Burials in Nebraska of Civil War Veterans
updates complete 12/29/2013 VET=known to be Civil War vet but unit unclear vet??=may not be Civil War veteran
NSM=no service mentioned in obit (pen)=date widows pension filed  (++)=known to be alive then
                 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Unit Rank/Company City of Burial Cemetery County
Yager John H.   10/10/1920 37 IL Infantry Co. H Hastings Parkview Adams
Yager Martin L. 11/11/1836 2/21/1912 15 IL Cavalry Co. A McCook Riverview Red Willow
Yakeley Emanuel 3/5/1831 10/5/1917 44 NY Infantry+ Co. E Crawford Crawford Dawes
Yale Frank B. 4/10/1840 3/30/1908 8 IA Infantry Cpl. Co. G   Rosemond York
Yancey John E. 8/1843 3/18/1906 45 IL Infantry Co. K Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Yapp Samuel J. 4/15/1841 1/30/1877 155 IL Infantry Co. F Corp Franklin Greenwood Franklin
Yarger John H. 11/20/1840 3/25/1917 49 OH Infantry Lt. Co. G McCook Memorial Park Red Willow
Yarnal Jacob 4/10/1820 3/22/1889 25 OH Infantry Co. K Wilsonville Wilsonville Furnas
Yarnall Ziba S. 8/28/1841 12/29/1899 6 OH Lt Art+     Cortland Gage
Yarno Ezra 1833 8/12/1909 156 IL Infantry Co. F Central City Central City Merrick
Yarton Edward 9/15/1843 3/20/1908 91 NY Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Yarwood Norman B. 3/29/1843 3/5/1933 42 IL Infantry+ Co. K Cook Cook Johnson
Yates Benjamin D. 5/1/1837 1/25/1901 vet??-MO   Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Yates George C. 4/24/1842 10/26/1916 1 NE Militia 1 Lt. Co. A Omaha Prospect Hill Douglas
Yates George M. 1832 8/31/1910 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Yates John P. 1/26/1844 8/9/1911 37 IN Infantry Co. B Exeter Exeter Fillmore
Yates John W. 4/20/1844 12/9/1921 137 IN Infantry Co. H Geneva Geneva Fillmore
Yeatman Griffin 8/17/1841 4/15/1886 1 DE Infantry Co. F Hastings Highland Park Adams
Yeigh Lucien W. 3/14/1842 1/6/1899 93 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. D Unadilla Union Otoe
Yeoman Frederick F. 9/20/1837 2/20/1903 30 IN Infantry+ Co. K Gresham Blue Ridge York
Yeoman Gilbert 11/11/1838 1/26/1924 30 IA Infantry Co. K Broken Bow Broken Bow Custer
Yeoman William F. 7/14/1836 8/30/1900 8 IL Cavalry Co. E Osceola Beulah Polk
Yerrick Francis E.   8/3/1910 8 IA Infantry Sgt. Co.H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Yingling Henry 1/22/1845 1/20/1911 2 MD Infantry   Lebanon Lebanon Red Willow
Yocum John P. 4/1/1838 2/15/1919 U.S.Army freighter   Falls City Steele Richardson
Yocum Joseph 11/1843 4/30/1926 62 OH Infantry+ Co. E Hastings Parkview Adams
Yocum Ruben 7/12/1838 2/15/1905 US Navy Engineer Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Yoder Eli L. 8/11/1842 5/16/1913 101 PA Infantry New Co. A Falls City Steele Richardson
Yoders James S. 6/12/1837 8/21/1914 85 PA Infantry+ Co. D Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Yoders John 6/12/1837 9/2/1906 18 PA Cavalry Bugler Co. G Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Yohe Joseph 9/22/1845 8/4/1883 20 OH Lt Art   Beatrice Old Beatrice Gage
Yoho Patterson F. 4/14/1832 5/15/1915 186 OH Infantry Sgt. Co. G Utica Utica Seward
Yokum Frederick 12/5/1839 12/31/1922 14 IN Infantry Co. G   Madison Square Loup
Yokum Phillip 2/20/1843 12/28/1907 150 PA Infantry Co. K Lexington Evergreen Dawson
Yontz Edwin A. 11/15/1835 1/20/1918 92 IL Infantry Sgt Major Fairbury Fairbury Jefferson
York Darius 1836 1/17/1899 1 US Infantry Co. C   St.Johns Dakota
York George A.   11/18/1882 2 MO Infantry Sgt. Co. E & C Kearney Kearney Buffalo
York Jesse R. 7/1/1836 9/23/1913 119 IL Infantry Co. C   McCain Logan
York Paris C. 8/15/1844 1/31/1908 138 IL Infantry Co. K Cozad Cozad Dawson
Yorty Jacob 4/15/1848 10/4/1915 3 WI Cavalry Co. E & K Holdrege Prairie Home Phelps
Yost Absalom N. 4/5/1836 9/29/1916 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Yost George A.   12/31/1878 53 IL Infantry Co. C Beaver City Mt.Hope Furnas
Yotty Henry 1841 2/19/1886 108 IL Infantry Co. E & K Kearney Kearney Buffalo
Youker Sylvester 8/14/1846 6/21/1915 65 IL Infantry Co. G Raymond Oak Creek Lancaster
Young Aaron 5/29/1841 10/1/1901 105 PA Infantry Cpl. Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young Alexander F. 3/6/1843 5/5/1909 1 NY Cavalry 1 Lt Co M Syracuse Warner Otoe
Young Andrew J. 1/8/1848 4/24/1914 9 TN Cavalry Co. K   Dietz * Lancaster
Young Andrew Warren 1829 2/24/1900 4 IL Cavalry+ Co. L Grand Island GISSH Hall
Young Anthony B. 3/22/1838 4/28/1912 108 USCT Infantry Sgt. Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Young Benjamin 1845 ok 1893 23 IA Infantry Co. B Hebron ?   Thayer
Young Benjamin A.D. 8/1/1814 2/9/1899 5 MN Infantry Sgt Co. G Santee Episcopal Knox
Young Benjamin F. 1848 10/15/1935 5 MN Infantry Co. D   Santee Niobrara
Young Byron F. 2/3/1841 11/27/1918 20 WI Infantry Co. G Hebron Rose Hill Thayer
Young Calvin H. 1/10/1842 5/17/1921 13 IA Infantry Sgt. Co. H Cotesfield Cotesfield Howard
Young Carl 8/17/1827 2/11/1914 vet??     Industry Phelps
Young Charles H. 9/10/1835 4/30/1910 1 MI Cavalry Sgt. Co. D Arborville Arborville York
Young Charles M. 1841 11/11/1913 86 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Amherst Old Stanley Buffalo
Young Charles Newton 11/21/1834 4/22/1884 vet??   Wynot Wynot Cedar
Young Christopher 12/1822 3/18/1908 178 OH Infantry+ Sgt. Co. E DeWitt Plumer Branch Saline
Young Claus 1/10/1838 3/22/1908 19 IN Infantry Sgt. Co. G Madison Crown Hill Madison
Young Conrad   3/31/1882 VET   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young Daniel H. 8/27/1832 11/11/1907 22 ME Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young David D. 1828 10/7/1882 46 IL Infantry   Eagle Eagle Cass
Young Edward A.     vet??   Red Cloud Red Cloud Webster
Young Edward D. 10/9/1845 11/27/1923 vet??   Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young Elias 5/19/1835 11/9/1922 92 IL Infantry Co. F Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Young Emory B. 1836 8/8/1893 117 NY Infantry Co. E Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Young Francis M. 2/1841 4/21/1918 11 IN Infantry Co. D Bellwood Bellwood Butler
Young Frederick M. 3/8/1841 3/13/1915 57 IL Infantry Co. I Marquette Richland Hamilton
Young George 2/11/1828 10/28/1914 195 OH Infantry Co. K Firth Firth Lancaster
Young George W. 1846 9/2/1931 3 IA Lt Art   Decatur Hill Crest Burt
Young Gustavus S.     8 VT Infantry Co. E Genoa Valley View Nance
Young Horace W. 1/9/1834 1/11/1909 11 IN Cavalry Co. D Chester Chester Thayer
Young Israel W. 5/1836 7/4/1911 13 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. B Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Young Jacob M. 2/12/1841 4/11/1883 vet??-NSM   Peru Mt.Vernon Nemaha
Young James O. 8/5/1842 3/24/1917 1 NE Cavalry Cpl. Co. H Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young Jesse B. 1832   6 MN Infantry Co. B Santee Episcopal Knox
Young John 9/19/1847 6/10/1929 143 IL Infantry Co. F Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young John 10/14/1814 10/12/1923 vet??   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Young John 9/14/1822 9/17/1893 18 WI Infantry Co. B Hastings Parkview Adams
Young John J.   4/20/1901 5 IN Cavalry Co. M   Tyrone Red Willow
Young John M. 2/18/1840 8/1/1891 8 IL Cavalry Cpl. Co. I Cowles Oak Creek Webster
Young John R. 5/28/1844 5/25/1923 1 CO Cavalry Co. H Seward North Seward
Young Joseph   5/9/1892 76 IL Infantry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young Joseph G. 9/13/1822 5/8/1910 95 IL Infantry Co. E Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Young Joseph L. 4/18/1846 12/22/1915 1 WI Cavalry Cpl. Co. G Brownville Walnut Grove Nemaha
Young Joseph T.   1896 37 PA Infantry Co. F   Union Boyd
Young Julius L. 12/31/1842 3/25/1929 3 MO Infantry Co. I Tecumseh Tecumseh Johnson
Young Landa R. 12/31/1836 6/12/1917 28 IL Infantry Co. C Oak Oak Grove Nuckolls
Young Lemuel L. 1847 11/29/1891 32 IA Infantry Co. I Tekamah Tekamah Burt
Young Lewis H. 6/4/1824 11/29/1904 1 NE Cavalry Co. B Corp Murray Youngs Cass
Young Marshall 1835 1/5/1892 14 IL Infantry Cpl. Co. C Grand Island GISSH Hall
Young Mason A. 5/15/1842 2/11/1897 122 OH Infantry Co. C Corp Pleasonton Majors Seward
Young Matthew 6/1/1848 10/24/1911 89 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. G Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young Michael 12/28/1828 6/21/1915 57 IN Infantry Co. A   North Blue Hamilton
Young Milo F. 6/18/1826 2/15/1924 2 NE Cavalry Co. A Callaway Rose Hill Custer
Young Nathaniel J. 5/1836 12/13/1918 6 VT Infantry Co. E & K Grand Island GISSH Hall
Young Ralph J. 11/5/1822 5/11/1905 28 IL Infantry Co. K Culbertson Culbertson Hitchcock
Young Robert 2/14/1830 6/8/1905 108 USCT Infantry Cpl. Co. C Grand Island Grand Island Hall
Young Robert 8/1831 12/16/1903 1 IL Cavalry Co. D Genoa Valley View Nance
Young Robert J. 12/10/1836 3/2/1881 7 MO Cavalry 2 Lt. Co. B Grafton Grafton Fillmore
Young Samuel W. 8/29/1839 11/24/1924 9 IL Infantry+ Sgt. Co. H Milford Blue Mound Seward
Young Simon 9/8/1840 11/28/1920 93 IL Infantry Co. D Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Young William 12/25/1833 11/28/1919 113 IL Infantry Co. I   Soulville Sherman
Young William A. 12/11/1824 7/10/1904 172 OH Infantry Co. F Orchard Presbyterian Antelope
Young William B. 5/4/1833 4/18/1902 24 CN Infantry Co. G Kenesaw Kenesaw Adams
Youngman Thomas 10/14/1844 8/25/1923 15 MO Calvary Co. C Scottsbluff Fairveiw Scotts Bluff
Youngquist John 8/6/1846 5/3/1918 64 IL Infantry Co. I Loup City Evergreen Sherman
Youngs Charles S. 5/12/1847 12/30/1924 135 OH Infantry Co. K Cedar Rapids Sunset Boone
Youngs John 10/14/1814 10/12/1883 Mex. War   Nelson Nelson Nuckolls
Youngs Thomas J. 2/1/1830 4/3/1906 vet??   Arnold Arnold Custer
Youngson Peter 9/25/1830 11/26/1879 128 IN Infantry Cpl. Co. E   Osco Kearney
Younker John H. 1847 10/24/1886 5 IL Cavalry Co. B Doniphan Cedar View Hall
Younkin Aaron S. 7/31/1845 2/14/1941 5 IA Cavalry Co. C Lincoln Wyuka Lancaster
Younkin Alexander C. 9/8/1835 6/6/1930 124 IL Infantry Co. F Kimball Kimball Kimball
Yount Daniel 2/1842 5/1/1910 58 PA Infantry Co. G Gering West Lawn Scotts Bluff
Youst Samuel B. 1/3/1831 11/18/1911 15 IA Infantry Co. C Hampton Hampton Hamilton
Yowell Fielden W. 10/14/1838 1/6/1926 28 IL Infantry Co. F Nebraska City Wyuka Otoe
Yule Henry 3/7/1843 10/19/1914 16 WI Infantry Co. B Omaha Forest Lawn Douglas
Yule Thomas 10/20/1832 6/17/1905 23 WI Infantry Cpl. Co. H Beatrice Evergreen Home Gage
Yutzy James C. 3/24/1843 3/23/1918 54 PA Infantry Co. C Falls City Steele Richardson
Yutzy Samuel 10/2/1838 1/8/1901 28 IA Infantry Co. E Cambridge Fairview Furnas
Back to Index