Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Saal Boja 8/9/1837 10/14/1901 2 MO Lt. Art   Arago Arago Richardson
Saare Herman 3/4/1844 4/5/1912 42 WI Infantry Co. G Newman Grove Hope Platte
Sabin George W. 1/5/1842 7/14/1923 148 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E   Spring Creek Johnson
Sackerson Jonas P. 7/10/1834 9/27/1905 40 IL Infantry+ Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Sackett Edmund 6/7/1835 1/8/1905 3 US Artillery   Chambers Chambers Holt
Sackett Samuel L. 4/6/1831 12/19/1892 38 NY Infantry+ Co. H Craig Craig Burt
Sacrider John H. 3/6/1838 9/1/1926 65 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D David City David City Butler
Sacrider Joseph 6/8/1832 3/2/1924 134 IL Infantry+ Co. H David City David City Butler
Saddler William 8/15/1844 2/5/1932 32 KY Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Juniata Juniata Adams
Sadler Robert H. 12/22/1844 6/10/1890 19 IL Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Sadler Samuel 11/29/1834 12/25/1919 3 IA Cavalry Co. G Alma Alma Harlan
Safranek John     4 US Infantry Co. A Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Sagasser Samuel S.   3/11/1896 5 NY Infantry Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Sage Elias 4/17/1820 10/24/1903 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Sage Eugene H. 8/31/1842 12/1/1913 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Maywood Maywood Frontier
Sage Harvey W. 1/5/1847 2/22/1915 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Maywood Maywood Frontier
Sage Leonard B. 3/27/1837 7/26/1909 3 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. C & E Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Sager Benjamin 6/19/1834 4/22/1888 27 IA Infantry Lt. Colonel Sidney Greenwood Cheyenne
Sager Henry 1840 1888 102 PA Infantry Co. L   Blanche Chase
Sageser James W. 3/30/1841 9/23/1901 45 IL Infantry Co. K Chambers Chambers Holt
Sailor James A. 11/3/1839 5/23/1919 2 IN Cavalry Co. F Harrison Harrison Sioux
Sailors Andrew J. 6/3/1846 8/22/1926 101 IN Infantry+ Co. K Barada Harris Richardson
Sain William R. 2/11/1832 2/11/1904 17 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Saint Oliver P. 9/30/1844 4/7/1927 7 IN Cavalry Cpl. Co. A & C Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Sala Edwin Q. 1/14/1848 5/30/1924 4 IA Infantry Co. B Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Saladin Adam T. 12/29/1839 8/31/1888 11 OH Cavalry Co. A Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Webster
Salen Abram H. 1848 2/4/1929 11 IL Cavalry Co. D Crete Riverside Saline
Salisbury Warren 3/14/1839 3/12/1913 47 IL Infantry Co. H   Pleasant Hill Banner
Sallee Washington G. 8/1831 5/19/1904 102 IL Infantry Co. B Ainsworth Grand Prairie Brown
Salmon James S. 7/24/1840 3/27/1906 23 MO Infantry Co. A Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Salsbury John C. 9/16/1845 2/2/1917 1 NE Cavalry   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Salsbury Samuel L. 2/11/1840 6/22/1908 139 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Salter George W. 11/24/1844 7/15/1924 3 IA Cavalry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Salter James H. 7/1/1845 4/27/1921 15 MI Infantry Co. G Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Salter John I. 4/13/1826 12/18/1897 8 MN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Salts Peter 11/21/1836 4/26/1923 76 OH Infantry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Salyards Joseph E. 1/12/1842 7/3/1918 34 IA Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Salyer George D. 11/5/1847 12/11/1910 7 IND Cavalry Co. I Sgt Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Salyers Samuel S. 10/24/1831 11/26/1907 34 IA Infantry Co. G & C Alma Alma Harlan
Salzman Andrew 9/16/1829 8/16/1892 129 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Sammons Benjamin F. 8/22/1832 11/22/1905 116 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Sampere Joseph 1844 1/17/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. F Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Sample Alexander 4/1/1845 11/5/1922 8 IA Cavalry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Sample James K. 3/6/1837 3/10/1913 50 OH Infantry+ Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Sample John N. 9/14/1834 7/19/1923 3 IA Cavalry Capt Co. B   Davis Creek Valley
Sample Samuel 9/1/1847 7/26/1904 51 MO Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Sample Thomas W. 4/1844 ok 1900 148 IL Infantry Co. E Hastings?   Adams
Samples John H. 3/4/1822 5/2/1886 CSA-4 VA Cavalry Co. M Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Sampson Alexander 7/15/1828 1/15/1907 81 IN Infantry Co. A Panama Panama Lancaster
Sampson Ezekiel 6/21/1835 3/17/1879 28 IA Infantry Co. G   Spring Creek Johnson
Sampson Henry S. 2/1835 3/13/1904 144 NY Infantry Co. C Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Sampson James T. 4/1839 5/11/1906 E.M.M. Cavalry Co. K Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Sampson Nicholas 3/18/1838 3/11/1895 28 IA Infantry Co. A Western Plainview Saline
Sampson Samuel 3/24/1837 4/24/1904 2 WI Infantry Co. I Cedar Bluffs Maple Grove Saunders
Sams Edward 10/1/1842 12/23/1920 15 IA Infantry Co. K Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Samson James W. 2/22/1840 5/23/1904 1 CO Infantry Co. B Oconto Oconto Custer
Sanborn Charles S. 7/13/1841 12/11/1917 11 NH Infantry Co. G Hastings Parkview Adams
Sanborn David B. 10/24/1836 2/23/1913 15 IL Infantry Co. A & E Edgar Edgar Clay
Sanborn Joseph K. 9/2/1841 5/5/1911 15 IL Infantry Co. A Edgar Edgar Clay
Sanborn Samuel L. 12/1836 2/14/1905 17 IL Cavalry   Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Sanborn William 6/1834 4/16/1904 1 MI Cavalry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sandage Abraham 3/1841 9/4/1912 26 IN Infantry Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Sanders Benjamin F. 5/14/1832 8/18/1918 1 MN Infantry Co. A O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Sanders Charles 5/8/1842 8/29/1915 8 US Infantry+ Sgt Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sanders Henry 9/2/1845 11/24/1936 53 IL Infantry Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Sanders Henry H. 11/16/1843 2/9/1905 5 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Seward North Seward
Sanders Jacob 10/6/1834 3/8/1900 34 IA Infantry Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Sanders James K. 6/1844 2/13/1909 14 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Sanders James M. 6/1834 4/22/1907 32 IL Infantry+ Co. D Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Sanders Jeremiah   12/12/1894 23 MO Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Sanders John L. 2/8/1844 9/28/1920 17 IA Infantry Co. D Stockville Arbor Frontier
Sanders Llewellen W. 10/19/1844 3/6/1928 8 IL Cavalry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Sanders Samuel F. 4/16/1845 9/9/1926 137 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. I Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Sanders Samuel S. 11/26/1848 11/18/1890 7 IA Cavalry Co. D Adams Highland Adams Gage
Sanders Thomas S. 3/1840 10/12/1906 97 NY Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sanderson Frank 1840 12/13/1913 28 NY Infantry Co. D Cpl Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Sanderson G. Harrison 7/19/1845 11/18/1901 138 IL Infantry Co. B Garfield Wagner Webster
Sanderson Job B. 12/9/1845 2/11/1913 63 OH Infantry Co. C Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Sanderson William 4/19/1842 10/13/1891 19 NY Cavalry+ Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Sanderson William A. 9/25/1829 12/13/1893 34 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K York Greenwood York
Sandiland James 10/4/1843 9/18/1900 9 IN Infantry Co. I Albion Rosehill Boone
Sandritter G. Henry 5/17/1830 11/6/1903 11 IL Cavalry Co. A Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Sands Thomas H.B. 6/4/1841 9/5/1904 10 IN Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sandusky Alexander H. 5/10/1837 1/6/1916 59 IL Infantry Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Sandy Jeremiah H. 1/17/1840 1/2/1901 34 IA Infantry Co. D Springfield Springfield Sarpy
Sanford Edwin H. 11/13/1838 1/19/1889 2 CO Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Sanford Eli W. 2/22/1835 2/17/1887 36 WI Infantry Co. A O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Sanford George 1833 6/5/1897 3 IA Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sanford James M. 5/2/1836 12/7/1910 11 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Sanford Noble 6/4/1843 5/9/1926 45 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Axtell Pleasant Hill * Kearney
Sanford Wilmont P.   5/21/1884 6 NH Infantry+ Co. C & K Ainsworth Grand Prairie Brown
Sanguinette Ambroise T. 2/8/1836 4/26/1913 14 KS Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Rulo Rulo Richardson
Sann Jacob J. 1841 9/14/1922 152 IL Infantry Co. D Liberty Liberty Gage
Santee John C. 10/16/1839 1/20/1896 23 MI Infantry Co. D Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Sapp Columbus C. 11/26/1840 4/8/1902 28 IL Infantry Co. B Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Sappe George W. 10/1/1844 7/26/1904 103 IL Infantry Co. D Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Sargent Charles H. 10/22/1844 11/11/1912 8 MA Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sargent Cornelius C. 10/30/1828 2/9/1886 4 IN Cavalry Co. D Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Sargent Lorenzo E. 7/1/1846 8/27/1931 29 MI Infantry Co. D Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Sasse August 8/20/1837 12/12/1922 28 IL Infantry Co. A Orleans Orleans Harlan
Satterley Francis E. 4/23/1842 7/21/1928 46 WI Infantry Co. I   Jehu Keya Paha
Sauls Joel H. 11/25/1847 2/7/1920 133 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Saulsbury John 1846 4/10/1892 33 WI Infantry Co. H   Janesville Custer
Saulter Casper 1840 8/27/1893 103 NY Infantry+ Co. G Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Saum Lyman 11/20/1842 6/24/1909 14 IA Infantry Co. I Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Saum Martin 12/13/1843 1/3/1905 35 OH Infantry Co. G Edgar Edgar Clay
Saum William L. 3/17/1839 5/11/1912 95 IL Infantry Co. G Maywood Maywood Frontier
Saunders George L.   3/17/1918 73 IN Infantry Co. E Emerson Rosehill Dixon
Saunders George W. 1/1/1838 2/20/1920 17 IL Infantry Capt Co. I Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Saunders Ira S. 5/16/1829 5/10/1897 51 WI Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Saunders John 9/30/1831 5/16/1914 13 MD Infantry Co. K Fremont Ridge Dodge
Saunders Samuel 1850 2/25/1932 140 IL Infantry Co. F Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Saunders Thomas H. 4/23/1837 7/27/1909 2 NY Infantry+ Cpl. Co. F Columbus Columbus Platte
Saunders William 2/13/1840 1/6/1909 146 IL Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Saunders Worthy S. 6/2/1842 11/29/1928 4 IA Cavalry Co. D   Antelope Valley Garden
Sausman John L. 2/18/1834 5/25/1904 46 IL Infantry Co. D & G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Sautter Martin 12/24/1819 7/5/1893 128 IN Infantry Co. H Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Savage George W. 3/12/1843 6/17/1900 45 Il Infantry Co. G Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Sawdy James A. 3/26/1840 10/25/1913 3 WI Infantry Co. H Plainview Plainview Furnas
Sawhill John B. 4/28/1846 5/15/1908 4 WVA Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Sawtell Alfonso J. 1/24/1832 7/25/1891 3 MN Infantry Co. K Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Sawtell Zachariah 1845 4/7/1876 13 IN Infantry Co. G & E Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Sawtelle Clarence L. 10/10/1841 12/18/1919 3 WI Infantry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Sawyer Andrew J. 10/5/1844 4/12/1890 IL Lt. Art. Cogwells   Pleasant Hill Saline
Sawyer Betheul S. 8/2/1832 11/28/1908 5 ME Infantry Sgt. Co. I Brewster Brewster Blaine
Sawyer Daniel H. 12/1/1819 7/11/1888 6 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Sawyer David H. 12/9/1841 6/3/1917 141 IL Infantry Co. B or D Bassett Bassett Rock
Sawyer Jason G. 8/2/1826 4/11/1889 2 MD Infantry 1 Lt. Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Sawyer John C. 1/18/1831 1/19/1909 23 OH Infantry+ Co. B Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Sawyer John D. 6/1843 6/27/1923 50 NY Engineer Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Sawyer John W. 10/7/1825 10/6/1912 5 IA Infantry Co. I Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Sawyer John W. 1/1842 2/9/1904 2 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. A North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Sawyer Thomas A. 2/24/1847 3/17/1905 8 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Western Plainview Saline
Sawyer William H. 5/13/1843 9/20/1926 32 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Saxer Peter J. 8/12/1842 9/12/1922 14 WI Infantry Co. D Hastings Parkview Adams
Sayer Henry 4/13/1830 8/31/1921 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. M Stella Stella Richardson
Sayles William H. 11/2/1846 6/4/1922 6 MI Cavalry Co. L Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Sayre Harrison 8/3/1829 2/23/1907 18 WI Infantry Co. C Allen Eastview Dixon
Scales William   11/11/1913 Marines   Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Scamahorn John A. 9/25/1831 4/15/1910 42 IN Infantry Major Co. C Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Scammahorn Andrew J. 4/9/1832 10/29/1916 175 OH Infantry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Scanlon John 6/24/1834 2/2/1908 10 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. H Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Scannell Maurice J. 1847 7/19/1898 156 IL Infantry Co. C Omaha?   Douglas
Scarce Henry 5/18/1848 1/24/1898 133 IN Infantry Co. A Havelock Fairview Lancaster
Scarlett Stephen 1/16/1815 9/16/1901 2 NE Cavalry Co. F Harbine Harbine Jefferson
Schaad John 3/5/1828 11/13/1892 14 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Merna Cliff Custer
Schad Peter 11/26/1838 11/16/1903 9 WI Infantry Co. A & B   Holy Family Platte
Schaeffer Alva T. 2/1/1839 7/13/1894 2 MO Cavalry Co. E Rulo Rulo Richardson
Schaeffer   2/1/1827 1/8/1913 28 IA Infantry Co. B Weeping Water Oakwood Cass
Schafer Henry 4/2/1819 8/20/1885 9 MO Cavalry Co. E Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Schafersman Goettleib F. 11/8/1835 6/4/1915 16 IL Infantry+ Co. H   Telbasta Washington
Schaffer Abraham W. 9/1838 2/6/1904 10 NJ Infantry Co. G McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Schall James H. 4/3/1845 4/22/1908 3 PA Infantry Co. Unadilla Pleasant Hill Otoe
Schamp Emanuel B. 6/3/1843 10/2/1916 21 OH Infantry Co. E   Westside Garfield
Schamp William A. 12/6/1846 8/17/1927 9 IA Cavalry Co. H Goehner Prairie Mound Seward
Schanot Jacob 3/23/1824 1/28/1899 57 IL Infantry Co. G Nebraska City St.Marys Otoe
Schantz Charles 7/1839 7/1/1905 5 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. C & E Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Schardt Gustav 1837 9/9/1893 17 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. D Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Schee James 2/1845 10/19/1934 33 IA Infantry Co. I Lincoln College View Lancaster
Scheele W. Frederick 11/5/1836 5/8/1911 US Navy   Yutan Holts Lawn Saunders
Scheibe Ferdinand 4/11/1844 7/8/1930 27 WI Infantry Co. A West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Scheinert Joseph 1828 8/13/1897 9 WI Infantry Co. I & B Nebraska City St.Marys Otoe
Schell Joseph F. 3/8/1839 4/15/1916 14 IA Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Schell William A. 9/28/1846 7/7/1931 138 IL Infantry+ Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Schenck Robert H. 2/19/1826 12/3/1887 vet??-146 OH Infantry? Co. B Craig Craig Burt
Scherick John H.C. 8/25/1843 4/8/1914 201 PA Infantry Co. F Clay Center Inland Clay
Scherick Joseph     vet??-17 NY Infantry? Co. H   Scott Adams
Scherr Anton 6/1837 2/18/1903 77 IL Infantry Co. C Burwell Burwell Garfield
Schertzberg Augustus 8/9/1836 6/10/1917 8 OH Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Schick Richard R. 11/13/1841 5/26/1915 1 IL Lt Art Batt. F Sgt Seward North Seward
Schierstein Christian G. 11/27/1835 11/8/1904 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Schilling Eugene 1/7/1840 12/6/1915 102 NY Infantry Major Co. H Crete Riverside Saline
Schilling Peter 10/28/1835 12/27/1910 22 IA Infantry Co. F Barada Catholic Richardson
Schimmelpfennig Frank J. 10/28/1841 4/21/1893 105 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Bartlett Bartlett Wheeler
Schindler Dietrich 7/10/1843 12/5/1916 21 ARK Infantry Co. D CSA Nebraska City Camp Creek Otoe
Schindler Dietrich 7/10/1843 12/5/1916 CSA-21 ARK Infantry Co. G   Camp Creek Otoe
Schindler Jacob 1846 5/22/1890 9 WI Infantry Co. K Schuyler Shuyler Colfax
Schittler G. Otto 1832 6/20/1893 129 PA Infantry Surgeon   Oak Hill Cass
Schlambusch Frederick L. 6/23/1837 9/25/1918 US Navy   Petersburg Zion South Boone
Schlecht John 5/16/1835 4/29/1915 5 IA Cavalry Co. H Auburn Andrew Nemaha
Schlegel Beneville F. 2/3/1840 5/27/1923 46 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Schlick Edward 1/1844 7/10/1900 24 NY Artillery Batt. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Schloatman Joseph 3/2/1840 11/16/1912 184 PA Infantry Co. H Arnold Arnold Custer
Schloesser August 5/21/1831 5/21/1907 6 MO Cavalry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Schlosser Albert 4/15/1843 8/24/1914 128 OH Infantry Co. B Dawson St.Marys Richardson
Schlosser Ernest 11/21/1832 12/27/1909 20 IL Infantry Co. F   Evergreen Garden
Schlosser Frank 3/12/1847 11/27/1927 128 OH Infantry Co. B Falls City Catholic Richardson
Schlote Louis S. 8/12/1812 1/31/1893 66 IL Infantry Co. C West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Schlumpe Werner 1838 3/25/1888 17 MO Infantry Co. A Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Schlund Max 5/21/1848 8/23/1932 82 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B South Loup Mt.Pleasant Hall
Schlupmann Fredrick   by 1890 43 IL Infantry Co. H   Hanover Pres Adams
Schmalzla Charles 1820 12/3/1889 2 IA Cavalry Co. D Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Schmalzried John F. 11/16/1841 9/22/1936 16 IN Lt. Art.   North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Schmeling Herman 7/1830 4/29/1915 18 WI Infantry Co. G Scribner Pebble Dodge
Schmid George 7/4/1833 7/28/1909 10 US Infantry Co. D Curtis Curtis Frontier
Schmid Jacob 3/14/1848 3/10/1926 60 IN Infantry Co. A Shelby Graceland Polk
Schmid Sebastian 6/9/1848 1/5/1923 60 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Shelby Graceland Polk
Schmid William 7/15/1838 1/6/1919 11 IL Infantry+ Co. K Corp Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Schmidt Albert W. 11/28/1818 5/15/1878 1 NE Infantry Co. B Riverton Riverton Franklin
Schmidt Carl 3/3/1835 11/25/1916 75 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Schmidt Carl 1847 2/27/1910 45 WI Infantry Co. B Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Schmidt Conrad 10/7/1833 7/31/1922 4 MO Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
Schmidt Conrad J. 11/16/1832 11/17/1914 103 NY Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Schmidt Farbier M. 1829 4/16/1902 2 IA Cavalry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Schmidt George 5/21/1843 10/25/1911 3 WI Cavalry Co. K Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Schmidt John 2/3/1846 7/4/1941 27 IA Infantry+ Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Schmied Adam 4/2/1843 1/4/1922 38 WI Infantry? Co. F Columbus Columbus Platte
Schminke John 9/18/1840 7/30/1922 7 OH Cavalry Co. H Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Schmitt Isaac 10/30/1842 3/11/1897 13 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. I Salem Maple Richardson
Schmitt William 1/7/1841 11/4/1894 13 KS Infantry Co. I Salem Maple Richardson
Schmotter John   2/1/1912 Teamster*   Holbrook Holbrook Furnas
Schmutz Jacob A. 6/28/1847 10/6/1910 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. G Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Schnake Frederick 10/7/1835 7/12/1913 22 MO Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Schnakenberg Herman 2/14/1837 11/13/1904 4 MO Cavalry+ Co. F Davenport Kiowa Thayer
Schneckloth Hans 7/1/1838 1/9/1921 1 NE Cavalry Co. H   German Washington
Schneider Charles W. 1/10/1847 3/29/1922 9 WI Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Schneider Conrad 5/3/1845 8/4/1920 9 WI Infantry Co. E Snyder St. Peters Dodge
Schneider John N. 10/2/1836 1/5/1922 48 MO Infantry Co. H Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Schneider Louis 6/1832 11/24/1909 33 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Schneidewind Otto 9/12/1837 7/9/1903 16 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Schneller Simon 4/11/1843 8/1/1911 24 WI Infantry Co. G Beaver Crossing Leland Seward
Schnoor Christ D. 5/1838 9/8/1917 9 US Infantry Band Emerald Zion Lutheran Lancaster
Schnyder Leodegar 4/29/1813 12/18/1896 Reg.Army+ Ord. Sgt   Atlanta Center Saline
Schock George W. 12/13/1844 5/2/1835 169 OH Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
Schoenthal Christopher A. 4/21/1842 8/25/1911 1 MO Engineers Co. F Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Schoepf Johann 6/1/1817 10/26/1884 27 IA Infantry Co. I Staplehurst Marysville Seward
Schofield James 12/1/1838 8/20/1888 18 IN Infantry Co. A Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Schofield John F. 1/5/1847 2/15/1931 73 IN Infantry+ Co. I Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Scholler John B. 6/24/1840 6/27/1886 1 MO Cavalry Co. A Omaha St.Mary Magdalene Douglas
Schomerus Deitrich J. 5/28/1831 7/14/1911 41 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Schons Jena M. 1833 8/9/1897 6 NH Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Schooley Alfred D. 12/9/1839 6/10/1881 107 IL Infantry Co. I Wood River Wood River Hall
Schopp John 7/1840 1/18/1908 17 OH Infantry Co. A & Co. F Gothenburg Willow Island Dawson
Schoville Henry L. 1831 11/15/1887 137 NY Infantry Co. B   Kirkwood Rock
Schrack Theodore 9/13/1840 5/11/1923 4 IA Cavalry Co. B Alma Alma Harlan
Schrader August 9/26/1849 3/23/1909 1 WI Hvy Art   Hampton Lutheran Hamilton
Schrader John J. 12/15/1842 12/1/1932 9 IL Cavalry Co. F Verdon Verdon Richardson
Schrawger Augustus F. 11/21/1838 12/22/1922 185 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Clarks Bureau Merrick
Schreckengast Samuel 8/5/1830 2/9/1911 127 PA Infantry Co. K Sutton Sutton Clay
Schreier August A. 1841 (4) 1902 20 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Chambers Chambers Holt
Schreyer Frederick 1/11/1826 12/23/1914 189 OH Infantry Co. E   Kingsbury Custer
Schroeder August 1/31/1841 2/22/1902 10 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Scribner Pebble Dodge
Schroeder Charles 5/22/1843 12/27/1907 13 WI Lt Art   Scribner Pebble Dodge
Schroeder Christopher 9/1/1825 12/14/1907 vet??-Missouri     Lutheran Emmanuel Thayer
Schroeder Frederick C. 9/5/1849 11/1/1922 4 US Infantry Co. I Sgt. Eustis Eustis Frontier
Schroeder Friedrich W. 8/12/1841 2/18/1879 14 WI Artillery   Columbus Columbus Platte
Schroeder George H. 1846 9/10/1909 151 IL Infantry Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Schroeder Johann H.H. 12/10/1822 11/15/1899 151 NY Infantry Co. E   West Blue Seward
Schroeder Peter 3/17/1842 3/26/1905 vet??   Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Schroth Charles 8/8/1838 11/6/1913 3 PA Infantry   Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Schueth Julius 9/26/1844 12/2/1910 2 NE Cavalry Co. A West Point St. Anthonys Cuming
Schuettle Fredrick   7/28/1884 20 IA Infantry Co. D Columbus Columbus Platte
Schuler John 4/5/1833 3/5/1901 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Falls City Steele Richardson
Schultz Jacob 8/20/1830 12/29/1909 13 MO Infantry Co. A Omaha Bohemian Douglas
Schultz John 5/1837 1/13/1902 34 IN Infantry Co. C or G   Weaver Custer
Schultze Andreas 4/15/1845 3/3/1907 12 MO Infantry Co. I Staplehurst Staplehurst Seward
Schuman John D. 7/17/1841 11/18/1925 129 IL Infantry Co. K   St.Fredrick Nemaha
Schuyler John 5/2/1829 2/5/1908 27 NJ Infantry Co. B Burwell Burwell Garfield
Schuyler William V. 12/16/1839 8/4/1906 45 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Schwab Jacob F. 3/12/1841 8/29/1916 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Hooper Hooper Dodge
Schwab Phillip H. 6/29/1841 1/2/1930 52 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Sutton Sutton Clay
Schwalbaugh Joseph 1831 1/11/1907 9 IL Cavalry Co. A Milford Blue Mound Seward
Schweitzer Dietrich 3/5/1836 10/26/1910 3 MO Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Schwer Charles 1/16/1850 7/9/1930 41 MO Infantry Drummer Co. A Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Schwetger Henry 8/10/1834 7/30/1891 9 WI Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E Hickman Hickman Lancaster
Schwingel George 7/30/1844 5/22/1913 52 IL Infantry Co. B Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Scoby William H. 1840 10/10/1878 95 OH Infantry Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Scofield Charles G. 2/22/1816 2/13/1899 5 IA Cavalry Co. A Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Scofield Eugene R. 1838 9/13/1891 29 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Whitney Whitney Dawes
Scofield Homer T. 11/11/1842 6/6/1919 112 IL Infantry Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Scofield John F. 1/5/1847 2/13/1931 95 OH Infantry Co. H Auburn Auburn Nemaha
Scollard John   10/22/1920 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Ponca South Creek Dixon
Scollard Patrick 1845 5/1/1895 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Ponca Catholic Dixon
Scothorn Lewis M. 9/25/1843 3/11/1919 21 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Scott Aaron 5/13/1839 3/19/1895 34 OH Infantry+ Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Scott Abraham H. 11/16/1835 5/13/1912 86 NY Infantry Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Scott Abram 5/20/1839 10/23/1925 1 MI Eng. & Mech. Sgt. Co. A   German Presbyterian Webster
Scott Addison L. 10/15/1833 5/28/1910 NY Lt Art 1 Lt. Batt. F Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Scott Albert J. 6/27/1844 9/11/1906 105 IL Infantry Co. A Friend Andrews Saline
Scott Alexander R. 5/18/1841 4/28/1917 54 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Scott Allen J. 1/19/1836 4/19/1912 27 MO Infantry Co. G   Deaver Furnas
Scott Andrew 8/31/1841 3/25/1908 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. E   Johnson Creek Pawnee
Scott Booker Solomon 1829 4/30/1921 25 IN Infantry Co. E Barada Harris Richardson
Scott Charles 1844 10/7/1894 11 USCT Hvy Art Batt. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Scott David 6/21/1838 12/8/1905 116 IL Infantry Co. D Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Scott Ezekial 12/15/1813 7/30/1898 vet??-NSM   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Scott Freeman 8/25/1835 5/6/1896 2 IA Cavalry Co. B Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Scott George F.   2/4/1900 Sp/AM War-6 US Cavalry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Scott George W. 1/11/1819 12/26/1876 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Scott Henry C. 2/28/1841 11/15/1923 15 WV Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Scott Hiram W. 1/15/1845 2/2/1926 45 IA Infantry Co. D Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Scott Hugh 1830 3/17/1882 130 IL Infantry+ Co. K & C   Waymire Saline
Scott Jacob 8/25/1839 11/3/1928 89 OH Infantry Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Scott James 8/16/1833 7/4/1881 vet??   Meadow Grove McCoy Madison
Scott Job 5/2/1842 2/4/1896 91 OH Infantry Co. B Wood River Wood River Hall
Scott John F. 4/6/1826 2/19/1913 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Scott John H.   11/1884 1 WI Hvy Art. Batt. M Hastings Parkview Adams
Scott John W. 7/25/1837 10/28/1918 54 IN Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Scott Joseph 11/22/1821 7/14/1889 28 IL Infantry Co. F Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Scott Joseph 4/30/1837 8/28/1895 34 OH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Scott Matthew H. 12/24/1840 12/20/1921 1 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Scott Matthew P. 1821 2/24/1899 60 OH Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Scott Melancthon 9/5/1843 10/8/1913 49 OH Infantry Co. I Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Scott Milton 5/5/1844 9/20/1892 24 OH Lt Art+   Hordville Riverview Hamilton
Scott Mitchel P. 1/10/1841 2/16/1923 60 OH Infantry+ Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Scott Nathan S. 8/5/1824 2/18/1892 112 NY Infantry Capt Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Scott Oliver 3/26/1820 3/12/1889 59 IN Infantry Co. A Osceola Beulah Polk
Scott Orval M. 3/28/1845 4/13/1899 13 NY Hvy Art Batt. F North Bend Woodland Dodge
Scott Robert J. 5/1/1842 11/28/1936 12 MO Cavalry Co. F Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Scott Robert T. 1/17/1840 11/20/1914 19 IL Infantry Co. B   Scott Pawnee
Scott Robert W. 11/1833 8/7/1911 35 PA Infantry Co. D Milford Blue Mound Seward
Scott Samuel 1842 12/11/1910 21 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Scott Samuel G. 2/28/1816 6/12/1881 2 IN Home Guard(KS) 1 Lt. Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Scott Samuel M. 6/1842 4/8/1905 17 IL Cavalry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Scott Thomas J. 2/1829 7/12/1902 81 OH Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Scott Thomas M. 9/1842 9/28/1913 144 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. C Maywood Maywood Frontier
Scott Thomas M. 1/26/1841 2/18/1901 78 IL Infantry Capt Co. H McCook Riverview Red Willow
Scott William 6/20/1834 7/8/1918 21 MO Infantry Co. F Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Scott William C. 12/4/1845 3/21/1909 120 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Scott William C. 2/10/1846 4/11/1922 8 IN Infantry Co. I Ashland Ashland Saunders
Scott William D. 1831 4/18/1895 21 MO Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Scott William H. 4/28/1852 9/1/1893 143 OH Infantry Co. E Champion Lakeview Chase
Scott William H. 1818 5/13/1888 60 OH Infantry Co. F Hastings Parkview Adams
Scott William S. 1836 3/17/1882 vet??   Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Scott William T. 1/17/1848 2/25/1901 VET   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Scoville Daniel A. 6/8/1841 4/4/1903 46 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Scoville Daniel T. 3/3/1845 6/14/1908 OH Infantry- Trumbull Guards Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Scoville Oscar F. 2/13/1848 9/21/1921 48 MO Infantry Co. K Nemaha Nemaha Nemaha
Scoville Seth W. 1842 9/27/1890 15 MI Infantry   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Scoville Solomon 9/1820 9/30/1901 196 OH Infantry Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Scranton R. Eugene 10/1844 3/21/1904 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. K Miller Armada? Buffalo
Scribner Charles L. 4/12/1843 8/7/1927 1 ME Cavalry Co. H Staplehurst Staplehurst Seward
Scrimsher John L. 1823 11/1/1879 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Scripture Morrison R. 1/25/1841 2/20/1918 114 IL Infantry Co. H & F   Ash Hollow Garden
Scritsmier Rasmus 4/2/1844 5/25/1933 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. C   Gates Custer
Scrivner Valentine H. 7/4/1841 2/16/1947 8 KY Infantry Co. C Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Scrivoner Nicholas B. 7/12/1830 9/18/1905 114 OH Infantry Co. H   St.Joseph Nemaha
Scudder Albert E. 3/31/1844 1/7/1905 7 IL Cavalry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Seager George H. 5/16/1836 5/26/1914 137 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. C Cody Cody Cherry
Seaman Allen G. 1/8/1818 3/17/1897 2 WI Cavalry Co. K Butte Butte Boyd
Search George W. 5/7/1844 10/11/1926 110 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Search James W. 10/1834 1/31/1907 3 IL Cavalry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Searl George A. 3/31/1833 11/11/1903 93 IL Infantry Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Searl William Albert 6/6/1832 7/11/1898 8 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Searles Charles H. 1842 7/14/1887 50 IL Infantry Co. K Long Pine Grandview Brown
Searles Edwin M. 1/1/1838 12/22/1930 138 IN Infantry Co. K Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Sears George W. 3/18/1843 11/10/1919 22 WI Infantry Co. K Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Sears John W. 4/1840 8/25/1917 11 KY Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Sears Robert M. 8/31/1840 12/30/1918 24 NY Infantry Co. E Plainview Plainview Pierce
Sears Thomas 12/1848 10/22/1912 US Navy Seaman Grand Island GISSH Hall
Searson Edwin 8/8/1844 1/22/1910 148 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Seaton John S. 9/12/1823 6/2/1893 1 NE Infantry 2 Lt. Co. G Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Seaton Mialon D. 4/13/1844 10/26/1921 6 IA Cavalry Co. G Belgrade Main Boone
Seaton Robert 1844 12/28/1921 16 US Artillery Batt. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Seaton William C. 7/27/1846 1/23/1899 12 KY Cavalry Co. L   Rosehill Washington
Seaver Samuel R. 10/27/1835 9/9/1892 2 US Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Seavey Joseph H. 6/26/1826 11/3/1908 31 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. G Ashland Ashland Saunders
Seavey Josiah B. 1840 2/27/1888 7 MO Infantry Co. I Beaver Crossing Leland Seward
Seay James H. 12/26/1832 5/6/1886 85 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D   Bobtown Johnson
Seberg John 5/11/1847 4/25/1941 28 IL Infantry Co. H Upland Upland Franklin
Sebring William 4/1840 7/30/1902 11 IL Cavalry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Secord Robert A. 10/14/1826 7/5/1909 126 IL Infantry Co. G Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Sedam Thomas R. 4/1/1827 8/4/1912 126 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Sedoris Andrew Jackson 3/16/1834 8/29/1917 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Sedoris Frederick 1813 12/1/1879 2 NE Cavalry Co. G   London Nemaha
Sedoris John 2/28/1835 2/16/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
See Charles F. 4/20/1849 10/3/1893 25 IA Infantry Co. K Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
See Francis R. 5/3/1834 3/20/1901 44 WI Infantry Co. K Harvard Harvard Clay
Seeber Charles A. 3/19/1846 5/6/1931 33 WI Infantry Co. D   Hayestown Sherman
Seelemire Henry B. 3/5/1832 9/1/1919 7 IL Cavalry Co. B Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Seeley D.O. 6/15/1836 9/1/1884 vet??   Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Seeley John L. 3/16/1832 8/31/1911 52 IL Infantry Co. K Creighton Greenwood Knox
Seely John 4/3/1828 10/16/1887 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Sgt Scribner Pebble Dodge
Seelye William H. 11/29/1845 1/26/1937 62 IL Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Seery Andrew 3/3/1840 4/6/1917 16 NY Hvy Art Batt. H   Mt.Pleasant Hall
Sefton William H. 1838 10/29/1889 51 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. K Ashland Ashland Saunders
Seger Garrett   1887 17 MI Infantry Co. C or G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Seggerman John 7/29/1838 8/7/1910 108 IL Infantry Co. K   Zion Church Jefferson
Seick John J.D. 3/16/1845 3/13/1935 32 IL Infantry Co. B Huntley Bainbridge Harlan
Seidle George H. 10/1841 1/29/1918 82 IL Infantry Co. E Sargent Sargent Custer
Seiferd Levi M. 1830 3/20/1879 57 IL Infantry Co. H Clarks Bureau Merrick
Sein George 4/14/1828 3/23/1909 CSA-4 LA Infantry Co. D Davenport Davenport Thayer
Seip Charles 10/16/1842 9/24/1912 5 PA Cavalry Co. H Corp Burchard Mission Creek Pawnee
Seits Henry 11/3/1842 10/4/1928 116 IL Infantry+ Co. B Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Seitz John 2/14/1830 10/30/1922 US Navy Landsman Sutton Sutton Clay
Selby George W. 7/26/1836 3/21/1917 20 IL Infantry Co. C Wauneta Riverside Chase
Selleg Isaac 5/31/1846 10/29/1917 13 KS Infantry Co. I Alexandria Catholic Thayer
Sellers Cyrus 1845 5/11/1897 8 IL Infantry Co. I Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Sellers Isham 1826 11/29/1888 14 USCT Infantry Co. F Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Sellman J.H.   12/17/1919 vet??-NSM   Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Selover Martin V.B. 12/1/1842 9/1/1882 25 NJ Infantry Co. I   Council York
Selsor William H.H. 11/12/1841 6/1/1906 99 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Battle Creek Union Madison
Semans James B. 7/31/1833 8/9/1899 1 MN Infantry Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Senseney James 1/6/1827 10/11/1894 107 IL Infantry Co. C Wood River Cameron Hall
Sergent Richard B. 11/5/1834 3/9/1914 12 IA Infantry Co. B   Spring Green Furnas
Serson Anthony 1820 1/26/1880 1 NE Cavalry Co. G   Pleasant Hill Saline
Serviss George A. 1843 8/12/1898 11 IA Infantry Co. G Hooper Hooper Dodge
Seslar Marcus H. 3/13/1835 4/2/1916 CSA-8 VA Cavalry Co. C   Union Madison
Seslar Samuel T. 5/28/1847 12/27/1913 CSA-4 VA Infantry Co. D   Union Madison
Seslar William H. 11/12/1841 6/1/1906 CSA-4 VA Infantry Co. L   Union Madison
Seslar Zedekiah 9/23/1832 9/1/1893 CSA-54 VA Infantry Co. E   Deer Creek Madison
Setzer Volney B. 2/20/1843 6/14/1913 32 OH Infantry Co. G Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Severen Granville   8/27/1885 1 OH Hy Art Batt. K Corp Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Severn William 1836 3/24/1889 36 IA Infantry Co. H David City David City Butler
Severns James R. 2/11/1844 5/1/1927 OH Home Guard   Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Seward John R. 8/25/1835 11/17/1910 143 PA Infantry Co. F Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Sewell Thomas 12/24/1835 2/28/1898 127 IL Infantry Capt Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sexson Enoch A. 11/2/1841 1/13/1921 4 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Sexton Aretus L. 10/5/1834 1/3/1927 32 WI Infantry+ Co. E Stockville Stockville Frontier
Sexton George W. 10/2/1849 6/3/1920 143 IL Infantry Co. D Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Sexton Isaac M. 8/11/1831 4/26/1901 10 IA Infantry+ Sgt. Co. A Orafino Orafino Frontier
Sexton John 1833 5/29/1883 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Sexton John W. 11/1846 5/7/1907 172 OH Infantry+ Co. K Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Sexton Thomas C. 8/24/1843 7/28/1943 CSA-4 VA Infantry Co. D Fremont Ridge Dodge
Seymore Charles W. 6/4/1838 1/23/1908 8 OH Infantry Co. A Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Seymore Francis M. 4/27/1838 1/9/1887 1 MO Cavalry Co. G Moorefield Moorefield Frontier
Seymour Henry 3/18/1837 2/2/1893 14 IL Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. A York Greenwood York
Seymour Silas A. 11/4/1843 5/13/1930 189 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Shadduck Lester 12/4/1828 3/25/1901 11 WI Infantry Co. I Wilcox Wilcox Kearney
Shade Daniel A. 2/22/1844 2/16/1931 7 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Shader Arthur L. 8/12/1847 2/25/1934 52 WI Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shadle William 3/6/1840 3/9/1915 4 IL Cavalry Co. M Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Shafer Charles 3/30/1843 10/27/1913 105 OH Infantry Co. B Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Shafer David 1830 9/17/1888 81 NY Infantry Co. D Minden Minden Kearney
Shafer Erastus 7/29/1840 4/7/1907 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Shafer John 12/30/1831 2/22/1911 5 WI Lt Art   Minden Minden Kearney
Shafer Michael 3/21/1831 7/22/1907 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Shafer Robert W. 2/8/1828 5/16/1909 29 IA Infantry Co. G   Longwood Custer
Shafer William 9/15/1827 7/23/1903 29 IA Infantry Co. G Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Shaffer Franklin 6/16/1844 5/6/1926 32 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. C Alma Alma Harlan
Shaffer George H. 1/29/1841 1/29/1918 6 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shaffer Jacob E. 3/3/1829 5/24/1912 143 NY Infantry Co. H Farwell Scandinavian Howard
Shaffer John 1840 2/10/1881 12 NY Infantry Co. H Central City Central City Merrick
Shaffer Joseph H.   1/28/1914 38 IA Infantry Co. G Plainview Catholic Pierce
Shaffer Joseph L. 6/2/1841 8/25/1899 125 PA Infantry Co. D Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Shaffer Peter   1/4/1893 153 IL Infantry Co. D Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Shaffler Robert 2/16/1831 11/22/1907 24 IL Infantry Co. E Harvard (German) Clay
Shafner Julian F. 10/13/1845 10/5/1923 2 MIN Cavalry Co. B Beatrice Ev. Home Gage
Shallcross John W. 1847 3/2/1919 Stewarts PA Infantry Battln Co. E Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Shallers Jacob S.   3/13/1899 149 IL Infantry Co. E Verdel Valley Knox
Shamberger Philo H. 3/11/1829 12/30/1898 7 PA Cavalry Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Shamblin Lafayette 5/27/1841 6/27/1863 6 KS Cavalry Bugler Co. G Salem Maple Richardson
Shamp Jerome 5/14/1846 1/19/1924 12 IN Cavalry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shamp William A. 12/6/1846 8/19/1927 9 IA Cavalry Co. H Goehner Goehner Seward
Shanahan Richard 1/24/1839 3/7/1924 22 WI Infantry Co. K Axtell Pleasant Hill * Kearney
Shane Ellis 11/1834 6/21/1909 38 IA Infantry Co. B & I Lincoln Yankee Hill Lancaster
Shane Timothy 4/14/1827 9/13/1911 140 PA Infantry Co. H Bugler Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Shane William E. 7/31/1848 2/16/1908 46 IL Infantry Co. E Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Shankland Oscar D. 10/17/1840 4/7/1909 10 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Shanks Absalom 5/8/1837 12/13/1907 37 IL Infantry Co. H Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Shanks Benjamin F. 7/16/1846 7/23/1907 28 IL Infantry Co. I Douglas Grove Douglas Grove Custer
Shanks William W. 10/19/1843 9/6/1914 vet??-NSM   Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Shannon Aaron 5/14/1841 11/15/1917 16 IL Infantry Co. A   Rosedale Hall
Shannon David W. 6/4/1838 3/16/1915 15 US Infantry Co. H Davenport Davenport Thayer
Shannon Grenville D. 6/9/1828 1/6/1909 2 NE Cavalry Co. M Liberty Liberty Gage
Shannon Harvey G. 6/9/1825 5/3/1905 39 IA Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Shannon John 1827 6/3/1893 5 MI Cavalry Co. K O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Shannon Thomas H. 1836 10/2/1870 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Shannon William A. 1/4/1834 3/24/1890 1 NE Militia Co. C Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Shannon William H. 1/6/1824 6/4/1898 CSA   Cotesfield Cotesfield Howard
Shapland John 3/4/1832 2/9/1923 104 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D York Greenwood York
Shapland Richard H. 2/25/1836 4/22/1910 26 IL Infantry Co. E Spaulding Grandview Greeley
Shappel William H. 7/25/1832 1/29/1911 40 IA Infantry Co. G Minden Minden Kearney
Sharkey Edward   12/7/1894 90 IL Infantry+ Co. D Millard Pleasant Hill Douglas
Sharkey James L. 1836 11/4/1880 147 PA Infantry Co. H Wahoo Greenwood Saunders
Sharp Benjamin F. 10/4/1847 1/12/1944 150 IL Infantry Co. F Merna Merna Custer
Sharp Charles   11/10/1879 3 NY Cavalry Co. E Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Sharp George 2/13/1826 8/9/1912 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. H Elgin West Cedar Valley Antelope
Sharp James G. 4/7/1837 11/16/1931 49 WI Infantry Co. D Elgin West Cedar Valley Antelope
Sharp James M. 10/21/1834 4/20/1906 31 IN Infantry Co. C Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Sharp John N. 5/13/1831 4/28/1918 116 IN Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sharp Joseph 3/25/1844 8/3/1908 15 US Infantry Co. C   Eaton Kearney
Sharp Joseph G. 10/15/1841 12/24/1900 1 NE Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sharp Joseph G. 5/13/1836 5/16/1903 1 NE Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sharp Robert 1842 12/25/1907 2 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Sharpless James F. 3/19/1842 9/3/1908 54 OH Infantry Co. E Ansley Ansley Custer
Sharrock Stephen 11/4/1834 3/17/1923 17 OH Infantry Co. D Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Sharshall Josesph   1/9/1879 114 OH Infantry+ Co. H Salem Maple Richardson
Shartzer Joseph G. 8/2/1846 11/5/1928 53 IL Infantry Co. H Greeley M E Greeley
Shartzer William 1/6/1824 1/15/1878 CSA-4 VA Infantry Co. L Madison Crown Hill Madison
Shattuck Benjamin J. 2/19/1835 3/25/1911 73 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Seward North Seward
Shattuck John V. 3/23/1842 4/25/1936 161 NY Infantry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Shattuck Wm.Curtis 8/21/1842 12/25/1911 43 IN Infantry Co. D & C Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Shatzel Albert 1843 4/1/1908 1 VT Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shaugnessy Michael 5/10/1840 1/7/1904 7 IL Infantry Co. A Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Shaul Ira J. 12/3/1819 3/17/1895 37 IA Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Shaulis Edward M. 11/20/1843 9/19/1909 67 PA Infantry Co. I Hastings Parkview Adams
Shaw Amberson G. 11/27/1842 5/9/1925 11 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. B Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Shaw David 2/7/1839 4/25/1924 10 MN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shaw Edward A. 9/13/1843 3/23/1913 20 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shaw Egbert 1826 10/7/1895 1 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Adams Highland Adams Gage
Shaw Enos F. 3/20/1828 8/16/1919 38 IA Infantry Co. B Juniata Juniata Adams
Shaw Enos M. 12/25/1838 12/13/1904 68 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E   Bobtown Johnson
Shaw Frank   9/27/1911 90 NY Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Shaw Harley J. 12/26/1843 3/29/1926 3 NY Lt Art Batt. F   Stark Gage
Shaw Henry S. 12/4/1846 3/4/1934 139 IL Infantry Co. C   Mills Keya Paha
Shaw Isaac N. 6/27/1840 11/7/1885 14 WVA Infantry Co. H Sgt   St.Frederick Nemaha
Shaw James 1/22/1827 2/3/1889 154 IN Infantry Co. D North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Shaw James I. 11/30/1838 10/1/1920 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. H Adams Highland Gage
Shaw James R. 12/1839 12/1/1922 3 NY Cavalry Co. L Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Shaw John 12/13/1818 9/24/1923 99 IN Infantry Co. K Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Shaw John 8/26/1842 6/16/1917 83 IL Infantry Co. D St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Shaw John E. 5/18/1834 7/18/1908 49 IND Infantry Co. H Sargent West Union Custer
Shaw John S. 12/17/1831 4/2/1905 124 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. K Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Shaw John W. 10/12/1837 9/9/1920 15 IL Infantry Co. E Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Shaw Joseph 11/13/1838 9/5/1898 11 IN Lt Art 2 Lt. Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Shaw Lemuel 12/28/1828 6/16/1910 155 IN Infantry Co. B Giltner Giltner Hamilton
Shaw Owen L. 12/27/1840 7/5/1908 44 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Shaw Robert S. 1819 11/9/1887 1 US Sharpshooters Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Shaw Samuel 1835 6/10/1907 VET   Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Shaw William 1/18/1827 3/14/1921 118 OH Infantry Co. C Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Shawl Richard A. 4/22/1840 1/23/1918 89 IN Infantry Co. B Clearwater Clearwater Antelope
Shay John E. 6/14/1846 1/26/1903 11 IL Cavalry Co. I Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Shea William   3/18/1882 vet??   Ponca Southcreek Catholic Dixon
Sheaffer Charles H. 8/10/1846 1/31/1929 9 PA Cavalry Co. C Holdrege   Phelps
Sheafor Martin V.B. 11/1/1840 1/15/1909 4 IA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. M Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shearer George S. 9/20/1838 7/23/1893 20 IL Infantry Co. C Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Shearer James H. 1/29/1833 4/20/1910 32 WI Infantry Co. A Hebron Hebron Thayer
Shearer James W. 12/25/1840 2/25/1921 167 PA Infantry Co. G West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Shearer John D. 6/25/1842 11/30/1933 50 PA Infantry Co. A Wood River Wood River Hall
Sheckles John A. 4/1/1837 8/19/1887 38 IN Infantry Capt Co. K   White Hill Kearney
Shedd Charles F. 2/6/1842 2/21/1922 1 IA Engineers Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shedd Henry 1839 2/27/1890 117 NY Infantry Lt. Co. H Hastings?   Adams
Shedd Hibbard H. 1/27/1847 10/6/1905 45 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Sheedy Thomas 1833 9/7/1896 6 US Infantry Co. F Axtell Pleasant Hill * Kearney
Sheehan Edward 1844 5/13/1882 US Navy   Columbus Catholic Platte
Sheeks Isaac H. 9/6/1841 2/9/1911 36 IA Infantry Co. F York Greenwood York
Sheely George 9/2/1843 1/9/1886 122 NY Infantry Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Sheely Michael B. 9/24/1844 2/6/1909 35 IA Infantry Co. F Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Sheets Allen 3/1/1844 4/21/1889 10 IN Infantry Cpl Blue Hill Blue Hill Webster
Sheets Charles A. 1/28/1841 12/26/1911 26 IL Infantry Co. K Corp   Millerton Butler
Sheets Jacob H. 12/10/1843 4/25/1905 40 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Meadow Grove Deer Creek Madison
Sheets Peyton 1850 8/23/1905 133 IL Infantry Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sheets Soloman 6/5/1826 5/9/1907 12 IL Cavalry Co. H & A Blair Blair Washington
Sheetz Joseph 12/28/1832 12/28/1912 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Sheffery Thomas 3/17/1846 6/5/1910 20 NY Cavalry Co. A Oxford Oxford Harlan
Sheffner Alonzo N. 7/13/1840 4/30/1914 58 IL Infantry Co. H & I Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Sheik Frederick 7/16/1830 1/19/1905 6 IA Cavalry Co. C Purdum Purdum Blaine
Sheldon Charles M. 11/29/1830 5/9/1907 15 MI Infantry Co. G Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Sheldon Chauncey 8/7/1841 10/7/1917 150 IL Infantry Adjutant Columbus Columbus Platte
Sheldon Eli C. 1/1/1841 1/31/1929 137 PA Infantry Co. B Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Sheldon George M. 12/2/1844 1/1/1917 9 IL Infantry+ Co. E Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Sheldon Henry 9/23/1841 1/23/1937 8 IL Cavalry Co. L Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Sheldon Hiram W. 1827 7/8/1889 6 WI Lt Art   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Sheldon John J. 1845 8/5/1925 57 OH Infantry Co. F Yankee Hill Yankee Hill Lancaster
Sheldon Joshua W. 1/1/1830 12/3/1884 4 IN Cavalry Co. E Stuart Stuart Holt
Sheldon Judson H. 10/11/1836 9/12/1908 8 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. A Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Sheldon Oliver H. 5/6/1831 2/23/1903 22 WI Infantry+ Sgt. Co. F Blair Blair Washington
Shelhart Valentine 1843 1/13/1900 8 IA Cavalry Co. M Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shell Benjamin 2/1840 5/28/1901 182 OH Infantry Co. I Geneva   Fillmore
Shell Charles A. 12/1837 9/25/1920 21 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Shell Phillip 1829 7/22/1898 1 MO Lt Art Batt. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Shellenbarger Abram 10/3/1840 7/8/1935 85 IL Infantry Co. K Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Shellenbarger John W. 1/5/1843 4/1/1903 85 IL Infantry Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Shellenberger William H. 4/10/1832 8/31/1917 83 IL Infantry Co. F Stella Stella Richardson
Shelley Ambrose S. 12/18/1843 12/2/1930 47 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Stockville Stockville Frontier
Shelley Sylvanus A. 12/22/1836 8/19/1923 1 WI Cavalry Co. F Waco Waco York
Shellhorn Edmond J. 2/12/1837 4/7/1910 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shellhorn Peter 6/11/1832 6/3/1900 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Shellor William R. 8/16/1846 1/22/1929 139 IL Infantry Co. E David City David City Butler
Shelp John O. 5/21/1827 2/29/1904 44 IL Infantry Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Shelton Alfred 10/15/1843 4/12/1921 60 USCT Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shelton James P. 9/1844 9/22/1913 11 IL Cavalry+ Co. E Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Shepard Charles F. 2/22/1846 9/28/1908 2 OH Lt Art   Ashland Ashland Saunders
Shepard Emery O. 3/15/1832 7/21/1910 20 NY Cavalry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shepard Henry W. 1827 4/29/1892 39 OH Infantry Lt. Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Shepard James W. 5/16/1848 2/10/1934 1 TN Lt Art Batt. C Omaha Hill Crest Douglas
Shepard Leander C.D. 10/8/1840 9/12/1912 106 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shepardson Kincaid A. 1/1/1844 5/14/1923 18 MI Infantry Co. F Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Shepardson Milton S. 12/12/1846 2/7/1908 30 MI Infantry Co. G Glenrock Glenrock Nemaha
Shepardson Stephen M.   8-1891 pension 47 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Shephard Andrew P. 12/6/1842 11/15/1926 106 IL Infantry Co. K Fremont Ridge Dodge
Shephard Cheny A. 6/27/1842 6/29/1910 12 PA Cavalry Co. E Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Shephard Corwin 9/30/1841 11/30/1901 14 IL Infantry Co. H Swanton Swanton Saline
Shephard James F. 10/1843 12/28/1917 18 IL Infantry Co. I Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Shephard Silas D. 1846 7/2/1886 39 IA Infantry Co. B   Stowe Frontier
Shepherd George W. 2/14/1834 2/28/1902 117 IL Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Shepherd Isaac N. 2/5/1839 7/29/1925 23 IA Infantry Co. F McCook Riverview Red Willow
Shepherd John 8/14/1832 3/20/1907 155 IN Infantry Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Shepherd Solomon 12/18/1832 3/5/1909 34 IA Infantry Co. C & B Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Sheppard David A. 1846 12/20/1902 54 IL Infantry Co. G Ponca Ponca Dixon
Sheppard George B. 12/20/1842 10/17/1888 51 MA Infantry Co. A Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Sheppard George W. 1/11/1849 9/6/1931 US Navy   Comstock Douglas Grove Custer
Sheppard Josiah 6/15/1840 2/22/1906 8 KS Infantry Cpl. Co. I Strang Harmony Fillmore
Sherard Alexander 8/27/1836 1/28/1887 1 MSM Cavalry Co. H Ravenna Ravenna Buffalo
Sherbondy George W. 8/6/1830 8/20/1914 111 OH Infantry+ Co. I Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Sherburne John A. 9/9/1837 2/1/1914 2 IL Artillery Batt. G Wynot Wynot Cedar
Sherburne Leonard M. 12/4/1824 7/24/1912 14 ME Infantry Drummer Co. E Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Sherer Hardy H. 6/1841 9/15/1908 28 IL Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Sherer Leander 12/19/1843 6/6/1903 12 IL Infantry Co. E Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Sherman Abram 6/7/1837 3/27/1913 15 OH Infantry Co. C Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Sherman Andrew S. 1/1844 7/3/1926 3 MI Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Gage
Sherman Darius 1844 8/22/1914 13 IL Cavalry Co. E Ponca South Creek Dixon
Sherman Edward D.   3/18/1877 133 IL Infantry Co. C Panama Panama Lancaster
Sherman Gresham H. 1831 11/4/1900 39 WI Infantry Co. F Burwell Burwell Garfield
Sherman James 5/20/1842 5/20/1881 9 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. G Ayr Leroy Adams
Sherman James D. 3/1835 10/2/1905 152 IN Infantry Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Sherman Michael R. 9/9/1837 9/22/1904 5 WI Lt Art Cpl. Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Sherman Sampson M. 12/18/1823 2/8/1904 46 WI Infantry Capt Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sherman Silas T. 1/14/1844 5/14/1911 13 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Sherman Theodore F. 2/27/1837 2/27/1923 50 WI Infantry Co. H   Mineola Holt
Sherman Warren H. 2/27/1841 1/17/1913 43 MA Infantry Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Sherman Warren W. 6/2/1832 3/9/1893 3 MI Infantry Co. C Harvard Harvard Clay
Sherman Watts 3/15/1837 4/28/1889 11 MI Infantry Co. C   Millerboro Antelope
Sherman William 8/17/1843 12/10/1910 53 IL Infantry Co. B Sargent Sargent Custer
Sherman William A. 3/18/1844 7/16/1912 122 IL Infantry Co. F Firth Firth Lancaster
Sherman William H. 12/23/1847 8/27/1922 52 NY Infantry Co. A Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Sherman Zera H. 5/1837 10/29/1902 6 CA Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sherrell John 12/10/1834 10/10/1901 US Navy Lt. Crete Riverside Saline
Sherrill William R. 1/25/1847 1/18/1919 8 IA Infantry? Co. D Harrison Harrison Sioux
Sherwin John O. 5/25/1829 7/31/1902 83 IL Infantry Co. C Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Sherwood David A. 2/7/1844 12/18/1908 37 WI Infantry Lt. Co. C Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Sherwood Frank 7/20/1838 4/20/1913 19 IA Infantry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Sherwood Frederick 12/23/1837 12/27/1921 50 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sherwood Jesse D. 1848 8/9/1895 138 IN Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shetler Jacob 3/26/1840 5/30/1916 142 OH Infantry Co. F Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Shetler Jeremiah B. 5/29/1832 11/14/1918 115 IL Infantry Co. A Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Shick Henry E. 3/9/1840 8/5/1928 177 PA Infantry+ Cpl. Co. B Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Shick John     177 PA Infantry Co. D Kenesaw Kenesaw* Adams
Shickley Benjamin F. 2/5/1832 7/9/1902 74 OH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H. Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Shickley Jeremiah B. 5/30/1837 7/8/1909 74 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. A Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Shields Charles 8/18/1884 1/7/1912 16 IL Infantry Co. E Hildreth Hildreth Franklin
Shields Edward   1/18/1908 vet??   Spencer St.Marys Boyd
Shields Frank W. 1845 3/19/1891 7 IA Cavalry Co. F Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Shields Henry B. 11/11/1831 1/13/1909 103 IL Infantry Co. C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Shields James 5/7/1837 9/7/1899 8 IL Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shields James 9/1833 8/1/1909 1 NV Cavalry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Shields Joseph S. 1849 4/26/1873 9 US Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Shields William H. 3/13/1846 5/2/1916 2 PA Artillery+ Batt. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shier Herman J.     45 V R C Co. K Dawson Heim Richardson
Shierman John 5/17/1836 7/3/1900 21 IL Infantry Co. D Hastings Parkview Adams
Shifely George 1822 2/10/1883 143 OH Infantry Co. F   Fuller Franklin
Shildneck Hiram 6/23/1841 12/15/1917 18 IL Infantry Co. F Salem Maple Richardson
Shiley Samuel L. 10/1/1848 7/28/1900 208 PA Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Shill John 8/24/1840 2/26/1908 4 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Shinault Jacob 7/10/1845 2/1/1922 91 IL Infantry Co. H Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Shinbur Nelson P. 2/19/1843 1/6/1910 139 IL Infantry Co. D   Grace Lutheran Burt
Shindler Michael 1/11/1805 11/6/1896 5 IA Infantry Co. K Hemingford Hemingford Box Butte
Shinkle Benjamin A. 3/8/1841 10/8/1892 59 OH Infantry Co. D Wallace Morning View Lincoln
Shinn Francis W.     vet??   Alliance Calvary Box Butte
Shipley Andrew W.J. 1/3/1839 7/31/1924 8 NJ Infantry Co. C Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Shipley James     vet??   Omaha   Douglas
Shipley Joseph 12/2/1838 9/24/1911 1 NE Cavalry Co. E Battle Creek Union Madison
Shipley Lafayette 8/31/1843 4/28/1921 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shipley Robert S. 3/7/1837 12/16/1911 122 IL Infantry Co. B Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Shipley William 3/21/1805 4/9/1887 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. B   Shipley Washington
Shipman Alfred W. 11/14/1841 4/14/1920 5 IA Infantry Co. F Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Shipman Benjamin F. 1847 5/1/1889 2 MI Cavalry Co. L Elkhorn Old Britton Douglas
Shipman James J. 10/31/1838 3/13/1926 99 IN Infantry Co. B Garfield Wagoner Webster
Shipman Richard C. 1/27/1840 8/12/1915 6 IA Infantry Co. K York Greenwood York
Shipman William O. 1/4/1840 3/2/1922 4 IL Cavalry Co. E Alma Alma Harlan
Shippee George W. 10/17/1837 6/19/1925 73 IN Infantry Co. B Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Shires Thomas J. 9/1/1843 1/14/1915 93 IL Infantry Co. A Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Shirk Joseph   6/19/1886 15 PA Infantry+ Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Shirley Daniel Alfred 9/26/1847 8/23/1934 1 NE Cavalry Co. A Weeping Water Weeping Water Cass
Shirley George W. 12/18/1827 2/5/1898 1 NE Militia Co. A Sgt Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Shirley Peter V. 11/27/1837 1/25/1921 26 IA Infantry Co. A   Wellfleet Lincoln
Shirley Samuel H. 8/13/1847 8/23/1910 130 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. A Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Shirley Thomas J. 7/9/1840 2/4/1920 14 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Utica Utica Seward
Shively Isaac P. 8/21/1822 11/5/1884 57 OH Infantry+ Co. G Fremont Ridge Dodge
Shively Jacob W. 9/9/1845 8/16/1915 23 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. K & C Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Shoafstall Jacob 9/16/1839 6/6/1917 9 IL Cavalry Co. M Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Shoak Barney 1828 12/24/1898 35 MO Infantry Co. G Imperial Green Lawn Chase
Shobar Frank M. 4/19/1845 1/7/1904 113 IL Infantry Co. B Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Shobe Morgan H. 9/1843 4/11/1901 32 IA Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shock George W. 12/31/1844 5/2/1935 169 OH Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
Shockley William C. 10/14/1837 11/16/1918 5 IA Infantry Co. F Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Shoemaker Elmore S. 1/15/1808 4/4/1899 5 IL Militia   Burwell Burwell Garfield
Shoemaker Henry J. 5/8/1840 5/16/1914 1 IL Lt Art Batt. C West Union West Union Custer
Shoemaker James L. 3/24/1835 9/24/1912 4 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Shoemaker Seth W. 1/1843 5/13/1902 6 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. D & I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Shoemaker Wilson S. 5/1844 8/27/1913 1 NE Cavalry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shoemaker Wm. Albert 11/1839 2/7/1901 7 IL Infantry Co. H Stromsburg Stromsburg Polk
Shoesmith Thomas 7/1820 1/25/1908 Ind. Philadelphia Engineers+   North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Shoff John 10/27/1840 5/15/1934 33 IA Infantry+ Co. H Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Shohe Charles W. 10/11/1849 1/6/1922 32 IA Infantry+ Co. H Ewing Ewing Holt
Sholes Joseph G. 2/5/1842 1/21/1923 8 IL Cavalry Co. C Rising City Circle Mound Butler
Shook George W. 1/17/1843 6/5/1937 59 PA Infantry Co. A Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Shore Hopewell P. 3/17/1833 2/19/1921 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Osceola Osceola Polk
Shore Oracle M. 9/8/1842 4/25/1911 87 IN Infantry Co. D Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Shores Lorenzo C. 1837 12/3/1882 15 IL Infantry Co. C York Greenwood York
Shores Ransom 1842 8/14/1889 13 MO Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Shorkey Arthur 1836 11/15/1909 47 IL Infantry Co. G & B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Short Charles A. 7/4/1839 12/27/1918 2 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Short Christopher 6/10/1826 7/31/1893 104 IL Infantry Co. H Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Short George W.   4/9/1892 141 IL Infantry Co. C Axtell Pleasant Hill * Kearney
Short Jacob H. 3/31/1824 8/30/1900 151 IN Infantry Co. G Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Short Myron 4/12/1841 4/21/1915 1 RI Cavalry+ Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Short Nelson W. 3/13/1834 3/4/1898 47 MO Infantry+ Lt. Co. K Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Short Scott 12/25/1834 10/28/1906 12 IL Infantry Co. D Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Shory Samuel L.   1/11/1906 16 MI Infantry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Shottenkirk Thaddeus 3/1836 4/5/1908 47 IL Infantry Co. G & B Morse Bluff Flemming Saunders
Shottenkirk Willett 3/7/1845 6/10/1924 113 IL Infantry Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Shotwell John M. 12/19/1839 3/19/1880 vet??   Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Shotwell William   ok 1890 15 IL Infantry Co. F & A Genoa Valley View Nance
Shoup George 10/7/1843 7/5/1935 9 IN Infantry Co. H Hubell Hubbell Thayer
Shoup John L. 6/8/1839 8/8/1908 94 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Milford Blue Mound Seward
Shoup William H. 6/1837 3/9/1904 27 MO Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Shouse Henry C. 9/5/1844 5/29/1919 4 KY Infantry Co. D Indianola Cedar Grove Red Willow
Showalter Benjamin F. 10/26/1844 6/8/1935 25 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Vesta Vesta Johnson
Showalter John H. 9/20/1831 5/21/1914 6 WVA Infantry Major Co. A Fremont Ridge Dodge
Showers John R. 4/17/1838 5/18/1916 27 IL Infantry Co. I   Antelope Hayes
Showers Samuel H. 3/12/1839 9/10/1924 15 PA Cavalry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Shrader Anthony 8/29/1823 2/16/1912 2 IL Artillery Batt. I Orchard Orchard Hill Antelope
Shrader Casper H. 5/20/1843 10/17/1920 25 IA Infantry Co. D Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Shrader Van Buren 2/11/1845 1/11/1929 4 IA Lt Art   Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Shrantz Samuel L. 4/6/1831 2/27/1911 153 PA Infantry Co. F Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Shreeve Walter 1/31/1850 1/24/1937 2 US Artillery Batt. D Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Shreeves Daniel I. 5/25/1838 1/15/1909 76 PA Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Shreffler Edmund 7/23/1824 6/19/1909 7 IL Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Shreve Caleb 2/28/1836 5/4/1910 9 IN Cavalry Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Shreve James R. 2/17/1842 10/30/1908 47 IA Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shreve William C. 3/15/1843 1/8/1924 9 IL Cavalry Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Shreve William R. 10/18/1841 3/24/1890 5 IN Cavalry+ Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Shriver Isaac T. 11/1/1832 3/16/1913 165 PA Infantry Co. F North Bend Maple Grove Dodge
Shroff Joseph R. 1/3/1842 10/20/1874 vet??   Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Shuball Greer   5/19/1909 12 IL Cavalry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shuck George C. 2/11/1845 6/30/1930 31 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shuck Wilbur W. 5/5/1844 10/3/1931 39 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Elm Creek Elm Creek Buffalo
Shuey Henry J. 3/4/1845 4/18/1912 2 NE Cavalry+ Cpl. Co. E Rulo Rulo Richardson
Shuey James L. 12/25/1845 4/4/1928 9 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. D Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Shuey Thomas 1/23/1844 12/9/1922 16 IA Infantry Co. A Lamar Green Lawn Chase
Shufeldt Hiram W. 3/10/1849 8/21/1938 17 IL Cavalry Co. B Friend Andrews Saline
Shufelt William W. 3/22/1835 3/26/1889 169 NY Infantry Co. C York Greenwood York
Shuler James C. 6/30/1847 12/24/1923 15 WV Infantry+ Co. I Cozad Cozad Dawson
Shull David A. 5/18/1833 6/28/1909 72 IN Infantry Co. D Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Shull Harrison J. 11/7/1837 3/4/1924 7 MO Cavalry Co. H Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Shull Henry F. 3/1/1817 2/9/1893 2 NE Cavalry Co. I Gretna Pennsylvania Sarpy
Shull William 1830 7/22/1886 47 PA Infantry Co. H Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Shultz Calvin D. 11/10/1840 2/22/1913 US Navy Seaman Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Shultz Charles 5/7/1846 3/6/1926 2 IA Cavalry Co. L Wood River Wood River Hall
Shultz Cuyler A. 5/31/1831 6/10/1917 45 IL Infantry+ Co. B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Shultz Eli 3/2/1820 8/29/1896 102 NY Infantry Co. D   Dorsey Holt
Shultz Eli 10/16/1844 2/20/1927 39 IL Infantry+ Co. F Strang Harmony Fillmore
Shultz John H. 3/19/1828 1/6/1922 6 IA Cavalry Co. K Maywood Maywood Frontier
Shultz John W. 4/25/1846 10/31/1921 Marines MS Ram Fleet Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Shultz Josiah 4/22/1842 11/17/1892 102 OH Infantry Co. K Sutton Sutton Clay
Shultz Josiah M. 9/19/1843 1/17/1930 12 IL Cavalry Co. L & D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Shultz William 1839 2/22/1892 9 WI Infantry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Shuman Francis R.   1906 pension 4 WI Cavalry Co. D Crofton Beaver View Knox
Shuman Jeremiah 9/1829 10/25/1905 137 PA Infantry Co. I McCool Junction Greenwood York
Shuman Robert 12/16/1844 5/18/1907 82 IL Infantry Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Shuman Samuel H.   3/14/1917 123 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Shuman William 1827 2/6/1885 30 IN Infantry Co. D Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Shumard Albert N. 1/8/1845 10/31/1923 48 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. G Ragan Freewater Harlan
Shumate Albert W. 2/24/1842 3/15/1909 115 IN Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shummers Luke 1843 9/24/1913 4 NY Hvy Art Batt. M Omaha St.Marys Douglas
Shumway Charles C. 9/1/1838 10/5/1902 122 IL Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Shumway Jeremiah 10/15/1827 11/25/1921 5 MN Infantry Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Shupe Daniel 8/19/1843 11/2/1918 123 IL Infantry Co. E Ashland Ashland Saunders
Shurer John F. 10/20/1839 4/19/1926 vet?? Teamster Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Shurlock Parkhurst 12/16/1836 2/17/1900 100 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. D Bradshaw Plainfield York
Shurtleff James V.G.   5/19/1895 1 MO Lt. Art.+ Batt. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Shurtleff M. Clay 4/6/1847 12/24/1919 17 WVA Infantry Co. B Auburn Bratton Nemaha
Shuster William S. 3/9/1844 12/18/1924 90 OH Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Shute William R. 1843 5/22/1897 1 US Sharpshooters Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sibbitt Benjamin F. 1/1833 5/21/1907 23 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Indianola Indianola Red Willow
Sibert Andrew S. 10/12/1839 3/24/1923 104 IL Infantry Co. G Elkhorn Prospect Hill Douglas
Sibert Frederick A. 8/1845 9/30/1925 47 IND Infantry Co. F Miller Armada Buffalo
Sichley Jacob 9/6/1846 5/18/1921 49 OH Infantry Co. F Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Sickafoose Michael 6/12/1841 2/1/1917 44 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Siddens Thomas B. 2/4/1844 1/12/1910 98 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Siders Cyrus W. 4/22/1843 4/17/1917 9 IL Cavalry Co. M Fremont Ridge Dodge
Sides Alexander 3/1842 11/25/1917 126 IL Infantry Co. D Trumbull Greenwood Adams
Sides John B. 10/10/1832 10/13/1910 122 PA Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sidles Charles Z. 11/18/1837 9/5/1927 46 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sidner Harvey M. 10/1846 10/5/1904 140 IL Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Sieck Henry 12/10/1827 7/12/1891 56 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B   Centerville Lancaster
Siecke Charles L. 10/31/1837 1/7/1911 16 WI Infantry+ Co. C Wisner Wisner Cuming
Siefford Christopher 6/18/1844 7/14/1936 10 IA Infantry Co. I Wymore Wymore Gage
Siefken Hero S. 9/1/1838 12/2/1933 10 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Giltner Greenwood Hamilton
Siemiller Cyrus 7/17/1835 3/18/1917 39 IA Infantry Co. A Bayard Bayard Morrill
Sigler Daniel M. 6/5/1836 3/13/1924 12 MD Infantry Co. D Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Sigman Isaac 12/3/1842 4/11/1918 78 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. H Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Sigman Laban 6/1/1844 6/3/1910 78 OH Infantry Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Signor Stephen A. 3/1835 10/31/1917 104 IL Infantry Co. C Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Silver Henry H. 7/29/1838 8/3/1904 6 IN Infantry Co. G Cortland Highland Center Gage
Silvernail George 7/22/1845 1/15/1911 5 WI Infantry Co. K Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Simanton M. Brevet 2/16/1847 8/14/1918 138 IN Infantry Co. H Falls City Steele Richardson
Simkins George W. 3/10/1846 1/8/1929 83 IL Infantry Co. G Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Simmers Peter   9/22/1865 7 IA Cavalry Co. E Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Simmons Bailey R. 12/26/1844 2/7/1913 2 IA Lt Art   York Greenwood York
Simmons Charles 2/4/1834 2/25/1908 95 IL Infantry Co. H Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Simmons Charles E. 3/1847 6/15/1920 57 IL Infantry Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Simmons David     CSA   Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Simmons David 11/6/1839 3/18/1903 7 IA Cavalry Co. L Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Simmons David B. 8/1829 7/10/1906 179 NY Infantry Co. D Battle Creek Allbery Madison
Simmons Dewitt C. 3/8/1830 12/19/1915 73 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Salem Maple Richardson
Simmons James B. 1/30/1845 2/8/1903 93 IL Infantry Co. E Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Simmons John 5/5/1842 1/17/1929 vet??-NSM   Kimball Kimball Kimball
Simmons John A. 6/4/1837 6/4/1917 40 IA Infantry Co. A Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Simmons John F. 5/10/1829 7/31/1901 127 IL Infantry Co. A Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Simmons John H. 11/5/1832 6/20/1897 1 MI Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. A & M Seward North Seward
Simmons Orin Homer 2/16/1844 7/30/1876 63 OH Infantry Co. D & I Blair Blair Washington
Simmons Samuel 4/10/1820 3/26/1903 78 IL Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Simmons Samuel W. 1835 7/10/1894 2 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. L Peru Mt. Vernon Nemaha
Simmons Stephen 4/17/1835 5/11/1917 24 IA Infantry Co. C Sterling Sterling Johnson
Simmons William M. 3/24/1842 8/28/1908 CSA-12 LA Infantry+ Co. A Dorchester Gilbert-Hulse Saline
Simms David W. 7/12/1836 2/15/1914 11 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Strang Harmony Fillmore
Simms Rufus 11/20/1834 11/29/1918 1 IL Lt. Art     New Helena Custer
Simms William 8/1843 6/5/1909 8 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. G Strang Harmony Fillmore
Simms William P. 4/10/1848 8/8/1932 50 MO Infantry Co. K Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Simon Charles A. 11/2/1842 7/9/1914 69 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Simond Joseph 4/21/1836 6/3/1916 48 NY Infantry Co. D Abie Catholic Butler
Simons Henry B. 4/17/1843 10/7/1912 135 PA Infantry+ Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Simonsen Jens 3/24/1836 7/21/1916 vet??-4 US Cavalry? Capt Co. I Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Simonson Thomas 5/17/1841 12/16/1916 22 WI Infantry Co. B O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Simpkins Arlonis W. 3/24/1842 12/21/1916 2 NE Cavalry Co. D Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Simpkins Ashbury W. 10/10/1843 5/24/1936 2 NE Cavalry Co. D David City David City Butler
Simpson Albert E. 6/4/1846 10/25/1883 187 PA Infantry Co. G Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Simpson Albert M. 10/15/1849 4/2/1924 97 PA Infantry Co. H Elwood Elwood Gosper
Simpson Charles 7/21/1837 9/5/1899 156 IL Infantry Co. B North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Simpson George A. 7/11/1848 2/10/1919 97 PA Infantry Co. H   Magill Phelps
Simpson John 1828 5/19/1897 5 TN Cavalry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Simpson Nelson R. 3/4/1842 3/31/1914 21 IA Infantry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Simpson William M. 10/1/1839 1/30/1891 16 WI Infantry Co. C Arnold Arnold Custer
Sims Albert 12/20/1836 6/20/1909 2 IA Cavalry Co. D Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Sims George W. 2/3/1847 2/3/1917 9 IA Cavalry Co. L Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Sims James M. 2/12/1837 10/2/1916 34 IND Infantry+ Co. I Ruskin Mt.Zion Nuckolls
Sims Joseph R. 6/21/1848 3/18/1901 203 PA Infantry Co. C Hastings Parkview Adams
Sims Moses J. 1830 3/25/1899 40 IL Infantry+ Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sims Thomas L. 1/1844 2/10/1918 46 IA Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Sims William 4/10/1831 1/20/1916 28 NY Infantry+ Co. C Clarks Bureau Merrick
Sincock William 1844 6/20/1896 41 WI Infantry Co. A Naponee Naponee Franklin
Singleton John H. 12/19/1844 2/10/1921 136 PA Infantry Co. E North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Sinnott Nicholas 1838 1885 vet??-3 US Infantry? Co. F Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Sipherd John M. 9/16/1838 4/1/1906 83 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Sisco Daniel S. 11/13/1843 2/16/1881 95 OH Infantry Co. H Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Sisco Orren D. 3/12/1844 3/10/1908 75 IL Infantry Co. K Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Sisson Francis L. 5/21/1836 2/27/1923 5 WI Lt Art   St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Sisson George W. 5/13/1837 7/8/1925 169 PA Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Sisson William J. 8/13/1843 11/16/1892 21 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Sisty James H. 11/16/1820 11/16/1908 55 OH Infantry Co. C Surprise Blue Valley Butler
Sixburry Charles H. 1837 5/11/1895 15 MI Infantry Co. A Newport Newport Rock
Sizer Rheuben 7/13/1826 2/15/1900 144 OH Infantry Co. I Page Page Holt
Skadden Clarkson E. 11/24/1839 2/5/1917 149 PA Infantry Co. F Waco Waco York
Skadden Wayman 4/18/1811 9/12/1902 143 PA Infantry Co. D Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Skala Ignac 4/27/1837 2/22/1927 26 WI Infantry+ Co. F Dodge Bohemian Nat Dodge
Skeede Thomas F. 6/25/1837 5/17/1907 29 WI Infantry+ Co. D Seward Greenwood Seward
Skeels Arthur L. 12/20/1845 5/10/1917 92 IL Infantry Co. G & I Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Skeels Samuel N. 7/4/1832 5/4/1896 136 OH Infantry Co. K Republican City Republican City Harlan
Skidgell Abraham 1804 1/5/1895 74 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Orleans Orleans Harlan
Skiles Alexander F. 4/12/1836 11/17/1915 13 US Infantry Sgt. Co. A Alvo Alvo Cass
Skiles George W. 4/15/1840 3/10/1932 13 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Alvo Alvo Cass
Skiles James M. 12/25/1837 5/7/1919 3 MO Cavalry Co. C Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Skiles Lewis B. 1/31/1847 8/7/1900 28 IL Infantry Co. K Ash Grove Moline Franklin
Skiles Robert H. 2/6/1842 9/15/1922 4 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. G Wayne Greenwood Wayne
Skinner Carmi O. 8/13/1843 1/25/1914 31 OH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Skinner Elisha M. 8/27/1841 1/14/1919 141 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Verdon Verdon Richardson
Skinner Henry J. 5/9/1850 11/21/1896 2 IL Lt Art Batt. I   Mount Hope Keya Paha
Skinner James M. 1847 10/3/1915 44 IA Infantry Co. F Raymond Oak creek Lancaster
Skinner John 5/30/1844 12/24/1919 3 PA Hvy Art Batt. G Gresham Blue Ridge York
Skinner Joshua 5/23/1832 5/17/1907 90 OH Infantry Co. F Wymore Wymore Gage
Skinner Richard D. 12/13/1841 4/13/1931 62 OH Infantry+ Co. A Redington Redington Morrill
Skinner Sidney S. 11/14/1846 10/4/1908 8 NY Artillery+ Batt. E Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Skinner William H. 7/1841 2/17/1929 46 WI Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Skirving John 10/9/1843 3/18/1917 10 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Skrabal Albert 12/22/1845 5/15/1901 22 IA Infantry Co. K Odell Odell Gage
Slack Henry M. 1835 2/1/1900 139 OH Infantry Co. G North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Slack John B. 2/8/1842 11/13/1893 22 PA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Liberty Liberty Kearney
Slack Joseph M. 8/10/1846 6/27/1924 22 PA Cavalry Co. K Minden Minden Kearney
Slack William H. 1849 8/3/1922 8 IL Infantry+ Co. F Milford Blue Mound Seward
Slade George E. 11/3/1842 11/20/1893 113 IL Infantry Co. E Palmyra Fairview Otoe
Slade John P. 1832 8/9/1889 55 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Slagle Hiram 11/4/1836 8/8/1910 5 MSM Cavalry Co. D Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Slasor Vinson 10/5/1827 8/16/1918 48 WI Infantry Co. B Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Slater Luther 11/14/1835 3/6/1926 111 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Brunswick Willowdale Antelope
Slater Sanford 1822 5/10/1896 10 OH Cavalry Co. G Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Slater William 4/19/1844 12/16/1908 2 VT Infantry Sgt. Co. I Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Slattery Irvin J. 12/22/1832 6/30/1885 16 WI Infantry Co. B Columbus Columbus Platte
Slattery Michael 1/6/1839 3/14/1919 6 US Cavalry Cpl. Co. F O'Neill Calvary Holt
Slaughter John 6/8/1818 10/13/1897 Engineer Corps   Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Slaughter Rufus 1/1840 10/13/1907 13 USCT Hvy Art Batt. E Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Slaughter William B. 7/15/1822 7/26/1879 39 IL Infantry Capt Co. G Omaha ?   Douglas
Slavens Milton 6/1840 11/28/1901 51 IN Infantry+ Co. A Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Slawson Earl B. 10/26/1841 8/4/1912 34 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Slayback Thomas 3/10/1843 4/27/1898 69 OH Infantry Co. A Kennard Kennard Washington
Slaymaker Henry 6/7/1834 11/4/1906 Brackets MN Cavalry Co. C Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Slaymaker Reuben 1/14/1816 8/10/1891 Brackets MN Cavalry Co. C Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Slayman James 3/22/1844 7/6/1894 121 OH Infantry+ Co. F Falls City Steele Richardson
Sleeper Stephen 7/4/1818 5/23/1897 14 IA Infantry Co. B Pender Rose Hill Thurston
Slemmons Pinckney C. 9/24/1837 4/13/1898 4 IA Infantry Co. G   Oakdale Boyd
Slick Josiah 9/10/1843 6/13/1901 55 PA Infantry+ Co. H Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Slider Jacob D. 2/3/1833 7/12/1919 200 PA Infantry Co. K Wilber Sunnyside Saline
Sliger Adam 11/1840 7/31/1907 16 MO Infantry Co. B Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Slingbaum John A. 9/21/1830 2/19/1901 11 IL Infantry Co. B   Pleasant Hill Banner
Sloan David 3/10/1842 9/2/1903 26 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K McCool Junction McCool Junction York
Sloan Joseph G. 5/22/1839 10/9/1903 47 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Sloat Berget R. 6/23/1842 5/16/1926 2 CA Cavalry Cpl. Co. B Harvard Harvard Clay
Slocum Albert 4/1/1846 11/30/1922 160 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. F Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Slocum Merrill B. 1841 8/24/1864 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Brownville Arkansas Nemaha
Slocumb Charles B. 10/31/1843 2/7/1883 136 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Sloggett William 2/1/1821 10/13/1896 15 IL Infantry Co. F Corp Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
Slote James R. 12/1842 1/2/1902 11 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. E Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Slote Wilson 9/15/1840 6/4/1920 13 IA Infantry Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Slothower Jacob B. 7/12/1835 4/11/1902 87 PA Infantry Co. H Papillion Cedar Dale Sarpy
Slusher John D. 12/14/1845 4/17/1915 9 OH Cavalry Sgt. Co. F Roca Roca Lancaster
Slusser George A. 1830 (8) 1880 29 OH Infantry Co. H   Liberty Kearney
Slusser Levi M. 1/11/1834 1/6/1910 138 IN Infantry Co. H Minden Minden Kearney
Sluyter Isaiah 1829 12/16/1895 1 MI MEM Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Small Herman L. 1841 1/2/1902 6 VT Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Small James W. 9/28/1846 3/28/1893 2 IL Lt Art Batt. G York Greenwood York
Small Thomas C. 4/24/1833 4/19/1917 23 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Smalldon John 3/2/1841 6/7/1917 26 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Smalley Samuel C. 3/28/1844 5/5/1899 9 IA Infantry Co. H Norden Pleasant Dale Keya Paha
Smallwood Alexander 1823 12/20/1893 31 IN Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Smart William S. 1/3/1838 7/25/1905 22 IA Infantry Co. H Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Saline
Smead Philander F. 3/6/1835 3/17/1923 46 PA Cavalry Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Smedley George W. 2/14/1845 9/28/1912 51 IL Infantry Co. F LaFayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Smelser David G. 1820 2/1/1892 22 IA Infantry Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Smelser Ephraim F. 4/20/1821 12/21/1889 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Osceola Osceola Polk
Smiley David T. 2/19/1842 6/2/1929 118 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Smiley William C. 7/4/1845 1/24/1921 45 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Smilie Hershel 6/22/1839 10/21/1924 37 IL Infantry Hosp Steward Stella Stella Richardson
Smilie Norman 9/9/1836 5/1/1918 77 IL Infantry Co. H Stella Stella Richardson
Smith Aaron 4/10/1829 2/7/1894 49 PA Infantry Co. A   Prairie Creek Merrick
Smith Adam 11/18/1835 4/29/1918 26 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. B Ord Ord Valley
Smith Albert 1836 1/15/1881 116 NY Infantry+ Sgt. Co. D Minden Minden Kearney
Smith Alexander 7/1837 2/20/1906 1 NY Cavalry+ Co. A Amherst Old Stanley Buffalo
Smith Alexander C. 2/4/1839 7/16/1883 1 KY Cavalry 1 Lt. Co. I Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Smith Alfred 1823 4/17/1897 16 IA Infantry Co. A Elba Fairdale Howard
Smith Alphonso K. 3/1836 6/5/1914 33 IL Infantry Co. A Wymore Wymore Gage
Smith Anderson 4/12/1840 9/30/1920 128 IN Infantry Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
Smith Anderson L. 3/1840 5/4/1907 23 IA Infantry Co. G Stella Stella Richardson
Smith Andrew   8/11/1870 7 IL Infantry Co. I Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Smith Andrew J. 6/26/1845 8/18/1906 39 WI Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. K Butte Butte Boyd
Smith Andrew W.M. 7/22/1844 2/10/1923 13 ME Infantry Co. A Western Plainview Saline
Smith August 8/25/1826 3/2/1917 28 PA Infantry Co. K Genoa Valley View Nance
Smith Bartlett   ok 1900 103 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H York Greenwood York
Smith Barton C. 12/28/1845 8/11/1917 184 PA Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Smith Benjamin F. 6/6/1847 9/3/1920 1 MI Sharpshooters Co. H Juniata Juniata Adams
Smith Camillus A. 12/11/1843 1/23/1904 1 WI Infantry+ Co. K Douglas St.Martins Otoe
Smith Charles 3/19/1840 4/24/1894 96 IL Infantry Co. K Salem Maple Richardson
Smith Charles A. 1/27/1847 7/23/1932 17 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Smith Charles B. 12/11/1835 10/13/1920 Stuffts Scouts   Sterling Sterling Johnson
Smith Charles E. 1832 2/10/1911 4 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. C Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Smith Charles H. 10/14/1834 3/19/1906 4 MI Cavalry Co. C Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Smith