Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
LaBagh George F. 11/13/1836 3/24/1918 77 PA Infantry Co. F Sgt Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Labart Michael 1843 12/5/1923 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Labore Edwin L. 1839 3/12/1923 38 WI Infantry+ Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Labrick Joseph 1817 2/18/1892 57 IL Infantry Co. K Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Lacey Daniel W. 9/24/1838 10/11/1913 14 IL Infantry Co. K Oak Oakgrove Nuckolls
Lacey Nolan P. 10/28/1844 1/23/1925 7 US Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. G Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Lackey Samuel W. 4/3/1846 11/6/1937 42 MA Infantry Co. G Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Lacy George W. 3/29/1843 9/17/1925 48 IA Infantry Co. A Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Ladd John 12/15/1840 1/16/1912 92 IL Infantry Co. G Creighton Greenwood Knox
Ladhoff Fredrick J. 2/24/1835 12/21/1915 8 IA Infantry Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
LaDieu Norman J. 6/1846 5/27/1914 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. C York Greenwood York
Ladley Joshua 10/10/1838 10/7/1902 10 IL Cavalry Co. I   Vincent Franklin
Lafferty Andrew B. 3/29/1840 7/26/1910 112 IL Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. D Alma Alma Harlan
Lafferty Finley 4/10/1833 11/28/1915 vet??-NSM   Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Lafferty Joseph W. 7/21/1835 12/22/1916 3 PA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. B Wisner Wisner Cuming
LaFlesch William H. 3/16/1842 7/4/1876 1 NE Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Laflin Joseph K. 5/25/1845 8/15/1922 1 NE Cavalry Co. C Vesta Vesta Johnson
Laflin Lewis H. 8/21/1842 3/7/1920 1 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. I Vesta Vesta Johnson
Lagel Benjamin F. 3/10/1843 7/24/1927 12 IN Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Laher Gottlieb 5/18/1831 6/9/1891 68 OH Infantry Co. A Juniata Juniata Adams
Lahowotz Thomas 1832 2/16/1887 37 WI Infantry Co. D St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Lain Robert T. 2/3/1845 3/26/1920 9 IA Cavalry Co. B Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Lain Thomas D. 6/1/1837 11/7/1904 24 IA Infantry Co. K Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Laing Charles G. 9/20/1835 12/13/1914 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Laing Robert 2/22/1830 5/17/1899 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Laing William P. 10/27/1837 9/11/1926 13 IL Infantry Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Lair Washington 10/18/1832 1/28/1908 33 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Dawson Heim Richardson
Laird James S. 6/10/1849 8/17/1889 16 MI Infantry Capt Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Laird Thomas C. 8/20/1840 12/23/1915 46 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G   Evergreen Nuckolls
Lake Calvin B. 11/17/1826 5/10/1897 7 IA Infantry Surgeon Republican City Private* Harlan
Lake Ephraim E. 8/1836 3/20/1906 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Lake Henry C. 3/1833 2/1/1911 107 PA Infantry Co. C DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Lake Oscar 9/19/1849 11/12/1914 134 IL Infantry+ Co. G Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Lake Peter 1842 5/8/1886 18 MA Infantry+ Co. I Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Lakin Seth H. 1843 7/14/1917 31 WI Infantry Co. E Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Lakin William 8/14/1844 3/23/1932 104 IL Infantry Co. I Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Lakin William M. 12/1836 2/13/1915 48 IN Infantry Co. A Marquette Richland Hamilton
Lamason John R. 3/24/1843 3/5/1890 86 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Page Page Holt
Lamb Frederick B. 1840 9/7/1892 1 MO Engineers Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Lamb Hulett H. 1842 4/2/1883 41 IL Infantry Co. E Crete Riverside Saline
Lamb John W. 10/1828 1/18/1906 118 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. E Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Lamb Joseph 12/19/1835 1/31/1928 139 OH Infantry Co. C   Sherman Thayer
Lamb Stephen F. 1/8/1829 4/10/1891 49 NY Infantry Co. G corp Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Lamb Sylvanus 9/10/1830 1/23/1916 98 OH Infantry Co. C Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Lamb William H. 10/19/1842 1/12/1909 52 IL Infantry Co. D Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Lamb William P. 7/17/1831 2/21/1922 64 IL Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lamberson James P. 11/1/1844 12/8/1914 6 MI Infantry Co. C Hooper Hooper Dodge
Lamberson John 1/1840 1/10/1918 29 OH Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lambert Jeremiah 4/21/1834 2/13/1925 92 IL Infantry Co. F Wolbach Hillside Greeley
Lambert John 6/25/1815 9/12/1890 2 NE Cavalry Co. H   Rock Bluff Cass
Lambert John E. 8/19/1837 8/24/1912 7 WVA Cavalry Co. K Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Lambert John W. 2/25/1833 2/26/1887 36 IA Infantry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Lambert Lewis G. 1/12/1843 7/19/1923 15 OH Lt. Art     Valley View Holt
Lambert Thomas C. 12/4/1826 7/5/1911 150 OH Infantry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Lambert William C. 9/9/1826 1/26/1906 10 KY Cavalry Co. K Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Lambrecht Joseph 9/14/1841 12/28/1907 45 WI Infantry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Lambson James F. 1/23/1838 12/24/1918 4 IA Infantry Co. A Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Lamley William 11/16/1819 7/4/1888 3 OH Cavalry Co. E Ord Ord Valley
Lamma Chettick 6/1832 10/29/1903 152 PA Infantry+ Co. I Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Lamma William J. 1846 1/11/1890 152 PA Infantry+ Co. I Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Lamore Robert P. 1834 7/30/1893 45 IL Infantry Co. I Sidney Greenwood? Cheyenne
Lamotte Herman   12/2/1918 vet??   Omaha? Evergreen Douglas
Lamp John W. 4/12/1836 7/7/1907 34 IL Infantry Co. I Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Lamphear Henry A. 9/1/1827 2/19/1905 5 WI Infantry Co. H Ord Ord Valley
Lamphear William M. 1818 3/31/1903 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Lamphrey Warren 3/1834 3/19/1919 8 NH Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Lampman Barzilla W. 8/17/1838 11/2/1913 24 NY Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Lamson Amos 7/24/1815 1/26/1896 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   Omaha Valley Dakota
Lamuel Joseph 3/23/1837 3/23/1915 16 IN Infantry Co. G Leshara Pleasant View Saunders
LaMunyon Weston W. 2/23/1847 5/7/1925 29 MI Infantry Co. E Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Lancaster William H.D. 3/1845 4/26/1926 130 IL Infantry+ Co. D & A Juniata Juniata Adams
Land Adam 1/26/1842 8/15/1913 123 IL Infantry Co. K Juniata Juniata Adams
Land Jackson 1816 12/20/1892 3 WI Infantry Co. C Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Land Joseph 8/14/1848 10/14/1911 3 WI Infantry Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Lander Peter O. 1827 9/22/1883 1 IL Cavalry Co. D   Bethany Kearney
Landerfield Justus 1836 5/4/1898 1 NY Infantry Co. K Snyder Obermann Dodge
Landergren Victor   4/12/1918 US Navy Seaman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Landgraeber Clemens 1829 8/2/1871 2 MO Lt Art.+ Major North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Landis Benjamin 1811 3/6/1881 2 CA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Landis Simon 11/1845 1/7/1920 60 IL Infantry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Landon Henry 12/12/1839 10/30/1923 CSA   Spalding Grandview Greeley
Landon William 8/8/1844 11/28/1924 133 OH Infantry Co. C Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Landreth John W. 10/3/1845 7/29/1924 32 IA Infantry+ Co. D Belden Belden Cedar
Landrock Charles 1840 3/27/1891 vet??   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Landsbury Jacob J. 1/5/1842 3/16/1879 78 NY Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Landy John 1842 6/19/1907 55 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Lane Abijiah 7/10/1829 8/19/1913 29 MA Infantry+ Co. K Teamster Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Lane Clement H. 1827 1/24/1894 9 IA Infantry Co. B   McCain Logan
Lane James K. 2/23/1848 8/26/1924 1 NE Cavalry Co. B Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Lane John 1842 1/19/1887 21 MI Infantry Sharpshooters Clarks Bureau Merrick
Lane Joshua M. 6/19/1843 8/7/1924 12 IA Infantry Co. A Imperial Mt Hope Chase
Lane Martin 8/11/1844 8/22/1921 28 NY Infantry Co. H Wood River St.Marys Hall
Lane Nelson F. 6/22/1839 4/30/1917 13 IL Infantry Co. C Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Lane Samuel R. 1847 8/6/1892 83 PA Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lane Thomas B. 5/10/1840 6/20/1924 118 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Ord Ord City Valley
Lane Thomas D. 7/1847 7/23/1926 4 IA Infantry Co. K Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Lang Abram V. 5/14/1822 11/26/1883 2 IL Lt Art Batt. C Artificer Albion Rosehill Boone
Lang Philip 6/1832 10/15/1913 144 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lang Silas 11/12/1829 8/20/1887 IA Infantry Co. A York Greenwood York
Langan Michael 1820 2/23/1889 35 IL Infantry Co. D Gretna Holy Sepulchre Sarpy
Lange Frederick 3/26/1851 6/10/1928 CSA   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Langenheim Henry 8/29/1847 3/21/1928 107 PA Infantry Co. D Utica Utica Seward
Langford Wiley C. 8/26/1835 7/28/1908 2 IL Cavalry Co. L Auburn Sheridan? Nemaha
Langley George L. 2/28/1831 6/29/1898 127 IL Infantry Co. D   Pleasantview Gage
Langley Moses 4/9/1839 12/1/1916 14 IL Infantry Co. K Vesta Vesta Johnson
Lankins Frederick F. 1829 8/17/1883 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Seward Greenwood Seward
Lanman James 10/4/1830 2/19/1903 36 IA Infantry Co. G Plainview Plainview Pierce
Lanphear Ezra 10/8/1824 11/17/1905 16 WI Infantry Co. H Westerville Westerville Custer
Lanphere Henry C. 6/30/1842 11/6/1916 112 IL Infantry Co. I Bradshaw Plainfield York
Lansing James A. 4/20/1845 2/19/1936 46 IL Infantry Co. F Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Lantis William C. 12/24/1842 3/16/1917 2 CA Cavalry Co. F Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Lantz George 8/1830 10/7/1909 18 IA Infantry+ Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Lantz Henry 3/6/1823 6/8/1904 107 PA Infantry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Lantz Peter N. 9/1839 7/1/1902 49 OH Infantry Co. D Wauneta Riverside Chase
Lapoint Albert M. 2/16/1848 1/19/1920 4 MI Infantry Co. E Wood River Wood River Hall
Larcom William R. 12/1/1826 3/20/1910 6 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Larimer James R. 2/1834 4/26/1918 66 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Larimer John A. 4/22/1839 3/22/1920 33 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Larimore Charles H. 3/7/1834 1/11/1912 vet??-NSM   Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Larimore John 1823 7/9/1898 9 IA Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Larimore Washington M. 2/10/1843 1/1/1916 11 IN Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Larkin Charles W. 4/30/1818 1/22/1900 34 IA Infantry Co. C Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Larkin Daniel A. 1/1837 5/21/1926 44 IL Infantry Co. G Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Larkin George W. 12/24/1839 2/15/1921 19 WI Infantry Co. B North Loup North Loup Valley
Larkin John 5/12/1835 7/15/1913 40 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Sutton Sutton Clay
Larkin John A. 11/13/1840 5/3/1912 6 IA Infantry Co. D Polk Polk Polk
Larmon John 8/21/1845 2/21/1918 55 PA Infantry Co. I Cozad Walnut Grove Dawson
Larmon John A. 7/23/1839 8/19/1889 123 NY Infantry Co. I Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Larmon William S. 5/1/1824 6/19/1903 55 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Cozad Walnut Grove Dawson
Larsen Nels 1830 6/2/1891 2 Marine Art. 2 Lt. West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Larsh Napoleon B. 1/6/1835 12/22/1887 1 NE Infantry Asst Surgeon Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Larson Frank 7/30/1843 12/24/1922 2 MN Lt Art   Stromsburg Hoffer Polk
Larson John 1829 5/13/1895 21 IL Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Larson John M. 12/6/1846 12/14/1920 43 IL Infantry Co. C & A Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Larson Ole 11/11/1837 6/27/1913 83 IL Infantry Co. F   Grace Lutheran Burt
Larue George W. 12/31/1842 12/11/1915 37 IN Infantry Co. G & B Union West Union Cass
Larue L. Anderson 11/30/1847 8/16/1892 54 OH Infantry Co. G Cedar Rapids East Cedar Rapids Boone
Larue Sampson C. 6/5/1829 8/26/1905 15 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Ragan Freewater Harlan
Larue Van B. 3/1844 5/9/1914 3 WVA Cavalry Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
LaRue William H. 3/13/1841 10/12/1903 6 WI Infantry Co. H Farnam Farnam Frontier
LaSalle Henry A. 8/5/1838 3/3/1922 114 NY Infantry Co. D Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Laschanzky Jacob F. 8/10/1832 9/16/1899 11 IA Infantry Co. F Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Lash Simon P. 4/8/1832 9/3/1918 87 IN Infantry+ Sgt. Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Lashbrook Royal 6/15/1844 10/9/1916 14 IA Infantry Co. C Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Lashell John L. 3/3/1840 2/24/1916 32 PA Infantry+ Co. I Friend Andrews Saline
LaShelle Henry F. 1/3/1848 6/27/1919 147 IL Infantry Co. E Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Lasuer Willis 1831 10/5/1896 2 WI Cavalry Farrier Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Latham Asa M. 1840 12/10/1866 14 KS Cavalry Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Latham Frederick T. 1843 7/5/1887 23 KY Infantry Sgt. Co. G Arborville Arborville York
Latham Samuel C. 2/4/1836 5/17/1908 23 KY Infantry Co. G Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Latham Thomas W. 2/12/1845 9/5/1874 6 KY Cavalry Co. D Arborville Arborville York
Lathrop Albert 10/14/1847 1/5/1910 24 NY Cavalry Co. L Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Lathrop Hiram 10/24/1839 2/6/1896 52 PA Infantry Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Lathrop James D.   9/13/1884 1 ORE Cavalry Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Lathrop William 3/10/1835 2/28/1904 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Corp Hastings Parkview Adams
Latta John W. 3/16/1841 7/28/1907 24 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Latta Samuel G. 7/2/1838 12/30/1928 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Murray Youngs Cass
Latta William S. 5/3/1826 10/17/1901 2 NE Cavalry Asst Surgeon Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lattimer Robert 1/8/1846 6/17/1922 138 IL Infantry Co. H Imperial Mt Hope Chase
Latture David 5/17/1840 1/19/1908 9 TN Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Laub Frederick 11/30/1841 3/4/1921 148 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Chapman Chapman Merrick
Laubenheiner Jacob 1837 12/7/1887 5 US Cavalry Cpl. Co. I North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Laudon William 11/26/1847 4/23/1936 11 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Lauer Henry 10/1836 4/2/1928 15 NY Hvy Art Batt. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Lauer Henry 9/8/1845 3/26/1916 Stuffts Scouts   Gresham Cedar Lawn York
Laughlin Benjamin F. 8/25/1841 3/26/1931 25 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Laughlin Henry   7/19/1899 47 NY Infantry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Laughlin James 3/31/1843 12/24/1922 76 IL Infantry Co. A Hershey Riverside Lincoln
Laughlin Thomas B. 7/10/1845 3/22/1922 9 IND Cavalry Co. K Crawford Crawford Dawes
Laughlin William W. 1/6/1831 6/10/1906 64 IL Infantry Co. C Sargent Sargent Custer
Laughton Alexander 3/1/1842 1/20/1932 50 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Riverdale Buffalo
Launden Gaius 12/19/1835 12/12/1882 vet??   Albion Rosehill Boone
Launspach John 5/31/1837 2/16/1928 21 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Hoskins Pleasantview Wayne
Laur John 4/15/1823 6/25/1901 19 WI Infantry Co. E Howells St.Peter & Paul Colfax
Laurence J.C. John?   11/1/1894 vet??-14 MI Lt.Artillery?   Concord Concord Dixon
Laurent Ceril J. 4/9/1842 4/28/1917 8 IA Infantry Co. A Elwood Elwood Gosper
Lautzenhiser John H. 1/18/1839 6/11/1895 41 IL Infantry Co. I Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Lauver Ephraim 4/19/1838 4/16/1926 202 PA Infantry Co. B Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Laux Henry 5/14/1838 5/18/1903 2 MO Artillery Batt. C Upland Upland Franklin
Lavelle Michael   9/29/1901 vet??   Jackson St.John Dakota
Lavelle Patrick 3/17/1841 5/21/1933 28 IA Infantry Co. I Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Law Andrew 8/6/1839 1/16/1914 78 OH Infantry Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Law John 4/23/1827 3/2/1911 129 IL Infantry Co. E Chappell Chappell Deuel
Law Oscar W. 1/3/1841 5/18/1919 US Navy Landsman Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lawell George W. 5/6/1845 1/26/1924 vet??-NSM   Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Lawler John 10/9/1839 9/27/1901 25 IL Infantry Co. D Liberty Liberty Gage
Lawler John 12/1839 9/10/1919 19 US Infantry Co. F   White Hill Kearney
Lawless Thomas J. 10/1848 5/25/1918 11 IL Cavalry Co. B   St. Anne's Catholic Hayes
Lawrence Andrew 4/1828 12/4/1904 21 IA Infantry Co. G   Elkhorn Valley Antelope
Lawrence Ansel 10/14/1844 9/8/1914 1 NY HY Art+ Batt. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lawrence Edward O.C. 8/10/1844 6/8/1919 22 WI Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lawrence Elmer G. 8/15/1831 7/27/1912 34 IL Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Lawrence Francis N. 8/18/1833 2/18/1898 24 WI Infantry Co. F Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Lawrence George 2/15/1838 3/9/1924 2 NE Cavalry Co. B O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Lawrence George L. 1830 1887 92 IL Infantry Co. D O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Lawrence James A. 2/28/1842 3/9/1916 77 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Lawrence James J. 1/26/1832 11/15/1908 4 IN Cavalry Co. L Elwood Elwood Gosper
Lawrence Peter J. 9/19/1836 3/16/1890 3 IL Cavalry Co. I Columbus Columbus Platte
Lawrence Philo R. 4/27/1840 10/28/1918 4 NY Hvy Art Batt. D Falls City Steele Richardson
Lawrence Samuel H. 10/19/1843 8/22/1938 2 IL Lt Art Batt. C Sgt Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Lawrence Thomas 6/9/1836 1/8/1917 8 MI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. H & C Moorefield Moorefield Frontier
Lawrence William 2/20/1843 4/8/1891 3 IL Cavalry Co. D Platte Center Platte Center Platte
Laws Gilbert L. 3/11/1838 4/25/1907 5 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lawsha Jacob 1/19/1845 11/19/1928 12 WI Infantry Co. E Seward North Seward
Lawson Alexander 1824 1/6/1901 35 OH Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Lawson Andrew 1829 4/9/1883 11 RI Infantry Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Lawson John N. 1842 5/30/1881 46 OH Infantry Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Lawson Robert 10/16/1833 7/3/1908 47 IL Infantry   Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Lawson William 8/23/1842 9/17/1923 119 IL Infantry Co. F Ansley Ansley Custer
Lawson William J. 12/21/1845 10/17/1932 42 MO Infantry Co. F   Viola Custer
Lawton James 1/13/1842 12/14/1936 115 IL Infantry Co. A Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Lawver Charles R. 1/13/1838 2/6/1902 PA Infantry   Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Lawver Henry E. 4/9/1836 12/12/1913 49 PA Infantry Co. G Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Layman Jacob T. 9/28/1844 7/28/1932 118 IL Infantry+ Co. F Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Laymon John 7/4/1838 5/19/1922 31 IL Infantry Co. A Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Layne Samuel H. 3/15/1840 9/1/1903 vet??   Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Layton George F. 3/19/1843 8/9/1888 35 IL Infantry Co. I   Cliff Custer
Layton Henry 8/16/1843 7/10/1919 17 IN Infantry Co. A Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Layton Irwin R. 9/1/1838 1/14/1917 86 IN Infantry Co. G Pilger K of P Stanton
Layton Jacob 1840 6/1/1882 57 PA Infantry Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Layton Nathan 1825 (11) 1885 15 IA Infantry Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Layton Samuel A. 12/16/1837 11/14/1911 94 IL Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lazarus James V. 1845 11/25/1889 4 NY Hvy Art 2Lt. Batt. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Leach James 1818 3/22/1888 20 WI Infantry Co. K Lyons Lyons Burt
Leach Mathis 1/26/1848 12/12/1931 7 IL Cavalry Co. L Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Leach Melvin G. 11/9/1838 10/27/1897 18 MA Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. H Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Leach Robert E. 8/21/1846 4/26/1910 32 WI Infantry+ Co. I York Greenwood York
Leach Thomas H. 9/8/1838 12/17/1918 10 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Leach William D. 6/1/1844 2/12/1930 29 IA Infantry Co. I Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Leadbetter Jobe T. 1811 6/21/1897 17 IL Cavalry Co. D Sargent Sargent Custer
League James H.   1/22/1886 87 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. F Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
League Reubon M. 8/25/1845 8/22/1921 12 IL Cavalry Co. D Benkelman Pleasant Valley Dundy
Leake Cyrel A. 8/21/1834 9/23/1901 22 WI Infantry+ Co. E Chapman Chapman Merrick
Leake Walter S. 2/11/1825 11/8/1903 1 OH Cavalry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Leaming Silas T. 2/1835 2/12/1906 2 NE Cavalry Capt Co. I Decatur Town Lot Burt
Leaming William J. 7/5/1841 12/6/1916 2 IA Lt Art   Kimball Kimball Kimball
Lear David 1/25/1844 8/6/1913 211 PA Infantry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Leas William H. 1841 2/8/1896 160 PA Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Leasure John L. 1844 7/10/1896 100 IL Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Leatherbury Stephen 2/19/1842 12/2/1907 22 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. F Osceola Osceola Polk
Leatherman Joseph 12/26/1830 12/23/1906 1 MN Battery     Home Boyd
Leavitt George 2/7/1846 11/23/1911 US Navy   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Leavy William A. 10/1839 5/16/1924 4 US Infantry Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Leblanc Maxime J. 11/19/1844 2/18/1927 US Marines Capt Rulo Rulo Richardson
LeBron Lawrence 7/4/1843 1/12/1923 11 IL Infantry Co. E Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Leckliter John W. 3/14/1846 5/13/1924 9 OH Cavalry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ledford William 3/17/1842 2/6/1923 135 IN Infantry Co. C   Pleasant Ridge York
Ledley Joshua 10/10/1838 10/7/1902 2 US Cavalry Co. I   Pioneer Franklin
Ledwich Robert 10/14/1843 12/2/1932 2 NY Cavalry Co. A Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Lee Charles S. 1842 7/20/1900 1 RI Cavalry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lee Daniel J. 4/6/1832 7/9/1905 119 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Blair Blair Washington
Lee Elfred E. 9/9/1832 2/21/1903 8 KS Infantry Co. H Julian Camp Creek Otoe
Lee Frederick W. 1844 8/13/1898 100 IL Infantry+ Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lee George W. 11/15/1840 12/19/1907 2 WI Cavalry Co. C Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Lee George W. 3/21/1846 3/18/1902 69 IL Infantry+ Co. C Harvard Harvard Clay
Lee Jackson C. 12/30/1843 10/4/1916 141 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Lee James H. 5/22/1848 1/5/1918 6 OH Cavalry+ Co. F Davenport Davenport Thayer
Lee John 1/31/1834 2/23/1903 33 IA Infantry Co. B   Kowanda Garden
Lee John M. 9/21/1828 10/20/1912 14 KS Infantry Co. K Oxford Oxford Harlan
Lee Lorenzo H. 1844 6/10/1914 46 IL Infantry Co. A   Mayes Lancaster
Lee Myron W. 1/22/1834 1/1/1889 166 OH Infantry Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Lee Peter B. 11/19/1838 9/18/1886 VET   Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Lee Reuben W. 1839 12/2/1881 13 OH Infantry Co. E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Lee Stephen 10/30/1842 11/3/1927 30 IN Infantry+ Co. C Bridgeport Forest Lawn Morrill
Lee Thomas 12/25/1830 3/19/1907 30 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Omaha Holy Sepluchure Douglas
Lee Thomas C. 12/15/1832 4/13/1925 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
Lee William E. 8/27/1833 12/25/1913 2 NE Cavalry 1 Lt. Fremont Ridge Dodge
Lee William G. 5/15/1843 1/20/1887 6 KS Cavalry Co. B Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Lee William H. 8/30/1839 10/20/1913 8 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Lee William K. 8/1834 2/10/1917 1 IL Artillery 2Lt. Batt. L Spaulding Calvary Greeley
Leech James T. 6/1828 5/7/1903 32 IA Infantry Co. F Wilcox Union, Iowa Kearney
Leeper Huston 7/12/1833 3/30/1889 107 IL Infantry Co. A   Center Cherry
Leese William H. 4/30/1840 3/14/1902 2 US Artillery Batt. M 1Sgt Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
LeFever John W/M. 5/23/1845 2/28/1933 11 IA Infantry Co. D Cpl Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Leffler Henry 1813 11/20/1915 7 IA Infantry Co. K Polk Polk Polk
Lefler Amos 7/21/1837 8/24/1911 6 WI Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Lefler James H. 7/20/1845 3/26/1901 14 IA Infantry Co. G & A Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Legate Edward K. 9/12/1846 1/16/1920 144 IL Infantry Co. B Wymore Wymore Gage
Legg John 1834 9/23/1897 17 IL Cavalry Co. M Fremont Ridge Dodge
Legler David 10/25/1839 6/22/1913 9 WI Infantry Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Lehman George 6/6/1848 6/12/1918 129 OH Infantry Co. D Columbus Columbus Platte
Lehman Jesse 4/5/1845 2/10/1928 202 PA Infantry Co. E Wisner Wisner Cuming
Lehman John H. 11/26/1845 9/15/1941 118 IL Infantry Co. F Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Lehmer Elias 3/9/1829 4/28/1910 209 PA Infantry Co. I North Bend Woodland Dodge
Lehmer Jacob 5/19/1840 2/7/1906 13 IN Lt Art   Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Leib George 3/2/1846 6/6/1924 7 IA Cavalry Co. F Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Leibart Andrew 11/1820 9/22/1903 153 IL Infantry Co. D Sargent Sargent Custer
Leibrock Joseph Louis 1838 10/5/1890 43 IL Infantry Co. E Ruby Imm. Lutheran Seward
Leichty Jacob 10/1841 12/8/1904 182 OH Infantry Co. K Utica Utica Seward
Leicy Edward W. 10/24/1845 6/5/1939 7 PA Cavalry Co. H Randolph Randolph Cedar
Leighton Charles M. 11/23/1838 5/16/1912 16 WI Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Leisey John H. 9/9/1842 2/11/1889 106 PA Infantry Co. A Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Leisure Daniel 4/2/1845 10/16/1920 1 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Leitch Robert 8/6/1840 5/23/1925 21 IA Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Leland James 7/14/1827 6/15/1907 83 IL Infantry Co. C Long Pine Grand View Brown
Leland Thomas J. 7/7/1823 2/11/1891 96 IL Infantry Sgt Co. K Wymore Wymore Gage
Lell William 5/5/1842 2/8/1924 7 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Chambers Chambers Holt
Lellen C.B.     VET-7 IA Cavalry? Co. C Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Lemar Curtis M. 7/18/1846 3/9/1933 VET   Colon Marietta Presbyterian Saunders
Lemaster George W. 1842 5/26/1884 17 IN Lt Art   Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
LeMasters William W. 8/20/1840 3/2/1925 19 US Infantry Co. D Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Lemmon Daniel S. 9/1845 11/13/1900 16 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Lemmon Edward 8/15/1841 2/19/1903 22 IN Infantry+ Co. A Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Lemmon John 8/31/1840 8/4/1905 5 IA Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. D   Lemmon's Thurston
Lemon David A. 9/5/1839 2/6/1888 85 OH Infantry Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Lemon James 7/24/1839 1/21/1920 42 IN Infantry Co. C Rising City Pleasant Hill Butler
Lemon Lemuel D. 2/9/1828 12/19/1896 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Cpl   Blue Valley Butler
Lemon Peter 1/1838 12/21/1903 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lena Boyd 1834 4/11/1887 60 USCT Infantry+ Co. A Arborville Arborville York
Lenarts Garrett A. 2/5/1841 10/28/1915 10 KS Infantry Co. B Bruning Lutheran Thayer
Lendowski Michael J. 9/1832 10/11/1906 2 MO Infantry Lt. Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Lenger Henry 5/5/1838 4/8/1931 3 MO Cavalry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Lenhart George C. 1842 11/28/1886 93 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lenington Josiah B. 5/1/1830 8/16/1886 92 OH Infantry+ Co. K Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Lennon Charles 1834 6/16/1898 67 IN Infantry Co. D Ragan Freewater Harlan
Lennon John H. 3/31/1848 4/15/1928 US Navy Landsman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lennox Richard 11/26/1827 7/27/1911 3 IA Militia Co. A Allen Eastview Dixon
Lenox Robert 4/8/1840 9/3/1902 42 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Lentz Ludwig 2/11/1837 1/13/1909 5 MO Cavalry Co. E Bugler Hartington Hartington Cedar
Lenz Max A. 5/29/1840 1/14/1914 1 IL Lt Art Batt. E Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Lenzen Henry 1843 (7) 1893 7 WI Infantry Co. C Hartington Catholic Cedar
Leonard Abraham G. 8/17/1825 9/14/1910 46 PA Infantry Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Leonard Amos P. 3/7/1830 12/22/1902 1 PA Artillery Batt. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Leonard Andrew 9/1839 12/22/1916 4 IL Cavalry Co. H Riverton Riverton Franklin
Leonard Daniel 2/12/1844 1/21/1917 19 WI Infantry Co. I Edison Edison Furnas
Leonard George W. 11/23/1840 3/31/1915 1 OH Lt Art Batt. A Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Leonard James 1/1842 1/7/1920 57 IN Infantry Chaplain Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Leonard James S. 11/13/1838 11/22/1898 29 IA Infantry Co. E Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Leonard Joshua 11/15/1838 12/23/1921 70 NY Infantry Co. F Emerson Rosehill Dixon
Leonard Velosco V. 9/12/1840 7/20/1917 50 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Leonhard William 1837?? 5/15/1879 47 PA Infantry Co. K Shelby Graceland Polk
Lepley Reuben R. 3/9/1845 11/21/1901 12 PA Cavalry Co. I   Scotts Pawnee
Lescher Joseph 11/9/1831 2/22/1907 87 IL Mtd Infantry Sgt. Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Leserve William A. 2/20/1840 8/29/1921 6 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E & H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Lesieur Louis 10/1/1845 5/24/1915 16 IL Cavalry Co. M Gretna Holy Sepulchre Sarpy
Leslie Benjamin F. 1/15/1822 5/7/1899 23 MO Infantry Co. B Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Leslie Henry 3/10/1830 9/18/1906 5 MSM Cavalry Co. B Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Leslie James 2/12/1848 8/9/1940 24 IA Infantry Co. C Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Leslie James R. 1/1841 11/21/1926 68 IL Infantry Co. I Ayr LeRoy Adams
Leslie John 10/29/1847 12/21/1901 129 IN Infantry Co. D Arborville Arborville York
Leslie John H. 1/8/1831 12/31/1909 84 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Leslie Thomas H. 10/24/1843 5/18/1930 16 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lessick William 9/7/1844 10/8/1937 185 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Ainsworth Garfield Brown
Lester Milton 1843 9/9/1892 22 CT Infantry Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Lester William W. 7/14/1841 7/21/1905 1 MI MEM Co. A Craig Craig Burt
Letcher William E. 1/15/1843 6/9/1936 29 IN Infantry Co. A Central City Central City Merrick
Letson William 4/27/1846 8/22/1885 12 NY Infantry Co. C Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Lett John 2/28/1842 1/14/1937 11 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E York Greenwood York
Letterman Paul 11/1825 10/27/1900 67 PA Infantry Co. K Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Lettow John A.G. 5/13/1845 1/16/1920 3 WI Infantry Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Leu Belshazer 3/19/1827 2/26/1895 40 IN Infantry Co. L Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Leuschen Heinrich G. 2/7/1837 10/15/1917 3 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Leuschen Herman G. 1/2/1838 5/26/1934 3 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Sherman Lutheran Platte
Levee George L. 6/2/1839 1/2/1925 4 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Level James 9/29/1833 8/3/1903 31 WI Infantry Co. C Randolph Randolph Cedar
Levering Fredrick 1830 6/7/1883 1 NE Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Levick Lewis H. 4/1826 4/17/1903 134 OH Infantry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Levitt John 1/12/1834 5/22/1914 147 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lewellen Joseph 5/6/1817 8/20/1902 2 KS Cavalry Co. F & A Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Lewelling Henry C. 12/18/1843 10/18/1898 133 IN Infantry Co. A Western Plainview Saline
Lewis Alonzo 1/31/1837 2/28/1917 4 MI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. B Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Lewis Andrew J. 5/17/1844 5/13/1908 VET   Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Lewis Barney N. 12/1/1846 9/5/1930 15 WV Infantry Co. I McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Lewis Benjamin R. 3/10/1836 4/14/1919 33 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. D Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Lewis Benton O. 10/17/1846 10/4/1921 38 IN Infantry Co. D Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Lewis Charles 9/3/1840 9/27/1919 1 OH Lt Art+ Batt. D Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Lewis Charles 9/20/1841 5/19/1914 11 MI Infantry Co. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Lewis Charles G. 10/16/1841 12/31/1928 29 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E   Fairfield Gosper
Lewis Charles H. 5/4/1844 11/12/1921 2 CO Cavalry Co. I Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Lewis Charles J. 9/1841 3/6/1919 20 IL Infantry Co. G Mullen Cedarview Hooker
Lewis Clinton R. 11/30/1838 2/5/1887 51 WI Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. F North Loup North Loup Valley
Lewis Daniel 5/1842 2/13/1902 6 IA Cavalry Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Lewis Daniel J. 5/10/1842 11/3/1920 5 IA Cavalry   Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Lewis David W. 7/14/1848 7/28/1918 10 IL Cavalry Co. G Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Lewis Ephraim 5/1/1832 12/23/1906 11 IN Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Lewis George 11/1844 8/9/1901 206 PA Infantry Co. A Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Lewis George B. 8/4/1844 6/3/1911 5 MSM Cavalry Co. C Cpl Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Lewis Henry 5/5/1843 3/6/1916 4 OH Cavalry Co. F Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Lewis Henry F. 9/28/1845 2/7/1905 147 IL Infantry Co. G Ord Ord Valley
Lewis Henry V. 4/2/1839 2/10/1921 84 IL Infantry Lt. Co. E Ashland Ashland Saunders
Lewis James D.   12/7/1873 80 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Lewis James K. 2/2/1848 6/1/1939 1 NE Cavalry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Lewis James T. 7/5/1833 1/30/1916 175 OH Infantry Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Lewis John 1840 11/26/1911 4 IA Infantry Co. E Norfolk Reg. Center Madison
Lewis John B.   ok 1895 86 IL Infantry Co. A Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Lewis John B. 12/2/1828 4/9/1891 vet?? Co. A Polk Polk Polk
Lewis John S. 1809 1/13/1897 140 IL Infantry+ Co. K Sutton Sutton Clay
Lewis John S. 10/23/1823 2/25/1899 So. Iowa Home Guards+ Capt Neligh Neligh Antelope
Lewis Joseph O. 8/9/1843 3/15/1916 12 IL Infantry Co. D Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Lewis Legrand B. 8/1838 7/7/1903 6 OH Cavalry+ Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lewis Moses 9/1841 3/26/1910 10 IL Infantry+ Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lewis Oscar K. 10/25/1840 1/26/1918 14 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Arlington Arlington Washington
Lewis Ralph B. 4/3/1842 3/7/1921 64 NY Infantry+ Co. D   Burton Keya Paha
Lewis Reuben A. 1842 3/22/1912 143 NY Infantry Co. Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Lewis Richard N. 12/14/1840 8/23/1907 9 CT Infantry Co. G Bladen Cloverton Webster
Lewis Seth 1/1828 9/28/1912 13 NY Artillery Batt. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Lewis Steven H. 1845 6/17/1870 9 US Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Lewis Thomas G. 7/2/1845 6/8/1920 73 OH Infantry Co. C Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Lewis Thomas N. 5/8/1839 8/8/1887 11 IL Infantry+ Co. B Almeria Moulton Loup
Lewis Van Buren B. 10/21/1842 9/5/1922 57 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Lewis Wilber L. 7/8/1835 1/13/1908 171 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. D   Cliff Custer
Lewis William H. 12/4/1844 6/26/1909 13 NY Infantry Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Lewis William W. 4/1842 10/3/1902 2 MI Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lewman William 6/23/1832 3/29/1913 164 OH Infantry Co. E Ashland Ashland Saunders
Lewton Newton M. 5/15/1841 5/24/1894 138 IL Infantry Co. C Wood River Wood River Hall
Libbee Marshall L. 9/9/1837 3/19/1911 72 IL Infantry Co. H   Heim Richardson
Libbie Elijah T. 2/27/1842 4/12/1921 1 MO Engineer Cpl. Co. D Dawson Heim Richardson
Libby Carry Allen 1/3/1840 6/14/1920 8 MO Infantry Co. G Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Libby Richard H. 3/10/1821 4/15/1892 3 WI Cavalry Co. H & A Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Liberty John 7/22/1840 11/25/1929 76 IL Infantry Co. C Rulo Rulo Richardson
Libolt William 4/5/1849 12/8/1889 141 NY Infantry Co. B   West Willowdale Antelope
Lichtenberg Louis 3/23/1842 8/13/1929 8 NY Infantry+   Cedar Bluffs Johannes Saunders
Lichtenberger Samuel R. 1/8/1847 1/19/1928 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Bradshaw Plainfield York
Lichty Jacob P. 6/11/1839 1/21/1918 24 IA Infantry Co. H Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Liebhardt Henry 10/26/1810 9/6/1897 46 IL Infantry Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Liebhart George 3/8/1844 2/14/1914 26 IL Infantry Co. H Aurora Evangelical Hamilton
Liebhart Jacob P. 4/28/1832 6/16/1903 18 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Liebhart Michael 7/7/1842 7/3/1921 26 IL Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Liebhart William 8/1839 11/30/1913 147 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Light James 1/14/1842 7/5/1924 33 IN Infantry Co. B Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Light James A. 1/8/1841 4/14/1924 3 IA Cavalry Co. H Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Light Joseph 10/1845 4/4/1911 12 IA Infantry Co. H   Best Madison
Light Oliver P. 4/17/1828 3/28/1904 7 MN Infantry Chaplain Wymore Wymore Gage
Light Robert W. 7/7/1842 4/13/1917 12 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Lightbody Isaac 3/30/1845 5/31/1914 12 IL Cavalry Co. E & C Powell Keeney Jefferson
Lightner Isaiah 10/30/1841 3/2/1923 7 MD Infantry Co. F Capt.   Friends Platte
Likens Jeremiah D. 10/25/1837 5/8/1914 30 IN Infantry Capt Co. C & H Bassett Bassett Rock
Likens Samuel H. 3/10/1841 12/11/1900 5 MSM Cavalry+ Co. H Bassett Bassett Rock
Lilley Douglas O. 1/25/1845 6/24/1865 8 KS Infantry Co. D Salem Maple Richardson
Lillibridge David R. 2/9/1839 6/12/1896 11 RI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lillie Justus 2/12/1837 4/21/1921 57 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Lilly Joseph 7/2/1842 12/5/1907 39 IL Infantry Co. C Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Lilly Joseph G. 1/2/1837 8/7/1914 172 PA Infantry Co. B Juniata Juniata Adams
Lilly Phillip J. 1838 3/3/1891 24 IN Infantry Co. K Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Limbert Jesse L. 2/13/1836 12/23/1907 104 OH Infantry Co. C or H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Limes Edgar T. 6/30/1846 5/22/1915 34 IA Infantry Co. I Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Liming Daniel 3/23/1837 10/8/1925 2 KS Cavalry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Linabury Ogden G.   11/25/1902 Bradys MI Sharpshooters   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Linch William A. 9/18/1836 12/24/1906 4 IA Cavalry Co. D Alvo Alvo Cass
Lincoln Daniel B. 10/28/1847 3/17/1919 44 IA Infantry Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Lincoln Robert 1841 11/13/1914 Omaha Scouts Cpl. Co. A Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
Lindell Carl 5/1838 5/2/1901 1 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lindeman Theodore 2/4/1844 7/2/1920 35 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Lindemeyer Jacob 8/1/1831 7/27/1895 150 IN Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Linden Henry B. 1835 10/18/1887 2 MO Lt Art Batt. L & B Blair Blair Washington
Linden John P. 5/9/1844 5/28/1916 25 OH Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Linder Fredrick 3/6/1828 12/5/1904 186 OH Infantry Co. D Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Linderman Christian 4/19/1825 7/21/1911 133 OH Infantry Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Lindley Aaron 9/18/1829 6/26/1911 2 IA Infantry Co. H Friend Andrews Saline
Lindley Richard 1846 4/29/1912 1 Battalion NE Cavalry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Lindner Gottfried 8/27/1832 11/10/1898 1 MO Engineers Co. I Artificer   Centerville Lancaster
Lindon John 3/25/1836 7/1/1904 2 IA Infantry Co. B Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Lindsay Archibald 11/3/1840 7/4/1919 71 IL Infantry Co. B Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Lindsay George A. 5/18/1844 3/25/1914 132 IL Infantry Co. A Creighton Greenwood Knox
Lindsay George W. 1846 12/30/1881 52 OH Infantry Co. F Juniata Juniata Adams
Lindsay James 4/2/1846 9/8/1925 31 IA Infantry+ Co. G Anselmo Grand View Custer
Lindsay John 6/9/1831 7/14/1922 68 USCT Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lindsay John 1832 4/5/1894 75 IL Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lindsay William   5/27/1862 7 OH Cavalry Co. A Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Lindsay William H. 5/30/1829 5/21/1898 23 IA Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. K Cotesfield Cotesfield Howard
Lindsey John (Jack) 1823 1/1/1896 16 KS Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
Lindsey John L. 6/9/1831 11/6/1906 3 WI Infantry+ Co. E Murray Youngs Cass
Line David 10/13/1839 4/22/1922 118 IL Infantry Co. A Louisville River View Cass
Line Squire 3/28/1831   vet??-IL? Captain Nebraska City   Otoe
Lines Sylvester 10/18/1832 12/18/1919 53 IL Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Lingle Samuel J. 1/21/1847 8/7/1909 CSA-38 NoCar Infantry Co. G   Lingle Nance
Linhart Samuel 1834 10/26/1920 6 WVA Infantry Co. G Roca Simmonds Lancaster
Lininger Jacob 2/4/1840 4/15/1917 99 IN Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Link Samuel N. 9/8/1844 1/13/1927 17 IA Infantry Co. H Curtis Curtis Frontier
Linn Hugh 4/9/1817 2/19/1892 40 MA Infantry Co. C Willow Island Willow Island Dawson
Linn James L. 12/22/1841 9/2/1892 6 IA Infantry Co. C Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Linn Thomas A. 1845 8/27/1892 139 IL Infantry Co. E Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Linsacum George 10/5/1842 7/10/1927 9 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Linscott John 2/6/1841 3/29/1903 110 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Linscott John W. 5/1840 2/27/1904 U.S.Navy   Anselmo Grand View Custer
Lint Isaac 2/17/1843 1/17/1926 47 WI Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Linton Harvey B. 10/29/1841 8/11/1932 6 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Gresham Blue Ridge York
Linton Wesley A. 3/1844 1/9/1913 129 OH Infantry + Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Linville Adam H. 7/27/1829 10/16/1906 134 OH Infantry Co. F Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Lippincott James 5/4/1846 8/20/1922 77 PA Infantry Co. F Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Lippincott Samuel S. 1/28/1840 2/27/1920 104 PA Infantry Co. C Ashland Ashland Saunders
Litrell John 9/8/1842 2/29/1932 32 KY Infantry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Littel Charles A. 8/13/1842 10/26/1926 12 VT Infantry+ Co. E Bertrand Highland Phelps
Littell George W. 6/12/1840 3/8/1923 9 IA Infantry Co. A Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Little Ezra H. 5/28/1821 3/9/1904 32 IA Infantry Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Little George 1832 8/16/1893 172 OH Infantry Co. D Central City Central City Merrick
Little George F. 1/19/1846 5/3/1923 75 NY Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Little John R. 7/10/1844 9/21/1929 139 IN Infantry Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Little John W. 5/20/1842 10/2/1927 106 IL Infantry Co. K Madison Crown Hill Madison
Little John W. 9/1841 5/11/1928 8 IN Infantry Co. A Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Little Lewis 1/15/1827 4/6/1914 127 IL Infantry Co. C Genoa Valley View Nance
Little Robert 9/15/1840 2/21/1929 US Navy   Milford Blue Mound Seward
Little Samuel H. 9/22/1834 2/21/1913 8 MO Cavalry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Little William 8/1843 4/21/1910 7 WVA Cavalry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Littlefield Elisha A. 11/17/1821 12/7/1891 10 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. B Stockham Farmers Valley Hamilton
Littlefield Joseph 1/20/1840 2/16/1911 102 IL Infantry Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Littlefield Joseph A. 1831 4/30/1900 3 WI Infantry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Littler Henry C. 4/21/1836 12/19/1912 65 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Littrell Alonzo T. 2/27/1847 6/9/1937 vet??-NSM   Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Littrell Daniel L. 3/9/1845 7/13/1925 2 IN Cavalry Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Litz Ferdinand 1/29/1824 2/6/1914 4 NY Cavalry Co. G Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Lively Theopholius 7/23/1848 12/9/1927 53 IN Infantry Co. H Wynot Wynot Cedar
Liveringhouse Jacob W. 2/6/1844 3/25/1900 30 IN Infantry Co. K Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Liveringhouse Lewis 11/4/1846 11/6/1935 152 IN Infantry Co. E Juniata Juniata? Adams
Livingood Harlan 12/25/1848 12/8/1929 11 MO Cavalry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Livingston Barak 11/14/1845 2/12/1933 134 IL Infantry Co. H Arnold Arnold Custer
Livingston Hartford 4/24/1837 11/26/1885 99 IN Infantry Co. A Ayr LeRoy Adams
Livingston Hiram 9/21/1831 4/12/1913 77 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Livingston John T. 7/1847 8/11/1921 62 OH Infantry+ Co. E Yankee Hill Pleasant Hill * Lancaster
Livingston Moses 1/23/1835 1/15/1928 20 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Ayr Le Roy Adams
Livingston Robert L. 9/23/1837 12/19/1904 68 IL Infantry Co. G   Britton Douglas
Livingston Robert R. 8/10/1827 9/28/1888 1 NE Infantry Colonel Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Livingston William H. 8/12/1845 7/16/1917 94 NY Infantry Co. B Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Livingston William H. 5/5/1841 10/3/1915 9 IA Infantry Co. A Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Livingston William J. 4/22/1848 6/28/1926 4 WI Cavalry Co. B & E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lloyd David 5/12/1821 1/8/1905 1 Battalion NE Cavalry+ Co. B David City David City Butler
Lloyd George D. 8/3/1843 12/28/1915 43 IN Infantry Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Lloyd Henry W. 7/27/1838 11/18/1911 1 PA Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Lloyd John 1845 12/25/1872 161 NY Infantry Co. K Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Lloyd Joseph 1831 5/17/1900 8 OH Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lobnow August 3/18/1845 2/7/1895 1 Frontier Cavalry Co. K Norfolk Lutheran Madison
Lockard John H. 11/23/1831 7/2/1923 40 IA Infantry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Locke Charles W.R. 6/25/1835 3/25/1902 12 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I Wynot Wynot Cedar
Locke Edward M. 12/20/1847 9/28/1934 85 IL Infantry Co. C Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Locke Gilbert 3/26/1843 4/11/1891 19 IA Infantry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Locke Henry C. 1845 10/18/1870 PA Engineers Co. C Wynot Wynot Cedar
Locke Josiah 4/5/1841 4/24/1926 11 ME Infantry Co. H Stromsburg Hoffer Polk
Locker David W. 12/18/1846 7/29/1929 24 IN Lt Art   Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Lockhart Alexander 3/2/1841 7/16/1919 45 IA Infantry Co. F Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Lockhart Simeon T. 11/28/1846 6/13/1922 153 IN Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lockner Augustus 3/4/1847 1/29/1920 21 NY Cavalry Cpl. Co. F & H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lockner John J. 6/20/1843 3/5/1922 18 NY Lt. Artillery   Linwood Linwood Butler
Lockwood Charles 1836 2/19/1889 47 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lockwood Charles U. 5/25/1819 12/10/1890 22 IA Infantry Co. E Stockville Stockville Frontier
Lockwood John C. 1811 2/26/1889 30 IA Infantry Quartermaster Albion Rosehill Boone
Lockwood John W. 4/6/1847 12/18/1881 vet??   Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Lockwood Oliver 9/24/1824 1/6/1910 136 OH Infantry Co. D Lexington Mount Hope Dawson
Lockwood Robert 3/22/1828 12/5/1898 92 IL Infantry+ Co. B Octavia Edholme Valley Butler
Lockwood Samuel R.   7/23/1863 1 NE Infantry Co. I Lexington   Dawson
Lodge George B. 6/1844 4/14/1917 137 IND Infantry Co. I Miller Armada Buffalo
Loennig Frederick 12/22/1830 11/22/1902 2 IA Cavalry Co. B Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Loer George W. 1/9/1847 1/3/1920 33 IN Infantry Co. B Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Loft Hans P. 3/23/1839 10/2/1898 4 NY Cavalry Co. M Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Logan Albert C. 2/14/1834 4/22/1915 87 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Creighton Greenwood Knox
Logan Benjamin F. 10/6/1836 3/6/1907 7 MSM Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Logan Daniel M. 4/8/1848 6/4/1903 179 OH Infantry Co. K Holbrook Holbrook Furnas
Logan David E. 9/25/1848 6/2/1919 155 IL Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Logan George E. 3/8/1845 6/27/1922 140 IL Infantry Co. B Gresham Palo York
Logan Henry 1/7/1843 12/28/1921 105 OH Infantry Co. E Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Logan James H. 12/25/1840 3/4/1920 3 WI Cavalry Co. E & C Ponca Ponca Dixon
Logan John A. 4/29/1929 1/4/1894 5 PA Artillery Batt. A Corp Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Logan John J. 3/14/1833 11/28/1889 vet??     Hagaman Box Butte
Logan Robert D. 1/16/1837 2/9/1901 36 IL Infantry+ Co. B Bradshaw Plainfield York
Logan William 3/13/1834 7/30/1899 9 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Loges Peter 10/14/1835 6/15/1897 144 IL Infantry Co. H Arlington Arlington Washington
Loghry Alvin 9/1/1841 11/11/1924 53 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Loghry James F. 2/1/1827 9/10/1906 152 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Logsdon Robert 4/22/1840 5/12/1904 67 OH Infantry Co. C Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Logue John C. 2/17/1842 7/25/1925 84 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Central City Central City Merrick
Lohmeier Johann H. 8/18/1831 1/30/1922 28 OH Infantry Co. C   Zion Lutheran Lancaster
Lohnes Francis W. 1840 9/18/1889 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Verdon Maple Grove Richardson
Lohr John 5/19/1844 7/27/1909 133 PA Infantry Co. D Osceola Beulah Polk
Lohrnickel Conrad 3/25/1831 7/15/1900 36 IL Infantry Co. I David City David City Butler
Loible John 4/11/1848 10/16/1916 37 WI Infantry Co. G Wymore Catholic Gage
Lomax John H. 7/3/1844 1/20/1904 7 CA Infantry Co. F Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
London John P. 10/19/1845 3/16/1918 2 CA Cavalry Co. F Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Loney Wesley 3/9/1840 7/15/1890 11 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Long Alonzo P. 4/20/1847 5/8/1908 29 CT Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Long Benjamin 1844 4/20/1911 5 IL Cavalry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Long Calvin F. 4/15/1843 6/12/1902 CSA-51 VA Infantry Co. K   Long Cherry
Long Charles 1/23/1844 10/4/1916 15 IA Infantry 3 Sgt. Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Long Christian Y. 10/8/1842 5/21/1923 32 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Long Daniel W. 5/16/1832 2/8/1923 76 IL Infantry+ Co. F Milford Mt.Pleasant Seward
Long Ephraim 3/23/1838 5/10/1889 1 NE Infantry Co. A Wagoner Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Long Horace 10/7/1848 4/16/1924 18 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Long Jacob 1/6/1839 10/27/1911 74 IN Infantry Co. I McCook Riverview Red Williow
Long Jacob E. 4/21/1832 6/25/1913 57 OH Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Long Jacob M. 1/1844 1/4/1902 139 PA Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Long James A. 6/11/1845 11/17/1915 7 MSM Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Long James P. 8/21/1831 10/31/1914 vet??-NSM   Craig Craig Burt
Long Jehu G. 10/7/1833 12/22/1910 47 IL Infantry Co. H Sterling Sterling Johnson
Long John J. 2/13/1842 5/13/1887 36 OH Infantry Co. K North Bend Woodland Dodge
Long Levi 1846 10/17/1889 150 OH Infantry Co. I Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Long Martin 6/17/1832 5/22/1914 4 IL Cavalry Co. I   Mineola Holt
Long Otis B. 11/23/1836 1/10/1912 155 OH Infantry Co. K   Scottville Holt
Long Richard D.     vet??-13 WI Infantry? Co. H Juniata Juniata Adams
Long Robert A. 1847 6/26/1922 7 MSM Cavalry Co. B & D Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Long Robert N. 11/16/1835 4/27/1911 99 IL Infantry Co. I Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Long Samuel 3/1/1829 10/4/1915 20 WI Infantry+ Co. I Hastings Parkview Adams
Long Samuel 1/24/1844 11/16/1915 98 NY Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Long Uriah 1/3/1831 7/16/1905 28 PA Infantry Co. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Long Uriah T. 7/22/1844 10/31/1928 25 WI Infantry Co. E Burwell Burwell Garfield
Long William B. 1840 5/19/1862 11 OH Cavalry Co. B Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Long William D. 7/7/1841 12/2/1928 3 IA Cavalry Co. F Ord Ord City Valley
Long William J. 6/13/1839 5/17/1925 45 IL Infantry Co. G Firth Firth Lancaster
Long Zadoc V. 12/26/1841 5/21/1899 9 IL Cavalry Co. D Chaplain Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Longbridge Samuel B. 11/23/1831 11/12/1900 7 MO Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Longsdorf Henry A. 11/18/1829 11/14/1902 158 PA Infantry Capt Co. A Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Longstreet Thompson E. 6/20/1838 2/5/1920 126 NY Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Longstreth Joel 5/14/1843 1/20/1923 7 IA Infantry Co. G Sutton Sutton Clay
Longstreth Thomas B. 1845 8/31/1921 28 IA Infantry Co. I Sutton Sutton Clay
Longwith William 2/17/1840 6/24/1928 21 OH Infantry Co. F Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Lonsdale Frank M. 1837 6/12/1870 US Navy   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Loomis Edward 6/10/1843 6/21/1930 10 IA Infantry Co. E Hayes Center Hayes Center Hayes
Loomis Elliott 10/24/1840 10/16/1925 2 IA Cavalry Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Loomis Napoleon B. 5/11/1833 4/6/1894 24 IA Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Loomis Theron 5/14/1846 9/8/1923 43 WI Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Loomis W. Henry 4/6/1840 6/6/1917 14 IA Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Looney Elijah W. 1847 6/29/1892 83 USCT Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Loop Moses W. 10/12/1839 7/5/1905 13 NY Hvy Art Batt. A   Pleasant Hill Banner
Loper William L. 1/4/1837 10/26/1901 33 IN Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. C Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Loraine Lewis J. 11/5/1846 8/19/1899 192 OH Infantry Co. G   Osco Kearney
Lorance William H. 7/20/1825 6/18/1913 35 MO Infantry Co. C Sgt. Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Lord Newton A. 1839 6/13/1898 15 MI Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lorenz Peter 8/31/1842 12/4/1927 VET     Kelso Howard
Lortz Charles E. 10/27/1841 4/13/1914 1 NY H.Art. Batt. I Halsey Purdum Blaine
Losee John J. 8/26/1844 9/6/1914 69 NY Infantry Co. D Minden Minden Kearney
Losey Ezra B. 10/17/1839 8/14/1910 3 IA Cavalry Co. D Naponee Naponee Franklin
Lossee Joseph W. 6/1839 12/29/1924 13 IL Infantry Co. F Firth Firth Lancaster
Lossen James 12/1836 1921 CSA-16 LA Infantry Co. B Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Losure Clinton H. 4/20/1831 3/6/1907 27 IA Infantry Co. H   Millersboro Antelope
Lothrop Franklin 7/3/1844 2/3/1932 25 WI Infantry Co. I Crete Riverside Saline
Lothrop George C. 2/13/1830 7/13/1932 25 WI Infantry Co. I St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Lott John 6/23/1835 5/7/1915 43 IL Infantry Co. F Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Lott Peter J. 11/27/1840 3/11/1910 123 OH Infantry Co. F Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Lotteridge John D. 1/8/1835 6/30/1876 136 NY Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Loucks Joseph 4/5/1828 9/20/1907 211 PA Infantry Co. K Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Loucomer George 10/4/1848 4/3/1927 195 PA Infantry Co. G Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Louden James 1831 5/5/1900 58 IN Infantry Co. F Gandy McCain Logan
Louden John 6/5/1840 7/31/1930 16 IL Infantry Co. F Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Louden Stephen 2/11/1832 8/15/1901 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. F St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Louderback Mills 11/13/1828 12/29/1913 129 IL Infantry Sgt Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Loudermilk Leven D. 10/31/1845 12/23/1915 CSA   Tilden Tilden Madison
Lough Philip 1817 10/9/1888 32 OH Infantry Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Loughry Joseph B. 1848 1/3/1888 86 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. B Kent Kent Loup
Lounsbury Sidney R. 3/2/1833 5/17/1910 10 CT Infantry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Love Joseph W. 8/18/1842 6/12/1880 70 OH Infantry Co. G Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Love Samuel D. 6/16/1844 4/23/1929 86 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Seward North Seward
Love William M. 9/12/1846 6/6/1939 81 IN Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Loveland Albert E. 1843 6/8/1876 9 US Cavalry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Loveland James O. 8/1/1841 5/10/1887 8 OH Infantry Co. G Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Lovelett William F. 2/28/1839 3/14/1917 139 IL Infantry Co. K Creighton Rose Hill Knox
Lovell William L. 10/18/1844 2/16/1926 42 MA Infantry Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
Low John 4/9/1836 2/27/1912 91 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Low Nathaniel H. 12/24/1840 1/10/1922 45 IA Infantry Co. I Stella Stella Richardson
Low William 11/5/1845 4/20/1927 23 MO Infantry Co. E Norfolk Best Madison
Lowder James M. 12/22/1838 3/10/1916 30 IA Infantry Co. K Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Lowe Alfred S. 1822 11/18/1865 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Lowe Elias M. 1834 6/15/1896 1 NE Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. D O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Lowe Enos 5/5/1804 2/15/1880 1 NE Infantry Surgeon Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Lowe Henry G. 1838 5/26/1897 126 IL Infantry Co. B Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Lowe Henry J. 7/20/1828 5/17/1898 89 IL Infantry Co. I Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Lowe Nathan J. 12/2/1842 11/21/1907 132 IN Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Lowe Richard 10/1/1840 11/7/1912 8 OH Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Lowe Thomas J. 12/17/1846 9/21/1913 45 IA Infantry Co. D Syracuse Hopwell Otoe
Lowe William 4/3/1842 3/22/1925 9 NY Artillery Batt. D Battle Creek Union Madison
Lowe William H. 9/3/1840 12/5/1904 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Lowe William W. 10/12/1831 5/19/1898 U.S. Cavalry+ Brig.Gen. Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Lowell Charles W. 6/4/1846 10/24/1931 15 IL Infantry Co. K & C   Cedar Hill Lancaster
Lowell Royal 1/1/1819 12/17/1895 47 IA Infantry Co. D Creighton Greenwood Knox
Lowery James 10/7/1843 4/24/1905 vet??   Oconto Oconto Custer
Lowery John C. 4/1837 12/24/1909 3 IA Cavalry 2 Sgt. Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lowery Joseph E. 1/31/1836 4/8/1899 86 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lowery Matthew 1837 5/24/1886 21 IA Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lowery Melvin 2/19/1824 8/29/1908 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. H Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Lowley George W. 3/8/1842 3/27/1902 11 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. F Seward Greenwood Seward
Lowry James C. 1836 5/21/1878 5 IA Cavalry Co. C Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Lowry John K. 5/7/1840 1/25/1925 46 OH Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lowry Richard M. 10/12/1826 1/29/1893 1 CO Infantry+ Co. A Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Lowry William C. 10/14/1843 10/29/1932 94 IL Infantry Co. E Winside Pleasantview Wayne
Loy George T. 1/7/1840 1/18/1929 23 IA Infantry Co. F Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Lozier George W. 4/1/1843 7/22/1895 CSA   Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Lucas Charles S. 8/12/1838 12/15/1915 8 PA Infantry Res. 2 Lt. Co. I Central City Central City Merrick
Lucas Dehart C. 6-12-1837 8/30/1927 24 IA Infantry Co. G Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Lucas Jeremiah 1/22/1840 11/22/1922 106 IL Infantry Co. B Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Lucas Thomas 11/16/1836 3/17/1926 1 PA Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. F Central City Central City Merrick
Luce Alden S. 1/19/1849 3/13/1922 1 NE Cavalry+ Co. A Hubbell Sherman Thayer
Luce Charles H. 4/15/1851 4/15/1925 2 US Infantry+ Co. H Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Luce Henry 4/23/1820 8/19/1885 154 NY Infantry Co. B Ravenna Ravenna Buffalo
Luce Herman M. 12/6/1843 9/27/1916 9 IA Cavalry Co. F York Greenwood York
Luce Joseph D. 12/13/1811 10/13/1883 111 PA Infantry Co. F La Platte La Platte Sarpy
Luce Leonard P. 1/2/1839 5/13/1921 3 WI Cavalry Lt. Co. F Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Luce Milton M. 9/1843 4/22/1908 4 MN Infantry Co. F Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Luce Walter 1/8/1834 3/20/1891 22 CT Infantry Lt. Co. F Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Luce William C. 1/1/1836 11/13/1920 19 IL Infantry Co. G Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Luce Worthy 8/27/1827 6/11/1909 28 WI Infantry Co. F Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Lucke August 10/18/1839 12/9/1914 51 IL Infantry Co. H Princeton Princeton Lincoln
Luckert John C. 2/10/1842 11/3/1923 146 NY Infantry Co. K Creighton Original Knox
Luckey Abraham 3/5/1825 9/25/1894 25 IL Infantry Co. B & H Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Lucore Albert H. 7/26/1847 7/26/1895 20 IA Infantry+ Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lucore Hurlburt R. 4/7/1842 3/24/1869 20 IA Infantry Co. H Republican City Republican City Harlan
Ludden F. Wilbur 10/31/1848 9/13/1912 51 WI Infantry Co. H   Blue Valley Butler
Luddington Jarvis A.     vet??   Ord Ord Valley
Ludington John W. 4/22/1842 1/7/1912 15 IA Infantry Co. K Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Ludlow Sylvester V.N. 8/8/1838 2/17/1917 31 IA Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Ludwick Jacob E. 1/1844 3/5/1920 156 IN Infantry Co. C Creston Creston Platte
Ludwick Jonathan M. 12/22/1841 12/3/1924 11 IN Infantry Co. I Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Ludwig Aaron N. 1820 10/10/1893 153 PA Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Lueninghoener Peter 2/4/1826 3/5/1915 2 MO Artillery Batt. B   Telbasta Washington
Lum George 10/15/1836 2/24/1914 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Verdon Verdon Richardson
Lumadue John W. 7/28/1845 9/26/1914 12 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Clarks Bureau Merrick
Lumadue Lewis M. 2/18/1847 4/11/1921 116 PA Infantry Co. D Clarks Bureau Merrick
Lundy George W. 1844   169 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Luneburg Henry F. 11/29/1840 5/1/1880 11 WI Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Lungerhousen Franz W. 1844 9/25/1878 12 MI Infantry Co. C Ashland Ashland Saunders
Lunn Charles 5/6/1838 12/17/1917 45 IL Infantry Co. I Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Lunn William P. 9/30/1842 6/9/1898 21 MI Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lunney John 3/10/1838 5/22/1920 1 IL Cavalry Co. G York Greenwood York
Lunt Albert M. 2/3/1845 5/22/1919 67 IL Infantry Co. H Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Lusk Absalom A. 2/22/1838 11/26/1926 124 IL Infantry Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Lusk William S. 1835 10/22/1924 24 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lutes Elijah 4/29/1828 3/10/1915 7 MO Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. M Cortland Cortland Gage
Lutes John 3/3/1815 5/30/1881 40 IA Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lutes William H. 5/1/1840 8/17/1904 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Wymore Wymore Gage
Lutgen Sidney B. 6/30/1834 2/14/1927 77 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. F Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Luther James 1838 6/14/1894 8 IL Cavalry Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Luther Martin 4/1842 3/29/1923 2 WI Cavalry Co. H Hooper Logan Dodge
Lutz George 1830 11/7/1877 69 IN Infantry   Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Lutz Isaiah 11/14/1844 6/14/1931 124 IL Infantry Co. G Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Lutz John 9/22/1824 10/14/1890 165 PA Infantry Co. A Elk City Elk City Douglas
Lutz John J. 2/2/1840 12/30/1934 4 MO Cavalry+ Co. B Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Lutz William 1/18/1837 3/2/1893 13 PA Cavalry Co. I Wisner Wisner Cuming
Lux John K. 11/7/1833 1/17/1904 10 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Lybarger George W. 4/14/1838 11/9/1911 1 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. D Osceola Osceola Polk
Lyberger Lewis F. 1/10/1836 3/24/1911 2 MSM Cavalry Co. A   Prairie Center Buffalo
Lydick Dallas M. 5/5/1846 5/18/1886 45 IA Infantry Co. B   Arizona Burt
Lydick Hiram C. 5/25/1839 8/17/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Lydick Robert L. 4/10/1844 12/28/1894 84 PA Infantry Co. K Farnam Farnam Frontier
Lyford Charles * 1833 6/5/1898 16 MI Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lykes Smauel Josephus   5/23/1869 6 MO Cavalry Co. C Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Lyman Charles W. 9/1843 8/31/1906 1 OH Lt Art Batt C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lyman Thomas W. 1/29/1845 7/3/1911 92 PA Infantry Co. E Hooper Hooper Dodge
Lynch Emery W. 12/15/1842 10/24/1924 122 IL Infantry Co. H Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Lynch Humphrey 3/3/1843 11/4/1915 vet??   Omaha St.Mary's Douglas
Lynch James 1828 11/10/1910 US Navy Marines Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Lynch John F. 1844 1/16/1890 1 IA Cavalry Co. H   Highland Sheridan
Lynch Joseph H. 8/12/1838 3/8/1917 11 IL Infantry Co. A   Highland Dundy
Lynch Patrick J. 3/17/1844 5/21/1909 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Lynch Thomas 1822 10/30/1889 13 VT Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Lyndon Elbridge G. 4/12/1841 4/12/1928 13 MI Infantry Co. C Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Lyne John Minor 2/4/1846 3/30/1928 vet??-NSM   Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Lynn Daniel D. 12/16/1835 12/3/1895 6 US Infantry Co. B Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Lyon Acel 10/7/1844 2/27/1920 13 KS Infantry Co. C Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Lyon Amos A. 9/1/1841 7/21/1886 9 IN Infantry Co. B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Lyon Charles A. 2/2/1842 2/20/1926 18 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. H Creighton Greenwood Knox
Lyon Charles L. 5/10/1846 6/18/1929 17 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Seward North Seward
Lyon Henry W. 4/1842 4/5/1909 141 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lyon James 9/2/1836 10/21/1905 CSA-63 VA Infantry   Grant Fairview Perkins
Lyon James H. 4/7/1847 8/21/1926 26 IA Infantry Co. E Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Lyon Jason J. 5/22/1833 4/15/1914 73 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. I Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Lyon Justus H. 3/21/1847 8/30/1938 44 WI Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Lyon Leslie 4/2/1845 3/12/1914 140 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Lyon Steven B. 11/14/1841 10/1/1904 CSA-24 VA Infantry Co. C Tenton Trenton Hitchcock
Lyon Waldo H. 12/16/1841 3/18/1922 1 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Lyons Benjamin M. 1835 7/18/1864 7 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Lyons Dennis 1833 10/23/1895 4 IN Cavalry Co. E O'Neill Calvary Holt
Lyons James H. 1829 11/2/1891 79 IL Infantry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Lyons John 3/1822 7/21/1901 10 IN Cavalry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Lyons John B.B. 5/1/1830 2/14/1908 2 NY Hvy Art Batt H Wood River St.Marys Hall
Lyons John J. 1826 1/1/1879 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Elk City Elk City Douglas
Lyons Josiah T. 11/13/1844 12/20/1925 1 VT Cavalry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lyons Myron D. 9/13/1835 11/7/1894 30 IL Infantry Co. B Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Lyons William T. 5/20/1839 6/20/1911 18 WI Infantry Capt Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Lyons William W. 12/1832 7/25/1904 21 IA Infantry Capt Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Lysander Asa 7/4/1832 7/23/1910 63 OH Infantry Co. D Ong Ong Clay
Lysinger Joseph H. 5/8/1848 4/30/1919 146 IL Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Lytle Luke 7/16/1839 9/8/1930 11 IN Infantry Co. F Lewiston Lewiston Pawnee
Lytle Robert M. 9/6/1839 9/19/1906 20 IA Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. C York Greenwood York
Lytle Sylvester B. 3/6/1829 4/5/1908 51 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Back to Index