Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Raasch August 9/2/1842 12/8/1922 26 WI Infantry Co. B Norfolk St.Paul's Madison
Raber Lewis W. 3/20/1847 9/7/1933 194 PA Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Racy Benjamin F. 11/19/1830 3/11/1909 1 WI Infantry Co. K Auburn Sherdian Nemaha
Radcliff William D. 12/28/1839 11/9/1913 7 MD Infantry Capt Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Radeke Herman 7/7/1839 8/1/1894 7 WI Infantry Co. C Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Radel Francis 2/25/1839 10/14/1918 97 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Rader Samuel H. 3/11/1847 1/29/1914 5 US Cavalry Co. H Cameron Cameron Hall
Rader William H.H. 4/1842 6/15/1901 56 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Radley Franklin B. 2/11/1840 10/17/1903 75 IL Infantry Co. K   Le Roy Adams
Radley Henry D. 1/30/1841 10/26/1933 2 IL Artillery Batt. K Sgt Blaine Ox Bow Nuckolls
Rafferty Michael H. 6/8/1844 11/15/1917 129 PA Infantry Co. K Creighton Greenwood Knox
Ragan George 1/20/1846 3/14/1926 145 IL Infantry Co. G York Greenwood York
Ragan George W. 1/16/1839 10/17/1919 15 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Ragan Hiram W. 8/29/1847 4/4/1905 33 IL Infantry Co. K Utica Utica Seward
Ragan John M. 12/1846 6/4/1924 23 WI Infantry Co. A Hastings Parkview Adams
Ragan Oscar C. 3/19/1840 6/9/1919 8 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Utica Utica Seward
Ragland Joseph T. 1834 1/31/1897 48 IL Infantry Co. D Corp Hastings Parkview Adams
Raichart Daniel 1/14/1843 10/27/1938 129 IN Infantry Co. D Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Raichart Joseph 12/19/1823 5/21/1906 53 IN Infantry Co. I   Ash Grove Dundy
Rainbolt Napoleon A. 12/11/1842 2/21/1912 7 IN Infantry Co. H Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Rainey Andrew J. 1831 1/20/1891 14 KS Cavalry Co. D Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Rains Francis M. 4/4/1836 6/5/1913 17 KY Infantry Co. C Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Rake Asher W. 12/9/1830 10/25/1893 64 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Creighton Greenwood Knox
Ralph John B. 9/25/1841 3/29/1929 2 IA Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ralph William 7/19/1839 9/19/1908 72 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. C   Pleasant Prairie Red Willow
Ralston David E. 11/27/1838 5/3/1863 110 PA Infantry Co. C Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Ralston Elliott D. 10/16/1843 4/26/1928 21 PA Cavalry Co. F Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Ralston James T. 9/14/1835 10/15/1893 7 KS Cavalry Co. A Falls City Steele Richardson
Ralston William 7/22/1837 9/24/1932 110 PA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. C Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Ramey John H. 4/18/1838 2/20/1907 33 IA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. D Stuart Catholic Holt
Ramsay Alexander   10/6/1874 23 US Infantry Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Ramsdell Francis L. 8/1840 1/13/1913 35 NY Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ramsdell Nathaniel R. 2/18/1844 11/20/1905 44 IL Infantry Co. G Sgt. Wood River Wood River Hall
Ramsdell William W. 6/5/1837 10/6/1936 6 MI Cavalry Co. L Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Ramsey James L.   12/14/1894 46 PA Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Ramsey John A. 1843 3/1/1873 1 NE Infantry Co. A & H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Ramsey John T. 1/1845 2/11/1901 8 IA Cavalry Co. F Stockville Arbor Frontier
Ramsey Joseph H. 1/31/1843 3/14/1921 3 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Ramsey William F. 5/8/1845 1/24/1940 2 IA Cavalry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ramsey William H.H. 2/13/1840 4/29/1919 5 NJ Infantry+ Co. A Ord Ord Valley
Randall Addison P. 4/25/1842 8/24/1918 19 IA Infantry Co. C Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Randall Albert C. 5/3/1840 3/25/1915 8 OH Infantry+ Co. I Craig Craig Burt
Randall Allen D. 6/16/1847 5/31/1926 18 WI Infantry Co. I Chapman Chapman Merrick
Randall Alonzo 4/1830 3/28/1906 MI Lt. Art Batt. E Pender Pender Thurston
Randall Andrew J. 9/1838 11/22/1921 14 IL Infantry Co. H Chester Chester Thayer
Randall Charles W. 10/23/1841 4/10/1926 13 NH Infantry+ Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Randall Edy 9/6/1842 9/6/1918 29 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Randall Elias J. 11/4/1843 2/2/1903 5 MSM Cavalry Cpl. Co. D   Bedford Nemaha
Randall Flavius J. 4/5/1825 2/23/1909 52 IL Infantry+ Co. H Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Randall George W. 1/6/1841 9/8/1863 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Randall Hiram L. 3/25/1839 4/9/1924 18 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. I Falls City Steele Richardson
Randall Ira 10/12/1816 3/15/1882 6 WI Infantry Co. K McCool Junction Gilmore York
Randall John D. 3/18/1815 7/23/1886 2 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Randall Randolph 1/24/1848 11/24/1888 9 MSM Cavalry Co. a Rulo Rulo Richardson
Randall Richard R. 9/20/1828 2/5/1910 73 IL Infantry Adj Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Randall Riley C. 3/31/1839 1/8/1915 11 NY Hvy Art. Batt. F Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Randall Warren N. 11/16/1845 1/6/1896 8 IA Infantry Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Randall William S. 9/4/1840 4/22/1893 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Randell John R. 1844 9/24/1878 17 IL Cavalry Co. C Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Randles Hiram 5/24/1824 2/13/1889 78 IL Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Randolph Charles   10/31/1889 vet??   Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Randolph David B. 4/28/1814 4/12/1882 US Navy Landsman Rulo Rulo Richardson
Randolph Edwin 6/24/1834 10/22/1918 29 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. G Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Randolph John A. 8/1840 9/29/1932 4 MSM Cavalry Co. F Rulo Rulo Richardson
Randolph Wesley 2/6/1844 10/4/1907 149 IN Infantry Co. E Cameron Cameron Hall
Raney Elihu M. 1824 3/27/1900 25 MO Militia Co. F Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Rank Newsam 9/1838 5/7/1914 15 IN Infantry Co. C Farnam Farnam Frontier
Rankin Abram 1840 8/27/1898 53 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Rankin Allison P. 10/13/1846 5/10/1932 18 IL Infantry Co. F Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Rankin James S. 1820 11/13/1878 140 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. G   8 Mile Grove Cass
Ranne Joseph 1842 6/16/1875 Nevills MO Home Guard   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Ransdell William F. 4/20/1847 2/19/1936 156 IN Infantry Co. C Ragan Freewater Harlan
Ransom Ira 7/10/1840 2/7/1906 74 IL Infantry Co. G Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Raper Andrew 1/26/1808 6/21/1889 82 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Raper Francis A. 3/31/1823 2/10/1901 84 IL Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Raper John M. 9/23/1848 4/26/1904 151 IL Infantry Co. B Stella Stella Richardson
Raper William B. 10/29/1832 12/29/1914 2 NE Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Raphael William L. 10/1818 7/30/1904 45 PA Infantry 1 Lt. Co. B Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Rardin William F. 5/27/1828 5/9/1906 40 IND Infantry+ Co. I   Gilbert-Hulse Saline
Rasch John 1/30/1832 7/21/1902 25 WI Infantry Co. C Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Raser William W. 9/21/1836 10/13/1915 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Chapman Chapman Merrick
Rashaw Orin C. 4/1847 4/18/1939 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. K Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Rasp Jacob 1/10/1844 10/7/1921 10 TN Infantry Co. C Elgin West Cedar Valley Antelope
Rasser Christian 7/5/1835 2/3/1913 17 WI Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Rasser Edward 5/23/1840 6/17/1912 3 WI Cavalry Co. M Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Rasser Gotlieb 3/7/1838 12/25/1917 3 WI Cavalry Co. M Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Rasser William M. 2/28/1828 9/19/1874 43 WI Infantry Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Ratcliff James R. 3/2/1852 5/17/1923 43 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. B Central City Central City Merrick
Ratcliff William J. 9/17/1849 7/8/1883 2 IN Lt. Art.   Central City Central City Merrick
Ratgen Wiebke 1848 10/5/1869 9 US Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Raum William T.A. 2/2/1847 2/25/1921 112 PA Infantry Co. D Crawford Crawford Dawes
Raven Herman H. 8/9/1840 8/10/1903 32 NY Lt Art Sgt Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Rawitzer William 5/7/1831 11/6/1902 41 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Raworth George 1/25/1831 6/17/1918 64 IL Infantry Co. I Omaha Graceland Park Douglas
Rawson Charles 1841 7/2/1897 16 US Infantry Cpl. Co. H Orleans Orleans Harlan
Ray Charles D. 11/1840 11/26/1906 12 IL Infantry+ Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ray Daniel B. 6/30/1841 5/3/1917 25 MO Infantry Co. E Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Ray George B. 1852 3/26/1892 4 MSM Cavalry Co. I Hamburg Hamburg Red Willow
Ray George W. 5/23/1844 8/22/1916 17 IN Infantry Co. F Madison Crown Hill Madison
Ray Hugh 2/1844 5/28/1905 52 IN Infantry Co. D David City David City Butler
Ray Jay M. 9/2/1830 5/19/1902 15 IL Infantry Co. I Naponee Naponee Franklin
Ray John 1823 11/7/1893 1 MI Lt Art Batt. G Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Ray John M. 4/21/1840 10/28/1934 76 PA Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ray William 10/29/1839 11/30/1920 49 WI Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ray William H. 9/26/1831 12/17/1910 80 IN Infantry Co. C Marquette Richland Hamilton
Rayles Jacob 2/26/1832 11/12/1916 11 IL Cavalry Co. F Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Raymer John A. 3/3/1835 7/29/1917 26 IL Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Raymond Benjamin F.   9/16/1900 2 MN Cavalry Co. E Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Raymond Elijah 12/15/1837 1/1/1884 4 IA Cavalry Co. H Hebron Hebron Thayer
Raymond John 1831 2/1/1914 Omaha Scouts Cpl. Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
Raymond Samuel 1824 3/24/1899 16 US Infantry   Burwell Burwell Garfield
Raymond Seth 9/9/1835 6/8/1910 3 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Raymond Wallace 9/1846 2/19/1911 2 MN Cavalry Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Rayner Jabez B. 1/27/1835 9/6/1888 1 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Rayner Samuel 9/9/1830 1/26/1901 2 IA Infantry Co. D Marquette Richland Hamilton
Read Charles J. 12/4/1833 2/16/1918 1 IL Artillery Batt. D Oconto Oconto Custer
Read George B. 3/12/1837 1/11/1913 69 IL Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Read James B. 1/25/1833 2/10/1888 CSA-8 KY Cavalry Capt. Co. K York Greenwood York
Read Sylvester H. 3/18/1831 11/14/1913 15 OH Infantry Co. C Merna Merna Custer
Read William H. 7/28/1840 9/11/1913 138 IN Infantry Co. C Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Readhead Joseph 10/25/1846 3/11/1931 45 OH Infantry Co. A Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Reagan John 8/15/1845 9/4/1916 42 MA Infantry+ Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Reahm Frederick 9/8/1837 12/13/1922 1 IL Lt Art Batt. F & E Corp Elgin West Cedar Valley Antelope
Real Patrick S. 2/23/1835 5/23/1893 90 IL Infantry Capt Co. K Grafton Catholic Fillmore
Reams Chauncey F. 12/31/1846 9/17/1933 2 IA Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Reap Jacob 4/13/1837 7/21/1934 9 IL Cavalry Co. E Concord Concord Dixon
Reardon Alexander 6/2/1849 5/11/1880 9 US Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Reaser Cornelius 10/9/1845 1/6/1931 75 IN Infantry Co. K Cozad Walnut Grove Dawson
Reaves Robert 10/16/1828 3/19/1898 92 IL Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Reavis Daniel 1/7/1832 5/19/1872 2 NE Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. L Falls City Steele Richardson
Reben Levi M. 5/5/1829 5/25/1901 46 IL Infantry Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Rebuck Samuel 7/26/1840 3/3/1906 172 PA Infantry Co. K   Bedford Nemaha
Reckard Barrett 12/9/1842 2/9/1933 44 IN Infantry+ Co. E Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Reckmeyer Henry F.W. 11/7/1841 5/12/1923 27 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. A Arlington Arlington Washington
Record Onsvelle 11/26/1843 9/7/1926 8 ME Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Rector Edwin O. 6/26/1838 8/16/1910 33 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Columbus Columbus Platte
Rector Franklin H. 6/7/1819 1/1/1897 8 TN Cavalry Co. E   Admah Washington
Rector John 11/26/1817 8/17/1870 2 NE Cavalry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Rector Levi C. 4/10/1844 9/14/1916 8 IL Infantry Co. D Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Rector Samuel 12/10/1822 12/13/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Redd John M. 6/1848 4/18/1923 16 WI Infantry Co. H Grant Fairview Perkins
Redding Gaston C. 11/1839 5/14/1909 29 MI Infantry Co. I Yankee Hill Pleasant Hill * Lancaster
Reddish Adelbert 5/7/1838 5/9/1925 9 NY Cavalry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Redfern Charles W. 1/1/1838 2/14/1908 75 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Oconto Oconto Custer
Redfern Henry D. 10/15/1835 10/30/1927 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Redfield Charles E. 1831 12/28/1889 42 WI Infantry 2 Lt. Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Redfield Franklin A. 12/25/1834 9/26/1904 77 IL Infantry Co. I Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Redfield Josiah B. 5/14/1829 10/31/1901 1 WI Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Redfield Nathan 4/26/1821 8/20/1900 2 NE Cavalry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Redford Farington W. 2/10/1845 12/15/1915 40 WI Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Redford William 3/7/1841 12/6/1904 10 WI Infantry+ Co. A Seward Greenwood Seward
Redinger William 7/29/1842 4/29/1923 35 IA Infantry Co. K Lawrence Lawrence Nuckolls
Redlon Nathaniel K. 3/5/1834 1/18/1919 8 WI Lt Art   North Loup North Loup Valley
Redman William B. 10/17/1846 10/10/1928 24 IN Infantry Co. K St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Redwood Stewart L. 12/19/1844 8/31/1916 8 NY Militia Co. A Falls City Steele Richardson
Reed Alpheus N. 9/11/1845 8/24/1935 14 NY Hvy Art Batt. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Reed Alvah T. 8/15/1808 5/20/1901 7 IA Cavalry+ Co. K Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Reed Burrell E. 3/1/1842 3/6/1912 50 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Reed David 12/22/1841 12/22/1909 71 PA Infantry Co. I Omaha Evergreen Douglas
Reed David S. 1/4/1840 12/11/1919 86 OH Infantry Co. E Syracuse Hopewell Otoe
Reed David U. 10/12/1842 9/27/1895 51 IL Infantry Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Reed Emanuel H. 9/1846 5/27/1924 214 PA Infantry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Reed Enos H. 12/1/1843 4/14/1915 93 IL Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Reed Francis B. 12/26/1828 12/5/1904 1 NE Infantry   Peru Mt. Vernon Nemaha
Reed George F. 2/14/1823 10/17/1898 91 NY Infantry Co. H Central City Central City Merrick
Reed George M. 9/8/1845 4/16/1918 126 IL Infantry Co. E Davenport Davenport Thayer
Reed George R. 7/23/1845 2/18/1910 166 OH Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
Reed Henry C. 12/19/1819 2/8/1915 5 IL Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. D Cozad Cozad Dawson
Reed Henry H. 4/9/1841 1/15/1930 6 IA Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Reed Hezekiah B. 8/17/1834 5/24/1914 8 IL Infantry Co. F   Ox Bow Nuckolls
Reed Irvin D. 7/5/1844 1/5/1924 7 MI Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. L Osceola Osceola Polk
Reed Israel H. 7/11/1838 5/18/1895 177 PA Infantry Co. I St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Reed James L. 3/1838 6/26/1901 US Navy Ensign Grand Island GISSH Hall
Reed Jeremiah 7/7/1847 6/16/1900 151 PA Infantry+ Co. I Palmyra Rosewood Otoe
Reed Jesse 2/13/1843 8/20/1916 146 OH Infantry Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Reed John R. 2/22/1844 12/9/1909 CSA-Mosby's Rangers   Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Reed Jonas E. 12/20/1827 5/25/1904 199 PA Infantry Co. C Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Reed Mathew B. 8/10/1838 12/10/1907 76 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Reed Mathias H. 8/1837 2/23/1928 45 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Kennard Kennard Washington
Reed Perley 1843 9/20/1873 vet??   Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Reed Pulaski 7/26/1847 8/25/1918 154 IL Infantry Co. K Page Page Holt
Reed Robert H. 4/1/1835 3/14/1907 206 PA Infantry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Reed Samuel H. 7/1/1837 2/14/1898 1 OH Cavalry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Reed Thomas 3/16/1844 1/28/1935 101 IN Infantry Co. K   Morley Washington
Reed Wesley 1/4/1844 11/5/1898 78 OH Infantry Co. D Stanton I.O.O.F. Stanton
Reed William 10/15/1845 8/27/1927 15 MO Infantry Co. I South Loup Mt.Pleasant Hall
Reed William 3/13/1827 6/12/1926 103 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Reed William H. 1844 1877 8 OH Infantry+ Co. I Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Reed William T. 1834 1/28/1887 1 MA Cavalry Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Reeder George 9/18/1836 5/14/1916 2 OH Infantry+ Co. C St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Reedy Andrew J. 1/1/1839 9/19/1924 1 MSM Cavalry Co. H Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Reedy George W. 3/15/1839 8/16/1920 13 KS Infantry+ Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Reel John M. 8/10/1843 4/9/1913 CSA-17 VA Cavalry Co. E   Council York
Rees Elwood 7/18/1818 4/9/1888 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. H Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Rees Isaac W. 3/28/1846 8/31/1922 147 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Wallace Morningview Lincoln
Reese Claus 10/16/1840 6/13/1911 vet??     Pleasant Hill Douglas
Reese DeWitt C. 1/25/1825 3/12/1904 2 CA Cavalry Co. H & M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Reese James W. 11/27/1844 10/10/1921 149 OH Infantry Co. K Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Reese John 12/23/1845 7/5/1935 113 OH Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Reese John 1820 10/24/1891 51 PA Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Reese Sidney 3/12/1833 11/8/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Reesor William S. 1829 9/8/1895 151 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Reeve Abraham 11/24/1840 8/15/1909 8 IN Infantry Co. H Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Reeves Cicero H. 9/28/1844 6/12/1928 CSA-1 NoCar Cavalry Co. A Battle Creek Mt.Zion Madison
Reeves George W. 1847 4/27/1879 1 NE Infantry 2 Lt. Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Reeves James F. 4/25/1842 12/4/1916 10 KY Cavalry Co. A C Waco Waco York
Reeves Joseph H. 1/28/1841 12/7/1927 39 IL Infantry Co. G Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Reeves Robert 10/16/1828 3/19/1898 92 IL Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Reeves William S. 2/2/1842 7/9/1883 8 MN Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Regan John 8/1842 1/31/1923 23 WI Infantry Co. A Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Regan Thomas 1845 7/4/1912 OH Home Guard? Capt Alliance Calvary Box Butte
Register Joseph W. 2/5/1844 6/27/1924 CSA-NoCar   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Rehak Vaclav 9/28/1841 10/21/1922 24 IA Infantry+ Co. I Weston St.John Saunders
Rehse Henry F.W. * 11/18/1830 12/4/1912 47 NY Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Reichstein Louis 3/5/1845 2/15/1920 1 IA Cavalry Co. C Osco Osco Kearney
Reid Charles I. 11/9/1838 12/2/1920 15 IL Infantry Co. E Bassett Bassett Rock
Reid John A. 11/20/1830 9/3/1906 1 IA Infantry+ Co. E Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Reigel William 10/28/1842 4/7/1924 8 IL Infantry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Reilly James   3/25/1876 65 IL Infantry Co. C & K Hastings Highland Park Adams
Reiman August H. 7/31/1839 1/4/1909 2 WV Infantry+ Bugler Co. K Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Reimers August F. 5/28/1836 5/12/1920 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Reimers Fred 5/12/1841 7/25/1910 54 NY Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Reinhardt Frederick 6/21/1840 9/9/1896 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Reinhart Edward D. 6/4/1838 1/19/1907 8 IL Infantry+ Co. K Imperial Mt Hope Chase
Reinheimer Peter 8/30/1847 1/1/1924 36 WI Infantry Co. E Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Reisinger Emanuel 3/18/1840 10/29/1921 149 PA Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
Reiss Jacob 6/6/1824 5/30/1898 4 MSM Cavalry Co. B Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Reitz Adam 7/27/1840 5/4/1902 36 IL Infantry Co. B Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Reller Henry C. 7/5/1837 5/2/1899 66 OH Infantry Co. G   Centerville Lancaster
Reller Henry C. 7/5/1837 5/2/1899 56 OH Infantry Co. B Sprague Centerville Lancaster
Remaly Edward 12/19/1845 4/26/1927 153 PA Infantry+ Co. H Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Remington Ervin O. 7/9/1849 7/6/1908 9 IA Infantry Co. D St. Helana St. Helana Cedar
Remington William 7/24/1819 7/3/1911 28 IA Infantry Co. A Danbury Hamburg Red Willow
Remley Henry 10/10/1847 1/20/1922 92 IL Infantry+ Co. D Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Remmele Elisha 12/1/1843 3/5/1929 18 MI Infantry Co. E & G Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Remour Christopher H. 1/27/1847 10/20/1924 147 IL Infantry Co. I Maywood Maywood Frontier
Renfro Steven F. 2/23/1837 7/19/1913 11 MO Cavalry Co. B Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Rennau John N. 10/7/1847 9/26/1904 US Navy   Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Renner John 10/26/1841 4/19/1922 57 IL Infantry Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Rentrow James 2/22/1848 11/24/1911 138 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Reome Charles 6/16/1828 2/20/1927 8 IA Infantry Co. H Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Repass George D. 1847 10/11/1884 11 MI Infantry Co. D Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Resh Jeremiah 10/1844 3/22/1914 153 PA Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Resh John 10/31/1842 9/30/1915 152 IN Infantry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Resler Isiah 3/30/1836 12/4/1928 46 OH Infantry Co. A Genoa Valley View Nance
Ressegue David C. 9/12/1842 2/26/1908 5 MN Infantry Co. H Madison Crown Hill Madison
Ressigue Wakeman 9/1842 2/22/1907 4 WI Lt Art   Davenport Davenport Thayer
Ressler John H. 2/1837 12/13/1914 25 MI Infantry Co. C Carleton Carleton Thayer
Retchless William 10/4/1844 11/8/1915 19 NY Lt Art   Liberty Liberty Gage
Rethmeier F. Henry 2/1851 12/13/1914 1 RC MO Infantry Co. F   West Blue Seward
Rettenmeyer Joseph 10/25/1827 2/6/1881 69 IL Infantry Co. G Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Rettig Lewis 12/8/1822 3/20/1911 3 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Retzman John A. 2/19/1826 12/8/1906 45 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Alma Alma Harlan
Reuber Adolph 11/1844 11/21/1921 18 US Infantry   Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Reuting Nicholas * 2/18/1827 3/20/1896 17 WI Infantry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Reutzel George J. 9/24/1832 8/28/1915 64 IL Infantry Co. B Sutton Sutton Clay
Rewey Henry 9/6/1841 11/24/1874 7 WI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. C Wisner Wisner Cuming
Rewey Jasper L. 8/18/1837 1/31/1905 7 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Wisner Wisner Cuming
Rexroad Adam F. 4/11/1848 11/13/1942 34 IL Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Reynard John 11/2/1848 9/17/1898 142 IL Infantry Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Reyner Henry C. 12/27/1846 1/18/1899 9 IA Infantry Co. A Broken Bow Custer Center Custer
Reyner Marcus D. 9/8/1843 10/29/1899 9 IA Infantry Co. A Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Reynolds Albert 4/1848 7/8/1915 30 KY Infantry+ Co. F Page Page Holt
Reynolds Andrew E. 8/10/1840 1/5/1911 10 NY Cavalry Co. L Juniata Juniata Adams
Reynolds Benjamin F. 1/21/1833 5/25/1905 US Navy Engineer Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Reynolds Charles W. 3/16/1850 3/26/1919 7 MN Infantry Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Reynolds Darius 5/5/1834 12/26/1900 10 NY Hvy Art Batt. H   Sunny Slope Sherman
Reynolds David C. 11/5/1839 9/20/1918 148 IL Infantry Co. B   Viola Custer
Reynolds Edward 10/8/1844 11/11/1909 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Reynolds Isaac B. 7/18/1836 3/3/1884 12 IL Infantry Co. I Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Reynolds James B. 4/17/1819 7/7/1874 106 IL Infantry Co. F Utica Utica Seward
Reynolds James D. 11/26/1830 11/6/1901 88 PA Infantry Co. C Bladen Plainview Webster
Reynolds James L. 1817 4/7/1880 CSA   Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Reynolds John 1847 10/14/1892 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Reynolds Joseph 11/22/1821 7/14/1889 28 IL Infantry Co. F Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Reynolds Mortimer I. 6/12/1847 10/18/1907 30 WI Infantry Co. F Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Reynolds Patrick 3/16/1830 5/3/1892 6 WI Infantry Co. C West Point St.Michaels Cuming
Reynolds Phineas B. 6/20/1820 8/3/1901 34 IL Infantry Co. K Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Reynolds Reuben A. 11/29/1841 3/5/1921 38 IL Infantry Co. A Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Reynolds Robert M. 1/1/1843 5/22/1918 1 IN Artillery Batt. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Reynolds Thomas A. 5/15/1827 8/12/1899 vet??     Mt.Pleasant Cass
Reynolds Thomas M. 3/22/1840 3/25/1889 3 IA Cavalry Co. I Creighton Greenwood Knox
Reynolds William 9/1836 10/5/1912 8 NY Hvy Artillery Batt. A Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Reynolds William 9/3/1842 4/26/1928 16 IND Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Reynolds Wilson 2/11/1833 9/11/1897 5 IA Cavalry Co. H Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Rhea David V. 6/8/1836 12/31/1903 7 IL Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. A Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Rhea Henry D. 10/10/1847 4/22/1919 154 IL Infantry Co. D Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Rhine Isaac G. 3/24/1846 9/12/1929 34 IN Infantry Co. I Madison Crown Hill Madison
Rhine James W. 9/5/1840 4/14/1910 34 IN Infantry Co. I Crete Riverside Saline
Rhine Michael P. 11/24/1843 4/30/1930 7 IL Cavalry Co. L Lincoln Yankee Hill Lancaster
Rhinehart George W. 7/18/1848 2/23/1921 139 IL Infantry Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Rhinehart John M. 10/26/1829 3/29/1904 7 IA Cavalry Co. C Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Rhoades Albert K. 1/17/1834 8/31/1914 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. D Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Rhoades Charles 4/6/1840 7/2/1921 3 PA Hvy Art Batt. M   Bethel York
Rhoades Isaac P. 10/1/1834 2/7/1923 147 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Rhoades John W.   2/28/1893 93 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Sutherland Sutherland Lincoln
Rhoades Oliver D. 5/1823 6/25/1905 2 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Rhoades Peleg H. 11/4/1818 9/2/1884 10 WI Infantry Co. K Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Rhoads Henry 8/29/1840 10/5/1914 52 IL Infantry Co. C Bradshaw Plainfield York
Rhodes Carl 1/27/1840 10/25/1895 9 IL Cavalry Co. C Hampton Lutheran Hamilton
Rhodes George H. 4/1847 11/23/1913 30 WI Infantry Co. K Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Rhodes John G. 7/18/1837 6/18/1915 3 MI Cavalry Co. G Osceola Osceola Polk
Rhodes John M. 12/2/1828 3/10/1899 39 IA Infantry Co. A   Oakdale Boyd
Rhodes Melvin P. 7/11/1842 3/19/1924 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Rhodes Nicholas 7/10/1840 6/27/1922 vet??-NSM   Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Rhodes Rufus A. 1/25/1828 4/11/1923 3 WI Cavalry Co. C Beemer Beemer Cuming
Rhods Jacob 3/21/1844 4/25/1923 Hatch's MN Cavalry Co. E Wakefield Wakefield Dixon
Rhone Zebulon S. 12/2/1844 2/5/1887 199 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Rhykert Deborah 1835 1/4/1902 Nurse   Cortland Cortland Gage
Rhykert Erastus W. 10/25/1832 12/2/1908 102 IL Infantry Co. D Cortland Cortland Gage
Rhyn Francis F. 2/1828 9/30/1906 85 PA Infantry Co. C Battle Creek Union Madison
Rice Alford D. 1/26/1836 6/16/1929 1 MI Eng & Mech (MEM) Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Rice Allen T. 1835 11/17/1929 91 IN Infantry Co. B Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Rice Alonzo 6/25/1841 4/21/1922 3 NY Infantry Co. H Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Rice Clebert A. 12/7/1850 7/30/1919 91 OH Infantry Co. G Farnam Farnam Frontier
Rice Edward W.   9/16/1864 35 IA Infantry Co. K   Memorial only York
Rice Henry 5/26/1837 3/3/1903 83 IL Infantry Co. C Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Rice Henry 9/20/1842 9/20/1923 4 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Odell Odell Gage
Rice Henry M. 1838 5/26/1895 Omaha Scouts Co. A Thurston Lemmon Thurston
Rice Isaac A. 8/29/1814 3/2/1910 161 NY Infantry Co. D Juniata Juniata Adams
Rice Jacob 1835 3/26/1915 20 IN Infantry Co. F Valley Valley Douglas
Rice Jerome B. 1831 3/14/1905 4 MO Infantry Co. A Davenport Davenport Thayer
Rice Jerome S. 9/20/1837 3/30/1909 7 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B   Pleasant Hill Banner
Rice Jesse 1/5/1842 1/16/1910 7 MO Cavalry   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rice John G. 1/24/1824 2/14/1882 27 IA Infantry Co. C Hebron Hebron Thayer
Rice John H. 6/1840 9/27/1909 106 IL Infantry Co. K Wymore Wymore Gage
Rice John M. 5/31/1842 5/24/1910 14 ME Infantry Sgt. Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Rice John W. 12/21/1847 11/6/1907 42 MO Infantry Co. D   Westside Garfield
Rice Lane 12/5/1834 7/12/1916 104 OH Infantry Co. D Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Rice Martin V B 8/4/1840 5/28/1916 8 WI Infantry Co. A Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Rice Nathan N. 3/21/1830 2/10/1906 77 NY Infantry Co. G & I Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Rice Nelson J. 3/31/1837 2/2/1931 4 EMM Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Rice Preston G. 1845 by 1890 7 IA Infantry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Rice Theophilus G. 11/1/1849 1/28/1914 vet??   Omaha Graceland Douglas
Rice William H.C. 1/27/1846 10/29/1924 11 MI Infantry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Rice William J. 3/20/1844 11/25/1930 8 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. L   Cliff Custer
Rice Wright R. 8/6/1841 7/3/1929 1 IL Lt. Art.+ Batt. E Concord Concord Dixon
Ricenbaw Charles 6/13/1840 4/6/1917 23 WI Infantry Co. I Seward North Seward
Rich Charles 1/14/1848 5/12/1917 Henshaws IL Artillery Batt. B North Loup North Loup Valley
Rich Francis M. 5/1840 3/13/1906 113 IL Infantry+ Co. K Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Rich Liberty G.   by 1890 6 IA Infantry Co. F Republican City Republican City Harlan
Rich Walter F. 4/10/1839 2/22/1904 27 IA Infantry+ Co. H Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Rich William C. 11/26/1838 12/26/1915 11 IL Cavalry Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Richard Charles C. 9/22/1839 12/17/1899 22 IA Infantry Co. H Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Richards Amaziah 4/4/1834 6/5/1900 8 IN Infantry Co. I   Worthman Cass
Richards Charles H. 9/6/1845 3/3/1925 7 OH Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Falls City Steele Richardson
Richards Charles H. 1834 10/2/1896 42 IN Infantry Co. H Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Richards Ephriam 1844 8/18/1892 8 CA Infantry Co. G Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Richards Harvey V. 1820 5/26/1891 14 PA Cavalry Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Richards Henry 5/7/1835 1/6/1904 14 MO Infantry Co. B & E Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Richards Henry 3/25/1825 11/24/1895 52 IL Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Richards Henry C. 11/18/1842 11/19/1912 15 NH Infantry Co. E Wabash Wabash Cass
Richards Jacob H.   2/1887 82 IN Infantry Co. K   Oakdale Boyd
Richards James L. 1824 2/8/1892 142 IN Infantry Co. A Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Richards James M. 7/5/1823 2/3/1911 63 USCT Infantry Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Richards Joseph M. 4/12/1841 4/3/1906 9 NY Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Richards Joseph M. 12/9/1846 10/19/1936 193 OH Infantry Co. A Creston Creston Platte
Richards Lucius D. 11/26/1847 8/19/1931 17 VT Infantry+ Co. K Fremont Ridge Dodge
Richards Myron 1/8/1840 6/14/1912 1 OH Lt Art Batt. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Richards Samuel L. 7/17/1840 12/28/1908 11 OH Infantry Co. G & H DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Richards Thomas 1845 7/3/1892 45 IL Infantry Co. B Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Richards William S. 1/1/1827 6/13/1899 3 CT Infantry Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Richards Wilson S. 7/15/1841 2/18/1920 68 OH Infantry Co. E Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Richardson Austin N. 1817 9/24/1889 104 NY Infantry Capt Co. F Clarks Clarks Merrick
Richardson Byron C. 3/11/1840 10/23/1911 51 IN Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Richardson Charles U. 11/14/1844 12/3/1910 CSA-7 VA Cavalry   Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Richardson Daniel 2/25/1841 8/8/1924 102 IL Infantry Co. A Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Richardson Darius 10/29/1840 12/17/1920 5 ME Infantry Cpl. Co. H Alda Alda Hall
Richardson Frederick W. 7/31/1844 12/21/1928 21 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G. Battle Creek Union Madison
Richardson Frisby N. 9/5/1841 6/1/1912 46 IN Infantry Co. K Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Richardson George E. 3/13/1840 8/24/1918 14 IA Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Richardson George W. 2/22/1847 8/24/1918 3 OH Cavalry Co. K Craig Argo Burt
Richardson George W. 1846 8/26/1901 1 WI Cavalry+ Co. K Dawson Heim Richardson
Richardson James   11/23/1903 71 IL Infantry Co. I Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Richardson James 1838 2/10/1918 4 IA Cavalry Co. K Hastings Parkview Adams
Richardson James A. 3/28/1844 12/17/1919 104 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Richardson James R. 8/11/1845 6/18/1925 18 IL Infantry Co. K Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Richardson John G. 1/4/1842 7/8/1921 47 WI Infantry Co. G Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Richardson John R. 7/31/1827 4/1/1903 123 IL Infantry Co. B Anselmo Grandview Custer
Richardson Levi 11/4/1829 9/5/1905 139 IL Infantry Co. I   Bethel Dawes
Richardson Marcus L. 7/20/1838 8/5/1905 5 KS Cavalry Co. I Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Richardson Nathaniel H. 1820 12/20/1885 33 IA Infantry Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Richardson Ole 3/1/1842 12/28/1913 104 IL Infantry Co. G Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Richardson Paris 9/15/1828 4/29/1898 14 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Richardson Richard 1847 2/25/1908 1 KS Infantry+ Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Richardson Thomas H. 12/4/1845 2/3/1900 US Navy Landsman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Richardson William N. 5/1839 8/16/1914 70 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Richardson Willis T. 7/20/1849 3/31/1895 2 CT Hvy Art Batt. A David City David City Butler
Richardson Willoughby 1813 1/8/1893 5 KY Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Richert Carl F.W. 11/7/1842 2/4/1930 23 NY Lt. Art.   Thayer Zion Lutheran York
Richey William G. 10/3/1841 11/21/1923 159 OH Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Richmond Andrew J. 2/10/1840 10/14/1898 3 MI Cavalry+ Co. I   Tyrone Red Willow
Richmond Edward R. 7/14/1840 5/18/1886 34 IL Infantry Co. A   Norris Cedar
Richmond Galen J. 11/12/1842 8/28/1912 19 OH Infantry+ Co. G Minden Minden Kearney
Richmond John S. 11/25/1838 5/12/1926 26 IL Infantry Co. D Corp Ainsworth Park Brown
Richmond Lee   7/4/1881 vet??   Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Richter August 11/6/1837 11/24/1895 24 IL Infantry Co. G Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Richter Edward 10/13/1820 10/22/1888 6 CT Infantry Co. H Gresham Blue Ridge York
Richter George F. 8/17/1837 6/29/1907 vet??-NSM   Hayes Center Hayes Center Hayes
Rickard David 12/13/1819 10/4/1909 11 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. E DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Rickel Tremont W. 12/22/1847 3/25/1927 112 IL Infantry+ Co. I tsfd Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ricker Andrew W. 7/1843 6/4/1903 20 ME Infantry Co. B Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Ricker George H. 1840 1/10/1918 8 IL Infantry Co. E DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Ricker George T. 2/28/1846 3/4/1899 7 IL Cavalry Co. K Callaway Kingsberry Custer
Ricker Joseph L. 7/17/1826 5/17/1894 1 NJ Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ricker William 1824 10/15/1893 45 IL Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rickerson Gardner 12/27/1838 5/22/1918 5 NY Artillery Batt. M Hastings Parkview Adams
Rickett Harvey C. 1839 7/26/1883 78 IL Infantry Co. I Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Ricketts Arnott C. 3/18/1845 6/18/1932 134 OH Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ricketts Richard S. 1/15/1839 12/11/1883 1 OR Infantry Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Riddell James L. 11/7/1844 2/24/1902 30 IL Infantry Co. A David City David City Butler
Riddell Joseph A. 1/22/1842 12/17/1924 33 IA Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Riddell Samuel T. 7/4/1818 6/20/1899 8 NY Cavalry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Riddle James H. 2/5/1832 9/13/1905 10 IL Infantry Co. K Crete Riverside Saline
Riddle Jesse 11/15/1841 8/15/1878 104 IL Infantry Co. D & G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Riddle John H. 5/8/1845 3/27/1880 CSA   Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Riddle John P. 1828 12/26/1899 44 IA Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Riddle William M. 6/23/1844 5/24/1915 122 IL Infantry Co. H Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Riddler James S. 7/6/1828 3/2/1900 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. A Blair Blair Washington
Ridell Christopher C. 8/8/1835 11/30/1898 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Ridell John 10/1841 1/15/1904 18 OH Infantry Co. D Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Ridenour John D. 3/22/1847 2/10/1929 44 IA Infantry Co. B Miller Armada Buffalo
Rider Cyrus W. 9/20/1843 4/17/1921 2 WI Cavalry Co. D & I Kimball Kimball Kimball
Rider Elliott P. 7/5/1833 6/1/1908 9 IA Cavalry+ 2 Lt. Co. G Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Rider Michael C. 1838 5/2/1901 45 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E   Bower Jefferson
Ridge Alfred 1830 5/19/1890 13 IA Infantry Co. G Republican City Republican City Harlan
Ridgley Eli 10/29/1846 5/18/1936 11 MO Cavalry Co. C   Pleasant View Gage
Ridgley S.T. 6/1833 ok 1901 33 IL Infantry Co. D Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Ridley William C. 1831 8/22/1891 118 OH Infantry Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Ried Julius 9/7/1841 1/28/1919 15 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. I Syracuse Park Hilll Otoe
Rieger Jacob 3/1842 3/25/1905 156 IL Infantry Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Rielly William 1823 3/12/1888 23 IL Infantry Co. F Palmyra St. Leo Otoe
Riepe Barney H. 1/8/1839 7/10/1901 10 IL Cavalry Co. I Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Ries Anthony 3/10/1845 2/16/1888 51 WI Infantry Co. F North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Rieschick Adolph 2/22/1842 10/26/1929 4 MSM Cavalry Co. B McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Rife Samuel L. 10/11/1844 7/10/1938 138 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Riffe John T. 10/1844 4/29/1923 43 PA Infantry Co. A Lincoln Yankee Hill Lancaster
Riffle William L. 11/12/1844 1/11/1918 7 IA Cavalry Co. c   Robb Gosper
Rigby Simon 5/4/1831 3/22/1911 2 MD Infantry Co. A Ansley Ansley Custer
Rigg Joseph J. 2/19/1839 8/11/1913 3 MO Cavalry   Anselmo Grand View Custer
Riggins Asa B. 4/12/1837 1/26/1906 123 IL Infantry Co. K Bladen Plainview Webster
Riggins Charles W. 6/20/1834 11/13/1902 123 IL Infantry Co. K Riverton Riverton Franklin
Riggs Andrew 4/29/1843 1/21/1904 18 WI Infantry+ Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Riggs Dewitt C. 5/21/1837 10/31/1903 31 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Riggs Henry 7/30/1846 6/6/1927 17 IL Cavalry Co. E Elgin W Cedar Valley Antelope
Riggs John W. 4/28/1842 1/15/1915 97 OH Infantry Co. E Anselmo Hoosier Valley Custer
Riggs Joseph T. 3/1824 7/2/1902 2 MN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Riggs William H. 7/24/1841 5/26/1911 12 WV Infantry 1 Lt. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Rigsby James V. 9/21/1841 4/22/1924 37 KY Infantry Co. G Davenport Davenport Thayer
Riibe Charles 1840 1901 43 WI Infantry Co. H Wynot Wynot Cedar
Riibe Ferdinand 9/1838 5/8/1918 8 WI Infantry Co. F Wynot Bow Valley Cedar
Riiff Joseph   11/18/1875 8 WI Infantry Co. F Wynot Wynot Cedar
Rilea Aaron T. 1841 8/3/1883 17 IA Infantry Co. A Sargent Sargent Custer
Riley Alexander J. 1/11/1842 5/29/1920 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Riley Benjamin T. 8/28/1845 8/26/1908 70 OH Infantry Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Riley Charles 2/10/1848 12/3/1912 112 IL Infantry+ Co. G Albion Rosehill Boone
Riley Daniel F. 4/29/1849 9/10/1926 142 IL Infantry+ Co. I Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Riley Edward L. 9/5/1843 11/4/1920 7 WI Infantry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Riley James 2/16/1849 4/24/1925 9 MI Infantry Co. G Osceola Beulah Polk
Riley James O. 4/29/1843 3/13/1892 45 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Riley Jesse 1846 4/30/1921 5 WI Lt Art   Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
Riley John 7/30/1839 2/8/1907 137 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E & D Wymore Wymore Gage
Riley John O. 4/14/1843 9/9/1930 28 IA Infantry Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Riley Lucius R. 12/27/1837 5/20/1893 133 OH Infantry Co. G   Pleasant Valley Antelope
Riley Madison J. 11/13/1838 4/25/1922 134 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Riley Peter H. 1/1828 12/20/1900 2 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B Genoa Valley View Nance
Rima Solomon F. 1825 7/16/1882 147 NY Infantry+ Co. H North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Rimpley George E. 4/18/1844 1/6/1927 13 NY Infantry   Arnold Arnold Custer
Rinehart John T. 8/13/1847 11/4/1904 5 IA Infantry+ Bugler Co. K Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Rinehart Joseph M. 5/1/1833 9/12/1903 148 IL Infantry Co. E Naper Knoll Crest Boyd
Rinehart William A.   2/1/1899 vet??   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Rines Alonzo 3/2/1844 6/23/1882 14 IA Infantry Co. A & G Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Ringer Bradford 12/30/1845 4/5/1908 2 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rinker Fenton T. 10/26/1843 4/30/1910 CSA-136 VA Militia Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rinker Frederick N. 6/20/1839 2/19/1913 64 IL Infantry Co. A Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Riordon Michael 3/1835 12/20/1902 2 NE Cavalry Co. C   St.Joseph Nemaha
Ripley Charles H. 8/25/1845 12/27/1920 9 IA Cavalry Co. G Wymore Wymore Gage
Ripley James B. 6/2/1842 6/18/1924 10 WI Infantry Co. A Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Ripley Joseph A. 4/1832 11/12/1914 27 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Mullen Cedarview Hooker
Rippeteau James E. 12/17/1842 1/8/1928 18 IN Artillery Cpl. Hastings Parkview Adams
Rise George W. 9/1833 11/8/1904 74 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Rish Joseph 9/15/1827 6/24/1911 47 PA Infantry Co. C Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Rishel Daniel L. 5/23/1845 10/2/1873 46 IL Infantry Co. B Daykin Eureka Jefferson
Rishel Elias 4/9/1825 10/1/1884 vet??   Gretna Pennsylvania Sarpy
Risk John W. 9/28/1838 5/8/1922 42 OH Infantry Co. A Battle Creek Catholic Madison
Risley Abraham 6/11/1837 3/28/1925 39 OH Infantry Co. H Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Risley Samuel M. 5/10/1842 10/10/1909 140 IL Infantry+ Co. E Harvard Harvard Clay
Risor William H. 3/17/1845 2/11/1923 7 IL Cavalry Co. D Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Riss Johann 3/27/1842 2/20/1914 2 WI Cavalry Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Rist Joseph 2/14/1833 5/16/1913 73 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Ritcheson James 9/1837 2/10/1918 4 IA Cavalry Co. K Hastings Parkview Adams
Ritchey Lafayette 7/11/1840 3/11/1923 83 IL Infantry+ Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ritchey Massalon R. 10/1847 3/24/1901 31 IA Infantry+ Co. D Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Ritchey Silas P. 4/27/1846 11/8/1890 12 IL Cavalry Co. L Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Ritchie Alexander 12/1837 3/15/1904 102 OH Infantry Co. B Stratton Rose Hill Hitchcock
Ritchie John G. 12/14/1841 12/25/1902 vet??   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ritchie Simon 9/3/1832 10/14/1914 16 IL Infantry Co. B Hull Pleasant Hill Banner
Ritchie Thomas 11/1844 4/11/1920 7 WI Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ritchie Thomas W. 4/4/1842 3/8/1909 5 IA Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. A Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Ritchie William E. 10/21/1847 1/22/1906 147 IL Infantry   Seward North Seward
Ritner Harry N. 5/5/1848 8/11/1917 vet??   Haigler Haigler Dundy
Rittenburg James 7/1826 6/14/1903 102 IL Infantry Co. A Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Ritter Jacob 1817 10/18/1890 128 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Crawford Crawford Dawes
Ritter John L. 1/13/1843 4/4/1913 87 PA Infantry Co. H North Bend Woodland Dodge
Ritterbush Andrew F. 1840 2/7/1893 51 IL Infantry+ Co. F Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Ritterbush Jacob 10/9/1844 12/24/1927 29 WI Infantry Co. G Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Ritthaler Michael 2/14/1839 1/19/1904 82 IL Infantry Co. E Cedar Bluffs Platteville Saunders
Rivers Harrison   2/13/1920 1 WI Infantry+ Co. F Stuart Stuart Holt
Rixler Samuel 2/12/1834 11/4/1919 47 IL Infantry Co. G & B Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Rizer William C. 2/13/1842 10/18/1916 27 IA Infantry Co. D Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Roach Dow 4/3/1845 9/6/1914 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Roach Henry 12/1830 2/1/1909 10 IL Infantry Co. I Wood River St.Mary's Hall
Roach James 1827 1/3/1872 vet??   Elkhorn Mt.Calvary Douglas
Roach Michael L. 12/1835 10/26/1922 87 IN Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Roach Thomas   1/26/1901 27 US Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Roach Thomas 1837 9/11/1891 16 PA Cavalry Co. L Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Roads David 8/8/1840 5/31/1902 8 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Roats Augustus 7/1844 6/8/1924 6 NY Artillery Batt. F Corp Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Robb Andrew M.G. 1840 12/15/1898 52 PA Infantry+ Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Robb Samuel H. 8/5/1839 2/13/1908 1 KY Infantry Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Robb Wallace N. 10/29/1845 5/12/1915 37 IL Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Robb Washington 5/4/1837 9/11/1922 95 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Robb William 8/7/1847 6/9/1924 48 IL Infantry Co. H   Robb Gosper
Robb William C. 12/30/1833 1/23/1922 134 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Davenport Davenport Thayer
Robb William M. 1/3/1854 6/4/1930 1 US Cavalry Co. C Champion Lakeview Chase
Robbins Charles E. 4/5/1841 4/17/1889 91 IL Infantry Co. D Smithfield Fairfield Gosper
Robbins Daniel C. 1854 8/24/1893 104 IL Infantry Co. I Hastings Parkview Adams
Robbins Edwin 10/12/1838 1/7/1912 36 IA Infantry Co. K Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Robbins Enoch 2/15/1837 11/26/1908 5 IN Cavalry Co. A Harbine Harbine Jefferson
Robbins Fernando 10/27/1840 7/29/1926 8 NY Hvy Art+ Batt. G Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Robbins Frank B. 10/29/1846 11/2/1931 20 NY Infantry Co. B North Loup Hillside Valley
Robbins George M. 9/11/1841 1/2/1929 8 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. F Burwell Burwell Garfield
Robbins James S. 4/25/1838 11/25/1914 95 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Wallace Morning View Lincoln
Robbins John 9/10/1838 8/23/1903 11 OH Lt Art   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Robbins Lorenzo D. 5/1846 3/29/1928 4 IA Cavalry+ Co. L & B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Robbins Lyman B. 1/7/1828 4/25/1883 8 MI Cavalry Co. B Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Robbins Montraville 8/31/1840 3/19/1917 68 IN Infantry Co. K McCool Junction Greenwood York
Robbins William K. 9/19/1830 2/7/1905 33 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. B Overton Overton Dawson
Roberson Nathaniel C. 9/24/1844 8/14/1912 11 IL Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Roberts Andrew J. 1841 2/21/1887 83 IL Infantry Co. G Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Roberts Aurelius 7/15/1835 6/5/1907 30 IA Infantry Lt. Colonel Rising City Fairview Butler
Roberts Billingsley 6/20/1820 10/21/1906 12 KS Infantry Co. H Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Roberts Charles W. 11/8/1841 12/19/1916 46 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Roberts Edward 1836 2/11/1894 7 WI Artillery   Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Roberts Francis 1843 8/4/1895 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Roberts Green B. 9/10/1842 11/21/1917 106 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Roberts Hugh M. 6/2/1848 5/19/1924 39 WI Infantry Co. F Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Roberts James 1844 11/22/1862 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Crab Orchard Crab Orchard Johnson
Roberts James T. 8/30/1839 2/26/1885 22 IA Infantry+ Co. E Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Roberts James T. 6/15/1842 7/1/1911 9 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Roberts Johnston F. 2/1/1835 6/9/1919 11 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Roberts Moses 10/14/1841 4/9/1937 1 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Roberts Nathaniel 5/1843 7/12/1901 2 MSM Cavalry Co. G Liberty Liberty Gage
Roberts Oscar F. 11/13/1832 9/29/1924 138 NY Infantry Co. I   Industry Phelps
Roberts Paxon C. 10/10/1843 1/18/1919 103 IL Infantry Co. D McCook Riverview Red Willow
Roberts Peter 1832 5/4/1887 72 IL Infantry Co. G Cameron Cameron Hall
Roberts Russell L. 8/21/1841 6/12/1911 2 OH Lt Art   Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Roberts Samuel 7/27/1844 6/28/1919 7 IA Infantry Co. K Allen Friends Dixon
Roberts Samuel L. 3/28/1845 7/23/1916 15 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Alma Alma Harlan
Roberts Saxton 1801 10/10/1878 vet??-5 NY Infantry? Co. E York Greenwood York
Roberts Stephen 2/11/1846 6/11/1907 7 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Roberts Stephen S. 5/26/1834 11/21/1903 155 IL Infantry Co. G Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Roberts Stockley D. 8/12/1845 8/16/1893 75 IL Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Roberts Thomas G. 2/1847 ok 1910 US Navy   Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Roberts William D. 6/4/1842 6/29/1930 1 IL Lt Art Batt. K Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Roberts William H. 1850 10/12/1886 12 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. A Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Roberts Winfield S. 2/27/1847 9/10/1921 32 OH Infantry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Robertson Abner B. 9/29/1834 9/7/1905 vet??-NSM   Cook Cook Johnson
Robertson Andrew J. 11/26/1844 12/10/1918 142 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Robertson George 6/9/1831 11/17/1911 9 NY Artillery+ Batt. M Lincoln Yankee Hill Lancaster
Robertson Henry C. 5/27/1845 6/8/1929 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Robertson James T. 10/4/1841 3/1/1926 19 IA Infantry Co. C Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Robertson John G. 11/30/1830 2/26/1905 148 IL Infantry Co. A Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Robertson John H. 10/13/1839 1/1/1924 35 WI Infantry Co. I Harvard Harvard Clay
Robertson John S. 1833 12/31/1910 3 IA Cavalry Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Robertson Levi 6/11/1842 1/28/1931 143 NY Infantry Co. A Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Robertson William E. 8/20/1837 6/20/1908 21 MO Infantry Co. G Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Robertson William James 4/4/1842 5/26/1904 CSA   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Robertson William M. 1/23/1848 1/22/1907 142 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Robertson William S.   ok 1890 1 IL Lt Art Batt. C Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Robey James P. 9/4/1841 1/6/1906 33 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Robey Truman A. 3/30/1841 1/28/1915 90 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Robie Henry C. 1/9/1836 4/28/1911 27 ME Infantry   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Robine Charles A. 1831 2/24/1900 1 NE Infantry Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Robinson Alfred G. 12/7/1838 6/29/1921 56 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Robinson Almanzo 4/12/1842 7/28/1898 21 WI Infantry Co. E Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Robinson Alonzo 2/24/1842 11/16/1919 12 IA Infantry Co. K Dix Dix Kimball
Robinson Alvin E. 5/14/1843 8/29/1929 14 IA Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Robinson Amaso 4/28/1813 12/28/1889 vet??     Cumro Custer
Robinson Caleb M. 3/29/1825 6/23/1894 15 OH Infantry Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Robinson Cephas 8/29/1842 11/25/1917 8 VT Infantry Co. F   Rosedale Hall
Robinson Charles H. 1840 3/6/1925 US Navy Landsman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Robinson Charles T. 1845 5/14/1913 15 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Robinson Clark W. 4/16/1843 4/20/1925 129 IL Infantry Co. H Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Robinson Daniel F. 1842 11/1/1898 8 IL Cavalry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Robinson Delos L. 12/1822 6/14/1886 22 NY Cavalry Co. K & G Minden Minden Kearney
Robinson Elbridge G. 2/1840 1/18/1918 12 ME Infantry Co. G   Verdurette Sherman
Robinson Elijah 11/27/1840 3/5/1929 111 PA Infantry Co. F Norden West Norden Keya Paha
Robinson Fayette 8/31/1845 12/1/1898 17 IL Cavalry Co. D Carroll Elmwood Wayne
Robinson Francis M. 6/30/1842 9/10/1887 11 PA Cavalry Co. K Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Robinson George P. 12/1822 1/24/1918 33 IL Infantry+ Co. E Milford Blue Mound Seward
Robinson Gustavus D. 3/1/1847 10/26/1929 54 IL Infantry Co. K Plainview Plainview Pierce
Robinson Harvey 12/31/1846 4/29/1934 112 IL Infantry+ Co. K Utica Utica Seward
Robinson Henry 1839 1/2/1896 21 IA Infantry+ Co. K Cedar Rapids Sunrise Boone
Robinson Isaac 6/26/1842 11/21/1925 103 IL Infantry Co. E Lyons Lyons Burt
Robinson Jabez B. 2/28/1840 3/19/1920 34 IL Infantry Co. B David City David City Butler
Robinson James 2/19/1845 6/1/1905 61 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. K Minden Minden Kearney
Robinson James 1832 2/28/1899 17 MA Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Robinson James A. 9/3/1840 3/3/1916 29 IA Infantry Co. D Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Robinson James H. 6/6/1830 1/6/1897 4 WI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Cedar Rapids Sunrise Boone
Robinson James K. 2/2/1846 2/24/1911 132 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Robinson James L. 1/1840 3/28/1918 101 IL Infantry Co. K Farnam Farnam Frontier
Robinson James S. 10/9/1831 1/1/1923 11 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Belgrade Main Nance
Robinson John A. 1819 10/4/1889 111 PA Infantry Co. A Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Robinson John D. 9/26/1837 5/21/1911 135 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Robinson John D. 8/20/1836 1/21/1884 7 IA Infantry Co. F Ulysses Ulysses Butler
Robinson John M. 1812 9/7/1878 21 MO Infantry Co. A Elkhorn Britton Douglas
Robinson John M. 4/7/1835 9/16/1901 11 MO Cavalry Co. L Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Robinson John S. 11/15/1737 8/26/1905 11 WI Infantry+ Co. D Elgin W Cedar Valley Antelope
Robinson Leland L. 1843 8/20/1865 1 MI Cavalry Co. L Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Robinson Lemuel 9/2/1838 4/10/1923 141 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Robinson Ranson 1832 1907 17 IL Cavalry Co. D Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Robinson Rawlin B. 7/1827 10/30/1904 128 IN Infantry Co. E Cortland Cortland Gage
Robinson Robert T. 12/13/1838 8/12/1921 11 WI Infantry Co. D Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Robinson Samuel T. 8/9/1842 9/20/1891 1 WI Cavalry Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Robinson Silas W.M.D.   5/12/1877 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Robinson Solomon 6/4/1828 5/5/1897 32 IA Infantry+ Co. H Bayard Bayard Morrill
Robinson Thomas F.   ok 1897 64 OH Infantry Co. D   Verdurette Sherman
Robinson Thomas S. 8/10/1842 11/14/1921 38 OH Infantry+ Co. F Oxford Oxford Harlan
Robinson Whitman D. 6/29/1839 12/14/1901 9 IA Infantry Co. A Elk Creek Cumro Custer
Robinson William A. 9/30/1847 5/31/1934 31 IA Infantry+ Co. G Hartington Hartington Cedar
Robinson William H. 4/6/1844 8/7/1909 12 IN Infantry Co. I Juniata Juniata Adams
Robison Harrison   4/6/1888 vet??   Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Robison Robert D. 4/2/1840 6/8/1910 25 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Roblyer Jacob H. 1/19/1846 4/23/1914 171 PA Infantry Co. C Taylor Taylor Loup
Roblyer Stephen D. 4/9/1842 11/23/1926 1 NY Artillery Batt. F Eagle Eagle Cass
Roby Francis A. 3/1842 7/30/1918 3 IA Cavalry Co. L Juniata Juniata Adams
Roby George H. 2/17/1845 3/29/1896 1 WI Cavalry Co. E Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Roby George W.   10/29/1864 11 OH Cavalry Co. B Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Roby Jacob W. 7/9/1824 8/24/1908 10 WI Infantry Lt. Colonel Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Roby James 10/1844 9/16/1905 8 IL Cavalry Co. M Grand Island GISSH Hall
Roby William B. 8/28/1837 10/27/1903 33 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Roche Edward 1827 3/9/1902 11 IL Cavalry Co. M Friend St.Joseph's Saline
Rocheck Joseph 9/14/1829 9/3/1924 2 MN Infantry Co. B Wolbach Hillside Greeley
Rock David 6/13/1828 7/10/1894 19 IA Infantry Co. B Garfield Pioneer Cuming
Rock David   9/14/1892 4 IA Infantry+ Co. C Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Rock Reuben A. 10/30/1846 3/12/1902 8 IA Cavalry Co. E Lyons Lyons Burt
Rockafeller Harrison H. 1843 8/31/1887 19 MI Infantry Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Rockbud Patrick 8/1842 8/29/1907 40 NJ Infantry Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Rocke Jacob 9/23/1844 6/16/1915 94 IL Infantry Co. H Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Rockenfield Elias C. 5/6/1841 12/18/1916 18 IL Infantry Sgt Major Lyons Lyons Burt
Rockhill John H. 2/18/1845 5/30/1901 149 OH Infantry Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Rockhold Zen 1842 1/3/1916 4 IA Cavalry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Rockwell Calvin 1847 2/15/1881 2 IL Lt Art Batt. A Hooper Hooper Dodge
Rockwell John B. 1824 9/18/1884 35 IN Infantry Co. D   Hale Dakota
Rockwell Simon G. 8/9/1837 6/19/1909 14 NY Artillery Batt. K Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Rockwood Samuel 1803 6/3/1881 9 IL Cavalry Colonel Lexington Hewitt Dawson
Roddy Martin 12/24/1840 11/12/1915 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Rodefer Silas 1/10/1844 8/17/1933 50 OH Infantry Co. F Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Rodenbaugh David J. 1828 5/25/1898 60 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Ainsworth Park Brown
Roderick Daniel C. 4/7/1847 6/17/1924 5 OH Infantry Co. A Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Rodgers Alexander 3/20/1840 12/6/1910 1 IL Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. C Juniata Juniata Adams
Rodgers Alexander 3/1827 3/24/1901 4 IA Cavalry Capt Co. G Wymore Wymore Gage
Rodgers James 1834 12/2/1898 1 NE Infantry+   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Rodgers James 5/1835 2/25/1926 105 OH Infantry Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Rodgers James A. 5/17/1832 3/3/1909 2 MO Cavalry Co. E Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Rodgers Michael L. 1840?? 5/28/1895 85 IL Infantry Co. H Lost Creek Community Platte
Rodocker George 3/23/1835 1/23/1907 4 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. C Purdum Purdum Blaine
Rodstrom Ingel M. 11/4/1835 9/19/1920 vet??   Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Roe Daniel W. 8/18/1844 6/20/1891 69 NY Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Roe John P. 1/5/1825 8/6/1905 24 WI Infantry Chaplain Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Roe John W. 1826 4/23/1902 1 MN Rangers+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Roepke Henry 8/8/1840 8/26/1923 7 WI Infantry Co. F Hickman Hickman Lancaster
Roeshe Charles H. 12/27/1837 1/7/1904 13 WI Lt Art   Pierce Prospect View Pierce
Rogers Alexander 1819 10/2/1898 15 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Rogers Benjamin 11/15/1844 11/23/1903 1 VT Cavalry Co. I Chester Chester Thayer
Rogers Brooks E. 4/19/1840 3/23/1922 1 NH Hvy Art Batt. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Rogers Charles M. 10/30/1843 10/19/1887 20 IA Infantry+ Co. I Gresham Palo York
Rogers David 3/2/1844 6/14/1929 2 NE Cavalry Co. E   Scott Pawnee
Rogers Edwin J. 2/1841 11/13/1904 1 NY Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. B Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Rogers Ezra D. 4/7/1832 5/22/1907 32 IA Infantry Co. F Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Rogers Francis E. 11/19/1844 2/27/1909 21 IA Infantry+ Co. I   Loup Valley Logan
Rogers Frederick J. 7/18/1836 12/7/1928 2 NY Cavalry Co. M Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Rogers George A. 12/14/1843 12/4/1929 141 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. E Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Rogers George M. 9/18/1844 8/17/1898 18 WI Infantry Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Rogers Henry L.   9/25/1879 9 US Infantry Co. C   Fort Hartsuff Valley
Rogers Henry W. 11/10/1840 11/30/1916 3 PA Cavalry Co. L Fremont Ridge Dodge
Rogers Hiram 9/15/1844 9/7/1928 160 OH Infantry Co. A Hooper Hooper Dodge
Rogers Horace P. 4/8/1846 1/25/1894 151 NY Infantry Co. K Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Rogers Isaac 5/30/1840 12/7/1893 145 OH Infantry Co. D Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Rogers James 12/9/1843 10/20/1917 1 MO Engineers   Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Rogers Jesse 3/25/1843 8/13/1895 2 IA Infantry Co. H Ashland Ashland Saunders
Rogers John 1814 12/26/1891 29 WI Infantry Co. H   New St.Joseph Butler
Rogers John W. 2/2/1830 7/22/1899 8 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Rogers Joseph W. 9/18/1824 10/30/1893 7 IL Cavalry Co. C Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Rogers Lewis M. 4/11/1837 12/2/1881 2 NE Cavalry Co. M   Scotts Pawnee
Rogers Nelson A. 1/27/1835 11/25/1925 2 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Rogers Noyes C. 7/19/1843 4/5/1929 15 VT Infantry Co. B Minden Minden Kearney
Rogers Oliver C. 1836 2/10/1897 44 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Rogers Orlando 2/18/1842 12/15/1922 35 PA Infantry Co. C Moorefield Moorefield Frontier
Rogers Orsan C. 12/13/1840 3/19/1921 95 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rogers Renaldo 1829 5/4/1872 148 NY Infantry+ Co. A Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Rogers Robert 1836 10/1/1883 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Salem Maple Richardson
Rogers Russell 1837 1/29/1887 9 IL Cavalry Co. A Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Rogers Thomas F. 3/2/1837 9/14/1907 40 IL Infantry Co. B Corp Garrison Union Butler
Rogers Watson I. 3/4/1843 8/9/1930 113 IL Infantry Co. G   Madison Square Loup
Rogers William 3/24/1844 2/14/1919 74 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rogers William W. 7/23/1832 12/14/1890 3 PA Cavalry Capt Co. B Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Roggen Edward P. 11/13/1847 12/28/1926 177 OH Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Roggen Frank F.C.   1/31/1892 vet??   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Roggy Joseph R. 3/28/1842 11/14/1933 139 IL Infantry Co. A Hansen Greenwood Adams
Rogman John 11/5/1843 5/13/1922 21 IA Infantry Co. B Orchard Pleasant Valley Antelope
Rohan Patrick J. 5/9/1843 5/23/1892 16 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. B Newcastle St.Peter's Dixon
Rohan Thomas   10/26/1925 21 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Rohr Robert H. 10/17/1840 6/3/1910 10 IA Infantry Co. A Edison Edison Furnas
Rohr Silas 4/5/1844 12/26/1920 10 IA Infantry Co. A Stuart Stuart Holt
Rohrbaugh Charles N. 11/1847 5/21/1912 87 IN Infantry+ Co. B Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Rohrbaugh James M. 1843 9/19/1895 1 IL Lt. Art. Batt. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Rohren Heinrich V.G. 8/30/1831 2/7/1908 43 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Utica Utica Seward
Rohrer Christian 7/7/1832 2/27/1894 75 IN Infantry Co. H Malcolm Methodist Lancaster
Rohrer S.S.(Sebastion)   8/18/1922 126 OH Infantry Co. K Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Rohrs August 9/1839 1/19/1905 US Navy Seaman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Roland Isaiah 1837 10/4/1929 4 IL Cavalry Co. B Columbus Columbus Platte
Rolfs H. Jochem 11/17/1835 2/2/1918 2 IL Cavalry Co. I Elkhorn Pleasant Hill Douglas
Roller Joseph T. 10/6/1844 3/18/1917 6 US Cavalry Co. D Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Rollin George W. 12/19/1842 3/25/1917 33 WI Infantry Co. A Columbus Columbus Platte
Rollings John J. 1837 5/27/1895 23 IA Infantry Co. H   Box Elder Custer
Rollins Charles F. 2/8/1846 12/17/1904 1 NH Hvy Art Batt. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Rollo James 5/15/1840 2/27/1912 13 WI Infantry Co. K Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Roloson Benjamin F. 10/23/1835 4/28/1902 4 OH Infantry Co. I Mason City Algernon Custer
Rolph William H. 1841 1/17/1891 9 NY Cavalry Co. D Farnam Farnam Frontier
Roman Isaac G. 4/18/1841 1/30/1906 63 OH Infantry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Romig John H. 8/9/1824 2/1/1871 180 OH Infantry Co. C Cpl West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Romine James A. 6/16/1832 8/26/1907 73 IN Infantry Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Romine Rolandus 9/8/1845 1/27/1930 86 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Elkhorn Elkhorn Douglas
Rominger Thomas 5/3/1830 2/9/1876 67 IN Infantry Co. I Schuyler People's Colfax
Rondebush Jacob H. 1/11/1846 3/24/1930 7 IA Cavalry Co. A Oshkosh Oshkosh Garden
Rood Charles P. 5/30/1823 3/17/1878 37 WI Infantry Co. G North Loup Hillside Valley
Rood Homer M. 1/28/1830 4/20/1904 74 IL Infantry Co. F Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Rood Joseph     vet??   Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Rood William H. 12/20/1848 10/20/1917 37 WI Infantry Co. G North Loup Hillside Valley
Rooney Paul 1828 11/8/1888 6 NY Infantry Co. D Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Root Amos G. 2/11/1836 5/23/1891 3 WI Infantry Co. I Carroll Elmwood Wayne
Root Andrew P. 4/13/1849 7/19/1925 US Army   Albion Rose Hill Boone
Root Benjamin F. 1844 9/1/1891 196 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. K Crete Riverside Saline
Root Ferdinand 1845 12/4/1887 2 IA Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Root Henry D. 11/24/1843 1/6/1906 19 MI Infantry Co. G Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Root Levings W. 10/1842 9/2/1906 37 NY Infantry+ Co. I Carroll Elmwood Wayne
Root Marvin J. 5/9/1839 1/10/1890 154 NY Infantry Sgt Co. G Carroll Elmwood Wayne
Root Orsa P. 1/5/1846 12/26/1925 5 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Root Orville A. 3/30/1811 12/31/1890 13 CT Infantry Co. D Albion Rosehill Boone
Rork Peter L. 6/18/1838 5/7/1913 11 MI Cavalry Co. C Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Rork Reuben 1820 10/23/1887 US Navy   Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Rosbourgh Alexander 12/15/1833 9/6/1905 5 NY Hvy Art Batt. M Seward North Seward
Roscoe Benjamin S. 5/20/1842 1/14/1923 88 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. C Lyons Lyons Burt
Rose Abraham D. 7/24/1848 9/22/1914 11 IA Infantry+ Co. A Kennard Kennard Washington
Rose Caleb H. 5/25/1844 4/13/1898 114 OH Infantry Co. I Ashland Ashland Saunders
Rose Francis M. 7/14/1843 8/19/1926 6 IA Cavalry Co. D Miller Armada Buffalo
Rose George W. 9/25/1843 9/6/1918 147 IL Infantry Co. F North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Rose Henry W. 11/7/1834 12/26/1889 4 IA Infantry Co. G Blair Blair Washington
Rose Hiram 10/22/1841 9/27/1924 8 MSM Cavalry Co. H Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Rose John 6/18/1827 3/17/1906 5 US Cavalry Co. C York Greenwood York
Rose John W. 1/18/1847 2/13/1919 36 PA Infantry Co. E   Liberty Kearney
Rose Joseph T. 7/12/1845 3/11/1923 1 ME Cavalry Co. B Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Rose Josiah 2/22/1827 1/20/1892 28 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Rose Orville H. 9/19/1815 7/17/1896 vet??   Sterling Sterling Johnson
Rose Peter 3/10/1828 8/20/1908 62 OH Infantry Co. A Ayr Mount Pleasant Adams
Rosebloom John 6/1836 6/23/1930 10 IL Infantry Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Rosecrans Edwin J. 1/11/1838 3/23/1915 13 IA Infantry Co. D Ashland Ashland Saunders
Roselius August C. 8/13/1838 9/21/1896 4 US Cavalry Co. B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Roseman Wilbur F. 10/2/1840 5/5/1918 36 IL Infantry+ Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Rosenbach Charles A. 12/14/1829 11/16/1897 8 WI Infantry Co. F Hartington Catholic Cedar
Rosenbaum Parker S. 1/9/1844 5/13/1903 CSA-37 VA Infantry Co. H Blair   Washington
Rosenberger Absalon H. 12/1/1826 10/3/1898 16 IL Infantry Co. D Stella Stella Richardson
Rosenburg Austin B. 1844 8/13/1884 4 MN Infantry Co. E Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Rosencrants John A. 9/29/1830 1/19/1888 155 IN Infantry Co. G   Fairview Dawson
Rosengrants Hiram H. 1833 5/3/1892 33 IL Infantry Capt Co. D Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Rosengren John 1837 12/1/1917 CSA-Navy Alabama Fremont Ridge Dodge
Roshong Josiah B. 2/9/1837 1/27/1903 142 OH Infantry Co. D McCook Riverview Red Willow
Ross Charles 10/30/1828 8/1/1906 66 IL Infantry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Ross David C. 3/8/1834 6/23/1900 3 IA Infantry Co. E Crookston Crookston Cherry
Ross Ferdinand 1839 7/5/1914 2 MO Infantry Co.   Cliff Custer
Ross George A. 7/11/1842 3/13/1909 29 IA Infantry Co. C Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Ross George H. 6/27/1842 5/19/1923 101 IL Infantry Co. G Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Ross George M. 3/12/1844 5/21/1919 16 KS Cavalry Co. K Utica Prairie Grove Seward
Ross Henry W. 10/1834 5/17/1918 1 IA Infantry+ Co. K Harmony Presbyterian Webster
Ross James 7/8/1837 4/27/1917 2 IA Infantry Co. E Central City Central City Merrick
Ross John 3/6/1843 3/15/1920 US Navy Landsman   Purple Cane Dodge
Ross Joseph T. 6/15/1843 9/14/1925 46 IN Infantry Co. K Wood River Wood River Hall
Ross Marcellus 6/3/1842 10/1/1909 1 OH Infantry Co. G Oak Burr Nuckolls
Ross Oliver Y. 1/20/1834 3/28/1912 156 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Ross Stephen B. 1/24/1840 5/26/1912 3 ARK Cavalry Co. G Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Ross Stephen P. 6/3/1832 3/8/1908 32 IA Infantry Co. A DeWitt Plumer Branch Saline
Ross Thomas F. 9/1844 4/18/1904 14 KS Cavalry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Ross William 4/8/1829 1/4/1912 37 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Albion Rosehill Boone
Ross William E. 10/1834 5/4/1917 97 IN Infantry Co. G Anselmo Grand View Custer
Rossiter George W. 3/19/1842 3/9/1909 7 IL Infantry+ Co. H York Greenwood York
Rossiter Richard L. 6/24/1844 5/23/1912 41 OH Infantry+ Co. E Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Rossman Orson   1870 46 PA Infantry Co. H Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Rosswick Henry 2/17/1837 5/19/1916 5 NJ Infantry Cpl. Co. K Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Rosswork John 7/1842 5/27/1914 5 PA Cavalry Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Rostetter William T. 12/20/1825 6/9/1877 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Roten Jacob 4/23/1832 5/30/1921 CSA-13 TN Cavalty Co. G Cozad Walnut Grove Dawson
Rothschild Lee 2/8/1850 8/19/1914 US Navy Landsman Omaha Pleasant Hill Douglas
Rothschild Louis 1/1/1840 4/1/1911 US Navy Landsman Omaha Pleasant Hill Douglas
Roudebaugh Henry 10/10/1845 1/17/1908 126 OH Infantry Co. F   Blue Valley Butler
Round Lewis B. 10/1822 3/13/1901 50 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Rounds George W. 10/2/1825 6/22/1886 42 WI Infantry Co. G Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Rounds John W. 7/15/1844 5/14/1917 69 IL Infantry Co. D Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Rounds Loren 12/1844 1/29/1920 40 WI Infantry Co. K   Bedford Nemaha
Rounds Lorenzo 4/13/1845 12/7/1921 13 US Infantry Co. B Lewiston Lewiston Pawnee
Rouse Abraham F. 11/14/1832 7/17/1908 1 MI Lt Art Batt. E   Union Holt
Rouse Charles G. 9/17/1836 4/26/1921 33 WI Infantry 2 Lt. Co. B DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Rouse Edy 1839 10/4/1899 9 IL Cavalry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Rouse George W. 3/10/1837 2/15/1905 37 IL Infantry+ Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Rouse James R. 9/5/1848 12/14/1932 153 IL Infantry Co. K Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Rouse John D. 11/6/1842 5/26/1917 57 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Rouse Joseph 12/5/1820 6/26/1903 5 IN Infantry+ Co. F DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Rouse Robert E. 7/31/1840 11/3/1925 34 IL Infantry Co. A Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Roush Jeremiah 6/19/1840 3/30/1925 13 IL Infantry Co. K Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Roush Richard J. 1843 1/30/1919 53 OH Infantry Co. I Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Roush Samuel M. 7/7/1832 3/31/1898 71 IL Infantry Co. F Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Rousher Henry 5/18/1840 3/31/1894 25 IA Infantry Co. D Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Rowden David C. 4/27/1839 7/4/1923 84 IN Infantry Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rowe Asbury T. 2/4/1839 9/24/1923 23 ME Infantry Cpl. Co. B Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Rowe Augustus 2/1832 8/4/1907 3 US Infantry Co. E Sgt Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Rowe David B. 1825 1/27/1900 8 NH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Rowe Henry 6/23/1832 1/1/1905 153 IL Infantry Co. C & G Sterling Sterling Johnson
Rowe Henry P. 6/10/1830 3/12/1907 49 IL Infantry Co. E Imperial Mt Hope Chase
Rowe Jacob 9/27/1842 4/4/1918 2 IA Infantry Co. F & K Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Rowe Sylvanus B. 12/19/1840 4/1/1916 22 IA Infantry Co. H Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Rowell John 1843 9/19/1895 49 WI Infantry Co. D Albion Rosehill Boone
Rowell William H. 2/9/1845 5/9/1928 15 IA Infantry Co. I Wynot Wynot Cedar
Rowely Nelson     16 US Infantry Co. G   Lee Park Custer
Rowland David W. 9/10/1841 3/27/1911 33 IA Infantry Co. A Cpl Sterling Sterling Johnson
Rowland Henry C. 7/4/1841 2/7/1931 12 IN Infantry Co. I Palisade Palisade Hitchcock
Rowland James 5/19/1839 3/29/1918 14 NY Infantry Co. E Battle Creek Union Madison
Rowland Jesse 1842 7/3/1905 21 IL Infantry   Rulo Rulo Richardson
Rowland John H. 2/1828 3/22/1904 11 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Rowland John W. 8/22/1833 11/25/1913 53 OH Infantry Co. E McCook Riverview Red Willow
Rowland Joseph S. 12/14/1844 10/18/1919 27 WI Infantry Co. F Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Rowlee Henry M. 3/1/1842 3/1/1923 1 WI Cavalry Co. G Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Rowles William D. 1825 5/5/1907 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Rowlett Edwin 3/27/1826 8/13/1900 100 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. H Madison Crown Hill Madison
Rowlett Ezekiel 8/24/1834 11/10/1906 100 IN Infantry Co. H Madison Crown Hill Madison
Rowley John M. 5/13/1838 4/27/1911 98 OH Infantry Co. F York Greenwood York
Rowley Richard B. 4/29/1833 8/29/1908 1 NY Cavalry Co. E Ragan Freewater Harlan
Roy Joseph L. 6/8/1834 3/28/1915 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Roy Levi P. 3/1/1836 11/22/1896 7 MO Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. H Chambers Chambers Holt
Royal Jarvis 3/18/1818 10/22/1895 57 IL Infantry Co. B Ord Ord Valley
Royce Benjamin A. 1832 2/4/1898 5 PA Reserves Sgt. Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Royce Benjamin R. 10/29/1844 7/31/1901 34 IL Infantry+ Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Royce Orland W. 8/7/1840 3/7/1893 10 IL Infantry Co. K Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Royce Phylander B. 12/23/1843 12/12/1920 61 NY Infantry Co. I David City David City Butler
Royce William A. 9/16/1844 10/30/1896 12 IA Infantry Co. H Crawford Crawford Dawes
Royer Isaac A. 6/6/1845 7/10/1931 92 IL Infantry+ Co. G Lincoln Memorial Park Lancaster
Royer Joel B. 2/6/1834 7/17/1904 149 PA Infantry   Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Royse James W. 12/26/1843 8/11/1905 23 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. C Cedar Bluffs Maple Grove Saunders
Rozzelle John 12/9/1831 7/3/1910 vet??-10 IL Cavalry? Co. H Sterling Sterling Johnson
Rubeck Leonard 5/11/1831 12/2/1895 vet??   Dannebrog Oakridge Howard
Rubottom Pleasant L. 2/28/1846 1/18/1917 43 IN Infantry Co. K Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Ruby John W. 8/11/1840 11/13/1895 42 OH Infantry Co. D Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Ruch Phillip J. 1/4/1840 11/7/1922 17 IL Infantry+ Co. D Arborville Arborville York
Ruchong James D. 1/2/1838 4/30/1893 20 IN Infantry Co. I   Dry Valley Custer
Rucker Vincent 8/1/1836 2/16/1899 39 IL Infantry Co. C Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Rucker Warren 2/27/1841 6/12/1926 42 OH Infantry Co. D Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Ruckle John W.   ok 1890 11 MN Infantry Co. C Mason City Algernon Custer
Ruddell James H. 9/14/1844 7/31/1906 CSA-28 VA Infantry Co. I Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Ruddy Patrick 1846 9/30/1913 11 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E North Platte Catholic Lincoln
Rudisil George 2/8/1844 10/31/1926 12 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rue Edward Louis 2/18/1835 9/14/1923 8 IND Infantry Zouaves Co. I Brock Lafayette Nemaha
Rue Lewis S. 1846 10/24/1899 3 MN Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ruggles Christopher C. 7/25/1830 11/18/1906 22 IN Infantry   Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Ruhe Ernest 3/4/1829 7/29/1918 2 MN Infantry Co. G   Grace Lutheran Burt
Ruhl David C. 2/16/1838 4/26/1920 6 OH Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. C Ord Ord Valley
Ruhl Peter A. 5/11/1845 1/6/1921 132 IL Infantry Co. G Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Rumbarger David 2/1842 12/27/1920 188 PA Infantry Co. D Alda Alda Hall
Rumble Rudolph 1/12/1842 4/25/1931 48 PA Infantry Co. I Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Rumbolz William 7/1/1840 7/16/1920 7 IL Infantry+ Cpl. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rumelhart George 5/25/1848 7/25/1941 8 IL Cavalry Co. L Albion Rosehill Boone
Rumery Josiah B. 6/3/1840 12/2/1882 4 OH Cavalry   Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Rummans Abner * 11/19/1838 1/9/1918 10 KY Cavalry Co. E Madison Crown Hill Madison
Rummel Daniel 12/25/1836 4/24/1922 1 MO Engineers Co. D Bartlett Bartlett Wheeler
Rummerfield Aaron E. 1848 8/8/1922 36 OH Infantry Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Rumsey Elam 1840 8/14/1903 1 NY Cavalry Co. B Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Rumsey Nathan E. 10/14/1844 2/13/1930 7 MI Infantry Co. K Creighton Greenwood Knox
Rumsey William 10/31/1837 2/18/1902 161 NY Infantry Co. K Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Rundall Reuben W. 4/12/1843 1/27/1919 86 IL Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Rundlett Thomas P. 4/25/1832 4/21/1889 1 VT Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Runnion Warren 3/10/1843 5/11/1916 83 IL Infantry Co. G Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Runyon John H. 1/29/1840 1/29/1920 68 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rupe John M. 1825 12/19/1863 7 IA Cavalry Co. A Maxwell Ft.McPherson Lincoln
Rupert John C. 12/6/1848 2/21/1925 139 PA Infantry Co. C Bassett Bassett Rock
Rupert John N. 4/16/1839 7/30/1910 81 OH Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Rupiper Joseph A. 11/22/1829 12/27/1902 39 WI Infantry Co. F Harvard Harvard Clay
Rupp Christian D. 3/24/1831 12/25/1918 28 IA Infantry Co. A Orleans Orleans Harlan
Ruppel Lewis F. 3/11/1847 10/6/1931 47 IA Infantry Co. I   Madison Square Loup
Ruppert William 5/18/1844 1/31/1919 2 MI Cavalry Co. H Hooper Hooper Dodge
Rurson Oliver H. 8/29/1845 1/31/1919 14 IN Lt Art   Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Rush James 1831 2/15/1902 15 IL Infantry Co. K & C Ponca So Creek Catholic Dixon
Rush John R. 1842 3/16/1884 20 WI Infantry Co. A Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Rush John W. 11/23/1822 11/23/1913 129 IL Infantry Co. K McCool Junction McCool Junction York
Rush Nicholas 5/8/1839 5/31/1901 2 IL Artillery Batt. L Burr Wilcox Otoe
Rush Richard 11/1845 9/16/1911 1 Battalion NE Cavalry Co. C Macy Macy Thurston
Rusher James H. 1/9/1844 5/14/1913 33 IL Infantry Co. I Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Rushton Joshua 12/27/1844 5/23/1921 117 IN Infantry Co. A Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Russell Alanson A. 2/1838 8/19/1907 46 IL Infantry Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Russell Andrew     vet??   Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Russell David B. 10/18/1830 2/22/1902 23 MI Infantry Co. E Stuart Stuart Holt
Russell Dexter 8/1827 11/7/1909 74 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C   Maple Creek Furnas
Russell Franklin 2/22/1840 10/6/1907 89 IL Infantry Co. A Unadilla Union Otoe
Russell George H. 3/30/1838 6/25/1912 vet??-NSM   Howe Bedford Nemaha
Russell George W.   4/10/1880 5 IL Cavalry Co. M Edgar Edgar Clay
Russell George W. 3/17/1846 11/26/1903 5 MI Lt. Art. Batt. E Corp Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Russell George W. 11/1845 8/28/1903 31 WI Infantry Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Russell Henry 9/23/1837 3/5/1913 11 MO Cavalry Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Russell Henry C. 11/26/1843 7/3/1902 2 IA Infantry Co. H Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Russell James   1/18/1872 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Russell James G. 3/1/1814 4/2/1914 7 KS Cavalry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Russell James H. 5/14/1837 3/8/1911 14 IA Infantry Co. C & E Lyons Lyons Burt
Russell Jefferson B. 2/2/1841 6/4/1932 72 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Russell John 1/1/1840 4/15/1891 111 IL Infantry Co. I Beatrice St.Josephs Gage
Russell John F. 8/4/1837 1/14/1912 3 WI Infantry Co. H David City David City Butler
Russell John L. 2/14/1835 7/1/1921 23 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Genoa Valley View Nance
Russell John L. 1844 3/31/1915 8 WI Infantry Co. H Chester Chester Thayer
Russell Levi S. 12/1831 8/5/1903 11 MA Infantry Capt Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Russell Mitchell H. 11/10/1845 4/16/1884 20 IA Infantry Co. C Beemer DeWitt Beemer Cuming
Russell Nathaniel F. 8/28/1846 6/17/1903 5 IA Cavalry Co. C Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Russell Samuel L. 3/10/1842 11/19/1903 29 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Russell Talbot 7/23/1844 2/6/1934 19 IA Infantry Co. C Ashland Ashland Saunders
Russell Thomas 12/1837 3/18/1903 23 IA Infantry Co. F Orleans Woodruff Harlan
Russell Thomas O.   1893 pen 13 WI Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. A & H Cameron Cameron Hall
Russell William 12/20/1813 9/21/1889 12 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. D Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Russell William A. 1841 11/11/1914 17 MI Infantry Lt. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Russell William H. 1840 8/19/1914 35 IN Infantry Co. F   Gates Custer
Russell William P. 9/16/1831 9/14/1894 59 IL Infantry+ Co. D Madison Crown Hill Madison
Russell William T. 4/24/1832 4/6/1921 5 IA Cavalry Co. C Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Russell William W. 5/16/1837 3/3/1891 127 IL Infantry Co. F Harvard Harvard Clay
Russnogle Alexander 10/6/1840 12/27/1911 91 OH Infantry Co. G Seward North Seward
Rusterholtz Levi 3/22/1838 12/7/1908 74 IL Infantry Co. G   8 Mile Grove Cass
Rutherford Elijah 3/1845 9/14/1907 19 KY Infantry