Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Pace Cadwalader C. 8/16/1844 3/18/1906 21 MO Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pace George W. 8/7/1841 6/26/1918 CSA-1 MO Cavalry Co. A Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Pace James W. 1/7/1836 3/28/1918 13 KS Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pace John L. 1/15/1838 10/27/1899 CSA-1 MO Cvalary Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pace Lewis C. 6/12/1835 6/26/1925 25 MO Infantry+ Lt. Colonel Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Packard Isaac J. 12/29/1841 5/9/1891 37 IL Infantry Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Packard John C. 1834 9/16/1908 US Navy Clerk Milford Blue Mound Seward
Packer Andrew J. 1835 1872 vet??-IL Infantry?   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Packer Charles H. 1837 10/29/1887 11 MI Cavalry+ Co. L Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Packer George 12/22/1840 3/5/1909 77 NY Infantry Co. C & D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Paddleford William E. 1837 4/29/1890 91 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Paddock Algernon S. 11/9/1830 10/17/1897 1 NE Militia   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Paddock Joseph W. 4/27/1825 1/20/1895 1 NE Infantry Captain Co. K Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Paddock Robert 1835 12/22/1862 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Paddock Solomon 9/1827 12/17/1903 128 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Paden James L. 2/28/1841 4/2/1903 12 IL Infantry Co. I   Purple Cane Dodge
Padget Reuben 12/10/1847 2/26/1931 8 IA Cavalry Co. F Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Padgett George W. 7/4/1842 3/14/1891 1 IL Cavalry+ Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Page Erastus H. 2/8/1846 5/8/1946 50 NY Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Page Isaiah G. 12/1844 3/1/1901 46 WI Infantry Co. K Ainsworth Grand Prairie Brown
Page James 7/22/1834 2/29/1904 28 IL Infantry Co. C Miller Armada Buffalo
Page Jirah P. 3/1/1847 12/19/1915 166 OH Infantry Co. E Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Page Levi 5/1843 2/25/1916 15 WI Infantry Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Page Zeno D. 7/13/1844 7/22/1903 12 IL Cavalry Co. G & E Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Pagles John R. 1/1/1845 5/3/1933 65 IL Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pahde Friederich 12/14/1808 4/1/1895 5 MO Cavalry Capt. Co. F   St.Johns Otoe
Paine Charles H. 1/1841 4/14/1914 29 OH Infantry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Paine Hendrick E. 1822 1/18/1888 59 IL Infantry Capt Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Paine Hiram O. 2/4/1846 6/22/1908 41 WI Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Paine John S.   12/7/1898 2 MN Infantry Co. H Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Paine Phelps 5/23/1844 5/3/1919 9 IL Infantry Sgt Major Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Painter Charles 10/9/1834 2/11/1908 168 OH Infantry Co. I Hastings Parkview Adams
Painter Charles W. 12/16/1841 10/11/1902 75 OH Infantry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Painter Hettie K. 1821 8/9/1889 Nurse   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Painter Joseph H. 1820 1/8/1895 7 NJ Infantry+ Sgt Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Painter Lafayette 5/1832 6/22/1907 5 TN Infantry Co. G Dawson Heim Richardson
Painter Norman J. 1827 3/28/1904 1 MI MEM Artificer Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Painton William H. 4/30/1821 2/11/1881 203 PA Infantry Co. E Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Paisley Isaiah 1/25/1843 3/7/1909 16 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Shelby Graceland Polk
Pallister John 3/4/1837 9/16/1928 18 US Infantry Artificer Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Palmatier Anson J. 7/5/1829 6/11/1899 77 NY Infantry Co. B Maywood Maywood Frontier
Palmenteer Joseph 4/30/1834 8/10/1898 1 MI Lt Art Batt. F Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Palmer Alanson 9/14/1836 8/31/1908 34 IN Infantry Co. C   Cody Cherry
Palmer Alanson M. 12/15/1843 3/8/1922 1 IN Cavalry Co. M Barada Catholic Richardson
Palmer Albert 8/25/1846 11/6/1908 3 IA Lt Art   Friend Andrew Saline
Palmer Albert A. 8/14/1833 8/10/1919 44 WI Infantry Co. E Seward North Seward
Palmer Alfred H. 9/13/1844 2/14/1908 146 NY Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Palmer Anson C. 12/24/1844 3/16/1885 30 IL Infantry Co. G Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Palmer Archibald S. 10/19/1829 9/27/1917 US Navy Ensign Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Palmer August A. 11/4/1845 8/20/1915 2 PA Hvy Art Batt. K Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Palmer Bonaparte 10/1/1837 7/27/1911 77 IL Infantry Co. C Bassett Bassett Rock
Palmer Clark 8/8/1819 7/12/1901 105 IL Infantry Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
Palmer David M. 12/19/1841 3/3/1929 1 MO Cavalry Co. A Elk Creek Mt.Hope Johnson
Palmer Dewitt 4/27/1841 2/23/1924 28 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. D Stella Stella Richardson
Palmer Ely 3/26/1842 7/5/1914 30 IL Infantry Co. G Cedar Bluffs Maple Grove Saunders
Palmer Francis 10/22/1842 1/16/1920 21 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Palmer Francis 8/5/1831 11/3/1897 vet??-21 IA Infantry?? Co. G Battle Creek Union Madison
Palmer George W. 8/27/1842 6/26/1931 24 IA Infantry Co. I Burton Burton Keya Paha
Palmer George W. 5/14/1826 9/18/1896 23 WI Infantry Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Palmer Harvey 1820 4/1/1895 38 IA Infantry Co. D & H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Palmer Henry H. 8/1844 4/2/1911 14 IL Cavalry Co. K Republican City Republican City Harlan
Palmer James E. 5/9/1842 7/9/1909 3 NY Artillery Batt. E Sgt Sidney Grand Prairie Cheyenne
Palmer John T. 1/22/1841 9/9/1929 3 IA Cavalry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Palmer Judson A. 1/5/1841 1/4/1925 18 MI Infantry Co. C Stamford Stamford Harlan
Palmer Myron E. 9/20/1840 2/3/1885 83 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Hastings Highland Park Adams
Palmer Reuben 3/5/1812 4/20/1878 12 IA Infantry Co. G Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Palmer Robert J. 1830 8/28/1867 2 NE Cavalry Co. H   8 Mile Grove Cass
Palmer Romaine 2/8/1827 3/12/1916 112 NY Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Palmer Romaine H. 2/9/1838 5/14/1911 9 IN Infantry   Alma Rosehill Boone
Palmer Samuel B. 7/10/1836 1/21/1906 1 IA Cavalry Co. D Rulo Rulo Richardson
Palmer Samuel H. 2/10/1849 1/1/1907 US Navy   Madison Crown Hill Madison
Palmer Walter N. 6/5/1838 2/6/1929 54 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Palmer William H. 8/29/1839 6/2/1922 53 IL Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Palmer William H.   7/4/1889 vet??-NSM   Ayr LeRoy Adams
Palmer William L. 3/13/1843 3/13/1910 36 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Palmer William M.   (6) 1891 16 MI Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I Norden West Norden Keya Paha
Palmer William W. 6/1/1847 2/1/1923 12 IN Cavalry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Palmerton William 3/4/1845 7/29/1912 13 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Palmeter Edward 1835   vet??   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Pancost Edward C. 2/24/1841 3/25/1902 144 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Ashland Ashland Saunders
Panelka Frank   8/28/1899 8 MN Infantry Co. D Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Pangburn Charles D. 9/20/1846 2/1/1934 88 IL Infantry Co. H Creighton Greenwood Knox
Pangburn Garrett L. 1826 7/30/1871 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Pangle Mordica 3/20/1838 5/13/1913 6 OH Lt Art Sgt. Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Parady Alson 10/1838 3/10/1912 2 WI Cavalry Co. C Pilger K of P Stanton
Parch George S. 1844 7/10/1886 12 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Pardee Dennis S. 2/24/1845 1/18/1926 vet??   Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Pardee William H.   5/3/1914 104 OH Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Pardo Charles B. 4/1840 12/28/1914 169 NY Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Pardoe James H. 8/4/1842 8/4/1922 141 PA Infantry Co. K Naponee Naponee Franklin
Pardue Albert C. 12/25/1844 5/9/1896 8 IL Cavalry Co. L Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Pardue Myron 6/5/1836 12/4/1894 8 IL Cavalry Co. L Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Parish Ambrose H. 6/25/1840 3/10/1923 20 WI Infantry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Parish Joel D. 3/1842 1/14/1931 19 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. I &. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Parish Levi   6/4/1893 37 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Parish William M. 12/2/1841 3/18/1906 46 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Park Josiah B. 4/23/1831 6/27/1873 1 MI Cavalry+ Lt. Colonel North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Park Samuel N. 5/20/1847 9/28/1927 11 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Park William 5/1842 1/6/1925 140 PA Infantry Co. H St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Parker Albert G. 8/25/1828 1/14/1909 34 IN Infantry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Parker Charles G. 6/3/1837 12/23/1903 86 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Parker Charles M. 8/28/1840 3/11/1919 46 IN Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Parker Charles N. 1/20/1813 8/18/1889 19 OH Infantry+ Co. G Alma Alma Harlan
Parker Edwin E. 1846 7/18/1899 21 IA Infantry Co. B Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Parker Francis F. 8/26/1848 11/22/1933 41 WI Infantry+ Co. A Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Parker George W. 1841 6/4/1902 7 OH Infantry Co. H Alma Alma Harlan
Parker Hobson 1/28/1819 8/3/1887 40 IA Infantry Co. B Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Parker James H. 11/24/1838 9/19/1922 44 NY Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Parker Joel K. 11/1/1837 3/22/1899 1 MA Hvy Art. Batt F Unadilla Union Otoe
Parker John 1833 1910 vet??   Filley Filley Gage
Parker John G. 1836 4/25/1891 72 NY Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Parker John H. 5/18/1838 10/13/1916 94 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H   Rosemond York
Parker John M. 10/4/1829 11/9/1895 29 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G   Cotesfield Howard
Parker John W.   12/30/1889 13 IA Infantry Co. B Thedford Hillcrest Thomas
Parker John W. 1/20/1831 2/18/1902 84 OH Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Parker Joshua 8/21/1833 3/24/1910 40 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Parker Marshall 1842 3/16/1889 57 MA Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Parker Mary Louise 3/8/1839 3/29/1915 Nurse   Columbus Columbus Platte
Parker Samuel 1846 12/23/1923 13 USCT Hvy Art Batt. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Parker Samuel B. 12/29/1843 8/30/1911 29 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Parker Thomas B. 4/19/1850 10/31/1921 8 US Infantry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Parker Thomas J. 1840 12/12/1894 4 WI Cavalry Co. D Butte Butte Boyd
Parker Walter C. 10/1846 4/8/1914 4 PA Cavalry Co. H Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Parker William B. 6/14/1842 8/4/1887 4 WI Cavalry Co. E Chappell Chappell Deuel
Parker William J. 12/31/1843 4/2/1916 86 IL Infantry Co. G Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Parker William T. 1/1845 11/17/1909 10 IA Infantry Co. F & K Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Parkes William 6/25/1832 2/6/1915 3 IA Lt Art   Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Parkhurst Abel 1827 11/17/1876 4 MI Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Parkhurst Benjamin F. 4/3/1837 6/6/1897 37 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Parkhurst Charles A. 9/24/1834 4/13/1924 9 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Creighton Greenwood Knox
Parkhurst David D. 4/5/1844 7/13/1888 11 MI Infantry Co. H Crawford Crawford Dawes
Parkhurst J. Spencer 12/16/1846 6/10/1903 4 NY Hvy Art     Burgland Garden
Parkhurst Joel 8/1842 1/24/1906 91 IL Infantry+ Co. D Wood River Wood River Hall
Parkhurst Milton M. 10/18/1846 10/27/1902 26 IL Infantry Co. A Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Parkins John H. 8/25/1846 2/25/1920 47 WI Infantry Co. K Elgin W Cedar Valley Antelope
Parkinson Joseph 7/5/1835 4/29/1911 103 IL Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Parkinson William T.   4/20/1883 15 IA Infantry Co. F Syracuse Warner Otoe
Parks B. Theodore 12/7/1841 12/21/1919 147 PA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Parks David 12/8/1834 9/12/1915 36 IA Infantry Co. A Sterling Sterling Johnson
Parks Edmund R. 6/2/1845 5/16/1920 7 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Octavia Edholme Valley Butler
Parks George S. 3/1840 5/29/1935 26 IL Infantry Co. D Juniata Juniata Adams
Parks George W. 4/18/1838 1/3/1897 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B   Morrisville Adams
Parks James L. 4/23/1834 11/2/1909 39 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Ashland Carr Saunders
Parks John 2/1837 3/29/1909 85 PA Infantry Co. A Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Parks John 5/10/1835 9/2/1902 2 IA Cavalry Co. C Blair Blair Washington
Parks Madison E. 5/1845 1/26/1917 12 IN Cavalry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Parks Morgan S. 8/12/1827 4/3/1894 4 IA Infantry Co. E Arnold Arnold Custer
Parks Norman H. 7/24/1841 5/27/1899 CSA-Mississippi   Ord Ord Valley
Parks Robert B. 12/13/1844 2/6/1928 140 IL Infantry Co. D Friend Andrews Saline
Parks Samuel S. 12/5/1828 12/17/1887 24 IA Infantry+ Co. E Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Parks Stephen A. 2/7/1853 4/7/1893 193 NY Infantry Co. H Ord Ord City Valley
Parks William B. 3/3/1820 10/27/1895 185 NY Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Parli Arnold 11/10/1838 1/3/1901 2 NE Cavalry Co. E   Pleasant Valley Pawnee
Parli Frederick 7/20/1835 1/28/1908 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Parmalee Homer A. 1/1830 2/26/1911 49 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Parmelee Leander B. 5/3/1835 1/23/1890 20 WI Infantry Co. H Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Parmenter George W. 2/16/1843 12/13/1915 65 OH Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Parr Enoch 12/13/1830 11/21/1903 34 IA Infantry Co. F & E Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Parr John M. 10/27/1829 3/2/1910 34 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Howells St.Peter & Paul Colfax
Parris Foster J. 6/16/1844 6/1/1905 14 VT Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Parrish Isaac L. 6/20/1828 8/1/1894 97 IL Infantry Co. C Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Parrish Lansen L. 9/1835 3/18/1920 74 IL Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Parrott Louis F. 3/30/1838 9/17/1903 vet??-NSM   Ravenna Majors Buffalo
Parry Henry 8/24/1844 3/5/1915 31 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Parshall Jonas I. 11/1/1844 8/14/1906 49 WI Infantry+ Co. K Butte Butte Boyd
Parson David 1/25/1839 2/22/1880 vet??   Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Parsons Benjamin F. 12/12/1829 8/19/1913 193 OH Infantry Co. E Gothenburg Peckham Lincoln
Parsons Emmett D. 6/23/1844 12/20/1929 29 WI Infantry Co. C Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Parsons George B. 3/1/1830 4/8/1899 4 IA Cavalry Capt Co. B Hooper Hooper Dodge
Parsons Henry H. 3/12/1840 11/22/1921 118 IL Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Parsons John G. 8/27/1840 4/9/1898 4 IA Cavalry Co. A Guide Rock Maple Grove Webster
Parsons Joseph A. 12/15/1847 12/29/1902 9 IA Cavalry Co. M Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Parsons Nathaniel H.M. 1839 10/15/1919 5 IA Cavalry+ Co. I Columbus Columbus Platte
Parsons Orin H. 4/14/1847 1/27/1917 177 OH Infantry Co. K Lushton Methodist York
Parsons Philemon B. 7/12/1833 4/15/1898 103 OH Infantry Major Co. H Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Parsons Ralph D. 5/14/1827 3/9/1909 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. M Chambers Chambers Holt
Parsons Simeon 3/29/1839 11/20/1895 36 IL Infantry Co. K Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Parsons William H. 10/22/1842 8/26/1904 10 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Parsons Zachariah J. 4/26/1826 7/21/1893 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Rulo Rulo Richardson
Partlow Nathan H. 7/20/1848 5/31/1924 57 IL Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Partridge Alfred W. 1842 2/26/1909 1 WI Cavalry Capt Co. L Grand Island GISSH Hall
Parvin Henry B. 10/8/1842 2/24/1895 7 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Pasco Lyle B. 8/23/1846 4/10/1935 18 KS Cavalry Co. C Wymore Wymore Gage
Pasko Joseph 9/16/1837 9/5/1897 2 WI Cavalry Co. A Wymore Murdock's Gage
Patchen Andrew J. 11/1/1830 4/17/1912 4 MN Infantry Co. H Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Pate George W. 1/22/1831 4/29/1914 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F & L Blair Blair Washington
Pate Robert F. 10/25/1845 9/30/1931 142 IN Infantry Co. K Minden Minden Kearney
Pate Thomas J. 7/23/1840 11/7/1906 94 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C McCook Riverview Red Willow
Patrick David 1850 2/28/1903 VET-USCT   Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Patrick James N.H. 1848 1/30/1905 1 NE Infantry Lt. Co. B Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Patrick John 11/30/1840 5/3/1908 7 IN Infantry Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Patrick Phillip F. 11/29/1847 10/6/1884 22 WI Infantry Co. D Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Patrick Reuben 12/23/1834 12/31/1907 84 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Patrick Robert E. 4/1836 12/30/1908 97 IL Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Patten Samuel 12/2/1845 4/26/1918 12 IL Cavalry Co. A Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Patten William H. 1831 6-1879 1 MI Lt. Art. Batt. A Seward Greenword Seward
Patterson Archibald B. 11/14/1838 9/3/1901 24 IA Infantry Co. B Walnut Grove Hope Ent Knox
Patterson Armour W. 3/4/1837 11/27/1906 1 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Patterson Epps 7/10/1845 8/23/1902 2 IA Infantry Co. G Holbrook Holbrook Furnas
Patterson Griffin L. 1833 8/21/1897 12 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Patterson Jesse B. 12/6/1848 11/22/1911 18 OH Infantry Co. A Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Patterson John 2/1/1844 10/6/1925 31 WI Infantry Co. F Central City Central City Merrick
Patterson John 6/22/1831 4/11/1914 74 IL Infantry+ Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Patterson John G. 1/31/1845 3/20/1918 33 WI Infantry Co. F Utica Utica Seward
Patterson John M. 7/18/1827 9/25/1898 3 MO Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Patterson John M. 2/5/1838 8/21/1930 9 PA Cavalry Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Patterson Joseph F. 7/17/1834 12/30/1914 153 IL Infantry Co. D Taylor Taylor Loup
Patterson Martin 1/8/1834 4/7/1911 1 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. G St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Patterson Thomas C. 2/3/1846 11/21/1929 19 IL Infantry+ Co. E North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Patterson Thomas J. 10/24/1841 11/27/1883 VET   Rising City Fairview Butler
Patterson Thomas L. 11/1842 12/16/1929 1 NE Cavalry+ Co. H Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Patterson Thomas S. 2/1824 8/27/1913 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Patterson William 10/9/1833 11/10/1905 32 NY Infantry Co. K Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Patterson William 9/13/1846 12/24/1911 15 NY Cavalry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Patterson William 3/4/1846 8/30/1918 102 PA Infantry Co. A Central City Central City Merrick
Patterson William E. 12/21/1825 11/7/1902 36 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C   Union Keya Paha
Patterson William H. 4/21/1832 3/10/1910 100 IL Infantry Co. E Hooper Hooper Dodge
Patterson William W. 2/11/1831 6/28/1893 61 NY Infantry+ Colonel Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Pattison Alfred 10/11/1846 11/4/1936 vet??-NSM   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Pattison John 1832 12/2/1877 7 IA Cavalry Co. B Minden Minden Kearney
Pattison William P. 8/19/1836 7/16/1914 91 IL Infantry Co. D Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Patton George W. 3/16/1841 2/28/1928 40 IN Infantry+ Co. C Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Patton John     vet??     Macon Union Franklin
Patton John S. 4/1829 4/9/1903 2 IA Infantry Sgt. Major Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Patton Simeon 6/13/1839 6/16/1910 5 MO Cavalry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Patton Thomas M.C. 6/29/1844 4/27/1912 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Paul Alexander 2/12/1848 12/19/1917 47 IA Infantry Co. G Cedar Bluffs Maple Grove Saunders
Paul Charles H. 4/11/1847 2/1/1930 7 NH Infantry Co. K & A Hastings   Adams
Paul Henry 11/23/1828 2/24/1887 21 IA Infantry Co. K Albion Rosehill Boone
Paul James 6/5/1841 11/2/1897 56 NY Infantry Co. G Cameron Cameron Hall
Paul James I. 6/1/1839 1/22/1907 14 NY Infantry Co. I Ashland Ashland Saunders
Paul James N. 9/23/1839 3/9/1922 140 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Paulus Valentine 4/8/1835 4/30/1915 34 MA Infantry Co. C Harvard Harvard Clay
Paulus William H. 1842 4/29/1879 1 IN Hvy Art Batt. A Rising City Fairview Butler
Paup William F. 10/14/1837 3/2/1911 31 IA Infantry Co. K Albion Rosehill Boone
Pavey William C. 12/18/1842 5/4/1894 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Paxton William S. 12/22/1811 5/27/1900 Black Hawk War   Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Payne Ansyl F. 8/12/1825 1/30/1901 9 IN Infantry Co. F Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Payne Horace J. 3/9/1826 8/2/1889 49 WI Infantry Co. A Giltner Seaton Hamilton
Payne Jesse O. 9/12/1835 6/3/1920 36 IA Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Payne Samuel G. 1/8/1844 3/26/1903 104 IL Infantry Co. D Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Payne Stephen E.   6/30/1889 70 IL Infantry+ Co. D Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Payton Daniel 10/4/1825 3/8/1917 6 MSM Cavalry+ Co. L Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Payton Henry C. 12/17/1841 2/26/1905 5 IA Infantry Co. F Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Payton Joel C. 11/3/1849 12/24/1929 VET   Taylor Taylor Loup
Payton John   2/28/1869 vet??   Salem Maple Richardson
Payton John B. 12/1842 10/27/1909 2 IL Cavalry+ Co. H Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Peabody James H. 3/7/1833 9/9/1906 US Army Asst Surgeon Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Peabody James O.     23 OH Infantry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Peabody John   12/20/1874 23 OH Infantry Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Peach William 5/21/1848 8/30/1906 182 OH Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Peacock John 10/28/1843 12/29/1924 137 IL Infantry Co. G Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Peacock Thomas 3/4/1829 10/18/1892 77 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. I   Willowdale Rock
Peak Eleazer H. 1/1/1821 9/1/1874 101 NY Infantry Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Peake George W. 6/27/1847 7/13/1938 132 IL Infantry Co. K Blair Blair? Washington
Peake John A. 1839 6/7/1897 16 IN Lt Art   Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Peake Willis J. 6/19/1844 3/5/1912 187 PA Infantry Co. A   Pleasant Hill Richardson
Peaker John N.P. 8/22/1843 10/27/1901 7 OH Cavalry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Peale Franklin 3/6/1838 4/13/1922 118 PA Infantry Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Peale Reuben   9/15/1908 91 PA Infantry Co. F North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Pearce Aaron W. 9/22/1840 10/10/1925 11 IA Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pearl William 1831 8/11/1888 79 IL Infantry Co. D Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Pearl William H. 1/8/1842 2/17/1920 57 IL Infantry Co. F Carleton Carleton Thayer
Pearman John W. 3/16/1831 1/4/1896 2 NE Cavalry Major Co. F Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Pearsall Smith J. 2/7/1837 1/14/1910 9 MI Infantry Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Pearson David W. 2/17/1833 2/25/1911 147 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Pearson George 2/22/1839 9/7/1905 3 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. I & D Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Pearson George R. 6/5/1835 7/27/1914 vet??-NSM   Newcastle Calvary Dixon
Pearson George W. 10/9/1830 9/30/1892 26 IA Infantry Capt. Co. H Rising City Fairview Butler
Pearson Ira A. 2/16/1844 11/12/1901 33 IA Infantry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Pearson Ira A.     24 MI Infantry Co. H Hastings Highland Park Adams
Pearson James 1840 5/16/1894 8 NY Hvy Art Batt. E Ponca Ponca Dixon
Pearson James M. 2/16/1849 6/18/1904 147 OH Infantry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Pearson John J. 11/22/1839 6/3/1917 100 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. K Ponca Ponca Dixon
Pearson Luke L. 6/1/1842 4/8/1923 1 IA Cavalry Co. B Rising City Fairview Butler
Pearson Seth W. 3/22/1834 10/31/1921 88 IL Infantry Co. F Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Pearson Wesley 7/30/1844 7/5/1923 152 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. I Stella Stella Richardson
Pease Alonzo T. 4/21/1830 9/1/1902 83 IL Infantry+ Co. K Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Pease George A. 6/18/1830 3/4/1889 133 IL Infantry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Pease George L. 10/20/1843 2/22/1923 28 CT Infantry Co. F Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pease Peter H. 9/3/1840 9/14/1909 1 MI Infantry Co. I & A Blair Blair Washington
Pease William H. 6/6/1841 5/8/1922 6 WI Infantry+ Co. C Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Peck Adelbert V.B. 2/24/1845 11/6/1909 46 IL Infantry Co. A Giltner Lerton Hamilton
Peck Charles F. 9/1845 2/16/1912 8 IL Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Peck Clement S. 4/2/1837 8/9/1905 1 WI Cavalry Co. D Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Peck Emory 5/26/1836 11/17/1897 1 NE Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Amherst   Buffalo
Peck Royal P. 9/17/1845 6/2/1934 3 OH Cavalry Co. B Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Peck Sheldon 7/27/1844 2/22/1932 6 IA Cavalry Co. I Blair Blair Washington
Peck Zalman E. 11/20/1837 6/12/1923 9 IL Cavalry Co. G Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Peckham George F. 4/22/1843 6/30/1914 11 WI Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Peckham Philo P. 8/15/1839 3/13/1909 44 IL Infantry Major Co. B Avoca Avoca Cass
Peden Hiram M. 9/16/1840 2/21/1899 34 IL Infantry Co. K Sgt. Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Peden James 1823 8/6/1896 104 OH Infantry Co. F Bartlett Bartlett Wheeler
Pedley William H. 10/14/1842 6/11/1930 83 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. C   Highland Phelps
Pedrick Joel W. 1/14/1833 12/1/1881 16 IL Infantry Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Peebles Jacob S. 3/26/1847 9/6/1916 150 IN Infantry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Peebles John M. 2/25/1824 7/30/1887 45 IA Infantry+ Surgeon Co. A Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Peedon William H. H. 6/21/1829 9/9/1914 65 IL Infantry Co. B Thedford Hillcrest Thomas
Peery Joseph A. 7/21/1834 8/21/1874 23 MO Infantry Co. F Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Peery William S. 1/9/1839 5/21/1909 1 MSM Cavalry Co. A Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Peetzke Wilhelm 3/13/1835 3/15/1922 37 WI Infantry Co. B Hampton Lutheran Hamilton
Pefferman Sturmens 12/21/1834 2/14/1920 129 IL Infantry Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pelan Charles 2/22/1822 9/2/1896 13 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Stockham Farmers Valley Hamilton
Pell Henry 9/9/1837 7/3/1914 92 PA Infantry+ Co. B   Plainview Lincoln
Pelter Thomas J. 9/2/1844 4/30/1928 CSA-37 VA Cavalry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Pelton Charles H. 1847 4/10/1887 7 OH Infantry+ Co. H   Hamburg Red Willow
Pelton Oliver H. 9/1/1840 6/3/1918 4 IA Cavalry Co. H   Pleasant View Gage
Pemberton Charles C. 8/23/1842 11/2/1917 29 MI Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Pembleton Martin L. 9/7/1846 5/20/1915 104 PA Infantry Co. A York Greenwood York
Pembrook Charles A. 5/4/1846 8/11/1930 104 IL Infantry+ Co. E Harvard Harvard Clay
Pence Garrett O. 6/17/1844 2/26/1881 77 IL Infantry Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Pendarvis John F. 10/17/1841 10/17/1907 91 IL Infantry Co. B Friend Andrews Saline
Pendell Samuel S.     vet??   Unadilla Union Otoe
Pendergast James 2/22/1835 1/22/1904 US Navy   Plainview Plainview Town Pierce
Pendleton Joseph 8/9/1838 7/12/1917 10 WI Infantry+ Co. F   Simpson Keya Paha
Penfield Henry W. 8/5/1844 6/19/1894 108 IL Infantry Co. F Wisner Wisner Cuming
Peniska Jacob 3/4/1836 3/28/1920 1 Battalion NE Cav Co. C   Ponca Res. Knox
Penn Charles 11/22/1846 8/17/1931 24 IA Infantry Co. H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Penn Columbus 6/12/1847 6/4/1918 2 WV Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Pennel Hezekiah C. 10/20/1829 6/2/1904 1 MD Infantry+ Co. A Hayes Center Hayes Center Hayes
Penney W.E. 1/14/1837 7/31/1900 vet??   Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Pennington Claiborne H. 11/2/1830 3/20/1915 CSA-50 VA Infantry Co. D Battle Creek Mt. Zion Madison
Pennington Clayborn H. 11/2/1830 3/21/1915 CSA   Battle Creek Mt.Zion Madison
Pennington Francis M. 2/26/1845 1/20/1912 11 IL Cavalry Co. I Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Pennington James W. 1839 5/16/1871 7 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G   Pleasant Hill Saline
Pennington William R. 8/27/1838 10/8/1923 11 IL Cavalry+ Co. I Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Penny James H. 10/20/1825 5/17/1914 1 NY Infantry Co. E St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Penny John T. 10/5/1833 3/9/1886 47 WI Infantry Co. K   Cedar Hill Lancaster
Penny John W. 4/5/1840 12/28/1934 2 KS Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Penny William     VET   Friend Andrews Saline
Penrod Jacob 12/2/1823 6/16/1897 16 IN Cavalry+ Co. D   Pleasant View Gage
Pense Abraham 11/27/1834 11/24/1912 24 IA Infantry Co. B   Mt.Hope Keya Paha
Pense Artemus L. 10/20/1838 10/10/1923 83 IL Infantry Co. B Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Pense George W. 6/12/1840 2/4/1936 75 IL Infantry Co. G   Gates Custer
Pense Hiram J. 10/24/1822 3/10/1904 138 IL Infantry Co. D Harvard Harvard Clay
Penson Robert 10/31/1827 10/17/1907 103 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Pentico Jacob 5/7/1825 2/4/1912 10 IA Infantry Co. I Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Penticoff Samuel 4/1835 1/21/1910 92 IL Infantry+ Co. F Wynot Wynot Cedar
Pepoon Joseph B. 1/5/1838 8/25/1921 1 OR Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Pepper Clark 3/18/1831 6/5/1893 3 WI Cavalry Co. E Mead Alma Lutheran Saunders
Pepper Ezra 10/1842 7/25/1918 5 WI Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Pepper Hubbell 8/11/1841 3/13/1913 34 IA Infantry Co. K & F David City David City Butler
Percival Judson 2/11/1844 7/21/1924 8 IL Cavalry Co. B   Scott Pawnee
Percy Jeremiah C. 12/15/1839 1/1/1917 7 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Paxton Paxton Keith
Perdew Claibourn 1821 6/1/1899 1 NE Cavalry Co. F Friend Andrews Saline
Perdue Thomas 5/8/1832 11/25/1916 32 IA Infantry Co. F Friend Andrews Saline
Perkins Charles A. 6/1846 8/29/1907 30 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Perkins Clark G. 5/1/1835 1/29/1919 28 WI Infantry Co. F Pleasanton Pleasanton Buffalo
Perkins Daniel E. 10/25/1840 1/11/1912 13 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. H Ansley Ansley Custer
Perkins Hezekiah G. 7/27/1813 5/27/1898 4 MN Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Perkins J.C. 9/24/1817 11/29/1893 1 KY Cavalry+ Co. C Kent Kent Loup
Perkins James R. 7/2/1835 5/27/1917 1 NY Mtd Rifles Co. C Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Perkins John W.     12 VT Infantry Co. A Creighton Greenwood Knox
Perkins Joshua 7/18/1844 3/3/1920 53 KY Infantry+ Co. E Kent Kent Loup
Perkins Lorenzo T. 1831 5/15/1901 7 IA Cavalry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Perkins Richard C. 2/6/1842 5/26/1921 23 KY Infantry Co. G & A St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Perkins William J. 11/28/1838 7/20/1879 10 MO Cavalry Co. A Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Perkins William J. 8/1841 7/16/1918 1 NH Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Perky Charles 12/17/1847 9/5/1919 104 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E & A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Perreten Christopher 10/15/1847 3/27/1918 49 MO Infantry Co. A Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Perrin Robert 1/6/1840 10/18/1917 59 IL Infantry Co. B Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Perrin William D. 5/20/1812 5/19/1899 96 IL Infantry Co. I Scribner Purple Cane Dodge
Perrine Erastus 11/21/1846 2/2/1925 2 US Infantry Co. A Creighton Greenwood Knox
Perrine Henry 5/13/1844 1/16/1929 3 WI Infantry Co. F Wisner Wisner Cuming
Perry Albert 8/1836 11/6/1908 17 IL Infantry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Perry Benjamin F. 3/4/1841 1/14/1915 31 IA Infantry Co. F Utica Utica Seward
Perry Edward 1824 9/17/1885 6 CN Infantry Co. A Gothenburg Grandview Dawson
Perry Henry H. 7/21/1840 9/30/1910 128 OH Infantry Co. D Edison Edison Furnas
Perry Horace H. 9/16/1827 8/26/1924 127 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Perry James H. 12/17/1845 12/5/1896 15 IL Infantry Co. K & C Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Perry James K. 3/4/1845 5/10/1916 11 IL Infantry Co. B Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Perry Joseph C. 2/1/1847 10/27/1911 138 IL Infantry Co. C Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Perry Lewis 1843 4/17/1883 89 IL Infantry Co. D Cpl   Martin Webster
Perry Phillip H. 10/29/1832 11/1/1902 2 NY Mtd Rifles Co. M Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Perry Samuel R.     vet??   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Perry Thomas   10/1893 145 IL Infantry Co. H Elk Creek Mt.Hope?? Johnson
Perry Wilber D. 2/1832 3/26/1907 10 WV Infantry Cpl. Co. B Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Perry William H. 9/1845 7/5/1931 157 NY Infantry Hos Steward Grand Island GISSH Hall
Perry William L. 8/1/1844 11/24/1905 138 IL Infantry Co. E Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Persinger Newton R. 5/13/1838 4/26/1925 20 OH Infantry Capt Co. A Central City Central City Merrick
Person Edwin 5/16/1844 10/20/1908 47 PA Infantry Co. K West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Person Stephen 10/17/1841 3/22/1921 215 PA Infantry Co. A West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Persons Fredrick D. 11/23/1844 1/26/1926 6 VT Infantry Sgt. Co. G Central City Central City Merrick
Persons Harrison W. 1/22/1821 3/17/1896 6 VT Infantry Co. G Central City Central City Merrick
Peters Amos D. 1831 4/3/1894 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Peters Ashley 3/18/1846 2/15/1926 11 MO Cavalry Co. L North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Peters George J. 5/12/1838 4/22/1918 68 NY Infantry Co. I Lodgepole Pleasant View Cheyenne
Peters Henry 5/27/1843 11/6/1917 28 NY Infantry+ Co. C Gothenburg Zion Lutheran Dawson
Peters Jacob 1820 4/20/1883 65 OH Infantry Co. I Princeton Princeton Lancaster
Peters Jacob J.C. 1820 1/20/1890 vet??    Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Peters James S. 1/23/1845 10/6/1883 1 IA Artillery   Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Peters John 6/16/1844 6/15/1912 12 IL Infantry Co. D Albion Rosehill Boone
Peters John 1833 1/31/1895 68 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. I   Glenwood Nance
Peters Samuel S. 4/17/1847 8/8/1910 2 OH Infantry+ Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Petersen Fritz M. 3/11/1840 12/27/1930 14 IA Infantry Co. C   Helena Johnson
Petersen Laurence 10/28/1836 6/7/1912 6 US Infantry Co. G Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Peterson Alfred A. 4/3/1842 11/12/1924 4 IA Cavalry Co. C Polk Polk Polk
Peterson Andrew M. 11/2/1834 9/19/1914 17 IL Cavalry Co. C   Pioneer Cuming
Peterson August J. 10/1/1833 7/9/1904 139 IL Cavalry Co. K Genoa Valley View Nance
Peterson Charles O. 9/11/1847 4/8/1917 1 NE Infantry Co. C   Omaha Valley Dakota
Peterson George W. 12/16/1844 4/28/1926 51 IL Infantry Co. F Eagle Eagle Cass
Peterson Gustave   5/8/1883 vet??     Looking Glass Platte
Peterson Hans 1836 1897 38 IL Infantry Co. E   Grace Lutheran Burt
Peterson Hans J. 1/1838 4/5/1910 22 WI Infantry Co. H Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Peterson John 2/20/1830 12/25/1898 1 PA Cavalry Co. E Otoe Union Otoe
Peterson John 4/30/1832 12/28/1906 9 VT Infantry Co. G Osceola Osceola Polk
Peterson John 7/1845 12/13/1918 47 PA Infantry Co. E Inland Inland Clay
Peterson Jonas 1842 9/12/1918 43 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C & A Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Peterson Lars   4/24/1920 vet??-NSM   Valley Valley Douglas
Peterson Myron J. 4/11/1844 11/5/1926 75 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Phillips Phillips Hamilton
Peterson Odell 10/12/1847 1/18/1923 26 IND Infantry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Peterson Swan M. 8/22/1827 5/29/1912 43 IL Infantry Co. A Oakland Lutheran Burt
Pethick Thomas M. 2/8/1842 11/22/1908 42 IL Infantry Co. A Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Petitt Frank R. 1/20/1844 9/2/1923 15 IL Infantry Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Petri Henry 2/11/1835 3/9/1898 9 WI Infantry Co. E & H Seward Zion Lutheran Seward
Petro George 11/17/1844 2/3/1918 151 IN Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Petro John M. 1/25/1842 2/13/1923 73 IN Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Pettibone Ediom D.   5/10/1893 74 IL Infantry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Pettijohn Robert S. 9/4/1844 1/14/1915 6 OH Cavalry+ Co. B Long Pine Grandview Brown
Pettingill William D. 9/1/1827 4/9/1898 32 ME Infantry Cpl. Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Pettis Sedgwick W. 7/3/1844 12/27/1894 27 WI Infantry Co. F   Vernon York
Pettit David 3/14/1824 9/2/1896 35 WI Infantry Co. I Newman Grove Hope Knox
Pettit James L. 9/30/1837 5/11/1913 3 IA Infantry Co. B Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Pettit John B. 2/20/1825 6/15/1906 112 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Pettit Joseph 1/1838 2/10/1902 15 IL Infantry Co. D South Bend River View Cass
Pettit Samuel 6/4/1845 12/4/1895 9 WVA Infantry Co. A Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Pettit William 9/22/1840 10/7/1919 5 WVA Infantry Co. E Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Pettit William H. 1820 4/15/1889 2 NY Hvy Art Batt. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Petty Amos D. 6/3/1841 11/26/1919 33 IA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Petty George W. 12/16/1840 12/1/1910 15 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. C North Loup Hillside Valley
Petty James A. 6/4/1847 12/5/1916 49 OH Infantry Co. I Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Petty Joshua 3/18/1831 10/31/1900 53 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Petty William M. 8/1/1838 4/4/1908 32 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Pettygrove Neal A. 5/19/1847 9/14/1924 25 WI Infantry+ Co. B & I Oxford Oxford Harlan
Pew Alfred 4/5/1839 12/12/1909 3 MI Infantry Capt Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Pfifer Godfrey E. 3/31/1839 1/8/1916 1 OH Lt Art Batt. E Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Pflaum Laurance J. 6/9/1837 5/18/1922 28 IA Infantry Co. H Elm Creek Catholic Buffalo
Pflug Jacob 9/20/1844 8/20/1923 9 NY Artillery+ Batt. D Cpl Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Phalen James   11/11/1886 12 VT Infantry Co. K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Phares Robert A. 1839 4/1899 CSA-25 VA Infantry Co. F Elwood Elwood Gosper
Pheasant Joseph G. 1839 5/9/1883 191 PA Infantry   Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Phebus Carlisle 11/1/1837 12/22/1911 48 IN Infantry Co. G Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Phelan James A. 6/10/1843 2/14/1930 71 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh* Johnson*
Phelps Austin 5/26/1839 10/15/1912 30 IL Infantry Co. B Mead Fairview Merrick
Phelps Benjamin N. 7/4/1846 10/30/1932 129 OH Infantry+ Co. F Omaha Graceland Douglas
Phelps Calvin A. 2/24/1848 10/16/1930 139 IL Infantry Co. B Orleans Orleans Harlan
Phelps Charles K. 4/2/1830 3/17/1909 80 NY Infantry Co. B Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Phelps Charles L. 2/14/1844 12/15/1917 16 NY Hvy Art. Batt. L Ainsworth Park Brown
Phelps Charles W. 8/26/1836 3/3/1921 113 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Phelps David B. 3/23/1837 2/10/1905 85 IL Infantry Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Phelps Douglas R. 4/25/1844 8/3/1907 1 NY Dragoons Sgt. Co. C Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Phelps Epaphrus K. 9/27/1846 3/10/1915 36 IA Infantry Co. A Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Phelps Franklin P. 3/20/1839 10/12/1898 17 IA Infantry Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Phelps George B. 1/5/1833 4/1/1894 2 US Sharpshooters Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Phelps George D. 9/1/1833 8/22/1902 17 PA Cavalry Co. H Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Phelps James H. 8/28/1842 6/22/1924 34 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Edgar Edgar Clay
Phelps Jeremiah 9/16/1847 11/17/1929 11 WI Infantry Co. E West Union West Union Custer
Phelps John G. 12/12/1845 12/24/1917 3 NY Lt. Art Batt. B Cozad Grace Dawson
Phelps John L. 8/26/1840 1/23/1914 85 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Nora Nora Nuckolls
Phelps Joseph H. 3/22/1840 1/9/1929 9 IL Cavalry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Phelps Marcus E. 4/4/1838 12/25/1925 8 IA Infantry Co. G & A St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Phelps Wright 8/18/1845 6/26/1913 5 NY Hvy Art+ Batt. K Minden Minden Kearney
Phenice Samuel C. 4/19/1844 9/15/1939 57 PA Infantry Co. F   Maple Creek Furnas
Phifer George 1845 by 1890 15 IA Infantry Co. G Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Phifer Henry C. 1837 1/1/1892 15 IA Infantry Co. G Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Philbrick Orlando K. 4/2/1845 12/5/1932 121 OH Infantry Co. H Ord Ord Valley
Philby John F. 1840 3/8/1894 4 IA Cavalry Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Philleo Edgar A. 9/26/1844 6/7/1917 156 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Philleo Nelson A. 10/20/1818 1/26/1904 126 IL Infantry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Philleo William W. 6/1840 9/7/1914 12 IL Infantry+ Co. D Ayr Leroy Adams
Phillips Alexander 10/24/1838 4/15/1915 21 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. K Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Phillips Alexander J.     vet??-31 IA Infantry? Co. I   Bedford Nemaha
Phillips Alexander J. 3/10/1842 9/15/1917 31 IA Infantry Co. I Ponca Ponca Dixon
Phillips Andrew 5/22/1845 8/30/1906 25 IA Infantry Co. F McCook Riverview Red Willow
Phillips Benjamin F. 1826 5/4/1894 104 IL Infantry Co. E Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Phillips Caleb 10/12/1840 2/8/1923 7 WVA Cavalry Co. A Edison Edison Furnas
Phillips Charles 1838 9/15/1892 16 WI Infantry+ Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Phillips Charles E. 5/15/1837 2/4/1890 12 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K or H Blair Blair Washington
Phillips Charles M. 8/1845 7/1/1903 27 WI Infantry Co. C & F Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Phillips Charles N. 7/25/1843 6/25/1932 149 PA Infantry Co. K Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Phillips David 6/19/1840 3/17/1920 15 IA Infantry Co. B Meadow Grove Deer Creek Madison
Phillips David G. 7/7/1803 3/21/1889 11 IND Cavalry Co. F Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Phillips Elihu P. 6/20/1824 12/29/1901 26 IA Infantry Co. K   Spring Creek Johnson
Phillips Francis M. 12/29/1843 4/14/1902 15 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Juniata Juniata Adams
Phillips Henry C. 2/27/1841 5/13/1896 4 IA Cavalry Co. B Jackson St.Johns Dakota
Phillips James H. 11/11/1834 5/18/1885 129 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Phillips John 11/1826 1/2/1907 3 US Cavalry Co. G Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Phillips John S. 1828 2/8/1886 29 IN Infantry Co. C Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Phillips John W. 1827 11/7/1884 9 IA Infantry Capt Co. H Wynot Wynot Cedar
Phillips John W. 12/16/1848 11/28/1909 51 IN Infantry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Phillips John Y.   12/12/1876 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Phillips Leonard 5/17/1822 8/16/1902 146 IL Infantry Co. F Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Phillips Leonard 2/2/1823 9/25/1902 34 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Phillips Lorenzo D. 8/5/1835 5/27/1914 77 IL Infantry Co. H Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Phillips Robert M. 12/10/1842 9/22/1906 15 NY Engineers Co. F Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Phillips Rolla O. 4/29/1841 7/9/1899 12 PA Infantry+ Capt Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Phillips Stephen B. 9/11/1846 5/17/1920 9 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Blair Blair Washington
Phillips Stephen R. 9/23/1838 6/30/1910 151 IL Infantry Co. D Seward North Seward
Phillips Theodore 5/4/1840 11/7/1931 155 IN Infantry Co. G   Fairview Dawson
Phillips Truman S. 6/3/1838 7/9/1903 127 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Phillips William 5/24/1840 9/20/1907 7 IA Infantry Co. H Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Phillpot Charles H. 8/10/1844 2/7/1898 80 OH Infantry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Phillpot William I. 4/22/1849 6/1/1927 80 OH Infantry Fifer Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Philpot Robert 2/7/1822 2/28/1897 176 OH Infnatry Co. D Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Philson John W. 5/22/1843 2/19/1912 104 IL Infantry Co. H Leigh Leigh Colfax
Phinney Almeron E. 1/21/1843 3/10/1878 32 IA Infantry Co. H Rulo Rulo Richardson
Phinney Calvin E. 1/21/1829 3/2/1903 15 IA Infantry Co. C Utica Utica Seward
Phinney Leander D. 1/31/1831 6/11/1908 46 IA Infantry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Phipps Henry C. 2/2/1842 4/28/1921 4 IA Cavalry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Phipps William S. 10/30/1832 12/19/1890 7 MO Cavalry Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Pickard David 1/27/1832 9/9/1923 95 IL Infantry Co. K Sutton Sutton Clay
Pickard James 4/1/1843 3/13/1909 8 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pickens Harvey M. 12/11/1846 10/4/1930 6 NY Cavalry Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Pickerel Harvey 12/31/1842 5/2/1919 14 IL Cavalry Co. A York Greenwood York
Pickerell David 1/20/1847 7/15/1931 116 IN Infantry+ Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Pickering James B. 11/4/1840 6/25/1904 98 OH Infantry Co. C   Fairview Red Willow
Pickering Jesse 3/1847 9/26/1914 50 IL Infantry Co. G Juniata Juniata Adams
Pickering Joseph P. 7/20/1848 4/12/1918 18 PA Cavalry Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Pickering Milo 2/8/1833 4/5/1902 12 WI Infantry Co. H   Dorsey Holt
Pickering William 4/8/1844 1/25/1910 100 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. C Ashland Ashland Saunders
Pickett Francis 11/2/1822 3/27/1899 12 MO Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Pickett George B. 8/7/1846 5/7/1910 37 IL Infantry+ Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Pickett John E. 5/28/1844 8/11/1919 11 WI Infantry Co. G Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Pickett Thomas J. 3/17/1821 12/24/1891 132 IL Infantry+ Colonel Ashland Ashland Saunders
Pickett William O. 6/13/1839 3/11/1919 23 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Pickle Joseph 3/19/1819 8/5/1888 vet??   Aspinwall Hillsdale? Nemaha
Pickrel Christian 5/12/1846 8/1/1911 14 IL Cavalry Co. A Seward North Seward
Pickrell William M. 4/11/1841 1/12/1924 11 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Vesta Vesta Johnson
Pierce Adelbert D. 9/15/1842 11/11/1908 11 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Wilsonville Stowe Furnas
Pierce Albert S. 2/6/1840 3/7/1923 27 MO Infantry   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pierce Alfred B. 2/21/1843 6/9/1927 89 IL Infantry Co. H Sidney Grand Prairie Cheyenne
Pierce Bennett W. 6/4/1841 3/2/1894 13 CT Infantry Sgt. Co. C Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Pierce Charles C. 10/16/1830 10/18/1901 100 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Pierce Charles H. 9/1844 9/11/1910 1 MI Infantry Co. K   Friends Dixon
Pierce Charles W. 7/4/1842 3/23/1915 85 IL Infantry+ 1 Lt. Co. B Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Pierce Dwight 2/11/1832 1/22/1906 47 WI Infantry Co. H Ord Ord Valley
Pierce Edwin G. 11/10/1840 6/11/1914 11 WI Infantry Co. I Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Pierce Franklin 1/6/1844 1/12/1921 28 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pierce George N. 6/5/1849 8/18/1921 3 MN Infantry Co. E Giltner Greenwood Hamilton
Pierce Henry A. 5/15/1829 4/13/1898 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Pierce James 7/4/1824 3/10/1910 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. M Sargent Somerford Custer
Pierce James P. 8/1830 3/2/1915 51 IL Infantry Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Pierce John 1820 7/21/1895 1 WV Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pierce Marcus M. 9/19/1842 12/6/1882 109 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E   Round Park Valley
Pierce Peterson 3/25/1848 2/29/1932 47 IL Infantry Co. H Niobrara Leah-qui-court Knox
Pierce Plummer F. 8/7/1839 12/18/1924 102 IL Infantry Co. I Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Pierce Samuel W. 1/13/1831 2/13/1916 6 WVA Infantry Co. F Western Plainview Saline
Pierce Willard W. 9/2/1846 7/14/1912 9 NY Hvy Art Batt. C Seward Greenwood Seward
Pierce William H. 10/1/1840 1/31/1916 50 NY Engineers Co. B Clarks Clarks Merrick
Pierce William O. 5/8/1828 11/12/1899 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Seward North Seward
Pieronnet Thomas A. 12/25/1848 4/4/1913 46 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Piersol Joseph M. 7/18/1843 4/16/1911 102 IL Infantry Co. C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Piersol Thomas B. 8/28/1841 12/19/1916 13 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Ashland Ashland Saunders
Pierson George W. 9/1/1843 10/24/1897 7 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Syracuse Hopwell Otoe
Pierson Isaac F. 10/12/1837 12/5/1914 89 IL Infantry Co. H Friend Andrews Saline
Pierson Jacob L. 6/6/1847 1/12/1909 39 NJ Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pierson Orson 8/28/1842 1/3/1923 2 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Pierson William E.   2/5/1887 98 IL Infantry Co. F Gothenburg Grandview Dawson
Piggott William H. 1839 8/4/1892 56 OH Infantry Co. G West Union West Union Custer
Pike Davis 4/15/1832 5/24/1907 115 IL Infantry Co. G Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Pike Gillman L. 11/14/1831 1/12/1912 39 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Harvard Harvard Clay
Pike Levi 11/1/1845 9/27/1921 139 IN Infantry Co. D * Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pike William 8/13/1829 11/4/1899 2 KS Artillery   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Pike Wrea     vet??   Barneston Liberty Gage
Pilchard Joseph 1/18/1837 4/11/1899 140 OH Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pilcher Edward 10/31/1833 8/17/1904 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
Piles Wilson 5/15/1841 5/9/1889 33 OH Infantry Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Pilgram William W. 10/18/1839 12/22/1928 2 NE Cavalry Co. I   Omaha Valley Dakota
Pilgrim Martin 9/6/1844 1/5/1910 14 NY Infantry Co. D Milford Mt Pleasant Seward
Pillsbery Nehemiah 1827 5/12/1883 152 IN Infantry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Pillsbury William H.H. 7/14/1840 12/28/1895 17 ME Infantry Hosp Co. I Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Pilsbury Nathaniel M. 2/13/1842 2/8/1919 US Navy   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Pinder Ben S. 5/21/1836 10/25/1909 38 OH Infantry Capt Co. B Syracuse Hopwell Otoe
Pine George W. 1/8/1842 2/25/1934 99 IL Infantry+ Co. A & E York Greenwood York
Pine Russell D. 8/16/1842 8/20/1916 23 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pinkerton James T. 11/28/1835 11/2/1913 134 PA Infantry Co. A Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Pinkerton Joseph 5/21/1840 2/20/1916 105 PA Infantry Surgeon Co. E Marquette Richmond Hamilton
Pinneo Daniel G.   3/14/1898 vet??-NSM   Lexington Mt. Hope Dawson
Pinney John H. 1/22/1839 7/9/1928 31 WI Infantry Co. B Brainard Brainard Butler
Pinney William T. 2/22/1844 10/3/1905 113 IL Infantry+ Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Piper Edward 11/12/1815 6/24/1903 34 IL Infantry Co. E Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Piper John L. 6/21/1837 7/20/1909 11 NY Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Piper Lewis S. 11/10/1828 3/20/1918 198 PA Infantry Co. I Lyons Lyons Burt
Piper Ralph R. 3/1841 7/3/1915 177 OH Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Pitman William G. 3/14/1842 3/13/1904 4 IA Cavalry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pitt William 9/16/1837 12/11/1925 9 IL Cavalry Co. B North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Pittinger Reuben S. 8/17/1841 1/17/1915 8 IL Cavalry Co. B Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Pitts William J. 5/9/1838 2/24/1925 22 IN Infantry Co. G Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Pittullo James 12/5/1831 5/28/1913 18 WI Infantry Co. D   Bingham Sheridan
Pitz Peter 5/31/1841 7/3/1899 9 WI Infantry Co. B Eagle Pleasant Hill Cass
Pixler James P. 1/30/1838 10/30/1918 15 WV Infantry Co. A Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Pixler William 5/22/1803 1/18/1894 87 PA Infantry Co. E Garrison Union Butler
Pixley George 10/12/1831 7/18/1908 152 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Pixley Luther 3/4/1846 3/30/1921 74 IN Infantry+ Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Place George M. 7/4/1848 1/20/1931 15 OH Infantry Co. H Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Place Isaac 4/7/1842 6/28/1926 49 IL Infantry Co. K Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Place Jesse W. 3/14/1845 9/27/1922 13 NH Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Place Stephen S. 4/14/1823 8/6/1894 100 NY Infantry Co. A Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Place Willard 7/21/1840 4/29/1911 70 NY Infantry Co. C Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Plager Henry C. 6/2/1840 2/15/1911 5 IA Cavalry+ Co. B Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Plank Jacob 6/9/1830 11/19/1896 132 OH Infantry Co. E Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Plank John 3/18/1820 5/15/1893 18 MI Infantry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Plant Peter 1826 8/22/1896 1 VT Hvy Art Batt. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Plants George W. 4/11/1825 10/3/1902 30 IN Infantry+ Cpl. Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Plantz Franklin 11/5/1840 2/5/1909 51 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. G Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Plasters John 1838 11/6/1899 85 IL Infantry Co. D Liberty Liberty Gage
Platt James 8/21/1844 3/23/1931 100 IL Infantry Co. C & D Adams Highland Adams Gage
Platt Peter 1/11/1821 11/29/1903 7 IN Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. C   Bobtown Johnson
Platt Purdy 8/3/1843 12/29/1921 16 IN Infantry Co. E Cook Cook Johnson
Pletcher John C. 8/2/1846 10/29/1919 105 PA Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Ploof John W. 12/18/1833 10/15/1913 12 MI Infantry Co. G Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Plopper Franklin 1/17/1846 2/11/1933 14 WI Infantry Co. K Long Pine Grandview Brown
Plotts Martin L. 1/2/1845 7/6/1928 119 IL Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Plucknett James 3/31/1836 8/6/1923 2 NE Cavalry Co. F DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Plumb Alonson A. 8/7/1841 5/7/1880 4 WI Cavalry+ Co. A Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Plumb Francis M. 7/27/1843 10/8/1905 69 IL Infantry Co. C Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Plumb George M. 11/14/1845 3/7/1919 40 WI Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Plumb Hiram C. 12/14/1833 5/11/1906 35 NY Infantry Co. A Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Plumb Lewis E. 3/27/1840 6/3/1907 88 OH Infantry Co. I Rulo Rulo Richardson
Plumb Paul     vet??   York Greenwood York
Plumb Perry P. 7/15/1848 10/3/1892 23 WI Infantry+ Co. G Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Plumb Thomas F. 8/2/1847 11/14/1910 56 MO Militia Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Plumer William 2/28/1845 10/12/1908 18 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Plumleigh Charles 9/15/1841 1/31/1927 71 IL Infantry+ Co. B Hartington Hartington Cedar
Plummer Alpheus 11/21/1835 10/1/1896 107 IL Infantry Co. F Wood River Wood River Hall
Plummer George W. 5/31/1847 4/7/1919 154 IL Infantry Co. I Wood River Wood River Hall
Plummer John W. 1840 8/6/1897 16 OH Infantry+ Capt Co. A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Plummer Thomas G. 7/7/1840 11/3/1925 2 MO Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Plumper Anton 3/13/1838 4/16/1916 4 WI Cavalry Co. C Seward North Seward
Plunkett John C. 5/1/1839 3/21/1923 4 MI Cavalry Co. G Harrison Harrison Sioux
Pluss James C. 3/20/1837 8/2/1909 47 IL Infantry Capt Co. D Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Plybon John 12/3/1834 8/18/1909 11 PA Infantry Co. G Falls City Steele Richardson
Plymate Isaac R. 5/1833 8/17/1913 6 IA Infantry Co. B Mead Alma Lutheran Saunders
Plymesser Samuel J. 10/10/1838 6/11/1916 6 IA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Plainview New Plainview Pierce
Poague John G. 10/1825 1/25/1907 102 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Pocock John W. 3/30/1838 12/19/1920 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Ord Ord Valley
Poe Thomas B. 11/9/1840 7/5/1916 101 IL Infantry Co. I Odell Odell Gage
Poehlein John 8/14/1842 12/12/1931 4 IN Infantry Co. E Oxford Oxford Harlan
Poesch Lorenz 3/4/1847 3/27/1893 12 IA Infantry+ Co. I Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Poff Allen R. 1838 11/9/1893 31 IA Infantry+ Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pohlman John H. 8/25/1839 9/19/1911 47 IL Infantry Co. C   St.Frederick Nemaha
Pohlman William 11/7/1837 4/2/1926 3 IN Cavalry Co. C David City David City Butler
Pointer Benjamin F. 8/26/1843 1/6/1924 11 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. B & H Shelby Shelby Polk
Pointer James F. 4/26/1832 5/6/1903 7 MO Cavalry Co. E Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Pointer Justus 6/26/1817 8/12/1889 7 WI Infantry Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Points John A. 10/11/1828 4/14/1920 1 MO Engineers   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Poisall George H. 4/7/1847 4/30/1914 18 IA Infantry Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Poland John 7/31/1846 5/2/1900 58 OH Infantry Co. C Dubois DuBois Pawnee
Poland Joshua 2/27/1831 7/12/1887 51 OH Infantry Co. A Taylor Taylor Loup
Poland Talbert 1824 3/5/1896 22 IA Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Polen John L. 1830 11/28/1892 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Poling Daniel 10/27/1841 3/2/1922 66 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Polk Burr H. 1/15/1835 5/15/1886 33 IN Infantry Colonel Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Polk Robert R. 11/11/1822 10/31/1918 36 IA Infantry Co. C Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Pollard James 12/25/1821 12/6/1906 29 IL Infantry Co. I Malmo Holy Rosary Saunders
Pollard Malcolm H. 12/7/1845 4/17/1921 3 VT Lt Art   Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
Pollard Morgan S. 7/11/1844 6/24/1934 7 OH Cavalry Co. F Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Polley Hiram 3/31/1837 1/7/1899 vet??-1 MO Cavalry? Co. B Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Polley James W. 11/7/1846 9/11/1891 39 IA Infantry+ Co. D Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Polley Jerome 1834 6/4/1870 2 IA Infantry Co. I Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Pollock John M. 1845 8/4/1904 153 IL Infantry Co. G Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Pollock John T. 9/9/1846 10/2/1931 124 IN Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pollock Joseph 6/30/1835 9/17/1899 1 CO Cavalry Co. F Arlington Arlington Washington
Pollock Simeon L. 2/15/1831 3/15/1907 1 MN Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pollock William A. 8/12/1817 3/30/1882 1 NE Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Polzel Leopold J. 6/4/1847 5/14/1912 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. E Sgt Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Pomeroy John M. 9/19/1840 10/14/1909 22 WI Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pomeroy Robert 3/10/1839 9/13/1915 1 IL Cavalry+ 2 Lt. Co. I Crawford Crawford Dawes
Pomeroy William H. 11/25/1842 3/8/1918 13 WI Infantry Co. G Allen Eastview Dixon
Pond Charles A. 11/9/1841 9/21/1921 85 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Ponn Joseph W. 5/31/1844 7/31/1919 CSA   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Pontzius William H. 6/15/1842 8/9/1918 8 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Blair Blair Washington
Pool Aaron 4/4/1842 7/5/1923 86 IL Infantry Co. B Alliance Calvary Box Butte
Pool John R. 1/6/1830 2/2/1920 CSA-51 VA Infantry Co. K   Dry Valley Cherry
Pool Levi 6/16/1817 7/2/1887 10 IA Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Poole Augustus F. 1841 5/11/1885 11 WI Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Poole Felix 1836 7/12/1895 15 IA Infantry Co. F Marsland Marsland Dawes
Poole George 5/10/1810 8/29/1886 vet??   Chapman Chapman Merrick
Poole John 5/13/1839 11/14/1917 8 IA Cavalry Co. A Marsland Marsland Dawes
Poole John J. 7/27/1825 6/9/1890 6 OH Lt. Art   Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Poole Thomas J. 8/12/1841 4/10/1929 5 MO Cavalry Co. D Marsland Marsland Dawes
Poor Bailey E. 9/25/1827 12/28/1912 1 NY Lt Art Batt. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Poor Elijah 12/25/1833 8/8/1899 29 IN Infantry Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Poor George W. 1845 1887 34 IN Infantry Co. D   Green Lawn Chase
Poor John S. 6/15/1841 12/28/1929 50 MA Infantry Co. K Albion Rosehill Boone
Poor Wilson E. 5/1840 6/8/1921 14 NH Infantry Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Poore Thomas J. 3/6/1844 10/9/1917 5 IA Infantry Co. B Minden Minden Kearney
Pope Abraham 9/6/1842 1/3/1925 92 IL Infantry Co. F   Brethren Gage
Pope Benjamin F. 1/9/1844 9/20/1930 22 WI Infantry+ Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Pope G.     vet??   Stuart Stuart Holt
Pope George M. 5/12/1817 2/25/1901 10 WI Infantry Fifer Co. C Orleans Orleans Harlan
Pope John 9/24/1830 6/25/1913 12 WI Infantry Co. G Riverton Riverton Franklin
Pope John 12/5/1831 8/30/1904 9 IN Cavalry Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Pope Lowell E. 4/1843 11/16/1926 2 IA Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pope Myron C. 12/20/1839 12/31/1931 44 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. I Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Poppelbaum Herman 1831 12/3/1916 1 MO Engineers Farrier Co. I Stuart Stuart Holt
Poppert Michael 2/27/1847 3/22/1913 4 WI Cavalry Co. K, H & L Stamford Stamford Harlan
Porter Albert 1838 by 1890 67 OH Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Porter Alpheus G. 1840 11/23/1893 8 CT Infantry Sgt. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Porter Alvin 8/7/1842 7/24/1911 2 WV Cavalry Co. C Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Porter Alvin 2/29/1828 3/31/1909 150 OH Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Porter Andrew J. 10/23/1838 5/29/1917 55 PA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Porter Charles H. 9/2/1838 7/25/1925 148 IL Infantry Co. C Clarks Fairview Merrick
Porter David J. 1841 11/11/1886 18 KY Infantry Sgt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Porter Francis M. 1849 9/17/1924 184 OH Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Porter James F. 5/27/1823 1/18/1915 7 IA Cavalry Co. I Decatur   Burt
Porter John B. 4/10/1844 12/18/1919 67 OH Infantry Co. H Orleans Orleans Harlan
Porter John M. 1/15/1844 2/4/1908 19 IA Infantry Co. C Oxford Oxford Harlan
Porter John S. 11/19/1831 11/19/1913 30 MI Infantry Co. K McCook Riverview Red Willow
Porter Joshua R. 9/25/1826 8/5/1915 15 OH Lt Art Corp   Valley View Holt
Porter Lewis   8/2/1890 83 IL Infantry Co. H Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Porter Loman 1/2/1813 12/9/1896 1 NY Mounted Rifles Co. D Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Porter Manley J. 8/1845 5/24/1910 15 KS Infantry Co. G Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Porter Nathan S. 6/4/1832 5/20/1920 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Sgt Ponca South Creek Dixon
Porter Stephen D. 1842 5/11/1896 4 OH Cavalry 2 Lt. Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Porter Stephen W. 7/4/1810 5/31/1882 19 IL Infantry+ Co. F Clarks Fairview Merrick
Porter Thomas 7/30/1834 6/1/1909 44 IL Infantry Co. F York Greenwood York
Porter Thomas C. 12/5/1839 5/8/1914 47 WI Infantry Co. B Wynot Wynot Cedar
Porter Thomas J. 8/13/1842 4/14/1903 41 IL Infantry Co. F Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Porter William 1825 1/2/1886 4 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Plainview Plainview Pierce
Porter William A. 6/24/1826 8/23/1914 149 IN Infantry Capt Co. A Central City Central City Merrick
Porter William G. 9/14/1846 8/27/1890 57 IL Infantry Co. H   Eaton Kearney
Porter William K. 5/1830 7/2/1920 112 IL Infantry Co. A Ewing Ewing Holt
Porter William S. 4/9/1834 2/18/1913 17 OH Infantry Co. H Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Porter William S. 12/8/1845 5/20/1918 25 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Porterfield James N. 9/23/1830 3/26/1894 40 IA Infantry Co. I Liberty Liberty Gage
Posson Albert Z. 9/2/1841 2/5/1922 13 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. F Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Post Charles W. 12/3/1848 2/27/1929 28 IA Infantry Co. B Ord Ord Valley
Post George S. 1/4/1837 2/10/1925 22 IA Infantry Co. C Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Post Mark T. 3/8/1847 3/5/1931 84 IN Infantry Co. E   Alford Boyd
Post Richard K. 6/28/1842 5/29/1908 8 MN Infantry Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Post William D. 6/24/1846 10/27/1900 163 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Posten David M. 5/3/1837 5/18/1912 4 WVA Cavalry Co. C Seneca Seneca Thomas
Potter Aden H. 2/25/1844 6/13/1905 6 NY Cavalry Co. D Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Potter Charles C. 1842 4/11/1885 103 OH Infantry Co. I Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Potter Charles R. 3/3/1840 8/1/1931 19 IA Infantry+ Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Potter Charles W. 10/19/1841 10/10/1924 13 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Potter Frederick M. 10/29/1838 8/30/1929 149 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. F Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Potter Harvey 12/18/1846 1/26/1920 28 MI Infantry Co. G Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Potter Hiram 2/28/1821 10/8/1896 110 NY Infantry Co. C Omaha Evergreen Douglas
Potter Ira M. 5/2/1840 5/12/1916 5 MI Cavalry Co. M Sumner Sumner Dawson
Potter Jerome 9/9/1846 7/25/1928 66 OH Infantry+ Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Potter John Q. 8/12/1835 7/13/1923 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Potter Lewis S. 1836 12/16/1888 10 IA Infantry Co. E Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Potter Pliny 5/10/1831 2/26/1917 1 WI Cavalry Co. I Lincoln College View Lancaster
Potter Wellington 3/20/1828 1/23/1910 30 PA Militia+ Co. H Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Potter William 1812 5/11/1884 37 IA Infantry Co. F Hartington Hartington Cedar
Potts Abraham W. 9/27/1841 1/27/1926 27 OH Infantry Co. G Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Potts John J. 10/1833 10/17/1915 1 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. H Plymouth Old Plymouth Jefferson
Potts Levi B. 1839 6/17/1896 128 PA Infantry Co. A Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Potts Lewis H. 9/23/1846 1/23/1905 119 IL Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Poulson Peter 12/24/1833 9/24/1914 vet??   Hastings Parkview Adams
Pounds Henry 9/29/1846 6/16/1924 139 IL Infantry Co. I Bladen Plainview Webster
Powell Adam W. 1/12/1830 6/29/1897 15 NY Engineers Co. L Artificer Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Powell Benjamin P. 4/10/1841 6/5/1906 130 IL Infantry+ Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Powell Daniel 5/1/1842 3/22/1901 IN Infantry   Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Powell David 4/10/1841 8/2/1906 23 IL Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Powell Francis 11/8/1844 8/8/1890 44 WI Infantry Co. E Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Powell Gideon 8/11/1826 12/31/1906 6 IN Infantry+ Co. G Wisner Wisner Cuming
Powell James D. 6/22/1845 2/3/1889 53 OH Infantry Co. B   Keeney Jefferson
Powell Jerome 7/15/1838 10/23/1907 vet??   Elkhorn Mt.Calvary Douglas
Powell Maurice E. 6/1/1844 9/25/1914 152 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Ragan Freewater Harlan
Powell Nelson 2/18/1840 7/3/1918 3 WI Infantry Co. F Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Powell Reubin B. 6/5/1846 11/5/1897 4 WVA Cavalry Co. G Powell Keeney Jefferson
Powell William 3/20/1843 1/25/1919 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Powell William F. 7/23/1787 6/21/1875 vet??-prob. Not C.W.   Crete Riverside Saline
Powell William J. 1/19/1830 4/4/1876 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Falls City Steele Richardson
Powell William V. 3/20/1836 12/25/1925 39 IN Infantry Co. A Benedict Pleasant Hill York
Power William S. 3/12/1842 1/21/1922 Signal Corp   Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Powers Benjamin W. 10/9/1831 5/1/1892 9 IA Infantry Co. C Ponca Ponca Dixon
Powers Chester B. 11/18/1826 5/19/1909 1 IL Artillery Batt. M Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Powers Isaac 3/30/1811 3/28/1898 13 KS Infantry Co. A Ponca Ponca Dixon
Powers Isaiah 11/1/1845 6/3/1894 126 IL Infantry Co. B Curtis Curtis Frontier
Powers John F. 9/27/1838 7/3/1902 10 PA Reserves+ 1st Sgt. Co. K Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Powers John H. 9/10/1831 5/15/1918 104 IL Infantry Co. D Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Powers Saville W. 4/22/1847 12/18/1902 7 IA Cavalry Co. E Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Powers Thomas F. 5/16/1838 4/16/1910 16 MI Infantry Capt Co. K Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Powers William B. 9/5/1830 10/26/1892 22 IN Infantry Capt Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Powers Wilson S. 1844 9/10/1887 vet?? Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Prascher Gustav F. 12/18/1846 1/31/1904 9 US Infantry Cpl. Co. F   Riverdale Buffalo
Prather George W. 10/23/1842 10/13/1929 4 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Pratt E. Troy 10/1840 7/15/1915 66 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Pratt George 8/28/1839 3/2/1911 4 IL Cavalry Co. K Battle Creek Union Madison
Pratt George 3/1841 4/12/1913 10 MO Infantry Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Pratt James R. 6/20/1820 4/22/1899 129 IL Infantry+ Co. B Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Pratt Jerome B. 1828 12/6/1893 Hitchcocks MN Cavalry Co. B Glenrock Glenrock Nemaha
Pratt John W. 11/10/1830 4/19/1902 27 IA Infantry Co. G Sterling Sterling Johnson
Pratt Lyman M. 3/30/1840 9/30/1925 33 IL Infantry Capt Co. E Osceola Osceola Polk
Pratt Mac     vet??   Rulo Rulo Richardson
Pratt Malinda 6/24/1835 1/16/1916 NURSE   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pratt Myron   1/26/1893 126 IL Infantry 1t Lt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pratt Myron W. 2/6/1839 4/29/1891 94 IL Infantry Co. B O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Pratt S. Adelbert 9/2/1846 12/8/1923 11 ME Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pratt Sidney A. 3/14/1838 5/28/1892 20 CT Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pratt William     vet??   Rulo Rulo Richardson
Pratt William H. 4/1828 2/3/1907 4 PA Cavalry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Pratts Abram 1/15/1834 6/27/1914 86 IL Infantry Co. I Hooper Hooper Dodge
Pray John 1834 7/25/1926 2 WI Cavalry Co. L Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Predmore Joseph C. 9/25/1835 1/18/1919 89 OH Infantry Co. G McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Predmore Nelson B. 8/30/1846 5/31/1934 8 IA Cavalry Co. E West Union West Union Custer
Preece Douglass 5/20/1845 10/23/1918 111 IL Infantry Co. A Battle Creek Catholic Madison
Premer Samuel 4/7/1844 10/5/1922 89 IN Infantry Co. E Bartley Dry Creek Red Willow
Prentice Edward H.   by 5-1889 196 OH Infantry Co. K Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Prentice Joseph R. 12/6/1838 8/7/1908 19 US Infantry Co. E Hebron Sacred Heart Thayer
Prescott Charles E. 10/4/1848 10/14/1927 8 IL Cavalry Co. M Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Presho Charles 1842 5/15/1887 5 NY Hvy Art   Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Presser Carl J. 6/9/1831 4/16/1890 12 IL Infantry Co. I Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Presson Harrison 2/15/1816 5/1/1912 55 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. F Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Presson Joseph H. 2/26/1840 6/12/1924 55 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Presson Reuben B. 8/29/1825 11/2/1912 28 IL Infantry Capt Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Preston Adolphus 1820 10/6/1890 11 NY Cavalry Co. F Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Preston Edgar D. 10/18/1844 2/11/1916 36 WI Infantry Co. E Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Preston James Mc C. 12/11/1842 7/6/1922 30 IN Infantry Capt. Co. G Orleans Orleans Harlan
Preston John W. 3/6/1844 4/21/1921 151 IL Infantry Co. A Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Preston Smith 10/1/1838 12/14/1921 1 MN Infantry Co. C Oconto Oconto Custer
Preston Thomas 4/17/1842 4/4/1908 5 IA Infantry Co. B Rushville Fairview Sheridan
Preston William 4/3/1845 12/9/1925 15 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Price J.S.   12/26/1903 16 NY Infantry   Juniata Juniata Adams
Price Jacob 1/13/1845 11/26/1920 138 PA Infantry Co. E Arlington Arlington Washington
Price James V. 9/12/1821 9/26/1895 2 NY Cavalry Co. I Beaver Crossing Walnut Creek Seward
Price John 1829 4/9/1881 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Price John 9/20/1843 11/4/1939 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Craig Craig Burt
Price John S. 7/15/1840 3/14/1916 37 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Price John W. 6/30/1830 9/20/1916 18 US Infantry Sgt. Co. D Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Price Leander H. 6/16/1846 1/7/1935 153 IN Infantry Co. F   Union Nuckolls
Price Phillip K. 5/1847 1/24/1906 133 IL Infantry Co. A Burwell Cottonwood Garfield
Price Robert 4/29/1842 8/27/1925 3 IA Cavalry Co. L Curtis Curtis Frontier
Price Thomas E. 10/28/1839 12/28/1926 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Price Thorn 12/1/1839 6/18/1925 19 OH Infantry Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Price William 3/31/1847 9/6/1927 14 IL Cavalry Co. A Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Price William 9/1840 5/22/1913 67 IN Infantry+ Co. H Crete Riverside Saline
Price William J. 8/18/1839 6/14/1922 4 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Prichard Joseph 11/3/1836 9/7/1914 68 KY Militia Co. D Falls City Steele Richardson
Pridemore Jeremiah 4/24/1833 4/27/1913 48 IL Infantry Co. B Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Priest Little 1829 9/12/1866 Omaha Scouts Sgt. Co. A   Agency Thurston
Priestly George B. 6/13/1841 11/6/1925 6 WI Infantry Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Prime Bradley L. 1820 1/2/1899 3 OH Cavalry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Primley William F. 4/29/1844 4/7/1919 9 IL Infantry Co. E Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Prince George M. 1832 5/7/1893 5 US Artillery+ Batt. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Prince Henry R. 9/26/1843 9/26/1893 4 OH Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Prindle Owen I. 9/28/1839 7/30/1932 6 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Pringle Wesley 10/1/1842 10/17/1913 3 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Grant Fairview Perkins
Prink William F. 3/15/1845 4/25/1905 4 WI Cavalry Co. B Butte Butte Boyd
Prion Samuel     14 KS Cavalry Sgt. Co. D DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Prior Stephen 3/4/1835 6/6/1910 50 IL Infantry Co. K Falls City Steele Richardson
Prissinger Fred 1/1/1839 10/19/1914 77 IL Infantry Co. H Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Pritchard Thomas 12/4/1839 12/11/1899 47 IL Infantry Co. I   Eaton Kearney
Pritchett George E. 5/18/1841 3/3/1912 126 NY Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Pritts Joseph H. 5/13/1840 11/30/1898 15 US Infantry Co. D Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Privet Mason     vet??   Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Probasco Benjamin     vet??   Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Proctor Andrew W. 1840 12/30/1881 1 NY Marine Art. Sgt DeWitt Plumer Branch Saline
Proctor Pleasant H. 4/1/1845 9/19/1920 34 IA Infantry Co. B & C Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Prosser Ichabod S. 11/25/1846 2/18/1923 12 MO Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Barada Harris Richardson
Proudfit Phineas H. 1846 1889 110 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. F Ansley Ansley Custer
Proudfit William H. 8/29/1847 7/18/1928 36 IL Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Prouty Francis L. 10/1834 3/10/1917 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Prouty Henry H. 12/28/1844 6/8/1917 2 VT Infantry Capt Co. B & C Kimball Kimball Kimball
Prouty Julia A. 8/6/1836 3/16/1908 NURSE 1 NE Infantry Peru Mt. Vernon Nemaha
Province Joseph Y. 7/18/1825 4/10/1885 77 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. I Broken Bow River View Custer
Provins James M. 5/13/1842 3/23/1892 17 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Ord Ord Valley
Prowant John W. 10/15/1845 3/16/1922 68 OH Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Pruden Peter W. 10/29/1834 1/23/1904 83 IL Infantry Co. F   Merriman Cherry
Pruett William H. 1/8/1842 1/15/1883 2 CO Infantry Co. F   Maple Creek Furnas
Pruitt William H.H. 1/30/1837 11/9/1926 20 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pruitte Meredith 1826 6/23/1903 MO Home Guard Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Prutzman Christian M. 7/17/1834 9/30/1915 7 WI Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Pruyn James W. 10/18/1834 9/23/1912 23 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Pryer Rufus 11/30/1844 6/12/1908 42 OH Infantry Co. D Newman Grove Hope Platte
Puelz Charles 4/10/1830 3/31/1929 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Pugh Edmund M. 10/1840 11/29/1904 102 IL Infantry Co. D Gresham Blue Ridge York
Pugh Frank H. 6/16/1848 8/18/1923 9 OH Cavalry Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pugh Thomas J. 2/21/1837 1/14/1928 1 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Pugh William 5/5/1843 8/24/1889 12 MO Cavalry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Pugsley Joseph F. 1823 10/2/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Riverton Riverton Franklin
Pullen Archie 7/4/1839 12/3/1937 60 USCT Infantry Co. C Drummer Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Pullen James M. 9/7/1833 12/29/1905 85 IN Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Pulsifer Carlos T. 1835 12/10/1889 5 IA Cavalry+ Co. A Scribner Cohee Dodge
Pulsifer Francis A. 6/7/1839 3/15/1912 5 IA Cavalry Co. A Scribner Cohee Dodge
Pulver Cassius M. 7/14/1844 10/1/1931 8 CA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Pulver William D. 2/28/1846 6/15/1902 7 NY Hvy Art Batt. D Corp North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Pump Frederich 10/26/1833 5/4/1917 37 OH Infantry Co. B   Trinity Lutheran Lancaster
Puntney George 2/15/1841 4/7/1917 44 IA Infantry Co. G Wynot Wynot Cedar
Purbaugh Gideon 7/26/1836 3/25/1924 75 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Purcell William D. 4/7/1841 2/22/1915 10 IL Infantry Co. E York Greenwood York
Purdum Elijah F. 10/14/1839 2/9/1891 30 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. F Curtis Curtis Frontier
Purdy Lawrence Pitt 1/23/1834 3/28/1891 6 IA Cavalry Co. I O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Purdy Sylvanus C. 9/25/1843 10/24/1912 12 OH Infantry+ Co. E & K Clarks Clarks Merrick
Purdy William James. 9/9/1838 6/13/1912 2 KY Cavalry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Purdy William S. 11/12/1839 9/13/1898 6 WVA Cavalry Sgt. Major Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Purinton Charles H. 1/16/1848 4/4/1912 46 WI Infantry Co. I Overton Overton Dawson
Purinton William F. 9/8/1835 4/14/1919 46 WI Infantry Co. I Utica Utica Seward
Purrington Alonzo C. 12/4/1842 6/7/1926 5 WI Infantry Co. I Wisner Wisner Cuming
Pursell Jacob 10/10/1829 2/6/1896 10 IL Infantry Co. E Central City Central City Merrick
Pursell Walter W. 1834 3/26/1895 10 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Purshall Charles   6/1889 pen 22 MI Infantry Co. K Rising City Fairview Butler
Purvis David B/P. 4/1838 3/22/1880 137 PA Infantry Co. D Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Putman Peter J. 10/29/1834 5/5/1906 186 NY Infantry Co. D Long Pine Grandview Brown
Putnam Charles F. 2/28/1844 8/2/1932 5 NY Cavalry Co. B Cowles Cowles Webster
Putnam Christopher 3/27/1840 1/12/1901 35 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. A Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Putnam George W. 1848 11/1/1916 58 OH Infantry Co. E Hordville Riverview Hamilton
Putnam Gilbert H. 8/10/1827 9/16/1917 28 MI Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Putnam Horace 7/20/1845 4/24/1895 58 OH Infantry Co. I Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Putnam Jesse 1844 12/10/1864 7 IA Cavalry Co. A Maxwell Fr.McPherson Lincoln
Putnam Pliny M. 3/17/1819 6/14/1883 20 IL Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Putnam Porter S. 11/9/1821 3/29/1903 47 IL Infantry Band Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Putnam Simon 1/6/1839 4/26/1906 3 IL Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. G & C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Putnam William H. 8/1839 12/8/1913 127 IL Infantry Co. D Geneva Geneva* Fillmore
Putney George J. 11/5/1844 1/5/1914 29 OH Infantry Co. E Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Putney William A. 7/13/1845 11/10/1886 1 NH Hvy Art Batt. B Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Putney William G. 7/2/1842 10/27/1919 2 IL Lt. Art Batt. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Putt George W. 5/1837 12/15/1910 122 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. F Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pygall John O. 12/9/1837 12/7/1924 32 WI Infantry Co. B Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Pyle George W. 12/3/1842 12/28/1905 2 NE Cavalry Co. K   Mt.Pleasant Pawnee
Pyle John B. 1842 7/29/1896 1 DE Lt Art   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Pyrtle James A. 5/14/1837 12/27/1875 CSA-64 VA Militia     Curley's Farm Dawson
Pyzer Alfred 1837 11/1/1895 2 CO Cavalry Co. G Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Back to Index