Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Wachal Mathew 5/3/1831 6/19/1912 26 MI Infantry Co. I Richland Richland Colfax
Wachtel Wingate K. 8/1/1845 9/25/1917 5 MSM Cavalry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wachter John C. 2/1/1839 7/7/1923 82 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Herman Herman Washington
Wachter Julius G. 10/5/1825 7/29/1905 2 WI Lt Art   Eagle Eagle Cass
Waddell Harrison 5/23/1847 4/30/1909 134 IN Infantry Co. D Alma Alma Harlan
Waddle Josiah 8/7/1849 1/10/1939 1 KS Col Infantry Co. H Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Waddle Thomas 1808 6/15/1883 1 KS Col Infantry Co. H Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Wade Benjamin F. 3/20/1838 7/20/1926 Stuffts Scouts Co. A Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Wade George 9/1/1842 8/23/1908 9 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Wade Horace H. 3/2/1841 11/7/1899 2 IN Cavalry Co. D Vesta Vesta Johnson
Wade Ira 1/1843 7/11/1915 23 IL Infantry Co. C & B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Wade Thomas H. 12/7/1842 7/24/1921 18 OH Infantry+ Co. F Corp Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Wadell Joseph M. 12/9/1843 3/18/1910 115 IL Infantry Co. F Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Wadley John S. 8/31/1835 7/23/1924 146 IN Infantry Co. K Plymouth Woodlawn Jefferson
Wadsworth George H. 8/1845 2/23/1917 8 WI Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wadsworth Hermon N. 12/3/1822 4/9/1914 11 WI Infantry Co. H Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Wadsworth William F. 10/6/1844 6/12/1932 169 NY Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Waffle William 4/1835 2/24/1911 153 NY Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wagers Livingston L. 3/21/1842 5/23/1912 7 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Wages John W. 4/2/1843 10/30/1926 51 IL Infantry Co. I Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Waggoner Alfred 10/21/1841 11/4/1904 158 PA Infantry Co. C Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Wagner Christian 1/8/1816 10/7/1902 vet??   Burr Wilcox Otoe
Wagner Conrad 11/15/1830 3/4/1908 13 MI Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wagner Fredrick 2/11/1839 10/20/1916 18 OH Lt Art   Friend Andrews Saline
Wagner George 6/12/1836 10/30/1900 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Hooper Logan Dodge
Wagner Henry 8/18/1838 7/13/1922 75 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K Gothenburg   Dawson
Wagner John 1/15/1832 3/20/1901 47 WI Infantry Co. K Creston Creston Platte
Wagner John J. 3/20/1846 11/22/1926 47 WI Infantry Co. K Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Wagner John O. 1839 5/23/1918 11 IL Cavalry Co. L Panama Panama Lancaster
Wagner Joseph 1844 2/3/1898 16 US Infantry Co. A South Bend River View Cass
Wagner Joseph G. 11/5/1847 4/21/1907 44 IA Infantry Co. C O'Neill Phoenix Holt
Wagner Rensaler 3/11/1840 8/6/1919 149 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. F Madison Crown Hill Madison
Wagner Samuel J. 7/20/1839 11/22/1926 76 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Wagoner Jeremiah 1830 5/25/1898 11 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wagoner John 5/6/1847 4/6/1899 9 PA Cavalry Bugler Co. M   Mt.Zion Hamilton
Wagonseller Henry 2/1/1845 9/24/1913 139 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wahl John 1838 4/26/1884 1 NE Cavalry Co. A   Abbie Butler
Wahl Joseph 8/26/1841 6/20/1929 68 OH Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wainwright George W. 3/21/1829 12/18/1896 52 IL Infantry Chaplain Blair Blair Washington
Wait Addison 5/26/1846 4/1/1924 145 OH Infantry Co. D Syracuse Warner Otoe
Wait Stephen M. 8/4/1840 5/16/1923 23 NY Infantry Co. B Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Wait William H. 9/29/1845 1/31/1927 153 OH Infantry Co. H Milford Mt.Pleasant Seward
Waite Anthony W. 1838 5/30/1890 7 OH Cavalry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Waite Harrison 7/4/1833 5/9/1917 28 ME Infantry Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Waite John 1833 10/22/1891 31 NJ Infantry Co. F Arcadia Arcadia Valley
Waite Oliver 5/8/1840 12/10/1922 17 ME Infantry Co. A Lyons Lyons Burt
Waite William 1826?? 3/26/1886 37 WI Infantry Co. D Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Waite William E. 1/16/1825 9/20/1908 12 IL Infantry Capt Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Waitman Watson L. 7/29/1850 11/25/1886 vet??   Chappell Chappell Deuel
Wake Alphonso 5/25/1849 10/27/1900 9 IA Cavalry Co. B Rulo Rulo Richardson
Wake Charles H. 2/19/1837 7/21/1925 72 IL Infantry+ Co. B Cozad Cozad Dawson
Wakefield Orson 10/28/1838 4/28/1917 18 IN Infantry Co. F Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Wakefield Schuyler 1841 4/8/1891 95 IL Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wakeland Preston D. 8/23/1830 5/31/1896 70 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. H Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Wakeley James T. 1824 9/2/1891 1 CA Cavalry Co. B Ansley Ansley Custer
Wakelin Wilson 11/20/1842 2/25/1900 1 MI MEM Co. A Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Wakeman George P. 5/1/1819 5/7/1894 vet??-NSM   Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Walcott William W. 3/20/1840 5/12/1919 1 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Waldbridge Henry 4/1835 5/20/1901 160 NY Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Waldecker Frank 10/27/1844 3/26/1930 vet??   Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Walden Delinzo A. 7/1842 10/4/1914 15 IL Infantry Co. D Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Walden George W. 1829 2/9/1908 47 IL Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Waldo Chauncey H. 1839 6/20/1912 5 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. E Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Waldo Herman 7/26/1844 8/13/1885 4 IA Cavalry Co. H DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Waldo Horatio H. 1/20/1833 8/17/1912 5 IA Cavalry Co. E Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Waldo Loren W. 9/2/1826 4/4/1902 1 MI Artillery Batt. D Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Waldron Isaac H. 12/23/1837 3/5/1916 105 IL Infantry Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Waldron Jasper 1/6/1839 9/30/1912 1 MO Engineers Co. B York Greenwood York
Waldtschmidt Albert 11/28/1818 5/15/1878 1 NE Infantry Cpl. Co. B Riverton Riverton Franklin
Wale John 4/10/1848 9/10/1911 90 IL Infantry Co. D Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Wales Thomas H. 1834 10/4/1884 1 CO Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Plattsmouth Holy Sepulchre Cass
Walker Alexander 6/6/1827 1/24/1894 2 MD Infantry Sgt. Co. K Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Walker Andrew 11/4/1834 12/18/1913 125 IL Infantry Co. I Callaway Stop Table Custer
Walker Benjamin F. 1/27/1844 11/9/1917 16 WI Infantry Co. K Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Walker Charles A. 4/29/1838 5/10/1914 13 OH Infantry Co. I Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Walker Charles D. 10/17/1832 11/4/1914 33 WI Infantry Co. B Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Walker Charles E. 2/1849 6/25/1911 21 PA Cavalry Co. M Odell Odell Gage
Walker Charles R. 9/1833 7/28/1907 42 WI Infantry Co. D Giltner Lerton Hamilton
Walker Chief   1895 pension Omaha Scouts Co. A   Flag Pole Thurston
Walker Daniel H. 6/4/1835 3/30/1914 19 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. K Western Plainview Saline
Walker David N. 2/27/1843 4/12/1908 84 IL Infantry+ Co. H Lyons Lyons Burt
Walker Edward C. 7/1/1844 9/28/1911 44 OH Infantry+ Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Walker Francis a. 8/21/1840 2/9/1908 vet??-NSM   Cozad Cozad Dawson
Walker George 3/5/1838 5/31/1873 52 IL Infantry Co. C Lafayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Walker George M. 3/1/1830 12/18/1910 1 IA Cavalry Capt Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Walker George W.   1885 pension 4 IA Cavalry Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Walker Hamilton A. 7/18/1842 1/6/1899 98 OH Infantry Co. H Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Walker Henry 10/25/1844 8/25/1905 61 IL Infantry Co. H McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Walker Henry A. 11/1834 2/12/1909 11 CT Infantry Capt Co. B Stuart Stuart Holt
Walker James H. 1/3/1849 1/18/1925 137 IL Infantry Co. I & J Whitman Whitman Grant
Walker James I. 10/11/1839 4/6/1908 22 OH Lt Art   Central City Central City Merrick
Walker John 4/6/1831 3/14/1907 115 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. K Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Walker John 1/1/1832 4/10/1899 29 IA Infantry Co. I   Chase Chase
Walker John B. 1832 4/17/1913 VET   Marsland Marsland? Dawes
Walker John W. 12/6/1835 10/12/1915 35 IA Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Walker Joseph 1842 6/22/1899 74 OH Infantry Co. G Adams Highland Adams Gage
Walker Joseph M. 11/6/1845 2/18/1925 172 OH Infantry Co. G Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Walker Landy 6/27/1850 1/12/1937 151 IN Infantry Co. H   Highland Phelps
Walker Leicester 9/3/1836 4/9/1916 2 US Cavalry Major Co. K North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Walker Mosby 1/4/1846 6/18/1918 107 IL Infantry Co. G Brock LaFayette Nemaha
Walker Peter H. 3/1841 1/29/1908 14 WI Infantry+ Co. E Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Walker Ransom 3/5/1842 10/12/1915 1 IA Cavalry Co. E Utica Utica Seward
Walker Robert H. 1838 4/25/1896 20 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Walker Ross T. 7/22/1845 9/14/1908 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. H Corp Ragan Freewater Harlan
Walker Rufus 1835 ok 1880 vet??   Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Walker S. Newell 4/18/1824 3/10/1884 21 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. I Cedar Bluffs Maple Grove Saunders
Walker Samuel 3/18/1819 11/12/1882 70 OH Infantry Co. G   Franklin Union Fillmore
Walker Samuel T. 12/18/1825 2/28/1908 170 OH Infantry Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Walker Sayers B. 5/6/1848 2/1/1922 48 OH Infantry+ Co. G Wauneta Riverside Chase
Walker Thomas 5/26/1846 10/11/1910 139 IL Infantry+ Co. E Howells Pont Colfax
Walker Thomas B. 12/21/1838 4/18/1909 159 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. E. Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Walker Thomas B.     6 IA Cavalry Co. L McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Walker Wallace Wm. 1831 5/15/1911 169 NY Infantry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Walker Walter 11/10/1841 6/24/1895 1 NE Cavalry Bugler Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Walker William D. 5/28/1838 9/1/1929 25 IN Infantry Co. K Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Walker William H. 2/28/1843 12/4/1925 70 OH Infantry+ Co. A Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Walker William H. 1828 6/29/1919 93 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Walker William Joseph 8/5/1844 4/2/1911 CSA-MIZ   Salem Maple Richardson
Walker William M. 3/9/1845 2/7/1889 43 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Schuyler   Colfax
Walker William P. 6/6/1841 4/29/1924 19 US Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Walkup Alpheus 12/7/1841 7/18/1912 4 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Ord Ord Valley
Walkup David 2/14/1821 1/14/1906 19 IA Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Walkup James H. 11/29/1843 12/16/1899 19 IA Infantry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Walkup John W. 11/14/1845 10/4/1933 19 IA Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
Wall George S. 1849 12/24/1921 44 IA Infantry Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Wall Thomas J.   9/1884 CSA-Virginia   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Wall William H. 3/31/1847 11/17/1933 47 IA Infantry Co. A Davenport Davenport Thayer
Wallace Daniel W. 1828 6/20/1893 2 MSM Cavalry Co. C Grant Fairview Perkins
Wallace Edward O. 6/22/1833 1/30/1910 8 IN Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Wallace Francis G. 3/1842 6/24/1925 111 PA Infantry Co. B Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Wallace Giles S. 7/27/1847 9/30/1928 1 IN Cavalry Co. A Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Wallace James 7/20/1820 9/21/1905 32 WI Infantry+ Co. K Cedar Rapids St.Anthony's Boone
Wallace John 9/28/1841 4/5/1919 122 PA Infantry Co. B Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Wallace Luke W. 1828 1/11/1880 12 MO Cavalry Co. B Salem Maple Richardson
Wallace Robert S. 3/1834 9/8/1906 104 IL Infantry Co. D Paxton Paxton Keith
Wallace Samuel P. 10/10/1841 5/15/1921 9 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Wallace William H. 3/24/1846 11/29/1924 2 OH Infantry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Wallace William M. 4/22/1843 9/14/1924 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. I Tobias Atlanta Center Saline
Wallenstein Joshen   7/4/1903 vet??   Verdigree Grimton Knox
Walley John J. 12/26/1840 8/31/1932 152 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. H Edgar Edgar Clay
Wallick Abraham 1/1/1819 6/17/1892 22 IA Infantry+ Co. D Seward North Seward
Wallick Jacob 12/1841 2/4/1905 77 IL Infantry Co. A Lt. Albion Rosehill Boone
Walling Augustus M. 6/21/1841 12/17/1927 8 IA Infantry Co. A David City David City Butler
Walling Joseph E. 1/16/1838 10/22/1923 47 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. H Butte Butte Boyd
Walling Washington I. 11/23/1838 10/16/1911 1 IA Cavalry Sgt. Co. M Leigh Leigh Colfax
Wallis Henry F. 12/31/1843 6/22/1927 9 MA Infantry Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
Walls Elza 1/15/1824 3/30/1905 43 IN Infantry 1 Lt. Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Walls Solomon 4/9/1846 12/21/1920 31 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Walrath Alvin 1825 11/25/1895 5 WI Infantry   Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Walrath Archibald A. 12/4/1841 3/29/1924 68 NY Infantry+ Co. I Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Walrod William M. 6/30/1843 11/14/1910 124 IL Infantry Co. B   Eberhart York
Walroth Abram N. 3/23/1825 3/24/1908 84 IL Infantry Co. F Edgar Edgar Clay
Walsh Francis 10/11/1834 9/19/1898 3 WI Infantry Co. B Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Walsh John 10/31/1823 2/2/1903 2 US Infantry Co. B Jackson St.Johns Catholic Dakota
Walsh John 11/5/1835 9/3/1913 17 IL Infantry Co. F Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Walsh John J. 4/1/1846 7/3/1909 34 IL Infantry Co. K Corp York St. Josephs York
Walsh Joseph A. 1840 6/21/1890 4 WVA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Franklin   Franklin
Walsh Patrick 3/17/1833 11/16/1902 5 US Infantry Co. D Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Walsh Robert 9/29/1839 1/1/1929 25 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Morrill Forest Lawn Scotts Bluff
Walsh Thomas C. 12/25/1832 3/5/1910 39 IA Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Walsh William L. 11/29/1834 7/26/1897 19 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Fremont Ridge Dodge
Walsworth Henry J. 7/1/1841 6/4/1898 28 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. A Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Walter Albert 12/9/1841 4/3/1930 112 NY Infantry Co. D Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Walter Bowarter S. 9/18/1830 4/29/1919 86 IL Infantry Co. F David City David City Butler
Walter George 9/27/1831 5/24/1914 91 NY Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Walter Jacob L. 6/6/1847 1/6/1928 28 PA Infantry Co. A Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Walter Thomas W. 1847 12/11/1906 11 IL Cavalry Co. F   Highland Union Gosper
Waltermire Michael 4/1830 7/1/1920 14 MO Infantry+ Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Walters Cyrus 9/8/1826 10/29/1909 1 IA Infantry Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Walters David N. 2/27/1843 4/12/1908 84 IL Infantry Co. H Lyons Lyons Burt
Walters John A. 1841 2/20/1895 16 PA Infantry+ Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Walters Neal 9/9/1843 2/12/1910 6 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. H Lynch Pleasant Hill Boyd
Walters William H. 1/20/1844 6/10/1925 3 IN Lt Art Cpl. Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Waltham Thomas 1830 8/21/1880 124 OH Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Walther Charles F. 5/20/1825 9/1/1888 2 NE Cavalry   Falls City Steele Richardson
Walther Charles W. 6/9/1832 7/19/1929 27 WI Infantry 1 Lt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Walther Frank T. 3/18/1846 7/15/1917 65 IL Infantry Co. F Scribner Pebble Dodge
Walther William 1/8/1842 9/23/1889 123 OH Infantry Co. A Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Walton Abraham 12/31/1844 8/21/1936 82 IN Infantry+ Co. K Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Walton Andrew D. 7/7/1837 2/23/1905 67 IL Infantry Co. H Grand Island GISSH Hall
Walton Dudley 11/21/1840 6/19/1922 9 IN Cavalry Co. A Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Walton James 8/14/1840 5/8/1928 112 IL Infantry Co. D Ft.Calhoun Ft.Calhoun Washington
Walton James   3/28/1930 20 IA Infantry Co. F Verdigree Hope Ent. Knox
Walton James G. 7/7/1842 3/28/1909 12 IL Cavalry Co. M Ewing Ewing Holt
Walton Merit 12/27/1841 3/23/1913 82 IN Infantry+ Co. K Ong Ong Clay
Walton Nicholas P. 1/24/1841 2/24/1927 65 IL Infantry Co. B   Tyrone Red Willow
Walton Pierson T. 9/9/1845 3/11/1919 31 IA Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Waltz Jacob F. 3/13/1847 1/15/1909 51 OH Infantry Co. F Page Page Holt
Waltz John J.M. 1846 6/11/1909 15 US Infantry Sgt. Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Waltz John W. 1/24/1824 5/17/1908 30 MO Infantry Co. B Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Waltz Martin W. 11/11/1845 10/9/1930 124 IN Infantry Co. G Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Wamsley Christopher C. 2/24/1837 5/29/1924 2 MI Cavalry Co. G Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Wamsley James W. 9/8/1845 9/12/1932 14 KY Cavalry+ Co. B Ragan Freewater Harlan
Wamsley Thomas L. 1/29/1840 3/18/1927 21 IL Infantry Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Wanamaker Benjamin 12/18/1843 1/20/1916 20 OH Infantry Co. H Imperial Mount Hope Chase
Wandling Jacob 9/8/1822 12/17/1910 33 IA Infantry Co. H Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Wanker Ignacius 1/17/1845 4/30/1924 18 IA Infantry Co. B Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
Wanser William 3/6/1826 11/5/1908 47 IL Infantry Co. D Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Waples John 5/1/1824 1/22/1906 44 IL Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Ward Aaron 8/25/1833 10/5/1879 3 NY Lt Art Batt. G Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Ward Aaron 1841 2/10/1933 4 Ind. OH Cavalry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Ward Asahel 12/13/1819 1/14/1916 17 IA Infantry Sgt. Major Co. K Ord Ord Valley
Ward Caswell B. 1/24/1846 1/30/1918 145 PA Infantry+ Co. C Orleans Orleans Harlan
Ward Chester 7/1/1808 1/12/1886 15 MI Infantry Co. A McCook Riverview Red Willow
Ward Chester 1829 4/6/1918 CSA   Fremont Ridge Dodge
Ward Elias P. 9/25/1843 6/20/1917 22 IA Infantry Co. B Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Ward George W. 2/22/1843 1/8/1915 15 IL Infantry Co. E Curtis Curtis Frontier
Ward Howard 10/10/1843 2/4/1914 47 IL Infantry Co. I Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Ward John 12/31/1841 2/27/1918 33 IA Infantry Co. H Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Ward John A. 5/18/1847 7/21/1905 55 IN Infantry Co. I Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Ward John S. 1816 10/14/1891 1 NE Infantry Bugler Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ward Joseph 4/1835 2/19/1904 11 PA Cavalry Co. M Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Ward Obediah H. 9/1/1840 3/25/1919 1 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. F Lincoln Calvary Lancaster
Ward Oliver 12/25/1824 4/5/1903 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Louisville Glendale Cass
Ward Robert 4/12/1834 12/21/1903 6 IA Cavalry Co. C Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Ward Stephen 7/8/1846 7/2/1923 2 IA Cavalry Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Ward William 6/15/1848 1/24/1910 4 NY HvyArt Batt. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Ward William E. 8/8/1842 10/15/1934 vet??-NSM   Valentine Mt.Hope Cherry
Wardlow William D. 11/19/1825 3/3/1888 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. E & C Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Wardner William C. 3/21/1846 9/25/1891 U.S.Navy 1 Lt. Grand Island GISSH Hall
Ware George W. 4/12/1843 6/8/1927 44 IA Infantry Co. K St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Ware John H.   5/14/1879 17 IL Infantry Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Ware John W. 7/23/1822 3/25/1885 vet??     Fairview Sherman
Ware William F. 5/21/1841 1/15/1921 21 KY Infantry 2 Lt. Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Ware William M. 8/22/1848 10/5/1901 7 IN Cavalry Co. B Hershey Riverside Lincoln
Wareham James K. 12/18/1844 2/6/1923 1 PA Lt Art Batt. E Corp Cozad Pleasant View Dawson
Warfield Jefferson J. 4/25/1848 5/24/1915 CSA   Stella Stella Richardson
Warfield John E. 10/16/1842 6/21/1919 46 IN Infantry+ Co. I Milford Blue Mound Seward
Warn Robert R. 2/8/1840 10/29/1901 2 MI Infantry Co. L Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Warne Amaziah L. 5/22/1825 4/6/1920 78 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. D St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Warner Anaximander 3/30/1846 10/10/1926 173 OH Infantry Co. C Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Warner Arne   6/4/1923 4 WI Cavalry Co. F Spalding Grandview Greeley
Warner Benjamin F. 1848 7/7/1896 Miss. Marine Brigade Co. E Blair Blair Washington
Warner Charles 1836 10/29/1902 2 MI Cavalry Co. L   Sunset Dodge
Warner Charles A. 10/7/1846 11/20/1907 34 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Warner Charles W. 4/14/1841 7/25/1906 2 NY Hvy Art Batt. L & D Friend Andrews Saline
Warner David 12/3/1828 3/2/1908 42 IL Infantry Co. B Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Warner Edward A. 5/24/1842 7/18/1915 5 MI Cavalry Co. I York Greenwood York
Warner George L. 12/5/1821 8/18/1902 144 OH Infantry Co. B Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Warner Hiram 1839 10/5/1912 108 Il Infantry Co. A Cortland Highland* Gage
Warner Jesse F. 9/26/1826 3/26/1890 7 IA Infantry Capt Co. K Dakota City Dakota City Dakota
Warner Jethro 1846 12/7/1887 103 PA Infantry Co. G   Phoenix Holt
Warner Joel 10/4/1838 6/8/1925 134 NY Infantry Sgt Co. E Hooper Hooper Dodge
Warner John F. 10/9/1843 4/8/1894 24 IA Infantry Co. D Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Warner John M.   11/16/1918 1 MN Infantry   Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Warner John S. 11/1842 8/10/1901 12 PA Cavalry Co. H Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Warner Joshua G. 11/19/1843 2/25/1900 121 OH Infantry Co. A Cortland Cortland Gage
Warner Orson A. 4/19/1839 5/19/1926 15 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. F Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Warner Samuel R. 2/24/1844 10/13/1913 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. B Ord Ord Valley
Warner Thomas E. 3/6/1847 12/2/1918 135 IL Infantry Co. A Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Warner William 3/16/1833 6/10/1890 80 OH Infantry Co. H   Viola Custer
Warner William 7/21/1820 11/23/1903 158 PA Infantry Co. J   Bethel York
Warnke John 1/2/1828 9/6/1898 1 MO Infantry Co. C Crete Riverside Saline
Warnke John   2/7/1884 8 WI Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Warnock Benjamin F. 1841 7/6/1901 153 IL Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. I Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Warnock William 3/12/1844 10/29/1898 126 IL Infantry Co. I Emerson Rosehill Dixon
Warren Charles H. 10/25/1842 7/21/1925 7 NY Cavalry+ Sgt. Co. C Edgar Edgar Clay
Warren Charles Y. 1/23/1839 4/24/1906 4 IL Cavalry Co. I Lushton Methodist York
Warren Cornelius P.   1/14/1891 vet??   Miller Armada Buffalo
Warren David 2/5/1841 7/13/1923 182 PA Infantry Co. L   Britton Douglas
Warren David M. 8/24/1835 5/23/1926 36 IA Infantry+ Co. A Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Warren George 12/8/1837 3/19/1909 89 IL Infantry+ Co. B Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Warren George F. 6/1/1830 7/24/1916 4 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Harvard Harvard Clay
Warren George W. 1847 10/14/1915 61 IL Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Warren Horace H. 4/15/1832 7/20/1893 12 WI Infantry Co. D Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Warren Huron 11/1834 10/8/1912 Cogswell IL Battery   Liberty Liberty Gage
Warren James H. 1/14/1840 7/25/1917 8 KS Infantry Co. H Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Warren John W.     vet??   Crofton Crofton Knox
Warren Joseph W. 4/30/1841 6/30/1908 11 IA Infantry Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Warren Louis 12/1827 4/24/1905 47 MA Infantry Co. K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Warren Miles W. 7/27/1828 6/12/1891 11 MI Infantry+ 2 Capt Co. B Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Warren Samuel T. 9/1837 7/6/1918 48 IN Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Warren Solomon S. 11/19/1847 1/26/1939 182 OH Infantry Co. K Lincoln Memorial Park Lancaster
Warrick Amos 1/27/1843 5/31/1930 51 IN Infantry Co. A Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Warrick John C. 10/10/1833 1/25/1903 205 PA Infantry Co. I Blair Blair Washington
Warrick William W. 5/14/1844 3/23/1927 20 IA Infantry Co. D St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Warriner Henry M. 9/28/1836 4/18/1907 41 OH Infantry Co. G Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Warriner Sylvester C. 5/27/1845 10/17/1920 4 WI Cavalry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Warring John R.S. 10/11/1837 7/24/1901 8 MN Infantry Co. G Merna Lillian Custer
Warrington Theodore L. 8/2/1849 3/15/1911 12 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Warthen William E. 10/2/1844 5/21/1911 9 IA Cavalry+ Co. H Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Washburn Albert 10/11/1825 1/28/1897 2 NY Hvy Art Batt. K Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Washburn Erastus P. 5/4/1838 2/27/1906 64 IL Infantry Co. C Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Washburn George W. 1/24/1844 10/10/1919 39 IL Infantry Co. F Minden Minden Kearney
Washburn George W. 10/2/1831 11/23/1912 25 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. C Giltner Lerton Hamilton
Washington George 1836 11/8/1903 76 USCT Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Washington John 1837 1/22/1894 58 USCT Infantry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Washington Louis 1845 10/21/1895 25 USCT Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wasson George W. 2/24/1836 2/15/1928 12 WI Infantry Co. I & G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Waterman Andrew J. 10/21/1831 10/23/1900 23 IA Infantry Co. B Milford Blue Mound Seward
Waterman David 3/21/1841 9/9/1912 5 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. F   Omaha Valley Dakota
Waterman Deloss A. 8/2/1831 6/8/1926 44 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. F Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Waterman John H. 3/8/1846 8/3/1927 2 OH Hvy Art Batt. G Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Waterman John M. 9/8/1833 8/5/1896 76 NY Infantry Capt. Co. I & A Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Waters Albertus A. 3/18/1832 2/11/1908 100 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Bartlett   Wheeler
Waters George W. 1846 6/6/1896 28 IA Infantry Co. G Imperial ?   Chase
Waters George W. 1841 10/1/1928 85 NY Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Waters Isham L. 5/14/1818 9/11/1891 10 IN Infantry Co. I   Dry Valley Custer
Waters Kelsey T. 1/11/1846 1/10/1924 39 WI Infantry Co. I Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Waters Richard F. 6/15/1849 7/28/1919 143 OH Infantry Co. H Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Wathan George 5/15/1841 1/14/1922 8 IA Infantry Co. B LaFayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Watkins Edward 4/20/1844 8/4/1922 17 PA Cavalry Co. H Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Watkins Joseph 1846 10/1868 1 NE Cavalry Co. K   Cuming City Washington
Watkins Richard P. 9/5/1837 9/30/1934 3 OH Infantry Co. F Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Watkins Thomas J. 12/29/1841 8/19/1885 16 IN Infantry Co. K Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Watkinson Thomas 4/9/1837 7/31/1911 79 OH Infantry Co. H   Mount Hope Dawson
Watkinson William M. 4/9/1837 5/4/1904 79 OH Infantry Co. H Lexington Mount Hope Dawson
Watmore James 11/13/1838 10/8/1902 2 WV Cavalry Co. F Shickley Shickley Fillmore
Watson Albert E. 9/26/1849 9/26/1907 1 IA Cavalry Co. L Sargent Sargent Custer
Watson Andrew M. 9/16/1845 6/1/1918 137 IL Infantry Co. A Albion Rosehill Boone
Watson Charles 9/7/1840 7/28/1936 13 IN Infantry Co. F Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Watson Charles 4/30/1837 2/1/1898 10 MI Cavalry Lt. Co. B North Loup Hillside Valley
Watson Cornelius B. 2/7/1847 8/15/1921 11 IL Cavalry Co. I Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Watson Darius M. 4/24/1838 10/23/1917 82 IN Infantry Co. F Crete Riverside Saline
Watson Davis 6/10/1839 3/17/1912 116 OH Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Watson George 8/19/1839 6/9/1914 5 IA Infantry+ Co. B South Loup Mt.Pleasant Hall
Watson Henrick L. 5/2/1845 10/27/1919 161 OH Infantry Co. E Adams Highland Adams Gage
Watson James 1/7/1825 3/4/1899 1 NY Engineers Co. C Oxford Oxford Harlan
Watson James 7/8/1835 4/2/1917 4 IA Cavalry Co. C Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Watson James D. 1/20/1842 3/27/1917 7 CA Infantry Co. K Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Watson James M. 6/19/1833 2/20/1869 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Kennard Brewster Washington
Watson John D. 3/30/1817 3/15/1899 3 NY Infantry Lt. Co. H Ewing Ewing Holt
Watson John H. 7/1841 2/14/1901 111 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. H Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Watson John L. 1/15/1825 10/8/1882 59 IL Infantry Co. G Sterling Sterling Johnson
Watson John V. 1831 2/11/1892 33 MO Infantry Co. F Fremont Ridge Dodge
Watson John W. 6/26/1842 11/10/1899 16 ME Infantry Sgt. Co. A Bancroft Bancroft Cuming
Watson Joseph A. 4/26/1844 8/1/1920 CSA-27 GA Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Watson Leonard N. 7/4/1844 11/2/1910 1 MI Engineers Co. A   Presbyterian Webster
Watson Samuel 2/27/1838 8/3/1933 17 IL Infantry+ Co. I Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Watson Thomas 3/30/1822 6/4/1905 88 PA Infantry Co. C Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Watson William B.   7/11/1887 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Watson William D. 1830 12/26/1880 145 IN Infantry Co. D Glencoe Glencoe Dodge
Watson Winslow Z. 1838 3/29/1895 15 NY Infantry+ Co. M Chambers Chambers Holt
Watt Henry E. 11/24/1844 7/14/1911 1 IL Cavalry Co. G Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Watt John K. 9/2/1834 3/9/1884 4 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Watt Samuel J. 10/22/1836 11/13/1886 1 IL Cavalry Co. G Guide Rock Guide Rock Webster
Watt Thomas S. 10/7/1841 5/16/1914 66 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Watters George 1841 9/29/1928 85 NY Infantry Co. A Grand Island GISSH Hall
Watters James H. 3/25/1844 2/10/1915 8 IL Cavalry+ Co. K Shelton Shelton Hall
Watters Samuel M. 1831 11/11/1895 128 IN Infantry+ Co. C Hayes Center   Hayes
Watters William W. 2/21/1846 1/13/1906 36 IL Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Wattles Elisha B. 6/28/1846 10/8/1917 31 WI Infantry Co. A & K Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Watts Benjamin F. 12/13/1840 3/13/1916 21 IL Infantry Co. I Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Watts Daniel H. 6/13/1834 2/16/1896 10 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Davenport Davenport Thayer
Watts Frederick 7/3/1848 10/31/1928 208 PA Infantry Co. G   Highland Union Gosper
Watts James H. 3/13/1841 2/19/1903 116 IL Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Watts James H. 3/21/1827 11/24/1897 98 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Watts John 9/1844 1915 vet??     Box Elder Custer
Watts Joseph H. 11/19/1834 6/3/1892 105 IL Infantry Co. D Monroe New Hope Platte
Watts Reuben A. 12/11/1840 5/10/1908 89 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Watts William H. 10/9/1839 7/19/1910 119 IL Infantry Co. F Alma Alma Harlan
Waufle Albert 10/9/1840 3/3/1907 153 NY Infantry Co. E Bladen Harmony Webster
Waugh S.A.   6/8/1863 11 OH Cavalry Co. K Sgt Maxwell Ft. McPherson Lincoln
Waugh Washington 11/24/1829 11/24/1906 8 KS Infantry Sgt. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wauser William 1826 11/5/1908 108 IL Infantry Co. K Wisner Wisner Cuming
Wax George L. 2/14/1820 2/19/1903 11 IL Cavalry Co. H Pilger K of P Stanton
Waxham James 3/1838 5/18/1915 18 PA Cavalry Co. E Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Way Daniel A. 3/1846 12/5/1912 16 NY Infantry+ Drummer Co. E Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Way Hezekiah H. 11/29/1828 1/12/1909 19 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Allen Eastview Dixon
Way Jacob 12/14/1845 10/11/1928 7 IL Cavalry Co. D Rising City Rising Sun Butler
Way John H. 2/19/1838 7/14/1921 122 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. D   Fairfield Gosper
Way Sterling A. 10/14/1816 12/20/1877 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Way William B. 11/10/1841 12/6/1913 1 MO Engineers Co. I Artificer Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Waymire Andrew W. 10/12/1842 12/26/1912 40 IN Infantry Co. B Plymouth Woodlawn Jefferson
Waymire Harvey 12/13/1844 2/26/1899 12 IND Cavalry+ Co. L Swanton Waymire Saline
Waynick John S. 8/14/1835 4/7/1923 46 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. K Arlington Arlington Washington
Weaber Jonas P. 11/26/1836 5/5/1925 153 IND Infantry Co. K Ainsworth Park Brown
Wears Richard   12/1883 34 IL Infantry Co. A Beatrice Beatrice Gage
Weatherby Edmund P. 3/1/1842 9/4/1915 44 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Weatherby Thomas 4/5/1843 2/14/1914 174 OH Infantry Co. K Staplehurst Staplehurst Seward
Weatherford Newton W. 1836 3/1/1876 9 US Infantry   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Weatherly Edward J. 4/17/1837 10/11/1903 11 IN Infantry Co. H   Mt.Zion Hamilton
Weatherman Miles F. 11/9/1840 3/13/1896 25 MO Infantry+ Co. H Benkelman Benkelman Dundy
Weathers John L. 1825 11/16/1906 16 IA Infantry Co. D Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Weaver Anson R. 3/30/1841 3/17/1927 29 WI Infantry Co. B York Greenwood York
Weaver Benjamin E. 12/25/1842 2/27/1905 133 PA Infantry Co. H Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Weaver George W. 4/28/1848 3/28/1904 46 IL Infantry Co. F Ashland Ashland Saunders
Weaver James J. 12/8/1822 3/25/1885 2 NE Cavalry Co D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Weaver John N. 6/4/1844 12/25/1910 12 IA Infantry Co. D Omaha Mt.Hope Douglas
Weaver Samuel 8/15/1823 5/13/1903 81 IN Infantry Co. F   Weaver Custer
Weaver Solomon 9/15/1833 2/3/1924 57 IL Infantry Co. F Davenport Davenport Thayer
Weaver William 1/11/1842 8/21/1920 14 NY Hvy Art+ Batt. K Juniata Juniata Adams
Weaver William W. 6/14/1837 8/1/1917 1 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. B Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Webb D. Edwin 2/23/1846 3/25/1901 3 MI Cavalry Co. L Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Webb E. Boone 2/20/1826 5/23/1913 74 IL Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Webb Edward W. 4/5/1846 6/27/1926 92 IL Infantry Co. B Elgin Park Antelope
Webb George W. 9/10/1842 4/25/1915 2 PA Artillery Capt Batt. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Webb James 7/6/1831 1/24/1913 81 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Webb James B. 1840 5/12/1883 18 IA Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Webb John 9/19/1834 11/29/1920 118 IL Infantry Co. I Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Webb John F. 12/25/1841 10/14/1922 5 IA Infantry Co. A & C DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Webb Philander E. 2/23/1846 3/22/1901 3 MI Cavalry Co. L Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Webb Willis 8/30/1825 3/15/1900 15 KS Cavalry+ Co. G Wymore Murdock Gage
Webber Frederick L. 10/14/1836 9/10/1919 103 OH Infantry Co. K   Kirkwood Rock
Webber John A.   12/9/1880 9 IL Infantry Co. H & C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
Webber Theodore C. 1842 6/24/1886 80 OH Infantry Co. G Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Webber William C. 3/17/1840 1/27/1923 20 IA Infantry Co. H Creighton Greenwood Knox
Webbert David 10/6/1830 7/24/1893 131 OH Infantry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Weber Anthony 4/7/1845 5/19/1905 62 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. B Hubbel Hubbel Thayer
Weber Calvin B. 2/21/1833 11/23/1913 163 OH Infantry Co. H Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Weber Frederick 10/1836 8/13/1900 102 PA Infantry Co. A Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Weber Fredrick 8/8/1847 8/20/1931 38 NJ Infantry Cpl. Co. K Randolph Randolph Cedar
Weber Jacob 12/24/1843 9/4/1915 3 IA Cavalry Co. H Johnson St.Frederick Nemaha
Weber Jacob T. 1/15/1844 11/29/1921 7 IN Infantry+ Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Weber Lewis C. 6/8/1844 8/13/1909 65 IN Infantry Co. H Arlington Arlington Washington
Weber Peter 7/13/1833 10/5/1898 44 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Humphrey St.Francis Platte
Webster Alfred K. 4/9/1846 10/19/1911 64 OH Infantry   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Webster Caleb     vet??     Hale Dakota
Webster Charles 3/11/1826 1/12/1910 13 IA Infantry+ Co. C   Enterprise Keya Paha
Webster Charles   8/23/1898 vet??     Lake View Chase
Webster Charles L. 9/13/1848 5/23/1922 69 MO Infantry Co. C Crawford Crawford Dawes
Webster Charles W. 4/20/1837 3/30/1903 5 NY Artillery Batt. H Shelby Chapel Polk
Webster Daniel 1846 5/8/1916 1 Battalion NE Cavalry Co. A Macy Macy Thurston
Webster James W. 3/21/1841 9/1/1913 142 PA Infantry Co. A Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Webster John W. 3/29/1831 6/17/1910 46 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Lexington Mt Hope Dawson
Webster Joseph R. 1840 1/9/1917 44 USCT Infantry+ Lt. Colonel Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Webster Joshua B. 10/13/1838 8/17/1917 4 NH Infantry Co. K Crawford Crawford Dawes
Webster Orlando W. 7/18/1844 6/20/1921 64 OH Infantry+ Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Webster Richard F. 9/14/1828 10/7/1906 15 IA Infantry+ Co. F Wahoo Greenwood Saunders
Webster William 1813 11/11/1891 21 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. I Wymore Wymore Gage
Webster William I. 7/1842 4/4/1936 15 IA Infantry Co. I Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Weddle Lewis M. 10/6/1842 11/24/1915 87 IN Infantry Co. D Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Wedeking Christopher 9/13/1826 3/19/1911 20 IL Infantry Co. A   Grace Lutheran Fillmore
Weed Charles M. 1/11/1843 6/14/1924 2 MO Cavalry Co. H & C Kennard Kennard Washington
Weed James L. 3/8/1836 11/19/1926 8 WI Infantry Co. K St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Weed John 9/13/1839 12/18/1932 65 IL Infantry Co. F Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Weed Theodore P. 12/11/1842 8/31/1891 5 WI Infantry Co. E North Loup North Loup Valley
Weeden John 7/1835 7/27/1904 1 MO Lt Art Batt. K Bartley Bartley Red Willow
Weeden Thomas B. 4/12/1841 9/12/1911 62 OH Infantry+ Co. I Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Weekley Wilson C. 8/30/1847 5/19/1926 145 PA Infantry Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Weeks Charles E. 10/3/1841 1/18/1920 14 WI Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Weeks Charles H. 3/24/1845 12/24/1926 46 IL Infantry Co. H Fullerton Fullerton Nance
Weeks Joseph E. 12/6/1848 2/24/1925 188 OH Infantry Co. B North Platte North Platte Lincoln
Weeks Lyman 10/30/1822 7/29/1909 121 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Weeks Marshall H. 10/1/1841 12/11/1921 vet??-NSM   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Weers Gerhard 3/3/1828 12/12/1896 114 IL Infantry Co. K Johnson St.Johns Nemaha
Wehrman Henry C. 1/1842 11/24/1914 10 OH Cavalry Co. M Hastings Parkview Adams
Wehrs Henry 6/5/1842 3/2/1926 87 OH Infantry   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Weibel Sylvester 12/31/1932 3/23/1910 CSA-15 TEN Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Weibley John   5/25/1875 5 KY Infantry Co. K Friend Andrews Saline
Weideman Adam 1/15/1845 5/17/1894 18 IA Infantry Co. F Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Weidman George P. 7/15/1843 3/19/1899 44 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Weike Leopold 1815 1895 28 CT Infantry Co. E   St.Stephens Nuckolls
Weikel George 2/26/1823 9/14/1891 1 IA Cavalry Co. K Haigler Haigler Dundy
Weiler Ferdinand 10/9/1836 3/9/1924 14 US Infantry Cpl. Co. A Plainview Old Plainview Pierce
Weills John C.S. 3/17/1841 6/30/1912 1 US Engineers+   Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Weimer David F. 1/18/1839 1/12/1921 19 OH Infantry Co. F Mason City Algernon Custer
Weimer Edward D. 8/15/1837 10/31/1923 34 IL Infantry Co. H Harvard Harvard Clay
Weimer John R. 2/20/1841 3/20/1917 54 PA Infantry Co. C Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Weinand Phillip 11/6/1833 3/1/1910 73 IN Infantry Co. A   Sacred Heart Seward
Weingard Abraham 12/21/1834 4/1/1905 39 NY Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Weir Austin H. 1/10/1842 4/8/1907 2 CO Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Weir Frank E.   5/27/1898 USCT Cavalry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Weirman John P. 3/1825 5/20/1904 198 PA Infantry Co. M Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Weis Frederick K. 3/1839 3/14/1909 2 US Cavalry Co. E Fremont Ridge Dodge
Weiser Charles F. 11/29/1829 11/9/1918 97 IL Infantry Co. K Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas
Weiser Peter O. 8/10/1833 1/22/1933 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. K Shelby Graceland Polk
Weisner John 5/10/1837 5/4/1893 1 IL Cavalry Co. C Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Weitzel William 7/29/1840 5/21/1915 139 IL Infantry Co. F Albion Rosehill Boone
Welburn John L. 9/6/1841 5/3/1924 26 IA Infantry Co. A Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Welch Frederick P. 3/5/1838 1/25/1912 74 IL Infantry+ Co. D   Mt.Pleasant Hall
Welch George B. 3/31/1845 1/4/1918 161 OH Infantry Co. E Utica Utica Seward
Welch Henry C. 5/5/1847 7/18/1926 15 IA Infantry Co. K Tobias Tobias Saline
Welch Isaac S. 9/26/1840 4/28/1924 5 IA Cavalry Co. A Millard Pleasant Hill Douglas
Welch Jacob 10/9/1826 8/14/1919 79 IL Infantry Co. H Waco Waco York
Welch James H. 7/1/1846 12/17/1910 95 IL Infantry Co. H Waverly Rose Hill Lancaster
Welch John 1830 6/18/1908 54 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. I Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Welch John   1/1/1876 vet??   Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Welch John H. 5/9/1840 11/3/1875 5 IA Infantry Co. B Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Welch John H. 12/11/1840 5/25/1920 79 IL Infantry Co. H Seward North Seward
Welch John W. 1/22/1836 2/11/1902 46 IN Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Welch Philomen H. 1843 5/3/1876 3 WI Infantry Co. D Decatur Hillcrest Burt
Welch Samuel S. 5/24/1847 2/20/1915 43 IN Infantry Co. C   Osco Kearney
Welch Sylvester B. 10/4/1843 4/19/1913 28 IL Infantry Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Welch William 7/12/1828 2/18/1912 37 IL Infantry Co. A Edgar Edgar Clay
Welch William 3/18/1841 9/18/1929 170 OH Infantry Co. H Osceola Osceola Polk
Welch William 1822 2/3/1897 1 NE Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Welch William 1830 8/15/1883 27 MO Infantry Co. E Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Welden Chockley T. 10/1832 3/6/1904 38 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. E Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Weldin Lewis W. 7/30/1833 9/24/1917 104 OH Infantry Co. I Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Weldon Asa 1843 4/12/1891 8 IL Cavalry Co. L Blair Blair Washington
Weldon James M. 8/15/1826 9/24/1887 4 NY Hvy Art   Wood River Wood River Hall
Weldon Zephaniah A. 10/19/1839 1/27/1918 178 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. I Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Welgamood Christian 3/1826 2/16/1902 11 MI Infantry Co. F Grand Island GISSH Hall
Welker John D. 4/12/1840 10/31/1912 12 WI Infantry Co. I   Grove Dakota
Weller Charles F. 5/16/1844 5/6/1924 160 PA Infantry Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Weller Henry D. 3/30/1841 3/7/1910 11 PA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. C Stella Stella Richardson
Weller Philip 1840 1/6/1884 16 IN Infantry Co. E Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Weller William H. 5/29/1830 3/8/1913 11 MI Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Weller William J. 2/26/1844 10/29/1917 161 OH Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. K Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Welles Angelo P. 10/31/1845 10/29/1906 85 NY Infantry Co. I McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Wellington Horatio 9/21/1839 10/7/1903 55 IL Infantry Co. A Beaver Crossing Beaver Crossing Seward
Wellington Thomas S. 10/10/1834 4/18/1914 IL Lt Art Renwicks Allen Eastview Dixon
Welliver Christopher 9/25/1839 4/25/1910 31 IA Infantry Co. I Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Wellman Alonzo 12/16/1823 10/8/1902 105 OH Infantry+ Co. D Bradshaw Plainfield York
Wellman Lorenzo D. 3/23/1836 3/28/1916 4 IA Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. B Niobrara Leau-qui-court Knox
Wells Alexander W. 1/4/1835 9/12/1918 12 WI Lt Art   St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Wells Alvin E. 9/1840 5/8/1909 27 MI Infantry Co. I Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Wells Benjamin F. 1845 9/9/1893 3 WI Cavalry Co. D Blair Blair Washington
Wells Charles E. 8/6/1844 3/20/1909 74 IL Infantry Co. B Fairmont Fairmont Fillmore
Wells Charles J. 8/3/1844 6/3/1923 4 IA Cavalry Co. D Miller Armada Buffalo
Wells Charles S. 11/12/1838 4/19/1917 17 CT Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wells Daniel D. 1808 5/26/1888 15 OH Lt Art.   Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Wells Daniel L. 2/9/1843 5/25/1925 40 IL Infantry Co. K Lexington Greenwood Dawson
Wells Daniel R. 10/24/1843 1/10/1928 23 IL Infantry Co. K Miller Armada Buffalo
Wells Edward J. 1829 12/9/1887 1 NY Lt Art Batt. B Arnold Arnold Custer
Wells Elias W. 5/29/1829 3/27/1895 12 MI Infantry Co. C Cowles Maple Grove Webster
Wells Ephraim 1827 4/27/1900 46 MA Infantry Co. E Edgar Edgar Clay
Wells Ephraim O. 1836 7/13/1895 CSA-36 VA Infantry Lt. Columbus   Platte
Wells Erasmus D. 10/16/1839 2/12/1915 3 IA Infantry Co. B Madison Crown Hill Madison
Wells Erie G. 5/28/1838 5/29/1909 1 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. K Meadow Grove Emerick Madison
Wells Frank S. 7/29/1840 4/7/1908 US Navy Lt. Commander Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Wells Harvey 3/18/1846 1/5/1921 59 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. A Overton Overton Dawson
Wells Henry 6/28/1850 3/11/1906 18 IL Infantry Co. G Ord Ord Valley
Wells Henry 1825 3/29/1876 10 IA Infantry Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Wells Henry C. 9/9/1836 9/23/1920 81 NY Infantry Co. K Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Wells Horace M. 10/3/1847 12/27/1910 35 WI Infantry Co. C Crete Riverside Saline
Wells Hugh N. 8/10/1832 1/29/1911 86 IL Infantry Co. I Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Wells John 7/22/1834 11/28/1919 3 IA Infantry Co. G Milford Blue Mound Seward
Wells John F. 6/11/1844 12/14/1928 15 IA Infantry Co. G Madison Crown Hill Madison
Wells Lawrence H. 1832 3/12/1880 57 OH Infantry Co. A   Silver Ridge Dixon
Wells Leander 4/30/1840 4/14/1918 23 WI Infantry Co. H Hubbell Ida Thayer
Wells Lucien 9/1842 1/19/1916 72 IL Infantry Co. E Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Wells Oliver C. 7/22/1839 10/26/1912 45 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. H Bruning Bruning Thayer
Wells Peter S. 1831 5/9/1893 61 IL Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Wells Rollin C.M. 5/2/1826 11/24/1893 8 IA Infantry Co. I Axtell Pleasant Hill Kearney
Wells Solon B. 10/1847 1/5/1909 7 KS Cavalry Co. C Humboldt Humboldt Richardson
Wells Thomas E. 3/5/1809 10/5/1887 2 WI Cavalry Co. F Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Wells Troy 11/1846 5/13/1902 62 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. A Merna Merna Custer
Wells William     vet??   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Wells William J. 8/3/1845 10/3/1925 58 IL Infantry Co. I Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wells William L. 1839 6/24/1894 1 NE Infantry Sgt. Co. A Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Welsh Alexander 1835 3/25/1885 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Peru Mount Vernon Nemaha
Welsh John B. 6/1842 8/29/1925 25 OH Infantry+ Co. D Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Welsh Martin 1837 3/19/1908 US Navy   Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Welsh Michael 7/1832 11/2/1908 146 IL Infantry Co. D Grand Island GISSH Hall
Welsh R.C. 1/6/1826 7/4/1900 1 U.S.Cavalry+ Co. D Stratton Rosehill Hitchcock
Welsh Samuel N. 5/3/1844 3/10/1901 13 IN Lt Art   Seward North Seward
Welshans John J. 6/3/1814 10/23/1882 27 MO Infantry Co. D Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Welstead James 2/20/1844 2/7/1940 136 NY Infantry Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Welton Barnobas 1828 2/27/1894 1 MN Hvy Art Batt. A O'Neill Prospect Hill Holt
Welton Charles P. 2/9/1841 8/26/1917 132 IL Infantry   Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Welton James A. 8/14/1847 7/4/1926 17 IL Cavalry Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Welton Major 6/21/1832 6/11/1893 57 IL Infantry Co. K Greenwood Greenwood Cass
Weltz Felix 1817 1/28/1888 32 OH Infantry Co. F Hayes Center   Hayes
Wemple Edwin A. 12/25/1836 3/2/1919 26 IA Infantry Capt Co. I Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wenciker John R. 4/12/1833 1/4/1908 50 IL Infantry Co. K Tamora Tamora Seward
Wenck Theodore 11/18/1833 2/4/1905 45 WI Infantry Co. H Sherman Lutheran Platte
Wendeln Matthias 3/27/1838 11/2/1905 97 IL Infantry Co. A Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Wendemuth John 1834 6/16/1889 61 IL Infantry Co. I Thedford Hillcrest Thomas
Wendorff Ferdinand 2/6/1840 1/29/1917 9 WI Infantry Co. A & D Western Plainview Saline
Wendt Frederick 11/2/1844 3/29/1906 139 IL Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Wenner Michael 4/6/1828 7/7/1902 16 MI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Wense August Vonder 1/11/1824 5/4/1906 1 FL Cavalry 2 LT. Co. B Burchard Burchard Pawnee
Wensell Peter B. 6/14/1836 3/26/1926 105 PA Infantry Co. H Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Wensiker John R. 4/12/1833 1/4/1908 50 IL Infantry Co. K Tamora Tamora Seward
Wentworth Benning 11/27/1820 3/14/1907 149 OH Infantry Co. F Randolph Randolph Cedar
Wentworth Henry P. 4/22/1846 11/28/1903 15 IA Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
Wentworth Robert N. 1839 12/4/1894 38 IA Infantry Co. E Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan
Wentz Jesse W. 9/1849 8/15/1907 46 WI Infantry Co. H Franklin Reamsville Franklin
Werber John C. 1/18/1836 12/5/1901 53 IL Infantry Co. A Sargent Sargent Custer
Werner Benjamin F. 10/7/1845 11/18/1927 130 IN Infantry Co. E Kimball Kimball Kimball
Werner Fred J. 5/31/1845 1/14/1929 104 OH Infantry Co. B Edgar Edgar Clay
Wert Andrew G. 7/4/1832 5/21/1926 51 PA Infantry Co. E Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Werth W.Wilhelm 5/24/1844 1/21/1888 9 IL Cavalry Co. F Hampton Germ. Lutheran Hamilton
Wertz John C. 3/17/1836 7/3/1908 73 IL Infantry Co. B Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Wertz Seymore S. 11/4/1842 6/13/1924 14 IL Infantry+ Co. F Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Wertz William C. 2/12/1846 10/27/1918 46 IA Infantry Co. I Harrison Harrison Sioux
Wescoatt Riley 11/11/1828 3/6/1909 1 IA Cavalry Capt Co. H Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Wessenberg August 1820 2/10/1885 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. K Alvo Belmont Cass
West Alexander 5/1841 4/6/1912 10 USCT Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
West Benjamin F. 6/13/1834 1/25/1905 1 NY Dragoons Co. F   Wilcox Kearney
West Charles 1/10/1838 12/5/1892 14 IL Cavalry Co. A & B * Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
West Daniel P. 4/17/1844 11/11/1931 85 NY Infantry   Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
West Francis 8/1835 8/18/1904 50 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Major Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
West Gideon 3/20/1840 3/27/1871 43 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. C Fremont Ridge Dodge
West Isaac J. 12/8/1845 3/22/1944 9 IA Cavalry Co. L David City David City Butler
West James A. 6/30/1845 3/15/1934 1 MI Artillery Batt. A Bellwood Bellwood Butler
West James O. 1845 1/9/1900 20 IN Infantry Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
West James P. 3/13/1837 3/23/1899 9 IA Infantry Co. A Coleridge Coleridge Cedar
West James W. 1842 3/27/1914 2 IA Infantry Co. K Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
West John 2/6/1847 1/10/1915 3 IA Cavalry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
West John C. 6/1838 12/31/1916 17 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. F Herman Herman Washington
West Joseph B. 9/7/1837 7/19/1916 11 PA Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
West Lee L. 6/6/1844 9/28/1910 CSA-4 TENN Cavalry Co. E Haigler Haigler Dundy
West Miles 4/1837 8/22/1904 13 IN Infantry Co. F Herman Herman Washington
West Parley B. 6/25/1843 1/27/1923 165 IL Infantry Co. B Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown
West Samuel 9/20/1835 1/27/1906 12 IA Infantry Co. G Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
West William 1/16/1839 11/25/1899 13 OH Infantry+ Cpl. Co. E Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Westbrook Amos N. 12/16/1837 4/22/1923 74 IL Infantry Co. G Sargent Somerford Custer
Westbrook Charles 9/1/1838 10/3/1926 1 NY Mounted Rifles Co. K   Dry Valley Custer
Westbrook Joseph 9/13/1835 4/24/1908 41 IL Infantry Co. I St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Westcott John H. 10/11/1839 4/1/1909 10 NY Hvy Art 1 Lt. Batt E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Westcott Martin H. 5/11/1842 1/15/1896 10 NY Hvy Art Batt. H Malcolm Methodist Lancaster
Westcott Theophilus 1/25/1811 9/11/1885 46 WI Infantry Co. I Madison Crown Hill Madison
Westerfield Francis 9/30/1842 9/5/1916 11 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Wahoo Sunrise Saunders
Westerhoff John 1/26/1833 12/1/1901 2 MSM Cavalry Co. D Garland Germantown Seward
Westerman Louis 4/1/1838 8/7/1913 43 IL Infantry 1 Lt. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Westervelt James H. 1/6/1840 7/23/1908 79 NY Cavalry Sgt. Co. I Scottsbluff Fairview Scotts Bluff
Westervelt Peter J. 11/28/1822 10/29/1902 146 IL Infantry Co. H York Greenwood York
Westfall Amos M. 3/6/1841 12/6/1899 2 OH Infantry Co. D   Highland Phelps
Westfall Daniel C. 12/22/1844 2/7/1910 151 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Dodge Glencoe Dodge
Westfall Michael B. 3/3/1838 9/21/1914 45 OH Infantry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Westfall Newton C. 3/6/1844 5/8/1927 45 OH Infantry Co. H Bertrand Highland Phelps
Westfall Samuel 7/18/1847 8/14/1936 43 WI Infantry Co. A   Industry Phelps
Westley Joseph 8/1828 5/21/1909 112 IL Infantry Capt Co. K   Hagaman Box Butte
Westling Peter 1826 4/7/1891 30 IA Infantry Co. H Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Weston Edson H. 1/18/1840 5/27/1880 58 IL Infantry Co. C Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Weston Marvin F. 4/18/1836 2/20/1916 139 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Wymore Wymore Gage
Weston Perry E. 9/17/1841 8/27/1929 39 IL Infantry Co. G Bennet Bennet Lancaster
Weston William 6/24/1839 4/5/1919 161 OH Infantry Co. B Blue Springs Blue Springs Gage
Wetherel Harrison B. 11/30/1840 2/24/1905 5 MO Infantry Co. F Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wetzell John J. 7/10/1847 6/24/1924 12 IL Cavalry Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
Weyant James A. 11/21/1830 11/19/1916 8 CA Infantry Co. C Milford Blue Mound Seward
Weyer John 8/19/1839 4/19/1917 80 OH Infantry Co. K Corp Ainsworth Park Brown
Weygint William B. 12/5/1847 10/30/1914 10 NY Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Neligh Laurel Hill Antelope
Weygint William H. 7/25/1843 12/23/1935 66 IL Infantry Co. D Ord Ord Valley
Weythman John C. 11/2/1845 8/21/1902 13 KS Infantry   David City David City Butler
Whaley Charles D. 12/21/1845 10/6/1914 129 IL Infantry Co. G   Kingsbury Custer
Whaley Emory B. 3/10/1850 7/8/1935 156 IL Infantry Co. K   Sand Valley Custer
Whaley John 3/20/1816 8/18/1899 19 MI Infantry Capt Co. K Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Whaley Simon O. 10/29/1842 3/1/1920 196 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. C Osceola Osceola Polk
Wharton Fletcher L. 10/25/1846 8/2/1924 154 OH Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wharton James W. 3/1842 12/7/1928 124 IL Infantry Co. G Sgt Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wharton William 5/8/1840 9/27/1890 43 WI Infantry Co. H Sumner Jewell Dawson
Wheat Albert G. 3/11/1849 10/2/1927 16 US Infantry Co. C Bladen Harmony Webster
Wheat George T. 7/27/1843 12/8/1933 74 IL Infantry Co. D Holstein Lutheran Adams
Wheatcraft James F. 3/1/1843 1/10/1918 40 IA Infantry Co. E   Davis Creek Valley
Wheaton James 7/16/1829 10/22/1907 123 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wheaton Jonathan L. 5/16/1827 3/19/1909 84 OH Infantry Co. K Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Wheaton Joseph H. 12/1840 1904 11 PA Infantry Co. G Elk City Elk City Douglas
Wheeler Alonzo C. 3/31/1831 8/1/1906 67 IN Infantry Co. K Juniata Juniata Adams
Wheeler Cargill 9/22/1803 6/22/1890 vet??   Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Wheeler Daniel 4/7/1841 4/17/1920 11 IL Cavalry Co. L Crete Riverside Saline
Wheeler David H. 11/26/1834 10/29/1912 unasigned USCT   Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Wheeler Ephriam 7/8/1822 10/10/1893 PA Infantry Unassigned Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Wheeler Ezra L. 1822 11/12/1890 36 MA Infantry Co. D York Greenwood York
Wheeler George 3/20/1844 2/4/1927 16 IL Infantry Co. A   McCain Logan
Wheeler George R. 6/9/1838 4/10/1880 10 NY Hvy Art+ Batt. K Sgt Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Wheeler Henry C. 1/7/1840 1/16/1912 105 IL Infantry+ Co. F Sgt Fremont Ridge Dodge
Wheeler Hiland H. 6/26/1845 2/11/1928 9 NY Infantry+ 2 Lt. Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wheeler Hiram C. 12/2/1829 7/10/1906 142 NY Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wheeler Horatio N. 4/20/1834 11/5/1919 135 OH Infantry 2 Lt. Co. H Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Wheeler Hubbard E. 4/13/1843 12/16/1919 169 PA Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Wheeler James M. 9/1/1839 9/4/1903 1 WI Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Shubert Prairie Union Richardson
Wheeler James M. 1840 2/7/1884 13 IA Infantry Co. H Elmwood Elmwood Cass
Wheeler John 2/29/1844 3/6/1908 23 IA Infantry Co. G Grand Island GISSH Hall
Wheeler John A. 1820 6/3/1885 65 USCT Infantry Co. I 1 Lt. Davey St.Patrick Lancaster
Wheeler John Q. 9/7/1829 3/1/1905 86 IN Infantry Capt Co. K Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
Wheeler John T. 5/4/1833 9/10/1913 1 WI Hvy Art Batt. G Long Pine Buffalo Flats Brown
Wheeler Justus E. 2/7/1846 11/11/1928 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. D Clay Center Clay Center Clay
Wheeler Lemuel A. 1/16/1834 8/20/1922 2 NE Cavalry Co. G Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Wheeler Myron 4/24/1841 12/9/1927 55 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. A Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Wheeler Silas W. 12/3/1844 10/9/1914 18 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. F Pleasant Dale Pleasant Dale Seward
Wheeler Sterling J. 8/1824 3/7/1907 74 IL Infantry+ Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wheeler Theodore M. 2/4/1837 4/24/1910 23 CT Infantry Co. D Western Plainview Saline
Wheeler Warren C. 2/5/1840 11/6/1930 1 CT Cavalry Cpl. Co. D Ogallala Ogallala Keith
Wheeler William H. 7/1842 2/11/1910 105 IL Infantry Co. K Central City Central City Merrick
Wheeler William M. 1834 12/5/1883 16 NY Cavalry Co. A Superior Evergreen Nuckolls
Wheeler William R. 3/16/1846 7/29/1933 144 IL Infantry Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Wheeling John 1/25/1843 10/5/1920 41 IL Infantry Co. G Tilden I.O.O.F. Madison
Wheelock Mathew G. 1839 12/20/1895 151 PA Infantry+ Co. F Ravenna Highland Buffalo
Wherritt Charles 2/6/1839 2/19/1909 1 OH Infantry Co. D Palmer Rose Hill Merrick
Wherry Robert A. 11/4/1844 4/20/1898 79 OH Infantry 1 Lt. Co. D & F Falls City Steele Richardson
Whetstine John 1842 11/2/1897 18 IA Infantry Co. I Wymore Wymore Gage
Whetstone William J. 5/21/1832 6/25/1909 150 IN Infantry Co. H   Highland Dawes
Whetzel Cyrus O. 3/1/1838 11/21/1879 10 IA Infantry Co. G Rulo Rulo Richardson
Whiffin Thomas U. 9/5/1847 4/22/1934 124 IL Infantry+ Co. A DeWitt Oak Grove Saline
Whipkey Jerome B. 7/15/1845 2/10/1907 61 PA Infantry Co. C Carleton Carleton Thayer
Whipple Clark B. 11/29/1842 4/4/1911 7 NH Infantry Co. K   Pleasant Hill Banner
Whipple Edward J. 6/22/1842 3/21/1926 1 VT Cavalry Co. A Ashland Ashland Saunders
Whipple Ira 9/6/1833 12/31/1915 1 MN Infantry Co. I Petersburg Mt.Pleasant Boone
Whipple Nelson 8/1845 6/12/1917 207 PA Infantry Co. B Callaway Kingsbury Custer
Whipps Fletcher N. 1/1845 4/3/1932 34 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. I Grant Fairview Perkins
Whitaker Andrew J. 10/11/1831 4/25/1893 5 MI Infantry Co. C Columbus Columbus Platte
Whitaker Dacon R. 6/1846 6/8/1912 152 IL Infantry+ Sgt Co. H Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Whitaker Francis M. 5/6/1841 5/1/1916 4 IL Cavalry Co. E & C Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Whitaker James 5/1/1835 10/17/1909 33 WI Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Whitaker James M. 8/31/1844 2/5/1903 85 IL Infantry Co. K Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Whitaker Morris 6/8/1827 2/14/1908 148 IND Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Whitaker Moses 6/8/1827 2/14/1908 148 IND Infantry Co. C Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
Whitaker Robert A. 4/12/1846 4/24/1879 2 IL Lt Art Batt. A Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Whitaker Thomas 9/8/1824 9/21/1909 8 MI Infantry Co. A Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Whitaker Thomas W. 10/27/1837 11/19/1900 9 IN Infantry Co. C Ashland Ashland Saunders
Whitaker William A. 3/1844 4/2/1921 47 OH Infantry Co. E Barada Harris Richardson
Whitaker William B. 12/31/1841 9/10/1918 CSA-24 VA Infantry Co. D Belvidere Belvidere Thayer
Whitback D.   3/7/1896 Regular Army Big Horn Basin   Bloomington Maple Grove Franklin
Whitbeck John V. 2/16/1843 5/2/1896 18 NY Infantry Co. I St.Paul Elmwood Howard
Whitcomb Daniel H. K. 11/16/1823 5/8/1888 1 WI H. Art Batt. K   Industry Phelps
Whitcomb Edward 10/24/1843 6/6/1924 34 IL Infantry Lt. Co. A Friend Andrews Saline
Whitcomb Moses 3/19/1831 9/16/1914 100 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E Wisner Wisner Cuming
Whitcomb Oren A. 1831 9/27/1894 37 IL Infantry+ Co. H Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Whitcomb William A. 4/21/1849 3/20/1928 15 IL Infantry Co. I Friend Andrews Saline
White Abner C. 10/6/1845 10/6/1914 18 IA Infantry Co. K Wood River Wood River Hall
White Albin J. 7/22/1838 11/28/1924 31 NJ Infantry Co. F Greenwood Greenwood Cass
White Alfred M. 8/24/1843 10/24/1913 2 IA Infantry Co. K Osceola Osceola Polk
White Alfred N. 4/8/1845 11/5/1897 1 NE Cavalry Co. H Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
White Alvin G. 6/18/1833 11/3/1883 1 NE Militia Capt Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
White Arthur W. 3/20/1843 6/28/1917 161 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. E Aurora Aurora Hamilton
White Asa   7/23/1897 Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Agency Thurston
White Barnabas B. 9/18/1821 3/21/1884 18 IA Infantry Co. K Wood River Wood River Hall
White Charles 2/5/1824 8/2/1914 5 MD Cavalry Co. L Pleasant Dale Pleasant Dale Seward
White Charles C. 2/24/1843 9/21/1895 9 IL Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
White Charles W. 10/27/1837 8/1/1890 2 NE Cavalry Co. B Blair Blair Washington
White Cyrus K. 5/15/1842 12/12/1906 91 OH Infantry Co. F   Mt.Pleasant Cass
White David O. 9/16/1845 5/7/1907 2 IA Cavalry Co. B Valparaiso Valparaiso Saunders
White Edwin M. 1/22/1840 8/30/1904 141 PA Infantry Sgt. Co. A Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
White Elijah 1839 2/6/1897 103 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. F Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
White Ezra 4/21/1819 10/24/1891 vet??-NSM   Crete Riverside Saline
White Francis T. 5/21/1845 6/7/1931 139 IL Infantry Co. A Waco Waco York
White George 11/9/1846 11/10/1933 14 IL Infantry Co. F Sutton Sutton Clay
White George   7/25/1899 5 WI Lt Art   Atkinson St.Joseph Holt
White George 5/5/1847 10/16/1917 148 IL Infantry Co. E   Westside Garfield
White George J. 8/2/1839 5/29/1901 21 IA Infantry Co. G Miller Armada Buffalo
White George J. 2/1844 7/27/1917 31 IA Infantry Co. C Decatur Hill Crest Burt
White George W. 5/8/1845 1/10/1914 91 NY Infantry Co. D St.Paul Elmwood Howard
White George W.   11/10/1876 104 IL Infantry Co. C Fairfield Fairfield Clay
White George W. 4/1839 1/2/1923 5 MI Infantry+ Co. E Grand Island GISSH Hall
White George W.     vet??   Crookston Crookston Cherry
White Henry   6/6/1882 vet??   Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
White Henry 1847 6/16/1885 20 IA Infantry Co. I Beatrice Beatrice Gage
White Howard 6/15/1833 3/29/1906 140 IN Infantry Co. H Trenton Trenton Hitchcock
White Isaac 1848 1903 pension Omaha Scouts Co. A Winnebago Winnebago Thurston
White Isaac W. 6/16/1841 3/1/1892 118 NY Infantry Co. H Burwell Burwell Garfield
White Jacob 7/17/1837 4/12/1908 93 OH Infantry Co. K Scribner Pebble Dodge
White James 12/27/1845 10/20/1926 1 TN Cavalry Co. K Farnam Farnam Frontier
White James 1831 3/30/1906 117 IL Infantry+ Co. B Grand Island GISSH Hall
White James E. 3/25/1833 4/3/1913 86 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. K Alliance Alliance Box Butte
White James S. 6/3/1845 4/29/1935 28 IL Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
White James T. 11/21/1828 9/28/1903 15 IL Cavalry+ 1 Lt. Co. I Bridgeport Forest Lawn Morrill
White Jesse W. 4/4/1838 11/22/1907 9 MO Infantry Cpl. Co. M Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
White John 7/12/1847 11/17/1919 7 KS Cavalry   Byron Byron Nuckolls
White John C. 7/1845 8/8/1903 172 OH Infantry Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
White John L. 1845 10/2/1915 64 PA Infantry Co. M Omaha West Lawn Douglas
White John M. 8/11/1842 7/3/1921 11 IN Infantry Co. K Edison Edison Furnas
White John W. 7/2/1829 11/18/1907 187 PA Infantry Co. G Wisner Wisner Cuming
White Joseph 9/23/1824 5/11/1926 48 WI Infantry Co. E Davenport Davenport Thayer
White Joseph 1818 11/5/1880 23 OH Infantry Co. C Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
White Joseph B. 7/1840 5/7/1921 31 IA Infantry+ Co. C Central City Central City Merrick
White Joseph W. 1827 4/15/1881 2 MI Infantry+ Co. E Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
White Leonidas 6/9/1837 3/17/1918 11 IN Infantry Co. A Nehawka Mt.Pleasant Cass
White Lewis G. 10/8/1842 12/16/1899 122 OH Infantry Co. I Columbus Columbus Platte
White Lewis U. 6/18/1834 11/12/1920 26 IA Infantry Co. K Tekamah Tekamah Burt
White Luke 1843 4/17/1912 1 Battalion NE Cavalry Co. C Macy Macy Thurston
White Michael 1834 7/21/1898 9 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Butte Butte Boyd
White Nelson 1815 3/2/1882 37 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. C York Greenwood York
White Robert L. 10/28/1844 5/15/1907 10 OH Lt Art Sgt. Bradshaw Plainview York
White Samuel M. 8/28/1829 10/20/1902 87 IN Infantry Co. F Geneva Geneva Fillmore
White Samuel M. 5/11/1829 1/22/1911 39 MO Infantry Co. A Chadron Greenwood Dawes
White Thomas   12/22/1900 1 MO Engineers Co. C Dawson St.Marys Richardson
White Thomas W. 9/24/1833 11/5/1885 84 IL Infantry Co. A Fairfield Fairfield Clay
White Walter C. 10/1842 9/12/1907 149 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Davenport Davenport Thayer
White Warren R. 10/23/1835 5/22/1898 170 OH Infantry Co. D Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
White Wellington 5/2/1840 2/5/1932 3 WI Lt Art     Ash Hollow Garden
White William 8/19/1845 3/18/1916 1 OH Hvy Art Batt. L Leigh Leigh Colfax
White William H. 6/19/1826 11/6/1899 54 IN Infantry Co. H Davenport Davenport Thayer
White William H. 1842 1/25/1896 12 OH Lt Art+   Lyons Lyons Burt
White William H.H. 11/23/1846 7/10/1916 4 IA Cavalry Co. A Crete Riverside Saline
White William J. 10/3/1842 10/13/1899 38 IN Infantry Co. E Martinsburg Martinsburg Dixon
White William J. 5/8/1844 10/15/1920 4 TN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
White William S. 8/2/1843 7/15/1905 CSA-3 MO Infantry Co. C Palmyra Rose Wood Otoe
Whiteaker John C. 3/7/1835 12/4/1906 2 MO Infantry Co. A Silver Creek Silver Creek Merrick
Whited Isaac 12/6/1827 3/4/1905 2 IA Cavalry Cpl. Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Whited John E. 7/10/1844 11/3/1939 15 MO Infantry Co. I Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Whitehall Miles G. 4/20/1823 3/14/1889 62 MO Infantry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Whitehead Frederick 3/18/1844 2/7/1905 32 WI Infantry Co. C Wood River Wood River Hall
Whitehead Harry 7/4/1842 1/23/1890 vet??   Lindsay Salem Platte
Whitehead Ralph H. 5/20/1833 8/18/1909 13 WI Infantry Co. G Stockville Arbor Frontier
Whitehead William 7/2/1810 1/30/1891 3 MI Infantry Co. H Wood River Wood River Hall
Whitehorn Edward 1836 8/12/1912 vet??   Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Whitelock John G. 8/13/1833 5/9/1904 1 NE Infantry Lt. Co. A Ashland Ashland Saunders
Whiteman Calvin L. 5/2/1844 10/2/1884 62 IL Infantry Co. I Fremont Ridge Dodge
Whiteman Milo J. 10/7/1826 4/12/1915 8 IA Infantry Co. H Hendley Hendley Furnas
Whitesel Leander 12/14/1845 5/19/1920 1 IN Hvy Art Batt. D Miller Armada Buffalo
Whitesides Benjamin 1844 1/18/1899 94 NY Infantry+ Lt. Co. H Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Whiting Anson 8/21/1838 12/27/1926 43 MA Infantry Sgt. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Whiting Charles F. 1837 3/19/1893 2 NY Mounted Rifles Co. F Albion Rosehill Boone
Whiting Edward L. 8/29/1848 2/3/1923 1 NY Lt Art Batt. D Spencer St.Marys Boyd
Whiting Luther H. 2/1836 11/19/1920 160 NY Infantry Co. A Albion Rosehill Boone
Whitlock William N. 11/21/1833 3/15/1912 6 IA Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Whitlow James P. 4/22/1846 1/21/1931 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Whitlow Peter 11/1824 1/7/1905 2 NE Cavalry Co. E Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Whitman George 1/25/1832 3/25/1910 26 IA Infantry+ Co. K Ohiowa Ohiowa Fillmore
Whitman John J. 10/6/1836 4/9/1923 87 NY Infantry Sgt. Co. D Brock Lafayette Nemaha
Whitman Shepard B. 3/10/1837 3/28/1916 2 VT Infantry Co. E Moorefield Moorefield Frontier
Whitman Theron W. 8/3/1845 1/15/1901 60 MA Infantry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Whitmarsh John W. 1/25/1843 1/9/1899 77 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Whitmore Harrison 4/4/1842 4/7/1912 2 IL Lt Art Batt. G Corp Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Whitmore Sylvanus L. 10/28/1840 3/1/1923 1 US Sharpshooters Co. F Walnut Grove Hope Enterprise Knox
Whitmoyer Michael 2/12/1836 6/7/1919 132 PA Infantry Capt Co. E Columbus Columbus Platte
Whitney David 1/22/1835 10/4/1919 128 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. C Hooper Hooper Dodge
Whitney David W. 5/5/1837 9/17/1882 US Navy Seaman St.Edward Evergreen Boone
Whitney George C. 1/23/1840 1/10/1934 12 IL Infantry Co. I Grand Island GISSH Hall
Whitney James H. 4/1837 8/8/1907 99 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Whitney Josiah S. 1838 7/11/1894 16 NY Hvy Art Batt. I Mason City Algernon Twp. Custer
Whitney Omar 12/18/1844 1/23/1905 9 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. F & C Elk City Elk City Douglas
Whitney Theodore B. 4/21/1840 8/8/1894 166 OH Infantry Co. E Scotia Mt.Hope Greeley
Whitney Vespasian W. 1830 4/29/1892 25 WI Infantry Co. A Giltner Case Hamilton
Whitt James 9/21/1842 1/3/1931 13 MO Cavalry+ 3 MO Cavalry Albion Rosehill Boone
Whitt Noah B. 5/7/1845 2/18/1920 23 MO Infantry Co. A Albion Rosehill Boone
Whittaker Edward S. 9/20/1840 11/10/1907 95 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. B Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Whittaker John B. 3/16/1844 4/5/1918 6 OH Cavalry Co. M Omaha Holy Sepulchre Douglas
Whittaker John C. 9/25/1834 11/1/1912 19 MI Infantry Co. D Pawnee City Pawnee City Pawnee
Whitted John H. 11/16/1843 12/24/1921 112 IL Infantry Co. K Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Whitted Joseph M. 10/6/1826 4/30/1918 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Papillion Fairview Sarpy
Whittemore Austin B. 6/1845 5/14/1919 31 IA Infantry Co. H Central City Central City Merrick
Whittemore Benoni G. 4/1831 5/12/1915 50 WI Infantry Sgt. Co. K Auburn Sheridan Nemaha
Whittemore Francis A. 2/3/1837 1/9/1902 21 MO Infantry Co. F 1Lt. Long Pine Grandview Brown
Whitten Lorenzo D. 4/22/1841 12/8/1913 25 ME Infantry Co. C Mitchell Mitchell Scotts Bluff
Whittlesey Thomas B. 10/13/1840 12/17/1904 4 MI Infantry Co. C Bugler Omaha Laurel Hill Douglas
Wiall Silas E. 8/5/1846 8/10/1927 3 PA Hvy Art Batt. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wiar John 6/15/1844 9/14/1925 47 IL Infantry Co. B Adams Highland Adams Gage
Wible Robert 10/1/1843 8/7/1909 Teamster Co. K Diller Prairie Home Jefferson
Wicker Samuel 3/22/1843 12/17/1928 39 IA Infantry Co. I Springview Union Keya Paha
Wickersham Bayard C. 9/21/1830 9/3/1928 178 OH Infantry Co. I Seward North Seward
Wickersham Phillip N. 4/26/1843 2/19/1930 2 WV Cavalry Co. E Cameron Cameron Hall
Wickham James 12/18/1823 9/10/1903 18 MO Infantry Co. G Salem Maple Richardson
Wickham John 7/1832 9/28/1918 9 PA Reserves Cpl. Co. F Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Wickiser Daniel 1824 4/24/1896 3 PA Artillery Batt. G McCool Junction Greenwood York
Wicks James   by 1890 49 PA Infantry+   Hastings Highland Park Adams
Wickwire Frank E. 2/7/1842 3/18/1934 21 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Fremont Ridge Dodge
Wickwire Myron R. 5/21/1839 3/1/1913 2 PA Militia Co. B Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Widaman Jacob 4/1/1831 1/6/1900 8 IN Infantry Major Co. B Petersburg Petersburg Boone
Widaman William H. 1840 6/10/1912 2 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. B Norfolk Prospect Hill Madison
Widdis Thomas 5/1/1842 12/6/1934 US Navy   Hastings Parkview Adams
Widick Andrew J. 3/27/1842 1/24/1929 116 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. B Bertrand Highland Phelps
Widlen John 1832 3/12/1889 43 WI Infantry Co. C   Ebenezer York
Widman John 1831 9/12/1878 31 IN Infantry Co. E Central City Central City Merrick
Wiebke Charles F. 11/21/1836 7/30/1892 38 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. K   Helena Johnson
Wiedeburg Edward 4/9/1830 3/15/1896 1 US Reserve Corps Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wier James A. 2/4/1834 3/20/1921 21 IN Infantry Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Wier John 7/1842 11/4/1912 24 OH Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Wieschendorf William 12/1/1840 5/27/1907 1 CO Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Creighton Cedar Hill Knox
Wiese Hans C.H.R. 4/25/1843 7/29/1915 47 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. H Elk City Elk City Douglas
Wiesner Florian T. 2/29/1840 1/26/1911 9 WI Infantry Co. B West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Wigent William H. 7/25/1843 12/23/1935 66 IL Infantry Co. D Ord Ord Valley
Wiggins John W. 10/15/1839 1/21/1898 8 MO Infantry Co. F Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Wignall Charles 11/9/1825 3/16/1890 72 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Lyons Lyons Burt
Wigton Alonzo L. 1/19/1841 12/20/1914 88 OH Infantry Cpl. Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wiker Albert 12/25/1847 7/1/1931 11 IA Infantry Co. D Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Wilber Charles A.   4/8/1881 11 MI Infantry Co. D Ashland Ashland Saunders
Wilber Robert A. 7/12/1844 11/24/1908 2 NY Mounted Rifles Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wilbert Robert M. 1/22/1847 4/18/1912 123 PA Infantry Co. I Ainsworth Grand Prairie Brown
Wilbur George W. 9/12/1843 6/15/1901 1 NE Cavalry Co. A & H Leigh Leigh Colfax
Wilbur Reuben H. 4/26/1825 4/2/1898 78 NY Infantry Lt. Colonel Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Wilbur Ward J. 11/3/1840 3/11/1923 24 IA Infantry Co. E Litchfield Litchfield Sherman
Wilburn Robert S. 11/5/1843 1/14/1916 vet??   Omaha West Lawn Douglas
Wilch Peter 2/28/1828 4/10/1910 47 OH Infantry Co. A Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Wilcon M.W. 6/14/1832 1/7/1891 5 IA Cavalry   Harvard Harvard Clay
Wilcox Abner E. 2/12/1845 5/5/1929 8 MI Cavalry Cpl. Co. G & H Arborville Arborville York
Wilcox Alfred 8/23/1821 10/28/1895 91 OH Infantry Co. G Seward North Seward
Wilcox Andrew 9/3/1837 8/25/1916 142 IL Infantry Co. C Ord Ord Valley
Wilcox Byron L. 6/10/1838 3/6/1938 137 PA Infantry Co. A Table Rock Table Rock Pawnee
Wilcox Clark J. 4/29/1834 4/24/1906 2 NE Cavalry Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Wilcox Eli J. 1836 3/14/1898 1 CO Cavalry Sgt. Co. E Harrison Harrison Sioux
Wilcox Elijah D.   5/16/1895 36 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. K Reynolds Rose Creek Jefferson
Wilcox Emma 1/20/1849 12/29/1922 NURSE   Elgin Park Antelope
Wilcox George H. 9/20/1841 8/22/1914 7 PA Cavalry Co. G Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Wilcox John 4/1846 12/17/1915 108 IL Infantry Co. K Hubbell Hubbell Thayer
Wilcox John 11/16/1840 9/3/1912 7 IA Infantry 2 Lt. Co. I Oxford Oxford Harlan
Wilcox Justin A. 12/20/1842 10/16/1925 38 NY Infantry+ 1 LT Co. C McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Wilcox Levi 3/6/1824 8/2/1900 150 IL Infantry Co. B Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wilcox Levi 10/2/1837 6/27/1917 2 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. M Burr Wilcox Otoe
Wilcox Newell R. 5/15/1933 3/12/1910 2 NE Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Bellevue Bellevue Sarpy
Wilcox R.P. 11/25/1806 9/9/1874 vet??     Clear Creek Pawnee
Wilcox Ransford 11/26/1842 4/22/1908 24 MI Infantry Sgt. Co. F Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Wilcox Robert S. 4/6/1845 4/11/1933 1 NY Lt Art Major Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wilcox Theodore 3/11/1849 3/3/1906 5 IN Lt Art   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wilcox William 1829 2/14/1892 13 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G Chappell Chappell Deuel
Wilcox William E. 2/10/1844 1/8/1900 15 IA Infantry Co. F Elgin Park Antelope
Wilcox William T. 3/5/1836 3/15/1905 4 KS Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wilcox Z. Townsend 4/5/1838 9/19/1894 100 NY Infantry Co. H Elk City Elk City Douglas
Wild Milton B. 12/5/1826 6/29/1915 2 MA Cavalry   Blair Blair Washington
Wilde Merritt M. 5/1/1838 1/10/1892 31 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. E Chadron Greenwood Dawes
Wilder Byron L. 8/16/1841 4/17/1890 7 NY Cavalry   Decatur Hillcrest Burt
Wilder George F. 8/20/1830 2/11/1907 vet??     Cashler York
Wilder Jacob 1846 10/19/1892 141 IL Infantry Co. C Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wilder James W.   3/24/1920 3 KY Infantry Co. K Blair Blair Washington
Wilder Joseph P. 1830 6/8/1898 42 MO Infantry Co. C Ayr Leroy Adams
Wilder Loren H. 2/6/1842 8/16/1884 18 MO Infantry Co. B Hastings Highland Park Adams
Wildermuth Edwin C. 7/17/1834 10/15/1925 11 WI Infantry Co. D Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Wildes Bradstreet R. 1832 12/4/1917 2 MA Cavalry Sgt. Co. L Blair Blair Washington
Wildey George H. 4/4/1839 12/2/1875 115 NY Infantry Cpl. Co. F Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Wiles Isaac 10/5/1831 1/19/1921 2 NE Cavalry+ 1 Lt. Co. H Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Wiles Thomas 9/29/1845 6/16/1928 29 IA Infantry Co. B Plattsmouth Oak Hill Cass
Wiley Charles P. 2/20/1840 6/6/1923 38 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. F Edgar Edgar Clay
Wiley David 1/15/1814 2/2/1906 vet??-NSM   Alma Alma Harlan
Wiley Elza 10/30/1833 4/10/1910 9 KS Cavalry Cpl. Co. A Dorsey Dorsey Holt
Wiley Jacob L. 1830 12/19/1888 7 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wiley John H. 8/8/1847 1/1/1933 45 IL Infantry Co. F & K Sumner Jewell Dawson
Wiley Joseph S. 8/20/1848 9/29/1940 8 IL Infantry Co. K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Wiley Solon L. 5/31/1840 7/5/1926 52 MA Infantry Cpl. Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Wilhelm Jeremiah 6/15/1844 6/11/1942 3 MD Cavalry Drummer Co. A Dorchester Dorchester Saline
Wilhelm John G. 2/10/1847 10/5/1930 1 NE Cavalry Co. H Palmyra Rosewood Otoe
Wilhelm Noah 8/7/1841 7/6/1913 34 IL Infantry Co. D Ithaca Indian Mound Saunders
Wilhelm Samuel S.   6/20/1890 57 PA Infantry Co. E Atkinson Woodlawn Holt
Wilhite James R. 3/21/1845 2/26/1932 14 IL Infantry Co. E Falls City Steele Richardson
Wilhite William C. 6/11/1841 11/30/1915 30 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Gordon Gordon Sheridan
Wilhoit Emanuel 12/5/1825 12/23/1904 2 TN Infantry 1 Lt. Co. F Sargent Somerford Custer
Wilken Herman 5/26/1838 12/16/1889 105 IL Infantry Co. G   Christ Lutheran Colfax
Wilkes Benjamin 1827 2/28/1905 35 IA Infantry Co. E Sterling Sterling Johnson
Wilkey William C. 4/24/1837 3/27/1909 1 PA Res Cavalry Co. E Fremomt Ridge Dodge
Wilkie David 8/12/1823 1/4/1907 95 IL Infantry Co. G 2 Lt. LaFayette Grant Evergreen Nemaha
Wilkie James 5/7/1842 4/16/1920 11 MA Infantry Sgt. Co. B Gibbon Riverside Buffalo
Wilkins Benjamin 8/6/1835 2/28/1905 11 OH Infantry Co. C Syracuse Park Hill Otoe
Wilkins George 11/1/1826 8/22/1895 6 MA Infantry Co. H West Point Mt.Hope Cuming
Wilkins James H. 1/25/1843 5/22/1931 14 IL Infantry+ Co. K Aurora Aurora Hamilton
Wilkins Warden J. 1844 6/1/1935 4 US Infantry Co. G Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Wilkinson George C. 10/6/1824 2/24/1893 93 IL Infantry Co. F   Stark Gage
Wilkinson Hiram M. 6/20/1846 2/27/1923 11 IL Cavalry Co. H Ansley Ansley Custer
Wilkinson Horace B. 1/6/1842 1/15/1934 17 IL Infantry+ Co. B Western Plainview Saline
Wilkinson Lewis 1807 2/3/1896 102 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Chester Chester Thayer
Wilkinson Lovinski B. 12/19/1830 6/19/1898 53 IL Infantry Co. E Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Wilkinson Robert 6/8/1824 12/23/1895 7 IL Cavalry Co. D Avoca Avoca Cass
Wilkinson Willard W. 7/26/1839 2/22/1923 28 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. D Oakdale Oakdale Antelope
Wilkinson William 1839 9/12/1892 104 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. E Hardy Hardy Nuckolls
Wilkinson William L. 4/23/1827 10/29/1913 CSA-VA   Wynot Wynot Cedar
Wilkinson William P. 1844 9/23/1898 4 IA Infantry Co. K Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Will Charles 12/11/1834 9/17/1915 54 PA Infantry Co. B Falls City Steele Richardson
Will George A. 12/9/1842 1/30/1921 142 PA Infantry+ Co. F Ceresco Cedar Hill Lancaster
Will John C.C. 8/17/1830 10/15/1882 2 NE Cavalry Co. K Schuyler Schuyler Colfax
Will Joseph M. 1/1/1828 10/16/1899 84 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. E Long Pine Grand View Brown
Will Louis 12/1840 9/1/1906 4 NY Cavalry Co. E Talmadge St.Paul Otoe
Will Norman B. 12/19/1843 12/24/1916 61 PA Infantry Co. F Bradshaw Plainfield York
Willard Isaac G. 3/8/1829 9/30/1896 63 IL Infantry Sgt. Co. D Alliance Alliance Box Butte
Willard Lewis D. 6/16/1846 2/29/1904 140 IL Infantry Co. F Alexandria Alexandria Thayer
Willcock Stephen 9/23/1844 11/29/1928 40 IA Infantry Co. B Stockham Stockham Hamilton
Willett James L. 11/7/1835 2/26/1896 116 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Willey Gilman D. 4/8/1839 2/13/1916 42 WI Infantry Co. H Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Willey Henry 8/28/1842 5/16/1914 17 US Infantry Co. D Shelton Shelton Buffalo
Willey John T. 12/3/1840 10/19/1904 6 WI Infantry Co. I Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Willey Nathaniel D.T. 8/2/1842 10/19/1922 33 IA Infantry Co. I Steele City Steele City Jefferson
Willia George W.   2/22/1882 61 USCT Infantry+ Co. E 1Lt. Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Williams Adeline 1842 3/20/1897 NURSE   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Williams Andrew J. 2/15/1831 10/2/1896 20 WI Infantry Co. B Battle Creek Union Madison
Williams Charles 9/1844 5/5/1904 US Navy Seaman Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Williams Charles G. 6/18/1815 2/17/1909 37 IL Infantry Co. G Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Williams Charles H. 7/7/1835 2/2/1910 24 MI Infantry Co. A Elgin Park Antelope
Williams Charles W. 10/4/1839 4/6/1907 105 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. G Danbury Danbury Red Willow
Williams Chester E.