Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
O'Bannon Oscar F. 10/7/1840 8/24/1917 62 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Seward North Seward
O'Brian James 1827 8/26/1892 10 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Pawnee City Pawnee Pawnee
O'Brien George M. 5/1/1828 1/9/1887 7 IA Cavalry Major Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
O'Brien Michael 6/1843 7/5/1912 11 OH Infantry+ Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
O'Brien Nicholas 2/18/1822 7/28/1886 14 WI Infantry Co. A O'Neill Calvary Holt
O'Brien Patrick 1830 9/6/1895 148 IL Infantry Co. K Friend St.Joseph's Saline
O'Brien Patrick 8/1842 11/22/1915 48 PA Infantry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
O'Brien Thomas F. 1834 12/9/1923 68 NY Infantry+ Co. B Omaha Holy Sepluchure Douglas
O'Brien William 1/6/1841 1/26/1913 42 IL Infantry Co. G   Lewiston Cass
O'Brien William 1836 9/8/1889 11 ME Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
O'Connell John 4/3/1842 7/27/1919 69 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Tecumseh St.Andrews Johnson
O'Conner Edward   10/31/1887 62 PA Infantry Co. F O'Neill Calvary Holt
O'Conner Thomas 1/1837 3/9/1906 2 OH Infantry Co. D Columbus St.Bonaventures Platte
O'Connor Cornelius 11/28/1845 3/1/1926 168 PA Infantry Co. E Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
O'Connor Cornelius 9/17/1821 8/15/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Capt Homer Catholic Dakota
O'Connor John 1835 6/21/1885 5 IA Cavalry Co. L Central City Central City Merrick
O'Connor Thomas 12/1840 8/22/1913 139 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
O'Connor Thomas   6/6/1899 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
O'Connor Thomas 1808 2/22/1894 2 OH Infantry Co. D Creighton St.Ludgers Knox
O'Connor William C. 11/4/1823 11/11/1917 2 CA Infantry+ Co. H Harrison Harrison Sioux
O'Daniels Franklin 9/2/1841 3/18/1893 20 IL Infantry Co. K Genoa Valley View Nance
O'Dea Andrew 1818 7/5/1883 21 MO Infantry Co. H Crete Riverside Saline
O'Donnell John E.   ok 1890 3 WI Infantry Co. B Creighton St.Ludgers Knox
O'Donnell John S. 12/24/1828 5/9/1907 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Jackson St.Johns Dakota
O'Donnell Michael   9/26/1884 2 NY Hvy Art Batt. L Indianola Indianola Red Willow
O'Donnell Patrick 3/17/1835 7/3/1916 28 PA Infantry Co. A Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
O'Hanlon Frank P.   3/3/1912 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
O'Hara Charles T. 12/6/1841 4/8/1934 89 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. E Sterling Sterling Johnson
O'Hara Daniel J. 2/14/1843 10/13/1926 3 WI Cavalry Co. F Spalding Calvary Greeley
O'Hare John W. 2/28/1843 2/3/1911 90 OH Infantry Co. E Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
O'Hearn John 9/1/1845 9/18/1903 2 IA Cavalry Co. G Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
O'Kane John W. 1/29/1841 8/31/1909 92 IL Infantry Co. E Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
O'Keefe Daniel 3/28/1838 1/18/1911 11 IN Cavalry Co. I David City St.Marys Butler
O'Keefe John 1/5/1841 8/27/1923 9 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Exeter Exeter Fillmore
O'Keefe John   2/26/1887 6 WI Infantry Co. D Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
O'Keeny Jason 11/2/1841 4/4/1919 157 NY Infantry Co. B Orleans Orleans Harlan
O'Laughlin James 7/11/1833 6/4/1917 2 NE Cavalry Co. G DuBois DuBois Pawnee
O'Linn Daniel H. 4/17/1844 3/2/1880 92 OH Infantry Co. F Blair Blair Washington
O'Neal Hugh M. 1832 2/25/1900 4 IA Infantry Co. I Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
O'Neal Willis H.H. 11/30/1840 3/3/1915 16 IL Infantry Co. E   Garden Plain Kearney
O'Neil Eugene 5/1839 7/16/1902 4 US Infantry Co. C & K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
O'Neil Jackson   4/30/1876 1 US Infantry Co. C Cozad Evergreen Dawson
O'Neill John 3/9/1834 1/8/1878 5 IN Cavalry Lt. Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
O'Neill John B. 5/24/1819 2/21/1912 17 IL Infantry+ Co. A Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
O'Riley Thomas F. 1843 4/4/1896 2 KS Infantry+ Co. F South Bend River View Cass
O'Rourke John 12/1/1834 5/5/1882 6 WI Infantry Capt Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
O'Rourke Joseph J. 10/15/1843 9/30/1917 50 PA Militia of 1863 Co. A   Plainview Lincoln
O'Rourke Patrick 3/1843 7/12/1902 85 IL Infantry Co. D Tecumseh St.Andrews Johnson
O'Rourke Patrick J. 1814 1/20/1885 1 PA Reserve Inf. Lt. Col Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
O'Sullivan Daniel O. 12/12/1828 10/15/1911 1 MD Infantry Co. I Palmyra St.Leo Otoe
O'Sullivan Peter F. 2/22/1845 4/15/1916 22 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. C West Point St.Michaels Cuming
Oakes William G. 1838 3/26/1898 19 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. D Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Oakley John 4/15/1836 4/24/1894 13 IL Infantry+ Co. A Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Oates Henry E. 3/1/1839 1/25/1923 2 CO Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Oatman Charles E. 7/6/1840 3/1/1908 34 IL Infantry+ Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Oatman John H. 11/18/1832 5/15/1912 110 NY Infantry Co. F Ayr LeRoy Adams
Oatney Joseph 11/28/1825 3/2/1897 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. F Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Oberkotter Henry 3/16/1831 1/6/1907 1 IL Artillery Batt. F & A Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Oberlies John 7/10/1839 5/11/1913 40 IA Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Oblinger Uriah W. 3/14/1842 5/27/1901 6 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Ochs Jacob 3/4/1824 12/30/1906 U.S.Navy   Benkleman Highland Dundy
Ocker Henry G. 6/12/1845 12/11/1918 151 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Odell Robert 12/13/1832 3/6/1907 17 KS Infantry Co. C Seward Greenwood Seward
Odren George 10/13/1839 8/18/1919 2 MI Infantry Co. D Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Oesterle Jacob 7/7/1831 7/17/1900 27 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Oeterman Lewis H. 2/17/1820 6/1/1902 vet??     Mt.Pleasant Johnson
Oetter George 1840 5/12/1893 4 MO Cavalry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Offen Benjamin B. 9/3/1845 1/23/1925 193 NY Infantry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Ogborn John E. 8/3/1845 7/16/1911 1 IL Lt Art+ Batt. G Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Ogden Andrew 9/11/1845 7/1/1925 5 MO Cavalry Co. C Salem Maple Richardson
Ogden Chester 1/1/1827 8/31/1901 33 WI Infantry Co. G Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Ogden Isaac 1823 1/31/1892 166 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ogg George W. 1/13/1845 8/27/1931 3 IL Cavalry Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Ogg Jefferson 5/9/1816 12/11/1901 15 IA Infantry Co. D Seward Greenwood Seward
Ogg William H. 9/25/1842 7/18/1908 31 IA Infantry Co. G Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Ogle Elisha M. 9/16/1839 9/1/1911 68 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Ohler Adam 1836 2/23/1894 32 IA Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ohlheiser Joseph 10/26/1838 2/23/1904 21 NY Infantry Co. F Juniata Juniata Adams
Ohlwiler John Q. 11/5/1843 6/17/1910 5 PA Artillery Batt. F   Germantown Seward
Ohngemach John W. 12/1/1835 11/22/1903 2 CO Cavalry Co. E   Applegate Saline
Ojers Henry R. 1/8/1847 9/9/1928 46 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Okee Joseph L. 8/9/1843 7/31/1931 23 IA Infantry Co. G Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Olcott Benjamin F. 2/28/1845 12/3/1912 10 MI Infantry Co. I McCook Riverview Red Willow
Oldfather David 9/1/1835 12/7/1901 21 MO Infantry Co. E Lexington Hewitt Dawson
Oldfield Sylvanus P. 12/1847 11/20/1926 28 IA Infantry Co. K Rulo Rulo Richardson
Oldham George C. 1/30/1834 6/6/1912 13 IA Infantry Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Oldham Majimcy 11/12/1819 11/19/1900 134 IN Infantry Co. B Taylor Taylor Loup
Oldham Sanford H. 12/13/1847 9/9/1929 42 IN Infantry Co. G Purdum Purdum Blaine
Olds Abel W. 2/15/1834 2/2/1881 vet??-76 PA Infantry? Co. E Minden Minden Kearney
Olds Anson 6/30/1842 4/4/1898 42 WI Infantry Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Olds John 1/1843 7/24/1908 52 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Oles William H. 8/25/1832 9/24/1908 44 WI Infantry Co. B Greeley M E Greeley
Oleson Oley 10/22/1844 12/21/1931 129 IL Infantry Co. G Newman Grove Hope Madison
Olin Martin S. 10/9/1839 5/1/1933 117 NY Infantry Co. G Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Olin Thomas M. 2/18/1833 2/18/1920 8 WI Lt. Art. Batt F Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Olinger Allison W. 12/1/1843 10/17/1915 45 KY Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Oliphnat Asar R. 6/9/1834 3/19/1906 154 OH Infantry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Oliver Charles 1/1/1841 3/2/1919 6 MI Cavalry Co. L Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Oliver Elbert W. 11/4/1836 9/17/1913 33 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. C Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Oliver George A. 11/3/1839 11/22/1876 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Oliver John B. 1832 11/24/1885 5 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Oliver John J. 12/25/1843 10/17/1931 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. E Wauneta Riverside Chase
Oliver Luther 1821 3/15/1884 1 NE Cavalry Co. K Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Oliver Robert W. 1813 6/23/1899 Port of Washington Chaplain Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Oliver William J. 9/13/1840 2/10/1902 84 PA Infantry Co. I Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Olmstead David D. 1835 1899 vet??-158 IL Inf.??   Verdel Valley Knox
Olmstead Henry J. 4/27/1840 3/18/1924 9 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. C Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Olmstead Newton W. 8/11/1839 11/3/1900 84 IL Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Olmstead Orson K. 6/4/1848 12/5/1926 4 NY Artillery Batt. L Seward North Seward
Olmstead William W. 1/19/1841 2/24/1908 4 NY H. Art+ Batt. L Overton Overton Dawson
Olney Henry 11/17/1832 7/31/1917 7 IA Infantry+ Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Olney Martin V. 12/21/1836 8/9/1911 142 IN Infantry Co. A Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Olsen Bernhart 2/11/1840 3/8/1892 12 IA Infantry Co. B   Paragon-Euhuth Cedar
Olslagle Charles 1832 1/20/1906 108 IL Infantry Co. K Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Olson Iver A. 4/14/1841 5/14/1918 88 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Olson Lovis C. 1831 11/27/1916 U.S. Navy   Superior Superior Nuckolls
Olson Nelson 1/1/1849 12/19/1915 2 MN Infantry Co. H   Lime Creek Dixon
Olson Oluf 12/1825 4/4/1902 8 WI Infantry Co. I Newman Grove Trinity Lutheran Madison
Olthoff Anton 11/19/1834 3/14/1918 46 IL Infantry Co. C Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Olthoff Wilhelm 2/29/1832 2/14/1895 46 IL Infantry Co. C Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Oman John A. 9/18/1815 9/22/1884 21 US Infantry Co. B Sgt York Greenwood York
Omey Edward 8/16/1832 3/8/1917 106 IL Infantry Co. G Cameron Cameron Hall
Oness John 1/30/1836 1/27/1881 58 IL Infantry Co. I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Oney Bedford 3/22/1844 5/11/1911 3 MSM Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Riverton Riverton Franklin
Ong Ira C. 4/23/1830 3/15/1917 129 IL Infantry Co. A McCool Junction McCool Junction York
Onstott David C. 9/13/1841 10/16/1913 5 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. G Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Opelt Alfred 1/1842 9/30/1923 33 MO Infantry Co. H Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Opelt William E. 4/20/1845 10/20/1920 1 NE Cavalry+ Co. K Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Oppie John 2/15/1842 12/14/1915 1 NE Cavalry+ Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Oram Thomas 8/20/1843 7/25/1921 3 US Artillery Batt. B Utica St.Patricks Seward
Orcutt Augustus H. 1821 1/13/1891 29 IL Infantry Co. G Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Orcutt Lorenzo S. 10/4/1847 9/24/1892 29 IL Infantry Co. G Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Orender Uriah S. 5/3/1832 2/28/1891 155 IN Infantry Co. I St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Orm George T. 9/1838 1900 32 IL Infantry Co. D Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Orme George 2/7/1834 7/31/1928 124 IL Infantry Co. H Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Ormsbee David L. 7/4/1843 10/26/1921 18 NY Cavalry Co. K Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Ormsbee George W. 3/13/1840 4/16/1925 6 VT Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Orndorff Benjamin F. 1/1836 2/20/1907 6 WVA Infantry Co. G Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Orr George W. 6/4/1841 1/6/1917 125 PA Infantry Co. A Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Orr Jasper N. 1844 3/9/1904 1 MSM Cavalry Co. G Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Orr John   8/14/1874 CBOT Battery   Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Orr Moses C. 3/10/1839 12/29/1924 CSA-23 VA Infantry Co. A Walthill Evergreen Thurston
Orr Stephen S. 3/17/1841 9/17/1925 9 MO Militia Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Orr William 1/17/1830 1/15/1915 CSA-9 MO Cavalry Sgt. Co. E   Stark Gage
Orr William H. 4/1846 8/31/1917 7 MSM Cavalry Co. I Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Orr William L. 6/19/1842 4/13/1930 33 WI Infantry Co. D Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Ort Jacob 7/7/1846 7/31/1935 1 IL Lt Art Batt. E Wahoo Greenwood Saunders
Ort John 3/20/1834 10/22/1917 9 IA Infantry Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Ortman John 10/15/1842 8/24/1919 34 IL Infantry+ Co. I Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Orton Edward 6/1844 3/2/1923 7 IL Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Orton James C. 5/1836 12/6/1907 5 CT Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Orton Wesley H. 11/1/1842 12/10/1928 13 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. D Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Orvis Clarkson F. 9/22/1847 2/5/1914 145 IL Infantry Co. C Juniata Juniata Adams
Orvis Henry C. 9/1847 10/3/1920 12 IL Cavalry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Osborn Charles * 1828 1/18/1891 8 NY Cavalry Co. M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Osborn George 2/27/1834 4/15/1908 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Oakland Lutheran Burt
Osborn George W. 1/14/1846 9/2/1909 139 IL Infantry Co. C Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Osborn Isaiah   11/24/1898 129 IL Infantry Co. K Staplehurst Staplehurst Seward
Osborn Jesse 7/10/1837 4/30/1909 43 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I Paxton Paxton Keith
Osborn John A. 3/22/1822 2/4/1901 45 PA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C York Greenwood York
Osborn John M. 3/10/1843 10/10/1918 97 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Osborn John M. 10/12/1832 4/3/1908 36 IL Infantry Co. F York Greenwood York
Osborn John R. 1826 2/5/1893 39 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Osborn Leonard W. 7/16/1845 1/5/1915 120 IN Infantry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Osborn Luther W. 12/14/1842 10/27/1901 142 NY Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Osborn Madison B. 9/15/1842 5/21/1910 3 IN Lt Art Sgt. Republican City Republican City Harlan
Osborn Mansfield 10/25/1828 5/6/1872 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Osborn Oliver 1844 12/12/1910 75 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Osborn Samuel H. 2/16/1841 2/1/1916 88 IN Infantry Co. H Bayard Bayard Morrill
Osborn Troy C. 1846 4/6/1925 CSA-44 VA Infantry Co. A   Union Madison
Osborn Volney 2/11/1841 2/14/1898 1 NY Engineers Co. C Tobias Tobias Saline
Osborn William   1/19/1904 4 IA Cavalry Co. G Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Osborn William 4/14/1842 12/13/1900 133 PA Infantry Co. C Elk City Elk City Douglas
Osborn William H. 4/15/1847 12/25/1920 20 IA Infantry+ Co. E Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Osby John 10/1837 7/14/1914 12 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Osenbaugh LaFayette 5/3/1842 3/5/1890 176 OH Infantry Co. K Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Osgood Willard 12/2/1840 10/3/1888 9 IL Cavalry Co. K   Grandview Johnson
Osgood Zara T. 11/1/1845 5/28/1911 29 IL Infantry Co. A Ayr Leroy Adams
Osier Cyrus M. 10/3/1842 3/18/1915 68 OH Infantry Co. D David City David City Butler
Osman Edward 12/26/1826 2/28/1899 4 NY Artillery Batt. D St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Ostenberg Otto 5/25/1843 10/22/1940 11 WI Infantry Co. A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Oster John 10/30/1835 12/28/1901 1 DC Cavalry Co. Valley Valley Douglas
Osterhout Christian 11/12/1844 12/5/1928 11 MI Cavalry Co. I Crete Riverside Saline
Osterloh John 8/7/1836 6/1/1915 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Hooper St. Pauls Dodge
Ostrander David R. 11/11/1844 9/23/1901 50 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Vesta Vesta Johnson
Ostrander James W. 4/17/1842 11/14/1915 27 NY Infantry Co. F Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Ostrander Walter P. 9/11/1841 6/10/1932 42 WI Infantry Co. E Big Springs Big Springs Deuel
Ostrom Jerome B. 9/10/1844 10/2/1921 91 NY Infantry Co. K Edison Edison Furnas
Oswald William 5/28/1843 7/19/1933 44 OH Infantry+ Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Oswalt George W. 11/14/1845 3/15/1884 2 IN Cavalry Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Otis Ansom M. 2/3/1844 1/19/1929 16 WI Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Otis Frank 1844 9/17/1907 3 NY Artillery Batt. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Otis William H. 2/23/1837 5/4/1921 62 IN Infantry Co. I Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Ott John W. 2/24/1847 12/31/1925 136 IN Infantry Co. D & K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Ott William 5/22/1844 10/10/1911 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Ottemann Christian W.F. 9/20/1837 8/7/1901 5 US Cavalry Co. C Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Ottemiller Frederick K. 11/1835 5/30/1915 166 PA Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Otten Herman 5/1845 8/27/1909 103 NY Infantry+ Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Otterstein Ludwig 11/8/1844 11/20/1925 44 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. G West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Otteson John A. 10/10/1845 1/23/1917 23 IA Infantry Co. C Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Ouderkirk Welman J. 3/4/1846 6/1/1921 83 IL Infantry+ Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Ough Thomas 1837 10/11/1888 52 IL Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Overhalser George 8/23/1836 6/10/1915 8 OH Cavalry Co. F Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Overman Absalom A. 4/23/1838 10/5/1925 93 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Merna Merna Custer
Overman Andrew M. 5/22/1848 10/22/1930 48 MO Infantry Co. K Stella Stella Richardson
Overman James L. 2/15/1824 12/28/1894 5 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. D Stella Stella Richardson
Overman Levi 12/29/1836 4/23/1916 36 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Wauneta Riverside Chase
Overmier Frank 8/29/1846 10/31/1918 7 IL Cavalry Co. I Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Overstake Peter 8/28/1840 4/19/1927 60 OH Infantry Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Overt John C. 12/29/1816 3/3/1909 vet??   Filley Filley Gage
Overton Martin V. 4/1840 5/25/1902 2 PA Artillery Batt. G Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Overton Samuel C. 5/6/1842 12/7/1929 2 PA Artillery Batt. G Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Overturf Samuel N. 9/17/1828 9/5/1914 4 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Owen Albert R. 11/11/1845 5/14/1899 46 IL Infantry Co. K Ashland Ashland Saunders
Owen Daniel C. 1/1845 10/1/1913 10 KS Infantry Co. F   Jackson Platte
Owen Edward J. 11/4/1843 10/16/1907 93 IL Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Owen Edward P.   7/26/1893 50 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Owen Enoch J. 1/10/1835 11/12/1905 117 IL Infantry Co. I Ansley Ansley Custer
Owen Frederick N. 4/1844 4/17/1928 3 WI Cavalry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Owen Harrison 1/5/1839 6/4/1919 18 IA Infantry Co. B Corp Arnold Arnold Custer
Owen Harvey 8/16/1839 10/12/1889 102 IL Infantry Co. H Liberty Liberty Gage
Owen Jesse N. 11/3/1840 11/3/1910 3 IL Lt Art Batt. A Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Owen Maroni 9/15/1835 7/9/1904 77 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Owen William S. 5/9/1842 1/2/1904 50 NY Engineers Co. E North Loup North Loup Valley
Owens Edward M. 4/16/1838 ok 1900 vet??-144 IL Infantry? Co. H North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Owens Ezra F. 1/30/1849 3/30/1906 13 OH Cavalry Co. L Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Owens Isaac T. 6/1839 5/5/1911 1 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Owens John J. 1844 6/7/1922 37 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Owens Joseph W. 3/20/1838 2/5/1888 7 OH Cavalry Farrier Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Owens Samuel 1/25/1834 10/6/1914 CSA   Long Pine Buffalo Flats Brown
Owens Thomas 11/1843 5/14/1903 31 WI Infantry Co. G   Mt.Zion Hamilton
Owens Thomas S. 1832 12/29/1888 1 NE Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Owens William T. 1841 5/19/1921 2 WI Cavalry Co. I Clarks Bureau Merrick
Owings Christopher 11/15/1847 2/1/1912 123 IN Infantry Co. H Bradshaw Plainfield York
Owings Walter 9/30/1844 7/19/1925 4 MO Cavalry Co. D Bradshaw Plainfield York
Ox James 1841   Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Oyler Thomas 10/1844 12/23/1921 3 MSM Cavalry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka-Dummy Grave Lancaster
Ozman William L. 9/15/1837 1/12/1924 109 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. G   Highland Center Gage
Back to Index