27/1844 1/17/1898 77 PA Infantry Co. F & A   Inland Clay
Kerr William H. 9/1/1841 5/1/1914 36 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Kerst Conrad 2/17/1822 6/26/1887 16 IA Infantry Co. G Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Kerst Joseph   6/18/1890 1 MO Lt Art Batt. C   Montrose Sioux
Kersting Franklin 2/19/1830 3/1/1908 66 OH Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Kerth George J. 9/11/1845 1/11/1916 96 NY Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kerwin Michael W. 1828 9/15/1899 10 OH Infantry Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Kerwood Theopolis 2/15/1837 10/28/1919 106 IL Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Keslar William H. 4/1/1840 5/21/1923 8 MI Infantry Co. G & I Alma Alma Harlan
Kesler Peter 1/25/1823 2/12/1904 2 MD Infantry Sgt. Co. K Stella Stella Richardson
Kesler Simon 11/25/1847 11/11/1910 17 IL Cavalry Co. A   Leland Seward
Kessler Justus 5/1828 12/19/1903 41 NY Infantry Co. H Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Kessler Mathias 3/20/1831 11/26/1896 104 IL Infantry Co. B Indianola St. Catherine's Red Willow
Kessler Maurice O. 12/18/1840 3/27/1889 114 PA Infantry Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Kester Jason 10/1/1839 12/23/1919 144 OH Infantry Co. H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Kester William 11/14/1847 3/26/1929 115 IN Infantry Co. D Burwell Burwell Garfield
Kesterson Thomas J. 7/21/1854 5/29/1928 29 IA Infantry Co. D Albion Rosehill Boone
Kestner Henry G. 1825 5/10/1890 24 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Utica Utica Seward
Ketchmark John 5/9/1836 5/20/1909 35 IN Infantry Co. H Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Keusch Joseph 4/14/1835 2/11/1910 183 OH Infantry Co. F Crete Riverside Saline
Kewley William 12/26/1831 4/25/1901 9 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Davenport Davenport Thayer
Keyes Edward J. 1839 8/22/1914 16 IL Infantry Co. D Central City Central City Merrick
Keyes Norman D. 9/11/1850 1/11/1900 40 WI Infantry Co. G Central City Central City Merrick
Keyes Stephen K. 4/20/1836 2/3/1916 1 IA Cavalry Bugler Co. L Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Keys Alexander 7/29/1843 3/3/1919 97 PA Infantry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Keys Allison G. 9/15/1843 7/24/1927 34 IA Infantry Co. E & A Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Keyser Leonard 4/1846 2/12/1907 1 WI Cavalry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Keyser Philip C. 1841 8/6/1895 US Navy Landsman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kibler George W. 9/2/1842 5/25/1918 32 OH Infantry+ Co. H Leigh Leigh Colfax
Kidd Joseph R. 1/3/1843 2/26/1900 9 OH Cavalry Co. K Edgar Edgar Clay
Kidd Thomas J. 1840 10/1/1888 14 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kidd William C. 4/1/1844 10/26/1911 97 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Kidder Orange 4/25/1833 11/14/1907 16 KY Infantry Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Kidder Sherburn 8/9/1835 10/4/1919 13 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. K Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Kiddle Richard R. 6/19/1843 9/14/1927 31 IL Infantry Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Kiernan James 1843 4/6/1889 43 WI Infantry Co. G O'Neill Calvary Holt
Kierstead John H. 8/10/1842 10/8/1904 73 IN Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Kiester Henry C. 10/5/1848 2/25/1938 88 PA Infantry Co. I St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Kiester Samuel 7/6/1846 5/25/1921 vet??   Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Kifer Jacob 11/15/1844 3/24/1923 19 US Infantry+ Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Kiff Jacob S. 5/1838 1/14/1908 US Signal Corps   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kilbourn Charles 1840 2/8/1895 23 MA Infantry Co. H Juniata Juniata Adams
Kildow Joseph C. 11/30/1835 10/31/1902 3 WVA Cavalry Cpl. Co. E North Loup North Loup Valley
Kile Ransom 12/23/1835 7/28/1933 73 IN Infantry Co. A Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Kilgore George S. 1/1846 10/25/1917 102 OH Infantry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Kilgore Jesse B. 6/9/1818 7/28/1900 112 IL Infantry+ Co. K Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Kilgore Michael M. 12/20/1845 5/23/1905 18 IA Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kilgore William 9/9/1846 5/14/1912 103 PA Infantry Co. D David City David City Butler
Kilgore William H. 8/1/1839 4/14/1905 1 PA Artillery 1Lt. Batt. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Killean Michael 11/1/1847 10/4/1923 10 MO Infantry Drummer Co. G & H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Killgore Coe 3/3/1836 5/16/1925 95 IL Infantry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Killian William E. 6/10/1845 4/12/1908 47 IL Infantry Co. H Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Killip Thomas 5/2/1841 6/8/1911 vet??-NSM   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Kilmer Francis A. 7/15/1845 2/17/1917 1 MN Infantry Co. D Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Kilton Grandville 1841   CSA-32 MISS Infantry Co. A Corp Newman Grove Hope Platte
Kimball Charles H. 1/25/1830 9/1/1894 1 IA Infantry Co. E Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Kimball Garrett J. 10/2/1843 5/26/1923 35 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Long Pine Grandview Brown
Kimball George W. 8/13/1842 8/20/1911 186 NY Infantry Co. H Newport Newport Rock
Kimball Henry J. 2/8/1847 8/16/1930 1 ME Hvy Art Batt. B Creighton Greenwood Knox
Kimball Hiram H. 4/3/1843 4/28/1903 2 WI Infantry Co. D Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Kimball Jared K. 6/10/1826 1/12/1899 104 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Clarks Fairview Merrick
Kimball John M. 1844 8/17/1891 11 NH Infantry Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Kimball Joseph A. 8/6/1844 5/4/1913 105 IL Infantry+ Co. K Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Kimball Levi 8/1836 9/9/1913 28 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Kimball Lorenzo A. 6/15/1839 4/12/1919 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. K Oxford Oxford Harlan
Kimberly William P. 1841 2/10/1875 5 VT Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kimble Joseph 10/25/1839 1/9/1898 126 IL Infantry Co. B Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Kimble Julius F. 11/27/1838 10/27/1923 8 KS Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kime Levi 10/17/1830 8/17/1908 US Navy Seaman Unadilla Union Otoe
Kimes William D. 4/1844 2/9/1910 10 WI Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kimmel David 1830 7/26/1897 10 MO Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kimmel John T. 9/18/1834 12/12/1894 30 IL Infantry Co. G North Bend Woodland Dodge
Kimmel Joseph W. 6/15/1847 8/15/1906 51 OH Infantry Co. K & B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kimmerly Daniel J. 12/23/1834 1/19/1918 13 NY Infantry+ Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Kincaid Andrew 1832 2/15/1890 66 IN Infantry Co. A Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Kincaid Thomas 12/6/1842 6/20/1898 19 OH Infantry+ Co. E Riverton Riverton Franklin
Kindler August H. 5/13/1833 1/25/1910 35 IA Infantry Co. C Garrison Union Butler
Kindscher Jacob J. 7/1843 6/28/1918 16 IA Infantry Co. K Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
King Absalom G. 1/7/1842 3/20/1912 9 IL Cavalry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
King Andrew J. 3/12/1844 7/31/1907 100 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
King Asoph O. 1843 11/29/1909 9 IL Cavalry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
King Benjamin 11/17/1819 10/17/1893 6 IA Cavalry Capt Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
King Charles P. 8/6/1838 4/15/1919 1 IA Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. E Strang Harmony Fillmore
King Charles W. 1836 1882 1 MI MEM Co. E Cowles Oak Creek Webster
King Charles W. 11/1835 1/20/1917 4 NY Hvy Art Batt. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
King Daniel M. 5/25/1831 3/13/1902 7 MSM Cavalry Co. B Verdon Verdon Richardson
King Frank M. 11/24/1841 3/14/1925 vet??-NSM   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
King George W. 11/14/1830 10/20/1895 17 IA Infantry Surgeon Harvard Harvard Clay
King George W. 11/18/1826 1/28/1908 32 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
King Hiram D. 4/6/1840 12/16/1894 5 MSM Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
King Isaac W. 1/17/1840 3/20/1923 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
King Jacob 6/23/1832 2/19/1900 22 OH Lt Art   Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
King James 1831 4/20/1891 17 IN Infantry Co. F Blair Blair Washington
King James 1845 4/7/1894 35 IN Infantry+ Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
King John 1/2/1849 7/14/1913 61 PA Infantry Co. K Pender Rose Hill Thurston
King John 1822 1/9/1903 148 IL Infantry Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
King John H. 6/21/1839 2/14/1902 7 IN Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
King John M. 3/2/1835 8/1/1919 41 IL Infantry+ Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
King John N. 6/27/1833 10/9/1894 1 PA Rifles Co. D & B David City David City Butler
King John P. 10/12/1833 11/25/1916 vet??   Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
King John R. 9/1/1840 1/2/1913 24 MI Infantry Co. H Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
King John S. 5/16/1841 3/30/1926 94 NY Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
King John U. 1/25/1841 12/12/1895 10 IN Infantry Co. E Edgar Edgar Clay
King Joshua R. 8/10/1839 8/16/1884 10 ME Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
King Lorenzo R. 11/5/1843 6/16/1928 12 MO Cavalry Co. I Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
King Lucius A. 5/1/1841 10/13/1905 105 IL Infantry Co. A York Greenwood York
King Mark 1828 6/3/1885 15 IL Cavalry+ Co. L Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
King Michael G. 8/8/1823 3/20/1903 1 VT Cavalry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
King Newton 5/2/1839 11/5/1926 85 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
King Phillip 1841 12/16/1864 99 OH Infantry Co. F Arcadia Arcadia Valley
King Phillip 8/1830 1/26/1917 72 OH Infantry Co. K Arcadia Arcadia Valley
King Robert V. 10/26/1835 2/14/1904 148 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
King Rollins W. 11/5/1842 5/3/1890 19 NY Infantry Co. G   Boone Boone
King Samuel 2/18/1821 1/20/1892 vet??-NSM   Filley Filley Gage
King Samuel S. 12/2/1827 8/30/1912 47 IN Infantry Co. E Elgin Park Antelope
King Simpson 3/1841 7/17/1927 82 IN Infantry Co. B Loup City Evergreen Sherman
King Thomas 2/1840 8/7/1922 19 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Wisner Wisner Cuming
King William F. 2/10/1847 4/16/1917 43 MO Infantry   Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
King William L. 3/10/1841 9/28/1903 4 WI Cavalry Co. B & M Exeter Exeter Fillmore
King William M. 11/23/1838 3/23/1914 100 IL Infantry Co. K Orleans Orleans Harlan
King William W.   6/2/1918 vet??   Madison Crown Hill Madison
Kingdon William H. 10/24/1839 8/31/1878 3 IL Cavalry Co. L   Morely Washington
Kingery Peter 11/11/1839 9/14/1917 81 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Kinghorn Thomas 1/1822 7/12/1909 6 OH Cavalry Co. A Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Kingsbury Austin G. 7/4/1842 5/7/1897 1 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. L & B Ponca Ponca Dixon
Kingsbury David T. 1/31/1844 1/4/1913 8 MI Infantry Co. B Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Kingsbury William E. 1/9/1844 6/11/1929 2 IL Lt Art Batt. G   Quick Frontier
Kingsland Reuben G. 7/1841 4/8/1916 7 WI Lt. Art.+   Burwell Burwell Garfield
Kingsley Hiram S. 7/11/1849 11/3/1905 1 MI Lt Art Batt. K Corp   Fairview Dawson
Kingsley John C. 12/7/1839 4/30/1891 86 IL Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. B York Greenwood York
Kingsley Michael E. 9/29/1849 1/8/1911 14 OH Infantry Co. C Lexington Catholic Dawson
Kingsley Thomas   1/18/1895 vet??   Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Kingsolver Charles 7/1837 8/6/1922 30 MO Militia Cpl. Co. H Gresham Blue Ridge York
Kingsolver Isaac M. 3/5/1840 2/6/1897 30 MO Militia Co. H Gresham Blue Ridge York
Kingston James 10/1842 12/11/1903 18 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Kingston John W. 2/19/1832 3/11/1912 19 MI Infantry Co. G Arborville Arborville York
Kinkade John L. 12/14/1832 12/17/1913 CSA   Elk Creek Mt. Hope Johnson
Kinkaid Skiles W. 5/5/1833 3/21/1907 14 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Kinkead Benton 2/1/1845 11/8/1916 77 OH Infantry Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Kinkead Isaac 12/11/1826 11/23/1901 93 IL Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Kinkead James W. 6/29/1841 7/31/1906 8 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kinkead John 1/27/1831 11/26/1910 24 IA Infantry Co. H Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Kinnaman Peter 5/11/1828 3/31/1869 vet??-34 IA Infantry? Co. A/D Syracuse Warner Otoe
Kinnamon Ambrose M. 2/1843 1/8/1902 35 WI Infantry Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Kinnamon Richard D. 10/18/1818 8/9/1897 1 NE Cavalry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Kinnan Joseph R. 5/20/1838 10/6/1902 44 IN Infantry Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Kinnear Albert 1/27/1845 10/11/1913 147 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Omaha Valley Dakota
Kinner William H. 12/3/1843 2/7/1902 1 IL Lt. Artillery Batt. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Kinney Cassius C. 5/9/1846 1/2/1895 2 OH Cavalry Co. F Salem Maple Richardson
Kinney Charles 11/1/1841 12/3/1928 108 NY Infantry Co. G Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Kinney Charles H. 9/11/1845 2/20/1939 96 OH Infantry Co. K & C Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Kinney Holloway W. 2/21/1832 5/27/1920 15 NJ Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Kinney Jesse L. 11/6/1835 11/22/1902 73 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Kinney John A. 1/24/1840 12/22/1912 9 KY Cavalry Co. B Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Kinney John P. 3/3/1846 9/1/1908 80 OH Infantry Co. H Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Kinney Milon 12/27/1841 8/24/1911 19 OH Infantry Co. H Osceola Osceola Polk
Kinney Samuel H. 12/29/1843 12/3/1868 2 US Artillery Capt. Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Kinney William 8/31/1837 5/14/1914 23 NY Lt Art   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Kinney William S. 2/28/1834 3/12/1901 6 MN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Lyons Lyons Burt
Kinnison J.W.     vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kinnison John W. 10/27/1844 3/14/1932 1 CO Cavalry Co. C Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Kinnison Newton (Nate) 4/25/1840 11/1/1926 1 COLO Cavalry Co. G Brock Lafayette Nemaha
Kinniston Charles L. 7/1847 5/3/1913 31 IA Infantry+ Co. G Seward Greenwood Seward
Kinser George W. 9/13/1824 3/2/1903 CSA-51 VA Infantry Lt. Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Kinsey Joshua 1833 3/24/1886 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Falls City Steele Richardson
Kinsley John G. 4/22/1845 10/14/1914 vet??-Penn?   Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Kinsley Noah J. 10/1848 2/24/1923 1 IN Hvy Art+ Batt. L Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kinsman James W. 8/19/1842 2/12/1920 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Columbus Columbus Platte
Kinsman Lucius 3/19/1829 3/15/1912 146 IL Infantry Co. H Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Kinsman Newell 1825 1/12/1887 51 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Kintsel Sylvester H. 3/14/1840 10/26/1927 169 PA Infantry Co. D Oxford Oxford Harlan
Kinyon George W. 4/2/1814 1/11/1897 105 IL Infantry Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Kinyon John N. 12/13/1836 2/6/1882 10 IA Infantry Co. I Oxford Oxford Harlan
Kiowiatkowski Anastasius   11/11/1875 23 US Infantry Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Kipling Robert B. 3/16/1844 4/17/1920 12 IN Cavalry Co. M Ord Ord Valley
Kipling Thomas L. 1/29/1839 1/22/1904 128 IN Infantry Co. E Auburn Bratton Nemaha
Kipp John J. 7/14/1836 11/19/1920 102 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kipp Theodore 2/15/1843 1/6/1936 128 NY Infantry Co. G Herman   Washington
Kirby John N. 9/17/1840 3/17/1906 118 IL Infantry Co. B Stockville Stockville Frontier
Kirk Charles 2/5/1846 6/29/1931 95 IL Infantry Co. K Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Kirk Enos H. 2/6/1834 10/10/1911 80 IN Infantry Capt Co. E Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Kirk John S. 11/1/1831 3/17/1913 21 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Dubois DuBois Pawnee
Kirk Thomas 10/27/1837 12/9/1904 37 IN Infantry Lt. Co. A & B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Kirk Thomas J. 9/24/1839 2/21/1909 14 IN Infantry   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Kirk William 2/17/1824 4/5/1908 53 IL Infantry Co. E & I York Greenwood York
Kirk William T. 11/30/1835 1/21/1933 16 KY Infantry Cpl. Co. G Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Kirk Zedekiah 6/18/1837 11/6/1905 1 NE Militia Cpl Co. A Syracuse Warner Otoe
Kirkendall William M. 7/11/1826 2/12/1897 47 IL Infantry Co. A & C Stuart Stuart Holt
Kirkendoll Robert 3/12/1814 2/17/1897 4 WI Cavalry Co. M Liberty Barneston Gage
Kirkham Solomon W. 1812 2/20/1884 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Kirkman John D. 9/14/1838 12/31/1919 129 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Kirkpatrick Cyrus B. 11/12/1831 9/20/1908 40 IN Infantry Co. G Capt Ashland Ashland Saunders
Kirkpatrick Edwin A. 8/27/1844 5/17/1929 1 Battalion NE Calvary Sgt. Co. B Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Kirkpatrick Elijah G.   7/9/1902 vet??   Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Kirkpatrick George W. 3/13/1843 9/24/1923 57 IL Infantry Co. F Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Kirkpatrick James E. 7/1840 6/13/1905 10 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kirkpatrick James H. 1/21/1837 8/29/1931 9 IL Cavalry Co. B & C Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Kirkpatrick Thomas W. 10/29/1840 11/1/1912 94 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Kirkpatrick William 10/18/1844 11/14/1925 150 IL Infantry Co. B Gresham Cedar Lawn York
Kirst John 8/15/1844 8/6/1923 12 IL Infantry+ Co. F Springview Mills Keya Paha
Kirtland H.Jerome 4/10/1844 1/2/1917 105 IL Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Kirtley Benjamin F. 11/9/1833 3/3/1923 134 IN Infantry   Juniata Juniata Adams
Kirtley Thomas 10/19/1840 2/18/1924 129 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. F & D Republican City Republican City Harlan
Kiser William B. 4/13/1841 9/11/1915 95 OH Infantry Co. G Oxford Oxford Harlan
Kisler Henry E. 4/23/1843 9/17/1920 118 IN Infantry+ Co. G Arborville Arborville York
Kitchen David 7/25/1838 7/24/1896 33 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kitchen Jacob B. 4/14/1845 2/28/1933 51 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Farnam Farnam Frontier
Kitchen Nehemiah W.M. 8/25/1834 8/13/1905 40 IA Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Kite James F. 7/1842 6/4/1907 105 IL Infantry Co. G Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Kite Marshal T. 5/17/1823 8/13/1906 14 MI Infantry Co. K Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Kitson John 2/1/1829 3/31/1891 188 PA Infantry Co. A   Lee Park Custer
Kitzele Gottlieb 12/19/1827 5/31/1903 vet??-NSM   Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Kizer Samuel B. 8/8/1847 8/26/1940 16 US Infantry Bugler Co. B Red Cloud Red cloud Webster
Klassy Thomas K. 3/3/1844 7/22/1917 31 WI Infantry Co. F & G Osceola Osceola Polk
Kleckner Henry C. 5/9/1843 9/19/1930 13 IL Cavalry Co. I Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Kleckner John M. 2/25/1839 9/12/1894 9 IL Cavalry Co. B   Bedford Nemaha
Kleckner Thomas 11/1834 3/6/1902 150 PA Infantry Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Kleffman Samuel 9/1842 3/28/1923 47 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Klein Henry C. 1829 2/8/1905 116 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Columbus Columbus Platte
Klepper Richard 7/19/1847 1/22/1912 CSA-14 TN Infantry Co. A Hendley Hendley Furnas
Kleutsch John D. 3/2/1833 1/28/1894 82 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kleven John E. 1837 12/21/1881 3 WI Infantry Capt Co. H & B Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Kliese August F. 3/14/1839 5/25/1920 17 USCT Infantry Capt Co. F Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Kline Emanuel 11/28/1831 6/1/1920 14 MI Lt Art   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Kline Harmon 11/2/1835 7/24/1914 103 PA Infantry Co. F Edgar Edgar Clay
Kline John S. 12/1/1833 6/9/1880 vet??   St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Klingaman Washington 5/10/1837 8/9/1907 1 IA Cavalry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Klinger Henry P. 1/1837 5/27/1912 47 IL Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Klingman William 5/23/1831 3/14/1901 2 PA Cavalry Co. H Sgt Eustis Eustis Frontier
Kloos Adam 2/27/1838 5/10/1920 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Kluge August 6/8/1841 9/18/1903 155 IN Infantry Co. H Roca Roca Lancaster
Klumb Thomas C. 1/11/1848 5/8/1929 46 WI Infantry Co. A Stockham Farmers Valley Hamilton
Klumph John W. 8/1847 5/29/1931 15 IA Infantry Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Klumpp Jacob B. 12/24/1834 10/27/1924 39 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G   Cliff Custer
Knapp Albert 1/25/1844 12/25/1923 118 IL Infantry Co. E Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Knapp Albert L. 10/18/1840 12/23/1922 30 IN Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. F Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Knapp Henry H. 9/14/1845 9/29/1911 7 IL Cavalry Co. K Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Knapp John C. 10/10/1834 8/6/1916 85 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. K Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Knapp Miles W. 3/26/1835 9/27/1909 1 US Sharpshooters Co. C kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Knapp William H. 3/23/1843 5/1/1901 28 IA Infantry Co. D   Davis Creek Valley
Knappen Daniel W. 9/1838 11/26/1907 23 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Grand island GISSH Hall
Knauber Jacob 6/9/1841 11/8/1871 4 IND Cavalry Co. H Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Kneeland William 11/9/1841 8/4/1921 13 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. E Sterling Sterling Johnson
Knerr Jacob 6/17/1834 2/1/1923 17 IA Infantry Co. I Stromsburg Hoffer Polk
Knerr John A. 5/29/1840 3/15/1918 7 IA Infantry Co. K Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Knifer Anthony C. 9/1841 7/1/1921 42 NY Infantry Co. E Inman Inman Holt
Kniffen Warren G. 3/1841 12/16/1908 28 NY Infantry Co. C Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Knight Evan T. 1/1/1844 3/24/1914 64 IL Infantry Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Knight Friend A. 9/12/1826 3/9/1883 13 IA Infantry Co. C   Bedford Nemaha
Knight George W. 5/5/1834 9/20/1898 3 MN Infantry+ Co. F Capt. Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Knight Hinkley G. 2/1828 4/20/1905 32 IA Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Knight James F. 12/13/1829 10/25/1896 28 PA Infantry Capt Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Knight John G. 7/5/1828 5/19/1907 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Knight John S. 10/2/1846 12/25/1927 63 OH Infantry Co. F Elk City Elk City Douglas
Knight John W. 2/18/1843 8/29/1941 30 IA Infantry Co. C Panama Panama Lancaster
Knight Walter S. 10/12/1847 8/25/1885 vet??     Mt Hope Dawson
Knittle August 1827 2/16/1897 41 NY Infantry+ Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Knobbs John 7/29/1831 11/3/1915 107 IL Infantry Co. I Seward Seward Seward
Knoell John 3/14/1834 11/12/1897 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Knoll Thomas 10/1846 6/15/1906 146 IL Infantry Co. E Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Knotts William N. 1834 9/11/1898 1 IN Hvy Art Batt. D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Knouff George W. 4/1829 4/17/1909 29 IA Infantry Co. B Rulo Rulo Richardson
Knouse David 3/24/1840 11/18/1904 20 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Liberty Liberty Gage
Knouse Jacob 8/20/1843 11/18/1929 6 WI Infantry Co. E Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Knower Samuel E. 9/29/1834 10/22/1912 22 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Knowland Stephen L. 8/4/1838 6/20/1930 22 IA Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Knowles William 4/5/1827 8/31/1895 1 IN Infantry Co. D Burchard Mission Creek Pawnee
Knowles William B. 2/19/1839 3/13/1899 44 IN Infantry Co. F Long Pine Grand View Brown
Knowles William H. 5/13/1846 7/7/1929 9 IN Infantry Co. I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Knowles William M. 10/9/1841 7/7/1894 152 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Knowlin James L. 12/26/1835 12/12/1899 7 NY Cavalry Co. B Lyons Lyons Burt
Knowlton Francis H.     vet??   Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Knox John M. 4/27/1844 7/31/1920 18 MO Infantry Co. G Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Knox Nelson H. 1/18/1848 11/8/1919 45 IA Infantry Co. I Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Knox Theodore 1818 9/27/1878 140 NY Infantry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Knox William E. 11/11/1843 7/31/1899 14 KY Cavalry Co. B   Riverdale Buffalo
Knudsen Ole 10/3/1827 4/14/1889 15 WI Infantry Co. A Newman Grove Trinity Lutheran Madison
Knuth Leopold 1823 7/8/1895 2 MO Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C & K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Koch Allen 2/10/1844 3/31/1911 48 PA Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Koch Christon 10/14/1835 12/28/1889 vet??   Omaha Evergreen Douglas
Koch John 8/13/1843 4/17/1899 15 IL Infantry Co. H   Cliff Custer
Koch Leonhard 2/28/1829 2/24/1908 5 MSM Cavalry Co. E   German Pres Webster
Koch Victor 1843 1/26/1900 1 NE Cavalry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kock Adolph G. 6/23/1839 12/22/1923 33 IL Infantry Co. I Laurel Laurel Cedar
Kocker William H. 9/15/1847 7/9/1914 46 WI Infantry Co. E Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Koenig Henry A. 5/3/1836 6/19/1908 1 NE Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Koenigstein John   12/20/1921 43 IL Infantry Co. F & C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Koepke Charles 6/22/1825 8/23/1909 112 NY Infantry Co. G Farnam Farnam Frontier
Koeplin Phillip H. 7/1846 12/22/1924 25 IN Infantry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Koerber John 8/31/1827 8/13/1894 2 CA Cavalry Co. L Atkinson St.Joseph Holt
Kohl Charles 2/10/1841 6/5/1892 1 NY Lt Art Batt. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kohl Jacob 10/4/1839 2/10/1920 46 IL Infantry Co. C Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Kohlbry Herman F. 5/16/1829 8/21/1895 vet??   Hastings Highland Park Adams
Kohler Morant 12/19/1826 6/19/1898 82 IL Infantry Co. K Wilcox Wilcox Kearney
Kohlmeyer Charles A. 7/4/1838 1/31/1925 6 US Cavalry Co. F Omaha St.Mary Mag Douglas
Kohout Walslife 11/17/1824 5/22/1898 23 MI Infantry Co. B Wilber Bohemian Saline
Kolb Henry 1/1828 7/28/1901 Erie Reg-PA Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Koller John 6/24/1825 9/19/1912 22 OH Infantry Co. A & I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Koller John 1/7/1842 7/30/1925 46 IL Infantry Co. C Pleasant Dale Pleasantdale Seward
Koller William 5/1844 6/26/1910 46 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kommers Abraham I. 2/28/1841 1/8/1914 27 WI Infantry Co. F Holland Holland Lancaster
Konaller Michael   7/23/1876 4 US Infantry Co. H Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Konkright William W. 12/3/1829 12/23/1907 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Seward North Seward
Koontz Alfred J. 2/6/1834 12/24/1912 152 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Koontz Francis S. 6/14/1839 3/8/1915 96 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Roca Roca Lancaster
Koontz Jasper N. 4/9/1843 10/19/1911 5 IN Lt Art Sgt. Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Koontz William 9/9/1843 1/19/1922 75 IN Infantry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Koops John 9/3/1845 6/29/1909 20 IA Infantry+ Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Koozer Frederick M. 1/1/1833 7/29/1909 47 IL Infantry Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Kopischke Henry 7/12/1838 4/4/1896 9 IL Cavalry Co. C   Glencoe Dodge
Koppenhafer Jeremiah 4/28/1838 9/15/1896 131 PA Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Koppenhoffer George 6/29/1824 9/27/1872 5 US Infantry Co. K Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Korb Jacob 12/28/1844 12/22/1909 86 NY Infantry Co. A Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Korbel Michael 2/24/1847 3/28/1926 17 IL Cavalry Co. B Wilber Bohemian Saline
Korn Lewis B. 7/16/1840 8/26/1927 7 IA Cavalry+ Co. E Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Korner Wilson S. 5/18/1844 7/2/1913 34 OH Infantry+ Co. D Falls City Steele Richardson
Korsmeyer F. August 4/2/1841 12/30/1923 136 IN Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kortright Robert F. 3/14/1822 5/12/1905 31 IA Infantry+ Co. A (Dorchester) Pleasant Hill Saline
Koster Herko 8/6/1843 8/22/1906 US Army Sgt Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Kraft John 11/5/1835 4/19/1917 10 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Kramer Anthony 8/1/1833 9/17/1899 32 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Bassett Bassett Rock
Kramer John 4/22/1843 5/13/1918 6 OH Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kramer Sylvester 10/1846 1/13/1913 34 IL Infantry Co. A Roseland United Brethren Adams
Kramph John F.E. 1844 12/12/1872 93 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Krause Charles E. 5/4/1844 4/11/1921 150 IL Infantry Co. A Chester Chester Thayer
Krause Christian 12/25/1843 2/15/1898 14 WI Infantry Co. E Cedar Bluffs St.Marys Saunders
Krause E. William 1/14/1837 10/17/1914 29 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Hooker Gage
Krause Frank 1/9/1839 1/14/1916 27 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. K Cedar Bluffs St.Marys Saunders
Krause Henry P. 7/7/1840 4/1/1900 3 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Kreachbaum David 11/28/1844 6/15/1935 58 OH Infantry Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Krebs Rueben R. 2/2/1838 3/2/1914 7 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Krecker Charles F. 10/6/1836 11/13/1911 7 US Infantry Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Kreger Frank 12/15/1830 11/18/1917 2 WI Cavalry Co. F Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Kreissman Edward 1841 3/1/1885 US Navy   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Krell George P. 11/2/1840 8/9/1930 16 US Infantry Cpl. Co. F Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Kreps Christian N. 1839 3/6/1890 2 MSM Cavalry Co. H Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Kreps George 10/5/1827 3/6/1889 ILL Infantry   Tecumseh Spring Creek Johnson
Kress Mortimer N. 7/31/1841 7/4/1919 1 PA Cavalry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Kretz Andrew 1/25/1838 6/3/1927 191 OH Infantry Co. K Genoa Valley View Nance
Kretzer John T. 4/16/1843 4/13/1905 54 PA Infantry Co. G Firth Firth Lancaster
Krick Edward 7/1/1843 1/4/1917 91 IN Infantry+ Co. H   Liberty Kearney
Krickbaum Charles I. 4/21/1845 1/6/1912 199 PA Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Kriebel Karl A.E. 5/30/1835 4/24/1918 1 WI Infantry+ Co. C   Logan Dodge
Krier Benjamin F. 8/15/1845 12/20/1920 3 NJ Infantry Co. D Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Krier Charles W. 10/25/1841 3/17/1888 10 NJ Infantry Capt Co. G Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Krile Paul 1/23/1840 6/2/1924 44 IL Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Kring Joseph 2/23/1843 7/1/1917 21 PA Cavalry Co. F Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Krischbaum John 7/13/1835 5/11/1919 58 OH Infantry Co. E Roca Roca Lancaster
Krise Peter J. 1/21/1832 11/3/1903 2 PA Hvy Art Batt. E Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Kriter George 10/31/1835 7/15/1887 1 MN Infantry Co. H Wymore Wymore Gage
Krites George C. 1831 7/1/1891 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. L Albion Rosehill Boone
Kriutzfield Peter T. 12/4/1839 2/15/1928 105 IL Infantry Co. K Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Kroch Ludwig 1824 1/31/1889 8 WI Infantry+ Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Kroh Daniel 5/2/1841 7/30/1917 92 IL Infantry Co. E Stella Stella Richardson
Kron Peter 8/18/1821 1/18/1886 48 NY Infantry Co. A Lushton Methodist York
Kronkright Horace D. 7/23/1836 6/14/1912 155 IN Infantry Co. B   Loretto Pioneer Boone
Kronkright John B. 1838 6/18/1908 155 IN Infantry Co. G Juniata Juniata Adams
Kropf Frederick 1/11/1840 4/26/1910 11 WI Infantry Co. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Krueger William 5/1/1833 4/1/1908 20 WI Infantry+ Co. H Snyder St.Leo's Dodge
Kruger Edward J. 11/9/1842 7/8/1869 29 WI Infantry Co. H Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Kruger F. Gustav 9/23/1838 1/7/1880 29 WI Infantry Co. H Syracuse Warner Otoe
Kruger Henry 7/7/1839 4/30/1918 11 IL Infantry Co. D   Lutheran Washington
Kruger Julius G. 3/7/1834 3/19/1895 2 WI Infantry Co. K & A Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Krum Thatcher M. 2/25/1846 11/10/1921 1 IL Artillery Batt. M Milford Blue Mound Seward
Krumwiede William 9/19/1842 10/14/1918 155 IL Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kuebler David 5/31/1833 6/10/1914 211 PA Infantry Co. E Waco Waco York
Kuehnz Wilhelm 3/18/1816 3/28/1900 32 IN Infantry Co. H & K Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Kuhn James B. 6/30/1846 12/27/1935 128 IN Infantry Co. G Garrison Union Butler
Kuhn John 1844 10/31/1876 2 NE Cavalry Co. K   Jackson Platte
Kuhn John M. 3/19/1841 4/3/1914 8 IN Cavalry Co. F Gresham Gresham York
Kunecke Frederick 3/31/1831 10/10/1896 14 OH Infantry Co. H   St.Paul Jefferson
Kunkel John A. 12/3/1841 12/24/1926 16 IL Infantry Co. G   McCain Logan
Kunkle Adam 6/13/1841 12/18/1898 38 OH Infantry Co. C Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Kunz Christian D. 5/12/1839 3/8/1913 1 MO Cavalry Co. L & B Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Kunz Eberhart 1/16/1842 2/27/1929 54 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Wood River Wood River Hall
Kurtz Adam 12/10/1842 2/22/1916 27 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. G Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Kurtz John A.   5/31/1896 VET   Ohiowa Chelsea Fillmore
Kurtz John H. 4/1847 1/28/1941 150 IL Infantry Co. A Beatrice   Gage
Kuykendall Volley A. 10/2/1831 4/2/1903 8 KS Infantry Co. I Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Kuypers James 1825 2/26/1893 7 IA Cavalry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kyd Robert 9/21/1829 5/19/1917 138 OH Infantry Capt Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Kyelsberg Neils C. 1828 12/30/1905 44 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Kyes Jason 12/21/1840 5/18/1918 44 WI Infantry Co. I Corp   Bedford Nemaha
Kyle William H. 11/1841 7/12/1908 39 OH Infantry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Kyner James H. 9/28/1846 2/9/1936 46 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Kyner John 1820 2/20/1886 73 OH Infantry Co. E Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Back to Index