History of the Nebraska WRC


5-22-95

WOMENS RELIEF CORP - DEPARTMENT OF NEBRASKA #9

Official auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic
April 2, 1884-1995
                   
"The Life and Soul of the GAR"

Compiled by Dave Wells    9246 Madison    Omaha, Nebraska 68127

This is a list of all known locations of the WRC in Nebraska. Explanations of the Corp names is on the GAR Posts list, because by statute the WRC used the same name as the GAR Post.


    TOWN/        DATE FIRST            AUXILIARY TO
#      CORP NAME    INSTITUTED-CLOSED        GAR POST

1    KEARNEY        (Sept.) 1883-1957        1
    Sedgewick       
            See Corp 106 in 1890 also

2    ST. PAUL    (Sept.) 1883-1895        8
    Canby

2-B    HARVARD        Jan. 22, 1898-1925        60 
    Richardson       
            See Corp 34 in 1885 also

3    BROKEN BOW    Sept. 26, 1883-1886        98
    Washburn           
            Rechartered as Corp 96 in 1889

3-B    GUIDE ROCK    (April) 1887-1894        138
    T.O.Howe           
            Rechartered as Corp 71-B in 1896

3-C    DAVID CITY    1894-1928            10
    Lincoln           
            See Corp 4 in 1883 also

4    DAVID CITY    (Oct.) 1883-1886        10
    Lincoln               
            Rechartered as Corp 3-C in 1895

4-B    ORLEANS        May 7, 1887-1904        114
    Whitehead           
            Rechartered as Corp 220 in 1910

5    YORK        Nov. 8, 1883-1940        32
    Robert Anderson           

6    STOCKHAM    (Nov.) 1883-1887        87
    Griffin

6-B    SIDNEY        May 5, 1894-1901        12
    Sumner

7    SCOTIA        Dec. 1883-1905            36
    Ransom

8    NORTH LOUP     (Dec.) 1883-1886        57-B
    Lombard               
            Rechartered as Corp 170 in 1893

8-B    SAXON        May 24, 1887-1889        127
    Lookout Mountain
        Corp moved to
8-B    FRIEND        1890-1893            127-A
    Lookout Mountain       
            See Corp 73 in 1888 also

8-C    SUPERIOR    April 1894-1915            63
    Old Abe

----------------1884------------------------------------1884-------

9    HASTINGS    Feb. 23, 1884-1995        13
    Strickland
            One of last two Corp in Department


10    LINCOLN        April 16, 1884-1995        25 
    Farragut       
            See Corp 128 in 1891 also
            One of last two Corp in Department


11    STROMSBURG    (March) 1884-1910        59
    J.A.Mower


12    DAVENPORT    March 18, 1884-1927        88
    Elliot


13    WEEPING WATER    March 1884-1908            61
    LaFayette


14    RED CLOUD    May 8, 1884-1922        80
    Garfield


15    TEKAMAH        (May) 1884-1886            118
    Boomer               
            Rechartered as Corp 151 in 1892


15-B     PLAINVIEW    Aug. 31, 1887-1937        193
    Lauman


16    GLENVILLE    (May) 1884-1886            117
    Collins


16-B    SCHUYLER    July 1, 1887-1924        34
    Sheridan


17    FAIRMONT    May 19, 1884-1924        18
    W.A.Webb


18    ELM CREEK    June (28), 1884-1886        178
    Hutton


18-B    McCOOK        Aug. 1, 1887-1888        207
    J.K.Barnes           
            Charter and supplies never received-
            Rechartered as Corps 66 in 1888


18-C    HULL        (July) 1895-1899        330
    66



19    GRAND ISLAND    June 21, 1884-1993        11
    Lyon
            See Corp 209 in 1904 also


20    SILVER CREEK    Aug. 18, 1884-1956        29
    Ellsworth


21    WEST UNION    Nov. 10, 1884-1886        195
    Sweet
        Corp moved to
21-A    SARGENT        1887-1897            195-A
    Sweet               


22    BURNETT        Dec. (18), 1884-1903        182
    Gov. Harvey           
                A/K/A  Tilden

-----------------1885----------------------------------------1885---------

23    UTICA        Jan. 24, 1885-1886        139
    Winchester


23-B    NEWPORT        1894-1896            229
    Newport


23-C    ULYSSES        Jan. 25, 1897-1903        73
    Farnsworth


24    MINDEN        Feb. (12), 1885-1892        91
    Strong           
            See Corp 132-A in 1893 also


24-B    HAYES CENTER    Sept. 8, 1894-1902        260-A
    Iuka


25    TECUMSEH    Feb. 25, 1885-1915        47 
    Charlotte Cushman
        Changed in 1886 to
    Heckathorn       
            See Corp 71 in 1888 also


26    KENESAW        (March) 1885-1911        155
    Matthias


27    DAKOTA CITY    March 21, 1885-1886        170
    Crittenden


27-B    DOUGLAS        April 10, 1897-1898        336
    Curtin


28    STEELE CITY    March 24, 1885-1888        14
    E.A.Rice


28-B    CLEARWATER    April 17, 1897-1947        222
    Clearwater       
            See Corp 199 in 1896 also


29    CENTRAL CITY    April 25, 1885-1993        23
    Buford


30    INMAN        May 2, 1885-1888        183
    Wm. Inman


30-B    TRUMBELL    1897-1901            283
    W.H.Harrison


31    O'NEILL        May 4, 1885-1887        86
    O'Neill


31-B    BLOOMFIELD    Aug. 10, 1897-1932        230-B
    Peter Porter


32    CLARKS        May (5), 1885-1901        27
    Thornburg


33    SHELBY        May 7, 1885-1890        102
    Cummings


34    HARVARD        (May) 1885-1950            60 
    Richardson   
        Rechartered on July 17, 1896 as
    Fairchild                    345
            See Corp 2-B in 1898 also       


35    SEATON        May 7, 1885-1886        71
    Star
35-A    GILTNER        1887-1901            71
    Star               
            A/K/A LERTON & BROMFIELD


36    AURORA        Sep. 14, 1885-1964        44
    Zack Chandler


37    ENDICOTT    (Oct.) 1885-1895        141
    Slocum

-----------------1886-------------------------------------------------------

38    SEWARD        Jan. 13, 1886-1887        3
    Seward           
            Rechartered as Corp 221-B in 1917


39    OAKDALE        (March) 1886-1892        82
    Kilpatrick


40    CRETE        March (10), 1886-1895        75
    Holland

41-B    CAMERON        April 17, 1886-1905        92
    Simon Cameron           
        Corp moved to
41-A    CAIRO        1906-1927            92-A 
    Simon Cameron


42    WACO        April 12, 1886-1924        41
    Yates


43    ALBION        May 1886-1904            42
    Kit Carson


44    ALMA        May 8, 1886-1948        94
    Van Meter


45    HOLDREGE    (May) 1886-1892            111-A
    Sgt. Glover


46    KENT        (May) 1886-1887            96
    Tucker


47    PAWNEE CITY    May 15, 1886-1928        95
    John Ingham


48    HARDY        (July) 1886-1896        72
    Beadle


49    ASHLAND        Aug. 12, 1886-1932        31
    McCook

50    PLATTSMOUTH    Aug. 26, 1886-1936        45
    McConihie


51    DONIPHAN    (Sept.) 1886-1895        65
    A.J.Smith


52    CEDAR RAPIDS    (Oct.) 1886-1948        74
    Caddell


53    CHAPMAN        (Nov.) 1886-1892        158
    Clark Elder


54    COZAD        Dec. 13, 1886-1905        205
    Lindsay

----------------1887---------------------------------------1887------------
Other Corps started in 1887 were 3-B, 4-B, 8-B, 15-B, 16-B, 18-B & 60

55    JUNIATA        Jan. 30, 1887-1935        81
    Geary


56    CREIGHTON    Jan. 15, 1887-1940        70
    W.H.Irwin


57    EWING        Feb. 1887-1930            192
    Gen. Auger

----------------1888--------------------------------------1888----------------

58    FAIRFIELD    Feb. 9, 1888-1888        43
    George Oliver           
            Rechartered as Corp 200 in 1896


59    NELIGH        Feb. 16, 1888-1993        68 
    Fremont           
            See Corp 172 in 1893 also


60    DILLER        Oct. 25, 1887-1913        245
    Nickajack


61    WOOD RIVER    April 19, 1888-1928        134
    Bradley


62    RISING CITY    April 27, 1888-1910        20
    Stanton


63    STERLING    May 17, 1888-1909        99
    Sill


64    WILBER        May 24, 1888-1890        51
    Harker


65    WYMORE        June 13, 1888-1928        115
    Coleman


66    McCOOK        July 14, 1888-1895        207
    J.K.Barnes           
            See Corps 18-B & 98-B & 224 also


67    INDIANOLA    July 17, 1888-1905        154
    Indianola


68    CHESTER        July 20, 1888-1926        144
    Parson Brownlow


69    OSCEOLA        Aug. 1, 1888-1933        26
    Reynolds


70    FULLERTON    Aug. 18, 1888-1943        147
    Live Eagle


71    TECUMSEH    Oct. 16, 1888-1895        270
    Little Phil       
            See Corp 25 in 1885 also


71-B    GUIDE ROCK    1896-1901            138
    A. Garber       
            See Corp 3-B in 1887 also


72    TALMAGE        Oct. 29, 1888-1927        104-A
    Gen. Roberts


73    FRIEND        Nov. 3, 1888-1895        130 
    W.F.Stacy       
            See Corp 8-B in 1890 also


74    CLAY CENTER    Nov. 8, 1888-1900        239
    John A. Jordan


75    ALEXANDRIA    Nov. 30, 1888-1892        271
    A.W.Howard


76    OHIOWA        Dec. 13, 1888-1897        122
    Hunter


77    LEE PARK    Dec. 19, 1888-1890        263
    Myrtle
        Corp moved to
77-A    KINGSTON    1891-1892            263-A
    Myrtle
        Corp moved to
77-B    WESTERVILLE    1893-1895           
    Myrtle


78    GENOA        Dec. 27, 1888-1911        153
    Corinth

-----------------1889----------------------------------------1889--------

79    WISNER        Jan. 19, 1889-1897        129
    Finnicum

80    BEAVER CITY    Jan. 24, 1889-1933        163
    Freas


81    ARCADIA        Feb. 14, 1889-1893        235
    T.T.Dow


82    OMAHA        March 14, 1889-1947        7
    Custer           
        Changed in 1921 to
    Old Guard           
            See Corps 88 & 104 & 115 & 143 also


83    WAHOO        April 3, 1889-1891        90
    John Andrews


83-B    BELLWOOD    May 1908-1909            83
    C.R.Lowell


84    CAMPBELL    April 2, 1889-1897        243
    Campbell


85    EXETER        May 2, 1889-1934        76
    John Brown


86    FAIRBURY    May 8, 1889-1993        77
    Russell


87    MADISON        May 24, 1889-1927        143
    S.P.Chase


88    OMAHA        May 27, 1889-1993        262
    Sheridan       
        Changed in 1890 to 
    George Crook           
            See Corps 82 & 104 & 115 & 143 also


89    WESCOTT        May 18, 1889-1901        274
    Crittenden
        Corp moved to
89-A    COMSTOCK    1902-1933            274-A
    Crittenden


90    CALLAWAY    July 2, 1889-1896        264
    Wm. Hayes


91    PETERSBURG    June 13, 1889-1895        276
    Meredith


92    BEATRICE    May 17, 1889-1962        35
    Rawlins


93    LEXINGTON    May 28, 1889-1936        112
    Reno


94    PLYMOUTH    Aug. 3, 1889-1921        201
    Strain


95    CRAWFORD    Oct. 26, 1889-1903        261-A
    Robinson


96    BROKEN BOW    Nov. 20, 1889-1941        98
    Washburn           
            See Corp 3 in 1884 also


97    NIOBRARA    Nov. 16, 1889-1937        125
    Lander


98    ARAPAHOE    Dec. 14, 1889-1903        120
    Garrett


98-B    McCOOK        Sept. 9, 1905-1909        207
    J.K.Barnes           
            See Corps 18-B & 66 & 224 also
       

99    FLETCHER    Dec. 18, 1889-1892        189
    Garrison

----------------1890----------------------------------------1890-----------

100    ARNOLD        Jan. 4, 1890-1892        196
    Excelsior


101    RAVENNA        Jan. 8, 1890-1908        220
    Cedar Mountain       
            See Corp 212 in 1904 also


102    GREENWOOD    Feb. 4, 1890-1895        149
    Mission Ridge


103    BENNET        Feb. 5, 1890-1895        62
    Elizabeth Upright


104    OMAHA        March 5, 1890-1993        110
    U.S.Grant           
            See Corps 82 & 88 & 115 & 143 also


105    GENEVA        March 4, 1890-1940        22
    Wilson


106    KEARNEY        March 18, 1890-1922        299
    Smith Gavitt       
            See Corp 1 in 1883 also


107    NEBRASKA CITY    April 3, 1890-open        24 
    Wm. Baumer       
            See Corp 165 in 1892 also


108    DANBURY        April 19, 1890-1896        298
    F.M.Graham


109    LYONS        May 27, 1890-1941        58-B
    A.L.Gates


110    NORTH PLATTE    May 8, 1890-1947        69
    S.A.Douglas


111    HAY SPRINGS    May 21, 1890-1895        223
    Hay Springs


112    CHADRON        May 22, 1890-1906        227
    Lennington


113    FIRTH        May 29, 1890-1892        101
    Wyman


114    BEAVER CROSSING     June 5, 1890-1893        137
    Major Keenan


115    FT. OMAHA    June 7, 1890-1892        2
    Phil Kearney           
            See Corps 82 & 88 & 104 & 143 also


116    ANSLEY        June 14, 1890-1895        180-A
    Steadman


117    BARTLETT    June 14, 1890-1892        240
    Gen. Hazen


118    PONCA        July 11, 1890-1912        116
    Stoneman


119    BLUE SPRINGS    July 16, 1890-1940        37
    Scott


120    TABLE ROCK    Aug. 15, 1890-1939        165
    John N. Gere


121    BERWYN        Sept. 1, 1890-1896        307
    Berwyn


122    EDGAR        Oct. 10, 1890-1920        16
    Edgar


123    LIBERTY        Oct. 10, 1890-1896        159
    W.F.Barry


124    GOTHENBURG    Oct. 18, 1890-1909        206
    Thomas Martin


125    DORCHESTER    Nov. 15, 1890-1900        107
    Coates

126    WAYNE        Dec. 22, 1890-1891        5-B
    Casey               
            Rechartered as Corp 214 in 1905

----------------1891--------------------------------------------------------

127    NORTH BEND    Jan. 3, 1891-1930        105
    Sully


128    LINCOLN        Jan. 17, 1891-1968        214
    Appomattox           
            See Corp 10 in 1884 also


129    FALLS CITY    Jan. 17, 1891-1959        84       
    Veteran


130    BROWNVILLE    Jan. 31, 1891-1912        309
    Ben Thompson


131    REPUBLICAN CITY Jan. 31, 1891-1961        216
    Gould


132    LOWELL        Feb. 7, 1891-1892        156
    Valley
        Corp moved to
132-A    MINDEN        1893-1934            91
    Valley           
            See Corp 24 in 1884 also


133    FREMONT        Feb. 13, 1891-1993        4
    McPherson


134    WAVERLY        March 21, 1891-1926        38
    Mitchell


135    ORCHARD        April 4, 1891-1895        317
    Orchard


136    SHELTON        April 17, 1891-1993        28
    Hooker


137    GERING        April 16, 1891-1938        265
    Gering


138    SOUTH SOUIX CITY  May 2, 1891-1894        308
    Banner               
            Rechartered as Corp 217 in 1908


139    COLUMBUS    May 5, 1891-1943        9
    Baker


140    HUBBELL        May 23, 1891-1900        50-B
    Lew Wallace


140-B    ST. EDWARD    Nov. 21, 1907-1910        140
    Kinsman


141    BURCHARD    July 18, 1891-1904        172
    Wm. Butler


142    LEONIE        Aug. 1, 1891-1906        251
    Gen. Coburn
        Corp moved to
142-A    SCOTTVILLE    1907-1908        No GAR Post
    Gen. Coburn


143    SOUTH OMAHA    Oct. 5, 1891-1924           
    Livingston                    282       
        Changed on Aug. 6, 1895 to       
    Samuel Dennis                    337
        Changed on May 21, 1897 to           
    Phil Kearny                    2
            See Corps 82 & 88 & 104 & 115 also

-----------------1892--------------------------------------------------------

144    LITCHFIELD    Jan. 2, 1892-1920        231
    Perryville


145    LEIGH        Feb. 3, 1892-1902        273
    Boston Corbett


146    NORFOLK        Feb. 9, 1892-1993        109
    Mathewson


147    MADRID        March 12, 1892-1898        280
    Hurlburt



148    HEBRON        March 22, 1892-1923        17
    Morton


149    OGALLALLA    March 26, 1892-1962        215
    J.M.Thayer


150    AINSWORTH    April 14, 1892-1993        171
    Ainsworth


151    TEKAMAH        April 16, 1892-1957        118
    Boomer                   
            See Corp 15 in 1884 also


152    CAMBRIDGE    May 13, 1892-1893        187
    Cambridge


153    LUSHTON        May 19, 1892-1893        306
    C.W.Hayes


154    MILLER        May 26, 1892-1900        228
    R.Jewett


155    NELSON        June 16, 1892-1921        15
    Geo. Thomas


156    STOCKVILLE    June 28, 1892-1907        250
    Heintzelman


157    TOBIAS        July 1, 1892-1918        188
    J.W.Moorehouse


158    BARTLEY        July 2, 1892-1904        296
    James Laird


159    GIBBON        Aug. 13, 1892-1942        113
    G.K.Warren


160    SHICKLEY    Aug. 18, 1892-1931        151-A
    Memorial


161    LAWRENCE    Aug. 24, 1892-1901        242
    C.A.Arthur


162    OAK        Sep. 3, 1892-1904        290
    Oak


163    GORDON        Oct. 27, 1892-1931        323
    S.V.Brewer


164    BLADEN        Nov. 5, 1892-1914        79
    Burnside


165    NEBRASKA CITY    Nov. 12, 1892-1898        331
    C. H. Wilson       
            See Corp 107 in 1890 also


166    AYR        Dec. 3, 1892-1905        152
    Herron


167    SUTTON        Dec. 17, 1892-1912        19
    Geo. Meade


168    OXFORD        Dec. 31, 1892-1900        108
    O.P.Mason

-----------------1893--------------------------------------------------------

169    LONG PINE     Jan. 14, 1893-1902        67-B
    J.P.Mead


170    NORTH LOUP    Jan. 16, 1893-1916        57-B
    Lombard           
            See Corp 8 in 1883 also



171    BRADSHAW    Feb. 8, 1893-1901        97
    Noble Graves


172    NELIGH        April 8, 1893-1896        316
    A.H.Terry       
            See Corp 59 in 1888 also


173    MILFORD        April 21, 1893-1921        56
    Winslow


174    PALMER        April 22, 1893-1897        289
    Willich               
            Rechartered as Corp 218 in 1910


175    DEWITT        June 15, 1893-1903        89
    Curtis


176    UPLAND        July 8, 1893-1898        329
    Detwilder


177    HARTINGTON    July 18, 1893-1901        179       
    Ossawatomie


178    CHAMPION    July 19, 1893-1896        301
    Champion


179    VALENTINE    July 22, 1893-1895        208
    Col. Wood


180    WALLACE        Aug. 14, 1893-1897        258
    W.F.Cody


181    RAYMOND        Oct. 21, 1893-1906        30-B
    Kane


182    HERMAN        Oct. 21, 1893-1895        315
    Gossard


183    BREWSTER    Sep. 9, 1893-1900        257
    R.B.Marcy


184    SHUBERT        Dec. 14, 1893-1950        6-C
    Union


---------------1894------------------------------------------1894----------
    Other Corps started in 1894 were 3-C, 6-B, 8-C, 18-C, 23-B, 24-B

185    WHITNEY        Jan. 27, 1894-1901        304
    Ed Hatch


186    GRANT        Feb. 15, 1894-1897        255
    Putnam

------------------1895--------------------------------------------------------

187    SRINGVIEW    1895-1900        212
    Springview


188    NEWMAN GROVE    Nov. 6, 1895-1901        313
    Emerick


189    ALLIANCE    Nov. 9, 1895-1902        321
    Gen. Dayton


190    PERU        Dec. 14, 1895-1938        302
    Martin Stowall

-----------------1896-----------------------------------------1896---------
    Another Corp started in 1896 was 71-B

191    SPENCER        Jan. 17, 1896-1896        328       
    Wm. Burgess


192    UNIVERSITY PLACE  Feb. 4,1896-1964        318
    Belknap

       
193    BUTTE        Feb. 15, 1896-1935        338
    Hooten           


194    BATTLE CREEK    April 16, 1896            272
    J.W.Vance


195    GANDY        May 22, 1896-1903        226
    Alfred Doane


196    NEMAHA        July 15, 1896-1898        53
    G.W.Culp


197    BLAIR        Sept. 12, 1896            52
    John A. Dix


198    RIVERTON    Oct. 10, 1896-1905        150
    F.P.Blair


199    CLEARWATER    (Nov) 1896-1897            222
    Clearwater
            Rechartered as Corp 28-B in 1897


------------------------------1897-----------------------------------
  The Corps started in 1897 were 2-B, 23-C, 27-B, 28-B, 30-B, 31-B

----------------------------1898-1903--------------------------------

199-B    HOLBROOK    1898-1901            347
    Holbrook


200    FAIRFIELD    Nov. 16, 1898-1911        43
    Geo. C. Oliver
            See Corp 58 in 1888 also


201    MAYWOOD        Dec. 17, 1898-1905        303
    Sibley


202    BASSETT        April 27, 1899-1907        291
    J.A.Stafford


203    PALMYRA        Feb. 27, 1900-1902        54
    Mansfield


204    CHAMBERS    May 27, 1901-1905        247
    Mark Goodham


205    RUSHVILLE    July 27, 1901-1919        310
    Rushville


206    STUART        March 8, 1902-1935        177
    Col. Stewart


207    STELLA        March 13, 1902-1918        351
    McKinley


208    RANDOLPH    May 17, 1902-1913        352
    Randolph


--------------------------1904---------------------------------
  Other Corps started in 1904 were 83-B, 98-B, 140-B

209    BURKETT        Jan. 3, 1904-1943        354
    Whipple


210    MARQUETTE    March 24, 1904-1907        142
    Putnam


211    ATKINSON    July 18, 1904-1993        39
    Ed. Lennox


212    RAVENNA        1904/5...Requested original charter #101 in 1906
    Cedar Mountain


213    BAYARD        Sept. 16, 1904-1915        350
    Robinson


214    WAYNE        April 12, 1905-1906        5
    Casey
            See Corp 126 in 1890 also


215    HOOPER        May 14, 1907-1927        133
    Upton


216    DECATUR        April 14, 1908-1925        119
    Gordon Granger


217    SO. SOUIX CITY    Oct. 10, 1908-1940        308
    Banner


218    PALMER        July 2, 1910-1920        289
    Gen. Willick


219    LYNCH        Aug. 4, 1910-1918        356
    Jack Horton


220    ORLEANS        Oct. 25, 1910-1961        114
    Whitehead


221    HUNTLEY        May 1911-1913            284
    Oglesby


221-B    SEWARD        July 10, 1917-1954        3
    Seward


222    WALTHILL    April 7, 1919-1927        NONE
    John W. Taylor


223    CURTIS        May 5, 1919-1958        287 or 343
    Cpl Tanner


224    McCOOK        April 26, 1921-1924        207
    J.K.Barnes


224-B    HOMER        May 1928-1929            NONE
    Gen. Siegel


225    PALISADE    March 3, 1922-1923        269
    Palisade


  For comments concerning the WRC vs LGAR controversy see GAR minutes in 1913 P.90

  See the 'Womens Tribune' out of Beatrice for early Nebraska WRC stories.