Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Nabb Hamilton 10/2/1828 12/23/1913 62 IL Infantry Capt Co. E Seward North Seward
Nace Isreal S. 10/18/1836 2/18/1890 94 OH Infantry Co. D Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Naden John H. 11/1840 6/14/1908 91 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Nafzinger Jacob 9/10/1830 2/14/1908 8 IL Cavalry Co. I Gothenburg Gothenburg Dawson
Nagengast George 4/26/1846 4/3/1906 10 IL Cavalry Co. A Howells St.Peter & Paul Colfax
Nagle Henry 1825 11/7/1898 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. E Minden Minden Kearney
Nagle Nicholas 3/4/1836 4/15/1888 52 IL Infantry Co. B   Marshall Union Clay
Nall Benjamin F. 5/2/1841 3/28/1921 32 IL Infantry Co. A Edgar Edgar Clay
Nall David T. 3/10/1844 1/2/1927 8 KY Infantry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
Nall James H. 3/20/1835 2/27/1920 14 IL Infantry Co. I Stockville Arbor Frontier
Nance Albinus 3/30/1848 12/6/1911 9 IL Cavalry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Nance Elias 1/8/1847 6/11/1920 91 IN Infantry Co. K Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Nance James L. 2/1/1834 11/30/1905 CSA   Randolph Randolph Cedar
Nance John D.V. 1834 3/16/1891 2 KS Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. C Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Nangle Edward J. 4/4/1836 11/22/1905 213 PA Infantry Co. H Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Naracong William B. 8/27/1825 5/8/1896 3 NY Lt Art Batt. K David City David City Butler
Nash Aaron 4/1842 10/10/1924 12 WI Infantry Co. K Hastings Parkview Adams
Nash Albert A. 3/9/1846 5/2/1922 VET   Walthill Evergreen Thurston
Nash Charles E. 8/18/1841 5/16/1914 27 NY Infantry Co. K Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Nash Malcolm L. 2/1832 10/3/1900 vet??-5 NY Cavalry? Co. E Lodgepole Pleasant View Cheyenne
Nash Nelson A. 1/2/1843 10/7/1883 42 WI Infantry Co. K Hastings ?   Adams
Nash Stephen A. 5/22/1844 7/16/1914 42 WI Infantry Co. K Hastings Parkview Adams
Nash William A. 2/8/1847 6/18/1925 47 IL Infantry Co. H Liberty Liberty Gage
Nausler James W. 3/7/1841 4/21/1917 125 IL Infantry Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Nave James E. 1834 8/30/1878 49 IN Infantry Co. F Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Nay James A. 4/7/1836 2/19/1900 63 IN Infantry+ Sgt. Co. B Long Pine Grandview Brown
Neal David 1835 12/6/1909 5 PA Infantry Co. E Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Neal John B. 2/1841 4/28/1921 2 IL Lt Art Batt. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Neal William M. 11/5/1844 2/27/1930 143 IL Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Neals William S. 1830 5/27/1893 2 MO Cavalry Co. G Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Neaman Powell 1841 2/16/1920 2 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Neary James T. 3/19/1844 8/21/1930 31 PA Infantry+ Co. H Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Nease William 11/1833 5/14/1920 3 MSM Cavalry Co. A Wynot Wynot Cedar
Nebergall Balser P. 2/28/1845 10/25/1917 84 IL Infantry Co. F Gresham Cedar Lawn York
Nedrow Jacob 2/28/1832 1/11/1909 8 MD Infantry Co. C Verdon Verdon Richardson
Nedrow Joseph 1819 6/25/1880 142 PA Infantry Co. B Salem Maple Richardson
Needham Arthur H. 9/7/1831 3/24/1921 2 IA Cavalry Hos Steward Arnold Arnold Custer
Needham James F. 6/12/1828 8/10/1902 10 IA Infantry Band Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Neeley William 11/18/1826 7/29/1913 79 NY Infantry Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
Neely David 5/15/1834 11/11/1900 PA Militia Co. A Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Neely J. Marshall 2/23/1836 5/18/1897 120 IN Infantry Sgt. Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Nees George T. 6/27/1837 10/3/1924 CSA-MO Cavalry Co. F Beaver City Mt. Hope? Furnas
Neff Cornelius C. 3/25/1846 5/20/1922 7 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Plattsmouth Holy Sepulchre Cass
Neff Daniel 11/24/1832 7/10/1908 4 IL Cavalry Co. F Madrid Madrid Perkins
Neff Frank   11/27/1877 2 IL Lt. Art. Batt. I Scribner Pebble Dodge
Neff Franklin 8/10/1838 5/2/1888 23 WI Infantry Co. B Hildreth Hildreth Franklin
Neff Herman 1/26/1836 12/2/1886 46 IL Infantry Co. C   Hopewell Johnson
Neff John B. 1849 10/16/1923 133 IL Infantry Co. A Drummer Wymore Wymore Gage
Neihardt Isaac D. 1/5/1837 7/17/1911 6 US Cavalry+ Capt Co. M Milford Mt.Pleasant Seward
Neihardt William C. 1841 11/30/1912 87 IN Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Neill Barnett 6/9/1834 8/26/1919 15 IL Infantry Co. D Tobias Tobias Saline
Neill Hugh 10/6/1845 1/3/1890 123 NY Infantry Co. I   Lakeview Chase
Neill John A. 6/29/1832 3/16/1920 10 IN Cavalry Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Neith Washington G. 1844 4/30/1878 28 PA Infantry Co. E Cameron Cameron Hall
Neitzel John 10/21/1842 9/8/1926 26 WI Infantry Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Nelson Acker K. 3/20/1843 3/26/1907 112 PA Infantry Co. C Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Nelson Andrew J. 11/23/1837 10/8/1915 4 IA Cavalry Co. D Friend Andrews Saline
Nelson Edward 9/4/1837 12/16/1900 2 NY Cavalry Cpl. Co. A & I Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Nelson George W. 12/16/1844 1/31/1929 1 MO Engineers Co. E David City David City Butler
Nelson Henry 2/21/1835 2/8/1910 4 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Plymouth Woodlawn Jefferson
Nelson Isaiah B. 3/20/1834 12/31/1907 153 IN Infantry Co. E Burwell Burwell Garfield
Nelson James A. 9/3/1822 7/15/1904 27 MI Infantry Co. A Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Nelson James M.C. 8/25/1837 9/28/1901 48 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Chester Chester Thayer
Nelson John 1830 12/8/1903 124 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Nelson John A. 9/1831 4/22/1922 108 IL Infantry Co. A Battle Creek Union Madison
Nelson John B. 8/25/1843 7/16/1910 37 NY Infantry Co. I Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Nelson John J. 1835 3/2/1894 148 IL Infantry+ Co. C David City David City Butler
Nelson John M. 7/19/1845 3/4/1935 30 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G   Bethany Kearney
Nelson Joseph 3/24/1842 5/6/1914 83 PA Infantry Co. F Shelby Graceland Polk
Nelson Joseph W. 7/7/1845 7/24/1911 7 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Nelson Nels 3/20/1836 2/12/1905 20 IL Infantry Co. G Swedeburg Lutheran Saunders
Nelson Paul H. 4/27/1829 5/9/1904 29 IA Infantry Co. F Plainview Plainview Pierce
Nelson Showers A. 8/31/1847 12/27/1916 4 KY Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Nelson Tyre 6/14/1839 5/26/1919 13 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. C Curtis Curtis Frontier
Nelson Wilson 1843 1/20/1892 8 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Nesbit William A. 6/18/1833 10/26/1915 16 IL Infantry+ Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Nesbitt James B. 8/28/1840 11/1/1916 12 IL Infantry Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Nesbitt James M. 10/3/1845 1/31/1910 90 PA Infantry Co. G Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Ness Samuel J. 1/1/1823 1/6/1904 vet??-NSM   Haigler Haigler Dundy
Nettles Andrew 1/1841 10/8/1923 49 USCT Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Nettleton C. Luther 8/3/1834 5/23/1886 49 MA Infantry Sgt. Co. F McCook Riverview Red Willow
Nettleton Daniel L.M. 11/3/1840 3/24/1922 4 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Neu Daniel   4/15/1881 vet??     Council York
Neu Frederick 10/19/1832 10/14/1910 83 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Neu John P. 4/26/1842 1/18/1917 16 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Seward North Seward
Neubauer Julius 10/31/1836 10/31/1904 2 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. D Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Neumann Frederick 9/2/1839 5/7/1937 42 IL Infantry Co. B Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Neumeister Gottlieb 12/21/1821 1/12/1908 14 MO Infantry Co. B Avoca Avoca Cass
Neville James L.   12/17/1918 80 IL Infantry Capt. Co. D Chester Chester Thayer
Neville Joseph 9/19/1841 8/18/1900 5 IL Cavalry Sgt Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Neville Patrick 4/1/1837 3/3/1918 16 IN Infantry Co. B Wood River St.Marys Hall
Neville William 12/29/1843 4/5/1909 142 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Nevins Stewart G. 1/1838 1/1/1905 133 IL Infantry Co. C Adams Highland Gage
Nevitt Henry C. 3/20/1844 3/27/1929 14 IL Cavalry Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
Nevitt James 11/16/1847 6/20/1904 72 IL Infantry+ Co. B Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Newberry John 8/16/1836 9/20/1907 4 IL Cavalry Co. H Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Newcomer Clark 10/27/1835 10/23/1910 22 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Newcomer Joseph 7/8/1848 4/19/1900 38 WI Infantry Co. E Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Newell Arthur C. 5/2/1837 12/17/1884 18 OH Infantry+ Asst Surgeon Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Newell George W. 10/28/1842 11/19/1925 138 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Lyons Lyons Burt
Newell Henry 8/11/1835 8/16/1928 US Navy   Blair Blair Washington
Newell Isaac D. 7/2/1837 10/4/1914 7 IL Infantry+ Co. F Glenvil Glenvil Clay
Newell Lowrie S. 1/27/1832 3/12/1912 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Newell William 12/3/1837 8/30/1925 91 OH Infantry Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Newell William 12/4/1837 5/3/1918 3 IA Cavalry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Newham Howard 1/15/1840 6/16/1918 43 WI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. C Sutton Sutton Clay
Newhouse Andreas Frederick 12/19/1835 1/30/1911 22 CT Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Newhouser James H.   12/11/1888 25 IA Infantry Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Newkirk Clifton 10/23/1833 7/16/1903 52 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Lincoln Washington
Newkirk Ferdinand 1821 3/12/1896 5 PA Hvy Art Batt. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Newland Jeremiah S. 1835 2/12/1886 82 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. E Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Newlon John S. 9/4/1835 1/18/1922 2 WV Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Newman Aaron 1/9/1847 8/25/1913 8 IA Infantry Co. E Alma Alma Harlan
Newman Abraham H. 9/17/1843 5/22/1913 CSA-3 LA Infantry Co. C Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Newman Adelbert 2/1848 12/20/1917 112 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Newman George S. 8/16/1839 11/10/1909 38 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K York Greenwood York
Newman James M. 3/6/1844 1/8/1926 4 US Cavalry Co. E Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Newmann Charles 2/6/1843 3/20/1926 7 IL Cavalry Bugler Co. L Sutton Sutton Clay
Newmeyer George W. 11/4/1822 8/8/1894 28 PA Infantry Capt Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Newton A. S.   5/8/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. D Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Newton Edward D. 2/13/1832 12/29/1910 11 WI Infantry Co. E Ponca Ponca Dixon
Newton Edward P. 7/1844 6/23/1927 175 OH Infantry Co. C Grant Fairview Perkins
Newton Francis E. 10/8/1839 7/18/1903 7 KS Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Newton George E. 3/26/1841 11/28/1901 105 IL Infantry Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Newton Hananiah L. 5/6/1835 11/6/1880 75 IL Infantry Co. G Adams Highland Gage
Newton Joseph H. 1843 4/6/1922 11 VT Infantry Co. H Cameron Cameron Hall
Newton Stephen D. 9/14/1835 4/12/1906 10 IA Infantry Co. C Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Neyhart Samuel 12/25/1837 1/18/1903 8 WI Infantry Co. E Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Nichelson Benjamin 2/28/1841 6/3/1914 7 IN Infantry Co. G Cozad Cozad Dawson
Nichelson Isaac 11/20/1845 11/8/1925 123 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Cozad Cozad Dawson
Nichelson William 3/14/1836 4/10/1919 71 IL Infantry Co. H   Sand Valley Custer
Nichol David F. 9/20/1841 2/29/1924 33 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Nicholas Daniel F. 5/1840 12/2/1914 38 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Nicholas David W. 3/1837 2/5/1903 38 IA Infantry Co. G Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Nicholls Edward R. 1819 1/5/1891 3 WI Infantry Co. H Wynot Wynot Cedar
Nichols Alden S. 3/15/1844 12/8/1915 47 MA Infantry Co. F Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Nichols Charles H. 5/17/1846 4/20/1926 50 WI Infantry Co. E Albion Rosehill Boone
Nichols F.B.   7/20/1887 vet??   Concord Concord Dixon
Nichols Franklin W. 2/11/1843 11/5/1895 202 PA Infantry+ Co. B Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Nichols Henry W. 1/30/1828 2/24/1904 136 NY Infantry Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Nichols James A. 3/8/1845 12/8/1914 13 MI Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Nichols John H. 7/18/1827 8/3/1898 30 WI Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Nichols John W. 1/28/1839 11/11/1910 15 PA Infantry Co. K Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Nichols Joseph 12/27/1835 2/24/1924 76 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Madison Crown Hill Madison
Nichols Joseph A. 11/20/1834 7/11/1930 1 CT Hvy Art Batt. I Lincoln Fairview Lancaster
Nichols Ninnian D. 1840 3/25/1894 96 OH Infantry Co. I & B Cozad Fairview Dawson
Nichols Robert 11/1848 10/24/1925 9 MI Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Nichols Samuel 8/20/1833 10/9/1907 18 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Nichols Uriah L. 3/30/1830 3/28/1915 3 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. E Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Nichols Wesley J. 8/16/1835 11/21/1922 1 MI Lt Art Batt. F Sgt Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Nichols William 11/29/1833 10/8/1911 80 IL Infantry Co. B Ashland Ashland Saunders
Nichols William F. 11/17/1847 10/2/1907 128 IN Infantry Co. I Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Nichols William H. 6/1834 12/28/1906 132 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Nichols William R. 11/1843 9/30/1910 8 IA Cavalry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Nicholson Alfred L.     vet??   Central City Central City Merrick
Nicholson Hudson H. 5/25/1850 8/17/1940 49 WI Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Nicholson James B. 1/23/1836 12/30/1918 24 IA Infantry Co. F Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Nicholson James W. 5/17/1827 4/11/1892 vet??   Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Nicholson John F. 1/16/1822 9/3/1908 35 MO Infantry Co. H Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Nicholson Michael 1837 10/13/1913 1 MI Cavalry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Nicholson Milton G. 1/29/1843 6/6/1921 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Nicholson Thomas T. 1834 4/13/1922 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Hastings Parkview Adams
Nicholson William 9/28/1844 2/18/1913 8 IA Cavalry Co. M Oxford Oxford Harlan
Nickel William 3/9/1846 4/14/1915 11 IN Cavalry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Nickel William F. 3/1841 9/12/1919 25 IA Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Nickerson Andrew 12/4/1845 2/24/1932 189 NY Infantry Co. F Hayes Center Hayes Center Hayes
Nickerson Ira S. 12/11/1844 2/16/1895 13 MI Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Nickerson William H. 4/23/1835 5/2/1924 47 IL Infantry Co. K Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Nickles Francis H. 7/23/1821 1/2/1902 95 IL Infantry Co. E Riverton Riverton Franklin
Nickles Thomas J. 1/17/1845 4/10/1888 29 IA Infantry Co. G DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Niday William M. 1/14/1839 4/5/1895 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. G   Eaton Cass
Niedermeyer Anton 3/21/1823 4/21/1874 vet??   Omaha St.Mary's Douglas
Niederwieser Joachim 7/5/1846 5/13/1885 MO Artillery Batt. B Omaha St.Mary Mag. Douglas
Nielsen Niels 5/8/1840 4/25/1897 vet??   Omaha Evergreen Douglas
Nielson Hans 5/21/1838 1/4/1912 10 US Infantry Co. D Howells Bohemian Colfax
Nielson Rasmus 5/1840 3/18/1926 15 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Nieman Louis 3/29/1843 8/10/1918 25 MI Infantry Co. I or G Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Nies John 3/16/1834 9/23/1914 187 NY Infantry Co. H Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Nieting Vernon H. 6/1/1826 3/9/1894 vet??   Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Niles Araunah M. 10/16/1824 4/5/1898 vet??-NSM   Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Niles Benjamin M. 1/29/1844 3/3/1930 11 WI Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Niles Edward P. 11/19/1839 2/15/1910 49 IN Infantry Co. E Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Niles Nathaniel C. 8/7/1845 6/30/1928 7 VT Infantry Co. F Clarks Bureau Merrick
Nims Charles E. 9/27/1841 4/30/1917 1 WI Artillery Batt. G Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Nims John T. 1841 7/18/1910 1 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. I   Hamburg Red Willow
Nincehelser Absalom 4/15/1834 2/12/1907 19 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Nisonger Ayers 8/27/1841 2/13/1906 121 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Nissen Christian 10/16/1839 2/10/1928 15 WI Infantry Co. B Roseland Danish Adams
Nissen Frederick 10/10/1837 10/2/1912 9 WI Infantry+ Co. F Rulo Rulo Richardson
Nix Samuel 4/20/1824 11/17/1881 59 IND Infantry Co. E Murray Young Cass
Nixon George 1824 3/24/1886 5 US Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. H North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Nixon Jonas P. 12/2/1837 12/6/1899 70 OH Infantry Co. E Lt.   Inland Clay
Nixon William A.   8/7/1890 3 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. F & I Newport Newport Rock
Noah Morton M. 1/10/1841 8/13/1926 4 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Noble Alonzo B. 4/15/1841 8/23/1909 46 IL Infantry Co. E Sterling Sterling Johnson
Noble Charles H. 6/18/1842 2/3/1910 11 WI Infantry Co. F Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Noble Charrick J. 8/1843 8/7/1905 191 PA Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Noble Frederich A. 7/12/1843 7/2/1917 17 MI Infantry+ Cpl. Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Noble James 1847 12/31/1925 1 NE Cavalry+ Co. E Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
Noddings Benjamin F. 7/6/1848 1/10/1915 142 IN Infantry Co. G Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Noddings William A. 9/7/1844 2/21/1929 44 IN Infantry Co. C Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Noe Albert 11/11/1844 8/11/1922 15 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Noel Henry B. 11/7/1841 10/11/1928 1 KY Lt Art Batt. A Corp Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Noell Charles W. 1838 4/24/1925 12 MSM Cavalry+ 2 Lt. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Nokes Myron 6/7/1843 1/22/1920 3 IL Cavalry Co. G Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Nolan James 3/21/1820 5/4/1903 118 IL Infantry Co. C Columbus Catholic Platte
Nolan John 12/30/1827 10/8/1911 US Navy   Columbus St.Bon. Platte
Noll David T. 3/10/1844 1/2/1927 8 KY Cavalry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
Nolze Frederick H. 8/9/1847 1/8/1910 4 MN Infantry Co. C Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Noonan Thomas 12/25/1842 7/22/1937 15 IL Infantry Co. A Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Nord John M. 7/26/1841 10/7/1926 57 IL Infantry Co. D Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Nordyke Albert H. 10/20/1835 12/14/1888 18 IA Infantry Co. I Haigler Haigler Dundy
Norlin Olaf 1/4/1832 9/23/1909 57 IL Infantry Co. D Minden Minden Kearney
Norman Andrew J. 9/11/1832 1/2/1895 38 IN Infantry Co. F Ord Ord Valley
Norman George W. 2/20/1842 1/17/1901 38 IL Infantry Co. G Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Norman James R. 6/4/1838 6/4/1919 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. E Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Norman Peter 6/11/1824 3/2/1909 22 KY Infantry   Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Norris Albert L. 3/1/1846 9/22/1913 1 OH Lt Art Batt G North Bend Woodland Dodge
Norris Charles B. 8/19/1839 7/23/1917 19 ME Infantry Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Norris Chauncey H. 1/17/1836 5/28/1911 2 NE Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. G Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Norris Commodore Perry 4/20/1840 10/2/1889 8 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Norris Luther H. 3/10/1841 2/26/1899 1 IL Cavalry+ Co. D Crete Riverside Saline
Norris Oswald H. 3/1824 7/16/1902 35 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Lincoln College View Lancaster
Norris Robert E. 1838 1/20/1897 13 IN Infantry Co. C & E Lyons Lyons Burt
Norris Sylvester W. 1820 3/19/1877 13 IL Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Norris William 4/9/1821 4/3/1901 46 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
North Frank 3/10/1840 3/14/1895 Pawnee Scouts Capt Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
North Jacob 3/30/1843 2/15/1925 83 IN Infantry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
North Luther H. 3/6/1846 4/18/1935 Pawnee Scouts Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Northrop James 10/1844 12/21/1904 7 OH Cavalry Co. H Cameron Cameron Hall
Northrup Josiah   1895 98 PA Infantry Co. B Shelton Shelton Hall
Northway Daniel C. 9/5/1848 11/10/1899 29 IN Infantry Co. A Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Norton Alexander 1845 12/5/1894 5 IA Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Norton Charles O. 9/29/1842 9/26/1929 43 IL Infantry Co. B & A Polk Swede Polk
Norton Chester 7/16/1847 10/4/1928 46 NY Infantry Co. H Bloomfield Bloomfield Knox
Norton Ethan A. 9/22/1838 3/27/1884 14 IL Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. E St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Norton Francis W. 4/4/1834 5/8/1916 93 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K   Brethren Thayer
Norton George W. 11/29/1831 8/2/1908 3 WI Infantry Co. D Sgt. Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Norton Henry 5/7/1833 9/9/1864 vet??   Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Norton John 4/15/1836 9/20/1916 12 WI Artillery   Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Norton Luman M. 9/1/1846 1/4/1916 5 IA Cavalry Co. E Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Norton Reuben W. 1842 10/23/1925 11 MI Cavalry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Norton Rueben D. 3/1836 9/11/1905 107 IL Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Norton Washington 1838 8/1/1899 23 IA Infantry Co. K Orleans Orleans Harlan
Norton William 1821 6/7/1909 192 OH Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Norton William H. 6/10/1838 5/30/1921 83 IL Infantry Co. K   Grant Nemaha
Norvell Thomas V. 2/3/1846 7/29/1931 2 IN Cavalry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Norwood Job 9/10/1840 12/25/1912 76 NY Infantry 2 Lt. Co. K Curtis Curtis Frontier
Norwood John 12/25/1829 2/3/1900 8 NY Artillery   Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Norwood M.A. Mary Ann?     CSA   Lynch Highland Holt
Norwood William W. 8/23/1839 6/30/1904 6 KS Cavalry Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Nourse Samuel Warren 1817 7/17/1882 2 NE Cavalry+ Co. B Herman Herman Washington
Novell William 10/27/1843 8/1/1906 10 NY Artillery Batt. H Columbus Columbus Platte
Novotny Frank M. 6/10/1837 1/1/1912 5 WI Infantry Co. G   Holy Trinity Colfax
Nowlin Elijah B. 3/13/1836 7/29/1896 2 IL Cavalry Co. I   Kingsberry Custer
Nownes Charles 4/14/1843 7/12/1910 1 VT Cavalry Bugler Co. C Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Noyes David F. 2/10/1847 10/2/1933 2 NJ Cavalry Bugler Co. L Falls City St.Johns Richardson
Noyes Evan H. 4/22/1833 5/15/1909 124 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I Cozad Cozad Dawson
Noyes John H. 1/2/1844 6/19/1890 94 NY Infantry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Noyes Lucius A. 7/8/1831 5/11/1911 7 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Noyes Niles E. 5/2/1847 9/8/1928 7 MI Infantry Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Nugent Edward 10/16/1828 12/12/1920 107 IL Infantry     North Blue Hamilton
Nugent Reve B.   11/24/1877 vet??   Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Null Henry W. 6/14/1834 12/12/1911 2 MI Infantry Co. I Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Null John C. 12/26/1831 8/15/1903 203 PA Infantry Co. A Friend Andrew Saline
Nunemaker Shields B. 11/7/1848 11/2/1918 7 IL Cavalry Co. K Seward Greenwood Seward
Nunn Milton 6/1835 9/24/1918 77 IL Infantry Co. I St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Nunn Thomas 3/26/1834 4/2/1916 92 IL Infantry Co. G   Lafayette Nemaha
Nunnally James P. 9/30/1844 10/22/1930 3 MO Cavalry CSA Monroe Monroe Platte
Nusbaum Joseph 4/12/1834 1/2/1899 89 IN Infantry Co. A Clearwater Clearwater Frontier
Nutter Robert W. 2/17/1843 12/30/1902 59 IN Infantry Co. G Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Nutzman Henry 9/11/1824 1/11/1898 vet??-10 MO? Militia Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Nyce John F. 4/7/1845 2/8/1935 72 IN Infantry+ Co. A   Rosedale Hall
Nye Alfred 9/23/1834 2/4/1920 US Signal Corps   Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Nye Chester F. 12/17/1838 5/31/1926 10 VT Infantry Capt Co. F Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Nye Cornelius 1839 2/12/1924 35 OH Infantry Musician Stanton Pleasant Run Stanton
Nye Henry 4/2/1830 2/10/1902 20 IA Infantry Co. C Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Nyles Joseph     vet??   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Back to Index