<
Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Maack John H. 9/25/1834 7/7/1921 24 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Omaha Evergreen Douglas
Mabin Ezekiel 12/3/1846 7/23/1908 148 IL Infantry Co. B Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Mabon John P. 2/14/1847 10/9/1923 156 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Franklin Greenwood Franklin
MacDonald Ronald 1836 11/1/1933 Teamster   Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Machamer Thomas J. 3/1839 1/9/1916 45 IL Infantry Co. E Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Mack Henry 7/25/1837 1/24/1895 100 IN Infantry Co. F Liberty Liberty Kearney
Mack Joseph L. 1/12/1831 4/22/1898 4 IN Cavalry Co. E Sgt O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Mack Warren 5/14/1822 12/2/1901 34 NY Infantry+ 1 Lt Co. G Colon Marietta Pres. Saunders
Mackey George C. 5/10/1829 9/6/1912 39 IA Infantry Co. D Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Mackey James W. 6/12/1847 5/13/1920 47 IA Infantry Co. H Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Mackey Lewis J. 12/20/1829 12/27/1902 116 IL Infantry Co. E Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Mackey Sidney 4/20/1845 5/11/1906 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. E Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Mackey William M. 7/28/1844 11/25/1918 14 IL Infantry Co. C Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Mackle Joseph 1/6/1839 9/25/1882 15 KS Cavalry Adjutant North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Macklin Harvey B. 2/12/1836 3/25/1898 39 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Atlanta Center Saline
MacMurphy John A. 7/9/1838 3/18/1898 1 NY Rifles Sgt. Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
MacNish James 10/23/1843 8/11/1879 5 WI Infantry+ Co. G Corp Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Macomber Lorenzo S. 11/4/1842 12/24/1916 16 MA Hy.Art.   Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Macumber Alanzo M. 2/24/1844 10/15/1938 59 IL Infantry Co. I Corp Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Macumber Jasper P. 4/23/1847 9/9/1929 144 IL Infantry   Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Macy William R. 7/12/1838 8/1/1931 19 IA Infantry Co. K Carleton Carleton Thayer
Madden Robert 12/1844 12/13/1919 23 WI Infantry+ Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Maddock Joseph R. 6/1/1837 1/11/1909 7 IA Cavalry Co. E Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Maddox Richard P. 10/12/1843 12/3/1916 44 MO Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Maddox Samuel 1821 3/31/1863 11 OH Cavalry Co. B Farrier Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Maddox Wilford 4/15/1842 10/2/1927 CSA   Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Maddox Wilson M. 8/5/1824 1/24/1903 4 MSM Infantry Lt Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Mader Adam 8/1/1843 12/11/1923 58 IL Infantry Co. G Leigh Leigh Colfax
Madison Caleb C. 7/16/1843 4/27/1919 11 IA Infantry Co. I Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Madison Christopher   4/25/1899 vet??-NSM   Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Madison Granville 7/16/1835 2/8/1904 85 IL Infantry Co. D Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Madison John 5/28/1839 12/22/1932 48 PA Infantry Co. C Omaha Evergreen Douglas
Magee George 11/1843 9/3/1906 1 OH Cavalry Co. L Cheney Cheney Lancaster
Magee Hiram 9/6/1844 9/27/1915 77 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Magee William H. 1/1843 3/1/1914 77 IL Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Magill Henry H. 8/3/1838 5/11/1928 4 WI Cavalry Co. F Herman Herman Washington
Magill Samuel H. 3/20/1846 1/4/1917 115 IN Infantry Co. I York Greenwood York
Magill William H. 9/24/1846 1/18/1931 22 NY Infantry Co. F Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Maginn Lauglin F. 10/18/1840 3/23/1901 16 NY Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Maginnis Joshua F. 1829 2/27/1906 50 WI Infantry Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Magraw Josiah 8/19/1846 3/4/1905 121 NY Infantry Co. G Ainsworth Park Brown
Mahaffey Isaac N.W. 5/18/1832 9/1/1907 32 IA Infantry Co. D Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Mahaffey Joseph M. 1/1/1846 11/9/1933 1 IL Artillery Batt. C Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Maham John M.   9/4/1900 14 NY Artillery Batt. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Mahan Asa C. 2/1/1830 1/18/1898 74 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. A Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Mahan James C. 1/14/1840 5/28/1935 59 IN Infantry Sgt Major Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Mahan John 9/19/1837 3/18/1868 1 MO Cavalry 2 Lt Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Mahan Loren E. 1849 2/20/1924 82 OH Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Mahan William Q. 1/31/1842 4/22/1917 33 IL Infantry Co. G   McCain Logan
Mahanna Henry C. 11/10/1844 3/27/1905 89 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Maharg John J. 11/3/1833 8/10/1911 7 KY Cavalry Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Maher Patrick 3/17/1824 10/11/1902 5 MI Infantry Co. A Cambridge Catholic Furnas
Maher Thomas F. 12/22/1830 6/25/1910 13 WI Infantry Co. E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Mahin John W. 12/25/1846 3/13/1929 28 IA Infantry Co. A Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Mahle Gottlied 12/11/1836 9/15/1905 2 NE Cavalry Bugler Co. C Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Maholm James M. 7/1845 8/21/1924 132 IN Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Mahoney Thomas J. 6/10/1837 4/7/1894 44 NY Infantry Co. E Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Maiben John S. 8/24/1826 11/5/1895 25 WI Infantry Co. C Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Mailander George 12/11/1836 6/25/1909 58 IL Infantry Co. G Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Mailey John H. 1/15/1833 3/18/1907 21 OH Infantry Co. H   Hagaman Box Butte
Main George 1848 9/20/1894 91 NY Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Main Joseph U. 1839 10/16/1894 13 US Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Main Lorenzo J. 2/10/1845 2/4/1922 23 WI Infantry Co. D Orleans Orleans Harlan
Mainard Thomas J. 9/13/1844 1/3/1907 CSA-4 TN Cavalry Co. D Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Mais Bernard 1848 12/5/1897 10 US Infantry Co. B David City St.Mary's Butler
Majewski Andrew 11/22/1833 9/1/1906 4 OH Artillery Sgt. Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Majors Thomas J. 6/25/1841 7/11/1932 1 NE Infantry Major Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Majors William A. 10/8/1849 7/18/1903 2 MO Cavalry Co. L Ruskin Spring Creek Nuckolls
Majors Wilson E. 6/19/1843 9/8/1931 1 NE Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Malady Thomas 1/1829 10/23/1917 7 IA Infantry Co. B Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Malcolm George M. 1/19/1848 12/3/1927 150 NY Infantry Co. D Imperial Mt. Hope Chase
Malcom George T. 4/22/1840 6/28/1927 122 IL Infantry Co. F Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Malin Robert J. 1848 10/9/1888 92 IL Infantry+ Co. C Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Mall Joseph A. 9/25/1843 1/6/1900 51 PA Infantry Co. H Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Mallison Joseph 3/14/1842 3/5/1927 94 NY Infantry Capt Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Mallon James P. 7/24/1843 11/9/1900 136 NY Infantry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Mallory Ambrose H. 12/30/1839 2/25/1922 54 IL Infantry Co. E Glenrock Glenrock Nemaha
Mallory Charles W. 9/24/1843 5/29/1926 95 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Mallory John 2/18/1835 1/12/1911 29 MI Infantry Co. F Rulo Rulo Richardson
Mallory Martin 4/1827 6/28/1905 CSA     Lodi Custer
Mallory Robert S. 3/3/1838 6/2/1906 144 IN Infantry Co. I Edgar Edgar Clay
Mallory Russell H. 5/4/1846 2/4/1921 95 IL Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Mallory William W. 8/13/1847 3/25/1924 US Navy Sailor Edgar Edgar Clay
Malloy David 1827 3/6/1908 75 IL Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Malloy William A. 9/19/1836 2/20/1890 82 PA Infantry Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Malone Jesse 1849 3/31/1911 9 USCT Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Malone John 6/1819 10/11/1901 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Cpl Newcastle Calvary Dixon
Malone Joseph   9/12/1892 42 IN Infantry Co. E Page Page Holt
Malone Joseph H. 3/7/1833 11/6/1915 20 IL Infantry Co. D Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Malone Peter 1805 4/10/1880 vet??   Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Malone Samuel S. 7/19/1843 5/14/1903 10 WV Infantry Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Malone Sarah 7/6/1840 11/23/1912 Nurse   Dawson Dawson Richardson
Malone Thomas 5/12/1832 7/6/1900 7 MO Infantry Co. G Page Page Holt
Malone Thomas A. 3/4/1843 2/15/1929 46 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Malone William L. 5/1841 5/3/1908 2 MSM Cavalry Co. D Dawson Heim Richardson
Maloney Michael   1/5/1880 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Maloney Richard A. 12/12/1841 7/18/1907 32 IL Infantry Co. K Madison Crown Hill Madison
Malott Iradell 11/21/1849 6/29/1907 9 OH Cavalry Co. L Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Maloy James K. 3/19/1808 11/18/1894 19 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. E & H   Mount Hope Keya Paha
Man Large   1919 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Manahan William T. 10/25/1843 5/6/1928 148 NY Infantry Co. K Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Manchester Albert L. 6/19/1846 9/19/1913 2 NY Cavalry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Manchester Edwin M. 4/8/1831 3/6/1884 2 NY Cavalry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Manchester John R. 6/23/1845 7/7/1931 97 NY Infantry Musician Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Manchester Orrin 2/23/1843 3/26/1924 2 IL Artillery   North Loup North Loup Valley
Mand Charles A.   8/12/1877 2 US Cavalry Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Mandel Theodore 3/27/1838 12/14/1899 27 WI Infantry Co. D   Evangelical Lutheran Dodge
Mandeville David B. 6/14/1832 9/29/1906 73 IN Infantry Co. B Seward North Seward
Mandeville Thomas 12/1836 1/13/1916 12 IL Infantry Co. H Rulo Catholic Richardson
Mangold John 1/2/1840 7/8/1916 100 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. F St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Mangon Charles 7/20/1845 4/16/1924 2 OH Infantry Co. A   Clifton Nemaha
Manker Cary A. 1842 5/11/1862 11 OH Cavalry Co. B Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Mankin Ashford D. 2/19/1847 3/20/1926 19 MI Infantry Co. A Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Manley Abram F. 10/14/1839 1/23/1905 83 IN Infantry Co. G Liberty Liberty Gage
Manley Andrew J. 12/20/1841 8/11/1917 36 IA Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Manley Eli R. 7/27/1823 9/30/1896 44 IL Infantry+ 1 Lt Co. C David City David City Butler
Manley Martin V.B. 11/25/1836 5/11/1902 51 IN Infantry Co. B Edison Edison Furnas
Manley Robert C. 12/11/1843 6/11/1902 1 OH Cavalry 1 Lt Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Manly Samuel H. 12/23/1835 7/31/1877 70 USCT Infantry   Seward North Seward
Mann Archibald 4/7/1839 2/22/1910 29 IA Infantry Co. E Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Mann George     vet??     Rogers Keya Paha
Mann George W. 8/26/1824 1/5/1911 181 OH Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Mann Jacob P. 9/30/1833 3/7/1904 71 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C   Bedford Nemaha
Mann James M. 1831 5/22/1899 83 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. I Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Mann John   2/19/1875 vet??   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Mann John C. 7/15/1844 5/29/1917 10 NY Hvy Art Batt. F Sterling Sterling Johnson
Mann John H. 1819 4/17/1887 2 NE Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. E Jackson St.Johns Catholic Dakota
Mann Robert M. 11/19/1841 8/6/1932 57 IN Infantry Co. D Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Mann Samuel B. 9/12/1835 5/25/1914 118 NY Infantry Co. E Sutton Sutton Clay
Mann William D. 2/1/1841 5/8/1901 1 OH Lt Art Batt. H Corp Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Mann William W. 2/12/1836 1/17/1901 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Manners Joseph 4/11/1827 11/13/1903 11 IA Infantry Co. C Wahoo Greenwood Saunders
Manning Christopher 7/17/1842 3/3/1885 7 MI Engineers Co. A Syracuse Warner Otoe
Manning John 9/25/1822 1/17/1902 16 MI Infantry Co. A Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Manning Reuben 9/13/1927 7/24/1918 2 IL Lt Art Batt. K Sgt Somerford Somerford Custer
Mannington Wm. Wallace 9/1/1838 12/31/1921 71 PA Infantry Co. G Monroe Friends Platte
Mannon James M. 1/30/1827 4/30/1901 141 PA Infantry Lt Co. D Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Mansfield John R. 2/26/1842 3/31/1927 164 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Wisner Wisner Cuming
Mansfield Martin S. 4/3/1842 1/29/1909 25 IL Infantry Co. I   Omaha Valley Dakota
Manuel James 8/25/1841 12/3/1913 1 NY Cavalry Co. D St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Manville Freeland W. 4/26/1833 12/9/1903 9 IL Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Manweiler Jacob E. 3/30/1843 10/28/1908 38 OH Infantry Co. D Utica Utica Seward
Manzer William 1826 11/5/1908 146 IL Infantry Co. D Wisner Wisner Cuming
Mapes Chauncy S. 6/3/1834 10/23/1903 36 WI Infantry+ Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Mapes Franklin 9/1/1840 3/1/1886 57 IL Infantry Co. H Osceola Beulah Polk
Mapes Jeremiah 11/16/1844 6/5/1913 24 MI Infantry Co. C Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Mapes Joseph 4/29/1820 4/2/1905 169 OH Infantry Co. K Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Maple Benjamin F. 8/18/1836 6/21/1923 87 IN Infantry Co. I Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Maple Jacob P. 1/25/1838 4/28/1916 1 Battalion NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Columbus St.Bon. Catholic Platte
Maple William 11/11/1834 3/6/1908 20 IA Infantry Co. E Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Mara John 2/14/1841 9/29/1894 15 IA Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. A Waverly St.Patrick Lancaster
Marble Charles F. 6/26/1828 6/16/1918 24 MI Infantry Co. K Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Marcellus Charles L. 4/2/1837 11/2/1886 75 IL Infantry+ Co. I Lyons Lyons Burt
Marcellus Charles O. 7/30/1839 5/10/1910 104 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Stockville Arbor Frontier
March David A. 7/17/1844 4/30/1918 3 IA Cavalry Co. D Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
March Jacob C. 6/18/1817 2/11/1917 3 IA Cavalry Co. D Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
March Theodore T. 7/17/1834 2/5/1904 2 OH Lt Art Cpl. Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
March William T. 2/6/1843 10/25/1930 3 IA Cavalry Co. E Ceresco Rock Creek Saunders
Marco Flavius 11/1843 1/24/1920 146 IL Infantry Co. A Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Marcoe Peter M. 9/19/1840 3/20/1924 92 IL Infantry Co. C Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Marcum John 4/11/1836 11/15/1912 4 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Utica Utica Seward
Marcum Wilson A. 11/1828 11/12/1917 5 MO Cavalry Co. G Rulo Rulo Richardson
Marcy Orrin J. 7/1/1844 3/28/1921 153 IL Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. K Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Mardis Joseph 9/17/1823 5/2/1886 2 PA Infantry+ Co. D Lexington Grace Dawson
Mardis William W. 1/30/1844 1/28/1933 13 KY Infantry Sgt. Co. F Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Maresch Wenzel 12/30/1833 2/22/1890 48 WI Infantry Co. E   St.Michael's Boone
Margrave Thomas E. 9/3/1839 3/11/1920 20 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Margritz George O. 11/6/1847 4/10/1926 8 IL Cavalry Co. K Scribner Pebble Dodge
Marguard Anton 1820 10/18/1899 2 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Marian Joseph 10/24/1843 6/16/1918 46 IL Infantry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Marion William J. 5/13/1849 3/25/1887 vet??   Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Mark Andrew W. 1/1829 12/17/1906 10 IA Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Mark Edwin H. 4/9/1841 10/29/1919 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Lynch Pleasant Hill Boyd
Mark John A. 4/29/1827 2/24/1899 40 IA Infantry Co. H Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Markel William A. 1/24/1826 6/1/1898 Mexican War-2 KY Infantry Co. B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Markey Dennis 4/1839 3/21/1901 123 PA Infantry Co. C Alexandria Catholic Thayer
Marking Jacob 12/12/1839 4/25/1926 45 WI Infantry Co. C   Montrose Sioux
Markland William R. 9/13/1823 6/3/1919 16 IA Infantry Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Markle August 1821 6/1/1898 2 KY Cavalry Co. B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Markle Volney A. 11/10/1846 10/10/1920 21 OH Infantry Co. I Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Markley Benjamin 3/30/1841 5/23/1925 22 IA Infantry Co. H Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Marks David L. 9/9/1837 8/31/1903 10 IA Infantry Co. D Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Marks Jared 1842 7/9/1883 10 IA Infantry   Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Marks John A. 4/22/1848 4/12/1918 12 PA Infantry Co. G Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Marks Jonas 8/1836 8/6/1907 17 PA Cavalry Co. H York Greenwood York
Marks Nelson W. 8/11/1844 7/29/1931 8 IA Infantry Co. H Ashland Ashland Saunders
Marks Robert H. 9/27/1842 8/11/1906 40 WI Infantry Co. F   Ohiowa Fillmore
Marksberry Richard 1840 5/19/1902 6 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Marlanee William A. 3/13/1835 1/3/1920 29 IA Infantry Co. I   Ox Bow Nuckolls
Marlatt Perry C. 5/29/1844 1/17/1930 63 IN Infantry Co. H Spencer Union Boyd
Marler William 2/10/1849 4/11/1904 105 IL Infantry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Marley Jacob 7/16/1833 5/30/1923 29 IA Infantry+ Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Marley Joseph K. 6/9/1823 4/15/1897 60 OH Infantry Major Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Marples Charles   4/22/1876 3 MN Infantry   Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Marquart David 7/19/1842 8/12/1911 86 OH Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Marquette Turner M. 7/19/1829 12/21/1894 1 NE Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Marquissee Peleman O. 1847 4/18/1921 47 IA Infantry Co. A Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Marr James P. 9/30/1843 5/13/1899 142 PA Infantry Co. E David City David City Butler
Marrell James W. 8/14/1829 11/29/1899 13 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Marring Alexander 4/10/1841 8/31/1915 6 IA Infantry Co. D Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Marsh Albert K. 3/27/1835 3/24/1902 18 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Sutton Sutton Clay
Marsh Carrol M. 11/1846 3/20/1933 4 WI Cavalry Co. H Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Marsh Clark 4/25/1844 7/28/1933 11 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. B & C Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Marsh Daniel 12/11/1846 11/10/1880 186 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Marsh DeWitt C.S. 8/12/1841 4/15/1932 89 IL Infantry Co. I Tobias Tobias Saline
Marsh Frank S. 12/1837 4/22/1915 9 IL Cavalry Co. K   Greenwood Dawson
Marsh George F. 10/19/1840 11/8/1918 20 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Marsh James 8/7/1841 4/29/1896 24 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Marsh James S. 11/23/1846 8/15/1916 48 MO Infantry Co. K Barada Harris Richardson
Marsh Lafayette Y. 6/1835 10/5/1906 11 WI Infantry Co. F Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Marsh Peter 6/29/1814 4/9/1886 67 PA Infantry Lt Col Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Marsh William H. 9/7/1824 6/3/1905 12 IN Infantry+ Co. H Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Marsh William H. 5/19/1833 6/10/1924 23 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. D Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Marshall Alonzo D. 3/10/1844 7/5/1882 1 VT Cavalry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Marshall David E. 1847 2/2/1914 5 IL Cavalry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Marshall Francis M. 1/29/1849 4/24/1927 64 IL Infantry Co. G   Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Marshall Frank 11/7/1844 6/22/1917 34 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Marshall George 7/16/1842 7/25/1922 97 IL Infantry 1 Lt Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Marshall George W. 7/4/1833 2/5/1914 5 IA Cavalry Co. D Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Marshall Henry 1/19/1842 12/29/1909 56 NY Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Marshall Henry H. 1/19/1842 2/16/1917 32 IL Infantry Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Marshall James S. 8/2/1824 2/18/1902 169 PA Infantry Co. D Corp Garrison Union Butler
Marshall John 6/18/1844 3/14/1933 7 MSM Cavalry Sgt. Co. F   LeRoy Adams
Marshall John 2/1844 10/7/1923 U.S.Cavalry Scout Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Marshall John L. 5/30/1838 1/30/1911 123 NY Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Marshall John W. 3/20/1841 8/8/1902 4 IL Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. B Edgar Edgar Clay
Marshall John W. 4/1830 2/25/1901 2 NE Cavalry Capt Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Marshall Lewis B. 1842 1/15/1909 130 IN Infantry Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Marshall Liston H. 2/1848 10/16/1905 147 IL Infantry Co. B Wood River Wood River Hall
Marshall Pardou 10/20/1837 3/30/1913 1 NE Militia Cpl. Co. A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Marshall Taggert 1814 11/25/1878 37 IA Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Marshall Thomas 12/22/1842 5/18/1929 34 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Marshall William 7/29/1828 12/21/1898 80 OH Infantry Lt Colonel Fremont Ridge Dodge
Marshall William H. 7/1847 3/5/1924 140 IL Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Marshman Alexander S. 3/15/1832 4/25/1912 24 IA Infantry Co. G Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Marsters Paul D. 11/10/1831 2/7/1891 22 IN Infantry Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Marti Frederick 11/4/1843 4/16/1914 4 IL Cavalry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Martin Albion P. 1840 7/31/1895 81 NY Infantry Capt Co. K & E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Martin Alexander 9/1836 3/23/1902 57 IL Infantry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Martin Andrew J. 9/16/1843 12/14/1888 134 IL Infantry Co. C Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Martin Anthony 1/3/1841 12/15/1916 51 OH Infantry Co. K Imperial Mount Hope Chase
Martin Archibald W. 4/6/1840 5/24/1894 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Martin Benjamin F. 3/16/1841 12/19/1915 3 MO Cavalry Co. B Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Martin Charles A. 4/13/1843 1/4/1863 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Martin Daniel 5/28/1831 9/26/1906 18 MO Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Martin David S. 12/10/1840 9/21/1924 9 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Martin Elias 1837 3/2/1913 44 IN Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Martin Enos L. 5/18/1835 11/24/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Martin Everard F. 10/31/1838 5/11/1915 38 NY Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Martin Frank 10/1/1842 8/29/1902 76 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Martin George 1832 2/4/1896 1 NE Cavalry Co. D Macy Macy Thurston
Martin George P. 10/24/1826 2/21/1900 35 WI Infantry Co. G Pierce Prospect Pierce
Martin George W. 7/22/1827 5/28/1910 129 IL Infantry Capt Co. H Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Martin George W. 5/22/1836 7/6/1909 5 ME Infantry+ 1 Lt Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Martin Hartzell 6/30/1844 5/29/1923 30 OH Infantry Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Martin Henry 2/1/1840 7/10/1877 3 VT Infantry Co. H Alma Alma Harlan
Martin Henry C. 2/20/1842 3/23/1904 3 CO Cavalry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Martin Henry H. 6/18/1836 7/11/1923 7 IL Cavalry Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Martin Henry W. 7/11/1847 5/21/1907 10 NY Infantry Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Martin Hugh F. 9/7/1829 4/14/1903 74 IL Infantry Co. B David City David City Butler
Martin Isaac N. 3/23/1840 11/20/1921 48 IN Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Martin Jacob 4/5/1845 9/28/1910 138 IN Infantry Co. E Firth Firth Lancaster
Martin Jacob C. 2/22/1848 8/25/1921 5 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. C & G Craig Craig Burt
Martin James 7/5/1835 6/7/1929 37 IL Infantry Co. F Newman Grove Hope Platte
Martin James 1/1814 10/31/1904 21 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Farnam Farnam Frontier
Martin James M. 12/15/1832 5/3/1911 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Martin James M. 11/26/1846 2/13/1926 8 MI Cavalry Co. D Dannenbrog Oakridge Howard
Martin James W. 9/1/1844 12/6/1921 20 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Martin Jerima 1/29/1839 8/26/1915 3 WI Infantry Co. E Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Martin Joel 1/17/1844 8/30/1931 124 IL Infantry Co. I 1lt. Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Martin Joel T. 2/23/1831 5/7/1892 86 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A   Martin Webster
Martin John 1844 11/10/1898 5 IA Infantry+ Co. G Hamburg Hamburg Red Willow
Martin John 8/16/1833 6/15/1911 59 IL Infantry Co. D Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Martin John 3/1830 10/2/1904 5 WI Infantry Co. I Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Martin John 4/4/1827 2/27/1914 39 IL Infantry+ Co. D Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Martin John H. 5/25/1830 3/20/1914 7 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Martin John N. 12/6/1836 11/13/1901 11 WI Infantry+ Co. B Waverly Cedar Hill Lancaster
Martin John P.   2/1/1871 14 US Infantry Co. F Sgt Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Martin John W. 11/1/1834 6/10/1915 79 IL Infantry Co. G   Blanche Chase
Martin John W. 7/20/1832 3/3/1902 22 IA Infantry Co. H Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Martin Joseph 6/27/1827 7/28/1899 vet??-NSM   Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Martin L. Paul 8/19/1841 10/31/1927 28 IA Infantry Co. H Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Martin Lawrence H.   3/5/1871 9 US Infantry Co. K Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Martin Lester B. 10/20/1841 8/29/1904 5 WI Infantry Co. C Crete Riverside Saline
Martin Lewis 1825 8/18/1889 17 USCT Infantry Co. E Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Martin Lewis S. 4/12/1840 5/4/1918 129 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Martin Miles F. 7/27/1840 3/30/1912 10 IL Cavalry Co. M & C Farnam Farnam Frontier
Martin Presley C. 7/16/1831 12/26/1913 11 WI Infantry Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
Martin Robert 5/18/1833 2/21/1913 50 OH Infantry+ Co. K Ainsworth Park Brown
Martin Robert M. 8/15/1844 4/30/1920 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Martin Samuel P. 7/29/1826 3/8/1889 2 NE Cavalry Bugler Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Martin Solomon 2/20/1787 1/25/1873 49 PA Infantry Co. D Cpl Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Martin Stephen 8/1835 9/10/1904 7 IA Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Martin Thomas M. 12/20/1836 1/27/1917 72 IN Infantry Co. K   Stark Gage
Martin Wallace 3/1/1835 3/8/1923 8 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Martin Wellington 8/1837 11/26/1900 151 OH Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Martin Wesley B. 2/17/1846 9/23/1907 9 MSM Cavalry Co. C Edison Edison Furnas
Martin Wesley J. 7/13/1832 5/17/1911 106 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Martin William 3/30/1809 7/17/1894 Mexican War Capt Fremont Ridge Dodge
Martin William D. 1819 2/14/1894 48 PA Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Martin William H. 9/2/1842 10/25/1903 2 US Cavalry Co. I Carleton Carleton Thayer
Martin William J. 12/1844 6/15/1920 33 WI Infantry Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
Martin William S. 5/3/1844 11/7/1914 83 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H & A Juniata Juniata Adams
Martindale David D. 8/9/1847 5/5/1923 141 OH Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Martindale Edward L. 1/20/1835 1/3/1904 2 MN Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Martindale Milo R. 3/9/1832 2/23/1917 29 MI Infantry Co. B Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Martine John 11/30/1830 4/17/1905 50 OH Infantry+ Co. C Nebraska City St.Josephs Otoe
Martins Henry M. 11/26/1833 6/16/1898 5 IA Cavalry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Martyn David T. 7/26/1845 4/28/1933 146 IL Infantry Co. D Columbus Columbus Platte
Martz August 1817 9/29/1902 McLaughlins OH Cavalry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Martzall David S. 1844 6/25/1890 126 IL Infantry Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Marvel George 8/31/1841 2/8/1931 2 IL Cavalry Co. B & D Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Marvel Robert 2/23/1838 9/18/1916 103 IL Infantry Co. C Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Marvin John J. 9/23/1822 8/29/1891 25 MO Infantry Co. E Cpl Falls City Steele Richardson
Marx Frederick 12/27/1837 3/16/1918 2 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Wisner Wisner Cuming
Maryott Alfred L. 4/11/1838 10/16/1915 23 WI Infantry Quartermaster Lyons Lyons Burt
Mason Abner 2/22/1836 4/28/1909 112 IL Infantry Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Mason Albert A. 6/4/1843 9/14/1924 24 IA Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Mason Andrew 10/18/1846 10/22/1917 8 IA Cavalry Co. C Corp Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Mason Arch M. 7/10/1838 9/29/1917 4 IA Cavalry Co. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Mason Elbert W. 1/2/1844 12/20/1917 75 IL Infantry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Mason H. George 2/1/1820 3/3/1884 8 US Infantry Co. C Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Mason Henry O. 1843 by 1904 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Craig Craig Burt
Mason James R. 3/19/1810 4/24/1890 40 IA Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Mason James R. 12/25/1840 5/23/1925 39 IA Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Mason John E. 4/22/1831 5/27/1897 24 IA Infantry Co. I Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Mason Joseph M. 2/4/1842 5/1/1927 1 WI Cavalry Co. H Vesta Vesta Johnson
Mason Lorenzo D. 2/14/1823 12/2/1865 105 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. F Central City Central City Merrick
Mason Otis E. 4/12/1835 9/1/1887 66 IL Infantry Co. C Clarks Clarks Merrick
Mason Otis S. 9/2/1833 5/25/1919 129 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Mason Samuel W.   1/28/1887 7 PA Cavalry+ Co. I   Kennedy Cherry
Mason Seth M. 3/25/1841 3/18/1916 105 IL Infantry Co. C Ord Ord Valley
Mason Stephen 5/1831 11/1/1902 104 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Mason Thomas 2/24/1842 7/26/1925 129 IL Infantry Co. F Tobias Tobias Saline
Mason Thomas J. 11/6/1827 6/11/1891 VET-1 NE Infantry? Co. C & D Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Mason William B. 10/13/1846 10/29/1881 40 IA Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Mason William E. 7/22/1840 4/10/1922 66 IL Infantry Co. B Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Massey James 3/11/1839 8/28/1890 8 IL Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Massey Solon L. 2/14/1835 7/19/1916 97 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Nora Nora Nuckolls
Massey William 1836 1/13/1889 56 MO Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Massie Jeremiah B. 10/6/1839 10/26/1900 70 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. A Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Massman Henry C. 6/21/1847 10/23/1925 49 MO Infantry Co. C Battle Creek Lutheran Madison
Massow Henry 7/20/1834 8/5/1911 1 IA Infantry Co. G Laurel Laurel Cedar
Mast Abraham 3/27/1830 3/2/1916 MO Co. G   Otterbein Cass
Masterman Albert F. 4/29/1845 2/8/1929 28 IA Infantry Co. B Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Masterman Henry 4/3/1813 4/23/1903 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Masters Benjamin 6/15/1833 11/29/1922 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. C North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Masters Eli 6/30/1842 3/9/1909 6 KY Cavalry+ Co. A Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Masters Irvin A. 9/23/1846 11/21/1919 6 KY Cavalry Co. E Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Masters Levi 7/22/1840 5/11/1886 3 KY Infantry Co. B Bertrand Bertrand Phelps
Masters William 6/18/1830 4/24/1915 7 OH Cavalry Co. G Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Masterson Henry C. 6/15/1814 6/19/1885 133 IL Infantry Co. E Clay Center Eller Clay
Mastick Julius C. 12/1836 12/5/1905 1 WI Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. B Arlington Arlington Washington
Mastin Frederick C. 7/14/1847 8/19/1893 153 IL Infantry Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Mastin Hiram 11/1830 7/10/1900 150 NY Infantry Co. F Hordville River View Hamilton
Mastin Joel H. 2/18/1827 1/27/1910 124 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I   Highland Dundy
Maston Charles C. 1844 10/15/1899 27 MA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Matchett Edward 1820 12/21/1896 91 PA Infantry Co. G McCook Riverview Red Willow
Mateer Charles B. 9/3/1842 3/30/1910 6 WVA Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Matejka Frank   7/10/1906 vet??   Milligan Bohemian Nat. Fillmore
Matheny Thomas J. 3/1830 2/27/1908 62 OH Infantry Co. I Tekamah Tekemah Burt
Mather David 8/18/1842 7/5/1908 59 IL Infantry Co. A Bassett Bassett Rock
Mathers Josiah A. 7/30/1831 4/15/1910 27 MO Infantry Co. C   Eaton Kearney
Mathers William P. 1844 12/14/1886 46 IN Infantry Co. F   Osco Kearney
Mathew Clark L. 3/15/1833 8/15/1904 15 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Mathews Benjamin C. 9/11/1845 9/23/1939 4 KY Cavalry Co. G Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Mathews Charles S. 12/3/1830 3/2/1911 72 IL Infantry+ Co. B Waco Waco York
Mathews James F. 3/29/1833 5/2/1915 22 ME Infantry Sgt. Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Mathews Jesse 8/12/1832 2/10/1886 20 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Mathews Olaf 3/29/1845 1/25/1927 57 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Mathews Olfery J. 3/2/1844 4/22/1930 40 IA Infantry Co. E Minatare East Lawn Scotts Bluff
Mathews Robert 10/22/1846 1/27/1912 38 IL Infantry Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Mathews S. Thomas 12/9/1845 3/18/1912 134 IN Infantry Co. D Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Mathews William H. 1/11/1828 10/21/1895 VET   (Nebraska City)   Otoe
Mathewson F. August 1827 4/12/1881 27 US Infantry Co. K Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Mathewson Jerry B. 7/1841 12/10/1912 101 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. B David City David City Butler
Mathewson Joseph 10/12/1842 1/17/1884 18 CT Infantry Major Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Mathies John C. 5/30/1844 4/15/1922 4 IL Cavalry Co. D Douglas Rosehill Otoe
Mathis Enoch J. 5/16/1817 4/5/1918 37 IA Infantry Co. F Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Mathison Donald 2/27/1839 12/17/1928 28 WI Infantry Co. I Pilger K. of P. Stanton
Matlick Isaac A. 11/9/1847 9/13/1896 15 WV Infantry Co. E Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Matlock Samuel S. 11/27/1835 5/20/1909 29 IN Infantry Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Matney William Brooks 6/1/1835 11/28/1885 vet??   Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Matraw Henry C. 4/24/1845 1/5/1917 6 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G & D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Matson William 7/5/1845 10/26/1914 14 IA Infantry Co. G,F & B Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Matten David 11/8/1837 6/11/1897 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Mattern Winfield S. 1/8/1846 9/16/1932 8 IA Cavalry Co. M Burwell Burwell Garfield
Matteson Abel 6/8/1921 3/30/1894 9 IA Infantry Co. H Osmond Osmond Pierce
Matteson George W. 10/1841 10/4/1908 7 IA Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Matteson Marcus J. 3/14/1841 9/27/1929 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. A Albion Rosehill Boone
Matthews Austin W. 7/27/1827 5/4/1894 2 KS Cavalry Capt Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Matthews Frederick 1/4/1831 12/25/1890 Pawnee Scouts Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Matthews James C. 5/13/1835 9/4/1897 122 OH Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Matthews James S. 2/3/1841 3/8/1925 5 IA Infantry Co. G Arnold Arnold Custer
Matthews John 6/1836 12/17/1925 88 IL Infantry Co. I Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Matthews John 1846?? 9/28/1872 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. M   Blue Vale York
Matthews John A. 10/7/1846 2/5/1925 71 NY Infantry+ Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Matthews John D. 10/10/1841 6/16/1918 100 IL Infantry Co. C Wood River Wood River Hall
Matthews Patrick 1816 1877 vet??   Wood River St.Marys Hall
Matthews Wiley 6/27/1842 2/9/1905 5 IL Cavalry+ Bugler Co. E McCook Riverview Red Willow
Matthews William W. 2/7/1832 8/18/1900 22 IN Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Matthies Claus 3/6/1843 1/29/1913 vet??   Omaha Evergreen Douglas
Matthieusen Ludwig 1842 12/25/1865 1 NE Battalion Cavalry Co. H Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Matthis Fredrick A. 5/24/1843 8/18/1903 2 MO Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Davenport Davenport Thayer
Mattingly George W. 3/13/1841 4/17/1924 125 USCT Infantry Co. G David City St.Marys Butler
Mattison James 3/9/1830 9/18/1913 16 WI Infantry Co. H & I Albion Rosehill Boone
Mattison Luther 1839 9/5/1885 86 NY Infantry Co. G Arnold Arnold Custer
Mattison Marshall 8/26/1844 10/8/1917 81 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. D Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Mattley John S. 1/29/1843 8/9/1917 12 MO Cavalry Co. F Burwell Burwell Garfield
Mattox Luther 3/10/1845 9/2/1932 151 IN Infantry Co. G Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Mattox William R. 8/15/1848 5/6/1832 85 IN Infantry+ Co. H   Dry Valley Custer
Matz Mark 1/30/1824 10/14/1908 16 IA Infantry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Matzke William 10/6/1846 1/3/1929 1 WI Cavalry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Maucher Valentine 2/13/1840 8/18/1920 113 IL Infantry Co. I Liberty Liberty Kearney
Mauck Reuben W. 3/1/1843 3/8/1901 21 MO Infantry Co. D Plainview Plainview Pierce
Mauk Jacob F. 8/12/1836 8/6/1910 3 PA Artillery Batt. C Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Maulding William W. 1838 9/22/1882 8 IA Cavalry Co. D Clearwater Fairview Baptist Antelope
Maulick John C. 8/21/1834 7/30/1923 106 IL Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Maull Mathias 5/4/1841 7/13/1905 3 WVA Infantry Co. F Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Maurice David 2/22/1840 12/20/1930 17 IL Infantry Co. B Bassett Bassett Rock
Maus John H. 4/8/1845 1/17/1919 125 PA Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Maust Elias A. 3/23/1839 7/24/1925 171 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Silver Creek Richardson
Mavis George R. 6/28/1846 5/1/1921 182 OH Infantry Co. F Wymore Wymore Gage
Mavity Joseph A. 12/10/1838 1/14/1890 43 MO Infantry+ Co. I Bobtown Mt.Pleasant Johnson
Mawson James G. 10/31/1843 2/9/1895 1 NE Cavalry Co. G Lyons Lyons Burt
Maxam Horace W. 10/31/1832 11/28/1905 1 MI Cavalry   Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Maxey Dudley 9/1844 1/12/1927 CSA-10 TX Cavalry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Maxfield George C. 5/22/1831 5/1/1900 112 IL Infantry Co. F Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Maxfield James K. 1/3/1846 7/24/1908 133 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Maxon Abner B. 10/16/1847 12/23/1924 45 IA Infantry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
Maxon Henry 10/10/1844 10/11/1926 4 WVA Cavalry Co. G Burwell Cottonwood Garfield
Maxon John R. 10/16/1847 12/23/1924 45 IA Infantry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
Maxson Albert C. 9/4/1834 10/16/1916 1 CO Lt. Art   Burwell Burwell Garfield
Maxson Henrie A. 9/8/1840 2/18/1903 150 IL Infantry Co. D   Private-Twp.2-Sec. 12 Thayer
Maxwell Abner B. 1/7/1839 8/31/1898 3 IA Cavalry Co. F Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Maxwell David 4/1/1834 12/9/1887 103 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H   Osco Kearney
Maxwell George W. 10/8/1845 1/15/1915 51 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Dakota City Dakota Dakota
Maxwell J. William 9/10/1830 11/23/1883 30 IL Infantry Co. C Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Maxwell Jackson 7/27/1842 7/28/1919 36 IA Infantry Co. K Liberty Liberty Gage
Maxwell Mordecai C. 2/27/1835 12/11/1916 19 IN Infantry Co. I Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Maxwell William W. 2/20/1834 4/26/1908 3 IA Cavalry Co. F Gresham Blue Ridge York
May Alexander 6/28/1841 11/30/1892 77 IL Infantry+ Co. E Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
May Daniel 5/12/1838 5/28/1909 96 OH Infantry Co. D Shickley Shickley Fillmore
May James H. 8/18/1845 3/12/1913 27 IA Infantry Co. B Alliance Alliance Box Butte
May John D. 2/21/1846 2/19/1923 141 OH Infantry Co. I Marquette Richland Hamilton
May Leonidas M. 10/10/1848 3/24/1891 47 IL Infantry Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
May Milton 11/23/1835 6/6/1921 89 OH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H North bend Woodland Dodge
May Robert L. 11/1831 9/24/1916 US Navy Lt. Commander Lexington Greenwood Dawson
May Samuel   8/13/1876 vet??   Elmwood Elmwood Cass
May William C. 1/13/1828 10/2/1912 5 WVA Infantry   Marquette Richland Hamilton
Mayberry J.G. 7/5/1826 7/23/1885 52 OH Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Mayberry Joseph 11/1/1829 2/1/1914 32 MO Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Mayberry Maynard 2/18/1842 12/19/1924 52 OH Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Mayborn Thomas 11/19/1848 7/4/1918 14 NY Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Mayes Joel C. 9/30/1815 12/10/1864 vet??   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Mayfield George 12/1827 3/5/1904 8 KS Infantry+ Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Mayfield George W. 8/28/1838 9/21/1922 1 NE Infantry   South Bend River View Cass
Maynard Ashael 1/24/1829 1/24/1888 6 NY Cavalry Sgt Co. G Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Maynard Darwin J. 4/1841 4/3/1909 89 IL Infantry Co. K Hos Steward Brock Lafayette Nemaha
Maynard Guy C. 6/16/1834 9/12/1884 38 IA Infantry+ Co. E & K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Mayo David 6/19/1841 7/16/1899 103 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Mayo George W. 8/28/1844 3/11/1919 7 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. A York Greenwood York
Mayo John K. 11/6/1831 10/21/1916 6 MO Cavalry Co. L Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
McAffee Joseph H. 10/15/1843 1/28/1899 16 OH Infantry Co. G & I Emerson Rosehill Dixon
McAlister James A. 7/3/1825 5/30/1915 206 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Somerford Somerford Custer
McAllister James 10/6/1831 6/26/1916 3 WI Infantry Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
McAllister James A. 1847 10/8/1894 5 IL Cavalry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McAllister James W. 1841 4/7/1896 1 TN Lt. Art. Batt. F Hastings Parkview Adams
McAllister William A. 6/7/1847 1/8/1923 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Columbus Columbus Platte
McAndrew Peter D. 2/24/1845 7/2/1935 9 IL Cavalry Co. K Ainsworth Park Brown
McAndrew William D. 6/16/1843 1/13/1933 13 US Infantry Co. C Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
McArdle John 5/22/1831 6/28/1918 135 PA Infantry Co. C Elkhorn Mt.Calvary Douglas
McArthur Henry Clay 8/27/1939 4/28/1926 15 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McAtee William 4/11/1842 9/23/1908 19 IN Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Gage
McAuley John W. 8/9/1847 9/24/1913 11 IL Cavalry   Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
McBeath William C. 11/15/1833 3/30/1886 5 IA Cavalry Co. D Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
McBeth Andrew 4/21/1821 2/7/1895 170 OH Infantry Co. B Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
McBeth William 12/25/1837 11/10/1924 3 OH Artillery   Osceola Osceola Polk
McBride Benjamin F. 6/10/1845 11/24/1915 4 IA Cavalry Co. B   Main Nance
McBride Charles H. 2/1/1836 8/22/1921 59 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Rushville Fairview Sheridan
McBride Daniel L. 12/31/1849 10/13/1916 213 PA Infantry Co. G Liberty Liberty Gage
McBride James 4/2/1820 2/10/1904 35 IA Infantry Co. F David City David City Butler
McBride James E. 8/11/1835 9/4/1920 57 IL Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McBride Lewis E. 5/25/1847 9/21/1941 12 IN Cavalry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McBride William T. 1846 12/27/1884 30 IA Infantry Co. F Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McBrien William 12/16/1843 6/1/1905 15 MO Cavalry Co. I Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
McBroom Joseph 8/1841 4/3/1915 73 IL Infantry Co. E Norden West Norden Keya Paha
McBroom Robert 1/22/1842 8/14/1915 6 WVA Infantry Co. L Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
McCabe John 2/2/1841 1/13/1929 1 WI Lt Art   Lincoln College View Lancaster
McCabe John B. 1842 8/1/1892 5 IA Cavalry Co. C McCook Riverview Red Willow
McCabe Samuel S. 3/17/1841 7/28/1935 79 OH Infantry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
McCabe Stephen 1/1/1847 2/17/1918 139 IL Infantry Co. D Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
McCabe William F. 3/14/1839 2/2/1916 1 OH Infantry Co. F Carroll Elmwood Wayne
McCaig David 12/2/1836 1/25/1910 74 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Elmwood Elmwood Cass
McCaig John 5/4/1845 6/2/1916 74 IL Infantry+ Co. G Elmwood Elmwood Cass
McCaig William 2/1840 11/18/1924 15 IL Infantry Co. H Elmwood Elmwood Cass
McCall Oliver 6/15/1835 5/12/1896 103 PA Infantry Lt. Co. A Inavale Hummel Webster
McCall Russel J. 1839 1879 vet??   Crete Riverside Saline
McCalla Charles V. 2/16/1828 4/5/1895 113 OH Infantry Co. I Sgt Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
McCalla Joseph W. 1819 5/6/1900 10 IA Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
McCallum John 9/13/1841 10/14/1912 4 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Bladen Plainview Webster
McCalmont Elisha K. 7/11/1844 1/20/1930 14 IA Infantry co. H Mitchell Mitchell Valley Scottsbluff
McCammon John S. 12/15/1834 9/15/1917 6 PA Hvy Art Batt. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
McCandish Henry T. 1843 11/26/1862 2 IA Lt Art     Hartung Washington
McCandless Eli P. 4/3/1839 12/27/1919 49 IN Infantry Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
McCandless Milton W. 6/28/1841 12/4/1932 66 IN Infantry Co. C Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
McCann James D. 1/6/1828 2/22/1901 106 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Falls City Steele Richardson
McCann Patrick 1822 8/7/1906 7 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Edison Edison Furnas
McCann Robert 5/18/1845 1/12/1916 30 IL Infantry Co. E Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
McCann Robert H. 4/16/1845 10/14/1924 11 WI Infantry Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
McCargar Tyrus 7/10/1825 8/18/1901 8 IL Cavalry Co. M Ansley Ansley Custer
McCarger David 3/29/1830 2/27/1915 17 NY L.Art.   Stockam? Stockham? Hamilton
McCarl John 9/12/1839 3/25/1893 28 IA Infantry Co. H McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
McCart Henry O. 12/25/1838 4/25/1924 12 KY Infantry Cpl. Co. H Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
McCart Thomas J. 4/14/1841 6/14/1903 CSA   Hamburg Hamburg Red Willow
McCarter James W. 11/5/1838 2/12/1922 60 NY Infantry Co. I Lexington Greenwood Dawson
McCarter Robert 1816 5/17/1898 98 NY Infantry Co. B Lexington Greenwood Dawson
McCarthey Allen   4/2/1887 52 IL Infantry Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McCarthy Dennis 12/1843 1/4/1919 35 WI Infantry Co. F David City St.Marys Butler
McCarthy Patrick 9/11/1846 1/27/1932 182 NY Infantry 2 Lt Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
McCartney David 1829 10/28/1905 12 IN Infantry Co. F   Hooker Gage
McCartney Jacob R. 3/30/1833 10/10/1915 100 OH Infantry Co. I Newman Grove Hope Platte
McCartney James S. 12/24/1838 8/27/1915 45 OH Infantry   Stuart Stuart Holt
McCartney John 10/1835 5/30/1916 73 IN Infantry Co. I Adams Highland Adams Gage
McCartney John A. 1/11/1846 2/12/1923 144 IN Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McCartney John S. 8/29/1847 8/25/1926 22 PA Cavalry+ Co. K Juniata Juniata Adams
McCartney Josiah D. 9/26/1839 1/30/1923 4 IA Cavalry+ Co. G Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
McCartney Martin V. 12/25/1839 4/12/1917 4 OH Infantry Co. D Stuart Stuart Holt
McCartney William F. 3/14/1829 8/26/1906 44 IA Infantry Co. E   Wyoming Otoe
McCarty Arthur W. 10/14/1842 7/18/1907 78 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E & K Juniata Juniata Adams
McCarty Gilmore 10/18/1833 12/29/1918 5 MSM Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McCarty John 5/30/1845 10/13/1932 82 OH Infantry Co. F Aurora Aurora* Hamilton
McCarty John M. 1/2/1847 4/5/1929 18 IL Infantry Co. F Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
McCarty Joseph   9/8/1912 153 IL Infantry Co. A Oxford Oxford Harlan
McCarty Thomas 6/22/1841 4/22/1919 123 NY Infantry Capt Co. E Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
McCarty William A. 3/17/1842 1/8/1909 5 NY Hvy Art Batt. M Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
McCarver John H. 4/25/1845 5/7/1907 CSA-26 NoCar Infantry Co. F Beaver City Church Furnas
McCashland Benjamin C. 5/17/1845 7/9/1925 53 IL Infantry Co. I Grafton Grafton Fillmore
McCashland John R. 5/4/1841 11/15/1917 43 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
McCaslin Charles 2/7/1840 11/2/1911 Sanitary Commission   Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
McCaslin Wesley J. 9/14/1843 2/5/1921 123 PA Infantry Co. C Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
McCathron Peter 2/18/1845 10/15/1889 13 WI Infantry Co. B Chapman Chapman Merrick
McCauley Franklin 10/4/1846 5/7/1936 17 IL Cavalry Co. D Edgar Edgar Clay
McCauley Henry 2/12/1837 10/20/1910 16 IL Infantry+ Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
McCauley Thomas 1843 6/20/1929 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Macy Macy Thurston
McCauley William 1/14/1845 2/14/1921 124 IL Infantry Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McClaflin Harrison P. 3/3/1840 9/14/1900 18 OH Infantry+ Co. I Union East Union Cass
McClain John 5/21/1846 2/16/1932 103 IL Infantry+ Co. C Randolph Randolph Cedar
McClanahan Elijah 3/2/1844 1/14/1914 15 OH Infantry Co. H Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
McClanahan Ransom M. 12/1840 8/2/1934 37 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
McClanahan William T.H. 4/3/1845 2/27/1909 CSA-9 VA Cavalry   Elk Creek Mt. Hope Johnson
McClanathan Adoniram 5/22/1840 8/18/1899 4 VT Infantry Co. A St.Paul Elmwood Howard
McClane James 1840 5/22/1912 6 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
McClane John 3/1/1832 6/17/1901 1 WI Infantry+ Co. E Elgin West Cedar Valley Antelope
McClarey William 9/1846 9/30/1911 36 IL Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
McClarnen John 8/26/1832 8/29/1908 5 IA Cavalry Co. C   Mission Creek Pawnee
McClary James B. 1838 10/4/1889 1 CO Cavalry Co. M Hastings Parkview Adams
McClary John     vet??-67 NY Infantry? Co. D   Industry Phelps
McClary John S. 2/17/1833 6/10/1920 13 IL Infantry Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
McClay James 12/25/1831 10/18/1917 26 PA Infantry+ Co. B Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McClay James C. 2/4/1845 9/25/1924 6 US Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Western Plainview Saline
McClay John H. 10/5/1843 12/20/1924 47 IL Infantry Lt. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McClean G.     70 IND Infantry Co. I Hooper Hooper Dodge
McClean Joseph 10/8/1833 2/16/1906 21 WI Infantry Co. F Ponca Ponca Dixon
McClees Joseph J.H. 9/4/1848 12/8/1933 8 IN Cavalry Co. G York Greenwood York
McClellan William H. 11/17/1837 4/25/1908 1 OH Cavalry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
McClelland John 10/1/1846 9/12/1891 33 IL Infantry Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
McClelland Robert T. 11/12/1834 8/16/1902 9 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McClelland William 1/11/1830 12/2/1882 1 NE Infantry Surgeon Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
McClintock Martin V.B. 3/16/1847 6/12/1911 21 PA Cavalry Cpl Co. E Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
McClinton John 4/26/1844 12/11/1919 46 IL Infantry Co. G Clarks Fairview Merrick
McCloughan George W. 9/20/1844 4/17/1930 6 NJ Infantry Co. H St.Paul Elwood Howard
McClung James 11/17/1835 5/5/1908 11 IL Cavalry Co. C Indianola Indianola Red Willow
McClure Daniel A. 6/23/1846 1/9/1932 153 IN Infantry Co. B Clarks Bureau Merrick
McClure James P. 1832 8/11/1905 14 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. H   Mayes Lancaster
McClure John W. 8/26/1842 12/14/1922 36 IL Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
McClure Mordecia 7/19/1836 12/20/1919 45 KY Mtd Inf+ 2 Lt. Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
McClure Samuel H. 2/20/1841 10/2/1928 54 IN Infantry Co. D Fullerton Fullerton Nance
McClure William 5/19/1818 10/24/1898 5 WI Infantry Co. E South Bend River View Cass
McClurg James 6/1808 1/26/1891 82 OH Infantry Co. E Phillips Phillips Hamilton
McColery Orrien 2/2/1833 1/19/1916 8 MO Infantry Co. C & I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
McColm William G. 4/24/1848 2/9/1900 46 IA Infantry Co. H Randolph Randolph Cedar
McComb John R. 2/16/1839 4/7/1903 76 PA Infantry Zoauves Co. G Minden Minden Kearney
McCombs Thomas B. 3/5/1845 9/22/1905 36 OH Infantry+ Co. F   Rogers Keya Paha
McComsey Charles G. 4/22/1838 11/25/1920 112 IL Infantry Co. F Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
McConaha David 1833 6/11/1898 84 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. H Norden West Norden Keya Paha
McConaughy Andrew J. 2/29/1840 2/16/1909 39 IA Infantry Co. G Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
McCone Chester W. 4/29/1839 10/10/1919 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. I Corp Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
McConkey Charles C. 10/1842 1/11/1928 21 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McConnaughey Andrew J. 5/26/1845 5/20/1918 40 IA Infantry Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McConnaughey Samuel 6/28/1821 11/27/1897 4 IA Cavalry Co. M Benedict Pleasant Hill York
McConnell Benjamin J. 10/3/1844 3/11/1930 11 IA Infantry Co. F Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
McConnell George B. 12/7/1844 5/24/1907 93 IL Infantry Co. A Fairfield Fairfield Clay
McConnell Ira C. 4/17/1833 11/23/1909 104 IL Infantry Co. H   Kingsbury Custer
McConnell Isaac N. 4/21/1846 4/17/1894 136 OH Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
McConnell James G. 3/8/1819 5/17/1898 74 PA Infantry Co. B Albion Rosehill Boone
McConnell Oliver T. 3/1841 6/10/1918 15 PA Cavalry Co. C Corp Hastings Parkview Adams
McConnell Samuel 6/6/1830 3/26/1915 119 IL Infantry Capt Co. H Arborville Arborville York
McCool William C. 10/17/1836 12/12/1920 29 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Salem Maple Richardson
McCord Blair M. 1/15/1845 2/16/1912 78 PA Infantry Co. H Colon Marietta Pres. Saunders
McCord John M. 2/1829 5/14/1902 13 MO Cavalry Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McCord Robert C. 6/16/1831 7/2/1899 11 MN Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Oakland Lutheran Burt
McCord Sterling 12/10/1846 2/7/1935 60 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Hartington Hartington Cedar
McCord William D. 1812 8/20/1862 1 NE Infantry Lt. Col. Eagle Pleasant Ridge Cass
McCord William D. 2/6/1831 9/26/1903 37 IL Infantry Sgt Colon Marietta Pres. Saunders
McCormack Barnard 1840 2/12/1888 2 US Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McCormick Edward H.   2/7/1899 8 MI Cavalry+ Co. M Westerville Kingston Custer
McCormick George W. 12/24/1844 5/2/1926 52 WI Infantry Co. A Newman Grove Hope Platte
McCormick James 12/1840 5/1/1921 4 NY Infantry Co. A Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
McCormick James A. 7/7/1830 6/17/1899 48 IL Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
McCormick James R. 9/13/1837 10/8/1917 104 IL Infantry Co. B Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
McCormick John 1/10/1839 8/17/1913 9 NY Infantry Co. H Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
McCormick John W. 3/17/1844 5/15/1922 151 IL Infantry Co. B Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
McCormick Joseph A. 8/27/1831 9/24/1914 147 IN Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
McCormick Robert 1829 6/11/1877 8 US Infantry Co. G Sgt Elkhorn Mt.Calvary Douglas
McCormick Thomas 12/15/1836 12/13/1902 1 MO Militia Sgt Co A Elkhorn Britton Douglas
McCormick Thomas 6/4/1834 3/1/1907 11 MA Infantry+ 1st Sgt. Co. B Lyons Lyons Burt
McCormick Thomas 1836 11/12/1889 11 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Glenville Glenville Clay
McCormick Thomas J. 3/2/1838 3/12/1900 36 IA Infantry Co. B Sargent Sargent Custer
McCormick William 1832 7/9/1896 vet??   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
McCormick William H. 5/2/1835 1/10/1891 160 OH Infantry Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
McCormick William J. 12/23/1831 10/25/1921 17 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C Madrid Madrid Perkins
McCowin William H. 2/2/1840 12/13/1910 3 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Curtis Curtis Frontier
McCoy Florell G. 1830 12/18/1888 2 MI Cavalry Co. H Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
McCoy George W. 1/18/1842 4/4/1907 144 IN Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McCoy J. Harmon 1/10/1831 8/10/1890 95 IL Infantry Co. B Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
McCoy James 10/15/1844 1/15/1922 133 IL Infantry Co. K Bladen Harmony Webster
McCoy James F. 1/1/1840 10/2/1921 22 IN Infantry Co. B   Industry Phelps
McCoy John 1/16/1830 1/5/1888 112 IL Infantry Co. E Bladen Harmony Webster
McCoy John 7/10/1843 5/1/1917 51 OH Infantry Co. D Beatrice Old Beatrice Gage
McCoy Joseph C. 2/5/1837 12/24/1921 4 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
McCoy Patrick 1839 6/29/1895 14 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H O'Neill Calvary Holt
McCoy Peter R. 3/29/1838 6/24/1913 18 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McCoy Thomas   2/22/1884 3 PA Artillery   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
McCoy Thomas 2/19/1835 11/6/1918 133 IL Infantry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
McCoy Wiley W. 1/1833 12/17/1914 4 IL Cavalry Co. C South Loup Mt.Pleasant Hall
McCoy William P. 1/13/1845 6/22/1926 1 WV Lt Art Batt. D Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
McCoy William W. 4/15/1833 4/8/1905 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McCoy William W. 7/15/1843 1/1/1923 1 IA Cavalry Co. H Imperial Mount Hope Chase
McCracken Jacob E. 1/19/1847 9/6/1936 124 IN Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
McCracken John W. 8/3/1832 2/11/1894 38 WI Infantry Co. D Juniata Juniata Adams
McCrackens James R. 5/26/1836 11/15/1910 77 IL Infantry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
McCray Philander 2/1833 1/24/1912 2 IA Cavalry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
McCray Robert 8/26/1844 11/14/1920 98 OH Infantry Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
McCrea Duncan V. 1/4/1824 1/4/1904 4 MSM Cavalry Co. C & M Norden Pleasant Dale Keya Paha
McCrea Edgar 9/26/1839 11/10/1917 10 MO Cavalry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
McCrea James 9/12/1833 5/29/1906 1 MI Lt Art Batt. F Corp   Janesville Custer
McCrea Robert 9/27/1839 8/7/1921 10 NY Hvy Art Batt. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
McCready Robert J. 2/14/1840 7/23/1915 10 PA Infantry Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
McCreary James 9/26/1838 3/6/1919 100 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
McCreedy James 7/10/1822 6/23/1899 55 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. H Tobias Tobias Saline
McCright George W. 3/28/1846 12/9/1936 177 OH Infantry Co. C   Gross Boyd
McCroskey James W. 1/8/1837 8/12/1894 5 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McCrosson Robert 1/25/1825 2/9/1902 149 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Seward North Seward
McCrystal Thomas 3/17/1847 12/2/1922 50 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Cozad Fairview Dawson
McCulley John A. 1838 4/6/1892 vet??   York Greenwood York
McCulley Robert E. 12/17/1828 6/18/1891 4 PA Cavalry Co. B & H   Rogers Keya Paha
McCulley William S. 7/28/1843 5/7/1923 19 IA Infantry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
McCulloch Thomas 3/6/1846 11/20/1902 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McCullom John H.     153 NY Infantry   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
McCullough David 12/1/1814 6/3/1900 61 PA Infantry Co. A Wynot Wynot Cedar
McCullough James   4/1/1895 35 IA Infantry Co. F   Collins Chapel Box Butte
McCullough John A. 1843 8/3/1891 11 IA Infantry Co. A York Greenwood York
McCullough John R. 6/6/1836 2/4/1926 3 OH Engineers Co. K Ewing Ewing Holt
McCullough John W. 11/1843 9/14/1908 62 IL Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
McCullough Robert B. 7/22/1815 3/8/1880 14 KS Infantry Co. H Salem Maple Richardson
McCullough William L. 1/31/1826 3/5/1908 9 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
McCumber Henry N. 8/25/1844 8/8/1913 7 KS Cavalry Co. B Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
McCune Calmar 2/15/1849 12/23/1932 1 MD Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
McCune David 2/7/1836 8/24/1899 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. A Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
McCune Henry A. 9/1847 2/19/1930 11 IN Cavalry Co. C Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McCune Hugh 7/16/1838 9/1/1920 65 IL Infantry Co. C & K Glenville Glenville Clay
McCune Robert L. 1813 6/19/1879 1 WI Infantry   Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McCune Robert N. 12/7/1830 11/25/1892 23 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
McCune William F. 12/26/1831 2/4/1907 118 IL Infantry Co. E Gresham Blue Ridge York
McCurdy Daniel 7/21/1840 5/24/1903 84 IL Infantry Co. I   Osco Kearney
McCutchen James H. 4/29/1845 4/14/1918 21 IA Infantry+ Co. K St.Edward Evergreen Boone
McCutchen Reuben P. 8/1838 10/11/1917 42 IN Infantry Co. A Phillips Phillips Hamilton
McCutchen Robert G. 5/14/1840 4/10/1922 CSA-25 SoCar. Infantry Co. A Ashland Ashland Saunders
McCutchen Samuel 1838 8/17/1901 11 PA Reserves Capt Co. B Alliance Alliance Box Butte
McDade James 2/18/1829 10/7/1910 48 IA Infantry Co. A Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
McDaniel Charles 8/29/1838 2/4/1922 3 US Infantry Co. F Johnstown East Woodlawn Brown
McDaniel David A. 4/16/1839 4/8/1913 24 IA Infantry Co. K Albion Rosehill Boone
McDaniel James 7/8/1834 10/11/1911 20 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
McDaniel John L. 2/10/1827 12/31/1911 63 OH Infantry Co. B St.Edward Evergreen Boone
McDaniel John W. 8/20/1844 2/23/1900 50 IL Infantry Co. H Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
McDaniel William 3/4/1844 12/23/1927 U.S.Army Saddler Phillips Phillips Hamilton
McDaniels James N. 1/18/1841 4/24/1896 185 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H Wood River Wood River Hall
McDaniels William 9/1836 4/3/1905 36 IA Infantry Co. C York Greenwood York
McDerby David 10/22/1819 10/31/1894 6 MI Hvy Art Batt. E Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
McDermott John 1/18/1826 1/25/1913 129 IL Infantry Co. A North Loup Hillside Valley
McDermott John 12/17/1843 2/9/1914 11 IL Cavalry Co. L Callaway Rose Hill Custer
McDivitt George 9/17/1838 2/13/1900 8 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
McDonald Alexander 12/8/1823 2/10/1884 6 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
McDonald Alexander 9/22/1824 5/11/1898 91 PA Infantry Co. H   White Hill Kearney
McDonald Andrew P. 4/2/1843 1/17/1917 9 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Belden Belden Cedar
McDonald Edward 11/9/1843 5/14/1899 1 CO Cavalry Co. G Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
McDonald Edward C. 7/19/1836 4/28/1928 11 MI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. B Cedar Rapids St.Anthony's Boone
McDonald Eugene   6/5/1868 12 IL Infantry Co. I Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
McDonald James 1/6/1818 8/19/1896 16 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E O'Connor Catholic Greeley
McDonald James 5/2/1841 5/19/1914 4 IA Infantry Co. A Friend Gilbert-Hulse Saline
McDonald James V.B. 11/30/1832 9/30/1915 CSA-23 VA Infantry Co. E Lt. Pierce Prospect View Pierce
McDonald John 8/19/1825 4/22/1903 184 NY Infantry   Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
McDonald John 11/28/1829 1/19/1905 2 MD Infantry Sgt. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McDonald John B. 1819 5/10/1911 17 MO Infantry+   Grafton Catholic Fillmore
McDonald Lemuel A. 4/1/1844 5/13/1926 29 IA Infantry Co. F North Platte North Platte Lincoln
McDonald Marion 5/27/1826 3/9/1902 36 WI Infantry Co. I Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
McDonald Sylvester 10/14/1835 2/14/1914 25 MI Infantry Co. D Bellwood Pleasant View Butler
McDonald Thomas J. 11/4/1849 1/29/1937 45 IA Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McDonald Valentine M. 2/13/1848 3/20/1926 124 IL Infantry   Loup City Evergreen Sherman
McDonald William   10/31/1902 30 WI Infantry Co. K Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
McDonald William H. 7/30/1829 3/3/1908 CSA-23 VA Infantry Co. E Capt Pierce Prospect View Pierce
McDonnell John 10/15/1846 11/10/1903 40 WI Infantry Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
McDonough John W. 12/18/1845 7/10/1886 16 IL Infantry Co. A Waco Waco York
McDougal Leander 10/4/1834 12/13/1912 3 MI Cavalry Co. L Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
McDougall Andrew J. 11/1840 ok 1900 123 NY Infantry Co. F Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
McDougall Benjamin 9/6/1824 5/8/1898 19 WI Infantry Co. B   Industry Phelps
McDougall Jacob A. 1/2/1840 1/11/1909 4 IA Lt. Art.   Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
McDowell Henry   3/8/1891 52 IL Infantry Co. D   Fairfield Gosper
McDowell James W. 4/21/1928 4/4/1909 59 IL Infantry+ Co. A Falls City Steele Richardson
McDowell Richard B. 1840 12/3/1892 133 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. K Dorchester Dorchester Saline
McDowell William E. 8/18/1824 7/4/1892 158 PA Infantry Capt Co. I Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
McDuffee David 2/8/1828 8/6/1908 2 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Columbus Columbus Platte
McElhinny Harvey H. 4/19/1844 3/17/1901 102 IL Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
McElhoes Jesse S. 1/6/1841 12/25/1922 14 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. B & K Madison Crown Hill Madison
McElroy Calvin G. 1/13/1842 5/19/1872 12 ME Militia Co. D Verdon Maple Grove Richardson
McElroy Isaiah 12/30/1840 12/3/1913 13 IA Infantry Co. A Wilber Sunnyside Saline
McElroy John W. 1/25/1844 5/27/1920 54 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McElroy Stephen C. 10/22/1839 1/10/1896 1 CA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Imperial Mount Hope Chase
McElvain James 11/16/1825 6/5/1914 2 MO Cavalry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
McElwain Marshall 8/18/1836 4/28/1888 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McEvoy James 7/1840 4/5/1911 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Gretna Holy Sepulchre Sarpy
McEwen Daniel R. 1833 2/18/1886 113 OH Infantry Co. A Lexington Evergreen Dawson
McEwen Lorenzo 1844 3/12/1890 14 WI Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
McEwen William G. 8/1820 2/11/1898 44 WI Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
McFadden Charles 1836 1/28/1888 VET   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McFadden Hugh 8/8/1840 6/16/1924 5 PA Cavalry+ Co. A Sidney Sidney Cheyenne
McFadden John M. 1/29/1843 8/24/1924 2 IL Cavalry Co. F Clay Center Clay Center Clay
McFadden Leander W. 11/11/1845 5/8/1916 31 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McFadden William M. 11/11/1843 5/25/1916 44 IL Infantry Co. C McCool Junction McCool Junction York
McFarland Charles 1835 9/14/1907 1 NE Cavalry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
McFarland Cyrus M. 7/29/1837 2/13/1923 117 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
McFarland James 2/2/1844 8/1/1916 vet??-NSM   Bridgeport Forest Lawn Morrill
McFarland James W. 2/14/1845 4/7/1922 115 IL Infantry Co. I Wood River Wood River Hall
McFarland Josiah 5/22/1822 3/16/1901 57 PA Infantry Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
McFarland Robert 9/25/1841 11/18/1931 US Navy Seaman Fairfield Fairfield Clay
McFarland Samuel 7/1/1848 2/8/1932 46 IA Infantry Co. E Creighton Greenwood Knox
McFarland Samuel R. 7/30/1835 10/6/1910 154 IN Infantry Co. F Stanton Pleasant Run Stanton
McFarland William 2/27/1832 9/1/1901 5 IA Cavalry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
McFarland William B. 12/28/1837 10/28/1904 116 OH Infantry Co. E Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
McFarland William T. 1/10/1845 3/8/1917 10 IN Infantry Co. K Stanton Pleasant Run Stanton
McFerren Frank 1840 9/5/1914 154 OH Infantry Co. G   Duff Rock
McFerren James D. 3/24/1845 8/16/1928 21 PA Cavalry+ Co. A D Juniata Juniata Adams
McFerrin Samuel B. 2/9/1844 11/13/1936 CSA-9 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. H   Bedford Nemaha
McGaffey William W. 2/2/1841 9/13/1918 107 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H   Virginia Gage
McGary Michael 7/12/1844 8/11/1907 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McGath Henry J. 2/1823 7/13/1909 112 IL Infantry Co. A Clarks Bureau Merrick
McGaw Heymon B. 6/14/1842 4/15/1921 97 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
McGaw John B. 8/27/1829 2/27/1894 84 IL Infantry Capt Co. K Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
McGee John H. 1/17/1837 12/14/1919 2 IA Infantry Co. G Syracuse Hopwell Otoe
McGee Samuel C. 1/7/1840 12/5/1930 65 IL Infantry Co. B Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McGee Thomas H. 5/18/1841 4/13/1907 15 WV Infantry Corp David City David City Butler
McGill Archibald 9/15/1840 2/26/1920 1 MN Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. L Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
McGill Francis W. 3/11/1845 11/9/1915 92 IL Mtd Infantry Co. I Long Pine Grand View Brown
McGill Hugh 1825 7/21/1894 136 NY Infantry+ Co. D Wisner Wisner Cuming
McGinley James W. 1842 5/25/1871 46 WI Infantry Co. K Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
McGinnis Andrew N. 6/8/1842 11/30/1923 174 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
McGinnis Calvin D. 7/27/1836 5/21/1911 11 MO Cavalry Co. B Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
McGinnis Robert 1/9/1833 4/2/1893 20 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Arborville Arborville York
McGirr Francis M. 4/1/1833 7/5/1905 1 IL Lt.Art Batt. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
McGlasson George 4/5/1846 3/21/1934 36 IA Infantry Co. B Wood River Wood River Hall
McGleneghan Samuel 12/4/1839 9/13/1890 36 IA Infantry Co. G Valley Valley Douglas
McGonagle Joseph 5/12/1842 9/18/1893 41 OH Infantry Co. C Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
McGooden Samuel 8/1/1839 2/13/1904 129 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
McGowan George 1838 10/26/1894 11 MN Infantry+ Sgt. Co. I   Union Holt
McGowan Patrick   4/11/1890 2 MO Cavalry Co. M   Lee Park Custer
McGowan William J. 3/4/1844 4/22/1903 23 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
McGowen William S. 4/18/1836 6/13/1903 176 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Barada Harris Richardson
McGrady Owen 12/23/1844 8/9/1919 22 NJ Infantry Co. K Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
McGrale Anthony 4/2/1833 4/17/1922 48 IL Infantry Co. A   St.Patricks Seward
McGrath James 1843 7/31/1893 180 PA Infantry Co. D Omaha St.Marys Douglas
McGraw George W. 6/6/1845 1/27/1927 84 IN Infantry Co. G Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
McGraw James H. 1/1/1847 11/3/1918 14 IN Lt Art   Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
McGraw John H. 11/2/1840 3/30/1901 6 MI Infantry Capt Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
McGraw Joseph 3/28/1845 1/6/1911 22 NY Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McGregor George S. 10/9/1844 6/5/1913 1 PHB MD Infantry Co. H DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
McGrew Benjamin D. 7/22/1837 7/29/1917 6 US Cavalry Co. L DeWitt Oakgrove Saline
McGrew James A. 2/1/1850 12/28/1944 195 OH Infantry+ Co. H Utica Utica Seward
McGrew Levi S. 9/30/1829 2/24/1908 2 CO Infantry Cpl. Co. H Glenrock Glenrock Nemaha
McGrew Thomas O. 7/25/1845 1/15/1905 140 IL Infantry+ Co. K Ainsworth Park Brown
McGugin David 8/31/1839 12/28/1923 1 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Sargent Sargent Custer
McGuire Dudley T. 5/5/1847 3/14/1921 7 IA Cavalry Co. G Giltner Greenwood Hamilton
McGuire Elisha 7/18/1833 3/28/1920 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
McGuire James 1846 9/28/1881 1 NE Cavalry Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
McGuire James 1822 2/8/1886 vet??   David City St.Marys Butler
McGuire John 8/10/1846 4/25/1918 1 NY Cavalry Co. A Riverton Riverton Franklin
McGuire John H. 2/5/1845 8/30/1914 6 NY Hvy Art Batt. C Blair Blair Washington
McGuire William 1842 1892pen 3 NY Cavalry+ Co. F Norden West Norden Keya Paha
McGunn Edward 1838 1/16/1896 59 IL Infantry Co. E Ansley Ansley Custer
McHenry Oliver 2/2/1843 5/22/1917 28 USCT Infantry Capt. Co. A Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
McHenry William M. 12/12/1833 8/11/1887 4 IL Cavalry Co. M   Belmont Dawes
McHirron Henry C. 12/24/1838 12/13/1917 3 CA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Pender Rose Hill Thurston
McHugh Daniel 10/21/1838 12/22/1884 12 OH Infantry Co. A Beatrice St.Josephs Gage
McIlnay Edward 3/19/1843 9/19/1911 92 IL Infantry Co. E Crete Riverside Saline
McIlraney John 6/29/1838 11/4/1901 4 US Cavalry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
McIlvaine Mark D. 12/17/1830 2/24/1900 16 OH Infantry Co. K Omaha Evergreen Douglas
McInich John 7/29/1808 1/16/1894 1 MSM Cavalry Co. L   London Nemaha
McInich William H. 3/20/1836 4/19/1911 2 NE Cavalry+ Co. G & D Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
McIninch Benjamin F. 5/2/1834 12/6/1911 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
McIntire John 1848 4/9/1930 23 IL Infantry Co. H Omaha St.Mary Mag. Douglas
McIntire Robert B. 1/1/1838 5/18/1881 129 IL Infantry Co. G Columbus Columbus Platte
McIntire William H. 8/16/1840 12/13/1905 14 PA Cavalry Co. K & B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McIntosh Eugene L. 1847 5/19/1892 38 WI Infantry Co. I Plainview Plainview Pierce
McIntosh Joseph M. 9/14/1837 12/12/1897 79 IL Infantry Co. H Ewing Ewing Holt
McIntosh William 8/4/1844 10/30/1925 79 USCT Infantry 1 Sgt. Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McInturf Daniel J. 9/8/1844 6/20/1914 161 OH Infantry Co. G   Deaver Furnas
McIntyre Joseph 10/8/1835 6/15/1900 30 MO Infantry Co. E Lawrence Sacred Heart Nuckolls
McIntyre William 11/11/1846 1/7/1931 75 IL Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McKain Joseph 3/5/1841 2/24/1932 123 PA Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McKamey Cyrus St.Clair 1833 5/14/1885 vet??     Evergreen Pawnee
McKay George B. 5/19/1832 6/8/1912 CSA-1 TX Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Lexington Greenwood Dawson
McKay James 1839 1925 vet??   Creighton Greenwood Knox
McKay Thomas A. 11/10/1841 10/20/1909 12 MI Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McKay William H. 6/24/1845 11/7/1926 74 IL Infantry+ Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McKean George W. 6/6/1840 6/25/1926 36 OH Infantry Co. C Cambridge Fairview Furnas
McKean James S. 9/1841 3/4/1925 139 PA Infantry Co. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
McKee Alexander 1827 10/29/1894 101 IN Infantry+ Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
McKee George W. 3/22/1829 12/3/1887 70 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Curtis Curtis Frontier
McKee John A. 9/17/1838 4/7/1912 100 PA Infantry Co. F Shelton Shelton Buffalo
McKee John H. 8/17/1831 1/28/1919 105 PA Infantry Capt Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McKee John L. 1/1845 3/9/1919 49 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I Plainview Plainview Pierce
McKee Stephen J. 9/18/1830 10/18/1878 12 IA Infantry Co. I Shelton Shelton Buffalo
McKee William E. 7/5/1844 2/2/1878 1 NE Infantry Co. C Papillion Fairview Sarpy
McKee Wilson 3/6/1841 2/15/1886 20 OH Infantry Co. E Strang Harmony Fillmore
McKeeby Gilbert E. 11/4/1844 4/24/1905 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. M Corp Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McKeever Jacob H. 6/11/1838 10/13/1920 62 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
McKeighan William A. 1/19/1842 12/15/1895 11 IL Cavalry Co. B Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McKelvey Alexander H. 9/1847 1/6/1926 US Navy Ord Sgt Kearney Kearney Buffalo
McKelvey Andrew J. 12/16/1845 8/6/1918 1 WI Cavalry Co. E St.Edward Evergreen Boone
McKelvey Henry 10/18/1842 3/15/1915 186 OH Infantry Co. K Juniata Juniata Adams
McKelvey James 4/25/1838 1/30/1924 16 NY Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. G Juniata Juniata Adams
McKelvey Jason L. 3/27/1849 6/8/1931 116 IN Infantry Co. I Crawford Crawford Dawes
McKenzie Bailey G. 10/28/1844 9/28/1926 31 IN Infantry Capt Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McKenzie Elijah A. 1/1/1835 12/25/1907 94 NY Infantry Co. F Friend Monroe Saline
McKenzie Jesse H. 6/2/1841 1/25/1917 88 OH Infantry Co. F Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
McKernan James C. 3/13/1840 12/20/1906 17 PA Infantry+ Co. K Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
McKernan John 1841 6/17/1896 VET-Irish Brigade   O'Neill Catholic Holt
McKibben Charles 4/5/1845 3/9/1934 75 OH Infantry Co. I & B Giltner Seaton Hamilton
McKibbon Robert 8/25/1841 1/15/1909 91 OH Infantry Co. K   Best Madison
McKillip Daniel C. 10/13/1841 3/17/1904 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Seward Greenwood Seward
McKillip David C. 5/27/1832 11/1/1917 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
McKillip Dennis M. 8/28/1839 11/13/1921 35 IA Infantry Co. A McCook Riverview Red Willow
McKillip William 2/20/1846 6/28/1913 85 IL Infantry Co. K Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
McKim John L. 8/20/1839 4/18/1918 72 IN Infantry Co. C Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
McKinley Jeremiah F. 1840 11/8/1873 148 PA Infantry Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
McKinney Alexander 1/1842 1/2/1915 26 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
McKinney Alfred 5/24/1831 12/1/1904 86 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D Wymore Murdock's Gage
McKinney Andrew J. 8/4/1829 11/25/1916 34 IA Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McKinney Barnard 12/1829 1/5/1905 40 NY Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
McKinney James P. 7/3/1845 6/25/1903 5 IA Cavalry Co. D Harvard Harvard Clay
McKinney John 6/15/1819 7/28/1891 11 IL Cavalry Co. B Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
McKinney John C. 1/1846 2/25/1922 141 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Minden Minden Kearney
McKinney Neil 7/12/1832 5/24/1914 182 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. I Glenville Glenville Clay
McKinney Pythias D. 8/1/1842 7/20/1924 17 WV Infantry Capt Co. E Nora Nora Nuckolls
McKinney Thomas J.   4/18/1898 4 MI Cavalry Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
McKinney Thomas W. 11/18/1838 5/27/1899 126 OH Infantry Lt. Col. Columbus Columbus Platte
McKinney William 4/10/1842 3/15/1924 27 IA Infantry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
McKinney William T. 5/4/1842 7/1/1923 15 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
McKinnie John D. 11/16/1842 11/20/1932 18 US Infantry Co. A Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
McKinnie Samuel 1835 2/27/1884 65 OH Infantry Lt. Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
McKinnon Angus 1832 2/21/1891 8 WI Lt Art   Roca Roca Lancaster
McKinnon Daniel W. 2/26/1843 5/28/1875 81 OH Infantry Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McKinnon Joseph H. 4/23/1840 2/24/1918 110 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McKinnon Milton 12/7/1836 3/3/1908 27 WI Infantry Co. F Sgt Roca Roca Lancaster
McKivitt James 6/1/1842 3/7/1916 35 IA Infantry Co. D Central City Central City Merrick
McKnight Andrew J. 2/1844 1906pen 5 WI Lt Art   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
McKnight Anthony E. 10/1/1832 12/22/1905 31 WI Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McKnight David M. 4/1839 12/21/1917 138 PA Infantry Lt. Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
McKnight George W. 12/27/1840 5/29/1918 20 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D David City David City Butler
McKnight John T. 4/5/1839 2/24/1915 31 WI Infantry+ Major David City David City Butler
McKnight Thomas 11/1846 11/3/1913 18 MI Infantry Co. I Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
McKnight Thomas M. 1841 4/17/1916 1 NE Cavalry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
McKnight William T. 9/4/1844 12/15/1907 11 MO Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McLain James 2/1833 12/18/1909 59 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
McLain Jerome 12/5/1833 9/13/1918 91 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Fairview Lancaster
McLaughlin Albert H. 2/7/1840 5/9/1893 33 WI Infantry Co. B Sgt Sumner Jewell Dawson
McLaughlin Augustine H. 3/11/1846 12/18/1922 18 IA Infantry Co. I   Lawn Box Butte
McLaughlin Cornelius J. 2/15/1847 9/15/1892 19 PA Cavalry+ Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McLaughlin David L. 5/28/1834 10/8/1894 CSA   Tekamah Tekamah Burt
McLaughlin George   5/12/1901 CSA   Tekamah Tekamah Burt
McLaughlin Harrison 5/13/1835 12/18/1908 73 IND Infantry Co. D Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
McLaughlin Hugh 1829 7/12/1896 44 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
McLaughlin James B. 1/5/1841 9/2/1914 58 IL Infantry Co. K   Stark Gage
McLaughlin O. Perry 2/20/1832 8/29/1916 102 IL Infantry Co. A Cozad Cozad? Dawson
McLaughlin Thomas G. 3/12/1830 9/4/1897 106 IL Infantry Co. A Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
McLaughlin William D. 10/19/1846 5/3/1924 33 WI Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
McLay James W. 12/25/1845 3/4/1899 14 IL Cavalry Co. M Ogallala Ogallala Keith
McLead Isaac N. 12/23/1830 7/29/1913 7 OH Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. I Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
McLean John 5/25/1837 12/5/1900 IL Lt. Art. CBOT Battery Clarks Bureau Merrick
McLean Neil 8/19/1841 12/11/1911 12 IL Infantry Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
McLean William A. 11/25/1838 5/19/1908 9 IL Infantry+ Co. B Clay Center Clay Center Clay
McLellan John A. 5/4/1833 9/24/1874 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Seward Seward Seward
McLindon Merritt M. 10/15/1835 7/25/1901 vet??   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
McMahon Edward   6/14/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. F   Horeshoe Creek Morrill
McMahon James 9/5/1835 4/8/1910 7 MA Infantry Co. D Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
McMahon James E. 7/3/1844 8/23/1925 18 WI Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McMahon John M. 8/24/1846 8/30/1917 3 US Cavalry Sgt Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
McMahon Thomas   8/25/1897 25 WI Infantry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
McMaken Andrew C. 10/23/1833 6/12/1910 62 USCT Infantry+ 2 Lt. Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McMaken Charles H. 3/2/1843 1/16/1863 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McMaken Henry C. 1/21/1840 1/17/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
McManamie Marion A. 4/16/1842 4/3/1898 15 IL Infantry Co. G Chadron Greenwood Dawes
McManigal Daniel 11/14/1842 11/29/1925 53 OH Infantry Co. C Wayne Greenwood Wayne
McManigal Vance 12/12/1841 4/27/1926 7 IN Cavalry+ Co. L McCook Riverview Red Willow
McMann Thomas J. 1842 9/4/1904 4 IL Cavalry Co. L Auburn London Nemaha
McMannus John 12/17/1839 1/21/1919 28 WI Infantry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
McManus Patrick   6/27/1890 vet??   O'Neill Calvary Holt
McMenemy Charles F. 10/15/1843 12/5/1908 20 NY Infantry+ Co. F Blair Blair Washington
McMichael Alonzo 1/29/1838 9/10/1916 155 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
McMichael David 11/12/1844 4/16/1870 33 IA Infantry Co. G   Johnson Creek Pawnee
McMichael Samuel 1817 6/27/1862 18 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C   Kennedy Cherry
McMillan Daniel 1/10/1839 3/5/1927 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Omaha St.Marys Douglas
McMillan Fergus 7/4/1819 3/2/1910 35 IA Infantry Co. H Maywood Maywood Frontier
McMillan Hiram 9/28/1838 1/22/1910 4 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Chadron Greenwood Dawes
McMillan William 5/11/1823 1/13/1890 135 PA Infantry Co. F Cozad Cozad Dawson
McMillen John W.   10/13/1894 91 IL Infantry Co. C Harvard Evangelical (German) Clay
McMillen Robert 8/18/1828 3/2/1919 30 WI Infantry Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
McMillin Thomas A. 3/15/1846 10/26/1932 4 IA Infantry Co. H Chambers Chambers Holt
McMindes Charles 2/14/1841 2/23/1911 86 NY Infantry+ Co. H Ord Ord Valley
McMinn Robert W. 5/27/1839 12/12/1893 126 OH Infantry Co. B Lexington Evergreen Dawson
McMullen John H. 8/18/1830 9/11/1925 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
McMullen Peter 4/1/1837 6/6/1922 10 WI Infantry+ Co. H Lyons Lyons Burt
McMullen Richard 7/17/1840 5/10/1911 4 IL Cavalry Co. H Doniphan Cedar View Hall
McMullen Richard R. 3/17/1840 3/13/1902 35 NY Infantry Major Co. C Ponca Ponca Dixon
McNall Wilbur A. 4/26/1843 2/16/1880 98 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. G Seward North Seward
McNally William M. 7/12/1847 12/13/1904 83 IL Infantry+ Co. H & I   Glencoe Dodge
McNamara Andrew J. 4/24/1840 10/15/1914 111 PA Infantry Co. K Wabash Wabash Cass
McNamara Charles W. 5/14/1839 3/15/1915 83 IL Infantry Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
McNamara P.J. 1829 4/16/1879 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
McNamara William 7/4/1846 3/28/1929 8 IL Cavalry Co. C Alma Alma Harlan